|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
435 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Pennsylvania Commandery].
Samuel Bradford Fales.
Publisher: n.p. [Philadelphia?]: Privately printed, n.d.. 19 pp. 8vo. Removed. First edition. Limited to 300 copies. A biographical sketch of Fales, with an account of his connection with the Union Volunteer Refreshment Saloon in Philadelphia during the Civil War. Most likely issued by the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States. Pennsylvania Commandery. Lacking the rear wrapper, light soiling on front wrapper, else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33741.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Antiques, The Magazine, February 1975, Vol. CVII, No. 2
Publisher: 1975. Full page color portrait of Linoln by Healy plus somw contemporary portraits of Abraham Lincoln, 9 pages, 5 color and 15 b/w illustrations; Stoneware Gin Flasks, 10 pages, 17 b/w illustrations; Worked Pocketbooks, 6 pages, 4 color and 6 b/w illustrations; 4to; near fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016778.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Terrain of Freedom: American Art and the Civil War. Museum Studies, Vol. 27, No. 1
Publisher: Art Institute of Chicag Chicago 2001. 104 pages, b/w illustrations, five essays including Albert Bierstadt; Landscape Aethetics; Angela Miller: Meanings of the West in the Civil War; Robert S. Duncanson: Race Identity/Identifying Race; and Margaret Rose Vendryes: Nineteenth Century American Painting. 4to, blue pictorial wraps. Fine Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021296.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abbott, John S. C.
The History of the Civil War in American - 2 Volumes
Publisher: Ledyard Bill, New York, 1866. "Comprising a Full and Impartial Account of the Origin and Progress of the Rebellion, of the Various Naval and Military Engagements, of the Heroic Deeds Performed by Armies and Individuals, and of Touching Scenes in the Field, the Camp, the Hospital and the Cabin." Both vols: G- leather bound hardback, gilt lettering, embossed cover. Both showing wear on edges, along spine edges, faded spines. some scuffs. Lg 8vo. Vol 1: Small crack at top front spine. Front hinge holding although several cords have snapped, back hinge cracked and loose. Back cover nearly detached. Frontispiece has stained overlay and title page, as have other illustrations throughout the book. Pp are very lightly tanned. Several back pp are stained along outter bottom edge. 507 + vii pp with photos and maps. Vol 2: Top of spine frayed, small crack along top front and along bottom front, part of bottom spine missing. Front hinge with several broken cords but holding, back hinge intact. Photos have stained overlays and facing pp. Pp are lightly tanned. 629 + v pp, with illustrations and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.83 | CAD 123.50 | EUR 93.37 | GBP 79.01 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,110.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8487.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Adams, James Trustlow.
The March of Democracy: The Rise of the Union.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932.. xvi, 428 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24284.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alexander, Bevin
Robert E. Lee's Civil War
Publisher: Adams Media Corp., Holbrook, MA, 1998, 1st Edition. Fine cloth hardback, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 338 pp with b/w photos and map, biblio, notes and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2315.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, Thomas B.; Sam Abell, Phtography
The Blue and the Gray
Publisher: National Geographic, Washington, DC, 1992. VG cloth hardback, silver lettering, Fair DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, minimal edge wear. DJ has edge wear, some chips and small tears, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Near Fine, clean and and unmarked. 9 3/4 x 11", 320 pp with many illustrations, index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0870448773
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8332.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Alvarez del Vayo, Julio.
Give Me Combat: The Memoirs Of Julio Alvarez del Vayo.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1973).. Foreword by Barbara W. Tuchman, Donald D. Walsh, trans. xvi, 333 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25060.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Andrews, Matthew Page
Heyward Shepherd, Victim of Violence
Publisher: heyward Shepherd Memorial Association, Harpers Ferry, VA., Circa 1931. G+ softback pamphlet. Cover with edge wear, chips on spine, some scuffs. binding holding. End paper inscribed. Pp are Vg, lightly tanned. 12mo, 32 pp Contains Andrew' Address at teh unveiling of the memorial to Shepherd, an African-American victim of John Brown's raiders.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7137.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Angle, Paul M.
A Pictorial History of The Civil War Years
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1967. G+ cloth hardback, no DJ. Pictorial cover with bent spine edgs, rubbed edges, some scuffs. Front hinge cracked at title page, not loose. End papers and pp look unused. Sml 4to, 242 pp with photos grouped by year, index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8545.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Angle, Paul M.
New Letters and Papers of Lincoln
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1930. Deep blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and facsimile Lincoln signatrure to front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. x+387pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Frontis, 3 plates within. Fine. 1" 1/2" spot of mild rubbing with slight lightening to cloth upper front edge (see seller's scan where available). Very mild spine end softening, one touch of surface loss (less than 1/16" diameter) lower spine end. Pages cut, three with resulting chips to margins (nowhere affecting text.) Cloth deeply-colored and gilt very sharp, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Beautiful copy. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006457.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Angle, Paul M. (McClelland) 1900-1975
On A Variety of Subjects With an Introduction by Hoke Norris
Publisher: Chicago, Chicago Historical Society/ Caxton Club, 1974. xxiii, 192 p., 23.5 cm. Lincoln scholar, Director of the Chicago Historical Society, Angle had high standards which are reflected in this collection of 18 essays. Stock# 34,714. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34714.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Anonymous
SOUVENIR OF HISTORIC FREDERICK
Publisher: Privately printed Frederick City, MD 1925. vg+, 1st ed thus, wraps 34pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.62 | GBP 7.29 | JPY 1,034.55 | MXN 126.44 | ZAR 102.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015119I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Arnold, James, R.
Grant Wins The War Decision At Vicksburg
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1988. Collector's Edition Fine in full dark blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine, with gilt text and decorations in the compartments and with all edges of the text block gilt. The end sheets are silk and the front and rear boards of each are decorated in embossed gilt borders and crossed flag decorations. There is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-into the head of the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 5 3/4". One of the volumes in The Easton Press's collection of the Great Battles Of The Civil War series. 387 pages illustrated with maps and a full-color frontispiece by Mort Kunstler. A very fine, extremely handsome, clean copy with no prior owner's marks, notations or book plates. Our code number = TB24625
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24625.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Austin, Ellen, Illustrated by: Donna Parks
Dear Companion
Publisher: Mockingbird Press 1998. 159 pages including map of the army of the Tennessee Theater & resources. Inscription inside front endsheet to "Dorothy by the author. The author transcribed the letters of the Daily brothers who describes the rigors of soldiering, the long marches, the battles, the wins & losses and the everyday life of an army on the move. The Dailys were not scholars, but give an insight into this important era of our life as a country. Signed by Author First Thus No Jacket Original Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3786.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bacarella, Michael
Lincoln's Foreign Legion, The 39th New York Infantry, The Garibaldi Guard
Publisher: White Mane Publishing Co., Shippensburg, PA, 1996. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 330 pp with illustrations, appendices including muster and honor rolls, end notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 1572490160
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.75 | CAD 24.28 | EUR 18.36 | GBP 15.53 | JPY 2,202.73 | MXN 269.22 | ZAR 218.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8032.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Baker, Lafayette C., 1826-1868
History Of The United States Secret Service. By General L. C. Baker
Publisher: Philadelphia, Published By L. C. Baker. 1867.. Chief National Detective Police. 704 p., portrait front., plates; adsheet tipped onto last flyleaf, "Agents Wanted" for Jones Brothers & Co. of Philadelphia. Some light foxing; rebound in full tan leather by Jim DiMarcantonio, Hope Bindery & Box Co. Sabin 2841; Nevins II: 37. "His habitual carelessness in mixing truth and fiction was not overcome..." (DAB). OB 335. Intelligence, private investigation, crime, law enforcement.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB335.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ball, Douglas B.
Financial Failure and Confederate Defeat
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1991. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover and DJ have minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 329 pp with tables, chapter notes, appendices, biblio and index. Author makes an interesting case that the inefficiency of leadership created financial problems, including desertion from the army, that were not necessarily insurmountable. ISBN# 0252017552
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.09 | CAD 27.69 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.71 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 248.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8034.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Baqsil W. Duke, Editor
Southern Bivouac
Publisher: Home and Farm Pub. Co.;, Louisville, KY, June, 1886. G opaoerback. Cover with some wear and stainens, top half of frone torn fron spine. Tight binding otherwise. 8vo, 72 pp plus ads.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 7142.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Barrett, John G.
Sherman's March Through the Carolinas
Publisher: Univ. of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC,, 3rd Printing, 1973. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt/black lettering, G DJ. Cover with slight spine edge wear. DJ with chips at back top, little edge wear, some small spots. Binding tight. Map on end papers. Pp look unused. 8vo, 325 pp with footnotes, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8541.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bartlett, John Russell, 1805-1886.
A Catalogue of Books & Pamphlets Relating to the Civil War in the United States.
Publisher: Boston, Draper & Halliday, 1866; reprint Martino 2000. Besterman 6304. The first and still one of the most comprehensive bibliographies on the literature of the War of Rebellion; describes 6073 printed items (books and pamphlets, U.S. government reports, state publications, official British publications, works on American slavery). 8vo; 477 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1779x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1779.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bassham, Ben L.
Conrad Wise Chapman: Artist & Soldier of the Confederacy
Publisher: Kent State Kent, OH 1998. (xvi) 329 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, notes, bibliography, index,4to, red cloth. Fine; dust jacket near fine, tiny tear top First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.06 | CAD 48.10 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 30.77 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 432.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020462.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Belz, Herman
Abraham Lincoln, Constitutionalism, and Equal Rights in the Civil War Era
Publisher: Fordham University Press New York, 2005. Trade paperback in glossy white wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. xi+265pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Preface, introduction, conclusion + 9 essays on Lincoln, constitutionalism and Reconstruction. As new: bright, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0823217698. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002399.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bennett, Frank M.
The Monitor and the Navy under Steam.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1900.. x, 369 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 32 b/w photos and drawings. Tipped in typed note from John Grier of the Library Committee, who was in the Engineer Corps of the U. S. Navy from 1855-1865, vouching for the accuracy of the work. A very good or better crisp copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, accession numerals within, their stamp on title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31376.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Benson, Susan Williams, Editor
Berry Benson's Civil War Book, Memoirs of a Confederate Scout and Sharpshooter
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1992. Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 203 pp. Benson recorded his life from the beginning of the war, at Sumter, to Lee's surrender, giving a view of life in the ranks, including his prison escape. ISBN# -0820314870
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 34.07 | EUR 25.76 | GBP 21.79 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8026.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Beringer, Richard E., Herman Hattaway, Arthur Jones, and William N. Still, Jr.
Why The South Lost The Civil War
Publisher: Athens, GA, Georgia UP, c1986. xi, 582 p., [24] p. of plates, ill., maps, port., 24 cm. The South didn't lose: they just regrouped under the salvaged goals of state rights, white supremacy, the lost cause, and honor and continued the minority rule of the United States established in the Constitution. Stock #28,038x. Vg/dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28038.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bigelow, John, 1817-1911
Lest We Forget: Gladstone, Morley and the Confederate Loan of 1863. A Rectification
Publisher: NY, 1905. NY, 1905. 65 p.; sewn, with black printed paper covers (front cover loose); VG. 'Among the by no means infrequent occasions on which the late Mr. Gladstone [William Ewart Gladstone, 1809-1898] indiscreetly placed himself before the public on the defensive, there was one about which his chosen and gifted biographer [John, Viscount Morley of Blackburn, 1838-1923], usually so prompt in his hero's defense, maintains a mysterious reserve. In the year 1865 a report... found its way into the public press to the effect that Mr. Gladstone, while Chancellor of the Exchequer, had been a subscriber to the Confederate 7% Cotton Loan brought out by the Erlangers in London and Paris in 1863.' Includes publication of the bankers' list of loan subscribers. Stock# 100397. Civil War; American history; European economic history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100397.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Billings, John D.
Hardtack and Coffee: The Unwritten Story of Army Life (Lakeside Classic No. 58)
Publisher: Chicago: The Lakeside Press (R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company), 1960.. Reprint. 17½ X 11½ cm. Fine/No dj. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, top edge gilt, xxxii, 483 pp, b & w illustrations. Reprints the text, title page, and selected illustrations from the 1888 George M. Smith & Co. edition, along with footnotes added by editor Richard Harwell. The book also contains a publisher's preface describing R. R. Donnelly's business, including many plant expansions made to meet rising demand. Fits in small flat-rate box. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00007.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Blackburn, J. K. P.; L. B. Giles and E. S. Dodd
Terry Texas Rangers Trilogy
Publisher: State House Press, Austin, TX, 1996. Fine hardback, Fine DJ, still shrink-wrapped from publisher. 8vo, 241 pp with illustrations and index. Includes 3 scarce works on Terry Texas Rangers: Blackburn's Reminiscences of the Terry Rangers, Diary of Ephram Dodd. The ten companies of Terry's were official activated into the Confederate Army as the 8th Texas Cavalry Regiment and took part in many important engagements. ISBN# 1880510456
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.75 | CAD 39.61 | EUR 29.95 | GBP 25.34 | JPY 3,593.64 | MXN 439.22 | ZAR 356.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8027.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Blay, John S.
After the Civil War
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York 1960. 312 pages of text, black/white pictures, owner's stamp front endsheet & title page. Dust jacket has shelf wear & has plasti kleer. Over 400 h undred illustrations are used to paint the period in the United States after the Civil War. Reprint Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1309.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bond, James
Marching On
Publisher: Scribner New York 1927. 426 pages, small 8vo, green ribbed cloth. Very good, embossed bookstore name, ink name, titles spine faded; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021564.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Boritt, Gabor S., ed.
Lincoln's Generals.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1994.. 245 pp., 8vo. First edition. Boritt also edited "Why the Confederacy Lost". A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20514.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Boritt, Gabor S., editor.
Why the Confederacy Lost.
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1992.. Essays by James M. McPherson, Archer Jones, Gary W. Gallagher, Reid Mitchell, Joseph T. Glatthaar. xii, 209 p. Proceedings of the 1991 Gettysburg Civil War Institute. McPherson reminds readers of Pickett's comment: ”I've always thought that the Yankees had something to do with it.” Stock#100706. Vg/vg. American History Civil War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100706.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bourne, Peter
Flames of Empire
Publisher: Putnam New York 1949. 434 pahes, 8vo, dusty rose cloth. Very good, spine ends slightly worn; dust jacket good, edgewear, some spotting flap edges, inside. A Louisiana plantation owner finds himself a Confederate agent in European courts and gets involved with Archduke Maxmilian in Mexico Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021659.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bowers, Claude G.
The Tragic Era, The Revolution after Lincoln
Publisher: Literary Guilde of America,1929. VG cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 8vo, 567 pp with illustrations, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6908.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bowman, John S., ed.
Encyclopedia of the Civil War
Publisher: Dorset Press/Brompton Books Greenwich CT 1992. Very good+ condition, light wear corner tips; no dust jacket. 192 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, 4to; navy boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016186.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Branch, Paul, Jr.
The Seige of Fort Macon
Publisher: Paul Branch 2002. 168 pages, b/w photos in text, appendices, sources, mapas; 8vo, gray wraps/pictorial front cover. Laid in unused color postcard Fort Mason. Near fine Tenth Printing Revised Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023881.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Brandt, Nat
The Man Who Tried to Burn New York
Publisher: Syracuse University Press, 1986.. xiv, 292 p., illus., 23.5 cm. Of the eight Confederates who crossed into the U.S, from Canada and attempted to burn New York City 25 November, 1864, one was caught and left a record of his attempted terrorism. This book traces his life and motives. Stock #28,332. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28332.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Brogen, D.W.
American Aspects.
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, (1964).. x, 195 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First English edition. Edges slightly soiled else a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23228.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Brownlee, Richard S., ed.
Missouri Historical Review. Vol. Lxxvi, No. 1, October 1981
Publisher: The State Historical Society of Missouri Columbia, MO 1981. 120 pages, b/w illustrations, 8vo, pictorial front cover. Issued quarterly. Includes articles by Earl J. Hess on the 12th Missouri Infantry: A Socio-Military Profile of a Union Regiment; article on the photographs of John Fitzgibbon or Gibbon Fitz; Monroe Drug Company, more. Very good-, light spottin cover; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022826.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Bruce, Robert V.
Lincoln and the Tools of War
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1st Edition, 1956. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with bottom bent spine corner. Mylar-cased dj has edge wear. Ex Bobbs-Merrill lib, but only markings are stamp on FFP and on outside top and bottom pp. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 368 pp with b/w illustrations, notes, sources and index. Interesting account of Lincoln's determination to win the war by providing the best and most efficient ordnance.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3093.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Buchanan, Lamont.
A Pictorial History of the Confederacy.
Publisher: N.Y., Crown, 1951. ”Hundreds of Illustrations.” A Southern interpretation of the Civil War. 288 p. Stock# 100,584
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100584.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Buck, Paul H.
The Road to Reunion 1865-1900
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., New York. VG+ paperback. Decorative cover with a little edge and corner wear, some scuffs and darkening on back. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 12mo, 320 pp with footnotes and index. Originally published in 1937, the book was the winner of the Pulitzer Prize for History in 1938.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8686.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Burnside, George D.
Life of Gen. U. S. Grant. Description of Tomb.
Publisher: New York: Enterprise Press, 1927.. Frontis, [4], 19 pp., [4]. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. Paper wrappers. n.ed. Light rubbing to front wrapper and very faint dampstain to edge of a few leaves; overall a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12362.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Burrage, Henry Sweetse
Gettysburg and Lincoln: The Battle, the Cemetaey, and the National Park
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1906. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear to exterior; rear hinge weak; insciptions on two of front endpapers. Gold on dark blue spine. Standard Size. 236 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20573.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
California Adjutant General.
Report of the Adjutant-General of the State of [California for the Year 1869].
Publisher: [Sacramento]: D.W. Gelwicks, State Printer, [1870].. 183 pp. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards. First edition. Slip with compliments of Jas. M. Allen, Adjutand General, tipped in. Includes extensive rosters with remarks. Head of spine chipped, scuffing and edgewear to boards, part of title excised, large glue stain on title, the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, large dampstain on preliminaries, only about good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31808.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Campbell, R. Thomas
Southern Fire, Exploits of the Confederate States Navy
Publisher: Burd Street Press, Shippensburg, PA, 1997. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 263 pp with photos and illustrations, appendices, notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 1572490462
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8028.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Carleton, Charles A., ed.
Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the First Triennial Reunion 1868 [with] Second Triennial 1871 [with] Third Triennial 1874 [with] Report of the Third Annual Reunion of the Society of
Publisher: New York: Carleton (1 issue printed by Nesbitt), 1869, 1872, 1874.. 56 pp.; 79 pp.; 93 pp.; 83 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Sabin 86095. Four reports bound together: Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the First Triennial Reunion, held in Boston, Massachusetts, September 2d, 1868; Report of the Third Annual Reunion of the Society of the Army and Navy of the Gulf, held at Newport, R.I., July 7th, 1871 (with Memorial Address on the Life and Character of Admiral D.G. Farragut by Rev. Henry E. Montgomery); Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the Second Triennial Reunion, held in New York City, July 19th, 1871; Report of the Proceedings of the Society of the Army of the James, at the Third Triennial Reunion, held in New York City, October 21st, 1874. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip, boards soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 31451.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Catton, Bruce
A Stillness at Appomattox
Publisher: Doubleday and Company Garden City, NY 1953. 438 pages, notes, bibliography, index. map illustrated endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Very good in a good priced dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022797.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Catton, Bruce
A Stillness at Appomattox
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1954. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 438 pages. Black cloth binding with stain in upper front cover. Map on front and back end sheets. Front map has corner removed. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1500.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Catton, Bruce
A Stillness at Appomattox
Publisher: Book of the Month Club New York 1983. Reprint Fine in 1/4 black and yellow cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine, unclipped dust jacket with a minor 1/8" closed tear to the upper edge of the spine area. Both the book and its jacket are contained within a near fine cloth covered slip case. With a new foreword by David Herbert Donald. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6" containing 518 pages including an index, chapter notes, text and illustrated with drawings supplied by the Library of Congress and a section of black and white photographs taken during the war. Our code number = TB26191
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26191.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Catton, Bruce
Bruce Catton's Civil War, Three Volumes in One
Publisher: Fairfax Press, New York, 1984. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG DJ. Cover with slight spine edge wear, top front edge bumped. DJ with little edge wear, small tear on front, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused, slightly tanned at edges. 8vo, 730 pp with biblio and index for each volumes. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8532.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978 / Lloyd Lewis.
Grant Moves South. With Maps by Samuel H. Bryant.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1960. 'Fourth Printing.' Book club edition. xi, 564 p. A continuation by Catton of the projected three-volume biography of U. S. Grant by Lloyd Lewis, who had published only the first, entitled Captain Sam Grant. Stock#100,545x. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100545.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978, & William Catton.
Two Roads To Sumter.
Publisher: N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1971. . 4 p.l., 285 p. Copyright,1963, this is the first paperback edition. 'Using the early lives and careers of Abraham Lincoln and Jefferson Davis as theme and framework,' the book shows how the North and South came to clash at Fort Sumter. Stock #100,550. Vg/paperback. American History Civil War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100550.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978.
The American Heritage Picture History of the Civil War.
Publisher: N.Y., American Heritage/Doubleday, 1960. The one-volume edition. ”Attempts to capture how the War looked.” But in the panoramic drawings showing the movements of armies, platoons are shown where brigades and divisions fought. I find them helpful but disconcerting. 100,537. 630 p. 836 pictures. Vg/ good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100537.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Catton, Bruce.
This Hallowed Ground. The Story of the Union Side of the Civil War.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1956.. 437 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Very good or better with light dustiness to edges in a good++ dj with darkened spine chipped at both the head and the heel. A tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12353.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Catton, Bruce.
Grant Moves South.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1960.. Bookclub ed. VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1297.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Catton, Bruce.
Mr. Lincoln's Army.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1954.. Reprint. No dj. Solid clean reading copy. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: civil war
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1887.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Catton, Bruce.
A Stillness at Appomattox.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1954.. Bookclub ed. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1893.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Charnwood, Godfrey Rathbone Benson, 1 Baron, 1864-1945.
Abraham Lincoln. By Lord Charnwood. Third Edition.
Publisher: NY, Henry Holt, 1917. 'Author's Edition.'. vi, 482 p., index, folding map ('The Civil War, 1861-1865'), chronological table, portrait front, 21.5 cm. Series: Makers of the Nineteenth Century', Edited by Basil Williams. First published 1916. Lincoln's place 'is among the great men of the earth… by right of his immense power of hard work, his unfaltering pursuit of what seemed to him right, and above all by that childlike directness and simplicity of vision which none but the greatest carry beyond their earliest years. It is fit that the first considered attempt by an Englishman to give a picture of Lincoln, the great hero of America's struggle for the noblest cause, should come at a time when we in England are passing through as fiery a trial for a cause we feel to be as noble.' Stock# 28,448. Vg, Bound in black cloth, spine stamped in gold; spine ends worn, ink owner's name;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28448.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Chase and C. H. Sanborn, Henry
The North and The South: Being A Statistical View of the Condition of the Free and Slave States
Publisher: John P. Jewett And Company Cleveland ©1856. Second Edition of 1857 Very good in the publisher's original dark brown cloth covered boards with blind embossing on the boards and with bright gilt text on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed through in several area as it is at the lower fore corners of the boards. 191 pages including an appendix and index. An antebellum comparison of the Slave States and the Free States "compiled from official documents". An extremely uncommon publication in its original printing. (Sabin 12179) The first edition (printed in 1856) contained only 134 pages without an appendix or an index. Our code number = TB21831
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21831.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Chase, Salmon P. (Portland), 1808-1873
Inside Lincoln's Cabinet The Civil War Diaries of Salmon P. Chase Edited By David Donald
Publisher: N.Y/ London, Longmans, Green, 1954.. ix, 342 p. front. (port.). Chase was Lincoln's Secretary of the Treasury for most of the Civil War. It was he who devised ways of paying for the War. His full diaries rcord much of what was happening in the inner circles of government. Stock #100,515. Vg/ dj vg. American History Civil War
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100515.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Chicago Historical Society. Works Progress Administration.
The Lincoln Dioramas from the Chicago Historical Society as Reproduced in Abraham Lincoln Friend of the People, a Distinguished Book by Clara Ingram Judson.
Publisher: Chicago: n.p, [1950].. 15 leaves. 8vo. Loose in portfolio. First edition. Illus. with color plates. This collection reproduces fourteen of the Lincoln Dioramas of the Chicago Historical Society depicting important events in the life of Abraham Lincoln. Initiated by Historical Society president Charles B. Pike in 1939 as an addition to the historical rooms and galleries created in 1932, the diorama events were carefully researched and built by employees of the Museum Extension Program, sponsored by the WPA during the Great Depression. Uncommon. Tiny corner crease to text leaf otherwise fine copies in a lightly sunned and soiled printed envelop.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 24433.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Churchill, Winston
THE CRISIS
Publisher: Washington Square NY 1962. [1st printing] 1960; #W-563. Cover illustration by Allison. Upper front hinge of cover and next 3 pages are torn with cover tape repaired; several pages have a short, but rough, margin tear at upper edge. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM804.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Clarke, Sr. (Editor), Norman, E.
Warfare Along The Mississippi The Letters of Lieutenant Colonel George E. Currie
Publisher: Central Michigan University Mount Pleasant, Mich. 1961. First Edition Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" with tanning of the end sheets over the hinge area as a result of a reaction with the glues used in binding. Without its issued dust jacket. One of only 1, 000 copies printed. 153 pages of text including three appendices. Our code number = TB24141
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24141.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cleaves, Freeman.
Rock of Chickamauga. The Life of General George H. Thomas.
Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1948.. 1st ed. Ex-library, usual markings, Otherwise, unmarked, VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: military generals; civil war generals
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4283.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Cleugh, James.
Spanish Fury: The Story of a Civil War.
Publisher: London: Harrap & Co., 1962.. 286 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 18 b/w photos + 6 maps. Near fine with small bookseller's labels to rear pastedown in very good lightly soiled dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13668.
|
|
|
|
435 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|