TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Artists
817 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
601.
Perelman, Miranda  
Ruven Perelman: Master Goldsmith: Continuing the Renaissance Tradition

Publisher: Philharmonic Ctr For Arts Naples, 1994.
Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 45 pp) . Color photos. Exhibition catalog of work by Naples, FL based Israeli jeweler; 12mo

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27380.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
602.
Permanyer, Lluis.  
Clave Sculptor.

Publisher: Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa S.A., 1990..
ISBN: 8494306336 4to. 285 pp. Dustjacket edges lightly rubbed. Book is in otherwise excellent condition. Illustrated throughout. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 119204.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
603.
Peters, Harry T.  
CURRIER & IVES

Publisher: Doubleday 1942.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19891R.

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19891.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
604.
Pfeiffer, Walter and Eddie Nickens.  
Bob Timberlake, Roots and Reflections.

Publisher: Huntington, NY: Portfolio Press, 1997..
First edition ISBN: 0942620208 4to. 191 pp. The world of Bob Timberlake: with works by the artist, scenes from his environment, and essays. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 33175.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
605.
Phillips, Claude.  
Sir Joshua Reynolds.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894..
8vo. 415 pp. Spine bumped head & tail, minor shelfwear. Gilt spine sl. faded, cover bright. Dust soil to head. Front hinge cracked. Binding tight. Pencil notes to ffep and rfep. Occasional light finger soil. Biography of the English painter. Nine b/w reproductions. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 12251.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
606.
Phillips, John Ransom.  
Bed as Autobiography: : A Visual Exploration of John Ransom Phillips

Publisher: Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 2004..
ISBN: 0974663107 158 pp. Folio. Cloth in dustjacket. Light scuffing and shelfwear to jacket, light bumping to spine head and upper corners, small price sticker to front flap. Slightly bowed. Very slight wear to spine foot. With contributions by Wendy Doniger and Ariel Orr Jordan. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 124947.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
607.
Picasso, Pablo.  
Picasso and the Human Comedy: A Suite of 180 Drawings 16 of Which are in Color: Verve - The French Review of Art, Vol. VIII, No. 29/30.

Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, 1954..
First US edition Unpaginated. Folio. Hardcover in dj. First US edition. With booklet laid in, shelfworn. A double number devoted to Picasso. Color pictorial boards by the artist of a profile of Genevieve Laporte with the famous ponytail. Dj edgeworn and scuffed, bumping w/ chips to sp. ends and corners, chip to upper front edge. Book edgeworn, bumping to sp. ends and corners. Eps foxed, damp staining to front hinge. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 4,347.83 CAD 4,663.21 EUR 3,488.37 GBP 2,986.07 JPY 409,090.91 MXN 50,000.00 ZAR 45,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143890.
    
US$4,500.00
Order From Dealer
608.
Picasso, Pablo.  
Picasso's One-Liners.

Publisher: New York: Artisan, 1997..
ISBN: 188518378X 79 pp. 12mo (oblong). Boards in dustjacket. Scuffing and edgewear to dj, bumping to spine ends and corners, laminated peeling on front lower edge. Shelfwear and scuffing to book. Interior clean and tight. Introduction by Susan Grace Galassi. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 133035.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
609.
Pickvance, Ronald.  
Van Gogh in Saint-Remy and Auvers.

Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986..
ISBN: 0870994751 4to. 325 pp. Practically like new. Minor shelfwear to upper edges, very slight bowing to upper fore-corner of text. Interior clean and crisp, binding tight. Very light scuffing to dj panels, crease to back dj flap. With full-page color and b&w illustrations throughout. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 116028.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
610.
Pierce, Patricia Jobe and Rolf H. Kristiansen.  
John Joseph Enneking: : American Impressionist Painter

Publisher: Hingham, MA: Pierce Galleries Inc, 1972..
168 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Scuffing/soiling, damp wrinkling, edgewear to dj, damp stains to rear panel, sunning to spine/joints, 1" piece missing from upper front edge, few tears to edges. Scuffing and damp spotting to book, has musty odor, light bumping to spine ends. Bowed. Foxing to textblock and ep edges. Intro by Robert C. Vose, Jr. Foreword by Leonard P. Sipiora. Cloth Cloth Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138684.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
611.
Pignatti, Terisio  
FRANCESCO GUARDI
 Picture
Publisher: Editrice La Scoula, Brescia, 1971.
As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Folio. 72 pp. Profusely illustrated with glossy color plates of the works of Francesco Guardi. The volume is unmarked and seemingly unread, in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has only one small closed tear at the lower right corner of the front panel, else fine. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 86.91 CAD 93.21 EUR 69.73 GBP 59.69 JPY 8,177.27 MXN 999.44 ZAR 899.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6045.
    
US$89.95
Order From Dealer
612.
Pignatti, Terisio  
Canaletto
 Picture
Publisher: Barron's Educational Series, Woodbury, NY, 1979.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0812021584 Publisher's glossy card wraps. Square 8vo. 141 pp. Illustrated with 40 color plates and additional B&W photographs. Includes Selected Bibliography. This is a volume in the Paola Malipiero Art Series. This is an unmarked, seemingly unread copy, tight, square and clean. The card wrappers come in their original clear vinyl covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6867.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
613.
Pignatti, Terisio  
IL QUADERNO DI DISEGNI DEL CANALETTO ALLE GALLERIE DI VENEZIA
 Picture
Publisher: Edizioni Daria Guarnati, Milan, 1958.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Two volumes, one hardcover and one softcover, in slipcase, with dust jacket. Publisher's printed cloth covers on both volumes and slipcase, dust jacket covers slipcase. 74, 74 pp. The hardcover volume contains 74 full-page reproductions on heavy card stock. The softcover volume contains the text and numerous B&W reproductions as well. Former owner's neat gift inscription on ffep of softcover volume, otherwise both volumes are in as new condition. The slipcase is only mildly shelf-worn and the dust jacket surrounding it is only moderately chipped along the top edhge and at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/NEAR FINE. TEXT IN ITALIAN. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 115.89 CAD 124.30 EUR 92.98 GBP 79.60 JPY 10,904.55 MXN 1,332.78 ZAR 1,199.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5027.
    
US$119.95
Order From Dealer
614.
Plesch, Veroniqee.  
Illuminating Words: : The Artists's Books of Christopher Gausby

Publisher: Northampton, MA: Smith College Museum of Art, 1999..
ISBN: 0873910516 Unpaginated. 4to. Paperback w/ dustjacket. Light scuffing, light edgewear to dj. Slight edgewear to book. Interior clean. Published to accompany the exhibition of the same name. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.57 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.32 GBP 18.25 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 134444.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
615.
Plotkin, Theodore, editor Illustrated by: Illustrated by Edna Hibel  
Hibel Lithographs

Publisher: JAR Publishers; Mangonia Park, Fla: 1977.
Near Fine in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 160 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; P rice just reduced. ; White (undyed) cloth, color illustration on front board, pink pictorial endpapers, 45 pages of text with numerous illustrations; index, chronology, brief glossary; over 100 pages of artworks, most reproduced in full color, many also with details. ; Rear pocket holds Supplement #1 and Supplement #2, as issued, each with numerous color illustrations. Local clipping and 12-page pamphlet on making a lithograph also laid in. ; No defects to book. Original clear acetate jacket, with front title in white, has two long tears at crown. No other flaws. ; Lithograph

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8249.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
616.
Pomegranate editors Illustrated by: Illustrated by Susan Seddon Boulet  
Shaman : The Paintings of Susan Seddon Boulet

Publisher: Pomegranate Artbooks; San Francisco: 1989.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0876544332 118 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Introduction on shamanic history and tradition. About 70 paintings reproduced in stunning full glossy color. Numerous spiritual quotations. ; Foreword by Anais Nin. ; No defects.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7555.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
617.
Portocarrero, Rene.  
El Sueno.

Publisher: La Habana, Cuba: Biblioteca Nacional Jose Marti, 1960..
Unpaginated. 8vo (square). Hardcover. 21 plates in tri-fold portfolio. Signed by inside of front cover. Browning to edges and spine/joints. Bumping to spine ends. Text in Spanish. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good signed

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 137604.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
618.
Powell, Richard J.  
Homecoming: : The Art and Life of William H. Johnson

Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1991..
First edition ISBN: 0847814211 255 pp. 4to (squarish). Boards in dj. First edition. Light edgewear to dj and book. Sm. tear to upper edge of title page. Introduction by Martin Puryear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 142055.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
619.
Preiss, Pavel.  
Michelangelo: Drawings.

Publisher: Minneapolis: Control Data Arts, 1982..
ISBN: 0898931746 4to. 177 pp. Dj edges are lightly rubbed. Back cover also lightly rubbed. Bottom edg of book itself very lightly sunned. Text block lightly yellowed. Previous owner's name and stamp to ffep. B&w and a few color sketches reproduced to interior. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110900.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
620.
Quinn, Anthony.  
Jack Vettriano: : Lovers and Other Strangers

Publisher: New York: Barnes and Noble, 2004..
ISBN: 0760772185 160 pp. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Edgewear and slight scuffing to dj, bumping to upper edges, spine head and upper corners w/ creasing and few tears. Edgewear to book. Light soiling to top edge. Lightly bowed. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138441.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
621.
R. Bowyer (publisher).  
A Series of twenty-Four Views Illustrative of the Holy Scriptures.

Publisher: Pall Mall: R. Bowyer..
4to. Unpaginated. 24 hand-colored plates. "Selected from Sir Robert Ainslie's Celebrated Collection of Drawings in Palestine, Egypt, Syria, Corinth, Ephesus, & c. &c. &c. Engraved and coloured by, under the direction of J. Clarke. with a Geographical and Historical Account of Each view"- from title page. Book is shaken, with rubbing to spine and covers, small knicks to leather on corner and spine. half leather half leather Good

Appr.: | AUD 1,159.42 CAD 1,243.52 EUR 930.23 GBP 796.28 JPY 109,090.91 MXN 13,333.33 ZAR 12,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 107379.
    
US$1,200.00
Order From Dealer
622.
R.M. Light & Co. (pub).  
Boghosian: Recent Drawings and Watercolors.

Publisher: Boston: R.M. Light & Co., 1962..
14 pp, short 4to. Staplebound catalogue from an exhibit at the Currier Gallery of Art, March 6 - 31, 1962. Minimal shelfwear and faint sunning to covers, faint soil to some margins. Otherwise clean, pages crisp. With b&w reproductions. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 125167.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
623.
Raabenstein.  
Leib.

Publisher: Berlin: Vice Versa Verlag, 1995..
ISBN: 3980321231 4to. 46 pp. Faint rubbing to covers. A collection of images from Raabenstein in German. Der klare Umriss eines Kopfes mit verlorenem Profil, zeitlos, entpersonalisiert, auf das AuBerste reduziert und ephemer, kaum mehr als ein Zeichen: Metapher des Menschilichen. Cloth Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 50740.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
624.
Redon, Odilon.  
Catalogue of Fine Lithographs.

Publisher: London: Sotheby's, 1968..
Unpaginated. 4to. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated with 51 plates and facing page descriptions. Dj has laminate, most likely applied by p.o., heavily wrinkled on rear panel and slightly less so on front panel, peeling at edges, dj bumped at spine ends and corners, small pieces of paper stuck to front upper edge. Edgewear, bumping to spine ends and corners. Creasing to rear dj flap corners. Yellowing to page edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 136505.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
625.
Remington, Frederic.  
Frederic Remington's Own West.

Publisher: New York, NY: The Dial Press, 1960..
First edition 8vo. 254 pp. Brown cloth with embossed gold lettering at front panel and spine. DJ white with painting on front panel, b&w photo of artist on rear, slightly yellowed and worn at top. Remington's accounts of travels in the Old West, accompanied by his famous paintings. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 17764.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
626.
Renoir, Auguste  
Renoir. [Text by Milton S. Fox]

Publisher: New York, H. N. Abrams, [1952].
. 6 p. illus., 16 col. plates (incl. cover) 39 cm. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39244.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
627.
Reps, Paul.  
Letters to a Friend: Writings and Drawings 1939-1980.

Publisher: South Acworth, NH: Stillgate Publishers, 1981..
First edition ISBN: 0938286013 4to. 183 pp. Light rubbing to covers. Dj has 2 small scratches to front cover, some rubbing to foot of spine and back cover, light shelf-wear to edges. A uniquely designed collection of the work of Paul Reps accompanied by his letters and writings. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 51021.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
628.
Reps, Paul.  
Letters to a Friend: Writings and Drawings 1939-1980.

Publisher: South Acworth, NH: Stillgate Publishers, 1981..
First edition ISBN: 0938286013 4to. 183 pp. Light rubbing to covers. Dj has 2 small scratches to front cover, some rubbing to foot of spine and back cover, light shelf-wear to edges. A uniquely designed collection of the work of Paul Reps accompanied by his letters and writings. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 57298.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
629.
Ressler, Susan R. (edited by)  
Women Artists of the American West

Publisher: McFarland & Co. Jefferson, North Carolina.
CR 2003, 357 pages with index, bibliography and artists' biographies. Shiny illustrated covers, all very good condition. A-FF of full-page color paintings in center of book, other ilustrations are black and white. This book covers women artists west of the Mississippi River from the 19th Century ot present day. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002353.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
630.
Reynolds, Graham.  
The Etchings of Anthony Gross.

Publisher: No Place: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1968..
23 pp +24 plates. 12mo (oblong). Stapled booklet. Shelfwear, scuffing and light creasign. Rubbing to spine and edges. Yellowing to textblock. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130241.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
631.
Reynolds, Victor Illustrator: Illustrated by Color and B/w Plates  
STORIES OF THE FLEMISH AND DUTCH ARTISTS

Publisher: Duffiled New York NY 1908.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, small tear at top of spine; From the time of the Van Eycks to the end of the seventeenth century. Art and Letter series

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7515.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
632.
Ribemont-Dessaignes, G.  
Man Ray.

Publisher: Nice: Centre National des Arts Plastiques, 1984..
ISBN: 2905075052 Small 4to. Unpaginated. #334 of 1000. Portfolio lightly creased to folds. Light wear to corners, tiny piece missing to bottom corner. Text in French. 12 folded sheets in fine condition. Loose sheets in portfolio Loose sheets in portfolio Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 68084.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
633.
Richardson, Edgar Preston.  
Washington Allston: A Study of the Romantic Artist in America.

Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1948..
First edition 4to. 233 pp. Top corner of front cover is slightly bumped. Owner's stamp to ffep. A study of Allston, the chief figure of the first group of American arts to appear after the American Revolution. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52138.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
634.
Rickey, George.  
Kinetic Sculptures.

Publisher: Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1964..
7 3/4 x 9". Unpaginated. Extremly light rubbing to spine, spine ends and corners. Several plates included. Edges very lightly soiled. Stapled Wraps Stapled Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111418.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
635.
Rickey, George.  
Kinetic Sculptures.

Publisher: Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1964..
7 3/4 x 9". Unpaginated. Extremly light rubbing to spine, spine ends and corners. Several plates included. Edges very lightly soiled. Stapled Wraps Stapled Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111419.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
636.
Rix, Martyn, and Alison Rix Illustrated by: Illustrated by Pierre-Joseph Redoute  
Redoute Album, The
 Picture
Publisher: Dorset Press; N. Y. : 1990.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0880295759 128 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Blue boards, index, about 50 stunning full-pg color reproductions of floral paintings, with lengthy descriptions. ; Large heavy book. ; A whisper of wear to jacket at crown. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6025.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
637.
Robbins, Daniel and Eugenia S.  
Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec A Selection of Works from the Art Institute of Chicago: a Medaenas Monograph on the Arts

Publisher: The Artist's Limited Edition, Mount Vernon, NY, 1980.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Art Institute of Chicago. Publisher's yellow stiff card wraps. Yellow endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 16 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Medaenas Monographs on the Arts Series. Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (vi), 18, (4) pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4727.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
638.
Roberts, Marcus Rees.  
New and Recent Prints.

Publisher: Kent, England: Pratt Contemporary Art, 2005..
Unpaginated. 8vo (oblong). Stringbound paperback. No date, circa 2005. In great condition. Slight wear to edges. Minor soiling to textblock. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 130648.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
639.
Rodrigue, George.  
Blue Dog Man.

Publisher: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999..
ISBN: 1556709765x Folio. 148 pp. Corners, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, some light soiling to back. Various paintings of "blue dog, " the artist's own personal Cajun mascot, accompanied by his different philosophies. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41582.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
640.
Roe, Albert S.  
William Blake: An Annotated Catalogue.

Publisher: Ithaca, NY: Andrew Dickson White Museum, Cornell University, 1965..
7 1/2 x 10". 44 pp. Slight edgewear, tanning to pale wraps. Dampstain at spine edges. Owner's notes in ink inside back cover. B/w reproductions of Blake's (& others) engravings of his artwork. Wraps Wraps Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 3503.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
641.
Roethlisberger, Marcel.  
Claude Lorrain: The Drawings; Catalog.

Publisher: Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ of California Pr, 1968..
477 pp. Folio. Shelfwear to jacket. Bumping to dj edges, corners and spine ends with several small chips and tears. Larger tear to lower rear dj cornerSeveral damp stains to jacket. Sunner to upper rear edge of dj. Light edgewear to boards. Damp stain to frep edge, damp wrinkling and light soiling to endpapers and a few other pages. Binding tight. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 122551.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
642.
Rosenberg, Adolf  
P. P. Rubens: Des Meister Gemalde

Publisher: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt Stuttgart, 1906.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, front hinge starting, binding sl soiled/edgeworn; Text in German, captions in German/English/French. TEG, red gilt-worked cl. B&W repros. Index. Life/work of Belgian painter; Large 8vo; xliv + 519 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 943.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
643.
Rosensaft, Jean Bloch.  
Chagall and the Bible: : The Jewish Museum, New York

Publisher: New York: Universe Books, 1987..
ISBN: 0876635184 159 pp. 4to. Paperback. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name. Slightly shelfworn. In excellent condition. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145756.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
644.
Rosenthal, Mark  
Paul Klee A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts

Publisher: The Artist's Limited Edition, Mount Vernon, NY, 1981.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Phillips Collection, Washington, DC. Publisher's stiff gray card wraps. Gray endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (32) pp. Illustrated with 21 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is lightly sunned. FINE. Medaenas Monographs on the Arts Series. Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (32) pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.68 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.28 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4719.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
645.
Rosenthal, Mark.  
Jasper Johns: Work Since 1974.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1989..
ISBN: 087633074X Thin 4to. 112pp., top right corner of front cover slightly rubbed, many plates in color, one foldout Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106804.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
646.
Rosenthal, Michael and Martine Myrone (ed).  
Gainsborough.

Publisher: London: Tate, 2002..
ISBN: 1854373978 296 pp. 4to. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 132689.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
647.
Rosenthal, Nan.  
Anselm Kiefer: Works on Paper in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998..
ISBN: 0870998862 4to. 135 pp. Dustjacket is lightly sunning to edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Crisp and clean interior. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 119205.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
648.
Rothschild, Amalie.  
Amalie Rothschild Drawings.

Publisher: Baltimore, MD: Gaucher College, 1968..
4to. 77 pp. Light Foxing and Soiling to covers and slight fraying to cover corners. Slight splitting to front joint and foxing to ffep and rep. 1/4 Cloth 1/4 Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 100507.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
649.
Rothschild, Judith.  
Points of Light.

Publisher: New York: Knoedler & Company, 2006..
34 pp. 12mo (oblong). Paperback. Lightly scuffed. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same name from March 8 - April 29, 2006. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 139994.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
650.
Rouault, Georges.  
Miserere.

Publisher: New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1952..
58 plates + introduction. 4to (small). Cloth in dj. Dj browned, heavily edgeworn w/ many tears and chips (a few are quite large - over 2"). Light edgewear and faint scuffing and damp staining to book, bumping to sp. ends, very sl. board exposure to lower corners. Soil to eps and textblock. Has musty odor. Cloth Cloth Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 144851.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
651.
Royo, Luis.  
Dark Labyrinth.

Publisher: New York: NBM, 2006..
First edition ISBN: 1561634840 63 pp, 4to. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Shelfworn. Pgs clean and crisp, binding strong. Dj edgeworn w/ approx. 1 cm v-shaped piece missing from sp. head, lt. scuffed. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147386.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
652.
Rubin, William (ed).  
Pablo Picasso: A Retrospective.

Publisher: New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1980..
ISBN: 0870705288 463 pp, 4to. Cloth in dj. Top edge faded, minor foxing to textblock and title pgs. Binding lightly shaken. Pages clean and crisp. Dj shelfworn and lightly scuffed, sp. sl. sunned. Color and b&w illustrations throughout, errata slip bound in. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146798.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
653.
Rubin, William and Alfred H. Barr, Jr.  
PABLO PICASSO A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts

Publisher: The Artist's Limited Edition, Mount Vernon, NY, 1980.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Softcover Folio. Publisher's stiff blue card wraps. Blue endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 21 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except that the spine is lightly sunned. FINE. Medaenas Monographs on the Arts Series. Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (vi), 18, (4) pp

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4721.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
654.
Ruskin, John  
Modern Painters of Many Things, Part IV, Vol. III

Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 1878.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Fair. Substantial wear and tear to exterior; yellowing of pages. Gold on brown spine. Standard Size. One volume only. 356 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20783.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
655.
Russell , John.  
Matisse: Father & Son.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1999..
ISBN: 0810943786 8vo. 414 pp. Spine ends are lightly bumped and rubbed. Light rubbing along dj edges, stains dj cover and spine. Otherwise book is in great condition. The story of Pierre Matisse, his father, Henri Matisse, his galley in New York, and the artists that he introduced to America, -among them, Joan Miro, Albert Giacometti, Blathus, and Jean Debuffet. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 101630.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
656.
Russell, John  
Matisse; Father & Son

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams 1999.
416 pages, 48 color plates, b/w photos in text, credits, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Story of Pierre Matiise, his father Henri Matise, his gallery in New York and the artists he introduced to America includin Miro, Dubuffet, based on unpublished corrrespondence. Near fine, remainder mark top edge; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022946.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
657.
Rutherston, Albert (general editor).  
Contemporary British Artists: Ambrose McEvoy.

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner and Sons, 1924..
4to. Approx 100 pp - 34 full-page plates plus introduction. In very good condition. Light wear to spine ends and corners, very light sunning/soiling to covers, light browning to textblock and text. Interior clean. B&w reproductions of paintings by Ambrose McEvoy. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114304.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
658.
Salaman, Malcolm C.  
Modern Masters of Etching James McBey.

Publisher: London: The Studio, 1924..
8vo (oblong). 8 pages + 12 plates. Cover corners lightly worn down; spine ends chipped & worn; light sunning to cover edges. Pieces torn & missing to dj rear; light discoloration to dj edges. Illustrated plates. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 61204.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
659.
Salinger, Margaretta  
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: VELAZQUEZ
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1954.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Filio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. corners of spine bumped, spine mildly sunned, some pages unbound, else F . Portfolio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5147.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
660.
Samuels, Peggy and Harold  
Contemporary Western Artists

Publisher: Washington, DC 1982.
Good+ in Fair dust jacket Southwest Art Publishing. Hardcover There are some small scratches in text block edges that only show when light is right.Jacket has several tears at edges and is lightly soiled from handling.Name label on ffep. Brown end papers. Light wear to cover edges and corners. Frist few pages are wavy. ; 4to; 608 pages; This book contains short biographies of the leading Western artists, along with photographs of them, examples of their signatures, and illustrations of their work in color. Also included are basic guidelines for collecting, gallery listings, and print publisher listings.

Appr.: | AUD 28.70 CAD 30.78 EUR 23.02 GBP 19.71 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 330.00 ZAR 297.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2237.
    
US$29.70
Order From Dealer
661.
Sanden, Einar.  
The Painter from Naissaar.

Publisher: Cardiff: Boreas Publishing House, 1985..
ISBN: 0906967457 4to. 64 pp. Book is in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations trhoughout. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 107385.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
662.
Sargent, John S.  
The Work of John S. Sargent.

Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1903..
Folio. Unpaginated. Rebound. Original end papers. Original spine label. Small Rhode Island School of Design stamps to back of each plate and to title page, tissue guards wrinkled. With introductory note by Mrs. Meynell. Ep's soiled. Minor soiling to cloth. Some pages have wear to edges including tears, chips and creasing. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 40425.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
663.
Sasto, Pater.  
Portfolio.

Publisher: Japan: Genko-sha Publishing, 1987..
ISBN: 4768300022 4to. 103 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light soil to cover. Book is in excellent condition. Color plates throughout. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 105077.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
664.
Schaldach, William J.  
The Wind on Your Cheek.

Publisher: New York: Freshet Press, 1972..
157 pp. 4to. Quarter leather in slipcase. "Or More Chips from the Log of an Artist Sportsman". Minor soiling to slipcase and boards. WIth an introduction by Arnold Gingrich. One of 200 copies containing an orginal etching "Evening on the River", signed by artist. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131444.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
665.
Schang, F.C.  
Visiting Cards of Painters

Publisher: Wittenborn Art Books New York 1983.
Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound Oblong, 115 pp., Slightest shelfwear to wrappers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page, "To Natalia Murray, souvenir of old times! Fred Schang." Natalia Murray was an author and editor and long-time companion of Janet Flanner (Genet). The book features 31 19th and 20th century artists whose visiting cards Schang collected and for the most part donated to the Metropolitan Museum of Art. In addition to the reproduction of the visting card, there is biographical text on each artist, black and white photographs and reproductions of their work.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 8MARBURY000158.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
666.
Schapiro, Meyer  
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: CEZANNE
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1954.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as eight pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. Spine mildly sunned, corners bumped, Else F. Portfolio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5152.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
667.
Schapiro, Meyer  
VINCENT VAN GOGH
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1969.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Softcover Portfolio. Folio (10 x 12.5). 24 pp. Publisher's glossy wraps. Illustrated with ten full-color tipped-in plates. The Library of Great Paintings Portfolio Edition. The volume is unmarked and in virtually perfect condition. All of the tipped-in plates are bright and clean. FINE. This is the relatively scarce Portfolio Edition of The Harry N. Abrams Library of Great Painters. In addition to a general interpretation of Van Gogh and his life, ten of his most significant paintings are hand-tipped on full pages. Each painting is evaluated in the accompanying text by Meyer Schapiro, of the Department of Fine Arts and Archaeology of Columbia University. Dr. Schapiro has written several books on Van Gogh. Harry N. Abrams is the most prolific of the American publishers of fine art reproductions. The Library of Great Paintings Series. Portfolio. Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 24 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 325.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
668.
Schimmel, Julie, and Robert R. White  
Bert Geer Phillips and the Taos Art Colony

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press; Albuquerque, N. M. : 1994.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0826314449 352 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Red cloth, buff laid endpapers, 2 indexes, bibliography, 6 appendixes, exhibition record, complete catalogue of known works, 108 high-quality photos and reproductions, about half in color. Glossy throughout. ; Art and life of founder of Taos, New Mexico, art colony. ; Both boards slightly warped. Jacket shows a whisper of edgewear. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8541.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
669.
Schirrmeister, Anne  
Camille Pissarro A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts

Publisher: The Artist's Limited Edition, Mount Vernon, NY, 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Metropolital Museum of Art. Publisher's stiff green card wraps. Green endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, except for a few very minor fingerprints on the front and rear covers. NEAR FINE. Medaenas Monographs on the Arts Series. Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (vi), 18, (4) pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.68 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.28 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4718.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
670.
Schjedahl, Peter.  
Eric Fischl.

Publisher: New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1988..
First edition ISBN: 1556700520 4to. 270 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing to spine, light amount of rubbing along dj edges. With 134 color plates of Fischl's works. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 183.57 CAD 196.89 EUR 147.29 GBP 126.08 JPY 17,272.73 MXN 2,111.11 ZAR 1,900.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 69259.
    
US$190.00
Order From Dealer
671.
Schjeldahl, Peter.  
Salle.

Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1987..
ISBN: 0394747887 8vo. 101 pp. B&w and color photos. Cover very slightly discolored, otherwise in excellent condition. Salle's paintings. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.71 CAD 24.35 EUR 18.22 GBP 15.59 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 261.11 ZAR 235.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 22711.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
672.
Schmitt, Gladys  
REMBRANDT

Publisher: Random House, New York, 1961.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. Quarter bound in publisher's cream cloth over tan boards, gilt lettering and borders on black label on spine with gilt (black) embossed Ramdon House logo and name., fore-edge deckle, TEG (yellow). 8vo. x, 657, (3) pp. The volume is in excellent, unmarked condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is mildly chipped. FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 657, (3) pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4681.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
673.
Schneider, Pierre  
THE WORLD OF WATTEAU 1684-1721
 Picture
Publisher: Time Incorporated, NY, 1967.
As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Hardcover in slipcase. 4to. Time-Life Library of Art. Color and B&W Photographs (Numerous). Spine faded. VG+ in Fine slipcase. The text for this book was photocomposed in a typeface called "Janson, " after Anton Janson, the Dutch typefounder who popularized it in Leipzip in the late 17th Century. The face was first cut, however, by Nicholas Kis, a Hungarian working in Amsterdam in the 1680s. The text for this book was photocomposed in a typeface called "Janson, " after Anton Janson, the Dutch typefounder who popularized it in Leipzip in the late 17th Century. The face was first cut, however, by Nicholas Kis, a Hungarian working in Amsterdam in the 1680s. missing slipcover. Color and B&W photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 191 pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7642.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
674.
Schneider, Pierre  
THE WORLD OF WATTEAU 1684-1721
 Picture
Publisher: Time Incorporated, NY, 1967.
As New in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Hardcover in slipcase. 4to. Time-Life Library of Art. Color and B&W Photographs (Numerous). Spine faded. VG+ in Fine slipcase. The text for this book was photocomposed in a typeface called "Janson, " after Anton Janson, the Dutch typefounder who popularized it in Leipzip in the late 17th Century. The face was first cut, however, by Nicholas Kis, a Hungarian working in Amsterdam in the 1680s. The text for this book was photocomposed in a typeface called "Janson, " after Anton Janson, the Dutch typefounder who popularized it in Leipzip in the late 17th Century. The face was first cut, however, by Nicholas Kis, a Hungarian working in Amsterdam in the 1680s. missing slipcover. Color and B&W photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 191 pp

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 2078.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
675.
Schneider, Pierre (Transl by Patricia Southgate)  
Louvre Dialogues

Publisher: Atheneum NY, 1971.
Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn DJ, bottom edge of fr cover worn, top edge sl foxed; Whie cl spine/gray boards. B&W illustrations. Index. Author's interviews famous artists while touring the Louvre Museum; Tall 8vo; x + 243 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 288.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer

817 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  [ 9 ]  10  11  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.