TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Americana & U.S. States: Southern US
373 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

PERSONALITIES OF THE SOUTH

Publisher: American Biographical Institute Raleigh, NC 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 834 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14346.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.

HISTORIC HOMES OF THE OLD SOUTH

Publisher: American National Bank Nashville, TN 1941.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22328.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.

PROCEEDINGS OF THE FORTY-SIXTH ANNUAL CONVENTION AMERICAN COTTONMANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION
 Picture
Publisher: American Cotton Manufacturers Association Atlanta, GA 1942.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Proceedings from the meeting and filled with advertising.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45288.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Acid Mine Drainage in Appalachia Message from the President of the U.S. Transmitting The Appalachia Regional Commission Report. Pursuant to the Provisions of the Appalachia Regional Development Act.

vol.1 only. Oct.15 1969, 8x11" wraps, ca.380pp., variously paginated, fold out maps, covers badly torn, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 326.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Mountain Corn Yarns, Sayings & Tall Tales A Collection of Authentic Stories, Jokes & Sayings from the North Georgia Mountains

Valley Front Co., Dillard, Ga. nd, ca.1970s?, 8-1/2"x5-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 20pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56374.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Annual of the 148th. Session of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina, Raleigh Civic Center, Raleigh, North Carolina, November 13-15, 1978 Statistical Reports & Directories, January 1, 1979

np, nd, ca.1979, 8vo., cloth, 511pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57325.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.
A Northern Man  
The Planter: or, Thirteen Years in the South

Publisher: Miami, FL: Mnemosyne, 1969.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Ex-Library; front flyleaf is gone. Silver on charcoal spine. Standard Size. 274 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20807.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Abernethy, Thomas P. Stephenson, Wendell Holmes & E. Merton Coulter, editors.  
A History of the South. Volume IV. The South in the New Nation, 1789-1819.

Publisher: La. State UP/Littlefield Fund for Southern History of U. Texas [1968].
xvi, 529 p., index, maps; 24 cm. Contents include The Southern Scene, 1789; The South and the New Nation; Contest for the West; The Yazoo Land Companies of 1789; Burgeoning Democracy; The Yazoo Land Companies of 1795; The "Blount" Conspiracy; Wilkinson's Later Maneuvers; Triumphant Democracy; Gulf Coast Problems; The Burr Conspiracy; Jefferson and the South; The West Florida Rebellion; The New Orleans Campaign; Politics During and After the War; The Great Migration. Dj in mylar; ex library with stamps; VG. stock#21691c.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21691c.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Abernethy, Thomas Perkins  
The South in the New Nation 1789-1819

Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1976 reprint..
529pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. This is A History of the South Volume IV.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17376.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Abernethy, Thomas Perkins  
The Formative Period in Alabama, 1815-1828

Publisher: Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1965.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Purple on yellow spine. Standard size. 220 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010080.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Acker, Marian Francis  
Etchings of Old Mobile

Publisher: Mobile, AL: Gill Printing, 1938.
Partial cloth, without dust jacket. Good. The interior is in fine shape all the way; the exterior is a different story: all corners rubbed except upper front; lower front corner badly bumped (measures 1/2 inch on face but little damage to inside and no damage to pages); silverfish damage to cloth, resulting in spottiness but no full penetrations; upper front of spine has a three inch vertical tear in cloth; this has been carefully glued and is not readily noticeable unless you are looking for it; slight soiling in places on boards. Standard Size. About 90 pages, one fourth of which are not pri nted on the reverse.

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.54 EUR 53.85 GBP 46.05 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001544.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Agee, James  
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men

photos. by Walker Evans. 4th.Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c.1972 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 7112.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Agee, James  
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men

photos. by Walker Evans. 7th.Ballantine paperbk. prtg. c.1974, 418pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44975.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Agee, Rucker  
Twenty Alabama Books

Publisher: Miami, FL, U.S.A.: E. A. Seemann Publishing, Incorporated, 1975.
Fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on green spine. Standard Size. 110 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003461.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Alden, John Richard. Stephenson, Wendell Holmes & E. Merton Coulter, editors.  
A History of the South. Volume III. The South in the Revolution, 1763-1789.

Publisher: La. State UP/Littlefield Fund for Southern History of U. Texas [1962].
xv, 442 p., index, map, plates; 24 cm. Contents include Peoples and their Pursuits; The Social Scene; Mr. Grenville's Program; Challenge from the Chesapeake; The South Follows Mr. Henry; The Townshend Crisis; Advance into the Old Southwest; Sectional Clash; Tea and Trumpets; Early American Victories; Separation and Union; A Chain of Defeats; Triumph in the Far South; The Southwestern Front; Yorktown and the Peace; The Southern States: Political Reconstruction; The Southern States: Social Ferment; The Southwest Again; Toward a More Perfect Nation; The South Enters the New Union. Dj in mylar; ex library with stamps; VG. Stock#21691b.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21691b.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Alexander, Maxine, et al. (eds)  
Southern Exposure (Vol. X, No. 1, Who Owns Appalachia?, January/February 1982)
 Picture
Publisher: Institute for Southern Studies, Durham, SC, 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 88 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Includes articles by Malcolm X, Joe Szakos, Jackie Van Anda, David Linen, Eliot Wigginton, Melissa Fay Greene, and Vincent Harding; and poems by Gail V. Amburgey, Jim Stokely, Henry Baber and Maggie Anderson. Unmarked, tight and square; covers very lightly worn. NEAR FINE. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7148.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
17.
Alexander, Maxine, et al. (eds)  
Southern Exposure (Vol. XII, No. 6, Liberating Our Past, Nov/Dec 1984)
 Picture
Publisher: Institute for Southern Studies, Durham, SC, 1984.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 116 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs, woodcuts, and drawings. Unmarked, tight and square; covers very lightly worn. NEAR FINE. 400 Years of Southern History. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.66 CAD 17.56 EUR 13.04 GBP 11.15 JPY 1,695.00 MXN 188.33 ZAR 169.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7158.
    
US$16.95
Order From Dealer
18.
Allen, Clifton J.  
Annual of the Southern Baptist Convention Nineteen Hundred & Seventy One Hundred Thirteenth Session, One Hundred Twenty-Fifth Year, Denver, Colorado, June 1-4, 1970.

Executive Committee, Southern Baptist Convention, Nashville c.1970, 8vo., wraps, 865pp., rubbed cloth, yellowed pages, G $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57324.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Allsop, Fred W.  
Folklore of Romantic Arkansas vol.1

Grolier Soc. 1931, 8vo. cloth, 332pp. bumped corners & caps, somewhat shaken but no cracks, about G $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12190.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Alsberg, Henry G.  
American Guide: The South, The Southwest

American Guide: The South, The Southwest by Henry G. Alsberg, Hastings House, NY, 1949, 333 pages, hard cover, no dj, vg condition

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41450.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
American Automobile Association.  
Southeastern Tour Book.

Publisher: No place: American Automobile Assoc., 1938..
Pub. yearly Wraps. Tall octavo, Nice tightly bound copy with mileage foldout attached to inside rear cover and large foldout map in pocket. Other trip maps and city maps inside. Exterior soiled with dog-eared corners (but all material present). Interior moderately yellowed; previous owner's marks on verso of covers. Covers the states south from Virginia and the Ohio River and east of the Mississippi. Certainly the top end of pre-war travel guides. Maps. Softcover Softcover Good+, None

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2857.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Appleyard, John  
De Luna: Founder of North America's First Colony

Publisher: Pensacola, FL: Mayes, 1977.
Faux leather, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has a surface tear on rear. Red-orange on white spine. Standard Size. 280 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003638.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Auchmutey, Jim & Lea Donosky  
True South: Travels Through a Land of White Columns, Black-eyed Peas & Redneck Bars

Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1994 1st ed..
198pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine. Some 75 short pieces from a variety of Atlanta Journal-Constitution writers ranging from Gary Pomerantz to Celestine Sibley.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17106.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
24.
Autry, George B. and Guillory, Ferrel (editors)  
The Carolinas: Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow, An Exploration of Social and Economic Trends, 1924-1999

Publisher: Charlotte, NC: Duke Endowment, 1999.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. White on dark blue spine. 12 by 10 inches. 108 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005113.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bailey, Anne J. (ed.) / Melissa Stock; Monica Hunt; J.Michael Martinez; Susan E.Copeland  
The Georgia Historical Quarterly Volume XCII, Number 2 Summer 2008 Alexander McGillivray's Argument for Creek Independence after Treaty of Paris 1783 / Organized Labor & Black & White Longshoremen in Savannah, 1865-1894

Georgia Historical Society, Savannah, 2008, 6"x9" wraps, 135pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58480.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bailey, Tom  
BEST OF THE BEACH Complete Outdoors and Travel Guide to the Alabama andNorthwest Florida Coast

Publisher: Seacost Publishing Birmingham, AL 1994.
Softcover As New with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38735.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Bake, William and James Kilpatrick  
AMERICAN SOUTH Four Seasons of the Land
 Picture
Publisher: Oxmoor House Birmingham, AL 1980.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24402.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bake, William and James Kilpatrick  
AMERICAN SOUTH Towns and Cities

Publisher: Oxmoor House Birmingham, AL 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at top on front. ; Color Photographs; 209 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24403.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Ballard, Sandra L. (ed.)  
Appalachian Journal A Regional Studies Review Volume 33, Number 1 Fall 2005

Appalachian State University, 7"x10-1/2" wraps, 128pp., VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53264.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Ballard, Sandra L. (ed.)  
Appalachian Journal A Regional Studies Review Volume 33, Number 2 Winter 2006

Appalachian State University, 7"x10-1/2" wraps, 128pp., VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53265.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Barnard, William D.  
Dixiecrats and Democrats : Alabama Politics 1942-1950

Publisher: Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A.: University of Alabama Press, 1985.
Paperback. Very good. Red and blue on red, white, and blue spine. Standard Size. 208 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005236.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Barnard, William W.  
Dixiecrats and Democrats: Alabama Politics, 1942-1950

Publisher: Tuscalossa, AL: University of Alabama Press, 1974.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Blue on blue spine. Standard size. 208 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010071.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Barnes, Joe  
Man on a Mountain

Publisher: Birmingham: Southern University Press,1969.
Paperback. Good. Front and rear covers are creased. Standard Size. 190 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000945.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Barnes, Judy editor  
COASTING THROUGH MARDI GRAS A Guide to Carnival Along the Gulf Coast
 Picture
Publisher: Coasting Point Clear, AL 1995.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 118 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67496.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Barnes, Judy, Jolane Edwards, Carolyn Lee Goodloe & Laurel Wilson  
Coasting Through Mardi Gras (signed)

Publisher: Point Clear, AL: privately issued., 1995 1st ed..
SIGNED by all four authors on title p. 118pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Good+ [owing to rather low production values in the binding, there is a spine crack at the beginning of the "Alabama" section; would be Very Good+ otherwise] A quirky local guide to the various parades, floats, riders, etc. of Fat Tuesday celebrations along the coasts of Mississippi, Alabama and Florida (not New Orleans).

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8773.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
36.
Barney, Howard  
MISTER BELL A Life Story of Walter D. Bellingrath Founder of BellingrathGardens
 Picture
Publisher: Bellingrath-Morse Foundation Mobile, AL 1979.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 119 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61644.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Barr, Gladys  
The Bell Witch at Adams

Publisher: Nashville, TN: David Hutchinson, 1969.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Light foxing on exterior faces of pages. Gold on green spine. Standard Size. 106 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005535.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Barr, Joel.  
Chapters and Verse. Fiction from Behind the Counter.

Publisher: Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books [1990].
150 p. "Barr's charming style and quirky touches combine to create a colorful and artfully drawn portrait of the people and their stories that form the tapestry of life in a small southern [American] town and the small bookstore at the center of it all." Dj; ex library with stamps; VG. stock#24782.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24782.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Barry, John M.  
Rising Tide The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 & How it Changed America

7th.Touchstone trade paperbk. c.1988, 8vo. 524pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53182.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Barthelme, Marion K. ( editor )  
Women in the Texas Populist Movement

Publisher: College Station, TX: Texas A and M University Press, 1997.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White and gray on red spine. Standard size. 260 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009811.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Bartram, William edited by Mark Van Doren  
Travels of William Bartram

Publisher: New York: Dover, c1955 reissue..
414pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. An unabridged reissue of the 1928 edition of an American classic originally published in 1791. Bartram (1739-1823), a native of Philadelphia, famously journeyed throughout the southern colonies from 1773-78, gathering the material that appeared in this book.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19222.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
42.
Bartram, William edited by Mark Van Doren  
Travels of William Bartram

Publisher: New York: Dover, c1955 reissue..
414pp. illus. paperback 8vo: about Good [covers are a bit thumbed and worn; text block is clean, complete and tight] An unabridged reissue of the 1928 edition of an American classic originally published in 1791. Bartram (1739-1823), a native of Philadelphia, famously journeyed throughout the southern colonies from 1773-78, gathering the material that appeared in this book.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19718.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
43.
Bartram, William w/intro. by James Dickey  
Travels Through North & South Carolina, Georgia, East & West Florida, etc.

Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1988 1st ed. thus..
414pp. illus. paperback: near Fine [text is uniformly age browned in the usual Penguin manner; else a nice crisp, uncreased copy] An unabridged reissue of an American classic originally published in 1791. Bartram (1739-1823), a native of Philadelphia, famously journeyed throughout the southern colonies from 1773-78, gathering the material that appeared in this book.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18223.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
44.
Bartram, William, 1739-1823.  
The Travels of William Bartram; edited by Mark van Doren. With thirteen Illustrations

Publisher: New York, Dover [c1928].
414 p. facims, 21 cm. Reprint of the original. "Bartram's 'Travels'...was first published in Philadelphia in 1791." Published in the early days of Dover when they were a hard cover house. Stock# 44,505. Good+, 2 spots on front cover / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44505.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bass, Jack; Thompson, Marilyn W.  
Ol' Strom : An Unauthorized Biography of Strom Thurmond

Publisher: Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, 1998.
Cardboard stamped to look like cloth, wuth dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Brown and dark blue on cream spine. Standard Size. 360 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007579.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Billings, Dwight B.; Gurney Norman & Katherine Ledford (eds.) / Ronald D. Eller (foreword)  
Confronting Appalachian Stereotypes Back Talk from an American Region

University Press of Kentucky, c.1999, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 350pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54267.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Black, Earl & Merle Black  
The Vital South: How Presidents Are Elected

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1992 1st ed..
400pp. charts. blue cloth sm 4to: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [several coffee splash outlines on fore edge; text is untroubled; else a clean, complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18583.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
48.
Black, Earl & Merle Black  
The Vital South: How Presidents Are Elected (signed by both authors)

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1992 1st ed..
SIGNED on title p. by both authors under "Hope you enjoy this!" 400pp. charts. blue cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Very Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = small closed tear @ top front cover corner; small tear @ bottom edge of back cover; else VG+]

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16783.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Blackhurst, W.E.  
Riders Of The Flood

Publisher: Parsons, WV: McClain, 1954.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owners name in red on front fly-leaf. Peach on black, yellow, and white spine. Standard size. 198 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009017.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Blair, Lewis H.; edited with introduction by C. Vann Woodward  
A Southern Prophecy: The Prosperity of the South Dependent upon the Elevantion of the Negro

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1964.
Very good; dust jacket light edgewear, very good-. (xlvi) 201 pp. Index, frontis. Originally published 1889. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006460.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Blumstein, James F. (editor); Walter, Benjamin (editor)  
Growing Metropolis : Aspects of Development in Nashville

Publisher: Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Vanderbilt University Press, 1975.
Cloth, with dust jacket. very Good/Good. Scattered underlining in first sixty pages; fairly heavy underlining in the last twenty pages of text, but on the whole fairly clean; dust jacket has a one inch wide by two inch long tringular tear at the top rear of the spine, extending to the rear cover. Black on light olive and cromson spine. Standard Size. 370 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003058.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Boatright, Mody C. (ed.)  
The Sky is My Tipi Kiowa - Apache Tales & Lore (Publication of the Texas Folklore Society XXII)

Texas Folklore Society, University Press in Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1949, 8vo., cloth, (242)pp., faint waterstain to dj spine & bottom of book spine. also to upper outside corners waterstained & bumped. ow G in G dj $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53924.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Boyd, Blanche McCrary  
The Redneck Way of Knowledge: Down-Home Tales

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1982.
160 pages, 8vo, white boards/cloth. Stain length of front endpaper, no other defects, very good-; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023960.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Braden, Waldo W.  
The Oral Traditionin the South

Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge 1983.
131 pages, select bibliography, index; 8vo light blue cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021479.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Broadmoor Hotel, Miami Beach, Florida  
The Broadmoor. Catering To A Gentile Clientele. On The Ocean At 75th Street [matchbook]

Publisher: Lion Match Company, NY, ca. 1950.
Oversize matchbook, 11 x 8.5 cm., printed in white on blue showing the hotel facade. 'Established 1941.' 'Giant Feature Match Books, Lion Match Company, N. Y.' Eleven three-inch matches unused inside. The size of the matches is unusual; the antisemitism evident in 'Catering To A Gentile Clientele' much more common. VG. stock#27660.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27660.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Brown, Sterling A.  
A Negro Looks at the South

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2007.
Paperback. Very Good. Dark brown on buff spine. Standard Size. Advanced reading copy (proof). 384 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20653.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Bryan, T. Conn  
The Gold Rush in Georgia

Reprinted from The Georgia Review, Vo.IX, No.4, Winter 1955. 9"x6" stapled wraps, 7pp. + full page photo of Beal Core Drill in 1900. inked, G $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52612.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Buck, Hazel  
Jennie: The Last of the Puffer Girls

Publisher: Gulfport, MS: Gulf Pines Girl Scout Council, c. 2000.
Paperback. Very Good. Pink spine. Standard Size. Inscription by author on front flyleaf, along with stamp of author's name anmd address. 118 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009863.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Bush, Robert  
Grace Kiong: A Southern Destiny

Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge 1983.
(xv) 317 pages, b/w illustrations, index; 8vo, green cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. King was a New Orleans author who wrote about life in the city during Reconstruction Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021021.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Caldwell, Erskine, 1903-1984 & Margaret Bourke-White, 1904-1971.  
You Have Seen Their Faces.

Publisher: N.Y., Modern Age, 1937.
[xvi], 54 p., 75. 31 cm. ‘A graphic portrayal of the sharecropper’s plight. In the middle years of the Great Depression, the writer Erskine Caldwell and photographer Margaret Bourke-White spent eighteen months traveling across the back roads of the Deep South— from South Carolina to Arkansas— to document the living conditions of the sharecropper. Caldwell let the poor speak for themselves. Supported by his commentary, they tell how the tenant system exploited whites and blacks alike and fostered animosity between them. Bourke-White, who sometimes waited hours to get the right moment, captures her subjects in the shacks where they lived, the depleted fields where they plowed, and the churches where they worshipped.’ Reprinted from the Viking original edition of the same year. Good+/ softcover but with wrappers, the flaps detached but preserved. 101759

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101759.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Campbell, T. J.  
The Upper Tennessee, comprehending desultory Record of River Operations in the Tennessee Valley, (etc)

Publisher: Chattanooga: T. J. Campbell, 1932.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear to exterior; pages are yellowed. Gold on dark blue spine. Standard Size. 150 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007885.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Candler, Allen D. (Compiled & Published)  
The Colonial Records of the State of Georgia Volume XI Proceedings & Minutes of the Governor & Council from April 3, 1770 to July 13, 1771 (From British Public Records Office, B.T.) Compiled & Published Under Authority o

Franklin-Turner Co., Atlanta, 1907, blue cloth, 8vo., 461pp., covers scuffed, sp lettering pretty bright, completely cracked at tp, text ow neat & sound, $

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 53956.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Capps, Randall  
The Rowan Story: From Federal Hill to My Old Kentucky Home

Publisher: Cincinnati: Creative, 1976.
Paperback. Very Good. Brown on beige spine. Standard Size. 118 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003643.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Cason, Clarence w/illus. by J. Edward Rice  
90 Degrees in the Shade (Ninety)

Publisher: Chapel Hill: UNC Press, 1935 1st ed..
186pp. illus. green cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj [some age browning; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A Southern classic consisting of essays calling for the amelioration of all sorts of Southern ills by the progressive Alabaman Cason (1896-1935).

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19442.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Catlin, David T.  
A Naturalist's Blue Ridge Parkway

University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, c.1984, trade paperbk., 208pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58285.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Clapp, Elizabeth Fisk; Gillet, Charlton Merrick; and Randall, Romaine McI.  
Maryland Gardens and Clubs

Publisher: Baltimore: Federated Garden Clubs of Maryland, 1938.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Some fraying at spine extremities. Gold on green spine. Standard Size. 132 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003812.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Clark, Thomas D.  
Simon Kenton, Kentucky Scout

Publisher: Ashland, KY, U.S.A.: Jesse Stuart Foundation, The, 1998.
Paperback. Very Good. Cream on dark brown spine. Standard Size. 222 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007356.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Clark, Thomas D.  
Travels in the Old South. A Bibliography, 1527-1783.

Publisher: Norman, Oklahoma University Press, 1956 & 1959; reprint Martino 2002 by arrangement.
Three volumes bound as one: xix, 332; xv, 292; xviii, 406 p., 23 cm. Part 1 covers Spanish travel in the American South, 1527-1750 (331 books); part 2 covers the expanding South, 1750-1825, the Ohio Valley, and the cotton frontier (239 titles); part 3 covers the Antebellum South, 1825-1860 (506 works). Full title, pagination, size, copy location and extensive annotations and appraisals are provided for each title.. Besterman 6349. Stock# 42,092x. Fine, binder's cloth; new from the publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42090.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Clark, Thomas D., editor.  
Travels in the New South. A Bibliography.

Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962; reprint Martino 2001.
8vo, two volumes in one: xvi, 267; xiii, 304 p. Besterman 6350. Volume I of this series on the New South describes 508 books on the post-Civil War period, from 1865-1900, with extensive descriptions and useful annotations. Vol. II describes 627 travel books written between 1900 and 1955. Taken together, these volumes describe every phase of American southern life from 1865, a comprehensive view of Southern society, culture, economy and politics. Stock# 42,142. Fine, cloth; new from the publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42142.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Clavel, Pierre  
Opposition Planning in Wales & Appalachia

Temple University, Phila. c.1983, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 246pp. signed by author, VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37367.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Clendinen, Dudley editor  
PREVAILING SOUTH Life and Politics in a Changing Culture
 Picture
Publisher: Longstreet Atlanta, GA 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; A collection of essays on the unique characteristics of the South and its politics. ; B&W Illustrations; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69149.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Cobb, James C.  
Industrialization and Southern Society, 1877-1984

Publisher: Chicago: The Dorsey Press, 1988 1st ed. thus..
1988 1st ed. thus. 185pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [a "Not for Resale" sticker back cover; else nrF] A reissue of a University of Kentucky Press title.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11236.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
73.
Coles, Robert  
The Political Life of Children

Atlantic Monthly Press Boston c.1986, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 341pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 29513.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Coles, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Plates  
SOUTH GOES NORTH

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume III of Children of Crisis. ; Children of Crisis; Vol. 3; 687 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9992.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Coles, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Plates  
MIGRANTS, SHARECROPPERS, MOUNTAINEERS

Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1971.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Volume II of Children of Crisis.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

373 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.