|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
103 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Picturesque Word Origins With Forty-Five Illustrative Drawings
Publisher: G&C Merriam Co., Springfield, MA, 1933. G cloth hardback, decorative cover, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some title fading. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers inscribed. Pp are G+, lightly tanned. 6 7/8"x9 7/8", 134 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6148.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Roget's International Thesaurus
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1967.. 3rd Ed, later ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Good. Quarter black cloth with rust-orange cloth-covered boards, titles and publishers device gilt-stamped on front board, edges stained to match boards, thumb-indexed, instructions for use on endpapers, xxi, 1258 pp. Spine ends turned in a bit, light wear to bottom edge, else fine. DJ rubbed, with tears along top edge and a 2" triangular chip missing from front panel, spine slightly faded; in Brodart archival cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00007.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cynewulfs Elene: Mit Einem Glossar Herausgegeben von Julius Zupitza
Publisher: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1888 Berlin, Germany. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is an edition of Cynewulfs Elene, published in Germany with a preface in German. Text is in Old English. Footnotes appear to be in Latin. Beyond this, I am not able to give a better description. 89 pages with index. Book is in FAIR condition. Cover missing over spine; binding still tight; text pages have some pencilled notes in margins, but are mostly clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002369.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Old England's Worthies: A Gallery Of Portraits...accompanied By Full And Original Biographies
Publisher: , London: Charles Cox, 1847. . First Edition. Seventy-two biographies of noted figures from English history including Bacon, Chaucer, Drake, Bacon, Shakespeare, Milton, Barrow, Dryden, Purcell, Newton, Queen Elizabeth and other nobility and many others. Illustrated with woodcuts and twelve color lithographs. Bound in publisher's original full cloth with blind- and gilt-stamped decorations on the front and spine. Spine has been professionally rebacked with the original cloth laid down, and inner hinges taped. Wear at corners and extremeties, otherwise very good. Text block is clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 143.14 | CAD 150.52 | EUR 113.18 | GBP 96.69 | JPY 13,272.73 | MXN 1,622.22 | ZAR 1,460.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25034.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Harold B., ed.
Readings in Applied English Linguistics, 2d ed.
Publisher: N.Y., Appleton-Century-Crofts [1964]. xii, 535 p., index, illus.; 23.5 cm. A sollection of 62 articles in English about how the English language works. Stock# 32,023. Good+,a little ink underlining/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32023.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Andras, J. and Sarmatian, A.
English Sounds and Letters
Publisher: St. Louis Bohemian Publishing Co. 1938. , Full cloth , 238 pages. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Blue cloth is seriously chipped along top edge and about half of front edge of both boards. Text is clean and binding solid. General & Reference
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 59.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Azniv Beshgeturian
Foreigner's Guide to English (New-World Language Series)
Publisher: World Book Company Yonkers-on-Hudson 1914. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards, no jacket, bagged for protection, very light shelf wear, some very light pencil markings interior, ink name interior front board. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.55 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313297.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Baldick, Chris
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Literary Terms
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1990. x, 246 p. 22.5 cm. "Over 1,000 headwords covering terms ancient and modern." Stock# 31,900. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31900.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bartlett, John (Justin Kaplan, Ed.)
Familiar Quotations: A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
Publisher: Boston, Toronto, & London: Little, Brown and Company, 1992.. 16th Ed. 26 X 20 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board and spine, lvi, 1405 pp. Top corner of front DJ flap creased, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. No price on DJ, so may be a book club edition, but sturdily bound. Over 20, 000 quotations arranged chronologically, with an index to authors and a 611-page general index organized alphabetically by important words found in quotations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00012.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baugh, Albert C.
A History of the English Language
Publisher: New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1951.. 15th ptg. 22 X 15 cm. Good/No dj. Copyright 1935. Blue cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xiii, 509 pp, 5 maps, 4 ff b & w plates, footnotes, index. Extensive pencil underlining, a few notes in ink, else very good. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00023.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baugh, Albert C. (Croll), 1891-1981 / Cable, Thomas, 1942-
A History of the English Language Third Edition
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall, ©1978.. xvi, 438 p. : illus. ; 24 cm. Third edition; first, 1957. Based on vast erudition, the book is clear and easy to read. This copy looks new, but has places with side marks and some underlining. Stock# 45,272. Good+,good, but slightly marked / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45372.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bernstein, Theodore M.
Miss Thistlebottom's Hobgoblins: The Careful Writer's Guide to the Taboos, Bugbears, and Outmoded Rules of English Usage
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971.. 2nd ptg. 21½ X 15 cm. Near Fine/VG. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, xv, 260 pp. Spine ends slightly rumpled. DJ rubbed along edges, head of spine tattered, a few closed tears to 3 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Bernstein takes on rules of grammar, style, and syntax that are arbitrary prejudices of their promulgators, rightly applied to Latin rather than English, obsolete, or based on faulty reasoning.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00016.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Blake, N.F. and Jean Moorhead
Introduction to English Language
Publisher: London: MacMillan, 1997,. ISBN: 033357303X paper bound, later printing, 178pp inc. glossary and index. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12788.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bloomfield, Morton W. (Wilfred), 1913-1987, & Leonard Newmark.
A Linguistic Introduction to the History of English.
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1965. . 375, xx p., indexes, diagrams; 21.5 cm. MRP. Stock# 31,882. Good, much red ink marking/ no dj. Language, philology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31882.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Blount, Roy, Jr.
Alphabet Juice
Publisher: New York: Sara Crichton Books (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 2008.. First Edition. Signed by Author on title page. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Maroon board, foil titles on spine, [ix], 364, [3] pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Alphabet Juice "celebrates the electricity, the juju, the sonic and kinetic energies, of letters and their combinations.. It rejects the standard linguistic notion that the connection between words and their meanings is 'arbitrary.' " And it's a lot of fun to read. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00035.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Boycott, Rosie
Batty, Bloomers and Boycott: A Little Etymology of Eponymous Words
Publisher: New York: Peter Bedrick Books, 1983 1st Am. ed.. 128pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj. An entertaining look at some 300 eponymous terms ranging from "Adam's apple" to "Zinnia." The author is a great great-niece of Captain Boycott himself.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16667.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bragg, Melvyn
The Adventure of English: 500AD to 2000, The Biography of a Language (signed)
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London, 2003. Navy/black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in an and blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. Signed by author on title page with non-authorial gift inscription on half-title page. xii+354pp. Index, bibliography, four sections color plates. Fine/NF. Softening to upper spine end and adjacent hinges of panels, mild crease tip of upper front corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 0340829915. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 39.18 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.17 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009508.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brandreth, Gyles w/illus. by George Moran
The Joy of Lex: How to Have Fun with 860,341,500 words
Publisher: New York: Quill, 1983 reprint.. 310pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Very Good [some spine & cover creases; else nrVG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15016.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brett
English Embroidery in the Royal Ontario Museum
English Embroidery in the Royal Ontario Museum by Brett, 94 pages, cloth, dust jacket, 81 black and white photos, features samplers, house furnishings from the late Tudor period to the end of the 18th century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 17202.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Brooke, Iris
English Costume of the Eighteenth Century
English Costume of the Eighteenth Century by Brooke, AC Black, cloth, no dust jacket, 1934, 87 pages, illustrations reflect the elegance and colour of the period, commentaries are a delightful compound of entertainment and information
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 11304.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burchfield, Robert
The English Language - Boxed Edition
Publisher: Folio Society, London, 2007. Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Slipcase is Fine, unmarked. Binding tight. Cover shows no wear. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 239 pp with color and b/w illustrations, notes, biblio and index. Reprint of the original 1985 publication.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.96 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.04 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8394.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Burchfield, Robert
The English Language
Publisher: London: Folio Society, 2006. Partial cloth, without dust jacket. Has a slipcase. Fine. Slipcase is fine. Gold on crimson spine. Standard Size. 252 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21077.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Burchfield, Robert.
Unlocking the English Language. Introduction by Harold Bloom.
Publisher: N.Y., Hill & Wang/FSG [1991]. . xvi, 202 p., index; 23.5 cm. For thirty years, as editor of the Supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary, Burchfield grappled with words that entered the language. Stock# 31,897. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31897.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Claiborne, Robert.
The Roots of English, A Reader's Handbook of Word Origins.
Publisher: N.Y.,Times Books, [1989]. 6 p.l., 335 p.; 24 cm. Many Indo-European root words that came to English through Germanic tongues (Old Norse, Low Dutch, High German) Latin and its romance descendants, and Greek. Stock# 31,887. Fine, book club/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31887.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Crystal, David, 1941-
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1995. vii, 489 p., illus., maps (chiefly color); 28.5 cm. Contents: Modelling English; The origins of English; Old English; Middle English; Early modern English; Modern English; World English; The nature of the lexicon; The sources of the lexicon; Etymology; The structure of the lexicon; Lexical dimensions; Grammatical mythology; The structure of words; Word classes; The structure of sentences; The sound system; The writing system; Varieties of discourse; Regional variation; Social variation; Personal variation; Learning English as a mother tongue; New ways of studying English. Stock#45866. Fine, new from publisher, in shrinkwrap / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45866.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dean, Leonard F. & Kenneth G. Wilson, editors.
Essays on Language and Usage.
Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1959. 335 p.; 20.5 cm. Contents include Dictionaries, Words, and Meanings (essays by Whitehall, Sohnson, Mathews, Robertson & Cassidy, Mencken, Sullivan, Schlauch); The History of English (Schlauch, Hook & Mathews, Marckwardt, Fries); The Structure of English (Gleason, Roberts, Whorf, Fries; Brown, Brown & Bailey; Whitehall, Jespersen, Hall, Potter); Usage (Pooley, Hall, Fries, Hubbell, Veblen, Lloyd, Beerbohm, Twain, Leacock). Paper; good+. Stock# 21947.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21947.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ellmann, Richard
Along The Riverrun: Selected Essays
Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1989. First American Edition ISBN: 039457768X Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000629.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Empson, William, 1906-1984.
The Structure of Complex Words.
Publisher: London, Chatto & Windus, 1951. 450 p. First edition of a complex, metaphysical, mathematically-based linguistic and literary criticism. Stock #24957. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24957.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Flesch, Rudolph
The ABC of Style: A Guide to Plain English
Publisher: New York, Evanston, & London: Harper & Row, 1964.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/Near Fine. Grey cloth, white titles with red double rule on spine, grey endpapers, xi, 303, [1] pp. Corners & spine ends rubbed, a few scuffs on front board, owner's signature rubber-stamped on title page & ffep. DJ has just a hint of edge-wear; in Brodart archival cover. This book focuses on choosing the best words to achieve a simple & direct style of writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00015.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Foster, John, Jr.
Science Writer's Guide
Publisher: New York & London: Columbia University, 1963.. First Edition. 21 X 14 cm. Fine/VG. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind device on front board, top edge dyed blue, xvii, 253 pp. Price-clipped DJ has an adhesive cover, else fine. Thirty-five pages on principles and practices are followed by definitions of contemporary scientific terms (the bulk of the book), a guide to medical terms, masses & decay properties of elementary particles, and suggested reading.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00011.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Fowler, H. W.
A Dictionary of Modern English Usage
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1950.. BCE. 19 X 13 cm. VG/No dj. 4th US Printing stated, book club deboss on rear board. Dark blue cloth, blind publisher's device and border on front board, viii, 742 pp. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge a bit dusty. A classic reference for writers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00009.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Fowler, H. W. (Henry Watson), 1858-1933 / Gowers, Ernest, 1880-1966 /
A Dictionary of Modern English Usage Second ed. / Revised by Sir Ernest Gowers
Publisher: New York : Oxford University Press, 1965. xx, 725 p. ; 19 cm. The standard definition of English as it is now spoke or used to be when it was. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,656. VG / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102656.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Fowler, H.W.
A Dictionary of Modern English Usage.
Publisher: NY: Oxford, 1950. Bookclub ed. VG in dj(1/2 chip out of head of spine, soiling). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1418.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Francis, W. (Winthrop) Nelson, 1910-2002
The History of English
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, [1963]. 41 p., 21 cm. stapled in printed paper wrappers with mailing label; publisher's prospectus; VG. 'This pamphlet, a complete study in itself, is Chapter Three of an innovative survey of the language for the freshman English student.' Stock# 25243x. Linguistics, philology, grammar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25243.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Francis, W.(Winthrop) Nelson, 1910-2002
The English Language: An Introduction. Background for Writing.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1965]. . x, 273 p., index; 22 cm. Stock# 31,867x. Vg/ dj clipped, worn; with the author's presentation inscription.Another copy. No inscription. Linguistics; philology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31867.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Gleason, H. A. Jr.(Henry Allen) 1912-
Linguistics and English Grammar.
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, Rinehart & Winston [1965]. 519 p., index; 23.5 cm. Textbook on the English language. Stock# 31,891. Good, copious ink underlining, marginal notes/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31891.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Grellet, F; Valentin, M.H.
AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE: From Sidney to Sillitoe.
Publisher: Paris: Hachette (1984).. ISBN: 2010094301 Introduces English literature from a French point of view to French students in their first years at university in France. Includes "literary terminology, cross-reference and critical as well as contextual documents." 342p: black/white illustrations; 24cm. A Chronology of English Kings and Queens; A Selection of Films Made from British Novels or Plays; Author, Title, Key Word and First Line Index; A Few Literary Manifestos. 581g. Very Good (clean and sound, slight edgewear, erasure title-page). Red softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.89 | CAD 12.50 | EUR 9.40 | GBP 8.03 | JPY 1,102.73 | MXN 134.78 | ZAR 121.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4434.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hitchings, Henry
The Secret Life of Words: How English Became English
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2008.. First US Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG. Grey boards, yellow titles on spine, vii, 440 pp, notes, bibliography, general index, word index. DJ extremities rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this is "a wide-ranging account of not only the history of English language and vocabulary, but also of how words witness history, reflect social change, and remind us of our past." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00025.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Holden
Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady by Holden, Holt Rinehart Winston, cloth, dust jacket, 1977, 185 pages, a facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary, fully illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.72 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 1927.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Homer, Joel (Ill. Stan Mack)
Jargon: How to Talk to Anyone about Anything
Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1979.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. G/VG. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, 223 pp, 4 full-page cartoons. Head of spine beginning to fray, bottom edge bumped, otherwise clean & bright. DJ has 2 tears under 2 cm, slight edge wear; in Brodart archival cover. Jargon-to-English translations for business, politics, bureaucracy, espionage, law enforcement, media, computers, military, self-help, and the streets. If you read it straight through, you could use it as an English-to-Jargon translator (circa 1978).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00017.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hook, J. N.
The Grand Panjandrum & 1,999 Other Rare, Useful, and Delightful Words and Expressions
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1980.. BCE. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter red cloth, grey paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xv, 392 pp, index. Signature of Dr. Richard C. Lillehei, who performed the first successful pancreas transplant, on recto of ffep. DJ has a couple of tiny tears & slight rubbing to top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Each chapter groups unusual words by subject, while the index lists all words defined and gives pronunciation. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00022.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Howard, Philip.
The State of the Language: English Observed.
Publisher: London, Hamish Hamilton [1984]. xii, 180 p., index; 22.5 cm. The Literary Editor of The Times [London] exmines the language as spoken throughout the world. Stock# 31,874x. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31874.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hulbert, James R.
Bright's Anglo-Saxon Reader, Revised and Enlarged
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co., NY, 1951. Fair cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with noticable spine, edge and corner wear. Both hinges cracked, not loose. End papers inscribed, pencil notes in back. Pp are G, lightly tanned, a few with notes. 12mo, 395 pp with extensive glossary.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.07 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3879.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hunt, Cecil
Word Origins The Romance of Language
Publisher: N.Y., Philosophical Library, 1949. 176 p., illus., 21 cm. The title is incomplete: the book is about people whose names have become part of the English language. IAB. Stock# 32,044.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32049.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Jespersen, Otto
Growth and Structure of the English Language
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Garden City, NY, 1956. Mass market paperback in blue green wraps. 9th edition. v+274pp. Index, list of phonetic symbols, footnotes throughout. VG. Light sunning to spine and around front edges with all titles and colors still strong and bright. Binding tight and square with no reading crease to spine. Pages bright and unmarked, save for occasional fine marginal checkmarks. Prev. owner's name along upper edge title page. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009635.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Johnson, Samuel, 1709-1784.
A Dictionary of the English Language: in which the Words Are Deduced from their Originals.
Publisher: [Chicago] Scott, Foresman, 1941. [31] p.; 23 cm. Reduced facsimiles of selected pages from the 1755 edition, printed London, Strahan, 1755. Contains the Preface, the Grammar, and some pithy entries. Printed as a Christmas greeting for 1941 and now uncommon. Vg/ no dj. 27902.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27902.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Judd, Karen
Copy Editing: A Practical Guide
Publisher: Los Altos, CA: Crisp Publications, Inc., 1990.. 2nd ed. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Full grey cloth, black titles on front board & spine, key to symbols on endpapers, x, 317 pp, bibliography, index. Previous owner's name on fpd, else fine. DJ has a bit of wear at corners & spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00033.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Laver, James
English Costume from the Fourteenth through the Nineteenth Century
English Costume from the Fourteenth through the Nineteenth Century by Laver, Macmillan, cloth, no dust jacket, drawn by Iris Brooke, many in color, 427 pages, 1937, first edition,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 12241.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Lewis
Through England on My Knees
Through England on My Knees by Lewis, Barnes, cloth, dj, 238pp, everything you ever wanted to know about getting started in brass rubbing, how to get started in England and the US
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 23247.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Lewis, Norman (Ed.)
The New Roget's Thesaurus in Dictionary Form
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1978.. 23½ X 16½ cm. Fine/VG. Black textured paper covered boards, perfect bound, 552 pp, thumb-indexed. Title page states that this is a library edition, but DJ carries SBN for trade edition. DJ fingerprinted and rubbed, with pencil indentations on rear panel, and a few small chips, closed tears, and creases; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00003.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Lipton, James.
An Exaltation of Larks or, The Venereal Game.
Publisher: Grossman [c1968]. 'Seventh Printing.'. 'the terms you will discover here are genuine and authentic; that is, each of them, as fanciful-- and even frivolous-- as some of them may seem, was at one time either in general use as the only proper term for a group of whatever beast, fish, fowl or insect it designated, or had acquired sufficient local currency to warrant its includion in a list with the well-established hunting terms.' 118 p., illus.; 25.5 cm.; pictorial dj clipped, toned; good+. 28727
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28727.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Lowell, James Russell
The Old English Dramatists
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston, 1893. G cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge and corner wear, some stains and scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, a few are lightly foxed. 12mo, 182 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6314.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Mackenzie, Fraser.
Les Relations de l'Angleterre et de la France d'après le Vocabulaire...
Publisher: Paris, Droz, 4 juillet 1939. Two volumes: 334, 352 p., indexes; 25 cm. Titles continue: I. Les Infiltrations de la langue et de l'esprit anglais: anglicismes français. II. Les Infiltrations de la langue et de l'esprit français en Angleterre: gallicismes anglais. "Thèse pour le Doctorat ès Lettres présentée à la Faculté des Lettres de l'Université de Paris." On the influence of France and the French language as measured by historical vocabulary. Index bibliographique, pp. 11-42 in vol. 1; Bibliographie, pp. 11-30 in vol. 2. Printed wraps, part unopened, spine of vol. II partly chewed; good+. Stock #23148.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23148.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Marckwardt, Albert H.
Introduction to the English Language
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1942. xvii, 347p. A textbook "A student who has first gained some insight into the nature of a living language will be more ready to realize that Old and Middle English were once living too." Stock# 32,006. Vg/ nl dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32006.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
McCrum, Robert, Wm. Cran, Robert MacNeil.
The Story of English.
Publisher: N.Y., Viking [1986]. 384 p., index, illus., col., photos, maps; 25.5 cm. 'A companion to the PBS television series.' Stock # 31,872x. Vg/ dj. Another copy. IAB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31872.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Mencken, Henry Louis (1880-1956).
Supplement II. The American Language: An Inquiry into the Development of English in the United States
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1962. . xiii, 890, xliii p., index; Stock# 22852-b. VG/ dj vg. Speech, slang, linguistics, philology.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22852-b.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Michaels, Leonard & Christopher Ricks.
The State of the Language.
Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP [1980]. xiii, 609 p.; 23.5 cm. "An exceptional gathering of British & American observations on English as the sensitive register of our ideas, feelings and manners." Stock# 31,899. dj; VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31899.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Micklethwait, David
Noah Webster and the American Dictionary
Publisher: Jefferson, NC & London: McFarland & Company, Inc., 2000.. First Edition. Ex-Library. 26 X 18 cm. VG-/No dj. Full blue cloth, foil titles on front board & spine, viii, 350 pp, facisimiles of old illustrations, book pages, & documents, notes, index. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker on front cover, otherwise about very good. Appears to be a fairly exhaustive examination of documents relating to Webster's life and work, including sources he consulted and paraphrased in compiling his American Dictionary. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00030.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Mish, Frederick C. et al. (Eds.)
Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary
Publisher: Springfield, MA: Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1984.. 9th ed. 25 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Full red cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, thumb-indexed, 1563, [1] pp. Smells of tobacco smoke, gift inscription on ffep, else fine. Merriam-Webster is the corporate successor of Noah Webster's original company, and as such retains the original citation files which continue to be augmented. The ninth edition of Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary contains thousands of words in addition to those in the eighth edition, adds the date of the first citation for most words, and moves abbreviations to a separate section. Other features carrried over from previous editions include a history of the English language, phonology, common foreign words & phrases, biographical & geographical gazeteers, list of American & Canadian colleges & universities, and a handbook of style including forms of address. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00031.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Mish, Frederick C. et al. (Eds.)
Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary
Publisher: Springfield, MA: Merriam-Webster, Inc., 1984.. 10th Ed, later ptg. 25 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Full red cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, thumb-indexed, 38a, 1559, [1] pp. Gift inscription on ffep, else fine. DJ has a 1-cm tear and a 2-cm tear with small chip to top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Merriam-Webster is the corporate successor of Noah Webster's original company, and as such retains the original citation files which continue to be augmented. The tenth edition of the Collegiate Dictionary retains and expands the new features in the ninth edition, including the date of the first citation for most words, and the separate section for abbreviations. Other features carrried over from previous editions include a history of the English language, phonology, common foreign words & phrases, biographical & geographical gazeteers, and a handbook of style including forms of address. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00034.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Mitchell, Bruce.
A Guide to Old English.
Publisher: Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1965. xvi, 160 p., index; 22 cm. Includes, in addition to the linguistic aspects, "an introduction to Anglo-Saxon studies." Stock# 32,005. Vg/ dj clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32005.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Mitchell, Richard
The Leaning Tower of Babel and Other Affronts by the Underground Grammarian
Publisher: Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1984.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Fine/VG. Black boards, foil titles on spine, xv, 279 pp, many small b & w decorations. DJ has a small tear to bottom of front panel, a couple of creases, price blacked out in ink; in Brodart archival cover. Contains 65 essays concerning English language usage and education first published in The Underground Grammarian. Photo on DJ rear flap shows author bending over a form of type with tweezers, evidently correcting an error. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00026.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Moore, Samuel.
Historical Outlines of English Phonology and Morphology. Middle English and Modern English.
Publisher: Ann Arbor, George Wahr, 1925. . viii, 153 p. Part V is The Language of Chaucer. 'Of all the languages taught in our universities Middle English furnishes the best material for the study of language in the making, for the direct observation of linguistic change.' Stock #26345. Good+, wear along edges, corners. Linguistics English language
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26345.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Morris, William & Mary
Morris Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins
Publisher: New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco & London: Harper & Row, 1983.. 6th ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, xi, 654 pp. Bottom edge of rear board bumped. Discursive histories of thousands of words and phrases, much more satisfying than the brief etymologies given in most dictionaries. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00029.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Murray et al., editors
The Compact Edition of the Oxford English Dictionary. Complete Text Reproduced Micrographically. [2 volumes]
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1971. Tenth Printing in the US, 1975. Two volumes: A-O, xii, 2048 p.; P-Z, Supplement & Bibliography, v, 2049-4116 p.; 32.5 cm. Includes Bausch & Lomb 2" x 3 1/8" magnifying glass in its own box. Oxford blue cloth stamped in gold; owner blindstamp on title-pages, owner stamp on flyleaves; no dj or slipcase; VG. stock#45068.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.29 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Nicholson, Margaret
A Dictionary of American-English Usage: Based on Fowler's Modern English Usage
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1957.. First Thus. 19½ X 12½ cm. VG/VG-. Dark blue cloth, arms gilt-stamped on front board, xii, 671 pp. Corners bumped, top of spine rubbed, top and fore-edges lightly soiled, paper lightly browned, owner's address label on recto ffep, but overall clean and tight. DJ rubbed and chipped at extremities, with a few closed tears (largest about 1") along the top edge, mostly the rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.10 | CAD 21.13 | EUR 15.89 | GBP 13.58 | JPY 1,863.64 | MXN 227.78 | ZAR 205.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00002.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Nielson, William Allen, Thomas A. Knott & Paul W. Carhart (Eds.)
Webster's New International Dictionary of the English Language, Second Edition, Unabridged (2 volumes)
Publisher: Springfield, MA & London: G. & C. Merriam Co. and G. Bell & Sons, Ltd., 1947.. 2nd ed. 30½ X 23½ cm. Fair/No dj. Mostly copyright 1934, but the New Words section was updated & copyrighted in 1939 & 1945. Brown cloth, gilt titles & blind raised bands on spines, blind titles on front boards, cloth-reinforced hinges. Vol. 1, A-L: cxii, 1472 pp, 14 ff color plates including frontispiece portrait of Noah Webster, 9 ff b & w plates. Vol. 2, M-Z: [iii], 1473-3210, [2] pp, 6 ff color plates, 2 ff b & w plates. Both volumes dampstained throughout near bottom edge. This is the second edition of the most comprehensive version of the Merriam-Webster dictionary--in addition to defining over half a million terms, there is a geographical gazetteer, biographical list with basic data for 12, 000 names, color plates illustrating flags, flowers, gems, and birds, and thousands of black & white illustrations. Overweight - extra shipping charges will apply for international or priority mail. Shipping weight 19 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAEN00028.
|
|
|
|
103 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|