|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
817 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
751.
|
|
Tucker, Paul Hayes.
Monet in the '90's:The Series Paintings.
Publisher: Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1989.. ISBN: 0878463135 4to. 306 pp. Light rubbing spine ends and corners, light sunning to spines and cover edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 103999.
|
|
|
|
|
752.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Thomas Bewick : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Noted English artist, lived 1753-1828, known chiefly for his engravings for The History of Quadrupeds, published 1790. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6337.
|
|
|
|
|
753.
|
|
Utrillo, Maurice
Utrillo. [Text by Alfred Werner]
Publisher: New York, H. N. Abrams, 1953. . 6 p. illus. 16 col. plates (incl. cover) 39 cm. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39245.
|
|
|
|
|
754.
|
|
Valéry / Valery, Paul. Paul, David, translator. Cooper, Douglas. [Degas] [Manet] [Morisot]
Degas, Manet, Morisot. Translated by David Paul. With an Introduction by Douglas Cooper.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London [c1960]. Bollingen Series XLV. 12. The Collected Works in English. xxxiv, 261 p.; 20.5 cm. Contents include Part I, Degas, Dance, Drawing; Part II, The Triumph of Manet, Berthe Morisot, A Recollection of Renoir, About Corot, Honoré Daumier; Part III, Variations on the Theme of Ceramic Painting, On the Pre-eminent Dignity of the Arts of Fire, Embroideries by Marie Monnier, My Bust, Art and Likeness, On Portraits, On the Nude, The Problem of Museums, The Fabre Museum, Notes on some Paintings, Woodcuts by Beloborodoff, The Frescoes of Veronese, On Italian Art; Appendix: Busts by Houdon Recently Discovered at Versailles; Index. Tan cloth; dj; small gouge in upper edge of rear cover carries into last several pages; VG. stock#772.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 772.
|
|
|
|
|
755.
|
|
Vallejo, Boris and Julie Bell.
Twin Visions: : The Magical Art of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell
Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 1560253797 128 pp, folio. Cloth in dj. First edition, first printing. Edgeworn w/ heavy bump to foot, whitish scuffing/spotty stain to boards, lt. soil and/or offsetting to some margins. Illustrations clean. Dj edgeworn and scuffed, short tear to foot of both panels, chipping/heavy wear to sp. head. Cloth Cloth Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 147447.
|
|
|
|
|
756.
|
|
Vallejo, Boris.
Dreams: The Art of Boris Vallejo.
Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1999.. First edition ISBN: 1560252154 128 pp. Folio. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Light scuffing and edgewear to dj, slight bumping to sp. ends and corners, sm. tear to rear lower corner. Edgewear to book, lt bumping to sp. ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146063.
|
|
|
|
|
757.
|
|
Vallentin, Antonina
LEONARDO DA VINCI: THE TRAGIC PURSUIT OF PERFECTION
Publisher: Halcyon House, NY, 1941. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, reverse gilt lettering on burgundy label on spine, Leonardo's name, gilt (burgundy) on cover, TEG (red). 8vo. xii, 561 pp. Illustrated with four full-color reproductions (One fold-out), and and 31 reproductions in one color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on the ffep, no other marks, tight and square; the boards are very lightly soiled, else fine. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.62 | CAD 16.98 | EUR 12.84 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 188.33 | ZAR 152.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5089.
|
|
|
|
|
758.
|
|
Vallier, Dora.
Henri Rousseau.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams.. 4to. 328 pp.; survey of Rousseau's works, with many b&w plates and color glued-in plates; spotting on edges of page block; rubbing and very light soiling to DJ Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 104651.
|
|
|
|
|
759.
|
|
Vallier, Dora.
Henri Rousseau.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc... First edition 4to. 327 pp. undated. Owner's name on ffep. Dj has light rubbing to covers, light shelf wear to corners. A collection of works by Henri Rousseau with many color and b/w images and a biography. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50814.
|
|
|
|
|
760.
|
|
van Amen, Woody.
240 days/dagen/jours/tage.
Publisher: Rotterdam: Phoenix & den Oudsten bv, 1985.. ISBN: 9029083832 8vo. Unpaginated, 240 prints. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Dj has wear to corners and spine ends, foxing, remnant of sticker to front, small tear to bottom edge. Diary drawings from 1983-85. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50005.
|
|
|
|
|
761.
|
|
Van-Slooten, Eva Ornstein; Marijke Holtrop; Peter Schatborn.
The Rembrandt House: : A Catalogue of Rembrandt Etchings
Publisher: Zwalle; Amsterdam: Waanders; Museum Het Rembrandthuis, 1999.. ISBN: 9040097631 172 pp. 4to. Paperback. Shelfwear. Bumping to spine head. Yellowing to page edges. Blank sticker to inside of rear cover. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136884.
|
|
|
|
|
762.
|
|
Vasari, Giorgio
These Splendid Painters. Splendid Books series
Publisher: J. H. Sears & CompaNY New York 1926. 254 pages, notes on Splendid series, illustrated endpapers; small 8vo, green cloth, gilt border, medallion front cover. Very good, light cover edgewear; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024462.
|
|
|
|
|
763.
|
|
Vasari, Giorgio, 1511-1574. Burroughs, Betty (Woodhouse), editor.
Lives of the Artists. Biographies of the Most Eminent Architects, Painters and Sculptors of Italy. Abridged and Edited by Betty Burroughs.
Publisher: NY, Simon & Schuster [1946]. viii, 309 p., index, plates; 21 cm. A selection of the most important biographies. Stock# 35,462. Good, cover worn, text good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35462.
|
|
|
|
|
764.
|
|
Venturi, Lionello.
Sandro Botticelli.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1937.. 25 pp + 90 plates. Folio. Cloth. Light browning/sunning to spine, joints and upper edges. Light bumping to sp. ends. Slightly bowed. Foxed, mostly along edges. Top edge browned. Color plates tipped in. Has musty odor. Faint staining along ep edges. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142978.
|
|
|
|
|
765.
|
|
Vogel, Donald and Margaret
Aunt Clara The Paintings of Clara McDonald Williamson
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin 1966. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 119 pages; 20067
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
767.
|
|
Wadley, Nicholas (ed).
Renoir: A Retrospective.
Publisher: New York: Park Lane, 1989.. ISBN: 0517686139 386 pp. Folio. Boards in dj. Dj scuffed, sm. price sticker to front flap. Sl. edgewear to book, sl. wear to ep edges. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142813.
|
|
|
|
|
768.
|
|
Walker, Kara.
Narratives of a Negress.
Publisher: Cambridge and London: MIT Press, 2003.. ISBN: 026202540X 8vo (oblong). 205 pp. In very good condition. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, light scuffing and soiling to covers, very light spotty staining to textblock, very light sunning/age-discoloration to head and fore-edge of text, very light soiling to endpapers, light staining to lower fore-edge of last 15 pp of text, hinge very lightly cracked. Interior otherwise clean. "Confronts stereotypes, sex, violence, and power relationships through Civil-War-era parodies, narratives, and a mastery of craft and installation." Boards Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 112020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
770.
|
|
Wallis, Mieczyslaw
CANALETTO: PEINTRE DE VARSOVIE
Publisher: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy, Warsaw, 1954. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover. Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on brown label and gilt and brown decoration and borders on spine; gilt lettering on brown medallion on cover with ornate gilt borders. TEG (olive). (iv), 38, (124) pp. Profusely illustrated with full-page half-tone plates (some fold-out) and full color tipped-in plates, as well as color frontispiece. TEXT IN FRENCH. The volume is tight and square, the head and heel of the spine are modestly worn, and the covers are slightly rubbed, one corner is lightly bumped. All text and plates are clean and bright. NEAR FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5018.
|
|
|
|
|
771.
|
|
Walton, Donald
The Special Collectors' First Edition Of A Rockwell Portrait
Publisher: Sheed Andrews and Mcmeel Kansas City, MO 1978. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Limited Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover DJ is clipped. Brown slipcase as new. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 285+ pages; 15495R.; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.59 | CAD 97.70 | EUR 73.86 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 8,863.64 | MXN 1,083.33 | ZAR 878.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15495.
|
|
|
|
|
772.
|
|
Ward, Frazer; Mark C. Taylor; Jennifer Bloomer.
Vito Acconci.
Publisher: London: Phaidon Press, 2002.. ISBN: 0714840025 160 pp. 4to. Paperback w/ dustjacket. Slight shelfwear to jacket, minor edgewear to book. Paperback Paperback Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131933.
|
|
|
|
|
773.
|
|
Watkinson, Ray.
William Morris as Designer.
Publisher: New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1967.. First edition 8vo. 83 pgs. text, followed by 90 half page, and full page color and black and white plates. Some very small tears and minor wear to dust jacket. Former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Detailed study of the life and work of William Morris. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 5379.
|
|
|
|
|
774.
|
|
Weber, Nicholas Fox.
Cleve Gray.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998.. ISBN: 0810941384 4to. 168 pp. Life and work of the artist; chronology, bibliography. Inscribed by Gray on half-title. Color and b/w reproductions. Cloth Cloth Fine Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 11823.
|
|
|
|
|
775.
|
|
Weber-Caflisch, Olivier.
Antonio Saura por si Mismo.
Publisher: Barcelona: Lunwerg, 1989.. ISBN: 9782940435012 431 pp. 4to (square). Boards. Lighlty scuffed. Slightly edgeworn. Light bumping to sp. ends. Text in Spanish. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 146230.
|
|
|
|
|
776.
|
|
Wehle, Harry B. (commentary).
Fifty Drawings by Francisco Goya.
Publisher: New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1938.. Folio. 67 pgs. Light soil to wraps, wear, tiny closed tears to edges. 1 of 500 copies. The Museum's "Papers" series. 50 full page plates. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 8379.
|
|
|
|
|
777.
|
|
Weinberg, H. Barbara, et al. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Earl Cunningham
Earl Cunningham, Dreams Realized : The Mennello Museum of American Folk Art, Orlando, Florida
Publisher: Mennello Museum of American Folk Art; Orlando, Fla: 1998. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0966879902 96 pages; Oblong 8vo (9") 23 cm; Bright purple and orange illustrated covers, bibliography, chronology, checklist, 26 color and 11 b/w photos and illustrations in text, 51 full-color glossy plates. Errata card laid in, as issued. ; Essay by H. Barbara Weinberg. Introduction by Mayor Glenda E. Hood. Foreword by Frank Holt. Preface by Michael A. Mennello. Collector's Story by Marilyn L. Mennello. ; Light wear, mainly at corners. No marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9141.
|
|
|
|
|
778.
|
|
Weismann, Donald L.
Language and Visual Form: The Personal Record of a Dual Creative Process.
Publisher: Austin and London: University of Texas Press, 1968.. First edition 4to. 122 pp. Foxing to edges. Dj has light wear to edges, rubbing. Account of the creative process for artist Westermann. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 46951.
|
|
|
|
|
779.
|
|
Welsh-Ovcharov, Bogomila.
Vincent van Gogh and the Birth of Cloisonism.
Publisher: Toronto, Canada: Art Gallery of Ontario/Musee des Beaux Arts de l'Ontario, 1980.. ISBN: 0919876714 4to. 72 pp. Slight foxing to pages. Cover is scuffed, lightly soiled. Corners bumped. A study of the relationship between van Gogh's painting and French painting during the late 1880s. B&w and color photos. Paperback Paperback Very Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 30944.
|
|
|
|
|
780.
|
|
Welsh-Ovcharov.
Vincent van Gogh and the Birth of Cloisonism.
Publisher: Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario/Musee des Beaux Arts de l'Ontario, 1981.. ISBN: 0919876714 4to. 72 pp. Catalogue from the "Vincent van Gogh and the Birth of the Cloisonism" exhibit at the Art Gallery of Ontario Jan. 24-Mar. 22, 1981. With b&w and color prints and commentary. Light edgewear to covers. Wraps Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36826.
|
|
|
|
|
781.
|
|
Wendon, John.
The Art of Lee Waisler.
Publisher: London: Andre Deutsch, 1900.. ISBN: 023398612X 4to. 101 pp. The paintings and sculpture (from the Point of Departure collection) by Jewish American artist Lee Waisler. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 8004.
|
|
|
|
|
782.
|
|
Werner, Alfred.
Soutine.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1985.. ISBN: 0810915006 126 pp. Folio. Cloth in dustjacket. Slight scuffing and light edgewear to dj, bumping to spine head and corners, sunning to spine and front joint. Minor edgewear to book. Illustrated with 40 color plates. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137383.
|
|
|
|
|
783.
|
|
Westfall, Stephen (essay).
Natalie Alper: : Paintings, Drawings, and Works on Paper
Publisher: Andover, MA: Addison Gallery of American Art, 1989.. 18 pp. 8vo (oblong). Stapled booklet. Shelfwear and soiling to covers, rubbing to edges. Staples are rusty. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126914.
|
|
|
|
|
784.
|
|
Wheelock Jr, Arthur K.
Johannes Vermeer.
Publisher: The Hague; Washington; Zwolle: Royal Cabinet of Paintings Mauritshuis; National Gallery of Art; Waanders Publishers, 199. ISBN: 9040098026 229 pp. Folio. Paperback. Scuffed. Sunning to front joint and cover edges. Interior clean. Color coating chipped off top edge and corners of front cover. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141857.
|
|
|
|
|
785.
|
|
White, Henry C.
The Life and Art of Dwight William Tryon.
Publisher: Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1930.. First edition 4to. 226 pp. Corners lightly bumped, faint foxing to end papers and fore-edge. Dj has large piece missing from the bottom front corner, several long closed tears to front cover, rubbing and small tears to covers and edges. Top edge gilt. The biography and works of the New England artist with many b/w plates. 1/2 Cloth 1/2 Cloth Very Good in Fair dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 52553.
|
|
|
|
|
786.
|
|
Wight, Frederick S.
ART TREASURES OF THE WORLD: GOYA
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1954. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's stiff portfolio, with 16 beautiful full color prints tipped in, as well as six pages of text and numerous B&W illustrations. The portfolio is in fine condition, as are all of the prints. In publisher's Mylar cover. Folio. FINE. This is one of the series Art Treasures of the World, published by Harry N. Abrams. Spine mildly sunned, corners bumped, else F. Portfolio. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5151.
|
|
|
|
|
787.
|
|
Wilder, Joe.
Athletes.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985.. ISBN: 0810916231 4to. 176 pp. Jacket lightly worn at edges, scuffed, sunned at spine. Light marks to ffep, pages otherwise fine. Color prints. A collection of paintings of athletes engaging in all sports, with essays by various authors. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 25993.
|
|
|
|
|
788.
|
|
Williams, Gluyas.
The Best of Gluyas Williams.
Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, 1971.. ISBN: 0486227375 4to. 119 pp. With a foreword by Charles Dana Gibson and a preface by Robert Benchley. Light rubbing to covers, spine ends and corners lightly bumped. 1 cm tear to spine foot corner. Light crease to front cover. Interior clean and tight. Inscribed by author on ffep. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117750.
|
|
|
|
|
789.
|
|
Williams, Jay; and the Editors of Time-Life Books
THE WORLD OF TITIAN: C.1488-1576
Publisher: Time-Life Books, NY, 1975. Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover Hardcover in custom slipcase. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over cream boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Printed endpapers. Folio (approx 9.25 x 12.25"). 192 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color photographs. Includes Chronology, Bibliography and Index. Both the volume and the slipcase are in perfect, unmarked condition, except for a tiny nick on the rear panel of the volume, else as new. FINE/AS NEW (slipcase). A volume in the Time-Life Library of Art series. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4818.
|
|
|
|
|
790.
|
|
Wilmerding, John
ANDREW WYETH: THE HELGA PICTURES
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY, 1987. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810917882 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, gray endpapers. 208 pp. Profusely illustrated with 294 illustrations, including 96 plates in full color. "Andrew Wyeth: The Helga Pictures presents to the public for the first and only time every work in the series - from a small, closely observed sketch of Helga's eye, through numerous lush studies of Helga asleep, to rich, highly polished drybrushes and temperas." Introductory essay by Leondard E.B. Andrews, who purchased the entire collection with the intention of preserving them as national treasures. Every item of the 240 work Helga series done by Wyeth between 1971-1985, when he chronicled this one woman with passionate intensity and artistry. She appears in all moods and all seasons--wrapped in sheepskin, crowned with wildflowers, lying among autumn leaves; she undergoes the physical changes the years make. Over and over there are rare glimpses into Wyeth's working methods as finished works emerge from studies marked with flashes of artistic intuition, Foreword by J. Carter Brown. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.38 | CAD 80.11 | EUR 60.57 | GBP 51.25 | JPY 7,268.18 | MXN 888.33 | ZAR 720.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5584.
|
|
|
|
|
791.
|
|
Wilmerding, John.
Andrew Wyeth: : The Helga Pictures
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987.. ISBN: 0810917882 208 pp. 4to. Cloth in dustjacket. Scuffing to dj, light bumping to spine ends and corners, scratching to rear panel, bumping/creasing along and 1 3/4" tear to rear lower edge. Minor edgewear to book. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135922.
|
|
|
|
|
792.
|
|
Wilmerding, John.
Andrew Wyeth: : The Helga Pictures
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1987.. ISBN: 0810917882 208 pp. 4to (squarish). Cloth in dj. Scuffing and lt edgewear to dj, bumping to corners, spine lightly sunned. Sm. faint stain to top edge, book is otherwise fine. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142125.
|
|
|
|
|
793.
|
|
Wise, Susan
Paul Gauguin: His Life and His Paintings A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts
Publisher: The Artist's Limited Edition, Mount Vernon, NY, 1980. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Softcover Folio. Produced in cooperation with The Art Institute of Chicago. Publisher's stiff burgundy card wraps. Burgundy endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Medaenas Monographs on the Arts Series. Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4722.
|
|
|
|
|
794.
|
|
Wise, Terence and Healy, Mark
Paul Gauguin A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts
Publisher: The Artist's Limited Edition, Mount Vernon, NY, 1980. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover Softcover Folio. Publisher's burgundy card wraps. Burgundy endpapers. Folio (approx 10.25 x 13.25"). (vi), 18, (4) pp. Illustrated with 18 beautiful, high quality, full-color reproductions (some fold-out). This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Medaenas Monographs on the Arts Series. Color Photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (vi), 18, (4) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4725.
|
|
|
|
|
795.
|
|
Witten, Andrew Zephyr and Michael White.
Dondi White: : Style Master General
Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2001.. ISBN: 0060394277 194 pp. 4to. Boards. Scuffed, lighlty edgeworn. Laminate to top of front joint wrinkled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142147.
|
|
|
|
|
796.
|
|
Wivel, Mikael.
Kurt Trampedach.
Publisher: New York: Ascehoug Dansk Forlag, 2001.. ISBN: 8761721018 Folio. 302 pp. spine ends and lightly bumped and rubbed, light wear to edges of cover. light rubbing to dj cover. Book is in great condition. Filled with plates of Trampedach's artwork. Boards Boards Near Fine in Near Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 64246.
|
|
|
|
|
797.
|
|
Wolanin, Barbara A. (curator of the Architect of the Capitol).
Constantino Brumidi: Artist of the Capitol.
Publisher: Architect of the Capitol, 1998.. 4to. 254pp. Beautifully illustrated covers. Very light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Light bumping to spine ends. Pages have very light offsetting. Light foxing to text block with heavy foxing to top edge. Foldout of the Frieze of the Rotunda. Pages clean. Binding tight. Many photo's of the artist's work. Illustrated Wraps Illustrated Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111121.
|
|
|
|
|
798.
|
|
Wolfe, Townsend, intro.
Jacob Lawrence: Drawings: 1945-1996.
Publisher: New York: D C Moore Gallery, 1996.. 4to. 48 pp. Soiling, light wear to corners. Catalogue of works. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48692.
|
|
|
|
|
799.
|
|
Wood, Ashley.
Sparrow #0: Ashley Wood Sketches and Ideas.
Publisher: San Diego: IDW Publishing, 2008.. ISBN: 9781600103407 Unpaginated. 16mo (square). Boards. Scuffed, slightly edgeworn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142249.
|
|
|
|
|
800.
|
|
Wood, Beatrice.
I Shock Myself: : The Autobiography of Beatrice Wood
Publisher: San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992.. ISBN: 0877014981 181 pp. 4to. Paperback. Slightly scuffed. Minor wear to edges. Light bumping to sp. ends and corners. Faint scuffed soil to title page. Edited by Lindsay Smith. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140720.
|
|
|
|
|
801.
|
|
Wood, Myron (photos) and text by Christine Taylor Patten.
O'Keeffe at Abiquiu.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995.. ISBN: 0810936801 120 pp. 8vo (squarish oblong). Cloth in dustjacket. Light shelfwear to dj, bumping to corners and lightly to spine ends. Minor edgewear to book, interior clean Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136915.
|
|
|
|
|
802.
|
|
Wood, Peter H.
Weathering the Storm Inside Winslow Homer's Gulf Stream.
Publisher: Athens and London: Univ of Georgia Pr, 2004.. ISBN: 0820326259 128 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dustjacket. Light edge wear and scuffing to jacket. Light shelfwear to book, white stain to front cover and along back cover edge. Insribed by author on title page. Letter from author laid in. Mercer University Lamar Memorial Lectures No. 46. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ inscribed w/ letter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 127387.
|
|
|
|
|
803.
|
|
Wooden, Howard E. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Billy Morrow Jackson
Billy Morrow Jackson : Interpretations of Time and Light
Publisher: University of Illinois Press; Urbana, Ill: 1990. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0252017358 147 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Oblong format (12 x 10 1/2 inches) 31 x 27 cm. Beautiful dark burgundy-red cloth, brown laid endpaper, index, list of exhibitions, chronology, numerous b/w photos and illustrations, 84 stunning plates, most in full color, with captions and endnotes. Glossy throughout. ; American painter of realist art, primarily farm scenes, houses, barns, landscapes in Illinois, but also city scenes, still lifes, nudes, political topics, etc. ; Jacket has one light wrinkle. No other flaws. ; Visions of Illinois Series; Vol. 7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11628.
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
|
Woolsey, Theodore S.
William Dunlap: Painter and Critic or The American Vasari.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale publishing Association, 1914.. Skinny 8vo. 32 pp. Spine is lightly sunned, light rubbing to spine ends and cover edges, light brown aging to page edges. Otherwise book is in great condition. Cloth Backed Boards Cloth Backed Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 112937.
|
|
|
|
|
805.
|
|
Wyeth, Andrew.
Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography.
Publisher: Old Saybrook, CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1995.. ISBN: 1568526547 168 pp. 4to (oblong). Hardcover in dj. Dj scuffed, edgeworn, 1" tear to rear upper corner. Light edgewear to book. Introduction by Thomas Hoving. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142059.
|
|
|
|
|
806.
|
|
Wyeth, Andrew.
Wyeth at Kuerners.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976.. First edition ISBN: 0395219906 234 pp. 4to (oblong). Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear to dj, with some soiling, bumping to corners and parts of edges with some smallish tears. Sunning to board edges, light staining to textblock. Interior clean. Faint yellowing to edges of some pages. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136127.
|
|
|
|
|
807.
|
|
Wyeth, Betsy James.
Christina's World.
Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1982.. First edition ISBN: 0395322219 oblong folio. 281 pp. Dj rubbing at edges with some minor chipping. Covers are lightly flexed and bowed, but binding is tight. Light soil to text block. Interior clean with photos, drawings, and paintings of Christina. First edition Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109681.
|
|
|
|
|
808.
|
|
Wysocki, Charles.
Heartland.
Publisher: New York: Artisan, 1994.. First edition ISBN: 1885183054 4to (oblong). 144 pp. First edition, in excellent condition. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, light wear to dj edges, light scuffing to dj panels. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. Full-page, full-color illustrations throughout. Board w/ Dustjacket Board w/ Dustjacket Near Fine in Very Good + dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115453.
|
|
|
|
|
809.
|
|
Wysocki, Charles.
An American Celebration: : The Art of Charles Wysocki
Publisher: New York: Workman Publishing, 1985.. First edition ISBN: 0894809423 192 pp. 4to (square). Cloth in dustjacket. First edition. Shelfwear to dj, sunning to spine. Very light edgewear to book, in excellent condition. Previous owner's gift inscription to verso of ffep. Text by Betty Ballantine. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133236.
|
|
|
|
|
810.
|
|
Yglesias, Helen, with Linda Weintraub and John Russell Illustrated by: Illustrated by Isabel Bishop
Isabel Bishop
Publisher: Rizzoli; N. Y. : 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0847809765 180 pages; Square 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Large format. Beige boards, 180 pages, index, bibliography, chapter endnotes, appendixes, 175 b/w drawings and etchings, over 70 high-quality full-color reproductions of artworks, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Foreword by John Russell. Additional chapter by Linda Weintraub. Some nudes. Many heavily peopled scenes of Union Square and other New York streets. ; Front free endpaper has date stamped in very small letters. Otherwise book and jacket show only a faintest touch of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12846.
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
|
Young, Kim Seung.
Kim Seung Young, 1999 6.9-6.22.
Publisher: Np: No Publisher, 1999.. 16 pp. 8vo. Booklet. Slightly edgeworn, laminate to rear lower corner peeling. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139995.
|
|
|
|
|
812.
|
|
Young, Mahonri Sharp
EARLY AMERICAN MODERNS
Publisher: Watson-Guptill 1974. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 159 pages; 13796R.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.56 | CAD 38.39 | EUR 29.02 | GBP 24.56 | JPY 3,482.73 | MXN 425.67 | ZAR 345.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13796.
|
|
|
|
|
813.
|
|
Zaczek, Iain.
Fairy Art: : Artists & Inspirations
Publisher: New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006.. ISBN: 0760781893 200 pp. 4to (squarish oblong). Boards in dj. Dj faintly scuffed, slightly scratched, edgeworn, lt bumping to sp. ends and corners. Minor wear to book sp. corners. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140102.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815.
|
|
Zampetti, Pietro
MOSTRA DEI GUARDI
Publisher: Edizioni Alfieri, Venice, 1965. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full green cloth, gilt (white) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. LXXX, 410, (14) pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W reproductions of the works of Gian Antonio and Francesco Guardi. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. Boards lightly shelf-worn, both hinges starting, else fine. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is only lightly shelf-worn, with light chipping at the head and heel of the spine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Text in Italian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 40.03 | EUR 30.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 359.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5736.
|
|
|
|
|
816.
|
|
Zerner, Henri (introductory essay and drawing entries).
James Jacques Joseph Tissot,
Publisher: Providence, RI: Rhode Island School of Design, 1968.. Unpaginated. Square 4to. Paperback. Wear to spine foot and lightly to lower corners. Interior clean and tight. Includes 83 plates and introductory essay. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 125032.
|
|
|
|
|
817.
|
|
Zigrosser, Carl.
The Complete Etchings of John Marin.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1969.. 4to. approx. 175 pp. Catalogue raisonne of John Marin's etchings. Covers soiled, faded around spine & edges, and edgeworn. Reading crease down spine. Soft Cover Soft Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106310.
|
|
|
|
817 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [ 11 ]
|