|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1423 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
676.
|
|
Hoppe, Willie.
Thirty Years of Billiards.
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1925. 8vo navy blue cloth, 2nd pr., inscribed by the author "to Henry H. Kimball from Willie Hoppe 11/12/34". A Henry H. Kimball was the president of the Granite Railway Company quarries in Quincy, Massachusetts. Titles faded, rear hinge started, fr. hinge cracked, G/-. Includes some advice on shot technique. 255 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.53 | CAD 279.56 | EUR 211.36 | GBP 178.85 | JPY 25,363.64 | MXN 3,100.00 | ZAR 2,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 20719.
|
|
|
|
|
677.
|
|
Hore, J[ohn] P[hilip]
History (The) of the Royal Buckhounds, Part I & Part II
Publisher: Remington & Co. London 1892. Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo xi + 400 pages; Binding quite rubbed, bottom corners & top of back strip frayed, soiling. Paper age toned & almost brittle. Frontispiece missing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9358.
|
|
|
|
|
678.
|
|
Hornaday, William T.
Tales From Nature's Wonderlands.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924.. First edition 8vo. 235 pp. Parts of last signiture not separated. Foxing to rep, frontispiece and its protective tissue and title page. Rouphly separated pages in second to last signature. Sunning to spine and light bumping to spine ends. Contents headings include: " The March of the Mountain Sheep, The Land of a Hundred Volcanoes, The Land of Everythinhg Strange, The Great Mountain Gorilla of East Africa", etc. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 53912.
|
|
|
|
|
679.
|
|
Hornsby, Rogers; J. Roy Stockton (editor).
My Kind of Baseball.
Publisher: New York: David McKay Co., 1953.. First edition 8vo. 185pp.; Autobiography of Rogers Hornsby; DJ lightly rubbed with few very small closed tears on flaps, DJ lightly soiled; discoloration from adhesive tape on ffep; spine ends bumped; text clean and bright Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 195.39 | EUR 147.73 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 103915.
|
|
|
|
|
680.
|
|
Hougham, Paul C.
The Encyclopdia of Archery
Publisher: New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1958. 202 pages; edge wear to boards and jacket, scuffing and small tears to jacket; Hardcover Very Good Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.45 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 64.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 022012.
|
|
|
|
|
681.
|
|
Houk, Ralph.
Ballplayers are Human, Too.
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1962. 8vo orange cloth, gray/navy dj, 1st ed., VG/G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 10.06 | EUR 7.61 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 90.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 19124.
|
|
|
|
|
682.
|
|
HOULGATE, Deke
The Football Thesaurus: 77 Years on the American Gridiron
Publisher: Los Angeles: Nash-U-Nal Publishing Company, (1946). Oblong small 4to. Fabrikoid binding, spiralbound. 248 p. + appendices . 1st ed. No. 1824 of an unspecified number of copies. INSCRIBED & SIGNED "Deke. " Name of the recipient of the inscription stemped in gilt at the lower right-hand corner of the cover. Fine. Extra shipping for this large & heavy book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 67697.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
684.
|
|
HOWE BOBBY
COACHING THE TEAM PLAYER
PRACTICE METHODS FOR POSITIONAL PLAY, THE ROLE FO THE INDIVIDUAL WITHIN THE TEAM, THE TEAM PLAYER, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE IN PENCIL ON FREE FRONT END PAPER Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023490.
|
|
|
|
|
685.
|
|
Hoyt, Norris D. , Paintings and Drawings by Admiral Joseph W. Golinkin
The Twelve Meter Challenges for the America's Cup
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1964. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Tan cloth hardback. 252 pp. B&W & color illustrations Index. History of famed yacht race; Oblong 8vo; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36897.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
687.
|
|
Hughes, Simon
Jargonbusting: The Analyst's Guide to Test Cricket
Publisher: Channel 4 Books / Macmillan London, 2001. Grey paper over boards in green and red illustrated jacket, gloosy pages, 8vo. 160pp. Index, glossary, illustrations throughout. Fine/Near Fine. 1/16" tear at tip of lower front corner of wraps. All else as new: bright, square and unmarked. Exceptionally tight, not yet broken-in binding. In Brodart. ISBN: 07522109464 Near Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002823.
|
|
|
|
|
688.
|
|
Humphries, Tom
SONIA O'SULLIVAN Running to Stand Still
Publisher: Inpho Sports Photography 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very good hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. The bright unclipped dustwrapper is creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 15.55 | EUR 11.76 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 172.44 | ZAR 139.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 40903.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
690.
|
|
Hunter, Helen
Duck Hunting with Grandpa: The Young American Hunting and Fishing Series
Publisher: Cedar Rapids, IA Hunter House Publications 1998. Softcover, 102 pages, autographed and inscribed by author, book appears very good to near fine, text is clean and bright and binding is very tight, corners have very light bumps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 46316.
|
|
|
|
|
691.
|
|
Hurst, Mrs. Victor.
HUNTING, SHOOTING AND FISHING.
Publisher: Arthur Barker, London : 1953. Hardcover. Very Good, DJ sunned spine, chipped, torn, rubbed, lightly soiled. 1st edition, red cloth, 176 pages. Head & heel of spine sunned, edges silverfished, rear board soiled, corners bumped, scattered foxing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 105676.
|
|
|
|
|
692.
|
|
Hutchison, D. C.
Boxing
Publisher: Outing 1913. 12mo green cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, boards soiled, G/-. 120 pp. Number 44 in the Outing Handbooks series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.38 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 52.84 | GBP 44.71 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 775.00 | ZAR 628.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32098.
|
|
|
|
|
693.
|
|
HYMAN MERVIN D. AND GORDON W. WHITE JR.
JOE PATERNO:'' FOOTBALL MY WAY''
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1971. 1ST. EDITION Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023526.
|
|
|
|
|
694.
|
|
Hynd, Noel
Marquard & Seeley
Publisher: Hyannis, Mass., Parnassus Imprints, c1996. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0940160641. 259 p., illus. Story about the scandalous romance between New York Giants pitcher Rube Marquard and musical theatre star Blossom Seeley in the early 1900's. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j.; lacking front free endpaper good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21903.
|
|
|
|
|
695.
|
|
Iaconelli, Mike, with Andrew and Brian Kamenetzky
Fishing on the Edge
Publisher: New York Bantam Dell 2005. Hardback with dustjacket; 263 pages; photographs; with his colorful tattoos and booming hip-hop sound track, Mike Iaconelli has turned the world of big-money competitive bass fishing upside down. Book is very good to near fine: very light wear to edges; text is clean, tight and unmarked. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to edges; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 79295.
|
|
|
|
|
696.
|
|
Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
YESTERDAY IN SPORT
Publisher: Time-Life New York NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Mylar dust wrapper; Sports Illustrated Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3208.
|
|
|
|
|
697.
|
|
IN-Fisherman Handbook
Slab Crappie Secrets
Publisher: no place Slab In-Fisherman no date. Trade paperback; "An In-Fisherman Handbook of Strategies" according to front cover; illustrations; 246 pages, no publishing information given. Book is good: wear and rubbing to covers; light staining to page edges; text is clean and tight, no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 43708.
|
|
|
|
|
698.
|
|
Izenberg, Jerry
The Jerry Izenberg Collection (Budd Schulberg introduction)
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Dallas, TX, 1989. Black paper over boards with white titles and sereis figure to spine, in glossy grey jacket with photo of Izenberg to front, 8vo. Sportswriter's Eye Series. Index. Selected articles spanning Izenberg's career. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 087833632X Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004822.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700.
|
|
JACOBS, Helen Hull
Famous American Women Athletes
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1964). B/w photo illus.. Foreword by Alice Marple. 8vo. Red cloth. 121p . Biographies for Young People. Fine in d/j lightly worn at extremities, few 1/2" tears at head of spine. Thirteen short biographies of noted American women athletes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44795.
|
|
|
|
|
701.
|
|
Jacobs, Timothy.
Great Golf Courses of the World.
Publisher: New York: Gallery Books, 1990.. ISBN: 0831740825 192 pp. Folio. Minor shelfwear to boards, otherwise book is in excellent condition. Interior clean and crisp. Light bumping to dj spine ends and corners, very slight sunning to dj joints, very light soiling to panels. Includes many full-page color photos and illustrations throughout. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 119469.
|
|
|
|
|
702.
|
|
James, Bill
Bill James Historical Baseball Abstract
Publisher: Villard, NY, 1986. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394537130 The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket is virtually as new. FINE/FINE. Book Club Edition. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 733 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13017.
|
|
|
|
|
703.
|
|
James, Paul.
Cougar Tales.
Publisher: Sandy, Utah: Randall Book Co., 1984.. First edition ISBN: 0934126585 8vo. 180 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and worn. Light rubbing to edges of dj. Small tear along edge of dj. Pages nice and clean, interior is fresh. Inscribed to former Celtics star Danny Ainge. "Cougar Tales is a matchless collection of treasures by one of Utah's great legends. Coaches and players have come and gone, and only one person has been there to see it all." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61327.
|
|
|
|
|
704.
|
|
Janes, Harvey B.
The Young Sportsman's Guide to Karting
Publisher: New York Thomas Nelson and Sons 1962. Hardback with dustjacket, 96 pages, includes photos, glossary, and index. Book is good: light foxing to page edge, faint staining to endpapers; text is clean and tight, no writing. Jacket is good: wear and rubbing chipping to edges; tip of front corner is clipped; now protected in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 91560.
|
|
|
|
|
705.
|
|
Jares, Joe.
Whatever Happened to Gorgeous George! The Blood and Ballyhoo of Professional Wrestling.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1974.. First edition ISBN: 0139518304 8vo. 199 pp. Corners and spine ends of dj and covers lightly bumped and worn. Rubbing and wear to covers of dj, sunning and slight soiling to upper edge of dj, light creasing and wear to edges of dj. Tear to edge of rear of dj. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. "The story of the most outlandish personalities in sport comic bok like figures with fanatical followings." Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 62508.
|
|
|
|
|
706.
|
|
Jarrett, William S.
Shooter's Bible 1990 - No. 81
Publisher: South Hackensack, NJ Stoeger Publishing Company 1989. Paperback catalog, 575 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid, lightly yellowed pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.99 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 724.55 | MXN 88.56 | ZAR 71.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 56964.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
709.
|
|
JENNISON CHRISTOPHER
WAIT TIL NEXT YEAR
Publisher: NORTON N.Y. 1974. First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 22.45 | EUR 16.98 | GBP 14.37 | JPY 2,037.27 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 201.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017705.
|
|
|
|
|
710.
|
|
Jennison, Keith W., ed.
The Concise Encyclopedia of Sports
Publisher: New York, Franklin Watts, Inc., c1970. . 165 p., illus. Hardcover Ex-library, Fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29301.
|
|
|
|
|
711.
|
|
Jim Catfish Hunter and Armen Keteyian
Catfish: My Life In Baseball
Publisher: McGraw Hill 1988. Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 DJ 242 Pages. b/w photos. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. No defects noted. The pitcher that left the Oakland A's to join the New York Yankees.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007048I.
|
|
|
|
|
712.
|
|
JOHNSON, Charles
The Green Bay Packers, Pro Football's Pioneer Team
Publisher: New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1961). Foreword by Vince Lombardi. Intro. by Earl L. (Curly) Lambeau. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 170 p . INSCRIBED to sports announcer Lon Simmons & SIGNED. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51182.
|
|
|
|
|
713.
|
|
Johnson, Davey & Golenbock, Peter
Bats
Publisher: New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, c1986. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0399131205. 316 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21906.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
715.
|
|
Johnson, Earvin and Levin
Magic
Publisher: Viking 1983. NF/NF First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.75 DJ 231 Pages. b/w photos. Near fine condition. The personal story of Magic Johnson the star of the NBA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.61 | EUR 4.24 | GBP 3.59 | JPY 509.09 | MXN 62.22 | ZAR 50.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002623I.
|
|
|
|
|
716.
|
|
Johnson, Jack
Jack Johnson - In The Ring And Out
Publisher: Chicago National Sports Publishing Company 1927. First Edition. Illustrated by Edwin William Krauter. Hardback, red boards, no dust jacket, 259 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; bottom corners slightly bumped; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; white paint specks on front cover; several small dings to edges of covers; small black stain on rear cover; text block is clean and solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.99 | CAD 50.07 | EUR 37.86 | GBP 32.03 | JPY 4,542.73 | MXN 555.22 | ZAR 450.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 24198.
|
|
|
|
|
717.
|
|
JOHNSON, Owen
The Humming Bird
Publisher: New York: Baker & Taylor, 1910. Illus. with frontis. & 2 plates. 16mo. Red pictorial cloth, stamped in black & white. 86 p . 1st ed. Very good with no loss of stamping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48466.
|
|
|
|
|
718.
|
|
JOHNSON, ROBIN
ICE HOCKEY AND CURLING
Publisher: Crabtree Pub Co, 01/01/2010. ISBN: 0778740234. Hard Cover. Book condition: VERY GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 190656.
|
|
|
|
|
719.
|
|
JONES W. CLIFFORD
RUGBY FOOTBALL
Publisher: SIR ISAAC PITMAN AND SONS LONDON 1937. 174 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, A UNIQUE BOOK ON RUGBY, LIGHT SUNNING TO BOARDS AND SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028677.
|
|
|
|
|
720.
|
|
Jones, Bruce and Murray Walker, foreword
The Official itv F1 Grand Prix Guide 1999 (Formula One Racing)
Publisher: Carlton/Color Library Direct, Godalming England, 1999, 1st edition, (VG/G+), . Carlton/Color Library Direct, Godalming England, 1999, 1st edition, 128 pages, many color photos & maps, 8-3/4Óx 11-1/4Ó, hardcover, color photo illustrated glossy boards, one corner lightly bumped, good+ dust jacket with light edge wear along the top and a 1Ó closed tear at the top front right corner, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/G+) 1269 [Sss70RLP]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001269.
|
|
|
|
|
721.
|
|
Jones, K. C. with Jack Warner
Rebound
Publisher: Boston, Quinlan Press, c1986. 1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0933341601. 192p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23685.
|
|
|
|
|
722.
|
|
Jones, K. C. with Jack Warner
Rebound
Publisher: Boston, Quinlan Press, c1986. 1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0933341768. 192p., illus. Signed by the author Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 016467.
|
|
|
|
|
723.
|
|
Jones, Phil
LEARN TO WINDSURF IN A WEEKEND
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publisher 1992. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket A very good hardcover in glossy illustrated boards bumped to the spine ends in a very good price-intact dustwrapper creased to the upper edge. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Learn in a Weekend; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 26843.
|
|
|
|
|
724.
|
|
Jones, Robert Trent.
Golf's Magnificent Challenge.
Publisher: New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988.. ISBN: 0070328161 4to. 287 pp. Some rubbing to dj, price-clipped. With a career spanning six decades, Jones has been acclaimed as the most significant golf course architect in history. This book offers some beautiful views of some of the many courses he has designed, along with many personal anecdotes about hs career. Signed of ffep by co-author Larry Dennis. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 31471.
|
|
|
|
|
725.
|
|
JONES, Thomas E
How to Build a Track
Publisher: (Madison?): The University of Wisconsin Extension Division, (1955). Cover illustration plus diagrams and specifications of tracks drawn by William C. Schafer, Jr. Small 4to. Wraps. v, 80 p . 1st ed. About fine. Jones was track and cross-country coach emeritus at the University of Wisconsin
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33900.
|
|
|
|
|
726.
|
|
Jordan, Barry D. (editor).
MEDICAL ASPECTS OF BOXING.
Publisher: CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL: 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. 0849342813 Black paper covered boards, 333 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light indentations to rear board, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, one or two pages lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.01 | CAD 150.25 | EUR 113.60 | GBP 96.12 | JPY 13,631.82 | MXN 1,666.11 | ZAR 1,350.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255055.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
728.
|
|
Jordan, Tom
PRE!
Publisher: Self-Published NP, 1995. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0911520791 Signed by author. Paperback. 129 pp. B&W photos. Index. Bio of famed distance runner; 8vo; 129 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38487.
|
|
|
|
|
729.
|
|
Joyce, Dennis A.
Joe K: A Biography of Joe Kasberger
Publisher: Mondell Bellaire, TX, 1998. Hardcover with shiny oxblood paper over boards with gilt titles to spine and front, in brown, photo-illustrated jacket, small 4to. 448pp. Index, appendices including players lists and personal statistics. Illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. Very mild, nearly indiscernible stress waves to pages with no associated effects. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0966445902 Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012013.
|
|
|
|
|
730.
|
|
KAHN, ROGER
SEASON IN THE SUN, A
Publisher: Berkley, 05/01/1978. ISBN: 0425037630 . COVER WORN, PAGES AGED. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.00 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.64 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 9.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Paperback Palace.
Item number: 38367.
|
|
|
|
|
731.
|
|
Kahn, Roger
Beyond the Boys of Summer: The Very Best of Roger Kahn
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, 2005. New in New dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 007144727X Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 400 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12927.
|
|
|
|
|
732.
|
|
Kahn, Roger.
THE BOYS OF SUMMER.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York: 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. 0060914165 1st paperback edition, pale gray wraps, 442 pages. Lightly cocked, text slightly tanned, but otherwise clean & sharp all around. Signed by Gil Hodges & Duke Snider on 1/2 title page. Signed by Gil Hodges & Duke Snider on 1/2 title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 214605.
|
|
|
|
|
733.
|
|
KALINSKY
THE NEW YORK KNICKS
Publisher: OFFICIAL 50TH ANNIV. CELEBRATION,MACMILLAN;1996/. AS NEW CLOTH/AS NEW DJ.SPORTS BASKETBALL HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.91 | CAD 15.24 | EUR 11.52 | GBP 9.75 | JPY 1,382.73 | MXN 169.00 | ZAR 137.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002971.
|
|
|
|
|
734.
|
|
Kasler, Peter Alan
Glock: The New Wave in Combat Handguns (ISBN: 0873646495 / 0-87364-649-5)
Publisher: Boulder, CO Paladin Press 1992. Hardback with dustjacket; illustrations; 296 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good to near fine: slight edgewear; text is clean and tight, no marks; dustjacket now in mylar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 101284.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
737.
|
|
KEMP, David, comp
The Skiers' Song Book
Publisher: Palo Alto, Calif.: Pacific Books, (1950). Music edited by Norman Mealy. 8vo. Cloth. 80 p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78708.
|
|
|
|
|
738.
|
|
KEMP, Mildred
With a Runner on First
Publisher: No place: Self-published, 1981. 8vo. Green fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. 15 p . 1st ed. Fine. Baseball story
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 80619.
|
|
|
|
|
739.
|
|
Kennedy, Kostya.
56: Joe DiMaggio and the Last Magic Number in Sports.
Publisher: New York: Time Home Entertainment, 2011.. ISBN: 1603201777 367 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Light scuffing to dj, light bumping to spine ends and corners. Light edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends and front lower corner. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137823.
|
|
|
|
|
740.
|
|
Kennedy, Linda.
Kelso: The Horse of Gold.
Publisher: Yardley: Westholme, 2007.. First edition ISBN: 1594160430 212 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition. Dj scuffed, edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends and corners, crease to front flap corner. Minor wear to board edges, bumping to sp. ends, lt minimal soiling to textblock, few sm. scratches to front cover, sm. tear to paper on upper edge of front board. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140277.
|
|
|
|
|
741.
|
|
Kenney, Ron
The Comics Open (ISBN: 0967667151 / 0-9676671-5-1)
Publisher: Santa Monica Samo Press, Inc. 2000. Trade paperback; signed with gift inscription by author inside front cover; 181 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight with no marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 97575.
|
|
|
|
|
742.
|
|
Kenrick, Doug
The Book of Sumo: Sport, Spectacle, and Ritual
Publisher: Walker/Weatherhill NY, 1971. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0802724051 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Purple cloth hardback. Xii + 171 pp. B&W photos. Account of sumo wrestling; 8vo; xii + 171 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32536.
|
|
|
|
|
743.
|
|
Kent, Michael
The Oxford Dictionary of Sports Science & Medicine
Oxford University Press, c.1994, 2nd.prtg., small 8vo., cloth, 491pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, ow NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 61941.
|
|
|
|
|
744.
|
|
Kessler Harry
Millionaire Referee
Publisher: 05/01/2002. Collectible-Very Good. ISBN: 0960860002. Hardcover 321 - BACK -3224 Sports Nice clean condition- -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ----- - - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - - SIGNED by author with gift inscription - - DJ lightly worn - -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.34 | CAD 12.62 | EUR 9.54 | GBP 8.07 | JPY 1,144.55 | MXN 139.89 | ZAR 113.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS022928I.
|
|
|
|
|
745.
|
|
KESTING TED
LOWLAND GAME BIRDS
Publisher: THE SPORTS AFIELD LIBRARY/THOMAS NELSON,N.Y.[1962]. LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO OVERALL COMPLETE JACKET 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 7.43 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 88.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
747.
|
|
KIERAN JOHN
THE STORY OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES
Publisher: STOKES NEW YORK 1936. DECORATIVE NOIR BOOKPLATE ON FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035223.
|
|
|
|
|
748.
|
|
Kieran, John
The American Sporting Scene
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1941. 4to. (xii) 212 pp. Numerous color & b/w illustrations Joseph W. Golinkin, tan cloth. Slight sunning cover, good, paper very lightly aging, o/w interior very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001544.
|
|
|
|
|
749.
|
|
Kieran, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Joseph Golinkin
AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1941. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32858.
|
|
|
|
|
750.
|
|
Kieran, John, Illustrator: Joseph W. Golinkin
The American Sporting Scene
Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1941. First printing. Oversize. 211 p., illus. Hardcover Ex-library, Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29490.
|
|
|
|
1423 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [ 10 ] 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next
|