TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Sports
1425 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
BAYLESS, Kermit  
A Study in the Development of Ethnic Kinesiology and The Ethnic Kinesiology Research Institute

Publisher: No place: Self published, (1977).
Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 106 p . Fine. A Thesis Presented to the Graduate Faculty of California State University, Hayward, Califfornia in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree Master of Science in Counseling

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 39201.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
152.
BAZE, William  
Just Elephants

Publisher: London: Elek Books, (1955).
Translated by H. M. Burton. Preface by His Majesty the Emperor Bao Dai. Illustrated with line drawings by Paul Wyeth & with b/w photos. 8vo. Burgandy cloth, stamped in gilt. 244 p . 1st edition in English. Bookplate; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a short tear at top edge of rear panel. According to the blurb Williams "joined H.M. the Emperor Bao Dai as chief elephant tamer and keeper, but also became a trusted friend, taking part in the Emperor's hunting expeditions, and travelling with him over the vast jungle territories of his domain .. Here are the excitements of the chase, of close combat with the tigers, leopards, and crocodiles. Here is a wealth of elephant lore .."

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 80390.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
153.
BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) : Illustrated by Denys Watkins  
DARK ESTUARY

Publisher: Boydell Press 1984.
Fair SOLD AS A READING COPY ONLY - A paperback which has had the backstrip and front cover spine edge anciently covered in clear adhesive tape, creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, page 92 has several light pen marks which does not obscure the text, very tanned pages - still a tight useful copy of a scarce title. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Country Library; 0.08 x 7.64 x 4.72 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 15.55 EUR 11.76 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 172.44 ZAR 139.82 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41472.
    
US$15.52
Order From Dealer
154.
BEALLE MORRIS A.  
GANGWAY FOR NAVY

Publisher: WASHINGTON DC.: COLUMBIA PUBLISHING, 1951.
THE STORY OF FOOTBALL AT THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY, 1879-1950/X-LIB WITH USUAL MARKINGS, BLUE CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GOLD LETTERING ON FR. BOARD, SLIGHT SHELF WEAR TO BOARDS OVERALL GOOD CLEAN TEXT WITH PHOTO'S 1ST. EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006937.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
155.
Beckwith, B. K.  
The Longden Legend

Publisher: Cranbury, N.J.: A. S. Barnes and Co., 1973.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. Substantial wear and tear to dust jacket. Black on pink mist spine. Standard size. 234 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009917.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
156.
BEE CLAIR  
TOURNAMENT CRISIS

Publisher: GROSSET N.Y. 1957.
LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020386.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
157.
BEE, CLAIR  
BASKETBALL FOR EVERYONE
 Picture
Publisher: ACE BOOKS, 01/01/1962.
. Subject: BASKETBALL ILLUSTRATEDISBN: B002T887P6. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.00 EUR 0.76 GBP 0.64 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 9.01 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 165818.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
158.
Beldam, George W. and P. A. Vaile.  
Great Lawn Tennis Players.

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1905..
403 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Scuffed, lightly soiled, damp spotted. Sp. ends and corners bumped w/ sm. chips/tears, lt board exposure to corners. Spine rolled, sunned. Foxing to textblock, t.e.g. Foxing to eps. Sm. pen notation to ffep. Title page tissue browned. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145044.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
159.
Beller, Lance, Steve Absalom and Simon Spinks  
A Photographic History of Manchester United: the Unseen Archives

Publisher: International Publishing Gloucestershire, UK, 1999.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0752545019 In DJ, copyright pg mildly soiled, prev owner's gift inscr; Photo hardback binding. 383 pp. Color & B&W photos. Index. Bio of famed English soccer coach; 4to; 383 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34596.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
160.
BERGEN PHILIP S.  
THE INDEX TO SABR PUBLICATIONS

Publisher: SABR KANSAS 1987.
STAPLED BINDING Very Good CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023569.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
161.
BERGER TERRY AND ROBERTA GARDNER  
MCCLANE'S GREAT FISHING AND HUNTING LODGES OF NORTH AMERICA

PHOTOGRAPHED BY GEORGE W. GARDNER /HOLT RINEHART, N.Y.[1984]1ST./ TEXT AS NEW JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, SPORTS OUTDOORS HUNTING FISHING TRAVEL Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 9.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.29 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 88.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004446.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
162.
Bergh, Kit  
Northern pike fishing: The angler's complete handbook
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN Dillon Press 1975-01-01.
ISBN: 0875180965 Second Printing 272 pages; some edge wear to boards, long scuff in front board, some light soiling; jacket has significant edge wear, small tears, 1" piece missing from lower edge at spine; Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022001.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
163.
Bernsen, Paul S  
The North American Waterfowler

Publisher: Superior Seattle, 1972.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Brown boards. Illus (color plates/B&W photos/drawings) . Index. Waterfowl hunting how to. 45 rpm duck calling record laid in; 4to; 206 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1333.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
164.
Berra, Yogi  
When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It! Inspiration and Wisdom From One of Baseball's Greatest Heroes

Publisher: Hyperion, NY, 2001.
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0786867752 Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 192 pp

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13026.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
165.
Berryhill, Clint  
Rifles and Romance

Publisher: Fayette, IA Iowa Authors Publishing Company 1983.
Trade paperback, limited first edition, signed by author. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, reading creases on spine, rubbed covers, text is clean and complete.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 68311.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
166.
Betts, John  
America's Sporting Heritage: 1850-1950

Publisher: Allison-Wesley Publishing Reading, MA 1974.
(xv) 428 pages, b/w illustrations, references, bibliography, index; large 8vo, dark yellow cloth/green titles. Very good, slight wear spine end; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026374.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
167.
Bird, Larry & MacMullan, Jackie  
Bird Watching: On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love. Foreword by Pat Riley

Publisher: New York, Warner Books, c1999.
1st printing. 318p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013232.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
168.
Bisher, Furman w/intro. by Bing Crosby  
With a Southern Exposure

Publisher: New York: Thomas Nelson, 1962..
255pp. brown cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj [edges & endpp are age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Five dozen early columns by the long-time Atlanta newspapers sportswriter Bisher (1918-2012).

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18848.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
169.
BJARKMAN PETER  
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRO BASKETBALL TEAM HISTORIES

Publisher: CARROLL/NY./1994/.
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003859.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
170.
Bjarkman, Peter C., editor  
Encyclopedia Of Major League Baseball Team Histories: The National League (baseball And American Society, Volume 8)
 Picture
Publisher: Westport, Meckler, [1991].
First Edition ISBN: 0887363741. Bound in navy blue cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006739.
    
US$44.00
Order From Dealer
171.
Blanding, Sharon  
WHAT MAKES A BOOMERANG COME BACK How Things in Sports Work

Publisher: Longmeadow Press Stamford, CT 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; Explains the scientific principles that govern baseball, basketball, darts, billiards, karate, tennis, and other sports.; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35050.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
172.
Bloodgood, Clifford.  
Who's Who in Baseball.

Publisher: New York: Baseball Magazine Company, 1949..
12mo. 96 pp. Light rubbing along cover edges and covers, some light soiling to cover edges and spine. Cover photo of Lou Boudreau. Stats and black and white photos of popular players of the day. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102799.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
173.
Bloom, Marc  
RUN WITH THE CHAMPIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Rodale Press 2001.
Near Fine A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, very slightly edge/shelf-worn covers, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.75 x 8.94 x 5.96 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.10 CAD 9.30 EUR 7.03 GBP 5.95 JPY 843.64 MXN 103.11 ZAR 83.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40894.
    
US$9.28
Order From Dealer
174.
BOCKUS, H. WILLIAM  
CHECKLIST FOR BETTER TENNIS
 Picture
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, 01/01/1973.
. Subject: TENNIS SPORTS RECREATIONISBN: 038504612X. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.00 EUR 0.76 GBP 0.64 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 9.01 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 165016.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
175.
Boeri, David.  
People of the Ice Whale: Eskimos, White Men, and the Whale.

Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1983..
First edition ISBN: 0525242066 8vo. 285pp., clean interior, occassional black-and-white plates, binding tight, light rubbing to dj edges 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 22.55 CAD 23.05 EUR 17.42 GBP 14.74 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 207.21 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 107726.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
176.
Bogen, Gil; Banks, Ernie  
Johnny Kling A Baseball Biography

Publisher: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, Jefferson, North Carolina, 2006.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0786424141 Signed by the author on the half-title. Publisher's glossy wraps. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 300 pp. Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13021.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
177.
Bohn, Jeffrey C.  
ACCOUNTANCY MARKINGS ASSOCIATED WITH THE 1857 FRANCO-BRITISH POSTAL CONVENTION: PART II: THE FRENCH (FR) MARKINGS.

Publisher: I.P.H.F. Symposium, Greensboro, NC: 2001.
Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, quarto, black plastic comb-bound clear + black plastic wraps, 102 pages + appendices. This vol. only. Paperback This vol. only. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214102.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
178.
BOKER GEORGE HENRY  
THE LEGEND OF THE HOUNDS

Publisher: PICTURES BY GORDON RUSS/WILLIAM EDWIN RUDGE[1929].
ONE OF 800 COPIES, OUTDOORS SPORTS HUNTING FOX HUNTING LIMITED EDITION .SLIGHT RUBBING TO TIPS Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 19.75 EUR 14.93 GBP 12.63 JPY 1,791.82 MXN 219.00 ZAR 177.57 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006604.
    
US$19.71
Order From Dealer
179.
BOLDT KNUD EDITOR  
DANISH AMERICAN OLYMPIC BOOK 1932

Publisher: DANISH OLYMPIC COMMITTEE OF UNITED STATES LOS ANGELES LOS ANGELES 1932.
33 PAGES PROGRAM, FRONT COVER HAS LIGHT FOLD TO UPPER CORNER, DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATION IN RED AND BLUE COLORS, CHRONICLES THE DENMARK PARTICIPATION IN THE 1932 OLYMPICS HELD IN LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA, VERY SCARCE Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033452.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
180.
Bolster, Warren  
Masters of surf photography: Warren Bolster (vols. 3 only)

Publisher: The Surfer's Journal 2002-01-01.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0966377133. First Edition. White photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 13" x 11.5", 252 pages, heavy, oversized, additional shipping charges may apply, light shelf wear to jacket, photo-illustrated end pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313211.

    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
181.
BOLT TOMMY  
THE HOLE TRUTH

Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILADELPHIA 1971.
LIGHT WEAR TO JACKET, SIGNED BY TOMMY BOLT ON FREE FRONT END PAPER 1ST. EDITION Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 84.62 CAD 86.48 EUR 65.39 GBP 55.33 JPY 7,846.36 MXN 959.00 ZAR 777.57 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023753.
    
US$86.31
Order From Dealer
182.
Bolton, Clyde  
THEY WORE CRIMSON
 Picture
Publisher: Cromartie-Long Publishers Atlanta, GA 1972.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13131.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
183.
BONIFER MICHAEL AND L.G. WEAVER  
OUT OF BOUNDS

AN ANECDOTAL HISTORY OF NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL/BLUE EARTH MN.[1978]VG+OBLONG BROWN BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING/GOOD JACKET, KEPT IN MYLAR/SPORTS, FOOTBALL NOTRE DAME FIGHTING IRISH Very Good Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006286.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
184.
BOORSTIN SHARON  
KEEP ON ROLLIN THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO ROLLER SKATING IN AMERICA

Publisher: N .Y.: WARNER, 1978.
NOT FOR SALE ON TOP EDGE, AND TITLE PAGE 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009149.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
185.
Borden, Eddie (ed).  
Boxing Illustrated, Vol. 1, No. 3, Feb. 1959.

Publisher: New York: Champion Sports Publishing, 1959..
64 pp. 4to. Stapled magazine. Cover story: "Exclusive: Marciano Will Fight Again". Scuffed. Lightly damp stained. Edgeworn. Sm. chips to lower corners of front cover and first several pages. Chipping to sp. ends. Browning to textblock and pages. Sm. pen scribble to front cover. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145881.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
186.
BORODINA, L., et al  
Soviet Olympic Champions

Publisher: Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954.
Illustrated with b/w photos. 8vo. Wraps. 86 p . Very good. Tells of the exploits of Soviet athletes at the 1952 Olympic Games in Helsinki

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 82462.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
187.
Borrows, Bill  
The Hurricane: the Turbulent Life & Times of Alex Higgins

Publisher: Atlantic Books London, 2002.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1903809916 In DJ; Black cloth hardback. 1st printing. Xvi + 368 pp. B&W photos. Notes, index. Bio of Irish snooker player; 8vo; xvi + 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37385.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
188.
Boswell, Tom and Walter Iooss.  
Diamond Dreams: Thirty Years of Baseball Through the Lens of Walter Iooss.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1995..
First edition ISBN: 0316420123 Folio. 160 pp. Dj has light rubbing. Cloth Cloth Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 47816.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
189.
Bouton, Jim  
Ball Four: My Life and Hard Times Throwing the Knuckleball in the Big Leagues. Edited by Leonard Shecter

Publisher: New York, World Publishing, [1970].
3rd printing. 400p., illus. Hardcover Good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013821.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
190.
Bouton, Jim & Offen, Neil  
I Managed Good, but Boy Did They Play Bad

Publisher: Chicago, Playboy Press, c1973.
First edition. 325 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., owners name on endpaper fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21905.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
191.
Bowden, Bobby with Bill Smith  
More Than Just a Game

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, 1994.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0840763131 In DJ; Red hb binding. Autobiography of Florida State college football coach; 8vo; xvi + 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 13425.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
192.
Bowen, Ezra  
HENRY AND OTHER HEROES

Publisher: Sports Illustrated Boston 1974.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ moderately rubbed and chipped at heel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages; 25467Qsp

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25467.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
193.
BOWERS CHESTER  
ADVANCED TENNIS

Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1940.
NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE UNDER FOLD OF DUST JACKET First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 43.85 CAD 44.82 EUR 33.89 GBP 28.67 JPY 4,066.36 MXN 497.00 ZAR 402.97 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031354.
    
US$44.73
Order From Dealer
194.
Bradbeer, Richard  
The Ultimate Golfer

Publisher: New York, Smithmark, [1993].
. Folio 256p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016697.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
195.
Bradlee, Dick.  
Instant Tennis: : A New Approach Based on the Coordination, Rhythm and Timing of Champions

Publisher: New York: The Devin-Dair Company, 1962..
First edition 107 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. First edition. Scuffing, lt soil, edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. ends and corners w/ sm. tears/chips, few little nicks to edges, front flap corners folded. Light edgewear to book, lt bumping to sp. ends, few sl. bumps to front lower edges. Instruction sheet laid in, foxed, w/ blind stamp. Textblock and ep's foxed. Illustrated by Karl. R. Rittmann. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143610.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
196.
Bradley, Bill.  
Life On the Run.

Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1995..
ISBN: 0679762086 8vo. 229 pp. Author's signature to title page. Bill Bradley's account of twenty days in the pro basketball season. Paperback Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 31874.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
197.
BRADLEY, RICHARD  
GREATEST GAME, THE
 Picture
Publisher: Free Press, 02/01/2009.
ISBN: 1416534393 . SIGNED by the author. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 173456.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
198.
BRAKEFIELD TOM  
SMALL GAME HUNTING

Publisher: J.B.LIPPINCOTT,N.Y.[1978].
./GOOD CLOTH GOOD JACKET, D.W. FEATURES PATHETIC WHITE MALE WITH SHOTGUN ABOUT TO BLAST INNOCENT RABBIT TO PIECES/SPORTS OUDOORS SMALL GAME HUNTING 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003790.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
199.
Brandt, Jobst.  
The Bicycle Wheel: Third Edition.

Publisher: Palo Alto, CA: Avocent, Inc, 2003..
ISBN: 0960723668 150 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Third edition. Shelfworn, lt soil to boards. Lt dampstain to upper corner of textblock, faint dampstain and ripple to upper corner of second half of text. Interior otherwise clean and bright, binding tight. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147676.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
200.
Brennan, Christine  
Inside Edge: A Revealing Journey Into The Secret World of Figure Skating
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Scribner's, 1996.
ISBN: 0684801671 Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9011728.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
201.
BRENNER, RICHARD J.  
GREG MADDUX , CAL RIPKEN, JR.
 Picture
Publisher: EAST END PUBLISHING CO., 01/01/1996.
. Subject: BASEBALL GREG MADDUX CAL RIPKEN JRISBN: 0943403391. Soft Cover. Book condition: LIKE NEW

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Paperback Palace. Item number: 164160.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
202.
Bridge, Raymond  
Complete Guide to Kayaking

Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1978.
Trade paperback with pictorial front cover; black and white photographs; diagrams; glossary; index; 312 pages. Book is very good: slight overall wear to covers; text is clean and tight; appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 9.77 CAD 9.99 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.39 JPY 906.36 MXN 110.78 ZAR 89.82 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 88506.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
203.
Bridges, Toby  
Custom Muzzleloading Rifles: An Illustrated Guide to Building or Buying a Handcrafted Muzzleloader

Publisher: Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1986.
Softcover, 224 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white photographs are all present and unmarked, wraps are clean and have only very minimal edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 41339.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
204.
Brisick, Jamie  
HAVE BOARD, WILL TRAVEL: The Definitive History of Surf, Skate, and Snow

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 2004.
ISBN: 0060563591 fine, 1st ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS019236I.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
205.
Brooks, Jerome  
The $30,000,000 Cup

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1958.
VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 275 Pages. b/w photos. The participants, designers, route, the action of the CUP race. Miniature bios of the players. Fast-moving reading as the race itself. DJ slightly shelfworn.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002679I.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
206.
Brooks, Joe  
Salt Water Game Fishing

Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1968.
346 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, jacket is edge worn with numerous small tears; Hardcover Very Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022005.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
207.
Brown J. Houghton, FCIArb V. Powell-Smith LLM DLitt  
Horse Management as a Business

Publisher: Blackwell Science Ltd 10/12/1989.
Used-Like New. ISBN: 0632021845. Paperback 300-153 -3250 Sports Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -AS NEW - also titled Horse Business Management

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.93 EUR 14.31 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,717.27 MXN 209.89 ZAR 170.18 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022929I.
    
US$18.89
Order From Dealer
208.
BROWN Paul with Jack Clary  
PB : THE PAUL BROWN STORY

Publisher: ATHENEUM N.Y. 1979.
inscribed on free front endpaper by Paul Brown, light wear to dust jacket edges and rear panel, price clipped dust jacket 1ST. EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 39.62 CAD 40.49 EUR 30.61 GBP 25.90 JPY 3,673.64 MXN 449.00 ZAR 364.05 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020241.
    
US$40.41
Order From Dealer
209.
BROWN WARREN  
WIN,LOSE,OR DRAW

Publisher: G.P. PUTMAN'S N.Y. 1947.
TOP EDGE DUSTY, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND ADDRESS ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031403.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
210.
Brown, Ben  
Saint Bobby and the Barbarians

Publisher: Doubleday NY, 1992.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385424078 In DJ, signed by author; Signed by author. Hardback (black cl spine/black boards) . Viii+ 373 pp. B&W photos. Story of 1991 season of the FSU Seminoles; 8vo; viii + 373 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.90 CAD 15.23 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.74 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 168.89 ZAR 136.94 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35607.
    
US$15.20
Order From Dealer
211.
Brown, Craig And David Brown  
THE BOOK OF SPORTS LISTS
 Picture
Publisher: Sphere Books 1984.
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.98 CAD 3.05 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.95 JPY 276.36 MXN 33.78 ZAR 27.39 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 22019.
    
US$3.04
Order From Dealer
212.
Browning, Robert.  
A History of Golf: : The Royal and Ancient Game

Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1955..
First edition 236 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Sunning to spine and lightly to joints and edges. Sl. wear to edges. Light bumping to sp. foot. Faint soil to front board edges. Textblock and ep's foxed. Little bookstore label tipped into ffep. Illustrated. Few lt scratches to rear board. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 142155.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
213.
Bruce, Robert A.  
NORTH ATLANTIC TRAWL NETS. Fish & Wildlife Service, Bureau of Commercial Fisheries, Fishery Leaflet 600.

Publisher: U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Washington, D.C.: 1967.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled white wraps, 23 pages. Wraps lightly sunned, owner's name stamp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.74 CAD 10.97 EUR 8.30 GBP 7.02 JPY 995.45 MXN 121.67 ZAR 98.65 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 214281.
    
US$10.95
Order From Dealer
214.
Buchanan, Lamont  
The Story of Tennis

Publisher: The Vanguard Press, New York, 1951.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Quarter bound in beige cloth over green boards, white lettering on spine, B&W paste-on on front cover, beige endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photographs throughout. Corners bumped and worn, spine lightly soiled, edges of boards mildly sunned, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. (ii), 124 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14451.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
215.
BUCKLEY PETER  
BULLFIGHT

Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER,N.Y.[1958].
/PRESENTATION COPY BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE/BRIGHT RED CLOTH WITH GILT STAMP OF A FIGHTER /CHIPPED AND FRAYED JACKET KEPT IN ARCHIVALMYLAR/SMALL TAPE RESIDUE ON END PAPER/SPORTS BULLFIGHTING, PHOTOGRAPHY INcribed By Author on Title Page 1ST. EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004020.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
216.
Buckley, John W.  
MANQUÉ*.

Publisher: Sacré Bleu Press, Sharon, CT: 1988.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, green cloth, 173 pages. Top edge slightly foxed.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 206783.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
217.
Buckley, William F. (jr.)  
Racing Through Paradise

Publisher: Random House 1987.
VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 6.5 X 9.5 DJ 344 Pages. b/w photos. Part of Buckley's sailing trilogy. This is a Pacific Passage with photos by Christopher Little.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS002622I.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
218.
Budge, J. Donald  
Budge on Tennis

Publisher: Prentice-hall 1939.
8vo brown cloth, 1st ed., illustr. b/w photos, dj chipped, VG+/G+. 180 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.71 CAD 55.91 EUR 42.27 GBP 35.77 JPY 5,072.73 MXN 620.00 ZAR 502.70 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32183.
    
US$55.80
Order From Dealer
219.
Bunn, John and Others.  
THE ART OF OFFICIATING SPORTS.

Publisher: P-H, NY: 1950.
brown cloth, bumped, vg, 1st ed, , boards Two chps. on baseball plus one on softball.

Appr.: | AUD 3.23 CAD 3.30 EUR 2.49 GBP 2.11 JPY 299.09 MXN 36.56 ZAR 29.64 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004636I.
    
US$3.29
Order From Dealer
220.
Bunn, John W. and Others  
ART OF OFFICIATING SPORTS

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1957.
Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36227.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
221.
Burfoot, Amby  
RUNNER'S WORLD COMPLETE BOOK OF RUNNING: Everything You Need to Know to Run for Fun, Fitness and Competition
 Picture
Publisher: Rodale Press 2010.
Very Good A very good hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in bright slightly shelf worn illustrated boards with slight bow, sharp corners, bumped to the spine ends, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 0.9 x 9.1 x 7.3 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 10.86 EUR 8.21 GBP 6.95 JPY 985.45 MXN 120.44 ZAR 97.66 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40896.
    
US$10.84
Order From Dealer
222.
Burfoot, Amby  
THE PRINCIPLES OF RUNNING: Practical Lessons from My First 100,000 Miles
 Picture
Publisher: Rodale Press 2000.
As New in As New dust jacket An as new reprint hardcover in an as new unclipped dustwrapper, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 15.55 EUR 11.76 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 172.44 ZAR 139.82 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40947.
    
US$15.52
Order From Dealer
223.
Burfoot, Amby (editor)  
Runner's World Complete Book of Running
 Picture
Publisher: Running Press Miniature Editions 2001-02-01.
ISBN: 0762409843 light edge wear to jacket, boards have some edge wear; "We've turned the top book on running into a handy Running Press Miniature Edition! With tips from marathon runners and well know Olympians, this pocket-size reference provides easy-to-follow tips on" Hardcover Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.75 CAD 1.79 EUR 1.36 GBP 1.15 JPY 162.73 MXN 19.89 ZAR 16.13 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021787.
    
US$1.79
Order From Dealer
224.
Burke, Edmund R., Ed Pavelka  
The Complete Book of Long-Distance Cycling: Build the Strength, Skills, and Confidence to Ride as Far as You Want (ISBN: 1579541992 / 1-57954-199-2)

Publisher: none Rodale 2000.
Trade paperback; illustrations; glossary; index; 292 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 88250.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
225.
Burnes, Robert L.  
50 Golden Years of Sports

Publisher: St. Louis, MO Rawlings Manufacturing Co. 1948.
201 pages + appendices; ex-library with usual markings, spine cloth is missing, binding shaken, heavy edge wear to boards; a reading copy; Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022215.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer

1425 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.