TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Sports
1422 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
526.
FRICK C.H.  
THE COMEBACK GUY

Publisher: HBJ N.Y. 1961.
189 PAGE, 8V0, First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024530.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
527.
Frommer, Harvey  
Primitive Baseball: The First Quarter-Century of the National Pastime

Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1988.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0689115679 Quarter bound in maroon cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering on spine, title blind-stamped on front cover. Illustrated with eight pages of B&W photographs. Front board slightly bowed, spine lightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (x), 143, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 15196.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
528.
Frost, James A.  
The Country Club of Farmington

Publisher: Phoenix 1996.
VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 11.25 X 8.75 DJ 195 Pages. Color & b/w plates. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. limited to 1, 000 copies. Fine in near fine DJ. Dj has small closed tear on cover and at corners. OVerall clean, bright and tight. ISBN 0914659774

Appr.: | AUD 34.78 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.91 GBP 23.89 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS010911I.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
529.
FURTH ELIZABETH  
VISIONS OF SHOW JUMPING

Publisher: YORKSHIRE UK: SPRINGFIELD, 1993.
. LIGHT CORNER CHIP TO JACKET Very Good Minus Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 013197.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
530.
Gallacher, Bernard; with Renton Laidlaw.  
Captain at Kiawah.

Publisher: London: Chapmans, 1993..
ISBN: 1855927489 200 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear. Foxing to text block. Signed by author on half title page. Introduction by Sean Connery. With and new up-to-the-minute preface. Paperback Paperback Very Good signed

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 128104.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
531.
Gallagher, Mark.  
Explosion!: : Mickey Mantle's Legendary Home Runs

Publisher: New York: Arbor House, 1987..
First edition ISBN: 087795853x 400 pp, 8vo. Hardcover in dj. First printing. Lightly shelfworn, upper corners bumped w/ sl. board exposure, one pg dog-eared. Otherwise clean and crisp, binding tight. Light shelfwear to dj, minor soil and light sunning to spine. Includes a set of b&w plates. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146772.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
532.
Gallaher, Wallace W., Illustrated by: Gallaher, Paul  
Black Bass Lore

Publisher: New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1937.
236 pages; covers stained, some edge wear, corners bumped, rear hinge split; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022319.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
533.
Gallico, Paul  
Gallico on Sport

Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1945 1st ed. thus after the Knopf ed..
341pp. + ads. paperback: near Very Good. A nice vintage paperback edition of this famous indictment of the nature of sport in America. 'Twas ever thus. American writer Paul William Gallico (1897-1976), who began his career as a newspaper sportswriter and editor, was probably most famous for his 1940 novel "The Snow Goose," originally published in "The Saturday Evening Post."

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6401.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
534.
Gallwey, W. Timothy  
The Inner Game of Tennis

Publisher: New York, Random House, c1974.
. Publisher isbn: 0394491548. 141p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 017126.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
535.
Gangarosa Jr. Gene  
Complete Guide to Service Handguns

Publisher: Wayne, NJ Stoeger Publishing Company 1998.
Softcover, 304 pages, book is in good to very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white photographs, charts, and graphs are all present and unmarked, wraps have very light wear only, bumping around the corners.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 26456.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
536.
Gapen, Dan D.  
Creeks to Love and Remember: Book I

Publisher: No City Dan D. Gapen 1982.
Hardback with dust jacket, 219 pages, illustrated by Darlene Fahlan. Condition is good to very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good only: rubbing, creasing around edges, light tearing around edges, tape on inside top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 48680.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
537.
Gapen, Dan D.  
Why Fish Carp?
 Picture
Publisher: Becker, MN Whitewater Pubns 1985-01-01.
ISBN: 0932985017 122 pages; some edge wear; Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.96 CAD 7.46 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.78 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021998.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
538.
Garber III, Angus G  
Tales from the Locker Room. Sports Scandals and Controversies

Publisher: New York: Smithmark 1992.
very good/very good. large 4to. 120pp. illustrations thru-out. light soiling to dust jacket. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 49363.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
539.
Garfinkel, Charles  
Racquetball the Easy Way (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Atheneum / SMI New York, 1979.
Trade softcover in color-photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. Inscribed and signed by author (full nmae and as 'The Gar" to half-title page. 148pp. B/W photos, diagrams. Rules of 4-wall game as appendix. Fine: bright, tight and unmarked with especially sharp wraps. ISBN: 0689705603 Signed by Author. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011184.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
540.
Garner, Joe.  
And the Fans Roared: The Sports Broadcasts That Kept Us On the Edge of Our Seats - with 2 CDs.

Publisher: Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, 2000..
ISBN: 1570715823 4to. 177 pp. Chronicles nearly 50 of the most important moments in sports with a few pages of photographs and an explanation of the event paired with the actual audio of the event on CD. From Babe Ruth's final day at the park to Michael Johnson's two gold medals in Atlanta. Dj has light edgewear. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 37453.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
541.
Gaschnitz, K. Michael.  
Professional Sports Statistics.

Publisher: Jefferson, North Carolina and London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, 1997..
ISBN: 0786402997 8vo. 1338 pp. Very light bumping to spine ends. Very light rubbing to corners. Text block lightly soiled. Book bowed lightly. A few page corners bent. Interior clean. Cloth Cloth Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 112547.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
542.
Gault, Clare and Frank.  
Four Stars From the World of Sports: Henry Aaron, Roger Staubach, Kareem Abdul Jabbar, Bobby Orr.

Publisher: New York: Walker and Company, 1975..
First edition ISBN: 0802762212 8vo. 112 pp. Cover has light soiling to top edge. Dj has light creasing to rear folded edge. Biographies with photos. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 100263.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
543.
Gault, Frank and Clare.  
Stories from the Olympics: From 776 B.C. to Now.

Publisher: New York: Walker & Co., 1976..
First edition ISBN: 0802762557 8vo. 118 pp. Light wear to edges of dj. Contains review slip and promo. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46400.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
544.
Gavora, Jessica  
Tilting the Playing Field Schools, Sports, Sex & Title IX

Encounter Books, SF, c.2002, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 181pp., might be signed inscription by author on title page, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65313.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
545.
Geist, Bill  
Little League Confidential: One Coach's Completely Unauthorized Tale of Survival

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, c1992.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0025429213. 217 p. Signed by the author. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21901.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
546.
GERSHMAN MICHAEL  
DIAMONDS THE EVOLUTION OF THE BALLPARK

Publisher: BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1993.
1ST. EDITION Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.30 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.88 GBP 11.88 JPY 1,628.18 MXN 199.00 ZAR 179.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011519.
    
US$17.91
Order From Dealer
547.
Giamatti, A. Bartlett, -1989.  
Take Time for Paradise. Americans and their Games.

Publisher: Summit [1990].
113 p.; 20.5 cm. Contents include Self-Knowledge; Community; Baseball as Narrative; Bibliographical Note. Pictorial paper covers; spine sunned; VG+. stock#21323.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21323.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
548.
Giambra, Joey  
The Uncrowned Champion

Publisher: Las Vegas, NE Joey - One Incorporated 1979.
Trade paperback, 259 pages, according to front cover "The Uncrowned Champion is Joey Giambra", autographed and inscribed by author Joey Giambra Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 62980.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
549.
GIFFORD FRANK  
GIFFORD ON COURAGE

Publisher: EVANS N.Y. 1976.
INSCRIBED ON FREE FRONT END PAPER 2ND EDITION LIGHT WEAR TO JACKET Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.22 CAD 12.03 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,055.45 MXN 129.00 ZAR 116.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023530.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
550.
GIFFORD, Barry  
The Giants Are Going to Win the Pennant

Publisher: No place: Madrugada, n. d.
Broadside . 1st ed. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23882.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
551.
Gifford, Barry.  
The Neighborhood of Baseball: : A Personal History of the Chicago Cubs

Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1981..
First edition ISBN: 052516457X 205 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Sheflwear to jacket, spine sunned, small lighter sunned areas to covers, edge wear. Wear to book edges, light soiling to cloth, foxing to text block. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 127132.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
552.
Gipe, George  
GREAT AMERICAN SPORTS BOOK A Casual but Voluminous Look At AmericanSpectator Sports from the Civil War to the Present Time
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped, front of DJ has some tape marks ; B&W Illustrations; 570 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62854.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
553.
Gipe, George.  
The Great American Sports Book.

Publisher: Geneva, IL: The Hall of Fame Press, 1980..
First edition ISBN: 0925900004 4to. 448 pp. Box has light wear to corners. In original box. Annotated and illustrated edition. Reminiscences of Unforgetable Events and Personalities in the Thrilling Story of American Sports. Edited by Thomas C. Jones. Leather in box Leather in box Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46903.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
554.
GITTELSON BERNARD  
BIORHYTHM SPORTS FORE-CASTING

Publisher: ARCO PUBLISHING N.Y. 1977.
THE ONLY BOOK THAT LISTS OVER 5000 ATHLETES BIRTHDATES, 108 PAGES STAPLED WRAP Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.35 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026431.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
555.
Givens, Tom  
Survival Shooting for Women

Publisher: Cornville, Az: Desert Publications, The Combat Bookshelf, (1981). [First Edition].
0879474386. 8vo., 106pp., illustrated paper covers, photographs. -- Very good or better condition. (XBG30-670-K). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports; Inventory No: 006395.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 006395.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
556.
Gluckman Arcadi  
United States muskets, rifles and carbines

Publisher: O. Ulbrich Co 01/01/1948.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0007EKCXY. HARDCOVER 15026-320W- HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket - Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS031144I.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
557.
Godfree, L. A. and H. B. T. Wakelam.  
Lawn Tennis.

Publisher: Philadelphia: David McKay, 1937..
233 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Spine rolled. Sunning to spine and edges. Bumping to sp. ensd ancorners. Damp staining to edges. Textblock foxed and lightly soiled. Light foxing to ep's, foxing to title pages and plate edges. Very faint catalog number (?) to spine. Brief pen notation to ffep. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143413.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
558.
GODFREY JOE JR. AND FRANK DUFRESNE  
LURE OF THE OPEN

Publisher: BROWN AND BIGELOW ST. PAUL MINNESOTA 1949.
PUBLISHED AND BOUND IN HANDCRAFTED MISSION LEATHER BY BROWN AND BIGELOW, PADED BOARDS WITH LIGHT CHIPPING AND WEAR TO CROWN OF SPINE, ALL EDGE GILT, PIECE MISSING ON TOP EDGE OF SPINE, SOME NICKS AND WEAR TO SPINE, TEXT CLEAN , LIGHT WEAR ALONG EDGES Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 24.26 CAD 26.02 EUR 19.47 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,282.73 MXN 279.00 ZAR 251.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034947.
    
US$25.11
Order From Dealer
559.
Goldman, Bob  
Death in the locker room : steroids & sports

Publisher: South Bend, Ind., Icarus Press, c1984.
. Publisher isbn: 0896511553. 370pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription on endpaper good

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23711.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
560.
Goldstein, Richard  
Spartan Seasons: How Baseball Survived the Second World War

Publisher: MacMillan NY, 1980.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0025446002 Hardback (white cloth spine/blue boards) . 1st printing. Xiv+290 pp. B&W photos. Sources, index; 8vo; xiv + 290 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38841.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
561.
Golf World (magazine)  
The World of Golf, 1973

Publisher: Southern Pines, NC, Golf World, c1973.
. 128p., illus. Includes article on the U.S. Walker Cup tournament at The Country Club, Brookline, Mass. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011088.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
562.
Good, Meyrick  
THE LURE OF THE TURF

Publisher: Odhams 1957.
Fair READING COPY - A re-bound ex-library hardcover which has had all the library stamps carefully covered with white correction fluid, very bumped to the spine ends, unmarked toned occasionally lightly smudged pages - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 10.19 CAD 10.93 EUR 8.18 GBP 7.00 JPY 959.09 MXN 117.22 ZAR 105.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41339.
    
US$10.55
Order From Dealer
563.
Goodman, Mike  
Slots & Pinballs. How to Win the Las Vegas Way.

Publisher: Las Vegas: Gambling International. (1965). Edition 801-1.
No ISBN. 12mo., 64pp., illustrated green paper covers, illustrated with photographs and drawings. -- Endorsed by Nick The Greek and the world's greatest gambler, Duke Spartan. -- Very good condition. nc1-xbp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports; Inventory No: 003047.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 003047.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
564.
Gordon, Bernard L.  
A Guide Book to The Marine Fishes of Rhode Island.

Publisher: Watch Hill, RI: The Book & Tackle Shop, 1974..
8vo, 136 pp. Mild wear, slight soiling, exterior yellowed, glue from removed bookplate on half-title page (no tears), front cover opens flat. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 120789.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
565.
Gordon, Sid  
How to Fish from Top to Bottom

Publisher: Harrisburg, PA The Telegraph Press 1957.
Hardback with dust jacket, 384 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, light staining on cover, text is clean and legible. Dust jacket is good: wear to panels, creasing and light tearing around edges.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 48686.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
566.
GORDON, Sir Home, Bart., ed  
Eton v. Harrow at Lord's

Publisher: London: Williams & Norgate, Ltd., 1926.
With intro. by The Prime Minister, Rt. Hon. Stanley Baldwin, P. C. , M. P. The Story of the Matches by Bernard Darwin and Reminiscences of Every Match since 1861 by an Actual Player in Each Game. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. T. e. g. xv, 319 p . 1st ed. No. 245 of 325 copies of the Eton edition (there was also a Harrow edition with a similar limitation). Inscription on front free endpaper, bookplate on front paste-down, light cover wear & soiling; else very good. With the "Eton College Chronicle" of July 19, 1928 which includes an article of the Lord's Match of 1928 laid in. Also laid in are an article about "Lord's" by Bernard Darwin removed from the July 21st, 1928 issue of "Country Life" and two newspaper clippings about Lord's

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 67287.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
567.
Grady, Al  
25 Years with the Fighting Hawkeyes: Fourth Quarter 1964-1988

Publisher: Iowa City, Iowa University of Iowa Athletic Department 1989.
Hardback with dustjacket; 8 1/2 inches by 11 inches; 196 pages; appendix. Book is very good: a very small abrasion to bottom edge of back cover; top and bottom of spine are very slightly crinkled; text is clean and tight; dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges; very light scoring to back; top front corner has been folded; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 22025.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
568.
GRANGE, Harold (Red)  
My Favorite Football Stories

Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes & Company, (1955).
12mo. Boards. 192 p . 1st ed. Previous owner's name stamp on bottom edges; else fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 75314.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
569.
Grau, Roberto.  
CARTILLA DE AJEDREZ: ELEMENTOS NECESARIOS PARA APRENDER A JUGAR AL AJEDREZ SIN NECESIDAD DE MAESTRO.

Publisher: Editorial Sopena Argentina, Buenos Aires: 1940.
Paperback. Good+. 1st edition, green wraps, 62 pages. Wraps tanned & edgeworn, name, first few leaves dampmarked at bottom corner. Text in Portuguese. Text in Portuguese.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 220626.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
570.
Grayson, Charles, ed.  
New Stories for Men

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City 1941.
644 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Emphasis on sport stories. Very good, endpapers toned, bottom corner bumped; dust jacket fair, worn, sunned. Serving the antiquarian ans used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022882.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
571.
Grayson, Harry  
They Played the Game: The Story of Baseball Greats

Publisher: New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1944.
Hardcover, very book book in a good dust jacket, text is clean and very bright (as are photos), binding is very good, dust jacket has tears and bumps to edges, is now in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 67931.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
572.
Greene, Bob  
Hang Time: Days and Dreams with Michael Jordan

Publisher: New York, Doubleday, c1992.
1st printing. 406p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006016.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
573.
Greene, Lee (ed).  
True's Boxing Yearbook, 1966 Edition.

Publisher: Greenwich, CT: Fawcett, 1966..
80 pp. 4to. Stapled magazine. Scuffed, edgeworn. Soiled. 1" chip and damp stain to rear lower corner. Browning to textblock and pages. 2" tear to first page at bottom of hinge. Cover stories: "Jose Torres: The Champ Who Came in From the Cold"; "Is Cassius Clay the Greatest?"; "Exclusive! Jack Dempsey's Predictions for 1966". Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145878.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
574.
Greenfield, Arthur  
Anatomy of a Bullfight

Publisher: New York Longmans, Green and Company 1961.
Hardback with dustjacket, 116 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 7.70 CAD 8.26 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 724.55 MXN 88.56 ZAR 79.70 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 65564.
    
US$7.97
Order From Dealer
575.
Greenhill, Basil and Giffard  
Victorian and Edwardian Sailing Ships

Publisher: Naval Institute Press 1981.
VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0870219723. Hardcover 7.5 X 10 DJ 144 pages, 150 b/w photos Wonderful collection of 150 old photographs of Nineteenth century ships from original prints. Nice commentary. near fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 14.48 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.62 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,362.73 MXN 166.56 ZAR 149.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002606I.
    
US$14.99
Order From Dealer
576.
Greenland, Paul R. (Foreword by Paul R. Greenland, Epilogue by Bill Gadsby)  
Wings of Fire: the History of the Detroit Red Wings

Publisher: Turning Leaf Publications Rockford, IL, 1997.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0965912809 2 dogeared pages; Paperback. Xiv + 245 pp. B&W photos. History of the Detroit Red Wings hockey team; 4to; xiv + 245 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38851.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
577.
Gregg, Lauren.  
THE CHAMPION WITHIN: TRAINING FOR EXCELLENCE.

Publisher: JTC Sports, 1999.
Paperback. Very Good+. 1887791078 Small quarto, black wraps, 308 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. Signed Presentation from Gregg. Signed Presentation from Gregg.

Appr.: | AUD 33.77 CAD 36.22 EUR 27.09 GBP 23.19 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255617.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
578.
Gregorio George De  
Joe Dimaggio: The Story of One of Baseball's Greats

Publisher: Stein & Day Paperback 10/01/1986.
Very Good. ISBN: 0812881788. Baseball 4831 -3495-4010-sm Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - SOFTCOVER - - -Minor wear to covers - - crease on back cover

Appr.: | AUD 1.28 CAD 1.37 EUR 1.02 GBP 0.88 JPY 120.00 MXN 14.67 ZAR 13.20 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS032551I.
    
US$1.32
Order From Dealer
579.
Gregory, Paul  
Greatest Moments in Golf

Publisher: New York, Exeter, [1988].
. Folio 100p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016702.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
580.
Gresham, Grits  
The Complete Wildfowler

Publisher: New York Winchester Press 1973.
Hardcover with dust jacket, blue boards, 294 pages, index, bibliography, preface by Leslie L. Glasgow, photographs. Very good, slightly rubbed bottom edge, text is clean and tight, notation of previous ownership on front end page. Dust jacket is whole, edges are slightly rubbed, top edge is slightly warped.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 71795.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
581.
Gresham, Grits;Gresham, Tom  
Weatherby: The Man. the Gun. the Legend.

Publisher: Cane River Pub Co Natchitoches, Louisiana, U.S.A. 1992.
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036676.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
582.
GREVE, TOM  
FIRST BASEMEN
 Picture
Publisher: Rourke Pub Group, 01/01/2010.
ISBN: 1606943324. Hard Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 191657.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
583.
GREY, Joe  
Fly Fishing for Trout and Steelhead

Publisher: Sacramento: Self-published, (1966).
8vo. Wraps. vi, 94 p . 1st edition. SIGNED. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 85059.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
584.
GRIFFIN WOODSON JACK  
GRIF

GREATLAKES LIVING PRESS PUBLISHERS, MATTESON , ILLINOIS[1977]VG+/ /SPORTS FOOTBALL Good HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003708.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
585.
Grimsley, Will  
Golf: Its History, People and Events

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: 1966.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. Gold on green spine. 9 by 11 inches. 342 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 003560.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
586.
Grissom, Ken  
Buckskins and Black Power: A Mountain Man's Guide to Muzzleloading (ISBN: 0-8329-0285-3 / 0832902853 )

Publisher: Piscataway, NJ Winchester Press - New Century Publishers 1983.
Hardback with dustjacket; buckskinner portraits by Dan Brewer, Diagrams by Howard Paveglio; bibliography; index; 214 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: light wear to extremities; faint foxing to page edges; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked. Dustjacket has chip out of lower spine; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 53034.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
587.
Griswold, Larry; Sorenson, Bill  
Trampoline Tumbling; Trampoline Lesson Plans: Instructor's Manual for Teaching Basic Trampolining.

Publisher: South Brunswick, NJ; Jefferson, IA Barnes; American Athletic 1966, 1960.
Hardback with dustjacket and stapled pamphlet; index; extensive illustrations; 120 pages in book, 8 lessons in pamphlet, unpaginated. Book is near fine; dustjacket is very good; very minor wear, chipping; spine is slightly darkened; pamphlet is very good; very slight wear. Text in both is clean, tight and unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 70625.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
588.
Gutman, Bill.  
The Golden Age of Baseball 1941-1964.

Publisher: San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 1989..
ISBN: 0934429987 192 pp. Folio. Hardcover in dustjacket. Edgewear and light scuffing to dj, bumping to spine head and upper corners, partially peeled sticker to rear panel. Light edgewear to book. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138119.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
589.
Gutman, Bill; Stan Fischler and Ken Smith  
TEMPO SPORTS LIBRARY Stan Fischler's Sports Stumpers, BasketballSuperstars, Baseball's Hall of Fame and Football's Fantastic Four
 Picture
Publisher: Tempo Books New York 1979.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Four volumes in a slipcase. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42694.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
590.
Guttman, Allen and Lee Thompson.  
Japanese Sports: A History.

Publisher: Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2001..
ISBN: 0824824644 8vo. 307pp. Illustrated covers. Light rubbing to covers edges and corners. Light bumping to spine end corners. Front cover fore edge curled up. Text block lightly soiled. Corners curled lightly. Interior clean and binding tight. Series of b&w plates, half illustrated and half photographic. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110923.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
591.
Guttmann, Allen  
From Ritual to Record : The Nature of Modern Sports

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1978.
Paperback. Very Good. Brown on ivory spine. Standard Size. 206 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006974.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
592.
HAGEL BOB  
THE GAME RIFLE

Publisher: MINNEAPOLIS: NORTH AMERICAN HUNTING CLUB, 1992.
DECORATIVE. Very Good. 7TH. WITH PHOTO LABEL OF ELK ON ON COVER WITH GILT DECORATIONS RED BOARDS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014472.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
593.
HAGEN, Walter, as told to Margaret Seaton Heck  
The Walter Hagen Story

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956.
Illus. with photos. Cloth-backed boards. 342 p . 1st ed. Some light foxing; else very good in moderately worn d.w. with a few edge tears & chips.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 77544.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
594.
HAINES, Donal Hamilton  
Luck in All Weathers: Personal Adventures in Hunting and Fishing

Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1941).
Illus. by Ralph Boyer. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 290 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. with minor edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61846.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
595.
HALBERSTAM, DAV  
SUMMER OF '49
 Picture
Publisher: Avon, 04/01/1990.
ISBN: 0380710757 . PAGES LIGHTLY AGED. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 2.39 CAD 2.56 EUR 1.91 GBP 1.64 JPY 224.55 MXN 27.44 ZAR 24.70 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 38322.
    
US$2.47
Order From Dealer
596.
Halberstam, David  
Amateurs, the story of four young men and their quest for an olympic gold medal

Publisher: Morrow 1985.
8vo black cloth, later pr., inscribed by the author to Brooks Reece. A wee bit of toning to white areas of dj, VG/VG. Also signed by several friends of the former owner of the book, with a group photo included.

Appr.: | AUD 134.78 CAD 144.56 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.57 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32099.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
597.
HALL J.H.  
PARADISE STORIES OF A CHANGING CHESAPEAKE

Publisher: URBANA VA: RAPPAHANNOCK PRESS, 1995.
. 2ND. 126 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good PLUS

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 007278.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
598.
Hall, Donald  
FATHERS PLAYING CATCH WITH SONS Essays on Sport (Mostly Baseball)
 Picture
Publisher: North Point Press San Francisco, CA 1985.
Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Describes the author's experiences playing and watching baseball, examines sports writers, and discusses basketball, football, and ping pong. ; Trade PB; 198 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42974.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
599.
Hall, Lowie (Vindex). B&W Photographs  
Fifty-Six Waterloo Cups

Publisher: E. Hulton & Co. London 1922.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 205 pages; Binding rubbed, edges bumped, some creases. Little shaken binding with front inner hinge pulled, front fly leaf torn out.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9355.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
600.
Halliday, William R.  
AMERICAN CAVES AND CAVING: Techniques, Pleasures and Safeguards of Modern Cave Exploration

Publisher: H&R NY 1974.
ISBN: 0060117478 fine/vg+, Later printing, beige cloth dj pc, w/ minor tear

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 4.22 EUR 3.16 GBP 2.70 JPY 370.00 MXN 45.22 ZAR 40.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013904I.
    
US$4.07
Order From Dealer

1422 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  [ 8 ]  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.