|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1448 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
301.
|
|
Connolly, Maureen.
Power Tennis.
Publisher: New York: A. S. Barnes, 1954.. 85 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Scuffing, soil and edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ chips/tears, tears/chips to upper edges, price clipped. Edgewear to book, soil to front lower edge, browning to textblock and pg margins, has musty odor, lt soil to top edge. "H-4" written in pen on ffep. Hardcover Hardcover Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143527.
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Conrad, Barnaby
Gates of Fear
Publisher: New York, Bonanza Books, c1957. . 337p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition Great Exploits of the World's Bullrings. Ilus. w/ photographs & B/W drawings by the author, Picasso, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008907.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
CONSIDINE BOB AND FRED G. JARVIS
THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS A PORTRAIT OF THE NYAC
Publisher: MACMILLAN LONDON 1969. 159 PAGES FIRST PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026577.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Considine, Bob and Jarvis
The First Hundred Years A Portrait of the NYAC
Publisher: MacMillan 1969. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11.25 DJ 159 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. FIRST EDITION. first printing stated. Fine condition, DJ has minor wear at spine end and crease on fly leaf. Overall clean, tight and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS010617I.
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
CONTRERAS, Raœl
El Tenis ... ÁMi Mejor Amigo!
Publisher: Mexico: Edamex, (1985). Illus. with photos & drawings. Small 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 104 p . Primera edici—n. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71059.
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
Cooke, Alistair
Fun and Games with Alistair Cooke
Publisher: New York: Arcade 1995. 1st edition, 1st American printing. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 255pp. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 38004.
|
|
|
|
|
308.
|
|
Cooke, Sarah Palfrey.
Winning Tennis and How to Play It.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1946.. First edition 247 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Boards shelfworn, sl. foxing to top edge, lt browning to ep's, "H-4" written in pen on ffep. Minor soil to eps, rfep corner creased. Dj edgeworn and scuffed, chips missing from spine ends, spine sunned, front flap clipped. Flipbook-style photographs by George Adams. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146605.
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
|
Cooper, John M. and Daryl Siedentop
The Theory and Science of Basketball
Publisher: Philadelphia Lea & Febiger 1975. Trade paperback, second edition, 253 pages. Condition is good: wear to extremities, rubbing, light reading creases on spine, previous owner's name on first pages, text is clean, unmarked and solid with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 51082.
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
|
Coppard, A. E.
RUMMY, THAT NOBLE GAME. EXPOUNDED IN PROSE, POETRY, DIAGRAM, AND ENGRAVING.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston: 1933. Hardcover. Good+, Dust Jacket sunned & lightly rubbed at edges. 1st U.S. edition, green cloth, 52 pages. Lightly soiled & sunned, endpapers lightly foxed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 79883.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Cornish Geoffry S. & Ronald E. Whitten.
THE ARCHITECTS OF GOLF; A SURVEY OF GOLF COURSE DESIGN FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT, WITH AN ENCYCLOPEDIC LISTING OF GOLF COURSE ARCHITECTS AND THEIR COURSES.
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York: 1993. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0062700820 Revised edition, quarto, green cloth spine & green paper-covered boards, 648 pages. Slightly cocked, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 221571.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
Cornish, Geoffrey S. and Ronald E. Whitten
THE GOLF COURSE (Revised Edition)
Publisher: Rutledge Press NY, 1987. Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0831739436 In lightly edgeworn DJ, top edge lightly foxed; Signed by author. Blue hardback binding. 367 pp. Color & B&W photos. Biblio, index; 4to; 367 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.77 | CAD 21.66 | EUR 16.08 | GBP 13.75 | JPY 2,090.00 | MXN 232.22 | ZAR 209.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27477.
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
|
Cothren, Larry.
Dale Earnhardt Jr. : Making a Legend of His Own.
Publisher: St. Paul, Minnesota: Motorbooks International, 2005.. ISBN: 0760323011 4to. 191 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. Pages and text are clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Paper back Paper back Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 70274.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
|
Cousins, Geoffrey
GOLFERS AT LAW
Publisher: Knopf NY 1959. Full-bound blue cloth, gilt titles and accents, embossed front board, top edge stain yellow, b&w photos; slight backward roll, dj panels and spine have some overall darkening, mild rubbing at folds, several tiny closed tears along edges, 2 inch closed tear with crease top edge front panel, in protective Mylar covers. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2911.
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
Cowher, Lou, William Hunley, Ladow Johnston
How To Build Muzzle Loading Rifle, Target Pistol, Powder Horn, Fourth Edition
Publisher: Shelbyville, IN The National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association, Inc. 1965. Trade paperback; fourth edition; illustrations; 88 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; small scratch on front; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 117113.
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
Cox, Lynne
Swimming to Antarctica: Tales of a Long-Distance Swimmer
Publisher: New York Mariner Books 2005-03-07. ISBN: 0156031302 Signed and dated with an inscription by the author on the title page; light edge wear; At 14, Lynne Cox swam 26 miles from Catalina Island to the California mainland; at 15 and 16, she broke the men's and women's world records for swimming the English Channel - a 33-mile crossing; at 18, she swam the 20-mile Cook Strait between North and South Islands of New Zealand; she was the first to swim the Strait of Magellan, the most treacherous 3-mile stretch of water in the world; she was first to swim the Bering Strait from Alaska to Siberia, thereby opening the U.S.-Soviet border for the first time in 48 years; and the first to swim the Cape of Good Hope (a shark emerged from the kelp, its jaws wide open, and was shot as it headed straight for her). And finally she is the first person to have swum a mile in 0 degree water in Antarctica.Lynne Cox writes about swimming the way Saint-Exupery wrote about flying, and one sees how swimming, like flying, can stretch the wings of the spirit. A thrilling, modest, vivid and lyrical, account of an inspiring life. Trade paperback Signed Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.36 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 899.00 | MXN 99.89 | ZAR 89.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023947.
|
|
|
|
|
319.
|
|
Coyne, John (editor).
Better Golf.
Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Follett Pub Co, 1972.. ISBN: 0695803301 4to. 224 pp.; golf instruction book by graduates of the PGA Tournament Players School; DJ edgeworn with 1" closed tear on top front corner of spine; covers soiled, faded; bookplate on fpd Hard Cover Hard Cover Good in Fair dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 104376.
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
|
Cragg, Mike (editor).
DUKE FOOTBALL 1998: BLUE DEVILS YEARBOOK.
Publisher: Duke Sports Information Office, Durham, NC: 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, yellow & blue photo-illustrated wraps, 192 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 209783.
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
CRAIG, Bill
Day Climber's Guide to the Santa Clara Valley
Publisher: Morgan Hill, Calif.: Stark-Craig Publishers, (1974). 8vo. Wraps. 46 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 81254.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
|
Cramer, Richard Ben
Joe DiMaggio The Hero's Life
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684853914 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 546 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12930.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
325.
|
|
Cranston, Toller; with Martha Lowder Kimball
Zero Tollerance
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1997. very good in very good dust jacket. illust. with Photo;s
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST001056I.
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
|
Crawford, Bill.
All American: The Rise and Fall of Jim Thorpe.
Publisher: Hoboken, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons, 2005.. First edition ISBN: 0471557323 8vo. 284 pp. Very nice condition. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped. Binding is tight, interior is clean. First edition. ".captures Jim Thorpe's remarkable rise and fall." Boards w/ Dustjacket Boards w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111093.
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
Creamer Robert W.
Baseball in '41
Publisher: Penguin USA 05/01/1991. Used-Like New. ISBN: 0670833746. Hardcover 300-153 -3285 Sports Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -- AS NEW
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.58 | GBP 3.06 | JPY 465.00 | MXN 51.67 | ZAR 46.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS023128I.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
Creamer, Robert W.
Baseball in '41 A Celebration of the Best Baseball Season Ever
Publisher: Penguin Group, New York, 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0670833746 The volume shows only minor shelf-wear, one corner bumped, unmarked, tight and square. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly soiled and worn at the head and heel. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. B&W Photographs. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 316 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12934.
|
|
|
|
|
329.
|
|
Creamer, Robert W.
Stengel His Life and Times
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1984. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0671224891 The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. B&W Photographs. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 349 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12929.
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
|
Crehan, Herbert F. with James W. Ryan
Lightning in a Bottle: The Sox of '67
Publisher: Boston, Branden Publishing, c1992. . Publisher isbn: 0828319677. 260p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011917.
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
|
Crehan, Herbert F. with James W. Ryan
Lightning in a Bottle: The Sox of '67
Publisher: Boston, Branden Publishing, 1992. . Publisher isbn: 0828319677. 260p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41717.
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
|
CRIST STEVEN
BETTING ON MYSELF
Publisher: DAILY RACING FORM N.Y. 2003. ADVENTURES OF A HORSEPLAYER AND PUBLISHER, 8V0, 228 PAGES Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024458.
|
|
|
|
|
333.
|
|
Cromartie, Bill
Braggin' Rights
Publisher: Atlanta: Gridiron Publishers, 1978. Hardback, with dust jacket. Very good/Good. Inscription on front flyleaf; moderate wear to dust jacket. Black on light gray spine. Standard Size. 332 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006625.
|
|
|
|
|
334.
|
|
Cronin, Tim; Arnold Palmer (foreword)
A Century of Golf: Western Golf Association, 1899-1999
Publisher: SLeeping Bear Press, Chelsea, MI, 1999. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1866947368 SIGNED BY ARNOLD PALMER ("Thanks for supporting the Quialas/Buckhause tournament"). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers.Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. Foreword by Arnold Palmer, with dedication personally signed by Arnold Palmer tipped-in on ffep. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 256 pp. Signed by Contributor
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11935.
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
CUTTER, Ralph
Sierra Trout Guide
Publisher: Portland, Ore.: Frank Amato Publications, (1991). Illus. with photos & drawings. Oblong 8vo. Boards. 112 p . SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78674.
|
|
|
|
|
336.
|
|
D'Orso, Michael.
Pumping Granite: And Other Portraits of People at Play.
Publisher: Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, [1994]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0896723380 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; front flap creased top-to-bottom). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4451.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
338.
|
|
Daley, Art, and Jack Yuenger
The Green Bay Packers Yearbook; 1969
Publisher: Independent Publication Green Bay 1969. Packer's Yearbook - 10th edition; stapled wraps, 64 pages, cover photo of Donny Anderson "roaring for a sizable gain." Just a hint of edgewear, clean throughout. 50th Anniversary Salute Magazine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3255.
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Daley, Robert
BIZARRE WORLD OF EUROPEAN SPORTS
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62853.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
DALRYMPLE BYRON W.
DOVES AND DOVE SHOOTING
Publisher: G.P.PUTNAM'S SONS,N.Y.[1949]. 1ST. EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001806.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Dalrymple, Byron W.
How to Rig and Fish Natural Baits
Publisher: Stackpole Books New York 1979. Very Good Paperback Paperback book is in good condition, with some wear to corners and edges. No noticed markings. ; 0.5 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 53555.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Dalton, Capt. Davis.
How to Swim.
Publisher: New York and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1899.. 133 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Shelfworn, lightly soiled. Bumping to spine ends and lightly to fore corners. Spine browned. Light soiling to textblock. Ep's lightly foxed. Rear hinge split, repaired as much as possible by seller. Previous owner's name stamp to fpd. Illustrated. Frontispiece. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135771.
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
Daly, Chuck with Alex Sachare
America's Dream Team: The Quest for Olympic Gold
Publisher: Turner, Atlanta GA, 1992, 2nd printing, (VG+/VG),. Turner, Atlanta GA, 1992, 2nd printing, 224 pages, statistical appendix, b&w and color photos, 8-7/8Óx 11-1/8Ó, hardcover, black textured boards with gilt titles, very good dust jacket with very light edge wear, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+/VG) 894 [No89AF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 000894.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Danielson, Richard E.
Martha Doyle and Other Sporting Memories
Publisher: Derrydale Press, 1938, New York. First Edition No ISBN. Binding rubbed, small stain in upper corner of back cover. Front inner hinge split most of the way down. Martha Doyle Is the Author's favorite horse. Presentation note and signature of the Author in ink on the half-title page. Edition limited to 1250 copies of which this is #7. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xvi + 152. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports; Inventory No: 9342.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 192.71 | CAD 191.71 | EUR 142.31 | GBP 121.71 | JPY 18,500.00 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9342.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
Dante, Joe and Len Elliott
Stop That Slice
Publisher: McGraw- Hill 1953. 8vo, pictorial wraps, b/w ills, VG/-. 60 pp. Eliminate slicing from your golf game in six easy-to-learn lessons.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.75 | CAD 38.55 | EUR 28.62 | GBP 24.47 | JPY 3,720.00 | MXN 413.33 | ZAR 372.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26440.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
DARLINGTON, Sandy
The New Oakland A's
Publisher: Berkeley: Arrowhead Press, (1981). Illustrated by Julie Reynolds. 4to. Wraps. 96 p . 1st edition. Inscription on first leaf; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.06 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 28.85 | GBP 24.67 | JPY 3,750.00 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 84043.
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
Darwin, Bernard
Golf Between Two Wars
Publisher: Ailsa, Inc. 1985. Hardback, blue boards, 227 pages, foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, afterword by Ben Crenshaw. Book is good: faded bottom of front board, text is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 60354.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Davidson, Steve, Pete robbo Robinson, Rob tyger Rubin, and Stewart Smith (Photos by Peter Field Peck, Illust by Mark Smi
The Complete Guide to Paintball
Publisher: Heatherleigh Press NY, 1999. Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 1578260302 Paperback. 1st printing. 319 pp. Color photos, glossary; 4to; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35785.
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
|
Davis, Parke H.
50 FAMOUS PLAYS OF 1930 . . . INCLUDING BASIC FORMATIONS OF OFFENCE AND DEFENCE.
Publisher: American Sports Publishing Company, New York: 1931. Paperback. Good+. 12mo, white illustrated wraps, 158 + 80 pages + ads. Good condition overall; wraps a little dusty, pages tanned as usual, hinges a little noisy, but still very nice, clean internally. Includes 1931 Rules for Football. Includes 1931 Rules for Football.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 246068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
Davis, William
Great Golf Courses of the World
Publisher: Harper & Row 1974. VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0914178067 First Edition. Hardcover 8.75 X 11 DJ 278 Pages. Color photos. Very nice condition. SIGNED "To Don, our champion with best wishes Bill Davis 1/75" DJ has a couple of repaired closed tears. in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 299.00 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004113I.
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Davis, William H. & editors of Golf Digest.
Great Golf Courses of the World.
Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Golf Digest, 1974.. First edition ISBN: 0914178067 4to. 278 pp. Light foxing to end pages, some shelfwear. Dj sl. soiled, few 1 1/2" closed tears, nicks to edges. Interior clean and tight. Color photos. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good- dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 5064.
|
|
|
|
|
355.
|
|
DAWSON BUCK
MERMAIDS ON PARADE
Publisher: KROSHKA BOOKS HUNTINGTON N.Y. 2000. ''AMERICA'S LOVE AFFAIR WITH ITS FIRST OLYMPIC WOMEN SWIMMERS, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED, 266 PAGES Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.91 | CAD 74.52 | EUR 55.32 | GBP 47.31 | JPY 7,191.00 | MXN 799.00 | ZAR 719.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033178.
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
|
Day, Frederick J.
Clubhouse Lawyer: The Sports Fan's Guide to Life and the Law.
Publisher: Lincoln, NE: Writer's Showcase / iUniverse, 2002.. ISBN: 0595240925 No edition stated. 468 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5004.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
|
Deford, Frank.
The World's Tallest Midget.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1988. First paperback edition. ISBN: 0316179469 Softcover Very Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. Looks new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4480.
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
DELLINGER JAN
THE DELLINGER FILES VOL.l
Publisher: SEVENTY -SEVEN ANN ARBOR 2009. LIGHT STICKER REMANENTS ON REAR COVER, 125 PAGES, EDITED BY JOHN WOOD Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035994.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
DEMPSEY, Jack, with Barbara Piettelli Dempsey
Dempsey
Publisher: New york: Harper & Row, (1977). Intro. by Joseph Durso. Cloth-backed boards. xiii, 320 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13831.
|
|
|
|
|
362.
|
|
Dempsey, Jack; with Barbara Piatelli Dempsey; introduction by Joseph Durso
DEMPSEY
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition ISBN: 0060110546 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9007975.
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
Demura, Fumio and Dan Ivan (Ed. by Geri Adachi)
Advanced Nunchaku
Publisher: Ohara Publications Burbank, CA, 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0897500210 Ink bookstore stamp on half-title page; Paperback. 159 pp. B&W photos. Guide to using martial arts weapons; Small 8vo; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32532.
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
|
Deseret News
THE JAZZ : UTAH'S DREAM TEAM Recapping the 1996-97 Championship Season
Publisher: The Deseret News Press Salt Lake City, UT 1997. Very Good Paperback Gray softcover with black lettering on spine. Image of Karl Malone in the air above Dennis Rodney. Minor rubbing and wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Pages are clean with no markings. Pictures, statistics, and all the info we need to know about the Jazz's chamionship season. ; 11" x 9"; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.96 | CAD 6.92 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.39 | JPY 668.00 | MXN 74.22 | ZAR 66.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 29452.
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
Devine, Francis
A POSH BOY FIRST An Exile's Diary of Peterborough United F.C.
Publisher: PB Publications 1997. Very Good+ First Edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR - A very good plus trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers with a touch of curl, signed and dedicated by author on front endpaper, clean pages with several tiny folds to the bottom corner. carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 238 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 23.54 | EUR 17.48 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,272.00 | MXN 252.44 | ZAR 227.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 4000.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Devlin, J.F.
Badminton For All
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran 1937. 12 mo orange cloth, 1st, VG/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.55 | CAD 12.49 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.93 | JPY 1,205.00 | MXN 133.89 | ZAR 120.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 6986.
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
DICKEY GLENN
THE JOCK EMPIRE
Publisher: CHILTON BOOK COMPANY,PA.[1974]. GOOD CLOTH/ GOOD JACKET, WITH EDGEWEAR , AND LIGHT CREASE/SPORTS CRITICISM VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002181.
|
|
|
|
|
368.
|
|
Dickinson, Matt
Everest: Triumph and Tragedy on the World's Highest Peak
Publisher: New York HarperCollins Publishers 2002-01-01. ISBN: 0060188065 light edge wear to boards; Everest brings the world's mightiest peak alive in a way no traditional book can. Readers can chart a route on an early map of Everest, hold a Tibetan prayer flag like the ones generations of mountaineers have left at Everest's summit, and examine a dossier (complete with survival tips) for commercial clients attempting to climb the mountain. Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.80 | CAD 2.79 | EUR 2.07 | GBP 1.77 | JPY 269.00 | MXN 29.89 | ZAR 26.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023945.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
|
DiMaggio, Joe.
The DiMaggio Albums; 2 volumes.
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1989.. First edition ISBN: 0399134875 2 vol; 800 pp total. 4to. Cloth in slipcase. First edition. Slipcase lightly shelfworn, bumping to spine corners and fore corners. Light scuffing and edgewear to books. Vol. 2 cloth soiled, bottom of textblock lightly soiled. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.27 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.69 | GBP 27.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136877.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
Dobereiner, Peter
Gold Explained: How to Take Advantage of the Rules
Publisher: New York Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1977. Hardback; 192 pages. Book is very good; light rubbing and wear to extremities; spine is firm; text is clean and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 81197.
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
DOBLER CONRAD AND VIC CARUCCI
THEY CALL ME DIRTY
Publisher: G.P.PUTNAM'S AND SONS,N.Y.[1988]. PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT END PAPER 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002296.
|
|
|
|
|
375.
|
|
DOCKER, Edward
History of Indian Cricket
Publisher: Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta & Madras: Macmillan Company of India Limited, (1976). Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 288 p . 1st ed. Very good in moderately worn, price clipped d.w. with a few short edge tears & a chip at base of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 81010.
|
|
|
|
1448 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 [ 5 ] 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|