|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
41 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alaska.
Klondike. The Chicago Record's Book for Gold Seekers.
Published by World Bible House, Pennsylvania, CR 1897. 555 pages with 3 pages of ads. White covers with some of the illustration left on front and back covers. Lettering on front and back covers can s till be seen. The words Alaska and Klondike are in gold (faded). Slight paper split front inside cover hinge. Otherwise the condition is good, tight and complete. Every known practical and contemplate d route to all gold fields in the North, are fully, comprehensively and minutely described with maps and tables of distances, all of which are absolutely reliable. The only newspaper to send a staff c orrespondent to the gold fields and his letters describing the great Klondike "strike" was the first announcement in this country of the discovery. Black and white illustrations. Invaluable informatio n for historians and researchers. Western Americana, Americana, Alaska, Gold Mines, Gold, Klondike. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001466.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Author Not Indicated , Illustrated by: B&W Half-tones
A Picture Story of the Cripple Creek Trip
Publisher: Colorado. Printed wraps with green border and B&W photo of the mountainside and rail line. This booklet promotes the Cripple Creek short-line railroad and the gold mines and mining in the Cripple Creek area. There is no publisher or copyright date, but printed text indicates total values extracted as of 1914, and a pencil note in one page margin notes "nine tunnels" and is dated 1915, so the booklet dates from that period. (This is the only marking or notation in the book) There are over 80 pages of full-page photo plates of the rail line, scenery, mines and mining operations, plus several pages of text. Included are 4 fold-out panorama views. The condition is good, with some wear on cover edges, shallow creases to several cover corners, and the pencil notation (with name) in the margin of one page as previously noted. Having driven the road to Cripple Creek, I can agree that the trip is somewhat dizzying and the views as spectacular as the book declares. ephemera 5074 Edition and Date Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall (horizontal format) Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5074.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ball, Edmund F., annotated by; Douglas E Clanin, ed.
California Gold Rush: Diary of Charles H. Harvey, February 12 - November
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapokis 1983. 136 pages, color frontis, sepia plates, appendices, decorated endpapers; oblong 8vo, brown boards/cloth, embossed sailing ship front cover. Fine; no dust jacket as issued. Harvey traveled by sail; around the horn from New York to San Francisco Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024390.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bidwell, General John, and Steele, Rev. John
Echoes of the Past About California; and In Camp and Cabin
Publisher: The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 1928 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall The Lakeside Classics. Echoes of the Past About California by General John Bidwell and In Camp and Cabin by Rev. John Steele. "..We..turn to a story of the Forty-Niners. Unfortunately, no one journal has been found which gives a complete picture of that stirring life..In the 'Echoes of the Past' by Bidwell (a man who became a substantial citizen of California in after years) and 'In Camp and Cabin' by Steele, we hope the reader will find material that will give some interesting episodes of the trials and experiences of the gold hunter and will stir his interest in further reading of that period.." Illustrated with frontispiece and fold-out map. 377 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001083.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boessenecker, John, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Map
Gold Dust and Gunsmoke: Tales of Gold Rush Outlaws, Gunfighters, Lawmen, and Vigilantes
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc. New York, NY 1999. xiii, 367 pp, [2], orange papercovered boards w/silver lettering on the spine, glossy black dj w/grey-white-black pictorial front and rear panels w/yel-orange-white lettering. The book contains tales of teh California territory of the mid-nineteenth century, where disputes were settled with six-shooters adn the lines of justice were in perpetual flux. Vigilance committees took justice into their own hands. Six penalties were traditionally handed down: hanging, whipping, ear-cropping, head shaving, branding or banishment. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.44 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 26.03 | GBP 22.28 | JPY 3,052.73 | MXN 373.11 | ZAR 335.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039725.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Borthwick, J. D.
The Gold Hunters: A First-Hand Picture of Life in California Mining Camps in the Early Fifties
Publisher: Internatioanl Fiction Library, 1917 Cleveland, OH. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Edited by Horace Kephart. The Gold Hunters is an account of the California Gold Rush of 1849 through the early 1850s by a miner. "..Many narratives have been published by men who participated in the stirring events of early California. From among them I haver chosen, after long research, one written by a British artist, Mr. J. D. Borthwick, and issued in Edinburgh in 1857. The original book is now rare and sought for by collectors of western Americana. It is here reprinted in full, with certain errors corrected. I do not know of another story by an actual miner that is so well written and so true to that wonderful life in the Days of Gold.." 361 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002647.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brands, H. W.
The Age of Gold The California Gold Rush and The New American Dream
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2002. First Edition Fine in black and yellow paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and map end papers. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 547 pages including an index, bibliography, sources, text and illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs of contemporary works of art and portraits. Our code number = TB20121
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20121.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brands, H. W.
The Age of Gold The California Gold Rush and The New American Dream
Publisher: Doubleday New York 2002. First Edition Fine in black and yellow paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine and map end papers. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 547 pages including an index, bibliography, sources, text and illustrated with two sections of black and white photographs of contemporary works of art and portraits. Our code number = TB26245
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26245.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cohen, Stan
The Streets were Paved with Gold - a pictorial history of the klondike gold rush 1896 - 1899
Publisher: Pictorial Histories Pub. Co Missoula, MT 1985. Very Good Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; A Pictorial History of the Klondike Gold Rush 1986-1899. The Klondike Gold Rush, was a frenzy of gold rush immigration to and for gold prospecting, along the Klondike River near Dawson City, Yukon, Canada after gold was discovered there in the late 19th century. This incoudesa Pictorial History of the Klondike Gold Rush-1898-1899. The greatest Gold Rush in North America's history took place in Canada's Yukon Territory. Here is the story in pictures! The history of the Klondike Gold Rush in the Yukon Territory of Canada. Compares scenes of the gold rush period with the same scenes today with Maps, illustrations, photographs, bibliography, There are many old black and white photos of this rip-roaring time, well-illustrating the hardships and difficulties The Klondike Gold Rush, was a frenzy of gold rush immigration for gold prospecting, along the Klondike River , Yukon, Canada after gold was discovered there in the late 19th century. In 1896, a party led by Keish (Skookum Jim Mason), a member of the Tagish First Nations, headed north, down the Yukon River from the Carcross area, looking for his sister Kate and her husband George Carmack. The party consisted of Skookum Jim, his cousin, known as Dawson Charlie, and his nephew. After meeting up with George and Kate, who were fishing for salmon at the mouth of the Klondike River, they ran into Nova Scotian Robert Henderson who had been mining gold on the Indian River, just south of the big dike. August 16, 1896, the Skookum party discovered rich placer gold deposits in Bonanza (Rabbit) Creek, Yukon. It is not clear who made the actual discovery, with some accounts saying that it was Kate Carmack, while others credit Skookum Jim. George Carmack was officially credited for the gold discovery because the actual claim was staked in his name. The group agreed to this because they felt that other miners would be reluctant to recognize a claim made by an Indian, given the strong racist attitudes of the time
; 11" x 8.5"; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 55458.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cook, Elliott Wilkinson
Land Ho! The Original Diary of a Forty-Niner
Publisher: The Remington - Putnam Book Company Baltimre 1935. First Edition Near fine in 1/4 tan cloth and paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the spine and the same on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6 1/2". Without a dust jacket. 43 pages of text comprising the diary of Elliott Wilkinson Cook who sailed to California via the Isthmus of Panama in 1849. Edited by Jane James Cook. He prospected in the area of Sacramento for about five months before turning to other enterprises and then returning to the east coast via ship. (Kurutz, 155)Our code number = TB23523
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23523.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Delano, Alonzo
Alonzo Delano's California Correspondence
Publisher: Sacramento Book Collectors Club Sacramento 1952. Fine in burn orange cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with map end sheets. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 7". Without its issued dust jacket. A collection of 26 unpublished letters frm Delano to the Ottawa (Illinois) Free Trader and the New Orleans True Delta from 1849 to 1852. One of only 310 copies printed, 298 of which were for sale. 155 pages including an index, text and illustrated with Harry O. Diamond and maps by Stewart Mitchell and with an introduction and notes by Irving McKee. Per Kurutz in his descriptive bibliography, The California Gold Rush, "these rank among the finest and most descriptive letters from the mines." (Kurutz, 176)Our code number = TB23524
|
Appr.: |
AUD 178.74 | CAD 191.71 | EUR 143.41 | GBP 122.76 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23524.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dornin, George D.; Palmquist, Peter E.
Thirty Years Ago: 1849-1879 Gold Rush Memories of a Daguerreotype Artist
Publisher: Carl Mautz Pub, 1995. FIrst pb printing. Unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover, faint smudge at foreedge. 55 pp. ISBN: 1887694005 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4838.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Downie, Major William
Hunting for Gold
Publisher: Palo Alto: American West Pub 1971. facsimile of 1893 edition. very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo. 412pp. full page photos & drawings. decorated endpapers. some light wear to dust jacket edges. Howes D459. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 35651.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Garner, William Robert
Letters from California 1846-1847
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 1970. First Edition Fine in maroon cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. These letters (originally sent under the identity of only "W. G." were sent to newspapers on the east coast just before the Gold Rush. They describe in great detail the customs, events and landscape of the area around Monterey and San Francisco Bay. Edited, with a sketch of the life and times of the author of these letters. 262 pages including an index, bibliography and text. Illustrated with maps, one section of black and white photographs and reproductions of earlier works of art. Our code number = TB26456
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26456.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gould, Milton S.
A CAST OF HAWKS: A Rowdy Tale of Greed, Violence, Scandal, and Corruption in the Early Days of San Francisco.
Publisher: La Jolla: Copley Books (1985).. ISBN: 0913938289 "The history of some daring and adventurous men and women who came to California in the Gold Rush; how they clashed with each other as they soared to great heights in the Western Sky; and how in the end each, in his or her own way, by blindness and folly, fell to dusty earth." 356p: 2 colour double-page frontispiece, over 100 colour and black/white illustrations, 1 fold-out ; 24cm. 944g. Book: Fine (clean, bright and tight). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight edgewear with one short tear). Burgundy cloth hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.19 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,052.73 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4058.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Harte, Bret
Tales of the Gold Rush
Publisher: New York: Heritage 1944. fine in very good slipcase. 8vo. 223pp. illustrated. attractive brown marbled boards with cream cloth spine. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 18133.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Helmich, Mary A. and Pauline G. Spear
A Gold Rush Merchant's Manual or, How to Appear as a Mid-19th Century Store in a 21st Century World
Publisher: (S.l.) Office of Interpretive Services, California Department of Parks and Recreation 1989. Quarto, Wrappers, Black & white drawings, illustrations, [vi], 188 pages. Condition: Very good. Excellent source of detailed information on gold rush merchants, their suppliers, how they operated, what the interiors looked like, what the merchandise looked like, how they advertised, and much more. Valuable reference for reenactors, tour guides, movie set designers, etc. Perfect-bound in light blue paper covers with black paper over spine. A few corner creases to front cover, minor edge wear. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 7699.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Howe, Octavius Thorndike
Argonauts of '49 History and Adventures of the Emigrant Companies from Massachusetts 1849-1850
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, Mass. 1923. First Edition Very good in 1/4 dark blue cloth and blue-gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The exterior areas of the boards are slightly faded and there is a prior owner's name written in pencil with a date of "1923" on the first free end paper. Without a dust jacket. 221 pages including a bibliography, appendix, text and illustrated with photographs of ship models and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB19069
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19069.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Howe, Octavius Thorndike
Argonauts of '49 History and Adventures of the Emigrant Companies from Massachusetts 1849-1850
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, Mass. 1923. First Edition Very good- in 1/4 dark blue cloth and blue-gray paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. The exterior areas of the boards are slightly faded and lightly stained. Without a dust jacket. 221 pages including a bibliography, appendix, text and illustrated with photographs of ship models and reproductions of contemporary works of art. Our code number = TB19072
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19072.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hulbert, Archer Butler w/intro Bby Jackson, Joseph Henry , Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
Forty-Niners : The Chronicle of the California Trail
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Boston, MA 1949. xviii, brown clothcovered boards w/green lettering on the front cover and spine, dj white-green-red-black w/wraparound map of the trail to California. A symposium of Gold Rush narratives and experiences from many sources.Wheat #107. When Hulbert wrote the book, he wanted to follow a group from Independence to Hangtown, California describing the experiences that they would encounter. dj price-clipped, dj spine sunned New Centennial Issue Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 23.35 | EUR 17.47 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 225.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050726.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hulbert, Archer, (introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson).
FORTY-NINERS: A Chronicle of the California Trail. New Centennial Issue.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown - An Atlantic Monthly Press Book. (1931; 1949).. First Thus. "A complete and connected story of what happened to those thousands of men and women who toiled through the dust and misery of the Overland Trail." 340p: maps, drawings throughout; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 866g. Book: Near Very Good (front hinge very slightly loose otherwise clean and sound). Dustjacket: Good (chipped, darkened, 1.5" piece from rear). Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.19 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,052.73 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 206.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Jackson, Joseph Henry (edited by).
Gold Rush Album.
Publisher: Published by C.Scribners New York. Published in 1949, believe 1st edition. Profusely illustrated w/photos. All very good. Western Americana, Gold Rush, California. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000856.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Johnson, William Weber
The Old West: The Forty-Niners
Publisher: New York 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket Time-Life Third Printing Hardcover Previous Owner Name in ink on front paste-down. Otherwise near fine. Leatherette decorated padded cover with oval color vignette of prospectors on top half of front cover. ; 4to; 240 pages; Introduces the story of the California Gold Rush with gorgeous full page color paintings. The text is enhanced with maps, art reproductions, photographs, and even cartoons. From the beginning of the stampede to California when the discovery at Sutter's Mill was reported, until the end of the adventure, the book documents the experiences of the trip to the gold fields, the realities of prospecting and mining, the hard and rowdy life in the shanty towns that sprouted near the gold fields, and the resulting boom in San Francisco's economy. Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2402.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lee, Mabel Barbee.
Cripple creek Days.
Publisher: Doubleday New York. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. CR 1958, 270 pages, blackand white photos in center of book. A nostalgic reminiscence of the last of the great gold rush towns. Mabel Lee came to Cripple Creek with her father in 1892. She gives a rare glimpse into the turbulent life of the Colorado gold rush, a young town and young girl growing up together. All very good condition. Believe to be a First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003161.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lewis, Oscar.
Sutter's Fort: Gateway to the Gold Fields.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall , 1966.. First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in quarter blue cloth on gold cloth boards. 222 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH AN INSCRIPTION TO A CHILDHOOD FRIEND, DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. A solid popular history of the place before and after the gold rush, and part of a planned series on American Forts. Very light shelf wear and fading to the spine ends. The jacket is complete but for a little loss of material at the top rear spine fold. The spine is sun faded, the rear panel is lightly soiled, the edges modestly worn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8946.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
McGloin, John Bernard.
Eloquent Indian: The Life of James Bouchard, California Jesuit.
Publisher: Stanford University Press 1950. Second printing The story of a Delaware Indian who became a priest and served in the Gold Rush camps and elsewhere in the far west Hardcover ery good condition, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown. No dust jacket. #02136
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 2204.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Monaghan, Jay.
Chile, Peru, and the California Gold Rush of 1849.
Publisher: Berkeley University of California Press 1973. First printing Hardcover Near fine condition in like dust jacket. #10956
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3690.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
Amos Steck (1822-1908): Forty-niner: His Overland Diary to California; A Pioneer Coloradan, Prminent Citizen, Jurist, Educator, Builder and Philanthropist :
Publisher: Denver: Range Press, 1981.. First edition Quarter turquoise cloth, gilt stamped peach cloth covered boards. Limited edition, #103 of 200 copies. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE LIMITATION PAGE. ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND HIS WIFE ON THE RECTO OF THE FRONTIS, WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. Truly a Forty-niner, he made the trek to California from Watertown, Wisconsin in the summer and fall of 1849. The major part of this book is his journal of that trip. He later settled in Denver, virtually at its founding, in 1859. A glassine jacket with a spider web design. Illustrated by a few photos and a frontis portrait. A virtually unworn copy with a minor bump on lower front edge. The glassine has some light wear and a couple of small chips, and the spine is slightly darkened. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9651.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Poynter, Margaret
Gold Rush: The Yukon Stampede of 1898.
Publisher: Published by Atheneum, 1979. Cloth. CR 1979, stated 1st edition, 91 pages. Dust jacket, black covers, all very good. This book tells of the greed and desperation as well as heroism and endurance of the Yukon stampeders. Stamp on f ront endpapers. Western Americana, Americana, Gold Rush of 1898, Yukon Gold Rush, mining, gold mining, Alaska. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000051.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Roberts, Bruce.
The Carolina Gold Rush.
Publisher: McNally and Loftin, publishers, North Carolina. 1971.. A First Edition (stated) signed by the author, Bruce Roberts, on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Price clipped dust jacket is well worn, but whole, at the top and bottom edges. It has been enclosed in an archival mylar protector and looks better than it is. In 1799 young Conrad Reed found a 17-pound shiny rock while playing at a creek on his family farm in Cabarrus County, North Carolina. This was the start of the Carolina Gold Rush - the first gold rush in the U. S. A. Fold out map is present and in Fine condition. Many early, vintage mining photos. 75 pages. Dust jacket is in only Good condition an book is in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good. Hardcover. 11 1/4 in. x 9 in. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.33 | CAD 81.87 | EUR 61.24 | GBP 52.42 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 124040.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Robinson, Zirkle, D.
The Robinson-Rosenberger Journey To The Gold Fields Of California 1849-1850 The Diary of Zirkle D. Robinson
Publisher: The Prairie Press Iowa City 1966. First Edition Fine in 1/4 brown cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 6". In a very near fine, unclipped dust jacket, with two short closed tears at the upper edges of the front panel at the folds to the spine area and the front flap. Edited with an introduction by Francis Coleman Rosenberger. 26 pages of text preceded by 15 pages of introduction. Our code number = TB25860
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25860.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sargent (Editor), Shirley
Seeking the Elephant, 1849 James Mason Hutchins' Journal of his Overland Trek to California
Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale, Calif. 1980. First Edition Fine in red cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6 1/4" with the ghost of a 4" by 1 3/4" label on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket. One of only 750 copies printed of the first edition. The full title page reads: "Seeking the Elephant, 1849 James Mason Hutchins' Journal of his Overland Trek to California Including his Voyage to America, 1848 and Letters from the Mother Lode." 209 pages of text illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and a photographic reproduction of Hutchings" first issue of California Magazine. This is the 12th volume in the American Trails Series by The Arthur H. Clark Company. Our code number = TB26375
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26375.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Senkewicz, Robert M., S.J.
Valiantes in Gold Rush San Francisco
Publisher: Stanford University Press Stanford 1985. 272 pages, b/w plates, map, appendix, notes, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, red cloth. Near fine, faint erasure blank front endpaper; dust jacket very good+ Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021698.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Smith, Dwight L., ed.
John D. Young and the Colorado Gold Rush
Publisher: Donnelley/Lakeside Classics Chicago 1969. Fine; no dust jacket. (xxxii) 188 pages, b/w plates, double-page map, index, list of Lakeside Classics, 16mo; navy cloth, top edge gold. Laid in complimentary card of Gaylor Donnelley Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015717.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Spencer, Elma Dill Russell, Illustrated by: Photos
Gold Country 1828-1858
Publisher: The Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1958. vii, 10 plates, 256 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on spine, dj green w/gilt-black lettering w/illustrated front & photo of the author on the back, yellow-green endpapers of maps. The story of the routes followed by thousands of gold seekers, the author chronicled the fates & fortunes of the Russell brothers, who participated in all three strikes. dj rubbed and worn along the edges. dj spine sunned. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.65 | CAD 35.02 | EUR 26.19 | GBP 22.42 | JPY 3,071.82 | MXN 375.44 | ZAR 337.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040159.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
The Forward Mining Development Company
Prospectus of the Forward Mining Development Company. Goldfield and Bullfrog, Nevada
Publisher: The Forward Mining Development Company Denver, Colorado,. Effusive prospectus for the Forward Mining Development, Bullfrog and Goldfield districts, Nevada. No date (c. 1905). Stapled booklet of 12 pages plus pink wraps, with B&W photo of the Combination mine on the rear panel. Lucien L. Patrick was president of these various mining enterprises. After producing record amounts of gold, the mines petered out in relatively few years. The town of Goldfield is noted as a ghost town today with a number of the old brick buildings still standing, continued plans to revamp some of them into tourist facilities, and rumors of ghosts in the old hotel. In very good condition, cover somewhat faded as usual, 1/4 inch closed tear on front cover fore edge, short separation at spine foot, otherwise a very spiffy example of early 20th-Century promotional salesmanship and of Nevada mining history. EPHEMERA 4882 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 9 x 4 Inches Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4882.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Watkins, T. H.
Gold and Silver in the West, the Illustrated History of an American Dream
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York. Originally published in 1971. VG paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges. DJ has edge wear, chip on top spine edges, two small tears. Binding tight. End papers faintly spotted as are a few other pp. Otherwise, pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. 4to, 287 pp with color and b/w illustrations, appendices, sources and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.90 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,043.64 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8661.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Watson, Douglas, S.
The Life of Johann August Sutter
Publisher: The Grabhorn Press San Francisco 1933. First Edition Near fine in heavy light brown printed paper wraps with a thread sewn binding. A folio measuring 14" by 9 1/4" with minor creasing at the lower fore corner and with a dent through the wrapper and all the pages measuring approximately 1/8" in diameter which is about 3/4" from the lower edge and 1 1/2" in from the fore edge. This dent (tear) does not impact the text on any page. 5 pages of text. Printed by The Grabhorn Press in 1933 for the "Members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco." This is not one of the print-on-demand, facsimile copies.Our code number = TB24487
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24487.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Zauner, Phyllis and Lou, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
California Gold - Story of the Rush to Riches
Publisher: Zanel Publications Tahoe Paradise, CA 1980. 88 pp, grey SC wraps w/pictorial front panel w/dark brown lettering on the spine. A mini-history of the California Gold Rush of 1848. It describes some of the various places were gold camps were set up. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.01 | CAD 8.59 | EUR 6.43 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 82.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036063.
|
|
|
|
41 items found
|