TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Sports
3596 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Circus Promotions Corporation).  
Auction Catalog Number Five.

Publisher: Jefferson, ME: Circus Promotions Corporation, 1987..
4to. 190pp., collectible hunting and shooting equipment and ephemera auction catalog, rim fires through fishing items, black and white photograph of each item, glossy pages, light foxing to cover Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 107210.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(CONNECTICUT).  
Uconn 35-O: The Championship Season.

Publisher: Connecticut: The Hartford Courant, 1995..
ISBN: 0964663805 Thin 4to. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light creasing to spine and joints. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Color photographs throughout. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.13 CAD 47.97 EUR 30.20 GBP 27.08 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 338.35 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 103173.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Golf).  
Official Souvenir Program: 24th Annual Bob Hope Desert Classic.

Publisher: Rancho Mirage, CA: Cliff Brown Public Relations, 1983..
4to. 166 pp. Light soil and minor edgewear to color cover. Hope's charity tournament program. Two pairing sheet coupons removed from card insert at rear, top corner of rear cover creased. Color photos, maps of the courses (La Quinta, Eldorado, Indian Wells, Bermuda Dunes and Tamarisk), feature on the opening and dedication of the Betty Ford Center. Celebrity players include Clint Eastwood, Johnny Bench, Telly Savalas, Fred MacMurray and Glen Campbell. President Gerald Ford contributes as well. Color photos. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 14841.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(golf).  
U.S. Open 1988: The Magazine of the Championship.

Publisher: Brookline, MA: The Country Club, 1988..
4to. 80 pp.; Magazine of the 1988 U.S. Open Golf Championship with many color photographs; bottom front fore corner creased to p. 64; crease at front joint Soft Cover Soft Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104379.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(golf).  
The Golf Courses of Robert TrentJones, Jr.

Publisher: Canada: W. H. Smith, 1998..
ISBN: 088665470 190 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Shelfwear to jacket, bumping to corners and spine head, slightly soiled, yellowing to spine and joints. Edge wear to book, light scuffing along edges. Light soiling to top edge. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 128167.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(mountain climbing).  
Appalachia, June 15, 1964; Vol. XXXV, No. 1.

Publisher: Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1964..
210 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfwear to covers, rubbing to spine and cover edges, creasing to spine, bumpig to spine ends. Dog earing to top corners. Paper slightly torn where stapled. Has musty odor. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126571.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(mountain climbing).  
Appalachia, June 1942; Vol VIII, No. 7.

Publisher: Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1942..
144 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfworn and soiled, edges rubbed, dog earing to corners of covers and some page corners, creasing to spine, bumping to ends w/ small tears to corners. Slight tearing where text block is stapled. Has musty odor. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126572.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(mountain climbing).  
Appalachia, June 15, 1955; Vol XXI, No. 7.

Publisher: Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1955..
Pages numbered 321-488. 8vo. Paperback. Shelfworn and soiled. Rubbing to edges, bumping to spine ends w/ small tears, spine creased. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126573.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
(Sports - Horse Racing).  
Racing Form Monthly Edition, February 1938, Vol. XLIII No. 2.

Publisher: Chicago: Regal Press/Daily Racing Form, 1938..
6 x 9". (unpag + 110 pp. index) Light soil to wraps, spine wrinkled. Pencil notes within. 54384 to 55189. Containing charts of all races run on recognized North American tracks during the month, with full and correct index - also other valuable turf data (track records, stake races of 1938 for the year to date, more). Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.20 CAD 25.59 EUR 16.11 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 180.45 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 9457.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
10.
(sports ephemera).  
Ice Fantasy of 1948.

Publisher: Providence, R.I.: The Providence Figure Skating Club, 1948..
4to. 19 pp.; pamphlet from Providence Figure Skating Club's Seventh 'Ice Fantasy' production, with b&w photographs; covers scuffed with dogear creasing at bottom corner Stapled Stapled Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 105829.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
(sports ephemera).  
Boston Red Sox Official Yearbook 1981.

Publisher: Boston: Boston Educational Research Co., 1981..
4to. 64 pp. Yearbook of Red Sox, 1981, with many color photographs. Light edgewear and soiling. Stapled Stapled Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106176.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
(Sports).  
Major League Baseball All-Star Masks.

Publisher: New York: Gallery Books, 1990..
ISBN: 0891706465 4to. pages not numbered. Four pop-out masks made from life-size photographs of Ozzie Smith, Mark Grace, Ryne Sandberg, and Wally Joyner. Light yellowing to page edge and light soiling to cover edges. Paper Paper Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.47 CAD 17.06 EUR 10.74 GBP 9.63 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 120.30 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108257.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
13.
(Sports).  
Chinese Acrobatics.

Publisher: Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1974..
8vo. 106 pp. Light foxing to back cover, light soiling. Collection of photos in color and black/white of Chinese acrobats with captions. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 101027.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
14.
[Baseball].  
Baseball Legends of All Time.

Publisher: Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, Ltd., 1994..
ISBN: 0785308733 4to. 239 pp. Insightful biographies of 116 of baseball's all-time greatest players, illuminated with over 250 color photographs. Residue from a piece of tape on front cover. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 32146.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
[Magazine].  
Red Sox 1968 Official Program and Scorecard.

Publisher: Boston, MA: H.M.S., Inc., 1968..
4to. 30 pp. Covers mostly loose, some shelf-wear to page edges, some wear and creasing to spine and covers. The 1968 Boston Red Sox official program from Fenway Park with many photos of players and local advertisements. Magazine Magazine Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52568.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
[U.S. Navy]  
The Sports Program - (The Naval Aviation Physical Training Manuals)

Publisher: U.S. Naval Institute Annapolis 1943.
VG/no dj Cloth 8vo, 209 pp. Mild wear to extremities. Illustrated with photos and drawings. This is NOT the BOXING volume. The Boxing volume shares this title, but is a distinct book.

Appr.: | AUD 15.56 CAD 15.19 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.57 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS013964I.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
17.

Games of August. Ofdficial Commemorative Book, Tenth Pan American Games, Indianapolis August 7-23, 1987

Publisher: Showmasters Indianapolis 1987.
Unpaginated, numerous color photos, statistics; 4to, gray cloth. Near fine; no dust jacket Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023151.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Boken om Lingiaden: Gymnastikfrämjandets Arsbok 1940

Publisher: Goteborg: Göteborgslitografen, (1940).
Text in Swedish. Utarbetad Av Agne Holmstrom. Includes many b/w photos of pre WW11 Gymnastics. 394 p . Very good with ink inscription on inside front cover. Includes 68 p of very interesting b/w advertisements of that period

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 23868.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.

BURLINGAME-HILLSBOROUGH LITTLE LEAGUE 1970

Publisher: Burlingame, Calif.: Burlingame-Hillsborough Little League, 1970.
8vo. Wraps. 14 p . Very good. Contains complete rosters, schedule, list of sponsors and list of officers, including those of the Women's Auxiliary

Appr.: | AUD 27.29 CAD 26.65 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.04 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 187.97 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61530.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.

SKY DIVER MAGAZINE

Publisher: First issue (August, 1959).
Very good. Magazine devoted to sky diving edited in Santa Ana, California by Don Richards

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 62184.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.

SPORTS ENCYCLOPEDIA
 Picture
Publisher: Westport Corp New York 1974.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.10 CAD 12.79 EUR 8.05 GBP 7.22 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50666.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.

The 2001 Espn Information Please Sports Almanac

Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2000.
2000, First Edition, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, trade paperback, 959 p. First Edition Trade Paperback Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 36154.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
23.

General Sportcraft Sports-Games

Publisher: General Sportcraft Co. Ltd. NY.
No date given, slight edgewear, a few pages have corner creasing, cover has slight edgewear, cover is soiled, soft cover, B&W photos and illustrations, 63 p. Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 38809.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
24.

THE OFFICIAL ASSOCIATED PRESS SPORTS ALMANAC 1975

Publisher: Dell Publishing NY 1975.
1975, SC, Fair, Edgewear, creased, chipped edges, stained covers, tanning pages, B&W photos, 928 p. Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30860.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Who's Best in Sports '62 Magazine

Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Corp. 1962.
Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. MAGAZINE approx. 8.5" x 11", large chips to spine ends, creases/thumb wear covers, large chips to edges, tears at spine, Jim Brown, Mickey Mantle, Willie Mays, Wilt Chamberlain, Bobby Hull, and Sandy Koufax on cover. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 20.69 CAD 20.20 EUR 12.72 GBP 11.40 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 142.48 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307819.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
26.

Vince Lombardi on Football. Two Volume Set in Slipcase.

Publisher: NY Graphics Society, Ltd. Greenwich. 1973..
Condition: NEARFINE/FINE. VERY SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE. Topic: SPORTS First Printing Binding: HB Green.

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000064I.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.

UNITED STATES SQUASH RACQUETS ASSOCIATION Official Yearbook: 1979-1980

Publisher: Very Good- N.D..
Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Rubbing and slight shelfwear on covers; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.28 CAD 10.04 EUR 6.32 GBP 5.67 JPY 856.36 MXN 122.34 ZAR 70.83 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 101211.
    
US$9.42
Order From Dealer
28.

PAYING IN PAIN

1st issue (ca. 1999) . "Zine" issued in Portland devoted to skateboarding. With articles on skating technique, interviews & lots of b/w & color photos of skateboarders

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 15.99 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.03 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 112.78 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 49062.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.

ROLLER DERBY OFFICIAL PROGRAM NUMBER 5, INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE, 1965 SEASON

Publisher: San Francisco: The Bay Bombers, 1965.
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 25 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57536.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
30.

ROLLER DERBY OFFICIAL PROGRAM NUMBER 6, INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE, 1965 SEASON

Publisher: San Francisco: The Bay Bombers, 1965.
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 25 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57537.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
31.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE ROLLER DERBY OFFICIAL PUBLICATION NUMBER 2

Publisher: San Francisco: The Bay Bombers, (1966).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 30 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57538.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
32.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE ROLLER DERBY OFFICIAL PUBLICATION NUMBER 4

Publisher: San Francisco: The Bay Bombers, (1966).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57539.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
33.

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE ROLLER DERBY OFFICIAL PUBLICATION NUMBER 6

Publisher: San Francisco: The Bay Bombers, (1966).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.65 CAD 13.33 EUR 8.39 GBP 7.52 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 93.98 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57540.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
34.

DAYS OF GREATNESS: PROVIDENCE BASEBALL1875-1885

Publisher: Cooperstown, N.Y.: Society for American Baseball Research, 1984.
4to. Wraps. 56 p . Small spot at bottom edge of rear cover; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.75 CAD 31.98 EUR 20.13 GBP 18.05 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 225.56 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 70220.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
35.

The Yankees: The four fabulous eras of baseball's most famous team

Publisher: Random House 01/01/1979.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0394506901. see desc. Shelf 10 BACK -3017 Sports Picture shown may not match actual book - -NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. --- -- - - HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket - -DJ lightly worn - -

Appr.: | AUD 9.06 CAD 8.85 EUR 5.57 GBP 4.99 JPY 754.55 MXN 107.79 ZAR 62.41 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS022923I.
    
US$8.30
Order From Dealer
36.

DIE OLYMPISCHEN SPIELE IN LOS ANGELES 1932

Publisher: Reetma Cigarettenfabriken 01/01/1932.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000HFOMQG. HARDCOVER 21378-khoff-4 HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers. text in GERMAN

Appr.: | AUD 92.79 CAD 90.62 EUR 57.05 GBP 51.14 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 639.10 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS035889I.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
37.

ROLAND CLARK'S ETCHINGS

Publisher: THE DERRYDALE PRESS,LYON MISSISSIPPI1990].
0NE OF 2500 A LIMITED EDITION/LARGE GLOSSY RED QUARTO WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING ON FR. BOARD, ALL EDGES GILTED, SILK TIE/VG+/SPORTS OUTDOORS HUNTING WILDFOWL ETCHINGS ROLAND CLARK ART, STILL IN ORIGINAL SHIPPING BOX Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 34.83 CAD 34.01 EUR 21.41 GBP 19.19 JPY 2,900.00 MXN 414.29 ZAR 239.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004779.
    
US$31.90
Order From Dealer
38.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS PRESS-RADIO-TV GUIDE 1972-1973

Publisher: CLEVELAND 1973.
62 PAGES ILLUSTRATED Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.45 CAD 18.02 EUR 11.34 GBP 10.17 JPY 1,536.36 MXN 219.48 ZAR 127.07 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023525.
    
US$16.90
Order From Dealer
39.

THE OFFICIAL NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL GUIDE 1970

Publisher: COLLEGE ATHLETICS PHOENIX 1970.
SMALL CREASE TO FRONT COVER Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.27 CAD 15.88 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,354.55 MXN 193.51 ZAR 112.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023578.
    
US$14.90
Order From Dealer
40.

1992 PITTSBURGH PIRATES RECORD AND INFORMATION GUIDE

Publisher: PITTSBURGH PIRATES PITTSBURGH 1992.
Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.29 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.55 JPY 536.36 MXN 76.62 ZAR 44.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023567.
    
US$5.90
Order From Dealer
41.

HERTER'S SINCE 1893 CATALOG NO. 74 1964

HERTER'S MANUFACTURERS IMPORTERS EXPORTERS Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.36 CAD 16.95 EUR 10.67 GBP 9.57 JPY 1,445.45 MXN 206.49 ZAR 119.55 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 000908.
    
US$15.90
Order From Dealer
42.

GAMES OF THE XXlllRD OLYMPIAD LOS ANGELES 1984 COMMEMORATIVE BOOK

SALT LAKE CITY , UTAH INTERNATIONAL SPORT PUBLICATION/LARGE QUARTO/ROYAL BLUE WITH BRIGHT GILT STAMP ON FR. BOARD AS NEW IN ILUSTRATED AS NEW JACKET/SPORTS OLYMPICS OLYMPIC GAMES[EXTRA POSTAGE] Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.54 CAD 19.08 EUR 12.01 GBP 10.77 JPY 1,627.27 MXN 232.47 ZAR 134.59 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004517.
    
US$17.90
Order From Dealer
43.

REACH AMERICAN LEAGUE BASEBALL GUIDE 1914

Publisher: 1914.
GREEN WRAPS Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 354.80 CAD 346.48 EUR 218.12 GBP 195.55 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 4,220.78 ZAR 2,443.61 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017709.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
44.

THE LOST CLASSICS OF ROBERT RUARK

Publisher: LONG BEACH CA: SAFARI PRESS, 1995.
1ST. EDITION Good HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 54.59 CAD 53.30 EUR 33.56 GBP 30.08 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 375.94 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014607.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.

28TH ANNUAL AMERICAN AND CANADIAN SPORTMEN'S VACATION AND BOAT SHOW

Publisher: CLEVELAND 1965.
NINE PAGE SOUVENIR PROGRAM-SHOW GUIDE STAPLED WRAP VERY GOOD 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028781.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.

Boys Book of Soccer for 1947

Publisher: Evans Brothers London (1947).
some fading to covers, interior v.g.. photo's

Appr.: | AUD 24.84 CAD 35.00 EUR 15.27 GBP 13.69 JPY 2,068.18 MXN 295.45 ZAR 171.05 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM009485I.
    
US$22.75
Order From Dealer
47.

Manchester United Official Members' Yearbook 2002/03

Publisher: Carlton London 2003.
soft covers, very good condition. coloured

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 15.00 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.87 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.31 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM009589I.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
48.

1993 Official World Series Commemorative Program October 1993, world champions Toronto Blue Jays

Publisher: Sports pub. group New York 1993.
soft covers, magazine size. well illust

Appr.: | AUD 21.29 CAD 30.00 EUR 13.09 GBP 11.73 JPY 1,772.73 MXN 253.25 ZAR 146.62 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM009810I.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
49.

Scorebook Magazine, the official magazine of the Toronto Blue Jays, summer edition-1 1993 vol. 17 issue II

Publisher: Buzz communications Toronto 1993.
soft covers, magazine size fine condition. well illust

Appr.: | AUD 24.84 CAD 35.00 EUR 15.27 GBP 13.69 JPY 2,068.18 MXN 295.45 ZAR 171.05 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM009811I.
    
US$22.75
Order From Dealer
50.

Toronto Blue Jays 1987, Scorebook Magazine

Publisher: CMC Toronto 1987.
soft covers, magazine size fine condition. well illust

Appr.: | AUD 24.84 CAD 35.00 EUR 15.27 GBP 13.69 JPY 2,068.18 MXN 295.45 ZAR 171.05 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM009812I.
    
US$22.75
Order From Dealer
51.

The National Collegiate Athletic Association Football Guide 1944.

Publisher: New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1944..
5 x 6 3/4". 95 pp. Color ads. Cover heavily rubbed and bent at lower R. corner. B&w photos. Football in 1944. Wraps Wraps Good +

Appr.: | AUD 38.21 CAD 37.31 EUR 23.49 GBP 21.06 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 263.16 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 22147.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
52.

Whitbread Book of Horses, The

Publisher: Stanley Paul London 1962.
Binding has a one-inch tear at top spine. Front free endpaper has erasure mark, staple holes & small edge tear. 128pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.93 EUR 4.36 GBP 3.91 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 48.87 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 1543.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
53.

The Olympic Spirit: 100 Years of the Games

Publisher: Collins Pub San Francisco 1995.
ISBN: 0848715047 Very Good. Jacket: Very Good. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear with light rubbing on the edges and corners. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition.

Appr.: | AUD 3.54 CAD 3.45 EUR 2.17 GBP 1.95 JPY 294.55 MXN 42.08 ZAR 24.36 

Purchase direct from: Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles. Item number: 8426.
    
US$3.24
Order From Dealer
54.

The Official 1981 Dallas Cowboys Bluebook Vol. 2

Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company Dallas, Texas 1981.
Minor soiling around edges. Tight binding, good hinges. Hardback - no DJ Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 008021.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.

Olympia in der Deutschen Kunst der Gegenwart Ausstellung zur XV Olympiade

Publisher: Nationalen Olympischen Komitee 1952.
8vo in wraps, 1st, VG-. A catologue of an exhibitition of sculpture in celebration of the XV Olympics. Text in German, illustr. b/w.

Appr.: | AUD 12.34 CAD 12.05 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.80 JPY 1,027.27 MXN 146.75 ZAR 84.96 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3399.
    
US$11.30
Order From Dealer
56.

Baseball

Publisher: Kellogg Sports Library 1934.
12mo in wraps, 1st, VG. A promotional booklet from Kellogg cereal company, 46 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 14.80 CAD 14.46 EUR 9.10 GBP 8.16 JPY 1,232.73 MXN 176.10 ZAR 101.95 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3665.
    
US$13.56
Order From Dealer
57.

Annual of the Royal Caledonian Curling Club for 1971 - 72.

Publisher: Royal Caledonian Curling Club..
12 mo blue cloth, 1st ed. VG/-.

Appr.: | AUD 10.15 CAD 9.91 EUR 6.24 GBP 5.60 JPY 845.45 MXN 120.78 ZAR 69.92 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 7816.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
58.

Sportsman Magazine Nov. 1933

Publisher: 1933.
Articles include: Herreshoff catamaran, Football, golf, horse-racing, America¹s Cup, flying, polo. Period adverts. Cover illustr. of carriage and team. Top inch of fr. cover tanned. VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 76.15 CAD 74.36 EUR 46.81 GBP 41.97 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 905.84 ZAR 524.44 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 8723.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
59.

Sportsman Magazine, Volume XV No. 4 April 1934

Folio, in pictorial wraps, cover illustr. of flyfisherman by Gil Spear. Articles include fishing, polo, Kentucky Derby, hunting, yachting, lawn tennis etc.

Appr.: | AUD 76.15 CAD 74.36 EUR 46.81 GBP 41.97 JPY 6,340.91 MXN 905.84 ZAR 524.44 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 9117.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
60.

Guide to Commercial Shark Fishing in the Caribbean Area

Publisher: US Fish and Wildlife Service 1945.
8vo in wraps, 1st, VG.149 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 17.76 CAD 17.35 EUR 10.92 GBP 9.79 JPY 1,479.09 MXN 211.30 ZAR 122.33 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 12196.
    
US$16.27
Order From Dealer
61.

Public Access to the Waters of Massachusetts 1986 Edition

Publisher: Massachusetts Public Access Board 1986.
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., soiled, spine cracked, G-. This book has been revised and reprinted; however, this edition has information which has been deleted from the new edition. The following is from the Public Access Board website:In order to keep the new book at a manageable size, however, a decision was made to provide location maps for only the 90 or so most heavily-used and/or popular PAB access points. This means that location maps are not provided for many of the smaller PAB facilities (e.g., the so-called "cartop" access points used most frequently by canoeists and kayakers). The general location of these smaller sites are shown on the index map for each DFW district, and brief narrative descriptions of these sites are provided at the end of each section after the site maps to the bigger PAB facilities.

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 19.83 EUR 12.48 GBP 11.19 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 241.56 ZAR 139.85 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 21428.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
62.

Intercollegiate Fencing Association Handbook 1933

Publisher: np nd.
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., G+. 42 pp. Background of the sport in America, bylaws of the organization, rules of competition, rules of fencing, including equipment specs.

Appr.: | AUD 24.37 CAD 23.80 EUR 14.98 GBP 13.43 JPY 2,029.09 MXN 289.87 ZAR 167.82 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 22615.
    
US$22.32
Order From Dealer
63.

American Rifleman, January to December 1963

Publisher: National Rifle Association 1963.
12 issues, bound, VG.

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 19.83 EUR 12.48 GBP 11.19 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 241.56 ZAR 139.85 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 24011.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
64.

Tennis Champions of 1916, article in Munsey¹s Magazine Sept. 1916

16 pp, with 15 b/w photos. Also, article on Champagne production in France, 11 pp. with 12 b/w photos.

Appr.: | AUD 35.53 CAD 34.70 EUR 21.85 GBP 19.58 JPY 2,959.09 MXN 422.73 ZAR 244.74 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 23875.
    
US$32.55
Order From Dealer
65.

One hundred gymnastic games

Publisher: Geo. H. Ellis, Boston 1897.
12mo blue cloth, 1st ed., tips bumped, boards soiled, G/-. Classic games and others not so familiar.

Appr.: | AUD 40.61 CAD 39.66 EUR 24.97 GBP 22.38 JPY 3,381.82 MXN 483.12 ZAR 279.70 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26374.
    
US$37.20
Order From Dealer
66.

Boxing and self defense taught by the Marshall stillman principle

Publisher: Marshall Stillman Association, NY 1919.
12mo loose leaves, 2 hole punches per leaf, 1st ed., VG. 94 pp., illustr. b/w photos. An instruction in boxing, covering The Hit, The Guard, The Duck, Footwork, and Feinting and Clinching. Marshall Stillman ran a popular gym in New York City and trained many good fighters.

Appr.: | AUD 253.82 CAD 247.87 EUR 156.04 GBP 139.89 JPY 21,136.36 MXN 3,019.48 ZAR 1,748.12 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27321.
    
US$232.50
Order From Dealer
67.

How to Prevent and Treat Sports Injuries

Publisher: The Bridge / Publishing Burbank, California 1988.
The staple bound book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.02 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.19 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 004193.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.

Official 1978 National Football League Record Manual

Publisher: National Football League 1978.
The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The upper front corner is feathered. No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.46 CAD 8.26 EUR 5.20 GBP 4.66 JPY 704.55 MXN 100.65 ZAR 58.27 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 005424.
    
US$7.75
Order From Dealer
69.

Richard Simmons' Better Body Book

Publisher: Warner Books 1983.
354 pp., pencil notations just a few pages, former owner's signature front paste down, book club - blue, white - fitness Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Book Club

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.33 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.01 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.59 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19459.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
70.

Billy Kid's American Ski Guide

Publisher: Citrus House 1982.
431 pp., former owner's name blacked out on the title page - blue, yellow, white - skiing ISBN: 0899230156 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.00 CAD 5.86 EUR 3.69 GBP 3.31 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.35 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 15141.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
71.

Breaking 90 with Johnny Miller

Publisher: Callaway Editions 2000.
206 pp., shipping may be extra due to weight - white, blue, orange, green - golf ISBN: 0935112502 First Edition Very Good to Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.83 CAD 21.32 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 150.38 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 14528.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.

The Game for All America

Publisher: The Sporting News Publishing Co. 1988.
253 pp., dj several closed tears, dj in protective plastic cover - shipping may be extra due to weight - black, white - sports/baseball ISBN: 0892042796 First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 7.46 EUR 4.70 GBP 4.21 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 52.63 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13871.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
73.

The Golf World Guide to Better Golf

Publisher: CollinsWillow 1991.
158 pp., dj stained along the lower edge and a 1 1/2 inch closed tear, dj in protective plastic cover - green, white - golf ISBN: 0002183897 Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.19 CAD 8.00 EUR 5.03 GBP 4.51 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.39 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13604.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
74.

Freshwater Fishing Secrets

Publisher: North American Fishing Club 1990.
354 pp., bumped corners, a couple of dings on the front cover - blue, gold - sports/fishing ISBN: 0914697307 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.61 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.11 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13282.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
75.

Freshwater Fishing Secrets II

Publisher: North American Fishing Club 1992.
282pp., heel of spine and the upper edge of the front cover bumped - blue, gold - sports/fishing ISBN: 091469748x No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.55 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.61 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.11 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13284.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

3596 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.