|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
58 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alfredsson, Gudmundur; Goran Melander; Per-Erik Nilsson
Raoul Wallenberg Institute: Report No. 17: A Compilation of Minority Rights Standards, A Selection of Texts from International and Regional Human Rights Instruments and other Documents, with Particular Reference to Roman
Publisher: Raoul Wallenberg Institute, Lund, Sweden, 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's printed blue card wraps. 8vo. 164, (2) pp. Inscribed by the author on the title page ("To Professor Thomas W. Simon, With best regards, Gudmundur Alfredsson"). Otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7099.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
CAMAY, Phiroshaw & GORDON, Anne J. (Edited by)
Advocacy in Southern Africa: Lessons for the Future
Publisher: Co-operative for Research and Education (CORE), 1998. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71659.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
CASSIEM, Shaamela & STREAK, Judith
Budgeting for Child Socio-economic Rights
Publisher: IDASA, 2001. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71550.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
CHANDA, Alfred
Non-formal Education for Human Rights in Zambia
Publisher: SAPES Books, 1998. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71691.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
DAYS, Drew S.' JONES, Nathaniel R.; BLANCHARD, Marc-Andre; KLAAREN, Jonathan
Justice Enjoined. The State of the Judiciary in Kenya
Publisher: Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Center for Human Rights, 1992. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71658.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
EIDE, Asbjorn; KRAUSE, Catarina & ROSAS, Allan (Edited by)
Economic, Social and Cultural Rights. A Textbook
Publisher: Martinus Nijhoff, 1995. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71543.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Forell, Caroline; Matthews, Donna M.
A Law of Her Own: The Reasonable Woman As a Measure of Man
Publisher: New York University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2001. As New with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0814726771 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xxii, 260, (1) pp. This is a new, unmarked, unread copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 40.03 | EUR 30.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 359.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7039.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
FRANZSEN, R C D (Edited by)
Regional And Local Taxation In A Future South Africa
Publisher: The Centre for Human Rights University of Pretoria, 1994. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71627.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
FRANZSEN, R.C.D. & HEYNS, C H (Edited by)
A Land Tax for the New South Africa?
Publisher: The Centre for Human Rights University of Pretoria, 1992. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71564.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gewirth, Alan
The Community of Rights
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1997. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0226288811 First Printing (full number line). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xvi, 380 pp. Former owner's name (Prof. Thomas W. Simon) on half-title, else as new. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7038.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Halley, William, Compiler
Halley's Rights of the Prople under the Laws of the State, Containing the Most Important Laws of Illinois, 3rd Edition
Publisher: William Hailey, Peioria, IL, 1880. States :Laws for the Laborers, Farmer, Mechanics, Merchant & Trader." G paper over board hardback, reinforced spine, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some discolorations. End papers and pp somewhat tanned, a few with foxing spots, particularly on outside page edges. 12 mo, 160 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.17 | CAD 14.48 | EUR 10.95 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,313.64 | MXN 160.56 | ZAR 130.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2889.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HEYNS, Christof
Where is the Voice of Africa in Our Constitution?
Publisher: The Centre for Human Rights University of Pretoria, 1996. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71613.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH
Prison Conditions in South Africa
Publisher: Human Rights Watch, 1994. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71536.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH
Human Rights in Post Communist Albania
Publisher: Human Rights Watch, 1996. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71537.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ishay, Micheline R. (ed)
The Human Rights Reader: Major Political Writings, Essays, Speeches, and Documents from the Bible to the Present
Publisher: Routledge, NY, 1997. As New with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0415918499 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xl, 518 pp. This is a new, unread, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7111.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
KENYA HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
Tensions of Transition: democracy in a closed Society
Publisher: Kenya Human Rights Commission, 2005. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71682.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kuklin, Susan
IRREPRESSIBLE SPIRIT Conversations with Human Rights Activists
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Narrates personal testimonies of men and women who have experienced human rights abuses and presents accounts of human rights workers and of Human Rights Watch.; B&W Photographs; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46869.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
LETSOALO, Essy
Land Reform in South Africa: A Black Perspective
Publisher: Skotaville. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71632.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
McCHESNEY, Allan
Promoting and Defending Economic Social & Cultural Rights
Publisher: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 2000. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71542.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
MULEI, Christopher; DIRASSE, Laketch; GARLING, Marguerite (Edited by)
Legal Status of Refugee and Internally Displaced Women in Africa
Publisher: UNIFEM / AFWIC, 1996. F First Edition A finer unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71498.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Muntarbhorn, Vitit
Sexual Exploitation of Children (Human Rights Study Series No. 8)
Publisher: United Nations, NY and Geneva, 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 9211541239 Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 37, (1) pp. One corner lightly crimped, unmarked. VERY GOOD. This is No. 8 in the Human Rights Study Series published for the World Campaign for Human Rights by the Centre for Human Rights of the United Nations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7160.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
MURRAY, Christina & O'SULLIVAN, Michelle
Advancing Women's Rights. The First Decade of Democracy
Publisher: Juta & Co, 2005. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71675.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Olsvanger, Immanuel (editor)
Royte Pomerantsen
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, 1947. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full brown cloth, black lettering on cover and spine. Volume is "told in Yiddish but printed in the Roman alphabet." . The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Spine and boards show only light shelf wear, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is mildly chipped and worn, spine lightly sunned, else near fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD- . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiv, 201, (4) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10669.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Roy, Rustom (ed); Thomas W. Simon, et al.
Bulletin of Science, Technology & Society (Vol. 11, No. 3, 1991): Technology and the Political Life
Publisher: STS Press for The National Association for Science, Technology and Society, University Park, Pennsylvania, USA, 1991. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 62 pp. Special issue dealing with Technology and the Political Life. Signed by Prof. Thomas W. Simon in the Table of Contents next to his article "Electronic Inequality." This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight, square and clean; the covers show only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. NEAR FINE. Periodical. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7173.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
S.J, Robert F. Drinan .and Robert J. Drinan.
The Mobilization of Shame: A World View of Human Rights.
Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2002. Second printing. ISBN: 0300093195 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6669.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
SIDIROPOULOS, Elizabeth (Edited by)
A Continent Apart: Kosovo, Africa and Humanitarian Intervention
Publisher: The South African Institute of International Affairs, 2001. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71657.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Simon, Thomas W.
Double Reverse Discrimination in Housing: Contextualizing the Starrett City Case
Publisher: School of Law, State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Soft Cover Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 50 pp. (pages 803-853). Reprint from the Buffalo Law Review, Volume 39, Number 3. Signed by Thomas W. Simon on the title page. There is one small thumbtack hole through all of the pages, coffee ring on rear cover, else fine. VERY GOOD.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6822.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Simon, Thomas W.
Suspect Class Democracy: A Social Theory
Publisher: University of Miami Law Review, Coral Gables, Florida, USA, 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff card wraps. 8vo. 51 pp. (pages 107-158). Reprinted article from University of Miami Law Review, Volume 45, Number 1, September 1990. Signed by Professor Thomas W. Simon on the title page. Professor Simon's name underlined on cover, else fine. NEAR FINE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6825.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Simon, Thomas W.; Jonathan I. Lessner (ed)
University of Miami Law Review (Volume 45, Number 1, September 1990)
Publisher: University of Miami School of Law, Coral Gables, Florida, USA, 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff card wraps. 8vo. 260 pp (pages 1-260). Signed by Professor Thomas W. Simon on the Table of Contents over the listing for his article "Suspect Class Democracy: A Social Theory." Covers very lightly rubbed, else fine. NEAR FINE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6833.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Simon, Thomas W.; Nancy L. Schulman (ed)
Buffalo Law Review (Volume 39, Number 3)
Publisher: School of Law, State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, 1991. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 384 pp (pages 615 to 998). Signed by Professor Thomas W. Simon on the Contents pages above the title of his article "Double Reverse Discrimination in Housing: Contextualizing the Starrett City Case." Covers show only the very slightest shelf-wear, else as new. FINE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6836.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Simon, Thomas W.; Nancy L. Schulman (ed)
Buffalo Law Review (Volume 39, Number 3)
Publisher: School of Law, State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, 1991. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 384 pp (pages 615 to 998). Signed by Professor Thomas W. Simon on the Contents pages above the title of his article "Double Reverse Discrimination in Housing: Contextualizing the Starrett City Case." Cover very slightly wrinkled and corners very lightly bumped, else as new. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.07 | CAD 45.04 | EUR 34.05 | GBP 28.81 | JPY 4,086.36 | MXN 499.44 | ZAR 404.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6820.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Simon, Thomas W.; Nancy L. Schulman (ed)
Buffalo Law Review (Volume 39, Number 3)
Publisher: School of Law, State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, 1991. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's card wraps. 8vo. 384 pp (pages 615 to 998). Signed by Professor Thomas W. Simon on the Contents pages above the title of his article "Double Reverse Discrimination in Housing: Contextualizing the Starrett City Case." AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6821.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Staff of Law in the Service of Man
Torture and Intimidation in the West Bank: The Case of Al-Fara'a Prision
Publisher: International Commission of Jurists and its West Bank Affiliate Law in the Service of Man Geneva, Switzerland 1985. Good soft cover ed. Perfect bound in card wraps. No date. Published ca. 1985. Corners lightly bumped and curled. Bottom corner lightly creased. Spine and right edge of front cover sunned. Very slight wrinkling and soiling of cover overall. Twenty affidavits by prisoners regarding their treatment in Al-Fara'a Prison between 1982 and 1984. 56 pp. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000117.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
WOMEN AND LAW IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
Maintenance in Zimbabwe
Publisher: Women and Law in Southern Africa Research Project, 1992. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71666.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Zucker, Ross
Democratic Distributive Justice
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2001. As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0521790336 Publisher's full black cloth, silver lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. x, 336 pp. This is an unread, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7114.
|
|
|
|
58 items found
|