|
|
|
436 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
301.
|
|
Frost, Lawrence A. and Reedstrom, E. Lisle (illus. )
General Custer's Libbie
Publisher: Superior Publishing Co Seattle 1976. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar. Hard cover 336 p. , 8. 75"x10. 75". Profusley illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.62 | CAD 38.71 | EUR 26.37 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 467.53 | ZAR 276.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990002884.
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Salisbury, Albert and Jane, Illustrated by: Photos
HERE ROLLED THE COVERED WAGONS
Publisher: Superior Publishing Company Seattle, OR 1948. 264 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/yel cloth covered spine w/blk lettering, dj glossy black w/yel lettering w/color pictorial front & pictorial back. Book contains 223 pictures w/text depicting nearly 100 important historical spots in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, & North Dakota. The book provides directions, notes about locale, and the event the maker commemorates. dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote name on ffep & name was crossed out. 3rd Revised Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.13 | CAD 19.66 | EUR 13.39 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 237.40 | ZAR 140.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027982.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Florin, Lambert, Illustrated by: Photos
BOOT HILL Historic Graves of the Old West
Publisher: Superior Publishing Company Seattle, WA 1966. 192 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/blk lettering, dj yel spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front, grey-black-wht illustrated endpapers. . The book with its text and pictures takes you on a tour of various graves in the west. small chip dj front bottom. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.43 | CAD 27.38 | EUR 18.65 | GBP 16.32 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 330.65 | ZAR 195.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024295.
|
|
|
|
|
304.
|
|
Floria, Lambert
Boot Hill, Historic Graves of the Old West
Publisher: Superior Publishing Seattle 1966. 192 pages including contents, text, black/white photos with other readings. This would be a very good text except the owner has put his name on the front endsheet and title page. The dustjacket has minor wear at the bottom of the spine. A book about the aura of the history of graves. First Edition Good Cloth Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3518.
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Andrews, Ralph W.
Historic Fires of the West
Publisher: Superior Publishing Seattle 1966. 191 pages of text & black/white pictures. Owner's name front endsheet & title page. Decorative front & back endsheets. Minor shelf wear on d ust jacket which has plasti kleer. The author has brought back the the joys of youth when firemen were heroes and you surely wanted to be one. Title has over 200 pictures of long-ago fires. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.37 | CAD 30.11 | EUR 20.51 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 215.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1310.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
Pine, George W.
BEYOND THE WEST; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF TWO YEARS' TRAVEL IN THAT OTHERHALF OF OUR GREAT CONTINENT FAR BEYOND The Old West, on the Plains, in theRocky Mountains, and Picturesque Parks of Colorado
Publisher: T. J. Griffiths Utica, NY 1870. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Leather blind-stamped boards dry, corners bumped and lightly frayed. Gilt title on front board still bright but beginning to fade on spine. Foxing and previous owner's name. Small closed tear at fore edge of contents pages. ; Continuation of subtitle: also, characteristic features of New Mexico, Arizona, Wyoming, Montana, Idaho, Eastern and Western Oregon, Utah, Nevada, and the sunset land, California the end of the west. Its present condition, people, resources, soil, climate, mountain ranges, valleys, deserts, mormons, great salt lake, and other inland waters, the great continental railroad, together with the remarkable mineral deposits, and most wonderful natural scenery in the world, both entertaining and instructive. 6 wood engravings. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 444 pages; 25943jow
|
Appr.: |
AUD 214.96 | CAD 199.94 | EUR 136.22 | GBP 119.19 | JPY 16,903.64 | MXN 2,414.81 | ZAR 1,430.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25943.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
|
Brown, Ronald C. , Illustrated by: B&W Historical Photos
Hard-Rock Miners: The Intermountain West 1860-1920
Publisher: Texas A&M University Press College Station and London 1979. Tan cloth hardcover wtih brown spine titles, in tan dustjacket with photograph illustration. 201 pages with a section of B&W historical photos. Miners and mining in the American West. Book is tight and clean with shelf rubs to bottom corners and spine foot. Dustjacket has small closed tear on rear panel, neatly protected in clear protective jacket protector. AMERICANA 4807 First Edition Very Good Plus Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Amercana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4807.
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
|
Capps, Benjamin w/afterword by Graham, Don
The Trail to Ogallala
Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Fort Worth, TX. 285 pp, blu-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front, in plastic shrink wrap. The book is number three in the Texas Tradition Series No Jacket Wraps Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.09 | CAD 8.45 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 102.08 | ZAR 60.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014078.
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
|
Shirley, Glenn, Illustrated by: Photos
The Fighting Marlows : Men Who Wouldn't be Lynched
Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Fort Worth, TX 1994. ix, 188 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. Many people in Texas and Oklahoma beleive that the Marlow brothers were thieves and killers. Their opinions are based on legend and folklore. George and Charles the only tow of the five brothers who survived their complex trouble sithe the law in Texas and Indian Territory in the 1880s & 1890s told their side of the controversy in book called "Life of the Marlows, a true story of fontier life in the early days" The author located records of the United States circuit and district courts for the Northern District of Texas which became the primary source for this volume. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.36 | CAD 31.03 | EUR 21.14 | GBP 18.50 | JPY 2,623.64 | MXN 374.81 | ZAR 222.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038041.
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Biggers, Don Hampton
BUFFALO GUNS & BARBED WIRE - Two Frontier Accounts
Publisher: Texas Tech University Press 2003. Very Good Paperback Slight edge and corner wear, inside tight and clean, no noticed markings.; 0.81 x 7.14 x 9.94 Inches; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 30496.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
Raynor, Ted
OLD TIMERS TALK IN SOUTHWESTERN NEW MEXICO
Publisher: Texas Western Press El Paso, TX 1960. Very Good+ Limited Edition Softcover Minor edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; 22904Jow
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.27 | CAD 65.35 | EUR 44.53 | GBP 38.96 | JPY 5,525.45 | MXN 789.35 | ZAR 467.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22904.
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
|
Cunningham, Eugene
Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1947. Hardcover Yes VG/Good pages: 441. Brown cloth-covered boards with orange illustration and lettering. Light bumping and fraying to corners. Dust jacket is blue with cover illustration, heavy chipping and small pieces missing to edges and corners of DJ, splitting at flap edges, surfaces rubbed. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down end paper. Illustrated plates throughout, binding is tight, text is clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.21 | CAD 29.03 | EUR 19.78 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 207.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5016.
|
|
|
|
|
315.
|
|
Cunningham, Eugene w/foreword by Rhodes, Eugene Manlove, Illustrated by: Rose Collection
Triggernometry - A Gallery of Gunfighters
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, LTD. Caldwell, ID 1982. 441 pp, grey cloth boards w/orange lettering & illustration of two hands holding pistol, orange-red illustrated endpapers. The book presents a score of master gunfighters against their proper background in their proper statue. It also contains technical notes on leather slapping as a fine art, gathered f/many a loose holstered expert over the years. "Frontier and pioneer life in the West. Crime and criminals in the West." "This book has become a standard work and is reliable in most points." "Excellent survey of codes and characters." Howes C954, Graff 951, Radar 1000, Adams Six-Guns 530, Adams Burs 103, Adams 150 #42, Campbell pg 68, reprint Dykes Billy #304, and Dobie p141. 12th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.96 | CAD 28.80 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 17.17 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 347.79 | ZAR 206.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017046.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
Rogers, Fred, B.
Soldiers Of The Overland
Publisher: The Grabhorn Press San Francisco 1938. First limited edition by Grabhorn Press Near fine in 1/4 tan buckram cloth with patterned paper covered boards with a paper label on the spine. Without a dust jacket. One of only 1, 000 copies printed as noted on the limitation page at the rear of the text. The full title reads: "Soldiers Of The Overland Being some account of the services of General Patrick Edward Connor & his Volunteers in the Old West". 290 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes, text and illustrated with reproductions of early photographs, maps and with two, highly detailed, fold-out maps at the rear of the text. Ramon Adams in his bibliography Six-Guns and Saddle Leather states that the book contains "material on Joaquin Murieta and Three-Fingered Jack Garcia." (Six-Guns, 1888)Our code number = TB20543
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20543.
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
The Westerners Brand Book, Number 13, Los Angeles Corral
Publisher: The Los Angeles Westerners (1969). 4to Gilt decorated oatmeal cloth. 214pp. Illustrated. Includes: The Dodge City Buffalo Hunters by Earle R. Forrest, General Ely S. Parker by Iron Eyes Cody, Geronimo's Mysterious Surrender by Dan L. Thrapp, and other interesting articles. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (slightly darkened).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006587.
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
|
Leach, Douglas Edward
FLINTLOCK AND TOMAHAWK New England in King Philip's War
Publisher: The Macmillian Company NY 1958. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover DJ lightly chipped, one closed tear, spine of DJ sunned; in new mylar. Light foxing. ; Map endpapers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; 27571Jow-20
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.49 | CAD 53.47 | EUR 36.43 | GBP 31.88 | JPY 4,520.91 | MXN 645.84 | ZAR 382.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27571.
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
|
Reynolds, Lindor, Illustrated by: Radeka, Lynn
Forts and Battlefields of the Old West
Publisher: The Mallard Press New York, NY 1991. 176 pp, blu boards w/wht lettering, glossy blu-wht-brown-grey color pictorial dj w/cream spine w/black lettering. Book about various frontier outposts and battlefields of the Old West. Some of the forts were established to foster trade with the Indians, some were way stations for pioneers on their way west viat the Santa Fe and Oregon Trails, others were relay points for the Pony Express and the Butterfield Overland stage. They are divided into four sections: The Great Plains and Rocky Mountains, the Northwest, The Southwest, and the Far West. Prev owner marked in the book extensively otherwise the book would be graded very good. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 13.71 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 165.58 | ZAR 98.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037284.
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
Johnson, Dorothy M. & edited by Guthrie Jr. A. B., Illustrated by: Photos & Map
THE BLOODY BOZEMAN the Perilous Trail to Montana's Gold
Publisher: The McGraw-Hill Companies New York, NY 1971. xx, 366 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/grey-wht pictorial front panel w/red-black lettering on the spine. The Bozeman Trail was the road to the gold in Montana. It led only to Montana, up from the transconinental Emigrant Trail and was for a kind of man who was new in wilderness Montana. He soon learned that hostile Indians barred the trail through the Powder River country of Wyoming. This is a saga of the Old West, filled with the struggles against natuare, battles between red man and white, of victories and defeats, of discover of gold and of the hangings of road agents by the Vigilantes. Prev owner's bookplate on FPD, prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.77 | CAD 24.90 | EUR 16.97 | GBP 14.85 | JPY 2,105.45 | MXN 300.78 | ZAR 178.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033672.
|
|
|
|
|
322.
|
|
Harris, Larry A., Illustrated by: Photos
Pancho Villa and the Columbus Raid
Publisher: The McMath Company, Inc. El Paso, TX 1949. 100 pp, tan SC wraps w/red lettering on the spine w/grey-black-tan-red pictorial front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep. The book contains the life story of Mexico's greatest "Bad Man." The book tells of his first killing, his days of banditry, the Columbus raid and the end of is life. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.35 | CAD 86.83 | EUR 59.16 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 1,048.70 | ZAR 621.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032818.
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
|
Manly, William Lewis
Death Valley in '49
Publisher: The Pacific Tree and Vine Co. San Jose 1894. First Edition Very good+ in the publisher's original mustard colored cloth covered boards with black text stamping on the front board, blind embossed stamping on the rear board and black text stamping on the spine which is faded. The cloth of the boards is rubbed in a few areas but there are no areas where the cloth is rubbed through. The joints are tight and the front and rear hinges have been professionally reglued making the text block tight in its binding. There is a prior owner's address label on the first free end paper and a second prior owner's name and address written in pencil on the second free end paper with a date of "May 20, 1923." 498 pages of text with occasional text illustrations. The book is protected within a fabric over heavy paper chimise. Considered by Howes to be "quite scarce" with a "AA" rating with the initial blank page and frontispiece of Manley. It is the "classic account, by a survivor, of dire sufferings endured by an emigrant party on a short-cut from Salt Lake City to California through the valley called ever after by this fearful name." (Howes M-255) (Graff 2670). A very handsome copy in its original condition.Our code number = TB17655
|
Appr.: |
AUD 346.82 | CAD 322.58 | EUR 219.78 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB17655.
|
|
|
|
|
324.
|
|
Elman, Robert, Illustrated by: Geisinger, Marion
Badmen of the West : The First Complete Book of the American Outlaw
Publisher: The Ridge Press, Inc. Secaucus, NJ 1974. 256 pp, brown leatherette boards w/silver lettering on spine & front, dj wht w/blu-red lettering w/color illustrated front. A history of the American outlaws of the last half of the nineteenth century, whose wave of violence had never been experienced before & was never to been seen again. It is a chronicle of the outlaws who plagued the American West, from the Mississippi to the Yukon. Chapter one covers legend and reality, chapter two - America's First Badman, chapter three - Western Expansion, chapter four - Wild towns and vigilantes, chapter five - lawless lawmen, chpater six - gunfights and feuds, chapter seven - the range wars, chapter eight - the Fort Smith gallows, chapter nine - some badwomen, chapter ten border clashes, chapter eleven - a Rogues' gallery and chapter twelve is the Last Wild Frontiers. The book provides interesting information about various gunmen "the average life span of the West's two hundred and fifty most notorious gunmen was thirty-two years. " Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.31 | CAD 36.56 | EUR 24.91 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 441.56 | ZAR 261.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023505.
|
|
|
|
|
325.
|
|
Stanley, Mack, Illustrated by: Photos
Hanging Judge and His Desperadoes
Publisher: The Stanleys Spiro, OK 1983. (3), 70 pp, yel-black SC wraps w/pictorial front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by Mack Stanley & Bess Stanley. The book is about Judge Isaac Parker and his days on the bench in Fort Smith, Arkansas. Some of the marshals who "rode for Parker" were William Tilghman, Heck Thomas, Jacob Yoes, Chris Masden, Payden Tolbert, Larry Keating, Calvin Whitson, and Floyd Wilson. Signed by Author No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.05 | CAD 50.27 | EUR 34.25 | GBP 29.97 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 607.14 | ZAR 359.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038580.
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
|
Rossi, Paul A.
The Vaquero
Publisher: The Thomas Gilcrease Institute of American History and Art 1970. Pamphlet VG. Octavo. Unpaginated. Gorgeous reproductions of paintings, etchings, pen and ink drawings depicting the first "cowboys." No marks. Tiny bit of fading to bottom of back cover. Key words: American Scene, California history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 2950.
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
Russell, Don , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
The Lives and Legends of Buffalo Bill
Publisher: The University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1961. x, 514 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown title block on the spine w/gilt lettering. The book describes William Cody's early childhood years along with his riding for the Pony Express. It includes his Civil War service and his hunting. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.62 | CAD 20.11 | EUR 13.70 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 242.86 | ZAR 143.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039209.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
Stewart, Alan J., editor
The 1974-1975 Denver Westerners Brand Book, Combining Volumes XXX, XXXI
Publisher: The Westerners 1977. Hardcover Yes VG/VG pages: 408. Volumes XXX and XXXI of the Denver Westerners Brand Book, in one volume. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket is off-white with blue lettering and illustration. Number 346 of numbered series of 525.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5025.
|
|
|
|
|
329.
|
|
Howe, Elvon L. (editor)
Brand Book 1952: Sixteen Original Studies in Western History (Denver Posse)
Publisher: The Westerners Denver 1953. Good with no dust jacket. Limited Edition Hardcover Regular edition of 500 copies, this one # 98 (or # 88). Maroon decorated cloth boards. Brown-tone historic photos of each author, sketches by H. D. Bugbee, and illustrated endpapers. Spine title is "The Westerners Brand Book 1952." Front cover includes "Denver Posse." No writing on text pages. Mild foxing on edges, some foxing spots on inside as well. Light bowing to boards. Black ink markings along outer edges of cover and onto edges of endpapers, first and last few pages, possibly from some type of previous jacket attachment. Binding and pages secure. A collection of historical essays on the old west.; U4080326011; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 3045.
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
|
James, Will, Illustrated by: James, Will
All in the Day's Riding
Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1945. xiii, 251 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. The author writes of the life of the old-time cowboy. About his work & outfit, the critters, and the work he does during the day and the cowboy calendar. page w/list of illustrations has chip missing on half of fore edge (all of text present), spine lettering faded, two pages of the contents have not been split, slight rubbing to corners, Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.91 | CAD 31.54 | EUR 21.49 | GBP 18.80 | JPY 2,666.36 | MXN 380.91 | ZAR 225.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028785.
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
|
Moody, Ralph.
STAGECOACH WEST: The Story of the Frontier Express Lines that Linked the Nation Together.
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell [New York]. 1967. (1967).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 341pp. Tall 8vo. Orange-tan cloth with black & black-shadowed lettering on the spine. Top edge dark blue. Map endpapers on darker orange-tan paper. Frontispiece & 43 other b/w illustrations from old prints. 7 in-text maps by Donald Pitcher. Index & bibliography. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (5/8" edge tear along the left side of the bottom of the spine, 3/8" edge tear on the bottom of the front, light wear to spine extremes, tip of the top of the front bruised o/w Fine with unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0425.
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
|
Drannan, Capt. W.F. , Illustrated by: E. Bert Smith
Chief of Scouts as Pilot to emigrant and Government Trains Across the Plains of the Wild West of Fifty Years Ago, as Told By Himself.
Publisher: Thos. W. Jackson Co. Chicago 1910. Red cloth hardcover with stamped black titles and decoration, in a color illustrated dust jacket. An old trail guide recounts his experiences with mountain men such as Kit Carson and Jim Bridger, Indians, and all the rigors of leading wagon trains across the plains. This book is in very good condition, covers bright with minor corner wear, pages a little dulled with age. The very scarce dust jacket is bright and colorful, , missing a circa 1-inch square patch of surface paper on front cover, with moderate edgewear, a few chips and closed tears but very colorful and presentable in a protectic Mylar cover. Unusual to find the book in such good condition with dust jacket intact. AMERICANA 5168 First Edition Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Amercana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.14 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 47.62 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5168.
|
|
|
|
|
333.
|
|
Time Life
THE GREAT CHIEFS
Publisher: Time Life Books 1975. Near Fine Hardcover Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset. Illustrated. ; The Old West Series; Vol. 11; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 240 pages; 24078
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.96 | CAD 28.80 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 17.17 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 347.79 | ZAR 206.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24078.
|
|
|
|
|
334.
|
|
Time Life
THE PIONEERS
Publisher: Time Life Books 1976. Fine Reprint; 3rd Printing Hardcover Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset. Illustrated. ; The Old West Series; Vol. 7; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19876.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.77 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 143.51 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19876.
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
Time Life Books, with Text by Keith Wheeler
THE TOWNSMEN
Publisher: Time Life Books 1978. Fine Revised Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset. Illustrated. ; The Old West Series; Vol. 10; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 11707.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.77 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 143.51 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11707.
|
|
|
|
|
336.
|
|
Time Life
THE CHRONICLERS
Publisher: Time Life Books 1979. Fine Revised Edition; 2nd Printing Hardcover Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset. Illustrated. ; The Old West Series; Vol. 15; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 11705.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.14 | CAD 11.29 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 80.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11705.
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
Time Life Books, with Text by Bill Gilbert
THE TRAILBLAZERS
Publisher: Time Life Books 1979. Near Fine Revised Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset. Illustrated. ; The Old West Series; Vol. 3; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 16701
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.77 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 143.51 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16701.
|
|
|
|
|
338.
|
|
Time Life
THE RIVERMEN
Publisher: Time Life Books 1982. Near Fine Hardcover Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset. Illustrated. ; The Old West Series; Vol. 12; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 14177.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.77 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 7.08 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 143.51 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14177.
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Wheeler, Keith
The Chroniclers
Publisher: Time Life Books New York 1976. Cover contains illustration of George Catlin painting Chief Mah-to-toh-pa. 240 pages with many black & white / color photos. 1st printing, minor wear at bottom of back cover. Minor binding wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 877.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
Wheeler, Keith
The Chroniclers
Publisher: Time Life Books New York 1976. Title from Old West Series. Contains 240 pages, with bibliography and index. Many fine illustrations and photos. Some in color, mo st in black/white. Brown imitation leather binding. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 878.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Wheeler, Keith
The Chroniclers
Publisher: Time Life Books New York 1976. Title from Old West Series. Contains 240 pages, with bibliography and index. Many fine illustrations and photos. Some in color, mo st in black/white. Brown imitation leather binding. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 879.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Williams, Richard L.
The Loggers
Publisher: Time Life Books New York 1976. Title from Old West series. Contains 240 pages, with bibliography and index. Mostly black/white photos with few color ones. C opy of 1876 engraving on front cover. Imitation leather binding. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 880.
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
Williams, Richard L.
The Loggers
Publisher: Time Life Books New York 1976. Title from Old West series. Contains 240 pages, with bibliography and index. Mostly black/white photos with few color ones. Copy of 1876 engraving on front cover. Imitation leather binding. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 881.
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
|
WALLACE, ROBERT
MINERS, THE
Publisher: TIME LIFE NY 1976. C-0035 STACK 22 A TOP SHELF; LC 76-15917;240 PAGES; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS; CREDITS; ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; INDEX; COLOR & BLACK-WHITE PHOTOS; A ROUGH WAY TO GET RICH QUICK; A LODE TO OUSHINE KING SOLOMON'S MINES; MACHINES FOR THE HARD-ROCK MINERS; THE ORNERYEST PLACE THIS SIDE OF HELL; THE HALLS OF THE MINING KINGS; LONG TRAIL TO KLONDIKE NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST No Jacket SIMULATED LEATHER Very Good, Illustrator: X 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.84 | CAD 26.83 | EUR 18.28 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 191.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 005521.
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Time-Life [editors], Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illustrations
THE GAMBLERS [Old West series}
Publisher: Time-Life Books Alexandria, Virginia 1978. Simulated 'tooled leather' cover with vignette paste-down of 'A Call in Arizona' by illustrator A.E. Redwood. A lot of great illustrations of early gambling and gambling devices in the American West, including B&W historical photos. This volume is also prized for its illustrations of pistols and knives. Number 25 (of 26) in the series, not always easy to find. Very tiny amount of rubbing at spine ends, a couple of very small pressure marks on rear cover, otherwise very crisp and clean. AMER 2529 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2529.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
Time-Life
The Old West Series. The Gunfighters.
Publisher: Time-Life Books. Alexandria 1977. Condition: VG. A few wear spots near top of spine. Topic: OLD WEST 5th printing Binding: HB Brown Leatherette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 55.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000039I.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
Time-Life
The Old West Series. The Townsmen.
Publisher: Time-Life Books. Alexandria 1978. Condition: F. Topic: OLD WEST 3rd printing Binding: HB Brown Leatherette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.10 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 124.68 | ZAR 73.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002306I.
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
Time-Life
The Old West Series. The Cowboys.
Publisher: Time-Life Books. Alexandria 1978. Condition: F. Topic: OLD WEST 5th printing Binding: HB Brown Leatherette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.10 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 124.68 | ZAR 73.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002304I.
|
|
|
|
|
349.
|
|
Time-Life
The Old West Series. The Soldiers.
Publisher: Time-Life Books. Alexandria 1980. Condition: F. Topic: OLD WEST 4th printing Binding: HB Brown Leatherette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.10 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 124.68 | ZAR 73.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002305I.
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Time-Life
The Old West Series. The Forty-Niners.
Publisher: Time-Life Books. Alexandria 1980. Condition: F. Topic: OLD WEST 4th printing Binding: HB Brown Leatherette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.10 | CAD 10.32 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 872.73 | MXN 124.68 | ZAR 73.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002307I.
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
|
King, Frank M. (Introduction By Ramon F. Adams)
*Signed* Mavericks, the Salty Comments of an Old-Time Cowpuncher
Publisher: Trails Pasadena, California. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Back. 1st Printing. Signed. Good. rubbing corners, rubbing spine ends, corner bumps, signed No dj, (275p), Red Boards, gold lettering, fading to spine, water stain lower corners boards, end pages illustrated by Charles M. Russell, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Frank M. King on copyright page with inscription "To a lady who likes to read what the pioneer cowboy said in fun and in ernest, Frank M. King Cowhand Author July 15, 1952. Frontis plate by Charles M. Russell, section half-titles illustrated by Clarence Ellsworth, , No Jacket . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.97 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 9.49 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 168.18 | ZAR 99.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024613I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
Ferris, Robert G. (Series Editor).
Lewis & Clark.
Publisher: U. S. Department of Interior Washington, D. C.. Historic Places Associated with their Transcontinental Exploration 1804-06. National Park Service, CR 1975. Volume XIII National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings. Color frontis of Charles M. Russell's painting of "Captain Lewis Meeting with the Shoshonis". 429 pages with notes, art and pictures credits and bibliography. Black and white photos, sepia maps. A wonderful guide to locations of Lewis & Clark sites - text gives all the history and descriptions you need to enjoy the entire trek that they made. Tan covers with picture of mountain on front cover. Very good condition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.58 | CAD 59.14 | EUR 40.29 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 423.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002576.
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Ferris, Robert G. (Series Editor)
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster : Historic Places Associated With the Mining, Ranching, and Farming Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West : Volume XI
Publisher: U. S. Department of the Interior Washington [D.C.] 1967. 320 pp., well illustrated with B & W photos throughout, defects too minor to mention, book in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color brown w/ gold text - U.S. history / West Cloth Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.03 | CAD 13.98 | EUR 9.52 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25268.
|
|
|
|
|
355.
|
|
Ferris, Robert G. ed.
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster: Historic Places Associated with the Mining, Ranchingh, and Farming Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West
Publisher: U.S. Department of Interior/National Park Service Washington DC 1967. Volume XI, National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings series. (xiv) 320 pages, notes, criteria, index, color frontis, b/w illustrations, map end papers; brown cloth. Near fine, nameplate blank end paper; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011568.
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
|
Webb, James Josiah
Adventures in the Santa Fe Trade 1844-1847
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. 1995. NEW condition trade softcover. Crisp, fresh condition with no marks of any kind. 301 pages. No Jacket Softcover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 11386.
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
Savage, William W., Jr. , Illustrated by: Sepia and White Historical Photos
COWBOY LIFE: Reconstructing an American Myth
Publisher: Univerity of Oklahoma Press, Norman Oklahoma 1975. Brown paper-covered hardcover in photographic dust jacket. A series of early accounts of the 'real' cowboy life, illustrated with sepia-toned period photos. Covers the heyday of the 'Old West," c. 1860-1900. A sturdy, internally clean reading copy with typical library markings (including discard stamp on pocket remains on front free endpaper). Other marks include rubber library stamps at block ends (blacked out), pencil catalog numbers on copyright page, cracked inner front hinge, bottom cover edges shelf-worn. The jacket has been well protected by a heavy wrapper but has shelf number on spine. Jacket (in protector) is taped to boards. Priced accordingly, but still a nice-looking copy that could be freshened up with a little patience, new jacket cover, etc. AMER 1922 Second Printing Ex-Library Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1922.
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
|
Jackson, W. Tarrentine.
Treasure Hill.
Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson, AZ. Portrait of a Silver Mining Camp. CR 1963, title date 1963, 254 pages with index. X-Library with stamps, numbers and pocket in back. Overall good+ condition. Several maps showing route to silver mines, black and white illustrations. In 1868 in eastern Nevada, rich silver ore was discovered. This story of an average mining camp doesn't take much room in old men's memories because men tend to forget rather than record disappointment and failure. Dust jacket flaps are glued to the front pastedowns. Dark blue covers. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.43 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 16.12 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 169.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002396.
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
Culley, John H. (Jack), Illustrated by: Katherine Field
Cattle Horses & Men
Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson Arizona 1984. Color printed stiff glazed wraps. 337 pages, indexed. The author's memories of the Bell Ranch of New Mexico in the days of the Wild West. Very clean, crisp, and unmarked. AMERICANA 4785 Reprint Edition Paperbound About as New Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Amercana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4785.
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
|
Coolidge, Dane, Illustrated by: B&W Photos
California Cowboys
Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson Arizona 1985. Stiff printed purple card covers with B&W illustration. 158 pages with B&W photos. A nice history of the development of the American cowboy from the early Mexican influences, cowboys in Arizona and California. Crisp and clean. AMERICANA 4786 Reprint Edition Paperbound About as New Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Amercana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4786.
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
Jess G. Hayes.
boots and bullets The Life and Times of John W. Wentworth
Publisher: University of Arizona Press, 1968.. 2nd printing 5 1/2 x 7 3/4 in. HB, 139 pp. A near fine, tight and unmarked copy with very slight dust soiling on pg. edges in a very good-plus jacket with slight soiling now protected in MYLAR. 13 oz. Hardbound NF in VG+ DJ Story of the adventures of a man in the territorial settlement of Globe, AZ, who worked on the side of law & order as a probate judge, clerk on the Board of Supervisors & later as a US commissioner, as well as a prospector, cattleman & saloon proprietor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 9.26 | GBP 8.10 | JPY 1,149.09 | MXN 164.16 | ZAR 97.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 4585.
|
|
|
|
|
362.
|
|
McGrath, Roger D., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Gunfighters, Highwaymen, and Vigilantes: Violence on the Frontier
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1984. xvi, 291 pp, dark olive green boards w/gilt lettering, dj grey w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The book presents information on the violence on the frontier and some of the stosires of different characters and events of the Old West. Shootings and shoot-outs were fairly regular, but bank robberies, rape, racial violence and serious juvenile crime was almost unknown on the frontier. He looks at two towns high in the mountains of the trans-Sierra country, Aurora and Bodie which were spectacular mining towns. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.39 | CAD 31.99 | EUR 21.79 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 386.36 | ZAR 228.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038906.
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
Comer, Douglas C., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Ritual Ground Bent's Old Fort, World Formation, and Annexation of the Southwest
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1996. xiii, 321 pp, index, quarterbound w/light orange papercovered boards w/dark red cloth spine w/gilt letters. History of Bent's Fort which was built by Bent & St. Vrain Company for trading w/the trappers & Indians. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 12.42 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 130.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020014.
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
|
Comer, Douglas C., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Ritual Ground Bent's Old Fort, World Formation, and Annexation of the Southwest
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1996. xiii, 321 pp, index, quarterbound w/light orange papercovered boards w/dark red cloth spine w/gilt letters. History of Bent's Fort which was built by Bent & St. Vrain Company for trading w/the trappers & Indians. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 12.42 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 130.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 020279.
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
McDermott, John Francis
The Frontier Re-examined
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL 1967. 192 pages including table of contents, contributors and index. This would be "like new" except for the owner's name front endsheet and title page and the bookjacket is price clipped. Fresh insights into the character and development of the American West are provided in this collection of thirteen papers. First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3573.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Clark, Thomas D.
The Rampaging Frontier
Publisher: University of Indiana Press Bloomington, IN 1964. 350 pages, including table of contents, notes and bibliography. First published in 1939 byBobbs-Merrill. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Manners and humors of pioneer days in the south and middle west Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000708.
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
Athearn, Robert G.
The Mythic West: In Twentieth-Century America
Publisher: University of Kansas Lawrence 1986. Near fine, price marked out corner front end paper; dust jacket very good+. 8vo. (xi) 319 pp. Essays on sources, index, b/w photos. Gray cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 18.28 | EUR 12.45 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 130.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010792.
|
|
|
|
|
368.
|
|
Clark, Thomas D.
Gold Rush Diary
Publisher: University of Kentucky Lexington 1967. 206 pages, including table of contents, appendix, bibliography and index. Clean and tight. Plasticlear. "Being the journal of Elisha Douglass Perkins on the Overland Trail in the spring and summer o f 1849" Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. First Edition Poor Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1526.
|
|
|
|
|
369.
|
|
Settle, Jr., William, A.
Jesse James Was His Name
Publisher: University of Missouri Press Columbia 1966. Seventh Printing of 1992 Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 263 pages including an index. Illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs. Our code number = TB21323
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21323.
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
|
Leakey, John
THE WEST THAT WAS From Texas to Montana
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 1965. Very Good Softcover Lyndon B. Johnson National Historical Park & P. O. Box address stamp covered up with library discard stamp. Covers laminated with white library label on spine. Otherwise in near perfect condition; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 271 pages; 23464tx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.49 | CAD 53.47 | EUR 36.43 | GBP 31.88 | JPY 4,520.91 | MXN 645.84 | ZAR 382.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23464.
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
|
Hafen, Leroy R. And Hafen, Ann W. And Hafen, Le Roy Reuben
MORMON RESISTANCE: A Documentary Account of the Utah Expedition, 1857-1858
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 2005. New Paperback Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; In 1857 President Buchanan quietly sent new officials to rule the Utah Territory and replace Brigham Young as the territorial governor. With no official announcement, the new leaders were accompanied by a twenty-five-hundred-member troop under the leadership of Col. Albert Sidney Johnston. The secrecy, the size of the military force, and past experiences caused the Mormons to mistakenly believe they were about to be invaded by the federal government. Utah’s territorial militia, the Nauvoo Legion, readied itself against the impending invasion until disagreement and disapproval in Washington finally led to successful diplomacy and a reluctant peace. LeRoy R. And Ann W. Hafen have brought together the principal official documents pertaining to these singular and nearly tragic events as well as excerpts from the diaries and journals of the central figures, speeches given in Congress and in Utah, and pertinent ; 0.77 x 8.02 x 5.32 Inches; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.17 | CAD 28.99 | EUR 19.75 | GBP 17.28 | JPY 2,450.91 | MXN 350.13 | ZAR 207.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 29345.
|
|
|
|
|
372.
|
|
Walker, Don D.
Clio's Cowboys: Studies in The Historiography of the Cattle Trade
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln and London 1981. Brown cloth hardcover with gold spine titles in color printed dust jacket. xxi + 210 pages, with index. Book is in fine, clean, crisp condition; the dust jacket is near-fine with some faint scuffs to gloss on rear panel and very slight edge rubs here and there. This histriography of the American cowboy attempts to unearth the men behind the myth - the real life of the rangehand, taken from primary sources - and to dispell some of the romantic contrivances of western fiction and lore. AMERICANA 4775 First Edition Near Fine Condition Dust Jacke Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Amercana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4775.
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
Shirley, Glenn, Illustrated by: Photos
Pawnee Bill : A Biography of Major Gordon W. Lillie
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1965. 256 pp, glossy grey-light orange SC wraps w/light orange spine w/black lettering w/grey-wht illustrated front cover. A biography of Major Gordon W. Lillie (Pawnee Bill), white chief of the Pawnees, Wild West showman, and the last of the land boomers. sticker on front cover from Pawnee Bill Museum, light crease by spine on front cover & in middle of spine. 4th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.50 | CAD 13.48 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 8.04 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 162.86 | ZAR 96.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029772.
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
Shirley, Glenn, Illustrated by: Photos
Law West of Fort Smith
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1968. 333 pp, light brown-black SC wraps. History of frontier justice in the Indian Territory, 1834-1896. Appendix of book includes chronology of the 79 hangings ordered by Parker, list of commutations & pardons, reversals & acquitals, & bonds forfeited, & two of the Judge's famous charges to the jury. small one half inch tear back cover. 6th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 7.27 | EUR 4.95 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 87.79 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016688.
|
|
|
|
|
375.
|
|
Brown, Dee, Illustrated by: Photos
The Gentle Tamers : Women of the Old Wild West
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1968. 317 pp, grey-green-wht SC wraps w/pictorial front panel and text rear panel. Collection of stories about the various women who traveled and settle in the West. book rubbed on edges, some fading. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 7.27 | EUR 4.95 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 87.79 | ZAR 52.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040289.
|
|
|
|
436 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 [ 5 ] 6 Next
|