TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: U.S.: Pioneer Era
22 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Altrocchi, Julia Colley  
Snow Covered Wagons: a Pioneer Epic : The Donner Party Expedition 1846-1847

Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1936.
xxiii, grey-white boards w/black lettering on spine & front cover, map endpapers of the Donner Expedition. The book lists members of the following families: Donner, Reed, Breen, Eddy, Murphy, McCutcheon, Keseberg, Wolfinger, Graves, along with the teamsters and individuals. It contains a roster of life, roster of death, and a roster of relief. the story of the Donner party told in poetic form. prev owner's name & address along w/bookplate on the half title page, foxing to the endpapers, and stains and soiling on the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.07 CAD 19.38 EUR 14.50 GBP 12.41 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 207.78 ZAR 187.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039878.
    
US$18.70
Order From Dealer
2.
Burdett, Charles.  
[Kit Carson] The Life and Adventures of Christopher Carson, the Celebrated Rocky Mountain Hunter, Trapper, and Guide . . . .

Publisher: Philadelphia: G.G. Evans, 1860..
First Edition Twelvemo, about 7.5 inches (19 cm) tall, in blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine and blind on the covers. 374 pages plus 16 pages of ads. Illustrated by drawings. Wagner-Camp, 353; Rader, 539; Sabin 9213; Wynar-Depp, 269. Note that Wagner-Camp calls for 10 pages of ads. This copy is a variant with 16 advertising pages numbered [1] -10 and 17-22. The best early biography of this important frontiersman of the West. Frontis and tissue guard modestly foxed and other illustrations lightly foxed. Occasional soiling in the text. The remains of a sticker on the front endpaper; endpapers modestly toned. Covers are rubbed and lightly edgeworn; the spine is just a touch sunned with both ends mildly frayed. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 314.01 CAD 336.79 EUR 251.94 GBP 215.66 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18161.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Carse, Robert.  
PORTS OF CALL.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons (1967)..
First Edition. History of the following American ports: Castine, Portsmouth, Boston, Salem, Bristol and Newport, New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Charleston, Savannah, New Orleans. 344p: illustrations and photos throughout; 24cm. Selected Bibliography, Index. 853g. Very Good (used but not abused, spine titles rubbed, gift inscription free-front endpaper, otherwise clean and sound). Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 11.19 CAD 12.00 EUR 8.98 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,052.73 MXN 128.67 ZAR 115.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4043.
    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
4.
Chadwick, Bruce  
I Am Murdered: George Wythe, Thomas Jefferson, and the Killing That Shocked a New Nation
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Hoboken, New Jersey (2009).
First Edition Fine in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 280 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with a black and white photograph and reproductions of contemporary works of art. George Wythe was a signer of the Declaration of Independence and was "America's first professor of law." One of his students, Thomas Jefferson considered him a "second father". Yet Wythe was murdered at the age of 80 in 1806 in his Richmond, Virginia home. The trial which followed was this country's first "trial of the century". Our code number = TB24449

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24449.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Chalmers, II, Harvey  
The Birth Of The Erie Canal
 Picture
Publisher: Bookman Associates New York 1960.
First Edition Very good+ in gold cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and front board with illustrated end sheets. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with a 1" deep chip at the upper edge of the spine area which extends into the rear panel by 3/4". 195 pages of text and illustrated with one section of black and white reproductions of contemporary works of art. Written in collaboratio with John H. Flandreau. Our code number = TB22228

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22228.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Davis, Matthew L.  
Memoirs of Aaron Burr, with Miscellaneous Selections from His Correspondence (two volumes)

Publisher: New York: Harper, 1858.
Early American fake cloth, without dust jackets. Fair. Heavy wear and tear to exteriors; text blocks very good, but with substantial foxing. Gold on dark brown spines. Standard Size. This is the full two volume set. 436 and 448 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20777.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Johnson, Dorothy  
SOME WENT WEST
 Picture
Good in Good dust jacket Dodd, Mead, 1965 Hardcover, library discard, . Jacket torn along edges and price-clipped. Front hinge exposed in gutter of front end pages. The author tells the stories of several women who went west -- some captured by Indians, some to preach and teach, some to work or marry, some who married outlaws, some who were rebels or adventurers. 180 indexed pages with bibliography.

Appr.: | AUD 14.35 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.85 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 342.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
8.
Kinzie, Mrs. John (Juliette M.); Louise Phelps Kellogg, ed. with notes and intro  
Wau-Bun: The Early Day in the Northwest

Publisher: National Society of Colonial Dames in Wisconsin Menasha 1948.
390 pages, b/w plates, map endpapers, 8vo, red cloth. Very good, spine ends slightly bumped, a few light marks cover, small label; dust jacket poor, pieces missing, worn, stains Centennial Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 42.51 CAD 45.60 EUR 34.11 GBP 29.20 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 440.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018412.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Lee, Robert Edson  
The Dialogues of Lewis and Clark A Narrative Poem
 Picture
Publisher: Colorado Associated University Press Boulder (1979).
First Edition Fine in heavy cloth covered boards with green text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing at the upper fore corner of the front panel and two short closed tears to the upper edge of the rear panel. A narrative poem "which reconstructive dialogue between the two men" based on their Journals. Our code number = TB26203

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26203.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Meeker, Ezra  
The Ox Team or the Old Oregon Trail, 1852-1906

Publisher: Ezra Meeker Indianapolis 1906.
254 pages, comments and commendations about the author's book, Pioneer Reminiscences of Puget Sound, b/w photos; small 8vo, red cloth, two pictorial round labels front cover. Very good, light cover wear, name/address, Feb. 1907 date; no dust jacket. In clear Brodart sleeve. Account of the author's trip accross the plains from the Missouri River to Puget sound with ox and cow team in 1852 at age 22, and his return with an ox team in 1906 with excerpts from his journal and other sources Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 94.69 CAD 101.55 EUR 75.97 GBP 65.03 JPY 8,909.09 MXN 1,088.89 ZAR 980.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020595.
    
US$98.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Mennenga, Jay, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Lessons from the Pioneers: Reflections Along the Oregon Trail

Publisher: Potential Press Council Bluffs, IA 1993.
192 pp, brown SC wraps w/black lettering and w/brown illustration on the front & rear covers. The books is a series of essays highlighting the emigrants' travel to Oregon. The book describes how the journey begins, knowing what to take, finding the way, where to find water, forts & missions, landmarks, weather, overcoming obstacles and achieving the goal. Inscribed & SIGNED by the Author First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/wire Spiral Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 9.69 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.20 JPY 850.00 MXN 103.89 ZAR 93.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040009.
    
US$9.35
Order From Dealer
12.
Morgan, Dale L., editor; James A Pritchard; biography by Hugh Pritchard Williamson.  
The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard from Kentucky to California in 1849 (with a biography of Captain James A. Pritchard.

Publisher: Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1959..
First Edition Quarto, about 10.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 221 pages illustrated with frontis portrait and three maps, two of them fold-outs. A scholarly and useful editing of this important diary of an 1849 Gold Rush trek from the east. Kurutz, 519 ("This . certainly ranks as one of the most important, not only because of Pritchard's observations, but also because of the scholarship of editor Dale Morgan."). Paher, 1590 ("This book ranks with the most significant overland books."). Mintz, 380. ("one of the most capably researched"). Heckman, 291. The bifold announcement of the publication is laid in. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Light edge wear to the covers, but clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket cover with the text of the title page is mostly present but that's about all that's acceptable. Large pieces of the jacket are missing or gone by way of predators (mice or insects): about 25% of the total. The jacket is quite toned as is (to a lesser extent) the announcement. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Poor Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12318.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Nasatir (Editor), A. P.  
Before Lewis and Clark Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri 1785-1804 Volume I
 Picture
Publisher: St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation St. Louis 1952.
First Edition Very good in gray-blue cloth covered boards with tarnished gold text on the spine. There is a snag to the cloth in the middle of the spine causing a 1/4" tear in two directions. Without its issued dust jacket. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" containing 375 pages of text illustrated by five fold-out maps and charts of the Missouri River. A scarce and desirable collection of records highlighting the diverse complex activities of the British, Spanish and French in their efforts to control the fur trade on the Missouri watershed in the 15 years prior to the Louisianna Purchase.Our code number = TB18416

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18416.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Nasatir (Editor), A. P.  
Before Lewis and Clark Documents Illustrating the History of the Missouri 1785-1804 Volume II
 Picture
Publisher: St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation St. Louis 1952.
First Edition Very good in blue-green cloth covered boards with tarnished gold text on the spine. There is a snag to the cloth in the middle of spine causing a 1/2" long tear and there is a former owner's name written in tiny script at the top edge of the first free end paper. In a good dust jacket with a 4" by 3" dampness stain across the upper third of the front panel and with 1/4" chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and several small holes in the middle of the spine area. This area of dampness did not impact on the front board or anywhere within the book. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" containing pages 376 to 853 of text illustrated by maps and facsimiles of early documents. A scarce and desirable collection of records highlighting the diverse complex activities of the British, Spanish and French in their efforts to control the fur trade on the Missouri watershed in the 15 years prior to the Louisianna Purchase.Our code number = TB18482

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB18482.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Parkman, Francis  
THE OREGON TRAIL
 Picture
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Clevland, Oh. ; New York, N. Y. 1987.
Fair Hardcover Cover has some soiling, light chipping, rubbing, and beginning corner/edge fray. Pages are clean and tight with the exception of a few occasional smudges. ; 5.5" x 8"; Fourth Printing; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 14183.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Patent and William Munoz, Dorothy Hinshaw  
Animals on the Trail with Lewis and Clark
 Picture
Publisher: Clarion Books New York 2002.
First Edition Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 8" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 118 pages containing an index with extensive color photographs of wildlife throughout. Our code number = TB20884

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20884.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Patent and William Munoz, Dorothy Hinshaw  
Plants on the Trail with Lewis and Clark
 Picture
Publisher: Clarion Books New York 2002.
First Edition Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. A small quarto measuring 10" tall by 8" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 104 pages containing an index with extensive color photographs of wild floweres and plants throughout. Our code number = TB20885

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20885.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Patent and William Munoz, Dorothy Hinshaw  
The Lewis and Clark Trail Then and Now
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York 2002.
First Edition Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. A quarto measuring 10 7/8" tall by 8 7/8" deep. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 60 pages containing an index with extensive color photographs throughout. Our code number = TB20886

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20886.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Salisbury, Albert and Jane, Illustrated by: Photos  
HERE ROLLED THE COVERED WAGONS

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1948.
264 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/yel cloth covered spine w/blk lettering, dj glossy black w/yel lettering w/color pictorial front & pictorial back. Book contains 223 pictures w/text depciting nearly 100 important historical spots in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, & North Dakota. The book provides directions, notes about locale, and the event the maker commemorates. dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote name on ffep & name was crossed out. 3rd Revised Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.66 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.17 GBP 12.13 JPY 1,661.82 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032868.
    
US$18.28
Order From Dealer
20.
Steffen, Jerome, O.  
William Clark Jeffersonian Man On The Frontier
 Picture
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, Okla. c. 1977, 1978.
Second Printing Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a fine, but price clipped dust jacket. 196 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB25953

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25953.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Teague, Charles G.  
Fifty Years A Rancher: The Recollections of half a Century Devoted to the Citrus and Walnut Industries of California...

Publisher: Privately printed 1944.
Centers around Santa Paula, California. Listed as Second Edition, 1944. Actually the same book, printed for distribution by the California Walnut Growers Association Hardcover Near very good condition, no dust jacket. #04620

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2327.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Williams, John S., editor.  
American Pioneer.

Publisher: Chillicothe and Cincinnati OH: John S. Williams, 1842-1844..
First Edition Two volumes in reasonably contemporary (that is, mid-19th century) full brown leather, black morocco spine labels. 448 and 480 pages respectively illustrated by maps, engravings (folding frontis in vol. II). This copy with the 2nd state of p. 24, vol. I: date corrected to August 1 on line 11 of the chronology. See Howes, W469. Complete collection of this well thought of periodical. Includes materials on Ohio Valley pioneers and events. Both volumes with a relatively recent presentation note on the front endpaper. Occasional foxing to volume II, but light to moderate foxing to volume I. There is a bindery tag on the front pastedown of both volumes, that of John A. Harvey of Columbus OH. Covers are lightly scuffed and edge worn, but generally very well preserved. The binding of both volumes is sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10846.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer

22 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.