|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
28 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Chesnut, Mary Boykin Miller edited by C. Vann Woodward
Mary Chesnut's Civil War
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Press, 1981 book club ed. (but quality publisher's ptg.). 886pp. illus. navy cloth sm 4to: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [foxing of top & fore edges; bookplate; else VG+; dj = torn @ spine ends; else G+] This important re-edit of Confederate diarist Mary Boykin Chesnut's (1823-86) classic Civil War diaries by the American historian Woodward (1908-99) won the 1982 Pulitzer Prize in history. This copy is a publisher's printing that was sold for distribution through a book club.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17754.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chesnut, Mary Boykin Miller, 1823-1886
Mary Chesnut's Civil War Edited by C. Vann Woodward
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1981.. lviii, 886 p. 'Married to a high-ranking member of the Confederate government, she was ideally placed to watch and record' In South Carolina and Richmond she reported the rumors, and the deaths, and the hardships. Stock #100,519. Vg/vg. American History Civil War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100519.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Compiled & edited by Bernard, Geo. S., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
War Talks of Confederate Veterans
Publisher: Morningside Bookshop Dayton, OH 1981. xxiv, 335 pp, [3], [7 pgs ads], brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, two foldout maps. The book contains a series of addreses delivered before A. P. Hill Camp of Confederate Veterams of Petersburg. Va. The addenda contains statements of participants, eye-witnesses and others in respect to campaigns, battles, prison life and other war experiences. Some of the subjects are Chancellorsville, battle of the wilderness, defense of Petersburg, and the battle of the Crater. The foldout map at pg 316 has a repaired tear on the bottom edge. Facsimile No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 48.20 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 30.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050700.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Davis, Jefferson
The Rise and Fall of the Confederate Government
Publisher: Collier Books, NY,1961, First Edition, Abridged VersionVg. VG softback. Cover with a little edge wear, some scuffs. binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, look unused. 12 mo, 573 pp with index. says on title page "Abridged for the modern reader."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3623.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Elson, Henry
The Photographic History of the Civil War The Decisive Battles
Publisher: The Fairfax Press 1983. Hardcover in jacket. Small ink dot to first endpaper--approx one inch, otherwise very clean. Jacket has moderate wear, several closed tears, and one half inch chip to front. Good plus/ good. Good Hard Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 6909.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Evans, Eli N.
Judah P. Benjamin The Jewish Confederate
Publisher: N.Y., Free Press, 1988. xxi, 469 p. illus., 24.5 cm. Judah Benjamin served in Jefferson Davis' Cabinet throughout the Civil War as Attorney General, Secretary of War, and Secretary of State. Stock# 31,407. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31407.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Harwell, Richard B., ed. w/foreword by W. Porter Kellam
Confederate Imprints in the University of Georgia Libraries
Publisher: Athens: UGa Press, 1964 1st ed.. 49pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Very Good. No. 5 in a series of miscellaneous publications by the University of Georgia Libraries, edited with an introduction by the Civil War historian Richard Barksdale Harwell (1915-88).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12394.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Henry, Robert Selph
The Story Of The Confederacy New And Revised Edition With A Foreword By Douglas Southall Freeman
Publisher: N.Y., Grosset & Dunlap, 1936. 514 p. Freeman writes: the book with which to begin one's study of the period it covers and the book to return to when everything else on the subject has been read.' Stock #100,976. Good +, frayed along the edges/ issued without a dj. American History Civil War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100976.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heyward, Pauline DeCaradeuc (1843-1914); Edited by Mary D. Robertson
A Confederate Lady Comes of Age: The Journal of Pauline DeCaradeuc Heyward, 1863-1888 (Women's Diaries and Letters of the Nineteenth-Century South Series)
Publisher: (Columbia, SC) University of South Carolina Press (1992). First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, black and white photographs, xxiv, 160 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Born into an affluent French-Catholic family in South Carolina, Pauline DeCaradeuc was 19 when she began her diary in 1863. This fascinating document records a vivid and moving account of life in the South during the Civil War and Reconstruction. Good bibliography. Bound in gray paper over boards with spine titled in silver foil. Minor bump to lower fore corner of upper board. Jacket has a closed .75" edge tear at top of upper joint fold. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10934.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jamison, D[avid]. F[lavel]. (1810-1864)
The Life and Times of Bertrand du Guesclin: A History of the Fourteenth Century (complete in two volumes)
Publisher: Charleston John Russell 1864. First Edition. Octavos, Full vellum, frontispiece portrait in volume I, xvi, 287 and viii, 314 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Confederate imprint. Attractive set of this account of Breton knight and French military commander du Guesclin's daring deeds. Brave and chivalrous knights in battle would have appealed to Confederate gentlemen, but the book is more interesting today for its printing history. Jamison shipped the manuscript through the Yankee blockade of Charleston to his English publisher, speculating in the preface on the chances of it reaching England. It is unclear how many of the published sets made it back through the blockade to the Confederacy. Jamison, who had been the president of South Carolina's Secession Convention in 1860, died in the year of publication. Harwell #44. This set is bound in full vellum with gilt ruled borders on all boards, raised bands, du Guesclin's armorial crest stamped in gilt on upper boards, spines titled in gilt on black and red labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, inside dentelles. Volume I has a few short tears with some associated creases at fore edges of about 4 leaves at rear of textblock. Both volumes show light external rubs, wear, and mild soil. Bindings remain sound. Handsome set, uncommon in bindings other than cloth. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11475.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jay, William, 1789-1858
Miscellaneous Writings on Slavery
Publisher: Boston: John P. Jewett & Company; Cleveland, O. Jewett, Proctor, and Worthington [etc., etc.], 1853. vi, [7]-670 p. incl. portrait front.; 20 cm. William Jay was the son of John Jay and a leading abolitionist-- a founder of the New York Anti-Slavery Society in 1833. These twelve essays are strong statements for freedom. Owner name on front flyleaf, "James Houston Middletown Connecticut March 1854". Good+, text clean and very good, rebacked with stronger cloth, the original label saved. Stock#OB953.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 412.37 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 264.90 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB953.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jones, Judge Walter
WAR POEMS OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY An Address by Judge Walter B. JonesOctober 7, 1946
Publisher: United Confederate Veterans Edgewater Park, MS 1946. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers have some soiling. ; An Address by Honorable Walter Burgwyn Jones, Presiding Judge, 15th Judicial Circuit, Alabama, before the Fifty Sixth Anual Reunion United Confederate Veterans, Banquet Hall, Edgewater Gulf Hotel, Edgewater, Mississippi, October 7, 1946; B&W Illustrations; 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68138.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jones, Katharine M., ed.
Heroines of Dixie: Spring of High Hopes & Winter of Desperation in 2 volumes
Publisher: St. Simons Island, GA: Mockingbird Books, 1988 reprints.. 240pp, 239pp. Spring = a torn ad. p. w/some turned p. corners; else near Fine; Winter = near Fine. A two-volume paperback reissue of this anthology featuring the stories of dozens of Southern women.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6869.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kolchin, Peter
Unfree Labor: American Slavery and Russian Serfdom
Publisher: Harvard UP, 1987.. xiv, [2], 517 p.4 maps, 11 tables, 24 cm. Slavery in the U.S. and serfdom in Russia existed for about the same period and ended at the same time. In this comparative study Kolchin shows similaries and significant differences between the two systems. Stock #28,050. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28050.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mapp, Alf J., Jr.
Frock Coats and Epaulets: Psychological Portraits of Confederate Military and Political Leaders
Publisher: Lanham, MD: Hamilton Press, 1987 reissue.. 501pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [ink name; else nrF] Short studies of six Confederate leaders: Jefferson Davis, Robert E. Lee, Stonewall Jackson, Judah P. Benjamin, Joseph E. Johnston and J. E. B. Stuart. This is a nice reissue of the 1963 edition printed on acid-free paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13504.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Millett, Wesley, and Gerald White
The Rebel and the Rose: James A. Semple, Julia Gardiner Tyler, and the Lost Confederate Gold
Publisher: Cumberland House Nashville TN 2007. 299 pages, b/w plates, appendix, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, black boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, light edge wear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024701.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Oldendorf, Keith
Flags and Seal of the Confederacy
Publisher: privately issued., 1985 revised ed.. 16pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A pamplet printed on slick paper that presents the various flags of the Confederate States of America in color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12322.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Randolph, J. Thornton, pseud. Peterson, Charles J. (Jacobs), 1819-1887
The Cabin and Parlor; Or, Slaves and Masters By J. Thornton Randolph [pseud.]
Publisher: Philadelphia, T. B. Peterson [©1852]. 324 p., 12 p. of advertisements, front., plates; 20 cm. "Embellished with magnificent illustrations, from original designs by Stephens, engraved by Beeler." The Cabin and Parlor is an example of pro-slavery plantation literature that emerged from the Southern United States in response to the abolitionist novel Uncle Tom's Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe, which had been published in book form in that year, (Wright, American Fiction; v. 2 (1851-1875) 1878). Good+, original stamped boards rebacked with original spine, extensive foxing. Stock#OB955.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 198.68 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB955.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ringold, May Spencer
The Role of the State Legislatures in the Confederacy
Publisher: Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1966 1st ed.. 141pp. grey cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; usual markings from a public lib. deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy, evidently little read; no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17205.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rollins, Richard, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps
The Damned Red Flags of the Rebellion: The Confederate Battle Flag at Gettysburg
Publisher: Rank and File Publications Redondo Beach, CA 1997. xxxii, 262 pp, red papercovered boards w/white lettering, glossy black dj w/color illustrated front panel and color illustrated rear panel, with a special section that includes 42 full-color photographs of flags captured during the Gettysburg campaign. The author outlines the meaning that Confederate battle flags had for both sides in 1863, detailing their deep roots in the American experience, and analyzes their use in combat. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.42 | CAD 37.25 | EUR 28.01 | GBP 23.93 | JPY 3,284.55 | MXN 401.44 | ZAR 361.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050646.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Thomas, Emory M.
THE CONFEDERATE NATION 1861 - 1865.
Publisher: Harper & Row. [New York]. 1979. (1979).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 384pp. 8vo. Medium blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Uncut pages. 16 b/w plates on coated paper with 34 illustrations. 3 maps. Bibliography & Index. As New/ DJ (As New). ISBN 0060142529.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0465.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wakelyn, Jon L.
Biographical Dictionary of the Confederacy
Publisher: Greenwood Press Westport, CN 1977. Ex lib. (xii) 603 pages, bibliography, index; large 8vo, original grey cloth. Label cover spine. libray stamps top and bottom edges, discard stamp, very good-; contents fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023075.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wakelyn, Jon L. with Frank E. Vandiver, advisory editor
Biographical Dictionary of the Confederacy
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1977 1st ed.. 601pp. grey cloth sm 4to: ex lib. copy; w/usual markings from a deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. A very useful A-Z guide.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15571.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wert, Jeffry D. , Illustrated by: Photos
Mosby's Rangers
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1990. 384 pp, quarterbound w/blue papercovered boards w/dark maroon clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering on the spine, endpaper maps, glossy light green dj w/pictorial front panel. From the high tide of the Confederacy to the last days at Appomattox - the story of the most famous caommand of the Civil War and its Legendary leader, John S. Mosby. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Book Club
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.85 | EUR 5.90 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 84.56 | ZAR 76.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049608.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wiley, Bell Irvin
Confederate Women
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1975 1st ed.. 204pp. illus. orange cloth 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj [hint of tiny age spotting to fore edge; else F] Professor Bell Irvin Wiley (1906-80) was among the greats of American Civil War historians, best known for his work on the common soldiers of the war. This social history began as a series of lectures in 1971 in honor of Dr. Andrew Holt, President Emeritus of the University of Tennessee.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9790.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wiley, Bell Irvin
Confederate Women (Contributions in American History, Number 38)
Publisher: Westport Greenwood Press (1975). Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, xiv, 204 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Revealing portrait of Southern women aided by their own letters and diaries. Wiley argues that the Civil War was, for the Confederacy, a women's war and that these ladies were anything but the clinging vines often portrayed in romantic literature. They were ardent secessionists, were indefatigable in running the farms, families, and infirmaries in their men's absence, and earned the first measured gains in equality for women. Bound in orange cloth over boards spine titled in black. Minor edge wear to jacket, with a 2" tear at lower fore corner of front panel which has been taped from behind by prior owner. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10935.
|
|
|
|
28 items found
|