TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Sports
1423 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
226.
Burton Jonathan R.  
How to Ride a Winning Dressage Test: The Judge's Guide to Step-By-Step Improvement

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company 07/01/1985.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0395382173. Paperback 11397-815bt- Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT SOFTCOVER - Light wear to covers -

Appr.: | AUD 6.92 CAD 6.85 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.39 JPY 664.00 MXN 73.78 ZAR 63.24 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS028378I.
    
US$6.64
Order From Dealer
227.
Burton, Bill Editor  
SPORTSMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1971.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Name written on foreedge of bottom pages, spine worn ; Reference book about 34 complete sports including rules, instructions and playing tips. ; B&W Illustrations; 638 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1587.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
228.
Burwell, Bryan  
At the Buzzer! Havlicek Steals, Erving Soars, Magic Deals, Michael Scores: The Greatest Moments in NBA History

Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 2001.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385501455 4to 11" - 13" tall. 215, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13922.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
229.
Busby, Hamilton.  
The Trotting and the Pacing Horse in America.

Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Co., 1904..
First edition 5 3/4 x 8 1/2". 366 pp. The American Sportsman's Library, edited by Caspar Whitney. Bright gilt lettering and illustration to cover. Gilt top fore-edge. Light small brown spot to spine of cover. Light foxing to front cover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Chapters include 'The Two-minute Horses of 1903', 'The Lady Suffolk Era' and 'The Dawn of Systematic Breeding: Track Government'. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.47 EUR 61.82 GBP 52.88 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 761.90 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 53733.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
230.
BUSHING DAVID  
SPORTS EQUIPMENT PRICE GUIDE

Publisher: KRAUSE IOLA WI 1995.
1ST. EDITION Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.90 CAD 15.73 EUR 11.79 GBP 10.09 JPY 1,526.00 MXN 169.56 ZAR 145.33 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021130.
    
US$15.26
Order From Dealer
231.
Bushnell, Asa (Sec).  
United States 1956 Olympic Book, Quadrennial report

Publisher: United States Olympic Association 1957.
4to, gold bds, 1st ed., b/w ills, rear board stained, G/-. 480 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 19.38 CAD 19.18 EUR 14.37 GBP 12.29 JPY 1,860.00 MXN 206.67 ZAR 177.14 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29463.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
232.
Butler Books  
Kentucky Derby Festival: 50 Years of Fun

Publisher: Butler Books Louisville, 2004.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1884532632 In DJ, closed with ribbon & bag of bluegrass seed; Blue cloth hardback. B&W & color illustrations. Celebrates 50th anniversary of Festival; 4to

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.57 EUR 15.42 GBP 13.19 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37656.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
233.
BUTLER DAVID F.  
THE NEW ARCHERY

Publisher: A.S. BARNES,N.Y.[1968].
DUST JACKET KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR/SPORTS ARCHERY First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 84.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002158.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
234.
BUXTON, Meriel  
Ladies of the Chase

Publisher: London: The Sportsman's Press, (1987).
Foreword by Lord Paget of Northampton, Q.C. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 184 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 54723.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
235.
Bynum, Mike (ed).  
Many Autumns Ago: : The Frank Leahy Era at Boston College and Notre Dame

Publisher: Np: October Football Corp, 1988..
First edition ISBN: 0945718012 247 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition. Signed by author. Scuffing and lt edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. foot and lower corners w/ tears. Light edgewear to book, lt bumping to sp. ends, top edge foxed. Illustrated w/ a series of b/w photographic plates. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ signed

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145099.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
236.
Caine, Lou S.  
North American Fresh Water Sport Fish: Description & Habits, Fishing Tackle & Methods

Publisher: New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1949.
212 pages; light edge wear to boards; some uneven sunning; Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021900.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
237.
Callahan, Tom  
Dancin' with Sonny Liston: Up Close and Personal with the Greatest Names in Sport

Publisher: Mainstream Publishing 2004.
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages lightly bumped and soiled to the bottom corner. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.80 CAD 7.72 EUR 5.79 GBP 4.95 JPY 749.00 MXN 83.22 ZAR 71.33 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15691.
    
US$7.49
Order From Dealer
238.
Cambridge Skating Club  
Cambridge Skating Club, 1898-1948

Publisher: Self-Published Cambridge, MA, 1948.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, light foxing to flyleaf; Red cloth hardback. 69 pp. B&W illustrations; 8vo; 69 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.01 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 135.71 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36177.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
239.
Camp Walter Chauncey  
Football,

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin 01/01/1896.
Used-Good. ISBN: B000863D14. HARDCOVER 11417-815bt- Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT HARDCOVER NDJ - spine sunned gilt on cover bright - overall Clean, bright and tight - Owner's name on front endpaper -covers have light rubbing overall nice copy

Appr.: | AUD 437.50 CAD 432.99 EUR 324.57 GBP 277.59 JPY 42,000.00 MXN 4,666.67 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS028396I.
    
US$420.00
Order From Dealer
240.
Camp, Walter  
The Football Calendar 1917
 Picture
Publisher: n. p., Sully & Kleinteich, 1917.
. Bound in the publisher's original football shaped wrappers. Most of the original box is here and in fair shape, the cover illustration on the box has one moderate sized chip. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 570.83 CAD 564.95 EUR 423.49 GBP 362.19 JPY 54,800.00 MXN 6,088.89 ZAR 5,219.05 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005857.
    
US$548.00
Order From Dealer
241.
Camp, Walter and Lorin F. Deland  
Football

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1896, 1st edition, hardcover, (G),.
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1896, 1st edition, 425 pages, index, b&w diagrams of plays and graphs, 5-1/4"x 8-1/8", hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles & illustration of two football players on front, titles & illustration lightly rubbed or chipped, corners lightly bumped & rubbed, front cover lightly chipped and soiled, spine darkened and lightly chipped, spine titles almost gone, one 1/4" tear top of spine, rear cover lightly chipped along fore-edge, endpapers lightly foxed and soiled, a couple interior hinges starting to crack but holding very well, most pages have a very light, almost unnoticeable, double crease down the length of the page near the spine, otherwise contents clean & tight, book good {Despite its faults, which are all minor, this is a good looking copy of this early football title. "This volume is published in the hope that it may aid in the development of American football, and more especially that it may encourage a scientific study of the game"} (G) 3341 [RHos34BRB]

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 515.46 EUR 386.40 GBP 330.47 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,761.90 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003341.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
242.
Campbell, Malcolm  
International Encyclopedia of Golf: The Definitive Guide to the Game

Publisher: New York Random House 1991.
Oversized hardback with dust jacket, , 336 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, spine slightly cocked, text is clean and solid with many color illustrations. Jacket is very good: light creasing on edges, light tearing between back flap and panel.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 50668.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
243.
Camuto, Christopher.  
A FLY FISHERMAN'S BLUE RIDGE.

Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York: 1990.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0805014667 1st edition, green cloth spine w/ brown paper-covered boards, 238 pages. Name, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Scarce. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 189638.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
244.
Canfield, Jack; Hansen, Mark; Aubery, Jeff; Donnelly, Mark & Chrissy  
Chicken Soup for the Golfer's Soul
 Picture
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL HCI 1999-05-13.
ISBN: 1558746587 379 pages; edge and cover wear; This inspiring collection of 101 stories from professionals, caddies, and amateur golfers shares the memorable moments of the game when, despite all odds, an impossible shot lands in the perfect position; when a game becomes a lesson in life. Trade Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.05 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019355.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
245.
Capozzi, John M.  
Get A Grip!

Publisher: Fairfield, CT JMC Publishing Services 2000.
Hardback; dustjacket; a collection of golf quotes and maxims; 50 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: previous owner's name and address are stamped on front endpaper; text is clean, tight and crisp; top front corner of dustjacket is clipped.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.02 GBP 4.30 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 61.90 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 85175.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
246.
Caraccioli, Tom and Jerry (Foreword by Mark Howe)  
Striking Silver: the Untold Story of America's Forgotten Hockey Team

Publisher: Sports Publishing Champaign, IL, 2006.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1596700785 In DJ; Black hardback binding. Xxii + 234 pp. B&W photos. Appendix, index. Acct of US team that won silver medal in 1972 Oolympics; 8vo; xxii + 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.01 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 135.71 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38120.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
247.
CARLESEN, RUTH CHRISTOFFE; CARLSEN, G. ROBERT  
GREAT AUTO RACE, THE
 Picture
Publisher: SCHOLASTIC, 01/01/1971.
. Subject: NON FICTION AUTOMOBILES CARS RACINGISBN: B000OO796A . cover torn from sticker removal, pages lightly aged. Soft Cover. Book condition: GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.03 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.66 JPY 100.00 MXN 11.11 ZAR 9.52 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 166003.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
248.
CARLETON, KATE  
WHAT HAPPENS TO YOUR BODY WHEN YOU CYCLE
 Picture
Publisher: Rosen Central, 01/01/2010.
ISBN: 1435853083. Hard Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 6.24 CAD 6.18 EUR 4.63 GBP 3.96 JPY 599.00 MXN 66.56 ZAR 57.05 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 190645.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
249.
Carlisle, Dan and Dolph Adams.  
Taking More Birds: A Practical Guide to Greater Success at Sporting Clays and Wing Shooting.

Publisher: New York: Lyons & Burford, 1993..
First edition ISBN: 1558212310 8vo, 120 pp. Very slightly shelf-cocked. DJ has minor soiling and is very slightly sunned. Includes Lyons & Burford newsletter with release information. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 120790.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
250.
Carlo (Charles Lewis)  
THE JUGGLING BOOK

Publisher: Vintage Books New York.
Very Good, 1974, Paperback 0394719565 Used in paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor bumping to the upper corners, aging and light soiling to the page edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 102 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.28 CAD 8.20 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.25 JPY 795.00 MXN 88.33 ZAR 75.71 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8793.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
251.
Carmichael, John P., ed.  
Who's Who in the Major Leagues, 14th Edition.

Publisher: Chicago: B. E. Callahan, 1946..
8vo. 96 pp. Spine sl. scraped, small ink date (1946) at top left corner of front cover, 1" tear at top edge. Several transparent tape repairs to 1/2" tears at edge of rear cover. Page edges browned. Detroit Tigers (1945 World Champions) and Chicago Cubs on rear covers. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 44.27 CAD 43.81 EUR 32.84 GBP 28.09 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 472.22 ZAR 404.76 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 16814.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
252.
Carmichael, John P., ed.  
Who's Who in the Major Leagues, 16th Edition.

Publisher: Chicago: B. E. Callahan, 1948..
8vo. 96 pp. Spine sl. scraped, small ink date (1948) at top left corner of front cover, several small faint creases to corners. Covers rubbed, edges sl. soiled. Tiny paper spine label with owner's ink date, a few yellowed 1/4" scotch tape remnants at spine. Page edges browned. New York Yankees (1947 World Champions) and Brooklyn Dodgers on rear covers. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 16816.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
253.
Carney, Robert (executive editor).  
Golf Digest: Golf's Greatest Players, Courses and Voices.

Publisher: Np: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, Inc., 2000..
ISBN: 0883633728 237+ pp. Folio. Minor shelf wear to edges, slight dust-soiling to head of textblock. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Light rubbing to dj edges and panels, very light sunning to dj spine. With many color and b&w illustrations throughout. "50 years of the best, from the editors of Golf Digest magazine." Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118215.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
254.
Carpenter, Peter  
SPORT FOR FUN A quiz book

Publisher: Hutchinson 1959.
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket A very good plus hardcover in clean black boards slightly bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a good bright price intact dustwrapper a touch creased/rubbed to the edges with one small closed tear supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 165 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 28843.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
255.
Carr, M. L. with Bob Schron  
Don't Be Denied: My Story. With an Introduction by Red Auerbach.

Publisher: Boston, Quinlan Press, c1987.
. 229p., illus. Signed by the author. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013456.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
256.
Carrick, Robert S. with George Calvert Simons  
The Pictorical History of the America's Cup Races

Publisher: Viking NY, 1964.
Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn/rubbed DJ, spine slightly tanned; Hardback (whit cloth spine/blue boards) . 194 pp. B&W & color illustrations, maps. Index. History of famed yacht race; 4to; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.01 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 135.71 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36891.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
257.
Carrier, Rick  
Fly: The Complete Book of Sky Sailing

Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill Book Co., c1974.
. 128p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.68 GBP 12.56 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 180.95 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 011186.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
258.
Carter, Gary & John Hough  
A Dream Season

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, 1987.
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0151265712 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 210 pp

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13019.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
259.
Cartier,  
HUNTING NORTH AMERICAN WILDLIFE

Publisher: Dutton Adult New York, N. Y. 1982.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Cover slightly edge worn. Has an ex-libris stamp on the front end sheet. ; Otherwise is in very good condition. ; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.71 CAD 2.68 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.72 JPY 260.00 MXN 28.89 ZAR 24.76 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 17888.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
260.
Cataneo, David  
I Remember Joe Dimaggio Personal Memories of the Yankee Clipper by the People Who Knew Him Best

Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing, Nashville, 2001.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1581821522 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 224 pp

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13025.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
261.
Caulfeild, Vivian.  
Ski-ing Turns.

Publisher: London: Nisbet & Co., 1922..
8vo. 279 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped, very light rubbing to cover, plate XV & plate XIV have light amounts of off-setting. Otherwise book is in great condition. 8 cards in a pocket in the rear of the book demonstrate the various maneuvers discussed in the text. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 412.37 EUR 309.12 GBP 264.38 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,809.52 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 70188.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
262.
Chadwick, Bruce  
Bronx Bombers : Memories & Memorabilia of the New York Yankees (Major League Memories Ser.)

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1992.
Paperback. Fine. 9 by 9 inches. 140 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000578.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
263.
Chadwick, Henry  
Beadle's dime base-ball player: a compendium of the game comprising elementary instructions of this american game of ball; together with the revised rules and regulations for 1860...

Publisher: Irwin P. Beadle, NY 1996 (1860).
16mo sewn in wraps, facsimile of 1860 edition, faint damp-stain on fr. cover, VG. 40 pp. The original is in Cooperstown.

Appr.: | AUD 193.75 CAD 191.75 EUR 143.74 GBP 122.93 JPY 18,600.00 MXN 2,066.67 ZAR 1,771.43 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31338.
    
US$186.00
Order From Dealer
264.
Chamberlin Harry Dwight  
Riding and schooling horses

Publisher: Hurst & Blackett 01/01/1947.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B0007J9G6S. HARDCOVER 15027-320W- HARDCOVER with NO dust jacket - Light wear to covers. - Owner's name on endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 24.99 CAD 24.73 EUR 18.54 GBP 15.86 JPY 2,399.00 MXN 266.56 ZAR 228.48 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS031145I.
    
US$23.99
Order From Dealer
265.
Chamberlin, Harry D.  
Riding and Schooling Horses.

Publisher: New York: The Derrydale Press, 1934..
8vo. 199 pp. Stated #561 of 950 copies. Light edgwear to boards, front board starting, light browning/soiling to textblock, very light browning to text. Very light soiling scattered throughout text, sticker remains to fpd, small crease to lower corner of title pg. Interior otherwise clean and crisp. "The correct principles of equitation and horse training are in themselves simple and well-defined, and easily within the comprehension of any intelligent mind." With b&w illustrations throughout. 3/4 cloth 3/4 cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 75.00 CAD 74.23 EUR 55.64 GBP 47.59 JPY 7,200.00 MXN 800.00 ZAR 685.71 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 116518.
    
US$72.00
Order From Dealer
266.
CHAMPION, NEIL  
ORIENTEERING
 Picture
Publisher: Powerkids Pr, 01/01/2010.
ISBN: 143583044X. Hard Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 6.24 CAD 6.18 EUR 4.63 GBP 3.96 JPY 599.00 MXN 66.56 ZAR 57.05 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 190643.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
267.
CHAPELL CARL AND CLARK SULLIVAN  
WILDLIFE WOODCARVERS

Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS[1986].
1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 84.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001929.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
268.
Chapralis, Jim C. and Paul Melchior  
PanAngling's International Fishing Escapes

Publisher: Chicago PanAngling Publishing Co. 1998.
Softcover, 182 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean, binding is tight, black and white photographs are all present and unmarked, wraps are very good with very light wear only.

Appr.: | AUD 14.53 CAD 14.38 EUR 10.78 GBP 9.22 JPY 1,395.00 MXN 155.00 ZAR 132.86 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 37387.
    
US$13.95
Order From Dealer
269.
Charlton, James & William Thompson.  
CROQUET: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HISTORY, STRATEGY, RULES, AND RECORDS.

Publisher: Turtle Press/Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1977.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 0916844013 1st edition, Small quarto. Green boards. (175) pp, many plates and illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; bottom edges of boards lightly worn, long gift inscription, small name tag, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly tanned, long tears tape-repaired, a few creases, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.39 GBP 14.87 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 236477.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
270.
Chidsey, Donald Barr.  
John the Great: : The Times and Life of a Remarkable American John L. Sullivan

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., 1942..
First edition 337 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. First ed. Shelfworn, lt soil to rear board, edges and eps tanned. Pages clean and crisp. Dj edgeworn w/ sm. chips missing, larger chip missing from front panel obscures title, rear panel lightly soiled. Front flap clipped. Includes b&w illustrations. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147101.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
271.
Christopher, Damien Illustrator: Illustrated by Eric Peterson  
GAME PLAYER'S BOOK OF SPORTS TRIVIA

Publisher: Modern Promotions New York NY 1984.
Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has creases some writing in front cover; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1366.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
272.
Chu, C.K.  
T'ai Chi Ch'uan Principles and Practice.

Publisher: New York: Sun Flower Press, 1986..
8vo. 171 pp. Very light wear to cover edges, front cover very slightly curled. Interior clean. Glue action to hinges, ffep detached from front hinge at bottom 3 1/2". Pen mark to spine. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.47 EUR 61.82 GBP 52.88 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 761.90 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 117553.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
273.
Cigaretten-Bilderdienst  
Die Olympischen Spiele 1936 in Berlin und Garmisch-Partenkirchen - VOLUME ONE ONLY

Publisher: Altona-Bahrenfeld 01/01/1936.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B001QRG7P8. HARDCOVER 21379-khoff-4 HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers. text in GERMAN - VOLUME ONE ONLY

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.69 GBP 56.18 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 809.52 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS035890I.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
274.
CLARK, Kristine Setting  
Undefeated, Untied, and Uninvited: A Documentary of the 1951 University of San Francisco Dons Football Team

Publisher: Irvine, Calif.: Griffin Publishing Group, (2002).
Forewords by Gino Marchetti, Ollie Matson, Bob St. Clair & Burl Toler. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 184 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 79763.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
275.
Clark, Mark (Illustrated by John Bianchi)  
Red Dog & Great White: Inside Americ'a Cup

Publisher: Byren House Publishing NY, 1986.
Very Good, Paperback. ISBN: 0920983065 Previous owner's gift inscription; Paperback. 192 pp. Color illustrations, maps. History of 1983 & 1987 yacht races; 8vo; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.94 GBP 2.51 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 36.19 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37880.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
276.
Clark, Roger w/ Graham Robson  
SIDEWAYS . . . TO VICTORY!

Publisher: MRP Croydon, Surrey 1976.
ISBN: 0900549297 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj rubbed

Appr.: | AUD 46.67 CAD 46.19 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,480.00 MXN 497.78 ZAR 426.67 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013288I.
    
US$44.80
Order From Dealer
277.
Clary, Jack  
CLEVELAND BROWNS

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1973.
ISBN: 0025889303 vg+/vg, 1st ed, black cloth dj pc, rubbed. Signed by Lou Groza. Great Team's Great Years series.

Appr.: | AUD 61.10 CAD 60.47 EUR 45.33 GBP 38.77 JPY 5,866.00 MXN 651.78 ZAR 558.67 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013804I.
    
US$58.66
Order From Dealer
278.
Claude Chartrand  
The Art of Fly Tying

Publisher: Firefly Books 09/01/1996.
Used-Like New. ISBN: 1552090744. Paperback 4010 NEW -2663 Visit us at the Old Carriage House Bantam CT Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---SOFTCOVER - -

Appr.: | AUD 10.39 CAD 10.28 EUR 7.70 GBP 6.59 JPY 997.00 MXN 110.78 ZAR 94.95 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022772I.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
279.
CLEMENS, Dale P  
Custom Rod Thread Art

Publisher: Wescosville, Pa.: RodCrafters Press, (1982).
Illustrated with b/w drawings & b/w & color photos. Small 4to. Boards. xii, 221 p . 1st edition. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 83374.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
280.
Cleveland Plain Dealer.  
Sports Reflections: Over 100 Years of Historic Sports Headlines and Stories from the Pages of the Plain Dealer.

Publisher: Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Plain Dealer..
Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy, still in plastic shrinkwrap.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6472.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
281.
Cochran, Alastair  
The Search for the Perfect Swing

Publisher: Lippincott 1968.
VG+. Hardcover 9.5 X 10.75 NDJ 242 Pages. B/W illus. Clean, bright and tight. spine ends lightly rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS011765I.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
282.
Coello, Dennis  
BICYCLE TOURING IN UTAH - Road Touring
 Picture
Publisher: Dream Garden Press 1984.
Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback in tan flex wraps. Near Fine unmarked. ; Maps, drawings. For all Utah cyclists from cross-town commuters to long-distance tourers, with rides described in detail. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 118 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.75 CAD 4.70 EUR 3.52 GBP 3.01 JPY 456.00 MXN 50.67 ZAR 43.43 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 35620.
    
US$4.56
Order From Dealer
283.
COHEN STANLEY  
THE MAN IN THE CROWD CONFESSIONS OF A SPORTS ADDICT

Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE,N.Y.[1981].
/GOOD/GOOD/SPORTS SOCIAL HISTORY, VG+/VG+/BASEBALL HOCKEY FOOTBALL BASKETBALL BOXING, REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM EDGE 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 84.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002278.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
284.
Cohen, Richard  
By The Sword: A History Of Gladiators, Musketeers, Samurai, Swashbucklers, And Olympic Champions
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Random House, [2002].
First Edition ISBN: 0375504176. Bound in the publisher's original black boards with the spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005156.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
285.
Cohen, Richard M.  
The Scrapbook History of Pro Football

Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, c1976.
. Oversize 336p. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.50 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 104.76 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016699.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
286.
Cohen, Stanley  
Dodgers! The First 100 Years

Publisher: Birch Lane Press, NY, 1990.
As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1559720301 Both the volume and the price-clipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 240 pp

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13011.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
287.
Colby, C. B. (editor)  
Camper's & Backpacker's Bible
 Picture
Publisher: South Hackensack, NJ Stoeger Publishing Company 1977-01-01.
ISBN: 0883170337 479 pages; cover and spine creasing, edge wear; Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.56 GBP 4.76 JPY 720.00 MXN 80.00 ZAR 68.57 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022248.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
288.
COLENDICH, George  
The Ding Repair Scriptures: The Complete Guide to Surfboard Repair

Publisher: Soquel, Calif.: Village Green Publications, (1986).
8vo. Wraps. 92 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52727.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
289.
Collins, Jeff (ed).  
World Boxing, December 1968.

Publisher: Port Chester, NY: Jalart House, 1998..
62 pp. 4to. Stapled magazine. Volume 1, Number 1. Scuffed, soiled, edgeworn. Pages browned. Cover story: "Why Ali Insists: 'Sonny Can Lick 'Em All'". Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145879.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
290.
Collins, Mick.  
The Rise and Rise of Charlton Athletic: : From Portakabins to Porto Captains

Publisher: Edinburgh and London: Mainstream Publishing, 2003..
ISBN: 184018695x 218 pp, 8vo. Cloth in dj. Boards lightly shelfworn, light soil to textblock. Faint musty odor. Pages clean, binding tight. Dj shelfworn, vertical crease to front flap. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146661.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
291.
Collins, Robert W  
Grooming Horses: the Duties of a Groom in a Racing Stable and How to Perform Them

Publisher: Thoroughbred Record Co Lexington, KY, 1971.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued, top edge lightly foxed; Blue cloth hardback. 122 pp. B&W photos; 12mo; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.02 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 72.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31591.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
292.
Collomb, R. G.  
A Dictionary of Mountaineering

Publisher: London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1957.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Fair. Gift inscription on front flyleaf to previous owner. Substantial wear and tear to dust jacket. White and aqua on black spine. Standard Size. 175 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009642.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
293.
Combs, Richard  
Common Scents Strategy: Tricks of the Trade for Hunting Deer

Publisher: Florida, NY: Outdoorsman's Edge Book Club. 2006.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Brown and black on pale yellow spine. Standard Size. 190 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010719.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
294.
Conan, Neal.  
Play by Play: Basebal, Radio and Life in the Last Chance League.

Publisher: New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2002..
First edition ISBN: 0609608711 8vo. 242 pp. Play by Play is the diary of the 2000 season of the Aberdeen Arsenal a franchise of the independent Atlantic League. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 23.96 CAD 23.71 EUR 17.77 GBP 15.20 JPY 2,300.00 MXN 255.56 ZAR 219.05 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 45128.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
295.
CONDON GEORGE E.  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA

Publisher: CLEVELAND: SUTPHIN FOUNDATION, 1995.
AS NEW STILL IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.89 GBP 5.89 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 84.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011513.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
296.
Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995.
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.51 GBP 4.71 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 67.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017985I.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
297.
Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995.
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, gift inscription, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 4.74 CAD 4.69 EUR 3.52 GBP 3.01 JPY 455.00 MXN 50.56 ZAR 43.33 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013795I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
298.
Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995.
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by Condon

Appr.: | AUD 11.85 CAD 11.73 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,138.00 MXN 126.44 ZAR 108.38 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010702I.
    
US$11.38
Order From Dealer
299.
Condon, George  
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin

Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995.
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Inscribed by Jim Sutphin, son of A.C. Sutphin

Appr.: | AUD 11.85 CAD 11.73 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,138.00 MXN 126.44 ZAR 108.38 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009695I.
    
US$11.38
Order From Dealer
300.
Connett, Eugene V.  
Wildfowling in the Mississippi Flyway

Publisher: D. Van Nostrad Company 01/01/1949.
Used - Very Good. ISBN: B000GKTR08. Hardcover 25761-gybd-3 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket name or gift inscription inside book

Appr.: | AUD 59.36 CAD 58.75 EUR 44.04 GBP 37.67 JPY 5,699.00 MXN 633.22 ZAR 542.76 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS038342I.
    
US$56.99
Order From Dealer

1423 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  [ 4 ]  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.