|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Richard Sanders
Covered Bridges of the Middle West
Publisher: Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, VT 1970. Ex lib. 152 pages, b/w photos, slect bibliography, list of existing bridges, illustrated endpapers; 4to, green boards. Tape marks cover, pocket/label, good; contents very good; dust jacket good, number spine, worn, rubbed Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021885.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Carter, William
Middle West Country
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin San Francisco 1975. 278 pages, b/w and some color illustrations, notes on sources, index, 4to; brown/cream cloth. Near fine condition; dust jacket good, edgewear, light rubbing First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017581.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carter, William
Middle West Country
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975.. First Edition. 28½ X 21½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Joint publisher: San Francisco Book Company. Brown blind-stamped cloth, beige cloth spine with gilt titles, [x], 278 pp, many color and b & w photos, sources, index. Slight sunning to edges of boards, else fine. DJ extremities rubbed, has a few small edge tears under 5 mm; in Brodart archival cover. Carter is both the writer and main photographer for this book about the area stretching from central Ohio to Nebraska, including Iowa and Illinois and parts of South Dakota, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Wisconsin, Indiana, and Michigan. Carter also uses photos from various historical archives. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMW00002.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Harper's Magazine
Midwest
Publisher: New York, Gallery Books, [1991]. . Publisher isbn: 0831742585. 535p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33219.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Havighurst, Walter.
The Heartland: Ohio, Indiana, Illinois.
Publisher: Harper & Row New York. A Regions of America book. Illustrated by Gratton Condon with text cuts. CR 1956, 1962, stated first edition. 400 pages with index. Pastedowns are map of the Heartland. Fold-out map of Heartland also. No jacket, book in good+ condition. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002338.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kooser, Ted
Local Wonders: Seasons in the Bohemian Alps
Publisher: Univ. Of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE, 2002. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0803227515 In DJ; Black cloth hardback. Xviii + 153 pp. Essays describing life in Southeastern Nebraska; 8vo; xviii + 153 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.86 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.40 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27566.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Madison, James H., ed.
Heart Land: Comparative Histories of the Midweastern States. Midland Edition
Publisher: Indiana University Bloomington 1990. 308 pages, contributors, chapter notes, index, 8vo; yellow cloth. Publisher"s data sheet pasted inside front cover. Book is in very good+ condition in a very good+ dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015271.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Peirce, Neal R.
The Great Plains States of America: People, Politics, and Power in the Nine Great Plains States
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1973.. First Edition. Remainder. 24 X 16 cm. VG+/VG-. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, endpaper map, 402 pp, 10 maps, footnotes, bibliography, index. Remainder mark is red dot on bottom edge, bottom edge somewhat rubbed. DJ faded from green to blue at & near spine, bottom corner of front flap clipped (but price is on top corner); covered with adhesive plastic. Economic and political analysis of Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. This is the fourth of a nine-volume series that began with Peirce's 1972 book, The Megastates of America. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RGMW00001.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rhodes, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Greer
INLAND GROUND A Evocation of the American Middle West
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine of DJ is faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29702.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Taylor, Robert M. Jr., ed.
The Northwest Ordinance 1787: A Bicentennial Handbook
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianaplois 1987. 8vo. 136 pp. Notes, index, maps. Back cover creased, pocket ins ide back cover, bottom page corners bumped last third of the book, very good-. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010288.
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|