TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Art History: Artists
817 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
301.
Gerard, Max, ed.  
Dali.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1968..
11 1/2 x 12". Unpaginated. 220 color and b&w plates. Jacket somewhat scuffed and soiled. Dali's life and work. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good + in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 21784.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
302.
Gerdts, William H. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Tunis Ponsen  
Lost Paintings of Tunis Ponsen, 1891-1968, the : Exhibition Organized by the Muskegon (Michigan) Museum of Art, September 11 - November 27, 1994
 Picture
Publisher: Museum of Art; Muskegon, Mich: 1994.
Near Fine Softcover 115 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff white covers, biography with endnotes, detailed chronology, 51-full-color glossy plates, 32 b/w and 13 color photos in text. ; Co-authors: Susan S. Weininger, Patrick Coffey, Kenneth Katz. ; Rear cover split 38mm along lower joint. No other flaws. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5018.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
303.
Gere, J. A.  
TADDEO ZUCCARO: His Development Studied in His Drawings
 Picture
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1969.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0226288218 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Published simultaneously in London by Faber & Faber). Hardcover with dust jacket (now in Mylar). 239, (176) pp. Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on black label on spine with gilt borders. Lavishly illustrated with 176 full-page glossy reproductions of drawings by Taddeo Zuccaro. Includes Preface; Dates in the Life of Taddeo Zuccaro and of Frederico Zuccaro up to 1566; Bibliography; Introduction; Catalogue of Drawings; and Indexes. FINE/FINE. The book shed new light on distinguishing between the works of the two Zuccaro brothers and further interprets the development of Mannerism. This book will be invaluable not only to students of the Renaissance and Mannerism, but also to all connoisseurs, collectors and specialists in drawings. The 176 plates reproduce 138 drawings, most of them previously unpublished and wrongly attributed, as well as a great part of his surviving oeuvre, also largely unpublished. J. A. Gere was the Deputy Keeper of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum. He has selected and catalogued exhibitions of Zuccaro drawings in the Uffizi and Louvre. He is the author of Raphael and His Circle (with Philip Pouncey, 1962) ; Taddeo Zuccaro: His Development Studied in His Drawings (1969) ; Drawings of Michelangelo (1975) ; Geoffrey Madan's Notebooks (editor, 1982) ; Drawings by Raphael (1983) ; Pre-Raphaelite Drawings in the British Museum (1994) ; Pre-Raphaelite Paintings (with R. Ironside, 2000) ; as well as numerous scholarly articles. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with no ownership marks and only the slightest shelf-wear along the top and bottom edges and at the head and heel of the spine. The protected dust jacket is in perfect condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 125.56 CAD 134.66 EUR 100.74 GBP 86.23 JPY 11,813.64 MXN 1,443.89 ZAR 1,299.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4507.
    
US$129.95
Order From Dealer
304.
Gibson, Charles Dana.  
Sketches and Cartoons.

Publisher: New York: R.H. Russell, 1900..
Unpaginated, approx. 125 pgs. Oblong 4to. In VG condition. Recently rebacked in quarter-cloth and the original boards, with new endpapers. Original boards are edgeworn, very lightly soiled, and lightly damp-stained along the edges. Some rough-cut fore-edges, minor insect damage to original fep, light soiling to endpapers and scattered margins. Interior otherwise clean. Full-page pencil/ink drawings and cartoons throughout. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 154.59 CAD 165.80 EUR 124.03 GBP 106.17 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 1,777.78 ZAR 1,600.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 119818.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
305.
Gillmor, Robert Illustrated by: Illustrated by C. F. Tunnicliffe  
Sketches of Bird Life : C. F. Tunnicliffe

Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications; N. Y. : 1982.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 082304856X 146 pages; Oblong 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Oblong hardcover. Tan textured boards, gray endpapers, chronology, index, 146 unnumbered pages, 122 plates depicting all manner of birds, of which 105 are in full color. Most show multiple birds or the same bird in multiple views. ; Introduction and commentary text by Robert Gillmor. ; Boards slightly bowed. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12881.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
306.
Gillon, Edmund Vincent Jr. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson  
Gibson Girl and Her America, the : The Best Drawings of Charles Dana Gibson

Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1969.
Very Good+ Softcover 144 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Stiff purple covers, 163 b/w line illustrations with captions. ; Isbn 0486219860. Introductory essay by Henry C. Pitz. Illustrations reproduced from sources dated 1894-1907

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12236.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
307.
Gilot, Francoise.  
Matisse and Picasso: A Friendship in Art.

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1990..
First edition ISBN: 038526044x 4to. 339 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, light rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to top edge. Dj has light sunning to spine, light shelf-wear to edges and corners, light wear to spine ends. Details the friendship between Pablo Picasse and Henri Matisse. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 51635.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
308.
Gilot, Francoise.  
Matisse and Picasso.

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1990..
First edition ISBN: 038526044x 8vo. 337 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, very light rubbing along dj edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Illustrated fully throughout. A Friendship in Art. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 67394.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
309.
Gimenez, Carmen.  
Cristine Iglesias.

Publisher: New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1997..
ISBN: 0810969041 4to. 157pp., dj cover is designed with Iglesia's work, dj spine and cover edges and corners are rubbed, inside front flap of dj has price sticker, interior of book is clean and bright and filled with color photos of Cristina Iglesia's art, spine and foot edges of cover are rubbed Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108787.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
310.
Ginzburg, Yankel.  
The Art of Yankel Ginzburg.

Publisher: No Place: The Society of Art Collectors, 1975..
Unpaginated. Folio. Cloth in dustjacket. Scuffing to plastic dj cover, light scuffing and light edgewear to dj, staining to front flap. Light wear to bok edges, bumping to spine ends, damp stain to spine foot and bottom of joints. Light board exposure to lower corners. Black stain to edge of ffep. Inscribed by artist with paint, which has lightly bled through to title page. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 131130.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
311.
Glaser, Milton.  
Art is Work.

Publisher: Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 2000..
ISBN: 1585670693 4to. 272 pp. Pages as new, crisp with bright colors. Author's signature on title page, with enclosed note from the author. Cover very slightly dusty, slipcase also dusty and very lightly worn at edges. Extremely nice copy of Glaser's recent book of works and commentary. Cloth in slipcase Cloth in slipcase Fine Signed

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 24924.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
312.
Glodt, John T.  
Raphael's Madonna Gonzaga: Technical Proofs of Authenticity and History of the Painting.

Publisher: Boston: Athens Publishing, 1916..
12mo. 174 pp. Light wear to corners and spine ends, light rubbing. Former owner's name to ffep. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 47143.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
313.
Goldsworthy, Andy.  
Wall at Storm King.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 2000..
ISBN: 0810945592 92 pp. 4to (squarish). Hardcover in dj. Light shelfwear to boards and dj, v. sl. split to front hinge. Else clean and crisp, binding strong. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147406.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
314.
Goldsworthy, Andy.  
Stone.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1994..
ISBN: 0810938472 120 pp, folio (squarish). Cloth in dj. Lightly shelfworn, minor soil to boards. Very sl. ripple to upper margin, lt soil/offsetting to title pgs. Short signature (one sheet of 4 pgs only) detached and incorrectly reattached slightly lower than rest; same sig. edgeworn and lt. soiled. P.o.'s inscription to ffep. Interior otherwise clean. Dj shelfworn and lightly sunned, sticker and lt. residue to back panel. Cloth Cloth Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147400.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
315.
Goldwater, Marge (editor).  
Jennifer Bartlett.

Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press, 1985..
ISBN: 0896595196 4to. 168 pp. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, small crease to frep corner. Book is in excellent condition. The modern expressionist painting of Jennifer Bartlett. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 64811.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
316.
Gomringer, Eugen, Fritz Koreny, and Ingo Nussbaumer.  
Peter Wechsler: Geometrie der Hand, Geometry of the Hand.

Publisher: Wien: Triton, 1998..
ISBN: 3854860110 4to. 72 pp. Signed and inscribed to ffep. Analysis and examples of Wechsler's work. Text in German and English. Cloth Cloth Fine

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 46121.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
317.
Good, Damien.  
Felix Anaut.

Publisher: Np: Damien Good, 2006..
Unpaginated. 4to (small squarish). Paperback w/ flaps. Scuffed, lightly soiled, lightly edgeworn. With essays by various authors in English, Italian, Spanish, French. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 143667.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
318.
Goodrich, Lloyd.  
Winslow Homer.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1945..
241 pp + 63 plates. Short 4to. Heavy wear to jacket, bumping to edges/corners, large chip to front upper corners, several smaller chips and tears to edges and spine ends. Bumping to book spine ends, browning to board edges. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 122901.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
319.
Gordon, John Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jim Dine  
Jim Dine : Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, February 27 - April 19, 1970

Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art; N. Y. : 1970.
Very Good Softcover 112 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff tan covers, front cover die-cut with heart shape in center, 112 unnumbered pages, bibliography, list of exhibitions, 126 items listed and described, of which 99 are shown on plates, many in full color, 1 fold-out. Glossy throughout. ; Introduction by Ron Padgett. Frontiispiece photo by Lee Friedlander. Other photos by John G. Ross and Nancy Dine. ; Covers show light creases but no tears. No marks or writing. Binding tight and square. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12285.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
320.
Gore, Janice S. (ed.).  
Atavistic Avatar: : The Cartoon Brut Art of the Pizz

Publisher: No Place: La Luz de Jesus/Last Gasp, 2002..
ISBN: 0867194847 104 pp. 8vo (oblong). Paperback w/ flaps. Scuffed, lightly edgeworn. Faint yellowing to page edges. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 135578.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
321.
Gowing, Lawrence.  
Henri Matisse: 64 Paintings.

Publisher: New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1966..
63 pp. 8vo (square). Very good copy. Rubbing to covers and all edges, slight bumping to spine ends and corners, sunning to spine. Interior clean and crisp. Includes color and b&w reproductions from an exhibition of Matisse's paintings at the MoMA. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118642.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
322.
Graham-Dixon, Andrew Illustrated by: Illustrated by Howard Hodgkin  
Howard Hodgkin

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1994.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0810934183 192 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Black boards, index, endnotes, select bibliography, appendix of artist's statements, chronology, list of one-man exhibitions, 18 b/w photos and comparative illustrations, 96 full-color reproductions of original paintings, with detailed text. Glossy throughout. ; Large heavy book. Magnificent art. ; Tiny nick to jacket at heel. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8528.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
323.
Green, Gerald  
The Artists Of Terezin
 Picture
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York 1969.
Second Printing Fine in ivory cloth covered boards with bold black text on the spine and a black design of barbed wire on the front board. A small quarto measuring 10" by 8". In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 191 pages of text illustrated throughout with black and white reproductions of the prisoner's works of art as well as four full color plates. Our code number = TB23625

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23625.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
324.
Greenberg, Jan  
Andy Warhol : prince of pop

Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press, 2004.
. Publisher isbn: 0385900791. 193pp. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40389.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
325.
Greene, Alison De Lima, and Pierre Restany Illustrated by: Illustrated by Arman  
Arman 1955-1991, a Retrospective : The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts; Houston, Tex: 1991.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0890900507 134 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Softcover edition. Stiff white covers, red laid flyleaves, bibliography, chronology, several b/w photos, 70 full-page color plates with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Laid in: 3 contemporary newspaper clippings, two on Arman, one on Anne-Imelda Radice. ; Photos by David Reynolds, Adam Rzepka, Laa Stalsworth, others. Edited by Mary Christian. Foreword by Peter C. Marzio. ; Lower tips slightly wrinkled. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12439.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
326.
Greene, Robert.  
Robert Greene.

Publisher: New York, NY: Robert Miller Gallery, 1988..
4to. Unpaginated. Handome exhibit catalogue of Greene's paintings. Oversize Trade Paperback Oversize Trade Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.22 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.83 GBP 15.26 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 30620.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
327.
Greenough, Frances Boott.  
Letters of Horatio Greenough to His Brother, Henry Greenough.

Publisher: Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1887..
8vo. 250 pp. Light rubbing to spine ends and cover edges, chips to top edge of spine, former owners name to ffep. With biographical sketches and some contemporary correspondance. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106464.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
328.
Greenspun, Regina.  
Herman Perlman: His Life and Art.

Publisher: Silver Spring, MD: Bartleby Press, 1982..
ISBN: 0910155003 4to. 128 pp. Corners lightly bumped. Life and work of the artist. Signed and inscribed to ffep. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 41038.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
329.
Grey, Alex, Ken Wilber and Carlo McCormick.  
Sacred Mirrors: : The Visionary Art of Alex Grey

Publisher: Rochester, VT: Inner Traditions International, 1990..
ISBN: 0892813148 96 pp, folio. Paperback. Edgeworn, covers scuffed, lt. soil to textblock. Light yellowing to margin edges throughout. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147163.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
330.
Grimberg, Salomon.  
I Will Never Forget You...: : Frida Kahlo to Nickolas Muray

Publisher: Munich: Schirmer/Mosel, 2004..
ISBN: 3829601212 117 pp. Folio. Hardcover in dj. Scuffing and few scratches to dj, damp rippling to upper front edge, bumping to corners and sp. ends, 1" tear to top of front joint. Edgewear to book, bumping to sp. ends and corners. Light soil to dj spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145404.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
331.
Grimm, Herman.  
Life of Michael Angelo.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1897..
8vo. 2 volumes. 558 pgs, 536 pgs. Cloth jackets fraying slightly at edges, spines slightly sunned, light soil, gilt decoration and lettering bright. Corners very slightly bumped, small nicks to tails of spines, slight fraying to heads of spines, gilt on cloth bright, top edges gilt, endpapers rubbed, faintly spotted. "New" edition with black and white plates. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8884.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
332.
Grohmann, Will  
Paul Klee

Publisher: New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1954.
. 448 p. illus., plates (part col.), ports, facsim. 31 cm Hardcover Very good condition, spine lettering rubbed out.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41570.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
333.
Grohmann, Will.  
Kandinsky.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1958..
4to. 428 pp. Corners and spine ends of covers and dj are lightly bumped and worn. Tear, whole to front cover of dj. Wear, small tears, 3 larger tears repaired with tape to edges of dj. Very slight foxing to front and rear end pagesRed spotting to rear cover. Light rubbing to covers of dj. Pages clean, binding tight. 920 illustrations, 41 in full color. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 60291.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
334.
Grohmann, Will.  
Willi Baumeister: Life and Work.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc...
4to. 359 pp.; survey of German painter Willi Baumeister's works with many b&w and color plates; no date, but '1969' inscribed on fpd by previous owner; DJ edgeworn with many closed tears (1 large, 1 small on front cover and 2 large, 2 small on rear cover), 1/2" open tears on top and bottom spine ends; soiling on edges of page block; faint musty odor Hard Cover Hard Cover Good in Fair dj

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104263.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
335.
Gronau, Georg.  
Michael Angelo.

Publisher: London: George Newnes Ltd...
8vo. 19 pp. + 48 b/w plates. Spine soiled, gilt rubbed. Boards & spine bumped. Tears to spine cloth repaired by seller. Chips to spine ends. Bookplate fpd. Title page has green creub ornament in center. Newnes' Art Library series. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 3309.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
336.
Guarnieri, Luciano.  
Luciano Guarnieri: Gallery Exhibition Announcement.

Publisher: Locust Valley, NY: Country Art Gallery, 1976..
Folio. (unpag) Stiff wraps, trifold single sheet. Color cover, b/w illustration inside. Signed by Guarnieri. Exhibit opening invitation with list of paintings. Edgewear, bumping to spine ends and corners, soiled lightly. List of sponsors laid in, foxed and lightly edgeworn. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 9297.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
337.
Guetary, Helene and Patrice Casanova.  
Skin Deep.

Publisher: Los Angeles: Melrose Publishing Co, 1984..
ISBN: 0394538129 Unpaginated. Folio. Hardcover in dustjacket. Wear to jacket, edges rubbed and bumped, bumping to corners w/ 1" tear to front top corner. Shelfwear and scuffing to book. Consists of short introduction in french and english, and color photographs. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126678.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
338.
Guido Reni  
Aurora of Guido Reni, Apollo in His Chariot, Preceded by Aurora, Bringing Light to the World : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835

Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834.
Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Beautiful full page illustration shows on Guido Reni's (1575-1642) magnificent fresco, 'Apollo in his Chariot Preceded by Aurora [Dawn] Bringing Light to the World'. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6866.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
339.
Gunnis, Rupert.  
Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851, new rev. ed.

Publisher: London, Abbey Library [1968].
514 p., indexes, [16] leaves of plates; illus. ports 25 cm. "New revised edition."Stock# 36,388. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36388.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
340.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
NORMAN ROCKWELL, ILLUSTRATOR
 Picture
Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing, NY, 1972.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Third Edition. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0070252130 THIRD EDITION, SEVENTH PRINTING (stated). Hardcover with dust jacket. Folio. 208 pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and artist's initials on cover. Blue endpapers. Profusely illustrated with hundreds (437) of Color and B&W reproductions (including full-color frontispiece portrait, ten full-page, full-color reproductions of Saturday Evening Post covers, and 34 pages of full-color reproductions). Includes Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher and a Biographical Introduction by Jack Alexander, as well as numerous notes by Norman Rockwell himself. The volume is tight and square, and all of the pages are clean and bright. There is a lengthy gift inscription on the ffep, else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped and has a 2" closed tear on the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. This volume, originally published in 1946, was reissued on the 25th anniversary of its first publication. This handsome pictorial tribute to the life and work of the beloved American painter includes the highlights of his career and reproductions of his most celebrated works . Color and B&W illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 208 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4181.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
341.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
NORMAN ROCKWELL

Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing NY 1975.
Fair in Good+ dust jacket 8th Printing Hardcover Edgewear, rear cover and last few pages torn at fore edge. Cover soil. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 208 pages; 23611Rc

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 9.43 EUR 7.05 GBP 6.04 JPY 827.27 MXN 101.11 ZAR 91.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23611.
    
US$9.10
Order From Dealer
342.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
NORMAN ROCKWELL

Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing NY 1975.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 8th Printing Hardcover DJ chipped and torn, in mylar book jacket cover. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 208 pages; 19212R.

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19212.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
343.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
NORMAN ROCKWELL

Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing NY 1975.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 8th Printing Hardcover DJ chipped and torn; bookplate; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 208 pages; 19962Rc

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19962.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
344.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR
 Picture
Publisher: Watson- Guptill Publishing, NY, 1971.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Third Edition. Third Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517328879 Hardcover in original slipcase, with full-color reproduction of The Four Seasons paste-on. Folio (9 x 12.5"). 208 pp. 3rd Printing. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and artist's initials on cover. Blue endpapers. Profusely illustrated with hundreds (437) of Color and B&W reproductions (including full-color frontispiece portrait, ten full-page, full-color reproductions of Saturday Evening Post covers, and 34 pages of full-color reproductions). Includes Preface by Dorothy Canfield Fisher and a Biographical Introduction by Jack Alexander, as well as numerous notes by Norman Rockwell himself. The spine is slightly faded. The volume is tight and square, and all of the pages are clean and bright. The slipcase is lightly worn and the corners are bumped. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. This volume, originally published in 1946, was reissued on the 25th anniversary of its first publication. This handsome pictorial tribute to the life and work of the beloved American painter includes the highlights of his career and reproductions of his most celebrated works . Color and B&W photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 208 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 3868.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
345.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
NORMAN ROCKWELL ILLUSTRATOR
 Picture
Publisher: Watson - Guptill Publishing, New York, 1972.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Third Edition. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517328879 Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, blue endpapers. Profusely illustrated with B&W and color reproductions of works by Norman Rockwell. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket shows mild shelf wear including small tear at top of rear panel. FINE/VERY GOOD . Color and B&W illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. xxviii, 208 pp

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13134.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
346.
Guptill, Arthur L.  
Norman Rockwell Illustrator.

Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1946..
First edition Folio. 208 pgs. Minor wear to edges and binding of dust jacket. Intimate study of Rockwell and his work. Color and black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 5381.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
347.
Haak, Bob.  
Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams..
Folio. 348 pp. Light bumping and chipping to edges of dj. Back cover lightly soiled. Text block lightly soiled and yellowed. Maps to end papers. Clean interior. Color reproductions are tipped in. Also many b&w reproductions. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 110899.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
348.
Hacker, Dieter.  
Dieter Hacker: New Works.

Publisher: London: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd., 1989..
4to. 52 pp. Catalogue of oil paintings, works on paper, sculpture, poems. Paperback Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 44781.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
349.
Hall, Lee.  
Elaine and Bill: : Portrait of a Marriage

Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 1993..
First edition ISBN: 0060183055 340 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Dj scuffed and lightly soiled, bumping to spine head and upper corners, light bumping to spine foot. Edgewear to boards, bumping to spine ends, foxing to cloth edges and textblock. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138597.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
350.
Hall, Robert L.  
Gathered Visions: selected works by Africam American Women Artists
 Picture
Gathered Visions: selected works by Africam American Women Artists by Robert L. Hall, Anacostia Museum of the Smithsonian Instit, paperback, 54 pages, 1992, features works by 15 artists in full color plates

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 24743.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
351.
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert, Illustrator: Joseph Pennell  
The Sa“ne: A Summer Voyage

Publisher: Boston, Roberts Brothers, 1888.
. 368p. illus. Another copy. Ex-library in good cond. $45.00 Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 2058.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
352.
Hamnett, Nina  
Laughing Torso

Publisher: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith NY, 1932.
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In chipped/torn DJ with a small amount of loss, light dampstain to bottom of DJ spine (not affecting book), endpapers slightly tanned ; Blue cloth hardback. B&W illustrations. Index. Autobiography of Bohemian in 1920s Paris; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 160.63 CAD 172.28 EUR 128.88 GBP 110.32 JPY 15,113.64 MXN 1,847.22 ZAR 1,662.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42839.
    
US$166.25
Order From Dealer
353.
Hanlon, John.  
Halladay: Three Generations of Artistry.

Publisher: East Providence, RI: Halladay Incorporated, 1993..
92 pp, 4to. Cloth, in dj. In nice condition. Minor shelfwear to spine ends, small faint soil mark to ffep. Otherwise clean, binding snug. Includes color and b&w illustrations throughout. Dj slightly shelfworn w/ approx. 1" tear to rear top edge. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 128628.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
354.
Hannum, Gillian Greenhill (essay).  
A Visual Memoir: : Prints and Drawings by Albert Winslow Baker

Publisher: Chadds Ford, PA: Brandywine River Museum, 1993..
72 pp. 4to (square). Paperack. Lightly shelfworn. Tiny tear to spine foot. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 137397.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
355.
Harding, Anneliese  
John Lewis Krimmel: Genre Artist of the Early Republic

Publisher: Winterthur Museum, 1996.
First printing. Rust cloth, gilt titles. Plates in color & B&W. Includes bibliography & index. Unread, as new in like DJ. 268 pp. ISBN: 0912724250 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4832.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
356.
Harris, Ann Sutherland and Nochlin, Linda  
Women Artists, 1550-1950 / Ann Sutherland Harris, Linda Nochlin

Publisher: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; New York / Alfred A. Knopf, 1977, c1976.
368 p., 204 plates (32 col.); index, 26.5 cm. Catalog of exhibition shown at Los Angeles County Museum of Art, [and four others]. Works of 84 artists. Stock# 36,893x. Vg/ paper. Bibliography: p. 362-365.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36893.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
357.
Harris, Bruce S. (Ed)  
THE COLLECTED DRAWINGS OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY
 Picture
Publisher: Bounty Books, NY, 1967.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's beige cloth over tan cloth boards, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. 212 pp. 4to. Profusely illustrated with over 200 of Beardsley's drawings. FINE/NEAR FINE. Here is the art of Aubrey Beardsley full of beauty and decadence, sensuality and sin. For the first time there is included in a single volume: (1). The Morte d'Arthur; (2). The complete Salome, both the published and suppressed versions; (3). The complete Rape of the Lock; (4). The complete Volpone; (5). Suppressed illustrations for Lysistrata including one never before published publicly; (6). All miscellaneous drawings of importance (including a large section of privately printed early works; (7). A collection of interesting forgeries claimed to be original Beardsleys; (8). Personal reminiscence and critical evaluation by Beardsley's friend, Arthur Symons; and (9). A complete catalog of Beardsley's work, revised by Beardsley himself. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has only one small closed tear on the front panel, else as new. Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 212 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 29.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
358.
Harris, Nathaniel.  
The Masterworks of Van Gogh.

Publisher: New York: Smithmark Publishers, 1996..
ISBN: 0765196948 4to. 256 pp. Excellent condition. Colorful cover. Small tear to dj at head of spine. "The text treats the tormented themes of Van Gogh's life sensitively, but without sentiment." Pictorial Boards w/ Dustjacket Pictorial Boards w/ Dustjacket Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108950.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
359.
Hartt, Frederick  
Michelangelo
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, NY, 1964.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full gray textured cloth, gilt lettering on spine, artist's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover. Profusely illustrated with 134 high-quality reproductions, including 48 full-page, full-color, tipped-in plates, some fold-out. Includes Selected Bibliography. This is an unmarked copy, tight, square and clean; all of the tipped-in plates are clean and bright. The dust jacked shows only the slightest signs of shelf-wear and is very lightly sunned along the top and bottom edges only. FINE/NEAR FINE. The Library of Great Painters Series. Color Illustrations. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 162 pp

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8547.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
360.
Hartt, Frederick.  
Michelangelo.

Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1964..
Folio. 163 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light rubbing along dj edges and cover. 134 reproductions with 48 in large full color. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 72175.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
361.
Harvey, Miles.  
The Painter in a Savage Land: : The First Saga of the First European Artist in North America

Publisher: New York: Random House, 2008..
ISBN: 9781400061204 338 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket and book. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 126068.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
362.
Haskell, Barbara.  
Milton Avery.

Publisher: New York: Whitney Museum of American Art/ Harper & Row, 1982..
ISBN: 0874270405 223 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Edgewear and light soiling to dj, yellowing to edges, bumping to spine ends and corners, price clipped. Light soiling and edgewear to book, bumping to spine ends. Faint soiling to ffep. P.o.'s ink inscription to ffep. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 31.40 CAD 33.68 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.57 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 138558.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
363.
Hasselt, Carlos van / Paris. Institut Néerlandais  
Inventaire des autographes d'artistes français du XVeme au XIXeme siècle: de la Fondation Custodia, Collection Frits Lug

Publisher: Paris : Institut neerlandais, 1988..
xv, 311 p., indexes, 25.5 cm. "Préface" signed (p.ix): Carlos van Hasselt. This is an inventory indicating where autograph lettersof hundreds French artists may be found. This is an invaluable tool for confirming the hand of even obscure, little known figures. Stock# 44,149. vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44149.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
364.
Hassrick, Peter H.  
Frederic Remington : Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1973.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0810904446 218 pages; Folio; Large oblong format (14 x 12 1/4 inches) 35 x 31 cm. Dark green textured buckram cloth, dark brown boards, introduction with copious endnotes, bibliography, 94 photos and illustrations including 60 in full color, with detailed captions. Includes 11 fold-outs. ; Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Large heavy nearly 6 pounds. ; Jacket lightly sunned and wrinkled. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10216.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
365.
Hatje Cantz Verlag (pub).  
Cezanne: Vollendet, Unvollendet.

Publisher: Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz Verlag (pub), 2000..
ISBN: 3775708782 408 pp. 4to (large). In German. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, minor scuffing to back cover. Interior clean, binding tight. Many color and b&w illustrations throughout. Softcover Softcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 85.02 CAD 91.19 EUR 68.22 GBP 58.39 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 977.78 ZAR 880.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 119361.
    
US$88.00
Order From Dealer
366.
Heaton, Mrs. Charles.  
The Great Works of Sir David Wilkie.

Publisher: London: Bell and Dady, 1868..
Unpaginated. 4to. Rebacked, new ep's, corners repaired. Scuffing and edgewear to boards, lightly soiled. A.e.g. Soiling to some pages, lightly browned. Chipping to few page edges. "Twenty-six Photographs from the Celebrated Engravings of his Most Important Paintings." Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 137259.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
367.
Heiney, Paul.  
George Soper's Horses: A Celebration of the English Working Horse.

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1991..
ISBN: 0395580404 4to. 143 pp. Light rubbing to dj, with a little bumping to spine ends and bottom edge of back cover. Book itself in nice condition, with lightly bumping to spine ends and corners. Clean, tight inteiror, with b&w and color reproductions. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 45.41 CAD 48.70 EUR 36.43 GBP 31.19 JPY 4,272.73 MXN 522.22 ZAR 470.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111184.
    
US$47.00
Order From Dealer
368.
Held, Julius S.  
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: PETER PAUL RUBENS
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1954.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as ten pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. Spine mildly sunned, corners bumped, else F. Portfolio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5140.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
369.
Hemin, Yves et al.  
Pascin, Catalogue Raison: Peintures, aquarelles, pastels, dessins. Tome 1.

Publisher: Paris: Abel Rambert, 1984..
ISBN: 2906565008 4to. 407 pp. Tome 1. Dj is very lightly rubbed to edges, with lightly bumping to head of spine, 2 small tears to front cover at top edge, and light damp staining to front cover and spine. To book itself, end papers are lightly soiled. Ffep is affixed to next leaf with something sticky. Previous owner's initials to ffep. Light yellowing to interior at top edge. In French and English. With color and b&w reproductions. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 154.59 CAD 165.80 EUR 124.03 GBP 106.17 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 1,777.78 ZAR 1,600.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 111091.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
370.
Hendricks, Gordon.  
A. Bierstadt.

Publisher: Fort Worth, TX: Steamship Historical Society of America, 1972..
square 8vo. 48 pgs. Wraps foxed, light soil. Catalogue to accompany exhibition of artist's work. Signed by author on the title page. Black and white and color reproductions. Wraps Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 8380.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
371.
Herakut.  
Herakut: After the Laughter.

Publisher: Mainaschaff, Germany: Publikat GmbH & Co, 2011..
ISBN: 9783939566366 Unpaginated, approx. 200 pgs. 4to. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear. Clean, binding tight. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147415.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
372.
Herakut.  
Herakut: The Perfect Merge.

Publisher: Mainaschaff, Germany: Publikat GmbH & Co, 2010..
ISBN: 9783939566366 200 pp, 4to. Softcover. Shelfworn, creasing to spine and joints, sm. green paint stain to front cover. Lt. soil to textblock and fep. Interior otherwise clean. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147416.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
373.
Hess, Thomas B.  
Barnett Newman : The Museum of Modern Art, 1971

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art; N. Y. : 1971.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0870705016 158 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Oversized softcover. Dark blue pictorial covers, main text in 2 columns, footnotes, bibliography, about 160 b/w photos and reproductions, 12 plates in full glossy color. ; Abstract expressionism with Kabbalistic influences. First book to examine Barnett Newman's entire body of work. ; Light edgewear. Several pages have very small checkmarks in margins, some in pencil, some in ballpoint. No other flaws. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12418.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
374.
Hewison, Robert.  
John Ruskin: : The Argument of the Eye

Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Pr, 1976..
ISBN: 0691038902 228 pp. 8vo. Hardcover in dj. Dj scuffed, edgeworn, 1" tear to front lower edge, bumping to sp. ends and corners, 1/4" tear to sp.head, tiny chip to front corner. Light edgewear to book, bumping to sp. ends, sm. sticker mark to ffep. Illustrated with a short series of b/w plates. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 139197.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
375.
Hilton, John W. Illustrated by: Illustrated by John W. Hilton  
Sonora Sketch Book, 1e: (1st Edition, 1947, Signed)

Publisher: Macmillan Company; N. Y. : 1947.
Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 333 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Tan cloth, black spine lettering, 41 short chapters, 41 plates, each with 1-4 b/w sketches, no captions. Front endpaper inscribed 'very best wishes' and SIGNED by John W. Hilton. ; Same date. First printing stated. ; Small bookstore label on front endpaper. Owner name and address in old ink on same. Cloth shows normal edgewear, just starting to fray at heel. Endpapers and four interior pages browned from old clipping laid in. Binding tight. ; Seven items laid in: 1) Packet of 8 color postcards of Acapulco, bound together accordion style. 2) 1 color glossy postcard of Hotel Majestic, Acapulco. 3-8) Five 1950s clippings on Mexico City and related topics.

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9787.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer

817 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  4  [ 5 ]  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.