TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Large Print Books: Large Print Fiction
43 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Oppel, Kenneth  
Airborn ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine creasing; spine slant; binding split near front of book but all pages are intact. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Matt Cruse is a cabin boy on the Aurora, a huge airship that sails hundreds of feet above the ocean, ferrying wealthy passengers from city to city.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786270357

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 26313CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
2.
Calhoun, Dia  
Aria of the Sea ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2002;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; nice tight binding; would be near fine cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: In the magical kingdom of Windward, thirteen-year-old Cerinthe arrives at the Royal Dancing School, where she finds herself torn between the two careers of dancer and healer.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786238631

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 16302CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
3.
Adamson, Lydia  
CAT ON STAGE LEFT An Alice Nestleton Mystery
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York NY 1998.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Large Print Edition; 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64669.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Braun, Lilian Jackson  
CAT WHO KNEW A CARDINAL
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York NY 1991.
Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65986.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Creech, Sharon  
Chasing Redbird ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2005;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786277793

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 36357CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
6.
Hohl, Joan  
Cutting Through ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2005;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 280 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Great inside; barely read. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The sweet core of every life is surrounded by many protective layers. In other words: getting to the good stuff means cutting through the . ! And for childhood friends Julia, Krissy and Laura, there's a lot to cut through! Each grew up with grandiose dreams of happily-ever-after, only to find that real life had another plan. They had grown apart - but now, in the fourth decade of their lives, a chance meeting brings them back together again. There nothing like sisters-in-arms when a serious dose of reality is needed..

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786281944

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 38732CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
7.
Whitney, Phyllis A.  
Emerald ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Eagle / Curley; 1992;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR- / DJ: FAIR
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; spine slant; Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0792713451

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 28614LE.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
8.
Butler, Samuel  
EREWHON
 Picture
Publisher: Magnum New York NY 1968.
Large Print Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Large type. Complete and Unabridged; Mass Market PB; 348 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5353.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Butler, Samuel  
EREWHON
 Picture
Publisher: Magnum New York NY 1968.
Large Print Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Large type. Complete and Unabridged; Mass Market PB; 348 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62390.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Barraclough, June.  
Familiar Acts (G.K. Hall Large Print Book).

Publisher: Thorndike, ME: G.K. Hall, [1994].
Large Print edition. ISBN: 078381125X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5414.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Blyton, Enid  
Five Are Together Again - Galaxy Children's Large Print Books ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Galaxy; 2000;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 212 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. First page clipped (before title page), otherwise, great inside. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The Famous Five - Anne, Julian, Dick, George, and the dog, Timmy - must discover who has stolen top secret papers from a famous scientist.

Softcover. ISBN: 0754061132

Appr.: | AUD 9.95 CAD 10.17 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.51 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 91.44 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 76808NWK.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
12.
Lash, Jennifer [Jini Fiennes].  
FROM MAY TO OCTOBER.
 Picture
Publisher: Magna Print Books [Long Preston, North Yorkshire, England]. 1984. (1980)..
Large Print Edition. 380pp. 8vo. Photo-illustrated vinyl wraps. First published by Hamish Hamilton Ltd. in 1980. Ex-library (consisting only of the remnants of a library envelop removed from the back of the front cover, and a library stamp on the title page overstamped 'Withdrawn'), corners a little rubbed o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket. See photo.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 07-0004.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Williamson, Jack  
GOLDEN BLOOD
 Picture
Publisher: Lancer NY 1967.
1st printing thus; Lancer #73-630. E-Z read (big print) edition. Cover art by Steele Savage. Williamson received the 1976 SFWA Grand Master Award. Dealer's stamp and marks insode cover, otherwise just about Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DM05.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
14.
Robinson, Marilynne.  
Home (Thorndike Press Large Print Core Series).

Publisher: Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 2008..
ISBN: 9781410407429 Large Print edition 1st printing. 525 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9011.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Holt, Kimberly Willis  
Keeper of the Night ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Great inside. Unabridged; 318 pages. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Isabel's mother died peacefully. At least that's what Isabel likes to think, since no one will talk about the truth. Kimberly Willis Holt has written a painfully beautiful story, set on the lush island of Guam, about a young woman's struggle to protect her family after her mother's suicide. At once disturbing and honest, devastating and hopeful, Isabel's voice is aching to be heard - because some wounds can't heal until the truth has finally been spoken.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786264314

Appr.: | AUD 12.79 CAD 13.08 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.37 JPY 1,186.36 MXN 145.00 ZAR 117.57 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 31935CM.

    
US$13.05
Order From Dealer
16.
Hogan, Ray  
Lawman for Slaughter Valley ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thomas T Beeler; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD-
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 139 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Last 15 pages have edgecreasing to bottom edge of pages in margins only, otherwise good inside. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1574905473

Appr.: | AUD 21.56 CAD 22.03 EUR 16.66 GBP 14.10 JPY 1,999.09 MXN 244.33 ZAR 198.11 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 49161CM.

    
US$21.99
Order From Dealer
17.
Bellamy, Edward  
LOOKING BACKWARD

Publisher: Lancer New York NY 1968.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear ar edges; Mass Market PB; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16613.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Verne, Jules  
MASTER OF THE WORLD

Publisher: Magnum NY 1968.
Unabridged edition; #13-425 - "Larger type for easy reading." Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.40 CAD 1.43 EUR 1.08 GBP 0.92 JPY 130.00 MXN 15.89 ZAR 12.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30.1081.
    
US$1.43
Order From Dealer
19.
Sheldon, Sidney  
MEMORIES OF MIDNIGHT
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1990.
Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; A beautiful American widow flees to a remote convent in Greece after an attempt on her life and becomes involved with a ruthless tycoon; Book Club Edition; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6934.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Berg, Elizabeth.  
Once Upon a Time, There Was You.

Publisher: New York: Random House Large Print, 2011..
ISBN: 9780739378137 Large Print edition, 1st printing. 360 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8345.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Fox, Paula.  
One-Eyed Cat: A Novel.

Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA: Cornerstone Books, 1987..
ISBN: 9781557360717 Large Print. Third printing. 237 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8921.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Robards, Karen  
PARADISE COUNTY

Publisher: Pocket New York NY 2000.
Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 691 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26394.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Wesley, Valerie Wilson  
Playing My Mother's Blues ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2006;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: No DJ as issued
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Great inside/barely read. Unabridged; 295 pages. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Examines the stubborn bonds of family, passion, and a past that keeps on repeating itself.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786284889

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 32137CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
24.
Hope, Anthony  
PRISONER OF ZENDA

Publisher: Prestige Books New York NY 1968.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, spine weak; Magnum easy eye; Mass Market PB; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23088.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Smith, Wilbur.  
Rage.

Publisher: Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 1988..
ISBN: 9780896211469 Large Print edition. 1245 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings; light fading to spine) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8579.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Read, Miss  
Return to Thrush Green ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Eagle Large Print; 1992; [South Yarmouth, MA];.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: It's spring again in the village, and with the change of the seasons comes change in the lives of many villagers. The Young family's tranquility is disrupted by the sudden arrival of Joan's father, while Molly and Ben Curdle consider putting an end to their wandering days in order to finally settle down. Even the reappearance of Sexton Albert Piggot - one of Thrush Green's more malevolent sorts - cannot dim the happiness that inevitably prevails at Thrush Green.

Hardcover. ISBN: 0792712676

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 CAD 5.37 EUR 4.06 GBP 3.44 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 48.29 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: A70920LE.

    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
27.
Trobaugh, Augusta  
River Jordan ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Center Point Large Print; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: GOOD+
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 254 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Set in a small town well below the Mason-Dixon line, "River Jordan features an intricate web of neighbors who come to depend on one another like family. The youngest of the characters, Jordan, a girl with an adventurous imagination, is hungry for warmth and companionship, since she gets no more than scolding from her strict stepfather and mother. When Jordan's step-grandmother, Miss Amylee, needs a live-in nurse, Peony, the family's housekeeper and friend, offers the services of her sister, Pansy. Like a breath of fresh air, Pansy, newly saved and released from prison, soon finds her place in the tightly woven community. Pansy, Jordan, and Miss Amylee form an unlikely trio and find themselves enmeshed in the struggles and capers of their neighbors. And through small and large triumphs, each recovers a part of herself that was lost. "

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1585474843

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 38020CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
28.
Marchetta, Melina  
Saving Francesca ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2005;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR / DJ: No DJ as issued
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Rear cover, last 15 pages have a water stain. Water stain also visible on edge of book over most of book, but only visible on front and rear of pages, on last 15 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Limitation Placers in Francesca's life: St. Sebastian's, which pretends to be a coed school; the dearth of female companions to be found there; and the endless supply of idiotic, smug boys. But the Queen of Limitation Placers is her vivacious mother, who makes her attend the hateful school - until the day she's stricken with acute depression, leaving Francesca lost and alone.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786273097

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 33007CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
29.
Hersey, John  
SINGLE PEBBLE
 Picture
Publisher: Thorndike Press Thorndike, ME 1992.
Large Print Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; The story of an American engineer and his trip on the great Yangtze River aboard a one hundred-foot junk provides a touching human drama played out against the awe-inspiring grandeur of the river. ; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62160.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Moynahan, Molly  
Stone Garden ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: RB LARGE PRINT; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 1402576471

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 34416CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
31.
Rice, Luanne.  
Summer of Roses (Random House Large Print).

Publisher: New York: Random House Large Print, [2005]..
Large Print edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0375435204 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6661.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Smith, Wilbur.  
The Burning Shore.

Publisher: Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 1987..
ISBN: 9780896217713 Large Print edition. 855 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings; bottom corners of both boards lightly bumped) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8580.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Sykes, Plum.  
The Debutante Divorcee.

Publisher: Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 2006..
ISBN: 9780786287727 Large Print edition. 355 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8531.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Demarco, Kathleen  
The Difference Between You and Me ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thomas T. Beeler Publisher; 2003;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: NEW
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; in great condition with a nice tight binding that has never been read; not a remainder; Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 1574905198

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 CAD 5.37 EUR 4.06 GBP 3.44 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 48.29 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: A13809LE.

    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
35.
Trimble, Louis  
The Hostile Peaks ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; 197 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 0786263075

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 39104CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
36.
Sallis, Susan  
The Keys to the Garden ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: ISIS / Compass; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Widowed Martha Morten is a devoted mother to her only child, Lucy. Then Lucy marries Len and unexpectedly, Len's job takes them overseas, where their first child is born. But sorrow, not joy, comes with Dominic's birth. Martha is experiencing changes in her own life. However, everything Martha has come to depend on is overturned, before she is able to find happiness.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0753162725

Appr.: | AUD 5.25 CAD 5.37 EUR 4.06 GBP 3.44 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 48.29 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: A46938LE.

    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
37.
Bannister, Jo  
The Lazarus Hotel ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print; 1997;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Very slight spine slant. Otherwise great. Unabridged; TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: The members of a therapy group that meets in a London hotel notice some awfully strange goings on at the hotel before they realize that they are in mortal danger.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0708938582

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 38145CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
38.
Cornwell, Judy.  
The Seventh Sunrise (Ulverscroft Large Print).

Publisher: Leicester: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1996..
ISBN: 9780708935866 First Large Print edition. 537 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8518.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Owens, Sharon.  
The Tea House On Mulberry Street.

Publisher: Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 2005..
ISBN: 9780786274963 Large Print edition. 464 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8381.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Gruber, Michael  
The Witch's Boy ( LARGE PRINT )

Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2006;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: No DJ as issued
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Great inside. Unabridged; 391 pages. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: They call him Lump. Ugly, misshapen - more goblin than human child - abandoned as an infant and taken in by a witch, he is nursed by a bear, tutored by a djinn. His only playmates are the creatures of the forest, whose language he learns to speak. But when Lump inevitably stumbles into the human world, his innocence is no match for the depths of people's cruelty, which turns his heart to stone.

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 078628580X

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 31973CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
41.
King, Stephen  
Thinner

Publisher: G.K. Hall, 1986.
(1st?) large print edition Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise G+/VG, well read, with general soiling, wear to bottom boards, and interior mending. Different cover from NAL edition (looks like a photo of a cheap Mexican skeleton marionette). First hardback edition with King's name on the cover? Heck if I know.

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP118.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Johnson, Denis.  
Tree of Smoke (Thorndike Press Large Print Basic Series).

Publisher: Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 2008..
ISBN: 9781410405913 Large Print edition, first printing. 843 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Library Binding

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8508.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Thompson, Grace.  
Waiting for Yesterday.

Publisher: New York: Severn House, 2002..
ISBN: 9780727871862 (Holidays at Home) 1st Large Print Edition. 444 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7170.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer

43 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.