|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
188 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Williamsburg Collection of Antique Furnishings
Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg 1978. 122 pages, numerous color illustrations, 4to, pictorial cover. Very good, light wear Second Printing Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018702.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Pennsylvania Society of Colonial Governors Volume I
Publisher: Allen, Lane & Scott, 1916 Philadelphia. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book provides information about the organization, apparently comprised of descendants of governors of the original colonies now forming the United States. There are also 25 'addresses' about different governors of the colonies. 323 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001138.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, James Truslow, 1878-1949.
The Founding of New England [vol one of The History of New England.]
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and company, 1926, [c1921].. Volume one of 3 v.xiv, 482 p., fronts.,plates, ports., 2 maps facsims. 23 cm. "Third impression, May, 1927" Won the Pulitzer Prize for History. Bibliographical footnotes. Stock# 43,183. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43183.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Randolph G.
Pilgrims, Indians and Patriots. The Pictorial History of America from the Colonial Age to the Revolution.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, November 1928. 206, [1] p., 70 b/w illus.; 24 cm. Contains 70 illustrations "gathered from old books in the William L. Clements Library at the University of Michigan", beginning with William Penn and the Indians and ending with Washington & Lafayette at Valley Forge. Navy cloth stamped in white; ex library; good+. Written for his sons. Stock#20341.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20341.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alden, John Eliot, 1914-
Blood in the Streets: The Boston Massacre 5 March, 1770
Publisher: Boston, Boston Public Library, 1970. [32] p., xviii facsims. 28.5 cm. Facsimiles of 18 documents relating to the Boston Massacre from the collections of the Boston Public Library with an essay on the event by John Eliot Alden, the Rare Books Librarian of the BPL. This copy was bound for Mr. Alden and is from his library. Stock# 32,217.Vg, hand bound with vellum spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32217.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Merritt Parmelee, Illustrated by: Macdonald, James
Black Rain
Publisher: New York, NY: Longmans, Green and Company, 1939 New York, NY 1939. 213 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/black lettering, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. The story is set around 1763 on the frontier of North America. It covers part of the seige of Detroit by Pontiac. light red stain on bottom edge. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028711.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Alley, Robert S. (editor).
James Madison on Religious Liberty.
Publisher: Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1985]. First edition. ISBN: 087975298X Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (just a trace of edgewear). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4862.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Arciniegas, German; Angel Flores, transl.
Germans in the Conquest of America: A Sixteenth Century Venture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1943. 217 pages, map inside front cover, b/w plates, bibliography, small 8vo, green cloth. Very good, address label inside front cover; dust jacket good, flap corners clipped, long piece missing top rear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017761.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Austin, Jane G.
Standish of Standish: A Story of the Pilgrims
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Boston 1890. (vi) 422 pages + book ads, 12mo; tan bukram, pictorial front cover/spine. Historical novel of Miles Standish from Europe to Massachusetts. Very good, light cover soil, name stamp, pencil note dated 1890; no dust jacket Third Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018971.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Axtell, James
Beyound 1492, Encounters in Colonial North America
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY,1992. Near Fine softback. Decorative cover with minimal wear, front slightly curved. binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. Sml 8vo, 376 pp with illustrations, notes and index. ISBN# 0-19-508033-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3646.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard
Voyagers to the West: A Passage in the Peopling of America on the Eve of the Revolution
Publisher: New York: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, 1986.. xxvii, 668 p., [36] p. of plates, ill. (some col.), maps, index, 24 cm. Bernard Bailyn, with the assistance of Barbara DeWolfe. Study of British migration during the years 1773-1776. Stock# 35,685. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35685.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard.
The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson.
Publisher: Belknap Press / Harvard UP, 1974. . xx, 423 p., index, plates, 24 cm. "A study of the inner life and public career of the last civilian royal governor of Massachusetts, it is at the same time a dramatic account of the origins of the American Revolution.” NEU010. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU010.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard. [Hutchinson, Thomas, 1711-1780]
The Ordeal of Thomas Hutchinson.
Publisher: Belknap Press / Harvard UP, 1974. xx, 423 p., index, plates; 24 cm.. "A study of the inner life and public career of the last civilian royal governor of Massachusetts, it is at the same time a dramatic account of the origins of the American Revolution.” stock#20431x. Good+/ dj chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20431.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Beard, Charles & Mary
America in Midpassage
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1939. 8 vo. 977 pp. Two volumes, index vol. II, decorated chapter heads Wilfred Jones, blue cloth-backed boards. Possible book club edition. Nameplate front pastedowns, name/date front end paper volume I, very good; no dust jackets. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005935.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Becker, Carl Lotus
The Beginning of the American People
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1915. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with some spine, edge and corner wear, a few chips, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers inscribed. Pp are VG, lightly tanned, two marked from newspaper clipping, title page ligtly foxed. 12mo, 279 pp with maps and biblio plus 18-page index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3013.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Blackburn, Roderic H., and Ruth Piwonka, et al.
Remembrance of Patria, Dutch Art and Culture in Colonial America
Publisher: Publishing Center for Cultural Resources for Albany Institute of History and Art, NY, 1988. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has some scuffs. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 318 pp with many illustrations, genaologies, sources of quotations and index. ISBN# 0 939072 06 8. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.33 | CAD 59.62 | EUR 45.08 | GBP 38.14 | JPY 5,409.09 | MXN 661.11 | ZAR 536.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2754.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bloch, Julius M., Leo Hershkowitz, Kenneth Scott, Constance D. Sherman, editors.
An Account of Her Majesty's Revenue in the Province of New York, 1701-09. The Customs Records of Early Colonial New York.
Publisher: Gregg Press, Ridgewood, N.J. [1966]. Extra-oversize folio; l, 288, [1], li-lxx p., indexes, illus, facsimiles. The first decade of the 18th century saw quickened economic activity as well as tighter government regulation. In this volume can be traced the foundations of New York's commercial success. 'With the exception of the governor, probably no single official in the colony of New York received as careful selection, or was given more detailed instruction by the crown, than the customs collector. ...Through Customs House doors passed most, if not all, incoming and outgoing provincial trade from overseas, as well as from the other mainland colonies. ...The collectorship was often in the center of political controversy. ...The history of this office is a good example of the essential weakness of the imperial system and the strength, craftiness, and independence of the colonists' (from the introduction). Contents include a glossary of early 18th-century terms, New York shipping news, provenance of New York customs records, indexes of ships, merchants, masters of ships, disbursements, and a geographical index. Orange boards; VG+. Stock#21576 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21576.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blunt, Joseph, 1792-1860
An Anniversary Discourse, Delivered Before the New-York Historical Society, Thursday, Dec. 13, 1827.
Publisher: G. and C. Carvill New York 1828. 52 p. A discussion of the differences of European and American history, civilization, and culture. Blunt also wrote on maritime matters, slavery, and Native Americans. Printed by Elliott and Palmer (John M. Elliott and John W. Palmer). Handmade wove paper watermarked "Owen & Hurlbut" (Charles Owen and Thomas Hurlbut ), active in Massachusetts 1822-1856. Stab-stitched. Uncut. Wrappers lightly soiled, water stained bottom of spine, creased outer top front. Shoemaker 32404. 1st Ed. Wrapper Good. Printed Wrapper Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamphlet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: AB0017.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bonomi, Patricia U.
The Lord Cornbury Scandal: The Politics of Reputiation In British America
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press for Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture Chapel Hill 1998. (xiv) 290 pages, b/w illustrations, copious notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, black boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026754.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Boorstin, Daniel
AMERICANS The Colonial Experience
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1958. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen scribbles on front endpaper. ; Trade PB; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1519.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Booth, Sally Smith
Seeds of Anger: Revolts in America 1607-1771
Publisher: Hastings House New York, 1977. Grey cloth with red titles to spine and red fugure to front in black, white and orange illustrated jacket, 8vo. xiii+301pp. Index, selected readings. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has edgewear with flecks of surface loss along extreme upper spine end and upper front corner. Small nick at tip of upper front corner. Otherwise fine: bright and sharp in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0803867425 VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,166.36 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 115.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008830.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bradford, William, 1588-1657
Bradford's History "Of Plimoth Plantation" From the Original Manuscript
Publisher: Boston, Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1898. lxxvii, 555 p. front., port., facsims., 25 cm. Bradford was a leader of the Pilgrim group that came Plymouth on the Mayflower and was its leader in government and religion for three dcades. He began this History in 1630 and completed it in 1651. This is a keystone document of that first New England settlement. Stock #29,089. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29089.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brennan, Ellen E.
Plural Office-Holding in Massachusetts 1760-1780: Its Relation to the 'Sepearation' of Departments of Government
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, 1945 Chapel Hill, NC. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "'Has not his Honor the Lieutenant-Governor..grasped four of the most important officers..into hisown hands?..Has not the Lieutenant-Governor a brother, a Judge of the pleas in Boston, and a namesake and near relation wh9o is another Judge? Has not the Lieutenant-Governor a near relation who is register of his own court of probate, and deputy secretary? Has he not another near relation who is Clerk of the House of Representatives?' This diatribe is not taken from 'The Washington Merry-Go-Round' of 1944, but from the diary of John Adams, under date of August 15, 1765. At that time plural office-holding was an almost universal practice in the American colonies. In the present study the author's purpose is to show the relation of that custom ''to the movement for the separation of departments of government in Massachusetts in the latter part of the colonial period, as that movement culminated..in the Massachusetts Constitution of 1780.'.." xiii + 227 pages with index. Book is ex-library with expected markings, etc. Overall the book is in GOOD condition, but it is sold as a reading copy only. NO dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003418.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bridenbaugh, Carl, 1903-1992.
Cities In Revolt. Urban Life in America, 1743-1776.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1955.. xiii, 434, xxi p., 19 illus. "A richly documented history of the five major cities of colonial America-- Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Newport, and Charleston-- during the crucial years preceding the Revolution." A continuation of his 1938 Cities in the Wilderness. "This is not a history of the American Revolution. It is rather a study of the locale and the conditions in which the uprising took place and of the people who participated in it." Vg/vg. Stock # 101,417. American History-- Colonial.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101417.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brown, John Hull
Early American Beverages, 1e : (1st Edition, 1966, with Slipcase)
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company; Rutland, Vt: 1966. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 171 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Dark red cloth, laid endpapers, 4 indexes, bibliography, brief glossary, dozens of authentic recipes, 50 b/w photos and illustrations with detailed captions. Text in 2 columns. ; 1st edition stated. This is the original edition published by Charles E. Tuttle Company, not the cheap reprint published by Bonanza. ; 'An account of the role and importance of alcoholic and other beverages in early American life and the accompanying recipes by which they were made'. Treasure trove of wonderfully obscure American history. Topics include ale, beer, cider, perry, mixed drinks, temperance drinks, medicinal beverages, early taverns and liquor licenses, much more. ; Condition: Appears to have been kept in its slipcase since 1966. Almost no wear to book or jacket. Slipcase, of corrugated with silver and red title band affixed, is spotted, dampstained, and has a few minor dents, but all corners and seams are intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11692.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bushman, Richard L.
From Puritan to Yankee: Character and the Social Order in Connecticut, 1690-1765
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1969. Green-grey cloth in blue-green and grey illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xiv+343pp. Index, bibliography, statistical appendices with maps. Footnotes throughout. NF/VG- to VG. Book has mild rubbing along lower spine end, fading stamp (non-institutional) to ffep. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has rubbing along front fore edge and hinge, light soil primarily to rear panel. 1" closed tear off mid upper front edge and 2" tear along mid rear fore edge (both internally tape-repaired). Central colors, titles and figures strong and clear. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. VG-. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008832.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Campbell, Douglas, 1839-1893
The Puritan In Holland, England, And America An Introduction To American History 2 vols
Publisher: N.Y., Harper, 1892. 2 vols: lv, 509; xx, 588 p. 23 cm. Partially uncut. One of the classic histories of the United States. It traces American roots back to Rome, and through the Rdformation, but then focuses on the travails of the Puritans and their New England settlements. Stock #29711. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29711.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Caruso, John Anthony
The Mississippi Valley Frontier: The Age of French Exploration and Settlement
Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. Discusses the valley of the Sioux, Chippewas, Sacs, Foxes, Quapaws & Caddoes as well as French voyageurs, missionaries, and famous & infamous explorers. [xiv], 423 p. maps, index, 23.5 cm. Stock# 30,633. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30633.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Caruso, John Anthony
The Southern Frontier Maps by Neil E. Bolyard
Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. 448 p. 23.5 cm. "Traces the discovery, settlement, and the early growth of the American South. Ranging geographically from Florida to the old Louisiana Territory to Georgia and the Carolinas and in time from 1513 to the early 1800's." Stock# 30,634. Vg (there is a stamp from 40 years ago when it was considered "dirty"; it has been well cared for since) / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30634.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Clay, Jehu Curtis
Annals of the Swedes on the Delaware
Publisher: John Ericsson Memorial Committee, 1938 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Introduction by Henry S. Hensches, with an appendix in the memory of John Ericsson. The first edition of this book was published in 1835. Clay worked with limited access to source material, but does provide "a continuous history of the Swedish settlements on the Delaware from the beginning until the present time.. He has seized the one point of prime interest to him in the settlement, namely, the ecclesiastical side of its history, which gives a unity to his book. A most interesting feature of the Annals is the 'list of Swedish families residing in New Sweden in the year 1693, with the number of individuals in each family; taken from the document left by Mr. Rudman, ' which follows Chapter XII. This list 'making 139 families, 939 individuals' was appended to Charles Springer's letter of May 31, 1693, to John Thelin in Goteborg. It is a valuable contribution to American and Swedish history and indicates that in 1693 only 39 colonists were natives of Sweden..Here are recorded the ancestors of tens of thousands of useful - at times distinguished -Ameican citizens.." 232 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Illustrated. Dust jacket has been protected in a plastic cover and is thus in VERY GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003458.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Colonial Society of Massachusetts.
Seventeenth-Century New England. A Conference Held June 18 and 19, 1982.
Publisher: Boston, The Society, 1985. xx, 340 p., illus., [16] p. of plates; 25 cm. Ten scholarly papers including “The Puritan Portrait”, “A World of Wonders: The Mentality of the Supernatural”, etc. VG, ex-library but not used/no dj. 101724.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101724.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Commager, Henry Steele
Empire of Reason, the : How Europe Imagined and America Realized the Enlightenment
Publisher: Anchor Press/Doubleday; Garden City, N. Y. : 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 342 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full black cloth, gold lettering, footnotes, endnotes, appendix, index. ; Isbn 0385116721. Examines early American philosophy, reason, science, religion, etc, as products of the Enlightment. Much on Thomas Paine, Francois Voltaire, Joseph Priestley, Montesquieu, Thomas Jefferson, Joseph Banks, etc. ; Bottom edge speckled, probably remainder mark. No other defects. Crisp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12735.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Comstock, Sarah, Illustrated by: Comstock, Sarah
Roads to the Revolution: With Here and There a Byway to Colonial Days
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1928. Ex lib. 455 pages, A Bag of Books reading suggestions, numerous illustratiomany of houses and churches, other buildings, bibliography, index, map endpapers, 8vo, tan cloth. Cover number spine, spine ends worn with some loss, edgewear, dust jacket blurb pasted inside cover, label, pocket residue, stains verso, small hole middle of half-title, fair; contents very good; no dust jacket. Serving the aniquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020197.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cook, Edward M. Jr.
The Fathers of the Towns. Leadership and Community Structure in Eighteenth-Century New England.
Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP [1976]. xvii, 273 p., index, tables. Series: The Johns Hopkins Studies in Historical & Political Science. Ninety-Fourth Series (1976), 2. Chapters include The Choice of the Town Meeting; The Townspeople and their Leaders; The Economics of Leadership; The Influence of Family; Town and Church; The Provincial Hierarchies; The Typology of Towns; Appendices (The Population of Towns; Comparative Data on all New England Towns); Bibliography. Academic paperback; good+. Stock#20349.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20349.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Corner and Soderholtz
Examples of Domestic Colonial Architecture in New England
Examples of Domestic Colonial Architecture in New England by compiled and photographed by Janes Corner and E. E. Soderholtz, Boards, folio, Boston, Bates & Guild Company, 1901, 2 plates missing #2 and #19, 48 complete plates, book needs rebinding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41444.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cotter, John L., et al.
The Buried Past, An Archaeological History of Philadelphia
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2nd Printing, 1994. Near Fine+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine edges, bumped corners. DJ has a little edge wear, inside corner bent. Binding cracking at p 103. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 524 pp with illustrations, diagrams, charts, appendices, glossary, references and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0812231422
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8308.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cuneo, John, R.
Robert Rogers of the Rangers
Publisher: Richardson & Steirman New York 1987. Reprint of 1987 Fine in blue and red cloth covered boards with white text on the spine. The cloth at the lower edge of the spine is very faintly faded In a fine unclipped dust jacket. The biography of Robert Rogers, "founder and leader of The Rangers..the most famous of the 18th century forerunners of the Commandos of the 20th century..his exploits around Ticonderoga and Crown Point won him fame on two continents." 308 pages including an index with a list of sources and notes.Our code number = TB18592
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18592.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
D'Amato, Janet and Alex
Colonial Crafts for you to Make
Publisher: New York Julian Messner, Inc. (1975). First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, Drawings, 64 pages. Condition: Near fine. An illustrated guide to a variety of crafts from the colonial era with clear instructions for making many representative items. Bound in pictorial paper over boards. Small prior owner initials penned at top fore corner of front pastedown, shallow bump to lower fore corner of upper board, mild extremity rubs. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9793.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Dal Verme, Francesco, conte di Bobbio, 1758-1832.
Seeing America and its Great Men; the journal and letters of Count Francesco dal Verme, 1783-1784.
Publisher: Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, [1969]. xxxiii, 147 p. illus., maps, ports. 24 cm. Translated and edited by Elizabeth Cometti. A remarkable account by the first Italian to visit the newly independent United States. Stock# 41,239. Fine, in publisher's shrink wrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41239.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Davies, K. G.
The Royal African Company
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. Black on butternut spine. Standard Size. Reprint of a 1957 book. 400 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20578.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
De Chastellux, Marquis, Howard C. Rice, Jr., revised transl.
Travels in North America in the Years 1780, 1781 and 1782. 2 volumes
Publisher: University of North Carolina for the Institute of Early American Historyu and Culture at Williamsburg, Virginia Chapel H. (xxiv) (ix) 688 pages, continuous pagination, b/w plates, extensive notes both volumes, illustrated endpapers, index vol. II; 8vo, green cloth. Near fine, spines slightly sunned, no dust jackets in very good slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027632.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Desjardin, Thomas A., 1964-
Through a Howling Wilderness : Benedict Arnold's march to Quebec, 1775 / Thomas A. Desjardin
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, 2006. xi, 240 p. : maps ; 21.5 cm. "In September 1775, eleven hundred soldiers boarded ships in Newburyport, bound for the Maine wilderness. They were American colonists who had volunteered for a secret mission to paddle and march nearly two hundred miles through some of the wildest country in the colonies and seize the fortress city of Quebec, the last British stronghold in Canada.The march, under the command of Colonel Benedict Arnold, proved to be a tragic journey." Stock# 102,353. Fine, new from publisher / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102353.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Dolmetsch, Joan D., ed.
Eighteenth-Century Prints in Colonial America: To Educate and Decorate
Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Williamsburg 1980. (xv) 206 pages, 207 illustrations, index, 8vo, navy cloth. Very good+ small name stamp inside front cover; very good dust jacket, mended short tear Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018306.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Doyle, J. A.
The English in America: Virginia, Maryland and the Carolinas
Publisher: Heritage Books, Inc., 1990 Bowie, MD. ISBN: 1556132891 Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a facsimile reprint of the original edition, published in 1882. "This interesting work provides a detailed history of the southern colonies during their formative stages, prior to 1700. Some chapter headings: American Discovery During the Sixteenth Century; Spanish and French Settlements in America During the Sixteenth Century; The Virginia Company; Virginia Under Royal Government; Virginia Under the Commonwealth; Virginia After the Restoration; The Foundation of Maryland; The Revolution in Maryland; The Two Carolinas; The Social and Economical Life of the Southern Colonies. This work is extensively documented, has several appendices, a detailed index, and a folding map showing the settlements along the coast from St. Augustine, in present-day Florida, to Connecticut in 1700.." xvi + 556 pages with index. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003916.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Drake, Samuel Adams and edited by Filler, Maurice , Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps
The Border Wars of New England Commonly Called King William's and Queen Anne's War
Publisher: Corner House Publishers Williamstown, MA 1973. xiii, 305 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering, white dj w/brown border & lettering and black lettering on spine & rear panel. The book is a reprint of the edition published in 1897. The author recounts in deatil two of the colonial wars covering the period 1689-1713. The first, referred to as King William's War, began in 1689 and ended in 1697. The second, Queen Anne's War, begain in 1703 and ended in 1713. The author describes each of the important raids and assaults that took place. dj price-clipped. dj slight wrinkle at bottom of the spine. Reprint Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.25 | CAD 26.83 | EUR 20.29 | GBP 17.17 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 241.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050102.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Earle, Alice Morse, with James Baker
Home Life in Colonial Days
Publisher: Berkshire House Publishers; Stockbridge, Mass: 1993. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0936399228 468 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff purplish-tan covers, index, about 175 b/w illustrations and drawings in text, with captions. ; Originally published 1899. This facsimile reprint edition, with new foreword by James Baker, 1993. Cover art by Michael McCurdy. Topics include: Kitchen fireside. Serving of meals. Indian corn. Flax culture and spinning. Wool culture and spinning. Hand weaving. Girls occupations. Jack-knife industries. Travel, transportation and taverns. More. ; A touch of exterior wear. Spine shows one very light vertical crease. No other defects. ; American Classics Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13499.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Eaton, Clement
A History of the Old South
Publisher: Macmillan Company, NY, 1969. Second Edition, Sixth Printing. Originally published in 1949. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some spine edge and corner wear. Tight binding. Colored end papers. Frontispiece corner clipped. Pp are generally VG, one section with underlining. 8vo, 562 pp with illustrations and maps, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6628.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Edmund S. Morgan, Edited by Oscar Handlin
The Puritan Dilemma, The Story of John Winthrop
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1958. The Library of American Biography. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G- DJ. Cover with spine and corner wear, some chips and scuffs on spine. DJ has edge and corner wear, a few small chips, minor bug bitting. Tight binding. End papers lightly tanned, old price sticked affixed. Pps are VG, slightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 224 pps with sources and index. 1st Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3353.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Eric Slloane, written and illustrated by
Eric Sloane's America
Publisher: Promontory Press, Ny. G+ clothe hardback, gilt lettering, Fair DJ. Cover with a little edge wear and fading, bumped corners. DJ is worn, chipped with a few tears, scuffs. Binding tight. End papers marked by DJ Pp are Near Fine, clean and unmarked. 8vo 123 pp with great pen and ink sketches. 1982 originally published as 3 volumes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3581.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Field, Edward, 1858-1928
The Colonial Tavern A Glimpse Of New England Town Life In The Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Publisher: Providence, R.I., Preston and Rounds, 1897. viii, 296p., 23 cm. Classic study of New England taverns drawn largely from information from those wonderful, and academically despised, ninetenth century town histories which are crammed with antiquarian facts. Stock# 30,971. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30971.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Fischer, David Hackett
Albion's Seed: Four British Folkways in America
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1989 reprint.. 946pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [few turned page corner tips; else a nice crisp, uncreased copy] Pulitzer Prize winning historian Michael Kammen called this book "The finest work of synthesis in early American history in more than fifty years, " when it first appeared. Fischer (b. 1935) is himself a Pulitzer Prize winner for history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19060.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Fiske, John
New France and New England
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1904. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, gilt upper page edges, no jacket, 8vo. Illustrated edition. xxx+338pp. Index. Tissue protectd plates and other illustrations throughout. VG. Light separation before frontis with light play along front hinge but all pages and binding holding tight, square and fine. Rubbing with surface loss at spine ends, lower edges, and at lightly bumped corners. Central cloth and gilt on boards and spine sharp, bright and clean. Mild toning to pages (heavier with some foxing to endpapers) but overall bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.53 | CAD 34.27 | EUR 25.91 | GBP 21.92 | JPY 3,109.09 | MXN 380.00 | ZAR 308.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006460.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Fiske, John
The Beginnings of New England, or the Puritan Theocracy in Its Relation to Civil War and Religious Liberty
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1898. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt titles and figures to front, gilt upper page edges, 8vo. Illustrated Edition. xxxix+328pp. Index, bibliographical note. Illustrations and plates throughout. Two foldouts including color "Epitomized Map of New England in 17th Century"). Fine. Mildest of spine slants, touches of surface loss to tips of corners. Binding tight, pages bright and unmarked, cloth and gilt exceptionally bright and sharp. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.27 | CAD 30.94 | EUR 23.39 | GBP 19.79 | JPY 2,807.27 | MXN 343.11 | ZAR 278.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006461.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Fiske, John.
The Dutch & Quaker Colonies in America (2 volumes).
Publisher: Bowie, MD: Heritage Books, 1999.. ISBN: 0788413341 Facsimile reprint of the 1900 Houghton Mifflin edition. Both volumes Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean, fresh copies. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5865.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Forbes, Esther, 1891-1967. [Revere, Paul, 1735-1818]
Paul Revere and the World He Lived In.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press, 1942. xiii, 498 p., index, illus., plates, endpaper maps, color portrait front; 22 cm. "By patient research, by a miracle of vivid writing, Esther Forbes... has brought to life both Paul Revere and the world he lived in." Pictorial dj; ex library; good+. Stock#20466.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20466.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Foss, Michael
Undreamed Shores: England's Wasted Empire in America
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1974. 186 pages, b/w illustrations, a few color plates, index; small 4to, russet cloth. Near fine in a very good dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023973.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Fowler and Fisher
Colonial America
Colonial America by Mary Jane Fowler and Margaret Fisher, Fideler Company, hard cover, ex-lib, 1967, 132 pages, profusely illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44177.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Francis Parkman
France and England in North America, a Series of Historical Narratives
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., NY, 1884. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine wesr and fading, edge and corner wear. Tight binding. Colored end papers, front marked where something removed. Pps are VG, slightly tanned. Fold-out map intact. 8vo, 463 pps with appendix, index. Part Five, Twelfth Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.00 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 927.27 | MXN 113.33 | ZAR 91.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2201.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin et al
The Debate on the Constitution (two volume set)
Publisher: New York: Library of America, 1993. Cloth, without dust jackets. Have slipcases. Fine. Slipcases are fine. Gold on blackberry and wine spines. Standard Size. 1236 and 1194 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20966.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
General Society of Colonial Wars
Report of the Historian General, June 5, 1921 to May 7, 1927
Publisher: Edgewater Park, NJ, Historian General, 1927. 141, [2] p.,, illus., 24 cm. Contains reports of the various state Societies, the nature of which varied--New York had over 1,000 members; Massachusetts was limited to 200. Valuable bibliographically for listing the publications of each of the state Societies. Stock# 43,463. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43463.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
General Society of Colonial Wars (U.S.). New York.
The Society of Colonial Wars in the state of New York; its origin and development, and a brief history of the colonial
Publisher: [New Haven, The Tuttle, Moorehouse & Taylor Company] 1942.. 4 p. l., 93 p. col. front., plates (part col.) ports. 23.5 cm. Title continues: " colonial wars in America from 1607 to 1775. Published in celebration of the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Society ..." Series: Its publication no. 49. At head of title: 1892-1942. Stock# 43,214. Vg, some soiling to white of binding / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43214.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Gerbi, Antonello
The Dispute of the New World: A History of a Ploemic, 1750-1900
Publisher: Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1973. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very good. Silver on blue spine. Standard Size. Translated from the Italian by Jeremy Moyle. 718 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21271.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Gocher, W. H.
Wadsworth or The Charter Oak
Publisher: Self-published, Hartford, CT, 1904. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with frayed spine edges, edge wer, bumped corners, some scuffs. Front hinge cracking at top, back hinge partially cracked, not loose. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, outside edges darkened. Owner's name inscribed on end paper. 12mo, 399 pp with illustrations, extensive footnotes. History of the Wadsworth family and the settlement of Hartford.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8435.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Goodman, Abram Vossen.
American Overture: Jewish Rights in Colonial Times.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1947.. First Edition Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 265 pages illustrated by a couple of photographs and a frontis portrait of Michael Gratz. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER with a short personalized inscription, dated in the year of publication. A scholarly study of the early history of Jews in America emphasizing how their initial "rightlessness" grew to the point where they were freer and more accepted at the end of the revolution than anywhere else in the world. Inside is clean and sound but a bit toned. The covers are lightly extremity worn with some very minor and irregular spots of fading. The jacket is lightly chipped at spine ends with a one inch tear at bottom front spine fold with associated creasing. The rear spine fold is worn through in a couple of spots. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9216.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Goodwin, John A.
The Pilgrim Republic.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1879.. 1st ed. Rebacked. Light damp stain to bottom spine corner throughout text, minor wear to crown of spine, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1903.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Hale, Nathaniel C., Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Pelts and Palisades : The Story of Fur and the Rivalry for pelts in Early America
Publisher: The Dietz Press, Inc. Richmond, VA 1959. xiv, 219 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by author on the ffep, dj white-red-grey w/color illustrated front panel and photo of the author on the real panel. The book covers the era of the early American fur trader and views his role from the standpoint of discovery, dikplomacy, and economics. The fur trader was seen as a militant frontiersman. He explored our rivers and blazed trails through our forests, conducted diplomatic relations with the Indians and representatives of rival nations in the wilderness and developed a tremendous source of wealth which sustained the colonies until the could become rooted in agriculture. Signed by Author Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.75 | CAD 29.39 | EUR 22.22 | GBP 18.80 | JPY 2,666.36 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 264.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039287.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hall, Thomas Cuming, 1858-
The Religious Background of American Culture, by Thomas Cuming Hall ..
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1930. xiv, 348 p. 23 cm. "American history begins before America was discovered." Traces the history of the American religious background, from the beginnings of the English dissenting tradition, to the religious traditions of the early American settlements and colonies, through the more recent phases of Anglo-American Protestantism. "General bibliography": p. [315]-326; "Chapter bibliographies"; p. [327]-337. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,943. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43943.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Halsey, R.T.H., and Elizabeth Tower
The Homes of Our Ancestors as shown in the American Wing of the Metropolitan Museum of Art of New York
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY 1936. (xxvi) 302 pages, 20 charming color plates of period rooms and furniture with blank verso, 217 b/w plates of individual pieces, small b/w drawings in text, index; 4to, blue cloth. Nameplate, inner front hinge cracked, endpapers toned, cover spine faded, light wear; good+; contents and plates very good+; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020814.
|
|
|
|
188 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|