TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: U.S.: Pilgrims and Puritans
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Arber, Edward, 1836-1912  
The Story of the Pilgrim Fathers, 1606-1623 A. D. : as told by themselves, their friends, and their enemies

Publisher: London : Ward and Downey ; Boston : Houghton, Mifflin, 1897.
x, 634 p. : ill., port., map., index, 20 cm. "Edited from the original texts by Edward Arber." Contents: Introduction.--Dr. Cotton Mather̕s life of Governor William Bradford.--The Bradford manuscript.--Scrooby.--Amsterdam.--Leyden.--The resolution to migrate to America.--The negotiations of the Pilgrim church.--The voyage to America.--A relation, or journal, of the beginning and proceedings of the English plantation, settled at Plymouth.--The complaint of certain adventurers and inhabitants of the plantation in New England.--E. W. [Edward Winslow] Good news from New England.--A brief relation of a credible intelligence of the present state of Virginia.--A postscript. Srock# 102,402. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102402.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bradford, William, 1588-1657  
Bradford's History of Plymouth Plantation, 1606-1646. Edited by William T. Davis
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Barnes & Noble [1964].
xi, 436 p.; 22 cm. Series: Original narratives of early American history; first pub. 1908. Stock#46876. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46876.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bradford, William.  
Homes In The Wilderness.

Publisher: Published by William Scott, , New York.
CR 1939 with 76 pages with a list of old words and meanings. A Pilgrim's Journal of Plymouth Plantation in 1620. Illustrated w/sketches by Mary Wilson Stewart. Front cover has a picture pasted on, , orange textured cloth covers, all good+. First published in 1622. Pilgrims, New England, Plymouth Plantation. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000993.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Briggs, Rose T., compiled by  
A Catalogue of the Collections by The Pilgrim Society in Pilgrim Hall, Plymouth, Massachusetts

Publisher: Pilgrim Society Plymouth, MA 1941.
79 pages, b/w illustations, 8vo, decorated cover. Good, cover light soil, sunned, corner creases, stain, pencil letters back endpaper; contents very good Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 22.55 CAD 23.71 EUR 17.83 GBP 15.23 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018038.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Budd, Thomas  
Good Order Established in Pennsilvania & New-Jersey

Publisher: Readex Microprint Corporation 1966.
40 pp, brown faux leather boards w/gilt lettering. The book was originally written by Thomas Budd in 1685 and was printed by Philadelphia's first printer, William Bradford. The author wrote the book to entice emigrants from England to settle in North America. He minimized some of the hazards such as the Indians, musketoes in the marshes, and others. Budd was full of ideas for the improvement of the colonies, advocating a system of schools, in which all children could receive an education, the establishment of a bank and the erection of a public storehouse were some of the ideas. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 15.21 CAD 15.99 EUR 12.02 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,410.00 MXN 172.33 ZAR 155.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036542.
    
US$15.51
Order From Dealer
6.
Burbank, Alfred Stevens / Bradford, William, 1588-1657 / Winslow, Edward, 1595-1655  
A Brief History of the Pilgrims compiled from the writings of Governor Bradford and Governor Winslow

Publisher: Plymouth, Mass., A.S. Burbank, [1920?].
v, 57 p. ; 18.5 cm. Title continues: "and largely in their own words. With alphabetical list of Mayflower passengers." Cover title : "Brief history of the Pilgrims : a continuous history : their formation in England, life in Holland experiences throughout the years of the establishment at Plymouth ; taken from Bradford's History and Contemporaneous writings of Bradford and Winslow." "List of passengers on the "Fortune," the "Anne" and "Little James" (pp. 56-57). Stock# 102,440. Good+, first owner's bookplate / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102440.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Cockshott, Winnifred  
The Pilgrim Fathers : Their Church and Colony / by Winnifred Cockshott
 Picture
Publisher: New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons / London, Methuen & Co. [1909].
xv, 348 p., [1] p. of plates : illus., map ; index, 23 cm. Follows the Pilgrims from the early English congregation through the departure to Amsterdam, and, after nearly 200 pages, to settlement in Massachusetts. Stock# 43,910. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43910.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Deetz, James, and Patricia Scott Deets  
The Times of Their Lives: Life, Love and Death in Plymouth Colony

Publisher: W. H. Freeman New York 2000.
(xvi) 366 pages, b/w illustrations in text, sources and notes, index; 8vo, tan boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Stated First Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026102.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Demos, John Putnam.  
Entertaining Satan. Witchcraft and the Culture of Early New England.

Publisher: NY: Oxford, 1982..
2nd printing. 543+ pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: New England; witchcraft; Colonial America

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1469.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Dillon, Francis  
The Pilgrims: Their Journeys & Their World (revised ed of Place for Habitation: The Pilgrim Fathers and Their Quest, publ 1973)

Publisher: Doubleday 1975, 1973 Garden City.
8 vo. (x) 250 pp. Notes, select bibliography, index, brown boards/black cloth. Bottom spine/cover corners slightly rubbed, near fine; dust jacket spine sunned, good+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004960.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Dillon, Francis  
A Place for Habitation: The Pilgrim Fathers and Their Quest

Publisher: Hutchinson London 1973.
256 pages, notes, select bibliography, index, b/w plates,illustrated end papers; blue cloth. Very good, few faded spots cover; dust jacket very good First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011740.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Dillon, Francis  
PILGRIMS Their Journey and Their World
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1975.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 250 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57091.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Fleming, Thomas J., b.1927  
One Small Candle; the Pilgrims' first year in America,
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Norton [©1964].
222 p. ; index, 22 cm. An engaging history of the first settlement in New England. Stock# 44,22o. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44220.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Ford, Worthington Chauncey, 1858-1941  
Address made at the General Court of the Society of Colonial Wars in the state of Rhode Island

Publisher: [Providence, Society of Colonial Wars, 1921?].
14 p., 23.5 cm. Title continues: and Providence Plantations, December 30, 1920, by Worthington Chauncey Ford. Issued by the courtesy of Henry Dexter Sharpe, esquire, governor of the Society. Cover-title: The Pilgrims and Liberty. Stock# 40,699. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40699.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Philbrick, Nathaniel  
Mayflower A story of Courage, Community and War

Publisher: Viking New York 2006.
Tenth Printing Fine in 1/4 black and cream colored paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. 461 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with maps, photographs and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB22184

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22184.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Philbrick, Nathaniel  
Mayflower A story of Courage, Community and War

Publisher: Viking New York 2006.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 black and cream colored paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of creasing at the upper edge of the spine area. 461 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with maps, photographs and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB22195

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22195.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Philbrick, Nathaniel  
Mayflower A story of Courage, Community and War

Publisher: Viking New York 2006.
First Edition Fine in 1/4 black and cream colored paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of creasing at the upper edge of the spine area. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. 461 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with maps, photographs and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB24341

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB24341.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Samuel Eliot Morrison, ed  
Of Plymouth Plantation, 1620-1647 by William Bradford
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1953.
States: A New Edition, the Complete Text, with Notes and an Introduction. G+ cloth hardback, gilt letter and decoration. No DJ. Tight binding. Cover with slight spine edge and corner wear. End papers and pps VG. 8vo, 448 pps with maps and index. New edition

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.72 EUR 14.83 GBP 12.67 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6037.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
19.
Smith, John. Lankford, John, editor.  
Captain John Smith's America. Selections from his Writings. Edited by John Lankford.

Publisher: Harper Torchbooks TB 3078 / Harper & Row [c1967].
xxviii, 195 p.; 20 cm. Captain John Smith Reports on the American Scene (Virginia; The Beginnings of English Colonization; John Smith and the Promise of New England); Captain John Smith on the Theory and Practice of Colonization in the New World (A Virginia Indian Wordbook; A Check List for Virginia-bound Colonists; John Smith's Written Testimony to the Commission Appointed To Investigate the Affairs of the Virginia Company; A Memorandum to John Winthrop and the Massachusetts Colonists). Pictorial paper covers scuffed; VG. stock#20342.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20342.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Stannard, David E.  
The Puritan Way of Death: A Study in Religion, Culture, and Social Change.

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1977.
1st edition. ISBN: 0195022262 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5620.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.