|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
4606 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Ill. Paul Gulla)
American Short Stories
Publisher: London: The Folio Society, 1997.. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Beautifully printed & bound in nutmeg & burgundy cloth with gilt & red titles & decorations to a design by Malcolm Harvey Young, xvii, 436 pp, 16 ff b & w drawings. Twenty-eight short stories by well-known American authors from Washington Irving to John Steinbeck. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00317.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Scott, Sir Walter)
Tales of My Landlord Collected & Arranged by Jedediah Cleishbotham, Schoolmaster & Parish-Clerk of Gandercleugh In Four Volumes Volume I The Black Dwarf with Tales of My Landlord, Second Series, Collected & Arranged by J
2 volumes, William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1818, 12mo. 363pp., & Archibald Constable, Edinburgh, 1818, 322pp., 4-1/2"x7", matching bindings with same owner's name at top of title-page, dated 1819. ornate green 1/2 leather, gilt spines marbled boards, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 24039.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Scott, Sir Walter)
Redgauntlet A Tale of the Eighteenth Century by the author of Waverley &c.&c. 2 vols. Waverley Novels 33-4
Samuel Parker, Boston, 1828, "Parker's Second Edition". small 8vos. 249, 257pp., contemporary cloth spine, paper covered boards, stained covers, frayed spines, foxed, vol.1 cracked in a couple of places & almost seperated from binding, but bulk of text holding together, vol.2 has part of sp label present, 1/2 of free ep removed, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49324.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
[???] : Illustrated by H M Brock
Stories for the Schoolroom
Publisher: The Gresham Publishing Compa 1930. Good+ A good undated (early 1900's) hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled red embossed boards with slight lean, sunned backstrip bumped/rubbed to ends, lightly bumped rubbed corners, internally very good without writing or stamps, lightly tanned occasionally foxed pages with soiled upper text-block edge. Includes 3 short stories by Angela Brazil amongst others. Attractive colour frontispiece and 3 additional colour plates by HM Brock. A tight, solid copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Color Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 10.86 | EUR 8.21 | GBP 6.95 | JPY 985.45 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 97.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 16288.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
[Hay, John]
The Bread-Winners A Social Study (bread winners)
Harper Bros., NY 1884 (c.1883), 12mo. 319pp., soiled cloth, chipped sp caps, cracked inner hinges, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50600.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[Payn, James]
Found Dead by the author of Beggar on Horseback, Carlyon's Year, Lost Sir Massingberd, One of the Family, &c. (Library of Select Novels No.328)
Harper & Bros., NY 1869, 8vo. wraps, 110pp. + 2pp. ads. rear cover detached but present, sp gone, contents a bit loose but neat, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 44679.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
[Peck, George]
How Private George W. Peck Put Down the Rebellion, or the Funny Experiences of a Raw Recruit
1887, Belford Clarke Co., Chic. 1890, 5"x7-3/4", wraps, 314pp., lacks covers & pages 315-16. badly chipped title-page, yellowed & chipping paper, a few woodcuts, poor $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49361.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
[Scott, Sir Walter]
St. Ronan's Well by the author of Waverley, Ivanhoe, &c. in 2 volumes
R.Wright, Phila. 1824, 4-1/4"x7-1/4", 236, 263pp. (vol.35 & 36 on spines). 1/2 leather, marbled boards, old bkplte.- (one Aaron O. Shuff, Trenton - owner of Steamboat Hotel?). badly scuffed spines, contents neat, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38183.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Shorthouse, Joseph Henry]
John Inglesant A Romance Two Volumes
Macmillan, London, 1888, Ninth Thousand, green cloth, small 8vos., 344, 388pp., armorial bkpltes., owner's name, faded spine, nicked spine caps, cocked, cracked inner hinges, vol.2 has a couple of loose signatures, text ow neat, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 63962.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
[Vinton, Mrs. Nelson W.]
Drifting Anchor
no place, no date (lacks title page), ca.1880, 12mo., 280pp., leather spine, cloth boards, very chipped spine, covers detached, Sabbath School book plate, foxed text, still holding together, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57529.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
[Wyss, Johann Rudolph]
The Swiss Family Robinson; or, Adventures of a Father, Mother & Four Sons, In a Desert Island. The Original Work without Abridgement, with a New Translation of the Second Part. The Only Complete Edition in One Volume.
Oakley & Mason, NY 1868, (c.1965). small 8vo. 452pp., index, woodcuts, gilt spine, green cloth, bumped sp caps, partly cracked at front eps, 1 signature partly loose, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51163.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Neddy Walter: or, The Wilderness Made to Bloom
Carleton & Porter, Sunday School Union, NY c.1847, 4"x6" 102pp., woodcuts, original cloth, torn & chipped spine, frayed edges, contents stained & foxed, poor $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 41314.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Short Stories from The New Yorker (1925 to 1940); 55 Short Stories from The New Yorker (1940 to 1950)
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949.. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/VG-. Two volumes offered as a set. 1925-1940: copyright 1940 but this is an 11th printing; pale grey cloth, gilt titles & black silhouettes of Eustace Tilley, viii, 440 pp, author index; DJ has one-inch (2.5 cm) tear to bottom of rear panel. 1940-1950: second printing; pale blue cloth, gilt titles & black silhouettes of Eustace Tilley, ix, 480 pp, author index; DJ has two-inch (5.5 cm) tear to head of rear joint. The earlier volume contains 68 short stories, the later 55, many of which were taught in American Lit classes later on. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00322.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
The Fisher King [Signet Novel MM Paperback AE 7222]
Publisher: Signet 1991. Condition: Good. Mass Market Paperback. First Printing. Black MM Paperback with photo-illustrated cover, bagged for protection, small creases to corners and edges, brittle pages, usual wear for age of paperback. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312284.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Laddie and Miss Toosey's Mission
Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia, PA 1897. 64 pp, green cloth boards w/gilt-red-black deco on front & spine. Two short stories. missing ffep. sl wear to crnrs, gilt faded on frt bd, some finish chipping to bds by insects. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009376.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Whiz Comics Volume 1 #F 4
Publisher: Fawcett Publications New York 1974. Unpaged. Oversized. Stapled wraps. In good condition inside and out. Famous 1st Edition. Limited Collector's Golden Mint Series. No Jacket Original Wraps Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2385.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
A. A. Milne
Not That It Matters
Publisher: The Library Press 1939. B003QAKROU 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 10.91 | EUR 8.25 | GBP 6.98 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 121.00 | ZAR 98.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 033953.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
A. A. Milne
The Red House Mystery
Publisher: The Library Press 1939. B003QAM8VU 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.77 | CAD 17.14 | EUR 12.96 | GBP 10.97 | JPY 1,555.45 | MXN 190.11 | ZAR 154.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 033954.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
A. A. Milne
The Sunny Side
Publisher: The Library Press 1939. B000SDF158 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 10.91 | EUR 8.25 | GBP 6.98 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 121.00 | ZAR 98.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 033956.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
A. A. Milne
Once A Week
Publisher: The Library Press 1939. B003QAM91O 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Brown cloth. Minimal wear. Marbled endpapers. Some foxing on endpapers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 10.91 | EUR 8.25 | GBP 6.98 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 121.00 | ZAR 98.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 033957.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
A.J. Cronin
The Keys of the Kingdom [A Bantam Fifty MM Paperback F1474]
Publisher: Bantam Books 1956. Condition: Good. Mass Market Paperback. Black MM Paperback with illustrated cover, bagged for protection, small creases to corners and edges, brittle pages, usual wear for age of paperback. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312286.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Abbey, Edward
The Fool's Progress
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York 1988. First Edition Fine in 1/4 black cloth and yellow paper covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6" with very faint dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 485 pages of text. Our code number = TB00866
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB00866.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Abbey, Edward
The Fool's Progress
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York 1988. First Edition Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB05885
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB05885.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Abbey, Edward
The Fool's Progress
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co New York 1988. First Edition Very near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine & with a closed tear to page 372. In a very near fine dust jacket with a price clipped front flap and two small 1/4" closed tears at the upper edge of the front panel at the fold to the spine area and with rubbing to the rear panel. Our code number = TB13585
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB13585.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Abé, Kobo
The Face of Another
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966.. First US Edition. 21½ X 15 cm. VG/VG. Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. Quarter black cloth with grey paper-covered boards, mask stamped in maroon on front board, top edge dyed maroon, 237, [5] pp. Corners bumped, spine ends rolled in, light rubbing to edges of boards. DJ lightly rubbed & soiled, with heavier wear and a small closed tear at top of spine; in Brodart archival cover. A scientist disfigured by a laboratory explosion "resolves to make a mask so perfect as to be undetectable. Then he realizes that he can make a different face and acquire a new personality to go with it." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00037.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Achebe, Chinua
ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
Publisher: Picador London. Good+, 1988, Later Printing, Paperback 0330300954 Used in wraps. Previous owner's name inside front cover; otherwise a tight and unmarked reading copy. Minor bumping to the covers, moderate aging to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; ' (The writer) in whose company the prison walls fell down' - Nelson Mandela. After a long silence Achebe published in 1987 what many see as his greatest work - an acrid, frightening look at oil-boom Nigeria, a world of robberies, road blocks and intimidation in which those who are meant to be protecting a country's citizens are in reality supervising the looting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7711.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ackerley, J.R.
WE THINK THE WORLD OF YOU
Publisher: Penguin Book 1971. Fair READING COPY - A used paperback creased to the spine with slant, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages with a small damp ripple to the bottom corner - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.98 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 276.36 | MXN 33.78 | ZAR 27.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 33604.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Adams, Alice
Return Trips
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Fine/VG-. Pale grey boards, pale grey cloth spine with gilt titles, [ix], 195, [1] pp. DJ has a neat 2" cut to top edge of front panel, a tiny bit of corner wear; in Brodart archival cover. Short stories by the author of Superior Women. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00261.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Adams, Alice
Beautiful Girl
Publisher: Random House Inc (T) 1978. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition A very near fine 1st edition hardcover lightly bumped to the spine heel in a very good very slightly edge-worn unclipped dustwrapper supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.38 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 850.91 | MXN 104.00 | ZAR 84.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 9876.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Adams, Alice
SUPERIOR WOMEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Kknopf New York NY 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1187.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Adams, Frank Davis
The Life & Times of Buckshot South
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. New York 1959. First Edition Fine in red paper covered boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear and curling at the ends of ends of the spine area. A humorous novel of the west during the closing of the frontier era. Our code number = TB09858
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB09858.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Adams, Richard
Tales from watership Down
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1996. First Edition Fine in green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Our code number = TB07680
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB07680.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Adams, Richard
SHARDIK
Publisher: Avon Books, NY, 1976. Good+ with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0380005166 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 620 pp. Unmarked, rear covers has fold, else very good. GOOD+. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4571.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Adams, Samuel Hopkins
CLARION
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1914. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Reading copy only. Edges bumped, library rebound; Ex-Lib; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17861.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Adams, Samuel Hopkins.
Our Square and the People In It.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917.. 1st ed. Illustrated by F. Scott Williams. No dj. VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2561.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Addington, Symonds John
IN THE KEY OF BLUE AND OTHER PROSE ESSAYS
Publisher: Elkin Mathews & John Lane 1893. Good SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY - A good 1893 apparent 1st edition hardcover without dustwrapper in aged/soiled decorative boards which were once cream but which have aged/tanned to a motled brown with dulled gilt decoration, very bumped corners, the tanned spine is bumped/rubbed to the spine ends with some damage to both ends, DEDICATED TO OTTO KYLLMANN (publisher and senior director of Constable & Co from 1909 until 1950) AND SIGNED WITH THE INITIAL "S" AND DATED JAN '93, the front hinge is cracked but secure, tanned occasionally lightly foxed pages very tanned to the rough cut edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 535.29 | CAD 547.09 | EUR 413.64 | GBP 350.00 | JPY 49,636.36 | MXN 6,066.67 | ZAR 4,918.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12CB160.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Addison Hubbard, ed
Stories of the South Old and New
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, 1931. G- hardback, no DJ. Cover is soiled, scuffed, with spine, edge and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers tanned, owner's bookplate and inscribed name and date. Ink mark on title page. Pps G+, lightly tanned, a few corners bent. 8vo, 520 pps with notes and biblio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4616.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Ade, George (Ill. Clyde J. Newman)
Fables in Slang
Publisher: Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1900.. 15½ X 11 cm. G/No dj. Yellow dec. cloth w/formal intertwined flower pattern in blue and black on front board, titles in black and publisher's logo in black on rear board, 201 pp, 46 ill., t.e.g. Boards soiled, corners bumped, spine cocked and leaning, pp 79-80 torn at top near gutter, a few other leaves have small tears at margins on account of careless opening, early bookplate. (dated 1907) on fpd, owner's stamp on recto of ffep, pencil notes on a few leaves. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Adigal, Prince Ilango; Alain Danielou (translator)
SHILAPPADIKARAM (The Ankle Bracelet)
Publisher: New Directions New York. Good with no dust jacket, 1965, First Edition, Hardcover Used in cloth. No DJ. A beat-up reading copy only. Bumping and edgewear to the cloth with stains to the back cover, small sticker residue to the spine. Light amount of ink and pencil notes and marks throughout the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages; The primary epic of Tamil literature. The peerless young Kôvalan leaves his loyal wife Kannaki for the courtesan Mâdhavi, and though he returns to her, he still meets his death because of her ill-omened ankle bracelet. The Shilappadikaram has been called an epic and even a novel, but it is also a book of general education. Adigal packed his story with information: history merging into myth, religious rites, caste customs, military lore, descriptions of city and country life. And four Cantos are little anthologies of the poetry of the period (seashore and mountain songs, hunters’ and milkmaid’s song). Thus the story gives us a vivid picture of early Indian life in all its aspects. Prince Ilangô Adigal was a Tamil poet of ancient India and is considered as important to India as Homer was to the Western world. Alain Daniélou was an Indian historian, intellectual, musicologist, and a noted western convert to and expert of Shaivite Hinduism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9457.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Aesop; V. S. Vernon Jones (Translator) : Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur
AESOP'S FABLES
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics New York. Very Good+, 2003, Reprint, Paperback 9781593080624 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. ; B/W Line Drawings, Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 269 pages; Translated into countless languages and familiar to people around the world, Aesop’s fables never tarnish despite being told again and again. This collection presents nearly 300 of Aesop’s most entertaining and enduring stories from "The Hare and the Tortoise” and "The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse” to "The Goose That Laid the Golden Eggs” and "The Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing. ” Populated by a colorful array of animal characters who personify every imaginable human type from fiddling grasshoppers and diligent ants to sly foxes, wicked wolves, brave mice, and grateful lions. These timeless tales are as fresh and relevant today as when they were first created. Full of humor, insight, and wit, the tales in Aesop’s Fables champion the value of hard work and perseverance, compassion for others, and honesty. They are age-old wisdom in a delicious form, for the consumption of adults and children alike.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9927.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Agee, James
A Death in the Family
Publisher: McDowell Obolensky, 1986. Blue cloth binding, green/gilt titles & decoration. A BOMC/50th anniversary edition with a new introduction by Alfred Kazin. Book & DJ unread, near new. BOMC pamphlet with Kazin's intro laid in. 339 pp. Book Club/Anniversary Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5843.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Agee, Jonis Roger Blakely and Susan Welch, Eds.
Stiller's Pond: New Fiction from the Upper Midwest
Publisher: New Rivers Press, 1992. Enlarged second edition. Dozens of writers included. Very good copy with small stain at top edge and minor shelfwear to cover. 500 pp. ISBN: 089823106X Second Edition, Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6023.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Agnes Boulton
Part of a Long Story
Publisher: New York Doubleday & Company 1958. B0007DXSFY 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Eugene O'Neill as a young man in love. Small chips missing from jacket edges, 331 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 11.58 | GBP 9.80 | JPY 1,390.00 | MXN 169.89 | ZAR 137.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 031997.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Agnew, Spiro T.
CANFIELD DECISION
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1977. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4464.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Agnon, S. Y.
In the Heart of the Seas
In the Heart of the Seas by S. Y. Agnon, Schocken Books, cloth, dust jacket, 1948, 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39661.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Agnon, S. Y.
A Book That Was Lost and Other Stories
Publisher: New York: Schocken Books, 1995.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, vi, 436, notes. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Seventeen of the 27 stories in this volume (orginally written in Hebrew) have previously been published in English - ten in Twenty-One Stories (1970), and seven in various magazines. The remaining stories appear here for the first time in English. Agnon was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1966. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00248.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Ainsworth, W. Harrison
Jack Sheppard; A Romance. vol.2 only (of 2).
Lea & Blanchard, Phila. 1839, 4-1/2"x7-1/2", 204pp. + 6pp. ads. cloth spine, paper covered boards, inner hinges cracked, text very foxed, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52066.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Airth, Rennie
SNATCH!
Publisher: Companion Book Club 1970. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket BOOK CLUB EDITION - A near fine hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book is in spotless faux blue leather boards with bright gilt titles and decoration slightly bumped to the spine heel, sharp corners, internally without writing or stamps, white pages tinted blue to the text-block edges. The bright crisp dustwrapper is supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. A very nice copy indeed. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 10.86 | EUR 8.21 | GBP 6.95 | JPY 985.45 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 97.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 40817.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Akst, Daniel
Webster Chronicle, a novel
Webster Chronicle, a novel by Daniel Akst, Bluehen Books, 2001, signed by author, hard cover, dust jacket, 311 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43980.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Akutagawa, Ryunosuke
Rashomon and Other Stories
Publisher: Liveright, 1970. First pb printing. Very good unread copy with rubbing to cover. 119 pp. ISBN: 0871402149 First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7291.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Alai
Re Poppies: a novel
Re Poppies: a novel by Alai, Houghton Mifflin, paperback, 2002, 382 pages, Advance Reading Copy, near new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49029.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Alain-Fournier,
The Wanderer
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York 1958. First Illustrated Edition Fine in patterned cloth covered boards with a paper label on the spine which is very slightly faded and with a prior owner's book plate on the front end paper. There was no issued dust jacket with this book; however, it is housed in a near fine paper covered slip case with slight fading to the opening ends of the case and there is some rubbing to the upper edge of the paper label pasted to the outside of the case. One of only 1, 500 copies signed and numbered by the illustrator. This copy is numbered 461 and is signed by Dignimont on the last page of text. 233 pages of text and illustrated with hand colored sketches. Our code number = TB16710
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB16710.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Alain-Fournier, Trans. by Francoise Delisle, Illust. by Dignimont
The Wanderer, Le Grand Meaulnes
Publisher: The Heritage Press, NY, 1958. VG cased cloth hardback, silver lettering on spine. Cover with minimal wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, look unread. Name inked out inside cover, date remains. Slipcase VG, little wear on bottom and corners. Sml 4to, 233 pps with illustrations. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4236.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Alameddine, Rabih
I, The Divine: A Novel in First Chapters
Publisher: New York W. W. Norton & Company 2002-10-01. ISBN: 0393323560 310 pages; edge wear; I, THE DIVINE is a novel purportedly opening as a memoir, made up of first chapters as the protagonist, Sarah, struggles to find a way to tell her story but abandons each different perspective, be it her own aged 7 or 17 or her adult sister's many years later. As first chapter follow first chapter Alameddine builds up a rich portrait, not only of Sarah but of her extraordinary extended hybrid family formed by divorce and remarriage, of Beirut in wartime, of her mother's suicide, her sister's madness, her ex-husbands, her son. The device works wonderfully, building up layers of Sarah's story in a manner which is subtle, fresh, intriguing and accessible. We are left with the portrait of a dignified, passionate and determined woman who is trying to carve a fragile peace for herself despite growing up amidst political turmoil and internecine struggle. Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 020905.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Alan Sillitoe
Guzman, Go Home
Publisher: London Macmillan 1968. 0333014995 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo) First Edition. Jacket has some bumping to edges and corners, 169 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.25 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 14.10 | GBP 11.93 | JPY 1,691.82 | MXN 206.78 | ZAR 167.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 031992.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Albery, Nobuko.
Balloon Top.
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1978.. 8vo. Cloth. First American edition. A novel of growing up in Japan. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a bit edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12787.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Albrand, Martha
DAY IN MONTE CARLO
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and bumped, spine faded; University Club Chicago bookplate inside front cover with discard stamp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2258.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May (Ed. by Madeleine Sterne)
The Hidden Louisa May Alcott: A Collection of Her Unknown Thrillers (Two Volumes in One--Behind a Mask; Plots and Counterplots)
Publisher: New York: Avenel Books, 1984.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. First printing of the single-volume edition. Brown boards, gilt titles on spine, xxix, 595 pp. Slight wear to bottom edge, paper browning. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Before Alcott became famous for writing Little Women, she put food on the table and practiced her craft by writing blood & thunder thrillers, most published either anonymously or under the pseudonym "A. M. Barnard." In addition to nine of these tales, this collection includes facsimiles of letters to Alcott from their publishers, and an introduction by the editor. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00310.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Alcott, Louisa May (Ed. by Madeleine Sterne)
Plots and Counterplots: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1976.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/VG+. Black boards, green cloth spine with gilt titles, tan endpapers, 315, [4] pp. DJ has two tears (the larger about 2 cm) to top edge of rear panel, slight wear to bottom edge; in Brodart archival cover. Before Alcott became famous for writing Little Women, she put food on the table and practiced her craft by writing blood & thunder thrillers, most published either anonymously or under the pseudonym "A. M. Barnard." In addition to five of these tales, this collection includes facsimiles of letters to Alcott from their publishers, and an introduction by the editor. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LIFI00311.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Aldington, Richard
SOFT ANSWERS
Publisher: Penguin Books 1949. Good+ A good 1949 Orange Penguin paperback without creases to the rippled spine, slightly/creased/edge-worn covers and the printing on the reverse has bled through to the front, internally without writing or stamps, tanned pages lightly soiled to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.51 | CAD 4.61 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 418.18 | MXN 51.11 | ZAR 41.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 40388.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Aldrich, T.B. (Thomas Bailey).
StillwaterTragedy.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1880.. First Edition Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in blue cloth stajp-ed in gilt, red and black. A novel by the popular author of "The Story of a Bad Boy" and other books. BAL 307. Wright 54. Previous owner note in pencil dated 1880 Christmas, on first blank. A clean and sound copy with a slight lean to the spine. The covers with light edge and extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9140.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, 1836-1907. Clay, John Cecil, illustrator.
Marjorie Daw. With Illustrations by John Cecil Clay.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, MCMVIII [1908]. BAL 402. In this epistolary novel, first published in the Atlantic Monthly in 1871 and in book form in 1873, the author invents an exchange of correspondence to cheer a recuperating friend, who falls in love with the imaginary Marjorie Daw. 124 p., color illus. incl. front.; red publisher's cloth covers decorated in gold; top edge gilt; ink owner's name, else VG+. 25194.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25194.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Aldridge, Sarah.
Tottie. A Tale of the Sixties.
Publisher: Tallahassee, FL: Naiad Publishers, 1980.. Second printing printed wraps. VG. Soft Cover. 9780930044015. ISBN: sixties
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.68 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.84 | GBP 2.40 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 41.67 | ZAR 33.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2554.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Alegria, Fernando
Allende: A Novel
trans. by Frank Janney. new pref. & postscript by author. Stanford University, trade paperbk. c.1994, 303pp., photos. curled edges, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47619.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Alencar, Jose De
SENHORA Profile of a Woman
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX. Very Good+, 1994, 1st Printing, Thus, Paperback 029270450x Used in wraps. Reprint edition of the original 1875 Brazilian novel. A bright, clean copy. Minor rubbing, one crease to the covers. ; Texas Pan American Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6437.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Alexie, Sherman
INDIAN KILLER
Publisher: Warner Books New York. Very Good, 1998, Later Printing, Paperback 0446673706 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping and creasing to the covers, some creasing to page corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7423.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Alexie, Sherman
The Toughest Indian in the World
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Second printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with some light damp-warping to front matter at foreedge. 238 pp. ISBN: 0871138018 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6886.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Alexie, Sherman
THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN
Publisher: HarperPerennial New York. Very Good, 1999, Later Printing, Paperback 0060976241 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor aging to the paper, slight edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; In this darkly comic short story collection, Sherman Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur d'Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves memory, fantasy, and stark realism to paint a complex, grimly ironic portrait of life in and around the Spokane Indian Reservation. These twenty-two interlinked tales are narrated by characters raised on humiliation and government-issue cheese, and yet are filled with passion and affection, myth and dream. There is Victor, who as a nine-year-old crawled between his unconscious parents hoping that the alcohol seeping through their skins might help him sleep, Thomas Builds-the-Fire, who tells his stories long after people stop listening, and Jimmy Many Horses, dying of cancer, who writes letters on stationary that reads "From the Death Bed of Jimmy Many Horses III, " even though he actually writes then on his kitchen table. Against a backdrop of alcohol, car accidents, laughter, and basketball, Alexie depicts the distances between Indians and whites, reservation Indians and urban Indians, men and women, and mostly poetically between modern Indians and the traditions of the past.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9346.
|
|
|
|
4606 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|