|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
372 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Westerners Brand Book, Number 13, Los Angeles Corral
Publisher: The Los Angeles Westerners (1969). 4to Gilt decorated oatmeal cloth. 214pp. Illustrated. Includes: The Dodge City Buffalo Hunters by Earle R. Forrest, General Ely S. Parker by Iron Eyes Cody, Geronimo's Mysterious Surrender by Dan L. Thrapp, and other articles on the Old West. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (slightly darkened).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006587.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Andy and edited by Hudson, Wilson M. , Illustrated by: Thurgood, Malcolm
Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1956. xxxi, 296 pp, orange-black-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front panel w/orange spine w/white-black lettering. A collection of tales of trail and camp that touches on every aspect of range life. Some of the titles are Strong on the Breed, Joe Jenks' Pet Ox, Bear-Sign Artist, Miss Precilla June Jones, Miss Sallie of Shot-a-Buck Crossing, Chasing Mustangs, Pig-Fat adn SLick as Weasels, Old Turk and the Slicker, El Lobo's Sweetheart, Voting Bonds to the Railroad, How Doc Langford got his Nickname, and many more. slight fading to the spine, slight rubbing to the edges. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.07 | CAD 19.38 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.41 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 207.78 | ZAR 187.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039238.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Andy and edited by Hudson, Wilson M., Illustrated by: Thurgood, Malcolm
Why the Chisholm Trail Forks and Other Tales of the Cattle Country
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1956. xxxi, 296 pp, orange-black-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front panel w/orange spine w/white-black lettering. A collection of tales of trail and camp that touches on every aspect of range life. The fifty tales are told at twenty-one different campfires. Some of the titles are Strong on the Breed, Joe Jenks' Pet Ox, Bear-Sign Artist, Miss Precilla June Jones, Miss Sallie of Shot-a-Buck Crossing, Chasing Mustangs, Pig-Fat adn SLick as Weasels, Old Turk and the Slicker, El Lobo's Sweetheart, Voting Bonds to the Railroad, How Doc Langford got his Nickname, and many more. slight fading to the spine, dj insect depredations along the edges. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.70 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.33 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040068.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nick
Come an' Get it : The Story of the old Cowboy Cook
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1952. xi, 170 pp, quarterbound w/brown cloth boards w/simulated leather spine, gilt lettering on spine faded. Book dedicated to the story of the cowboy cook. Adams Herd 12 First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+9 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009148.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nick
Come an' Get it : The Story of the old Cowboy Cook
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1952. xi, 170 pp, quarterbound w/brown cloth boards w/simulated leather spine, gilt lettering on spine faded. The book is dedicated to the story of the cowboy cook. dj small chips at the corners. Adams Herd 12 First Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.96 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040909.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adams, Ramon P., Illustrated by: Nick Eggenhofer
The Old Time Cowhand
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1961. 354 pages.Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Clean and tight. Jacket shows shelf wear. Has plasticleer. Vast and encyclopedic account of the American cowboy. First Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000824.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alexander, Bob w/intro by Tanner Jr., John D., Illustrated by: Photos & Map
Lynch Ropes & Long Shots: The Story of an Old West Train Robbery
Publisher: High-Lonesome Books Silver City, NM 2006. [6], 186 pp, light brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown illustrated front panel w/red lettering, SIGNED by author on the fitle page. An account of the Gage, New Mexico train robbery Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.96 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.65 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039488.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Touchstone Books, 1997 reprint.. 521pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [ink name; some ink underlining on a few pp; else a crisp, uncreased copy] A sweeping history praised by Paul Theroux, Alvin M. Josephy, Jr., et al. Ambrose (1936-2002) was a prolific popular historian, probably best known for his studies of World War II.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11259.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ambrose, Stephen E.
UNDAUNTED COURAGE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 20th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 512 pages; 28279Jci
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28279.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
American Heritage
Great Adventures of the Old West
Publisher: American Heritage New York 1969. All articles first appeared in American Heritage. 384 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket has plasti-kleer. Owner's name inside front cover a nd on title page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1106.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
An Eye Witness,
The Dalton Brothers and Their Astonding Career of Crime
Publisher: Frederick Fell, Inc. New York 1954. First Edition Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver and green colored text stamping on the spine and on the front board with decorated end papers. In a very good+ dust jacket rubbed at corners but otherwise in very nice condition with the price intact on the front flap. An eyewitness account of the careers of the Daltons with an introduction by Burton Rascoe. The identity of the author has never been determined. 251 pages of text with illustrations. A republication of the original edtion produced by Laird & Lee of Chicago in 1892.Our code number = TB03525
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 25.39 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.26 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB03525.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Andrews, Ralph W.
Historic Fires of the West
Publisher: Superior Publishing Seattle 1966. 191 pages of text & black/white pictures. Owner's name front endsheet & title page. Decorative front & back endsheets. Minor shelf wear on d ust jacket which has plasti kleer. The author has brought back the the joys of youth when firemen were heroes and you surely wanted to be one. Title has over 200 pictures of long-ago fires. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1310.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Anonymous,
The Banditti of the Rocky Mountains and Vigilance Committee in Idaho An Authentic Record of Startling Adventures In the Gold Mines of Idaho
Publisher: Ross & Haines, Inc. Minneapolis 1964. Reprint of 1964 Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with dark brown text on the spine. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Originally published in March of 1865 in a paperbound format under two imprints. One from Chicago and the other from New York. Copies of this work are exceedingly scarce and presently only three copies are known to exist. Ramon Adams in his bibliography Six-Guns and Saddle Leather states: "No one seems knows the author of this book, but many think it was written by John Lyle Campbell, a reporter for the Chicago Tribune, who had earlier written a guidebook to the gold fields and had it published in Chicago and New York just as this book was published." This is the first time the original work was reprinted with valuable notes and bibliography by Jerome Peltier. (Adams, 6-Guns 131; Howes I-1) Our code number = TB19135
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19135.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Anthony, Irvin.
Paddle Wheels and Pistols.
Publisher: Published by Macrae Smith, Philadelphia, CR 1929, Philadelphia, PA. CR 1929, stated 1st edition, 329 pages. Illustrated front cover and endpapers. Color frontis, slight stain to covers, all good. Illustrated and decorated by Manning DeV.Lee and Lyle Justis. Mississippi Valley, history with paddle wheelers, etc. Native americans, indians, paddle wheelers, LaSalle, DeVaca, Mississippi Valley, Louisiana. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000958.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Arnold, Oren, Illustrated by: Eggenhofer, Nick
Thunder in the Southwest : Echoes from the Wild Frontier
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1952. ix, 237 pp, green cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj white-brown-yel w/color illustrated front panel & spine. The book contains sixteen episodes which occurred a the time when the six-shooter and the noose were the law of the land. Some of the stories are: Black ghosts of Bisbee, Number one Bandit, Bluff and Blood at Tombstone, the Stolen Sisters, Baron of the Border, Feud Fury, Insurrecto!, Jailbrids of the old Southwest, We Remember Pancho, O Pioneers and others. dj stained on front & rear panels. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.52 | CAD 29.51 | EUR 22.08 | GBP 18.90 | JPY 2,589.09 | MXN 316.44 | ZAR 284.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033680.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Athearn, Robert G.
The Mythic West: In Twentieth-Century America
Publisher: University of Kansas Lawrence 1986. Near fine, price marked out corner front end paper; dust jacket very good+. 8vo. (xi) 319 pp. Essays on sources, index, b/w photos. Gray cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010792.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Athearn, Robert G.
Forts of the Upper Missouri
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ. VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, bent spine edges, bumped corneers. DJ with edge wear, small chips and tears, some scuffs. Binding tight. 8vo, 339 pp with illustrations, map on end papers, notes and index. One of "The American Forts Series."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.41 | CAD 25.11 | EUR 18.78 | GBP 16.08 | JPY 2,202.73 | MXN 269.22 | ZAR 242.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8535.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bakeless, John.
Lewis and Clark Partners in Discovery.
Publisher: William Morrow New York. Title page 1947, CR 1947. X-Library with stamps, numbers and pocket in back. Has been rebound with library binding, 498 pages with index. Black and white maps by George A. Berk. Two Portraits, black and white sketches by George Catlin. Charles Bodmer pintings that have been reproduced. This is a biography of Lewis & Clark - not a study in local history, and he has not fictionalized or invented conversation. All has been gleaned from correspondence, diaries, etc. A very easy read full of material unknown before. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002377.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bancroft, Caroline
Historic Central City: its Complete Story As Guide and Souvenir
Publisher: Bancroft Booklets Denver, 1960. Very Good with no dust jacket. Fifth Printing, Paperback Wraps. B&W photos, maps. Index. History of Central City, Colorado; 8vo; 49 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 5534.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bancroft, Caroline
Silver Queen: the Fabulous Story of Baby Doe Tabor
Publisher: Bancroft Booklets Denver, 1955. Very Good with no dust jacket. Sixth Printing, Paperback Wraps. B&W photos, portraits. Life of Denver rags to riches to rags turn of the century socialite; 8vo; 49 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.10 | CAD 10.83 | EUR 8.10 | GBP 6.93 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 104.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 5537.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bard, Floyd C.
Dude Wrangler, Hunter, Line Rider
Publisher: Sage Books Denver, CO. 100 pages with several black/white photos. The dust jacket has been clipped, minor tear at bottom. Both book & dust jacket have minor bumps at bottom of spine. The author moved through a series of fascinating, careers which give a true picture of the west. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1113.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bartholomew, Ed, Illustrated by: Photos
The Biographical Album of Western Gunfighters
Publisher: The Frontier Press of Texas Houston, TX 1958. unpaginated [76 pp], oblong quarterbound w/white-blue-brown-black-green color illustrated clothcovered boards w/brown clothcovered spine. Some of the gunfighters listed are: Joseph Allen, Charles Allison, William Anderson, Apache Kid, George Arrington, Laura Bullion, Reuben Burrows, John Chisum, Juan Cortina (Cheno), Lotta Crabtree, John Heith, Harry Head, David Merrill, Bolivar Pridgen, Willam Power, Frank Rande, J.H. Rogers, John Ringo, Buckshot Roberts, David Rudabaugh, Scar Face Charlie, Schonchin, Ed Scotten, Lee Sage, John Said, John Slaughter, Henry Starr, Simpson Stillwell, Jack Taylor, Thomas Heck, Kid Wade, Capt. George Todd, L.S. (Kirk) Turnbo, William Wallace, William Walters, George Weightsman, Jack White, Nelson Wyatt, Thomas Younger, and many others. "The book contains more than 1, 000 biographical entries together with over six hundred rare photographs of the most famous sheriffs, outlaws, marshalls and celebrated personalities in the history of the western frontier. It contains short biographical sketches of many western gunmen and outlaws." Six-guns #147. The book measures 13-1/2" x 20-1/2". Some wear to the top & bottom of the spine. Some rubbing & chipping to the finish of the spine. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 266.91 | CAD 286.27 | EUR 214.15 | GBP 183.31 | JPY 25,113.64 | MXN 3,069.44 | ZAR 2,762.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050938.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bartholomew, Ed.
Jesse Evans: A Texas Hide-Burner.
Publisher: Houston TX: Frontier Press of Texas, 1955.. First Edition LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 500 COPIES, 484 IN CLOTH. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in green cloth with black titles. 73 pages. Six-Guns, 151 ("The first book devoted exclusively to this well-known outlaw. I contains information on Billy the Kid . [four others]".) Light extremity wear to the covers, previous owner name on the front pastedown. Binding sound but the mull barely exposed at the middle of the book. Otherwise a clean and bright copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16365.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bartlett, Lanier (edited by).
On The Old West Coast.
Being Further Reminiscences of a Ranger, Major Horace Bell. Dust jacket has tears, illustrated endpapers, B&W illustrations in book. Covers are good. Grosset & Dunlap, CR is 1930 by Literary Guild. 33 6 pages with index. Western Americana, Texas Rangers, Biography. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000821.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bearss, Edwin C
Fort Smith
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 1969. " Little Gibraltar on the Arkansas."349 pages including table of contents, list of illustrations and maps. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Plasti-kleer. The fort became known as Belle Point Phoenix because of its refusal to die. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1117.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles, Illustrated by: Illustrated
U.S. West - the saga of Wells Fargo
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1999. 320 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/grey cloth spine w/brown lettering, dj gilt blk w/illustrated front. A colorful & spendid cavalcade of our country's past. Wells Fargo was an empire, a vast domain of wealth & wealthy properities, & in some places an absolute monopoly of transportation, of law & of the faciliteis & functions of finance. Its province may be said to have been the Old West of the United States. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.07 | CAD 19.38 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.41 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 207.78 | ZAR 187.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023507.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Benton, Frank; illustrated by E.A. Filleau.
Cowboy Life on the Sidetrack: Being an Extremely Humorous and Sarcastic Story of the Trials and Tribulations Endured by a Party of Stockmen Making a Shipment . . .
Publisher: Denver: Western Stories Syndicate, 1903.. First Edition Duodecimo, about 7.75 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in gilt and the author's portrait on a gray background. 207 pages plus 3 pages of ads. Illustrated by a few photo portraits and drawings. Reminiscences how cattle were shipped by train in the early days of railroads. According to Adams, "A humorous dig at the railroad companies for the way they handled stock shipments." Herd, 249. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. The covers are lightly edge and extremity worn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13452.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Billington, Ray
The Far Western Frontier 1830-1860
Publisher: Harper Brothers New York 1956. 324 pages of text, black/white illustrations, & maps. This is a reading copy only. It has underlining through most of the book. Owner's name front endsheet and spine sun faded. This title covers the Mexican borderlands, Santa Fe Trail, Overland Trails, Texas, Mormons, California, Mountain Men & other events of this region. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1345.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Block, Eugene B.
Great Train Robberies of the West.
Publisher: Published by Coward McCann. CR 1937, stated 1st edition, 317 pages with index. Dust jacket has tears, o/w good+. About the 1st train robbery in 1870 up to the last in 1933. Western Americana, History, Americana, Railroads, trains, outlaws, train robbers. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.78 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.91 | GBP 23.89 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000441.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Boessenecker, John
GOLD DUST & GUNSMOKE
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1999. Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 367 pages; 24470J
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24470.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bowles, Samuel, 1826-1878
Across the Continent. A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States...
Publisher: Springfield, Mass., S. Bowles & Co.; NY, Hurd & Houghton, 1865. xx, 452 p., fold. map; 20 cm. Advts. [2] p. at front and 6 p. at end. The second issue with the added pages on California and the mines by William Ashburner. Published in 32 Letters. Bowles, publisher of the influential Springfield Weekly Republican, friend of the Dickinsons (thought to be Emily's secret love), claims to be the first to cross the country just to see it. Wagner-Camp 410: 2; Flake 767; Sabin 7077; Graff 370; Cowen p. 67. Good+, original brown publisher’s cloth, spine faded; sound, tight copy, folding map repaired & vg; some foxing. Stock#OB956.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB956.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brady, Cyrus Townsend
Recollections of a Missionary in the Great West
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1900. Hardcover, light wear. Blue covers have light rubbing. Previous owner's name neatly inscripted inside front cover and first endpaper. Hard Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 7016.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brandon, William.
The Men and the Mountain.
Publisher: Published by Morrow,. CR 1955, 1st edition, 337 pages with index and bibliography. Fremont's 4th expedition. Dust jacket has tears, illustrated endpapers, all good+. He attempted a winter crossing of the Rocky Mountains at end of 1 848, hunting a pass that could be used for a railroad across the Continental Divide. Western Americana, western expeditions, Rocky Mountains, mountains, western passages. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001035.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Breihan, Carl W
YOUNGER BROTHERS
Publisher: Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1972. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ, with a few chips and small tears, is in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; 24132J
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24132.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Brock, J. Elmer and edited by Hanson, Margaret Brock, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Powder River Country: The Papers of J. Elmer Brock
Publisher: Margaret Brock Hanson Kaycee, WY 1981. xiii, 510 pp, brown leatherette boards w/gilt lettering, light brown-dark brown endpaper maps, SIGNED by the editor on the half title page. The book contains a collection of historical stories, gathered by J. Elmer Brock and his family and friends. The stories were of early Wyoming Trails, missionaries, Bozeman Trail, Forts, Carrington Expedition, Indian warfare, Wagon Box Fight, Dull Knife, buffalo hunters, John Tisdale, cattlemen, cattle ranching, rustlers, KC fight, Hole-in-the-Wall Gang, the Hat outfit, and many others. Signed by Editor No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.40 | CAD 140.93 | EUR 105.43 | GBP 90.25 | JPY 12,363.64 | MXN 1,511.11 | ZAR 1,360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035329.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brodhead, Michael J., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Isaac C. Parker: Federal Justice on the Frontier
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 2003. xvii, 219 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, glossy dark brown dj w/grey-light brown pictorial of Judge Parker on the front cover. Isaac Parker served as a city attorney, circuit attorney, and circuit judge in Missouri during the 1860s. He served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1871 to 1875. From 1875 to 1896 he served as judge of the U.S. District Court for th Western District of Arkansas and Indian Territory. He gained a reputation for swift, stern justice. In 1889 Congress allowed appals from Parker's court and reversed many of his convictions, outraging Paker and furthering his reputation for dispensing rough-hewn justice. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039939.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bronson, Edgar Beecher
Cowboy Life on the Western Plains
Publisher: Doran Company New York 1910. 370 pages. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Picture of cowboy and horse on front. Mylar protective cover.The Reminiscences of a Ranchman Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000830.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Brooks, Juanita, Illustrated by: Photos
The Mountain Meadows Massacre
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1985. xxv, 316 pp, red clothcovered boards w/black title block on spine w/gilt lettering, red-green dj w/white lettering and w/white rear panel w/text. In the all of 1857, some 120 Missourians bound for California were killed in Mountain Meadows in southern Utah. Only eighteen young children were spared. The first report described it as an Indian onslaught at which a few white men were present. The Massacre was committed by a military group under military orders who were spurred on by inflammatory speeches of their church leaders. 8th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.22 | CAD 17.40 | EUR 13.02 | GBP 11.14 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 167.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050344.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brooks, Juanita.
John Doyle Lee: Zealot, Pioneer Builder, Scapegoat.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1962 (1961) .. First Trade Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches in gilt stamped red cloth. 404 pages with 16 illustrations, mostly photographs. Six-Guns, 286. A first rate biography of the Mormon zealot executed for his part in the Mountain Meadows murders. The author also wrote "Mountain Meadows Massacre" and edited Lee's diaries. All were solid scholarly efforts by a gifted historian and devout Mormon. This edition followed a small edition of 209 copies distributed to Lee's descendants. Christmas gift note, dated 1961, on front endpaper and very light extremity wear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, bright and soundly bound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13534.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Brooks, Noah.
The Boy Emigrants.
Publisher: Published by Scribner, Armstrong, CR 1876,. CR 1876, title page date 1877, 309 pages with 6 ads. Illustrated by Thomas Moran and W. L. Sheppard. Green decorated covers, slightly dark, corners slightly bumped and slight wear, overall good+. About early Overland travel to California. 1st edition. Western Americana, California, Overland Trail. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000871.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Brooks, Noah.
First Across the Continent.
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons New York. The Exploring expedition of Lewis and Clark in 1803-4-5, title page 1901, CR 1901, published in Octrober 1901.365 pages with index. Green decorated front cover with a head of a buffalo and black and gilt lettering, spine is gilt lettering with a teepe. Slightly loose frontis, illustrated. There are black and white illustrations throughout the book (24) and a couple of maps. Page 294 to 298 is loose but complete. First Edition Hard Cardboard
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002824.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Brown, Dee
The Westerners
Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston New York 1974. 288 pages, including table of contents, black/white illustrations, list of color illustrations, source list and index. Clean and tight. Plasticlear on dustjacket which has normal shelf wear. A tale of invasion and movement and greed. ISBN: 0-0308-8360-1 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1522.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Brown, Dee, Illustrated by: Photos
The Gentle Tamers : Women of the Old Wild West
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1968. 317 pp, grey-green-wht SC wraps w/pictorial front panel and text rear panel. Collection of stories about the various women who traveled and settle in the West. book rubbed on edges, some fading. First Thus No Jacket Soft Cover Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.53 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.24 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 75.11 | ZAR 67.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040289.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Brown, Dee.
Wonderous Times On The Frontier.
Publisher: August House Publishers Little Rock, Arkansas. Dust jacket and book very good condition. CR 1991, 324 pages with index and notes. America during the 1800's brought to life by a master frontier storyteller. To know what the frontier past was really like one only needs to turn to the words of those who lived them. They tell us what they believed in, how they endured, how they used humor - both light and dark - in order to survive the burdens of their world. Dee Brown is a master at making you feel like you are living their life. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002751.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Brown, Dee.
The Westerners.
Publisher: Published by Holt Rinehart & Winston,. CR 1974, this is the 2nd printing, 288 pages with index. Dust jacket has bad tears and is curling. Brown covers with gold lettering on spine. All good+. 6 maps, color and black & white illustrations. The narrative which f ollows is the story of the West told through the experiences of a few representative Westerners from the 16th Century to the 20th Century. Some are famous, some aren't; but they are typical of the Westerners who contributed to the Western past. Western Americana, history, americana, western frontier, pioneers, lawmen, cowboys, outlaws, settlers. HARD COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000661.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Brown, Mark H., Illustrated by: Maps
The Plainsmen of the Yellowstone : a History of the Yellowstone Basin
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1961. 480 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/white-orange-yellow lettering on the front panel w/white-yellow-black lettering on the spine, map endpapers of Yellowstone Basin form 1877 to 1890, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, dj blackk-blue-white-brown color illustrated front cover and spine w/black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel of the dj. Includes an Inscribed photo of the author to Col. John Livingston. This is the story of the people who once lived in the basin of the Yellowstone River. The story begins with the sons of aged Pierre de la Verendrye. Some of the names: William Clark, John Colter, Jedediah Smith, Captain Reynolds, George Custer, have not been forgotten. The book has a long chapter on outlaws and lawlessness in Montana and Wyoming. There is information on the Johnson County War, the hanging of Jim Averill and Cattle Kate, as well as that of Flat Nose George Curry, and the crimes of the Wild Bunch. Six-Guns #299. Inscribed & SIGNED Author Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.44 | CAD 101.30 | EUR 75.78 | GBP 64.86 | JPY 8,886.36 | MXN 1,086.11 | ZAR 977.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050964.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Brown, Robert L.
SALOONS OF THE AMERICAN WEST: An Illustrated Chronicle
Publisher: Sundance Publications 1978. Very Good- Hardcover Photo illustrated soft cover. Black spine. Ex-library book with usual markings. Some wear, but overall still in good condtion. Full of photographs and illustrations. ++; * In the Beginning - Westward Ho! - Saloons and Recreation - Saloon Art - Saloon Social Services - Mining Camp Saloons - Cattle Coutnry Saloons - Salons and the "Ladies" - Crime and the Saloon - Music and Preaching in the Saloon - Saloon Tokens and Bar Bottles - Reformers, Prohibition, Bootleggers and Speakeasies - The Saloon Today. ; 8.5 x 11; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 30677.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Brown, Robert L.
Saloons of the American West.
Publisher: Silverton, CO: Sundance Books, 1978.. 1st edition ISBN: 0913582247 Hardback quarto. Pictorial cover; faux leather spine. Nice pictorial with vintage photographs of interiors and color pictures of restored interiors. Publisher's acetate jacket a little rubbed, and with a little tearing at lower corners. A little wear to the corners of the book at the same points. Illustrated by black and white and color photographs, some color reproductions of art work. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8390.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Bryan, Howard
Robbers, Rogues and Ruffians True Tales of the Wild west in New Mexico
Publisher: Clear Light Publications Santa Fe 1991. First Edition Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket. 318 pages including an index. Illustrated with photographs throughout. With a foreward by Tony Hillerman. Our code number = TB21322
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21322.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Burdett, Charles, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
THE LIFE OF KIT CARSON : The Great Western Hunter and Guide
Publisher: A.L. Burt Company New York, NY 1902. xiii, 376 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown border & lettering on the front cover, brown illustrated endpapers. The story of Kit Carson, mountaineer, scout, guide, hunter, and trapper of the old west. His life was a life of exciting personal hazards, bold adventures, daring coolness, and moral & physical courage. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.90 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,043.64 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033973.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Burke, John
Buffalo Bill
Publisher: Putnam Publishers New York 1973. 320 pages. Clean and tight. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Picture of Buffalo Bill on cover. Plastikleer. A careful exploration of the legend. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1077.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Burke, John , Illustrated by: Photos
Buffalo Bill : The Noblest Whiteskin
Publisher: Capricorn Books New York, NY 1974. 316 pp, glossy black SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel w/white lettering. The real William F. Cody has been obscured by the legend of Buffalo Bill. He served as a cavalry scout and was a frontier adventurer. He went to work at a young age to support his widowed mother and sisters, served as chief of scouts for the Fifth Cavalry, guided titled gentry hunting on the plains, and was a buffalo slayer to feed the buildres of the Kansas Pacific Railroad. Rubbed on the edges w/several small chips on the spine. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.82 | CAD 10.53 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 101.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037347.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Burns, Walter Noble.
Tombstone. An Ilian of the Southwest.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York. Gun-toting, Cattle Rustling Days in Old Arizona. Dust jacket tears, tan covers, all good+ condition. Illustrated by Will James and photos courtesy of N.H. Rose of San Antonio, TX. There are six double-page illustrations preceded by a title illustration. CR 1929 Doubleday Doran and CR 1927 Doubleday Page, 388 pages. Pastedowns sepia illustrations. The Toughest Town West of the Mississippi was its title. Bad men, rustlers and killers are the mainstay of Tombstone. The Earp brothers, Doc Holliday, and a slew of others are the characters in this town. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002309.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Burroughs, John Rolfe, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Where the Old West Stayed Young
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1962. viii, 376 pp, quarterbound w/orange papercovered boards w/orange cloth covered spine w/brown lettering, dark brown-white endpapers w/brands as border. The remarkable history of Brown's Park, together with an account of the rise and fall of the range-cattle business in Northwestern Colorado and Southwestern Wyoming. It contains information about cattle barons, sheep and sheepmen, forest rangers, range wards, long riders, paid killers, and other bad men. this is a reprint of the book listed in Six-guns #340. slight wear to the corners. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040626.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Burroughs, John Rolfe, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Where the Old West Stayed Young
Publisher: William Morrow & Company New York, NY 1962. viii, 376 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/tan clothovered spine w/green lettering, dark brown-white endpapers w/brands as border. The remarkable history of Brown's Park, together with an account of the rise and fall of the range-cattle business in Northwestern Colorado and Southwestern Wyoming. It contains information about cattle barons, sheep and sheepmen, forest rangers, range wards, long riders, paid killers, and other bad men. Six-guns #340 there are several chapters on the bad men of Brown's Park and Robbers' Roost, such as the Wild Bunch, the Ketchums, Matt Warner, Tom Horn, Harry Tracy, and some of the earlier ones. dj price-clipped, chips along the edges of the dj, spine sunned, some wear to the corners. Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.15 | CAD 55.94 | EUR 41.84 | GBP 35.82 | JPY 4,907.27 | MXN 599.78 | ZAR 539.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050050.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Butler, Anne M.
Daughters of Joy, Sisters of Mercy: Prostitutes in the American West 1865-90
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, IL, 1987. Trade softcover in brown and tan illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st pb printing. xx+179pp. Index, bibliographical note, endnotes with chapters. B/W plates on paper. Near Fine. Spine sunned with principal titles just visible; additional light sunning and small tag shadow to rear wrap. Wraps overall sharp and bright, binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine. Pages bright and unmarked, though prev. owner's name/date along upper edge of pre-title page facing title page. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0252014669. First Edition. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011458.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Calhoun, Alfred R.
Lost In The Canon.
Publisher: Published by A.L.Burt,. CR 1888 with 267 pages with 2 ads. Illustrated gold covers, slight fade and wear o/w good. The story of Sam Willett's Adventures on the Great Colorado of the West. Western Americana, Colorado, Colorado River, Rive rs of the West, adventurers, explorers, natural history. HARD COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000601.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Callaway, Lew L.
Montana's Righteous Hangmen: The Vigilantes in Action
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK, 1986. Faux-leather red paper over boards with blue titles to spine, in white, red and blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xxii+233pp. Index, appendices. Map. B/W photos throughout. Fine/NF. Jacket has rubbing with associated soil along rear fore edge only. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0806117281 NF Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007074.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Capps, Benjamin
The Indians
Publisher: Time-Life 1975. Near Fine Revised Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset on front, couple of tiny dents on rear cover. Illustrated. ; The Old West Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages; 29782ow
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29782.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Capps, Benjamin w/afterword by Graham, Don
The Trail to Ogallala
Publisher: Texas Christian University Press Fort Worth, TX. 285 pp, blu-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front, in plastic shrink wrap. The book is number three in the Texas Tradition Series No Jacket Wraps Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014078.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Carson, Gerald
One for a Man, Two for a Horse
Publisher: Bramhall House New York 1961. 128 pages. Clean and tight. Profusely illustrated. Jacket shows a little shelf wear. ":A pictorial history, grave and comic of patent medicines" First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2519.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Carson, Kit.
Kit Carson's Autobiography.
Publisher: San Antonio Machine and Supply Co., San Antonio. 1940.. A small hardback, (4 1/2 in. x 6 3/4 in.), of "Kit Carson's Autobiography" in a red cloth binding, given to customer's of the San Antonio, (Texas), Machine & Supply Company at Christmas. This copy is signed "A. M. Krueger, 1940". Krueger was probably a manager/owner of the company. 170 pages. Without a dust jacket as issued. Book is in Near Fine condition. Early 1940 reprint. Book condition: Near Fine (NF). Book was issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 4 1/2 in. x 6 3/4 in. Book is: Privately Printed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: QD39.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Carter III, Samuel , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Cowboy Capital of the World: The Saga of Dodge City
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1973. [8], 280 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, endpaper maps of Dodge City, red dj w/white lettering & illustrated front & rear panels. Dodge City sprang up virtually overnight. The author chronicles the evolution of Dodge City from a frontier cetner for the buffalo trade to an inportant railroad terminus. The book presents the story of the marshalls, escapades of several famous gamblers & dance hall girls and more. More Burs #33 'though the book is of interest, it is but a repetition of books that have gone before, full of legends that have been exposed by historians." dj price-clipped, dj chipped along the top & bottom edges. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.23 | CAD 25.99 | EUR 19.44 | GBP 16.64 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039545.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Chapman, Arthur
The Pony Express
Publisher: Cooper Square New York 1971. 319 pages. Owner's name on title page. Clean and tight. Dark blue binding. Map of Pony Express route on front end pages. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000823.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Chaput, Don
Virgil Earp Western Peace Officer
Publisher: Affiliated Writers of America, Inc. Encampment, Wyo. 1994. First Edition Fine in brown paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamped on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with the spine area slightly faded. 255 pages including an index, bibliography, appendix and text. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary photographic works. The first published biography of Virgil Earp.Our code number = TB18406
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18406.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Chisholm, Alexander and edited by Kay, Kathryn , Illustrated by: Pratt, Jim
The Old Chisholm Trail : Life Line of the Great Plains
Publisher: Handkraft Art and Publishing Company Salt Lake City, UT 1964. 584 pp, brown decorative cloth covered boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by author on ffep, dj blu-light brown-green w/black lettering. The history of the Great Plains dramatized in verse. The book is true to the life and times of the thirty year period of the trail, rough in language, rugged in scene, violent in impact. It includes legends of the Indian tribes, stories of the oldtimers who traveled the trail in their youth, and the songs of the cowboys. small chips to dj bottom edge of the spine Signed by Author First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039129.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Chrisman, Harry E.
Lost Trails of the Cimarron.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1961.. First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in red. 304 pages illustrated by a small group of photographs and map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH AN IMPERSONAL PRO FORMA INSCRIPTION. The author relates the development of cattle trails in the southwest and the towns that grew to support the industry. A bright, clean copy with barely a hint of edge wear, and soundly bound although the rear hinge is a bit shaken. The jacket spine is a little darkened but the jacket is otherwise complete and untorn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13565.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Clairmonte, Glenn.
Calamity Was the Name for Jane.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1959.. First Edition Octavo in gray cloth stamped in red. 215 pages illustrated by photographs. A readable but hardly scholarly biography of Calamity Jane. Review copy with slip laid in. The book is clean, bright and unworn. The jacket has light edge wear and pulling at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12178.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Clark, Thomas D.
The Rampaging Frontier
Publisher: University of Indiana Press Bloomington, IN 1964. 350 pages, including table of contents, notes and bibliography. First published in 1939 byBobbs-Merrill. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Manners and humors of pioneer days in the south and middle west Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000708.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Clark, Thomas D.
Gold Rush Diary
Publisher: University of Kentucky Lexington 1967. 206 pages, including table of contents, appendix, bibliography and index. Clean and tight. Plasticlear. "Being the journal of Elisha Douglass Perkins on the Overland Trail in the spring and summer o f 1849" Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. First Edition Poor Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1526.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Clum, John. Edited by Neil B. Carmony.
Apache Days and Tombstone Nights: John Clum's Autobiography, 1877-1887.
Publisher: Silver City, NM: High-Lonesome Books, 1997.. ISBN: 9780944383414 No statement of edition. 185 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9010.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Codman, John.
The Round Trip, By Way of Panama, Through California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Idaho, and Colorado.
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1879.. First Edition Small octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. 351 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's ads. Herd, 496 (noting scarcity). A well preserved copy of this somewhat scarce travelogue. Lots of observations but little analysis. Clean and soundly bound with the blue floral endpapers fully intact. The covers are clean and lightly edge worn, but the spine shows a couple of abrasions: one about a half inch from the foot with some loss of material and another an inch or so above the first which is a surface scratch. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11915.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Collins, Dabney Otis, Illustrated by: Nick Eggenhofer
Great Western Rides
Publisher: Sage Books Denver, CO 1961. 277 pages, including decorated endsheets, table of contents and list of illustrations. Clean and tight. Plastiklear. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Record of exciting authentic detail on rides for high stakes. Dustjacket clipped. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1137.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Collins, Dabney Otis; illustrated by NIck Eggenhofer.
Great Western Rides.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1961.. First Edition Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in beige cloth decorated in brown. 277 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH AN IMPERSONAL INSCRIPTION. The book relates real events with some embellishment. Includes Portugee Phillips' ride for reinforcements after the Fetterman massacre and Butch Cassidy's long escape. A bright, clean, unworn copy. The jacket spine is slightly faded and the rear panel is lightly soiled with a 3/4 inch tear at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14298.
|
|
|
|
372 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|