|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1425 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1126.
|
|
Rose, Pete & Kahn, Roger
Pete Rose: My Story
Publisher: New York, Macmillan, c1989. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0025606115. 300 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21962.
|
|
|
|
|
1127.
|
|
Rose, Pete.
My Prison Without Bars.
Publisher: Rodale Press, 2004.. First edition ISBN: 1579549276 8vo. 322 pp. Great condition. Very light rubbing to edges. Spine ends very lightly bumped. First edition. Signed to ffep by Pete Rose. Written with Rick Hill. Quarter Cloth Hardcover w/ DJ Quarter Cloth Hardcover w/ DJ Near Fine in Near Fine dj Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109981.
|
|
|
|
|
1128.
|
|
Rosen, Marion & Sue Brenner.
THE ROSEN METHOD OF MOVEMENT.
Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA: 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. 1556431171 green wraps, 97 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226139.
|
|
|
|
|
1129.
|
|
Rosenbauer Tom
Reading Trout Streams: The Orvis Guide
Publisher: Lyons Pr 05/01/1988. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0941130770. HARDCOVER 11411-815bt- Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -Owner's name on front endpaper -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.47 | CAD 8.66 | EUR 6.55 | GBP 5.54 | JPY 785.45 | MXN 96.00 | ZAR 77.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS028391I.
|
|
|
|
|
1130.
|
|
Rosenthal, Harold
FIFTY FACES OF FOOTBALL
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1981. ISBN: 0689112181 vg+ in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.59 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 310.91 | MXN 38.00 | ZAR 30.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007643I.
|
|
|
|
|
1131.
|
|
Rosenthal, Harold
Fifty Faces of Football
Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1981. . 245p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 016708.
|
|
|
|
|
1132.
|
|
ROSS BARNEY AND MARTIN ABRAMSON
NO MAN STANDS ALONE
Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT PHILADELPHIA 1957. 'THE STORY OF BARNEY ROSS HAS FILLED THE HEADLINES OF AMERICA'S NEWSPAPERS SINCE THE TWENTIES.HIS PRIXE-FIGHTING CAREER IS AN AMERICAN SPORTS LEGEND.HIS MEDAL-WINNING CONDUCT WITH THE MARINES ON GUADALCANAL.BOND TOURS, DOPE ADDICTION, DIVORCE AND RE-MARRIAGE-ALL THESE CAPTURED THE HEADLINES OR THE GOSSIP COLUMNS.'' BOARDS CLEAN AND INTACT, LIGHT WEAR TO JACKET VERY SCARCE TITLE''PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FREE FRONT END PAPER'' SECOND EDITION Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.47 | CAD 180.36 | EUR 136.36 | GBP 115.38 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,000.00 | ZAR 1,621.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028279.
|
|
|
|
|
1133.
|
|
Rowland, B. J. Illustrator: Illustrated by Ronald Wright
Handball
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1970. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Date and address in London on flypage. ; B/W photographs & drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages; 28936Qsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28936.
|
|
|
|
|
1134.
|
|
Rozelle, Pete
The Super Bowl
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1990. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 9.25 X 11.25 DJ 382 Pages. Color plates. Increbible color plates and tri-fold of the Super Bowl to XXV. Stats, photos, commentary, play-by-play. Near fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001697I.
|
|
|
|
|
1135.
|
|
RUARK ROBERT
ROBERT RUARK'SAFRICA
COUNTRYSPORT PRESS, TRAVERSE CITY MICHIGAN, ILLUSTRATED WITH ORIGINAL ETCHINGS BY BRUCE LANGTON[1991]1ST./VG+BLACK CLOTH WITH BRIGHT RED GILT LETTERING, VG+JACKET, STICKER RESIDUE ON PASTEDOWN BOARDS/SPORTS OUTDOOR HUNTING AFRICA ROBERT RUARK First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 101.38 | CAD 103.62 | EUR 78.34 | GBP 66.29 | JPY 9,400.91 | MXN 1,149.00 | ZAR 931.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006632.
|
|
|
|
|
1136.
|
|
Ruark, R.
THE LOST CLASSICS OF ROBERT RUARK
Publisher: LONG BEACH CA: SAFARI PRESS, 1995 Huntington Beach, California, U.S.A. 1996. 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.21 | CAD 35.98 | EUR 27.20 | GBP 23.02 | JPY 3,264.55 | MXN 399.00 | ZAR 323.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014607.
|
|
|
|
|
1137.
|
|
Ruby, J. Craig
How to Coach and Play Basketball
Publisher: Champaign, IL Bailey & Himes 1926. Hardback with gold boards; first edition; illustrations; 268 pages. Book is good: light wear and staining to boards; rear board is beginning to separate at top edge; previous owner's name and address to front endpapers, and stamped on rear endpapers; text block is clean, tight and solid, appears unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 96021.
|
|
|
|
|
1138.
|
|
Rudeen, Kenneth
The Swiftest
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1966. 2nd printing. 141 pages, b/w photos, 8vo, orange boards. Fine; dust jacket very good-, light wear, spotting inside Ver y Good Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027753.
|
|
|
|
|
1139.
|
|
Ruettiger, Rudy and Mike Celizic
Rudy's Rules
Publisher: WRS Waco, TX, 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1567960561 In DJ; Signed/inscr by author. Green hardback. Xviii + 154 pp. B&W photos. How to win at life by man whom hit movie RUDY is based; 8vo; xviii + 154 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34558.
|
|
|
|
|
1140.
|
|
Ruhe, Benjamin Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Ruhf
MANY HAPPY RETURNS The Art and Sport of Boomeranging
Publisher: Viking New York 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; 105 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55473.
|
|
|
|
|
1141.
|
|
Russell, Keith C
The Fly-Fishingest Gentlemen
Publisher: Winchester Press 1986. Fine/Fine Limited Ed.. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 Slipcase 334 Pages. B/W illus. Like new in like new condition slipcase. SIGNED and #347 of 1200 issued. Owner's gift inscription on front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS005161I.
|
|
|
|
|
1142.
|
|
Ruth, Babe
Signature in blue ink on 3 1/2 x 2 inch cardstock.
. To be matted with an appropriate photo. Collected by a young lad who lived near Dodger stadium for most of his youth and grew up to be an icon of the legal community in Minnesota, one of my heroes, actually. Guaranteed authentic. Image available on request. Book condition: Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,147.06 | CAD 2,194.39 | EUR 1,659.09 | GBP 1,403.85 | JPY 199,090.91 | MXN 24,333.33 | ZAR 19,729.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9012556.
|
|
|
|
|
1143.
|
|
Ryan, Willie.
ITS YOUR MOVE: A NEW MANUAL OF CHECKERS.
Publisher: David McKay, Philadelphia: 1929. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, small 8vo, red cloth, 115 pages. Binding lightly sunned & soiled. No dust jacket. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.29 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.95 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 94.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 212073.
|
|
|
|
|
1144.
|
|
S & S Firearms, Edward P. Siess
Fifteenth Anniversary Catalog of Military Americana
Publisher: Glendale, NY S and S Firearms 1972. Stapled pamphlet; illustrations; unpaginated. Book is good: light wear and spotting to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 94476.
|
|
|
|
|
1145.
|
|
Sagar, Ann
Vaulting: Develop Your Riding and Gymnastic Skills
Publisher: London B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1993. Hardback; photographs and illustrations; glossary; bibliography; index; 144 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 17460.
|
|
|
|
|
1146.
|
|
SAIZ, MIKE
SK8 ESSENTIALS
Publisher: Top That Publishing, 01/01/2002. ISBN: 0439530741. Soft Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.46 | CAD 1.49 | EUR 1.13 | GBP 0.96 | JPY 135.45 | MXN 16.56 | ZAR 13.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 173447.
|
|
|
|
|
1147.
|
|
Salsinger, H. G., Harry E. Heilmann & Don H. Black, editors.
Major League Baseball: Facts and Figures and Official Rules, 1942.
Publisher: Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1942.. 12mo. 162 pp. Moderately creased, foxed cover. 5 x 7" Ted Williams, Player of the Year 1941 on front cover. B/w photos. Illustrated Wraps Illustrated Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 1952.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1149.
|
|
Sampson, Harold A.
Golf Instructions Simplified.
Publisher: Burlingame, CA: Harold A. Sampston, 1950.. 95 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear and light soiling. Bumping to spine ends. Damp stains to lower edges of pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 129504.
|
|
|
|
|
1150.
|
|
SANDLER, MICHAEL
GNARLY SKATEBOARDERS
Publisher: Bearport Publishing, 01/01/2010. ISBN: 1597169501. Hard Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.87 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 53.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 191649.
|
|
|
|
|
1151.
|
|
Sandow, Eugene (G. Mercer Adam, ed.)
Sandow on physical training ( Sandow's System of Physical Training)
Publisher: J. Selwin Tait, NY 1894. 8vo decorated red cloth, 1st ed. with 20 pp. of publisher's advertisements at rear, wear at tips, head and toe, spine label and decoration good but not bright, some soiling to boards, hinges repaired, text clean, VG-/-. 244 pp., illustr. b/w. Sandow was a pioneer in targeted physical development, using Greek sculpture as his model.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.71 | CAD 372.75 | EUR 281.82 | GBP 238.46 | JPY 33,818.18 | MXN 4,133.33 | ZAR 3,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29876.
|
|
|
|
|
1152.
|
|
Saperstein, Abe.
Abe Saperstein's Fabulous Harlem Globetrotters.
Publisher: Chicago: AMS Publishing, 1954.. 4to. 27 pp. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. The official souvenir program from the 29th season of the Harlem globetrotters. Illustrated with photos throughout. Stapled Brochure Stapled Brochure Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68046.
|
|
|
|
|
1153.
|
|
Saperstein, Abe.
Abe Saperstein's Fabulous Harlem Globetrotters.
Publisher: Chicago: AMS Publishing, 1954.. 4to. 27 pp. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. The official souvenir program from the 28th season of the Harlem globetrotters. Illustrated with photos throughout. Stapled Brochure Stapled Brochure Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68047.
|
|
|
|
|
1154.
|
|
Saperstein, Abe.
Abe Saperstein's Fabulous Harlem Globetrotters.
Publisher: Chicago: AMS Publishing, 1958.. 4to. Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. The official souvenir program from the 32nd season of the Harlem globetrotters. Illustrated with photos throughout. Stapled Brochure Stapled Brochure Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68048.
|
|
|
|
|
1155.
|
|
Saperstein, Abe.
Abe Saperstein's Fabulous Harlem Globetrotters.
Publisher: Chicago: AMS Publishing, 1950.. 4to. 15 pp. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. The official souvenir program from the 23rd season of the Harlem globetrotters. Illustrated with photos throughout. Stapled Brochure Stapled Brochure Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68049.
|
|
|
|
|
1156.
|
|
Saperstein, Abe.
Abe Saperstein's Fabulous Harlem Globetrotters.
Publisher: Chicago: AMS Publishing, 1969.. 4to. 31 pp. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. The official souvenir program from the 1969 season of the Harlem globetrotters. Illustrated with photos throughout. Stapled Brochure Stapled Brochure Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.06 | EUR 24.24 | GBP 20.51 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 288.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68050.
|
|
|
|
|
1157.
|
|
Saperstein, Abe.
Abe Saperstein's Fabulous Harlem Globetrotters: SIlver Anniversary Edition.
Publisher: Chicago: AMS Publishing, 1951.. 4to. 19 pp. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book is in excellent condition. The official souvenir program from the 1951-1952 Silver Anniversary season of the Harlem globetrotters. Illustrated with photos throughout. Stapled Brochure Stapled Brochure Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68356.
|
|
|
|
|
1158.
|
|
Saperstein, Abe.
The Original Harlem Magicians.
Publisher: Malden, MA: Converse Yearbook.. 4to. Unpaginated. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed . Book is in excellent condition. The official souvenir program from the first season of the Harlem Magicians. Illustrated with photos throughout. Stapled Brochure Stapled Brochure Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68358.
|
|
|
|
|
1159.
|
|
Sargent, Dudley A.
Health, Strength and Power
Publisher: Caldwell 1904. 12mo red cloth, 1st ed., spine back a bit faded, VG-/-. Illustr. b/w photos of calisthenics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.28 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.63 | GBP 33.53 | JPY 4,755.45 | MXN 581.22 | ZAR 471.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24921.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1162.
|
|
Schaap, Dick
The Masters: The Winning of a Golf Classic
Publisher: New York Random House 1970. First Edition. Hardback, green boards, pictorial dust jacket, 235 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; fading at top and bottom edges; crumpling at top and bottom of spine; previous owner's name at top of front end paper; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; fading and discoloration to spine and covers; crinkling at top and bottom of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 30085.
|
|
|
|
|
1163.
|
|
Schalk, Irma.
Basketbal Guide September 1959-September 1960.
Publisher: Washington: American Association For Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, 1960.. 12mo. 160 pp. B&w photos. Owner's address stamped on front cover. Cover soiled and worn at edges. Pages in good condition. Basketball guide for girls. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 23601.
|
|
|
|
|
1164.
|
|
Schalk, Irma.
Basketbal Guide September 1960-September 1961.
Publisher: Washington: American Association For Health, Physical Education, and Recreation, 1961.. 12mo. 160 pp. B&w photos. Owner's address stamped on front cover. Cover soiled and worn at edges. Bottom corners of cover and pages slightly bent. Basketball guide for girls. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 23602.
|
|
|
|
|
1165.
|
|
Scherder, Ralph
The Taxidermist's Son (ISBN: 0976568616)
Publisher: Jacksonville, FL Rock Spring Press 2005. Small hardback with dust jacket; gift inscription to Sharon; signed by author; foreword by Catherine Ryan Hyde; glossary; 207 pages. Book and dust jacket are near fine: clean, tight and crisp; book appears unread by Sharon or anyone else.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 95680.
|
|
|
|
|
1166.
|
|
Schiffer, Don; Duroska, Lud; Editors, Illustrated by: Kraynak, George
FOOTBALL RULES IN PICTURES
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1969. Forward by Mel Hein; Supervisor of Officials, AFL. Color illustrated wraps, professional and college interpretations, includes Code of Officials' Signals; minute wear at corners, tiny closed tear bottom edge front cover, faint fore-edge soiling, mild tanning page borders. New and Revised Edition No Jacket Pictorial Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2329.
|
|
|
|
|
1167.
|
|
SCHMIDT JOHN L. AND DOUGLAS L. GILBERT
BIG GAME OF NORTH AMERICA ECOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT
A WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE BOOK/ILLUSTRATED CHARLES W. SCHWARTZ/STACKPOLE BOOKS HARRISBURG[1978]LARGE QUARTO, VG+/VG+/SPORTS OUTDOORS GAME MANAGEMENT HUNTING[EXTRA POSTAGE] HARD COVER 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 17.04 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,546.36 | MXN 189.00 | ZAR 153.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005173.
|
|
|
|
|
1168.
|
|
Schmidt, Anja (editor).
Nascar Best Shots: The Greatest Photography in Nascar History.
Publisher: London: DK Publishers, 2004.. ISBN: 0756617456 4to. 160 pp. Spine ends are lightly bumped. Book is in otherwise great condition. Foreword by Richard Petty. Bright, clean photographs in color, illustrating text throughout. Paper back Paper back Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 70275.
|
|
|
|
|
1169.
|
|
Schoor, Gene, with Gilfond, Henry
The Story of Ty Cobb, Baseball's Greatest Player
Publisher: New York, Julian Messner, c1952. 1966 printing. 181p., illus. Hardcover Good condition! paper aging
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012726.
|
|
|
|
|
1170.
|
|
Schoor, Gene.
The History of the World Series.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990.. First edition ISBN: 0688079954 4to. 431pp., "the complete chronology of america's greatest sports tradition", year-by-year recounting of the world series 1903- 1989, clean interior, includes black-and-whie photographs, light soiling to dj 1/8 Cloth 1/8 Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 107633.
|
|
|
|
|
1171.
|
|
Schott, Ben
Schott's Sporting Gaming & Idling Miscellany
Publisher: New York: Bloomsbury, 2005 1st Am. ed.. 160pp. illus. hardback 12mo w/sewn-in marker ribbon: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14882.
|
|
|
|
|
1172.
|
|
Schroeder, Roger.
WILDFOWL CARVING.
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA: 1992. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket. 0811708675 1st edition, quarto, brown cloth, 312 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 191176.
|
|
|
|
|
1173.
|
|
Schulman, L. M. (ed)
THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF SPORTS STORIES
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1990. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394828747 Quarter bound in publisher's green cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, green endpapers. Drawings by Thomas B. Allen. 4to (approx 7.75 x 11.25"). 246, (2) pp. Sixteen unforgettable sports stories by world-class writers: James Thurber, Ernest Hemingway, William T. Tilden II, Gerald Kersh, Ring Lardner, Pedro Juan Soto, Jack London, John Updike, William Faulkner, William Saroyan, Toni Cade Bambara, Jay McInerney, Roger Angell, Bruce Brooks, Jack London, James D. Houston, and Jay Neugeboren. Suitable for young adults, or anyone interested in wonderfully told sports stories. Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 246, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 116.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4698.
|
|
|
|
|
1174.
|
|
Schultz
Bass Fishing Fundamentals : Revised Edition
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) 08/05/1986. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0828905770. Paperback 8255-311-fr Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT Nice condition overall - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. -- -- - --- - SOFTCOVER - -few small stains at outer edge of pages-Light wear to covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.25 | CAD 3.33 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 301.82 | MXN 36.89 | ZAR 29.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS026277I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1177.
|
|
SCOTT TOM AND GEOFFREY COUSINS
GOLF BEGINS AT 45 GOLF FOR NOT SO LONG
Publisher: A.S.BARNES,N.Y.[1960]. 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003588.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1179.
|
|
Seaver, Tom & Jacobson, Steve
BASEBALL IS MY LIFE
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1973. Very Good First Edition Paperback Previous owners name inside front cover. Cover slightly edge worn. ; Overall very nice, tight, clean. ; First Printing; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.88 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 267.27 | MXN 32.67 | ZAR 26.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 8177.
|
|
|
|
|
1180.
|
|
Seely, Lynn T.
RUNNING FORWARD-LOOKING BACK
Publisher: Universal Publishers,US 2000. Very Good A very good trade paperback with two light creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, internally no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; 0.49 x 8.72 x 5.74 Inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.27 | CAD 18.68 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 11.95 | JPY 1,694.55 | MXN 207.11 | ZAR 167.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 40881.
|
|
|
|
|
1181.
|
|
Seiderman, Arthur; Schneider, Steven
The Athletic Eye: Improved Performance Through Visual Training
Publisher: New York Hearst Books 1983. Hardback, first edition, 207 pages, illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Book is good: ex-library with usual depredations, only checked out three times, wear to extremities, wrinkling on back cover board, text is clean, complete and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 76909.
|
|
|
|
|
1182.
|
|
Seitz, Nick
Super-Stars of Golf
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1978. VG+/VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 7.25 X 10.25 DJ 192 Pages. b/w photos. Nice condition DJ slightly edgeworn in mylar cover. Profiles of ten of the top stars of golf with swing studies by Bob Toski.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS004117I.
|
|
|
|
|
1183.
|
|
Sell, Francis E., edited by Ellis Christian Lenz
The American Deer Hunter
Publisher: Harrisburg, PA The Stackpole Company 1957. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; 174 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, especially to edges; previous owner's name to front endpaper; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is poor: wrinkling; large tears; heavy chipping; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 102802.
|
|
|
|
|
1184.
|
|
SEVERN BILL
A CARNIVAL OF SPORTS
Publisher: DAVID MCKAY,N.Y.[1976]. 2ND/VG+/GOOD WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR/SPORTS SOCIAL HISTORY, SPECTACLES STUNTS CRAZES AND UNUSUAL SPORTING EVENTS Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006614.
|
|
|
|
|
1185.
|
|
Shapiro, Milton J
The Mel Ott Story
Publisher: Messner New York 1959. Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover Hardcover is in good condition, with some little wear and no noticed markings. DJ is worn and torn in some places, but is in overall good condition.; 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 53233.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1189.
|
|
Sheldon, H. P. et al (George Bird Evans, ed.)
Upland Game Bird Shooting in America
Publisher: Premier, Camden SC 1985. Folio full leather, aeg, reprint, orig. pub. in 1930, 5 color plates, numerous b/w illustr., Fine. 285 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.71 | CAD 55.91 | EUR 42.27 | GBP 35.77 | JPY 5,072.73 | MXN 620.00 | ZAR 502.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28526.
|
|
|
|
|
1190.
|
|
Shepherd, T.B., ed
THE NOBLE ART: An Anthology
Publisher: Hollis & Carter London 1950. brown cloth, spine sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007223I.
|
|
|
|
|
1191.
|
|
Shields, Mary (Illustrated by Nancy Van Veenen, Illustrated by Nancy Van Veenen
Sled Dog Trails
Publisher: Pyrola Publishing Fairbanks, AK, 2004. Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 0882402587 Signed/inscribed by author. Paperback. Drawings, maps. Autobiography of Alaska sled dog racer; Small 8vo; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35450.
|
|
|
|
|
1192.
|
|
Shulman, James Lawrence; Bowen, William G.
The Game of Life : College Sports and Educational Values
Publisher: Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2001. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on dark green spine. Standard Size. 480 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006567.
|
|
|
|
|
1193.
|
|
Silby, Caroline and Shelley Smith
Games Girls Play: Understanding and Guiding Young Female Athletes
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY, 2000. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0312261632 In DJ; Red hardback binding. Xii + 292 pp. Appendices, endnotes; 8vo; xii + 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 22194.
|
|
|
|
|
1194.
|
|
SIMPSON GENE M.
PHEASANT FARMING
Publisher: SHELTON TURNBULL FULLER EUGEN OREGON 1927. 96 PAGES ILLUSTRATED TRADE WRAPS, VERY GOOD COPY WITH MINOR STAINS TO WRAPS SOFT COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 242.65 | CAD 248.00 | EUR 187.50 | GBP 158.65 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,750.00 | ZAR 2,229.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025415.
|
|
|
|
|
1195.
|
|
Simpson, O. J.
Signed photo of O. J. Simpson
Publisher: O. J. Simpson. Fine photo 8 X 10 1 pages. b/w photos. SIGNED PHOTO Nice publicity type photo signed and inscribed in ink "to Ron and Kim best wishes O. J. Simpson" fine condition. photo posted on internet upon request. Picture of OJ Simpson running with ball in full uniform during game.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS009032I.
|
|
|
|
|
1196.
|
|
Slater, Robert
Great Jews in Sports (Revised and Updated Edition)
Publisher: Jonathan David Middle Village, NY, 1992. Tan textured paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in multi-colored illustrated jacket, 4to. xx+331pp. Foreword by Red Auerbach. Index. Appendices on Maccabiah Games and jewish Sports Hall of Fame. Photographs accompanying profiles. NF/NF. Non-authorial gift inscription to ffep, light stain to upper corner rear board with no damage of effect within. Price clipped jacket with mild nick along lower rear edge. Otherwise book and jacket are as new. In Brodart. ISBN: 0824602854 NF NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006153.
|
|
|
|
|
1197.
|
|
Smale, Richard
Swimming Do it This Way
Publisher: John Murray 1962. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket A very good hardcover in a good price-clipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean yellow boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The lightly rubbed/shelf-worn dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.10 | CAD 9.30 | EUR 7.03 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 843.64 | MXN 103.11 | ZAR 83.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 15553.
|
|
|
|
|
1198.
|
|
SMALL ANN
MASTERS OF DECORATIVE BIRD CARVING
Publisher: WINCHESTER PRESS TULSA OKLAHOMA[1981]. ./GOOD CLOTH/GOOD JACKET, DECORATIVE ARTS WOOD CARVING BIRD CARVING 1ST. EDITION As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001972.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1200.
|
|
Smith, Dorrance
Up Close and Personal: the Games of the Xxth Olympiad
Publisher: privately printed 1972. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 8 X 10.75 NDJ 65 Pages. Color & b/w photos. FIRST EDITION FIRST EDITION. green cloth covers. cover has small scratch. Includes details of the games in which Arabs kidnapped Israeli contestants and Mark Spitz won 7 Gold medals.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS011774I.
|
|
|
|
1425 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [ 16 ] 17 18 19 Next
|