|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Second Los Angeles Aqueduct
Publisher: Department of Water and Power Los Angeles, CA 1971. Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. light blue boards Bagged for protection, shelf wear, light fading to spine & edges, small dent to spine, 8.5" x 11" oversize . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 300991.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Los Angeles Examiner ALL YEAR Magazine: 3 January 1961- The Full Life
Publisher: Los Angeles Examiner Los Angeles 1961. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 10.5" x 12.5", fading and light stains to exterior, chips to edges and spine, tear to back cover at page edge, no missing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311376.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Los Angeles Examiner ALL YEAR Magazine: 2 January 1959- Southern California, The Fast-Changing Scene.
Publisher: Los Angeles Examiner 1959. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. Photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 10.5" x 12.5", fading and light stains to exterior, chips to edges and spine, no missing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311377.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Municipal Electric & Water Rates for the Home
Publisher: Department of Water and Power, City of Los Angeles, June 1933. 5-1/4"x7-3/4" Printed wraps. 31pp with small line drawings printed in orange. Information for the domestic consumer regarding their Municipal water and electricity. Includes monthly heating costs and sample electric bills. Costs of running various appliances is computed, including: a radio set, refrigerator, curling iron, electric range, fan, sewing machine, percolator, waffle iron, fireless cooker, etc. Discusses wiring, permiting and street lighting. Information about water charges for irrigation and domestic service are discussed. Contents with small stain on several pages, some pencil checks and circling. Covers darkened and lightly soiled with a little chipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006057.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Los Angeles County Almanac and Buyers' Guide
Publisher: Los Angeles: The Republican Central Committee of Los Angeles County, 1962. 8-1/2" x 11" Printed wraps. 135pp. Illustrations and adverts. Many lists of Los Angeles County Congressional and Assembly Districts, results of the 1960 election, much information on California government, etc. Edge wear, some peripheral sunning else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008316.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Young Business Man, Vol. 5, No. 9
Publisher: Los Angeles: Los Angeles Junior Chamber of Commerce, July, 1931. 9"x12" printed wraps. 16pp including covers. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Article on the members' Sequoia National Park Tour: Bears and Big Trees, another on the upcoming La Fiesta De Los Angeles in September to celebrate the city's 150th birthday. Other articles, lists of members, many adverts. Covers lightly soiled, California Title Insurance Company stamp to lower cover. Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008688.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Spectrum/200 Photographs from the History of Los Angeles 1860-1940
Publisher: Los Angeles 200 Bicentennial Committee (1983). 8-1/2"x11" Illustrated wraps. [132]pp. From the earliest known photograph of outdoor Los Angeles taken in 1862, through now vanished buildings and the marvelous diversity of inhabitants, this is a not-to-be-missed retrospective of our exciting city. Minor wear. Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008694.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bell, Horace; forewordby Arthur M. Ellis; illustrated by James S. Bodrero.
Reminiscences of a Ranger, or Early Times in Southern California.
Publisher: Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927.. Second Edition Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in gilt. 499 pages including a fairly extensive index. Illustrated by drawings. First published in 1881. An account of 1850s Los Angeles by a lawman. Six-Guns, 189. A second volume of reminiscences was published in 1930. Clean, soundly bound, with light extremity wear. The rear cover has a barely visible stain at the bottom corners, and the lower corner of the endpaper is stained red. Bookseller tag on rear endpaper. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15365.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
del Castillo, Richard Griswold
The Los Angeles Barrio 1850-1890: A Social History
Publisher: Berkeley 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket University Of California First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to dust jacket, which is protected by a mylar sleeve, with some light soiling on back. ; 8vo; 217 pages; This book traces the emergence of a Chicano community in Los Angeles through a combination of traditional historical investigation and methods of quantitative analysis. Illustrated with 14 black and white photos. Contains three maps and 36 tables. Chapter titles: El Pueblo de Los Angeles; Exclusion form a Developing Economy; Changes in the Urban Family; An Emerging Ethnic Consciousness; Isolation: Geographic, Political, Spiritual; Conclusion.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.78 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.04 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2,475.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3270.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Doyce Blackman Nunis
Los Angeles and its environs in the twentieth century : a bibliography of a metropolis
Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press 1973. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0378025813. Tan jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 11" x 2", 501 pages, very light shelf wear, small chips to edges jacket, light rub wear to corners, light stains/foxing to page edges, very heavy, oversized. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311313.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Duquette, Tony [With an original
*SIGNED* The City of Our Lady Queen of the Angels, A Bicentennial Celebrational Environment
Publisher: Museum of Science & Industry c.1980 Los Angeles 1980. Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. teal green & gold spine, no spine tile, 11.5" x11.5" oversize, Unnumbered pages, Very Good-. light rubbing corners, shelf wear, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* March 30, 2008 in person by Ray Bradbury on title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 304534.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
editor Fred Beck
Farmers Market Bulletin 5, no.3: 5 September 1941
Publisher: The Bulletin 1941. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Black and white illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", small chips to edges, tears and liquid stains to bottom corners interior pages, light handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.11 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.04 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 395.00 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310796.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Geza Szurvoy
The American Airport
Publisher: Zenith Press 2003-08. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0760312427. First Edition. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 10" x 10", 156 pages, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310966.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ludwig, Carolyn with text by Sydney Swire
Jewels in Our Crown: Churches of Los Angeles
Publisher: Los Angeles: Ludwig Publishing (2003). ISBN: 0974481610 First Printing Small folio. Illustrated wraps. 240pp with numerous illustratons from color and black & white photographs by Brianne Sanada. The churches included in this book were built from the late 1800's up to 1929. A sumptuous and beautiful book. Slight spine crease, minor shelf wear else Very Good. A crisp, clean copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008103.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McGroarty, John Steven.
Los Angeles From the Mountains to the Sea, With Selected Biography of Actors and Witnesses of the Period of Growth and Achievement (3 volumes).
Publisher: Chicago: American Historical Society, 1921.. First Edition Three quarto volumes, about 10.5 inches tall, in green cloth, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 424 in volume I, and 935 pages in volumes II and III numbered consecutively. Rocq 2d, 4194. The last two volumes of this well produced history contain biographies of important figures in the city along with photo portraits and signature exemplars. The first volume is a straightforward history. The inside of all volumes is clean, bright, soundly bound. The covers have minor edge wear and rubbing. Volumes I and II have a very minor dulling to the upper front cover, evidently from exposure to moisture. The damage is limited to the flat look of the cloth -- there is no swelling nor any dampstain to the inside. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15245.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ostrom, Vincent, 1919-
Water & Politics : A Study of Water Policies and Administration in the development of Los Angeles / by Vincent Ostrom.
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2010.. xviii, 297 p. maps (part fold., part col.) 24 cm. "This story of the West shows the success of artificially moving water greater distances than anywhere else in the world up to that time. The solution of the whole problem of water supply in the West from the Grand Coulee and the Columbia River in the North to the American Canal and San Diego in the south is an achievement of engineering and political sagacity unparalleled in American history." Originally published: Los Angeles : Haynes Foundation, 1953. Stock# 1339x. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.38 | CAD 108.81 | EUR 80.77 | GBP 69.08 | JPY 10,500.00 | MXN 1,166.67 | ZAR 1,050.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1339.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Patt Morrison; Mark Lamonica
*SIGNED* Rio L. A.: Tales from the Los Angeles River
Publisher: Angel City Pr 2001-05. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1883318246. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author Patt Morrison on title page. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 11" x 8.5", light shelf wear, Border's sticker on front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311865.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Tales of the Los Angeles Parks (SIGNED)
Publisher: Palm Desert: Best-West (1966). First Edition Folio. Gilt titled tweed green cloth. [48]pp. A large, beautiful book with many full-page and smaller color illustrations from Leo Politi's paintings, plus black & white drawings and panoramic pictorial endpapers. Two reproductions from historical photographs are also included. In his foreword, Politi speaks of the importance of saving the few patches of "wilderness" close to our city where children can play and find inspiration. Inscribed and signed by Leo Politi with colorful flower and butterfly embellishments, dated in the year of publication. Fine in dustjacket with a few closed edge tears, small chip at spine head. An attractive copy of this beautiful book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008652.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Politi, Leo
The Poinsettia (SIGNED)
Publisher: Palm Desert: Best-West (1967). First Edition Folio. Decorated blue cloth. [48]pp with many lovely full-page and smaller color illustrations plus small black & white vignettes by Leo Politi. Politi celebrates the beauty and diversity of Los Angeles with his wonderful art, depicting Olvera Street, the Bradbury Building, Japanese Town, the Watts Towers, Alpine Hill, Grand Central Market and other local landmarks. His text and images bring us Hanukkah, Christmas on Main Street, an African-American church choir and the Legend of the Poinsettia. This copy inscribed and signed by Politi with his colorful embellishments, dated 1967. Light wear to spine heel and a small poinsettia illustration is meticulously painted with watercolors else Very Good. Dustjacket worn and torn on edges and at folds with pieces missing at spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006877.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Politi, Leo
Bunker Hill, Los Angeles: Reminiscences of Bygone Days (SIGNED)
Publisher: Palm Desert: Desert-Southwest, 1964. First Edition Folio. Gilt decorated grey cloth. [72]pp with 25 wonderful illustrations from Leo Politi's paintings, each accompanied by his stories of the residents and homes of Bunker Hill. Leo Politi lived on Bunker Hill in the Thirties and loved the neighborhood with its once stately homes. When he began work on this book, he had to call on his memories and old sketches to recreate houses that had already been removed. Politi's book is an enduring portrait of a lovely and gracious time and place in Los Angeles history. LA Times clipping by Jack Smith about Leo Politi laid in. This copy signed and dated 1964 by Leo Politi and with his beautiful watercolor flower embellishments. Fine in slightly soiled, lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008035.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Post, Robert C.
Street Railways and the Growth of Los Angeles: Horse, Cable, Electric Lines
Publisher: Golden West Books c.1989 San Marino, California 1989. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Back. ISBN: 0870951041. 1st Printing. G+/Good. rubbing at corners edges & dj, chips dj corners DJ in Plastic, (170p), Red Dust Jacket Spine, oversize, corner bumps, creases/chips/tears dj corners/edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS021701I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Salvator, Ludwig Louis; translated by Marguerite Eyer Wilber; introduction by Phil Hanna.
Lost Angeles in the Sunny Seventies: A Flower From a Golden Land.
Publisher: Los Angeles: Bruce McCallister / Jake Zeitlin, 1929.. First Edition thus First published in 1878 in German. Small quarto, just less than 9.75 inches tall (24.5 cm), in white cloth spine on marbled paper covered boards. 188 pages plus notes and index, frontis engraving One of 900 copies. A very nicely produced fine press production of this rather clear-headed assessment of the Los Angeles in the mid 1870's. Not boosterism nor debunking, this nobleman's view was of a place he liked and which he thought would become an important place. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers are lightly edge worn; the morocco spine title is chipped at edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15476.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shanks, Thomas H.
From Horse Car to Red Car to Mass Rapid Transit: A Century of Progress
Publisher: Virginia Beach: The Donning Company (1991). ISBN: 0898658209 9.5"x12.25" Black boards gilt. 176pp with over 300 photographs, maps and illustrations in color and black & white. The story of public transportation in Los Angeles and the people who made it happen. Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005516.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Theroux, Peter
Translating LA: A Tour of the Rainbow City
Publisher: New York: W. W. Norton, 1994 1st ed.. 271pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = couple of scores on front cover from someone having used the book as a clipboard; else F] Jacket praise for this travel-at-home book from David Lamb, Christopher Hitchens, Haynes Johnson, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15346.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
unknown
Xth Olympiad Los Angeles 1932: Complete Program of Events
Publisher: Olympic Games Committee Los Angeles 1932. Condition: Good. Loose Leaf. GOOD. Folded off-white program, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, heavily faded, especially at edges, creases to folds, small chips to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.88 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 895.00 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312025.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Whiteson, Leon
The Watts Towers of Los Angeles
Publisher: New York: Mosaic Press (1989). ISBN: 0889623945 8.75"x11.25" Pictorial boards. 96pp with illustrations from color and black & white photographs. A wonderful book covering many aspects of Sam Rodia's magnificent creation and the neighborhood in which it stands. Fine in lightly frayed and yellowed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006049.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wilkman, Jon; Wilkman, Nancy
*SIGNED* Picturing Los Angeles
Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher c.2006 Salt Lake City, Utah 2006. Condition: VG+/Very Good+. light shelf wear. Jacket condition: VG+/Very Good+. light shelf wear. Hardcover. ISBN: 1586857339. 1st Edition. Signed. Hard Back DJ in Plastic, (336p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Jon & Nancy Wilkman on title page, off-white illustrated dust jacket, oversize VG+/Very Good+. light shelf wear, signed . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024914I.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|