|
301.
|
|
Smith, Robert H.
Native Trout of North America
Publisher: Frank Amato Pubns Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. 1984. 144 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 035995.
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Evanoff, Vlad Illustrator: Illustrated by Vlad Evanoff
NATURAL BAITS FOR FISHERMEN
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co. New York NY 1959. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges and flaps; Pages are yellowing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4084.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Evanoff, Vlad
Natural Baits for Fishermen
Publisher: New York, A. S. Barnes & Co., c1959. . 190 p., illus. by the author. Hardcover Good condition in chipped d.j.; paper aged, some p. dog earred w/ tiny staples. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28807.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Radke, Ernst F., Illustrator: Laszlo Razel (illustrations).
NEW ANGLES TO BASS FISHING.
Publisher: NY: Greenberg (1955).. First Edition. 187p: illustrated endpapers, humorous drawings throughout; 23cm. Book: Very Good (bottom edge slightly darkened as are sections of the endpapers, a few light smudges throughout). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, edgewear with a few short tears and chips, darkened, soiled). Hardcover, tan nubbly cloth, orange design. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2306.
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
Gabrielson, Ira editor
NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1964. Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 759 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29590.
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
La Monte, Francesca, Illustrator: Janet Roemhild
North American Games Fishes
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday Co., 1946. . 202p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1159.
|
|
|
|
|
308.
|
|
EDDY SAMUEL AND THADDEUS SURBER
NORTHERN FISHES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Publisher: The UNIVERISTY OF MINNESOTA PRESS MINNEAPOLIS 1947. FRAGILE FRONT HINGE, 276 PAGES, WITH COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS OF FISHES, REVISED EDITION SECOND EDITION Very Good MINUS HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.35 | CAD 54.00 | EUR 40.40 | GBP 34.58 | JPY 4,737.27 | MXN 579.00 | ZAR 521.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028953.
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
|
Ryan, Will
Northern pike
Publisher: New York, NY, Lyons Press, 2000. . Publisher isbn: 1585740446. 200pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40430.
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
|
Lindner (et. al.), Al
Northern Pike Secrets. An In-Fisherman Handbook of Strategies
Publisher: IFCN n.d.. very good. 8vo. wraps. 240pp. illustrations in text. light soiling to cover. previous owners name embossed on front endpaper. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 51427.
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
|
BROOKS CHARLES E.
NYMPH FISHING FOR LARGER TROUT
Publisher: ILLUSTRATED BY DAVE WHITLOCK LYONS,BURFORD,N.Y.[1976]. LARGE QUARTO RED GILT PICTORIAL BOARD WITH GILT STAMP OF A LEAPING TROUT/ AS NEW CONDITION, SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING TROUT, NICK LYONS BOOK Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.70 | CAD 37.21 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 23.83 | JPY 3,264.55 | MXN 399.00 | ZAR 359.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001233.
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Dalrymple, Byron W.
Oldtime Bass Fishing Tales
Publisher: Winchester Press 1993. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover A collection of articles the author has written over the years for Bassmaster Magazine; short essays about bass fishing. ; 083290502x Edge-crinkled top of DJ. Has one tiny hole at heel of DJ spine. Now in new mylar. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 189 pages; 29686
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29686.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
CROWE PHILIP KINGSLAND
OUT OF THE MAINSTREAM
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S,N.Y.[1970]. SPORTS FISHING OUTDOORS . MINUTE STICKER SHADOW TO DUST JACKET CORNER 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.35 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 973.64 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005982.
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
|
OUTDOOR LIFE'S ANTHOLOGY OF FISHING ADVENTURES
Publisher: GROSSET AND DUNLAP NEW YORK 1945. LIGHT TONING TO TEXT, PREVIOUS OWNERSDECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN, WORN AND FRAYED JACKET Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.48 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.60 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034248.
|
|
|
|
|
315.
|
|
Martin, Richard
PANFISHING
Publisher: North American Fishing Club Minneapolis, MN 1991. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67507.
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
|
Rice, F. Philip Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Berger
Panfishing An Outdoor Life Book
Publisher: Outdoor Life Books Distributed By Stackpole Books 1984. Very Good in Good dust jacket 2nd Revised Edition Hardcover Drawings of lures by Sylvia Schwartz and John Dahl ; 0943822254 Edgewear, top edge freckled; DJ is edgeworn, crinkled, small chips; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 276 pages; 22152Qsh .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22152.
|
|
|
|
|
317.
|
|
Latimer, Adrian.
PARADISE FOUND: TRAVELS WITH A FLY ROD.
Publisher: Adrian Latimer, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. 0954151917 Pink wraps, 215 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; heel of spine bumped causing a small tear across spine, tiny tear at head of spine, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.26 | CAD 51.76 | EUR 38.72 | GBP 33.15 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 499.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251319.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
320.
|
|
MECK CHARLES
PENNSYLVANIA TROUT STREAMS ANS THEIR HATCHES
Publisher: BACKCOUNTRY VERMONT[1989] 1989. , 309 PAGES/SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001763.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
322.
|
|
DAWSON GEORGE
PLEASURES OF ANGLING WITH ROD AND REEL FOR TROUT AND SALMON
Publisher: DERRYDALE PRESS,LYON,MISSISSIPPI[1993]. 1 OF 25OO LIMITED EDITION, BROWN LEATHER GILT PICTORIAL BOARDS, MARBLED ENDPAPERS, ALL EDGES GILTED, AS NEW/SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHNG, FLY FISHERMAN'S GOLD Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.70 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,382.73 | MXN 169.00 | ZAR 152.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004450.
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
|
Sosin, Mark
Practical Light Tackle Fishing
Publisher: New York: Doubleday 1979. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. large 8vo. 224pp. profuse photo illustrations. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 31581.
|
|
|
|
|
324.
|
|
Everhard, W. Harry.
Prnciples of Fishery Science.
Publisher: Comstock Publications, Divisian of Cornell Univ. Press Ithaca, NY. CR 1953, 1980 third printing. 288 pages with index, numerous black and white illustrations. Revised and updated, this is a valuable reference for pro-fishery biologists and fishery managers. Dust jacket and book, very good condition. Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.22 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 15.26 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003272.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
|
MCDONALD JOHN
QUILL GORDON
Publisher: N.Y: ALFRED A KNOPF, 1972. DUST JACKET IS RATHER WORN AND TAPE REPAIRED First AMERICAN EDITION Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.22 | CAD 12.03 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,055.45 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 116.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009628.
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
MacCrimmon, Hugh R. & Barra Lowe Gots
Rainbow Trout in the Great Lakes 1972
Sport Fisheries Branch, Ministry of Natural Resources, Ontario, 1972, 6"x9", wraps, 66pp., b&w & color photos., owner's name on cover, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 59192.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
Dobie, John, with Meehean, Snieszko, Washburn
Raising Bait Fishes
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1956. Very Good+ Softcover 124 pages; Stiff green laid covers, main text in 2 columns, index, bibliography, several lists and tables, about 50 b/w figures, photos and diagrams, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Authored by Dr. John Dobie, Dr. O. Lloyd Meehean, Dr. S. F. Snieszko, and George N. Washburn. Published under auspices US Fish and Wildlife Service. ; Very small dampstain to fore-edge of last three leaves, not affecting text. Otherwise shows almost no wear. Side-stapled binding intact. ; Fish and Wildlife Service Circular Series; Vol. 35
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12657.
|
|
|
|
|
329.
|
|
Rosenbauer, Tom Illustrator: Illustrated by James Sulham
Reading Trout Streams An Orvis Guide
Publisher: Nick Lyons Books 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover A complete guide to where trout live and feed, and with it a fisherman will be able to predict where trout will be so he can cast with confidence and enter the water without ruining a pool. ; 0941130770 Mildly worn DJ in new mylar. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 162 pages; 27280
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27280.
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
|
ROSS MICHAEL R.
RECREATIONAL FISHERIES OF COASTAL NEW ENGLAND
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MASS. PRESS[1991]. , 279 PAGES ILLUSTRATED, SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002008.
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
|
ROSS MICHAEL R.
RECREATIONAL FISHERIES OF COASTAL NEW ENGLAND
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF MASS. PRESS[1991]. HARDBACK/SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING First AMERICAN EDITION Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006681.
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
|
SUTCLIFFE T
Reflections on Flyfishing
Publisher: M & R Basel 1990 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 0620153504. A follow-up on the author's first classic My Way with Trout. 201 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23041.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
MEINTJES, Malcolm
Remarkable Flyfishing Destinations of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik Cape Town, 2005. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68744.
|
|
|
|
|
336.
|
|
MEINTJES M ( MALCOLM )
Remarkable Flyfishing Destinations of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 2005. ISBN or SBN Number: 1868729761. Everything from tiger in the Okavango, yellowfish in the Gariep to trout in the kloofs - not to neglect a few saltwater species as well 192 pp with colour illustrations, Very good condition in square softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22164.
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
SCHWIEBERT ERNEST
REMEMBRANCES OF RIVERS PAST
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y., 1972. corners are lightly bumped, light off setting to dust jacket covers . sharp enough copy. First American Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021502.
|
|
|
|
|
338.
|
|
HUTTON, J. Arthur (Edited by)
Reminiscences of Halsten Muri
Publisher: Sherratt & Hughes, 1907. F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark green cloth, spine dulled, head spine frayed and chipped, endpapers acid offset browned as usual, else a clean tight copy of this scarce book. INSCRIBED fep: "With J Arthur Hutton's compts."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63659.
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
TALCOTT VAILL DUDLEY, Illustrated by: BY THE AUTHOR
REPORT OF THE COMPANY
Publisher: HARRISON SMITH AND ROBERT HAAS NEW YORK 1936. LIGHTLY SUNNED BOARDS, 347 PAGES, X- LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034114.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
CHURCH, Bob
Reservoir Trout Fishing
Publisher: A & C Black, 1983. Second Edition A fine unread copy in the original pictorial glazed boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66082.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
HAIG - BROWN RODERICK L., Illustrated by CHARLES DEFRO
RETURN TO THE RIVER A STORY OF THE CHINOOK RUN
Publisher: N.Y: WILLAM MORROW, 1965. previous owners neat tiny mailing label on free front endpaper EIGth Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009638.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Gapen, Dan.
River Fishing. A Happy World.
Publisher: Published by author,. CR 1978 with 281 pages. Dust jacket has slight wear otherwise all else very good. Illustrated by Darlene Gapen. An excellent reference on river fishing by an expert. Fishing, angling, river fishing, fresh water fi shing. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000947.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
|
Martin, Roland
Roland Martin's One Hundred and One Bass-Catching Secrets
Publisher: Piscataway, NJ: Winchester Press 1980. very good, no dj. large 8vo. 411pp. illustrations in text. blue boards. gilt lettering. soil to covers. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 45937.
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Palmer, Herbert Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Gibbings, Woodcuts
ROVING ANGLER
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1933. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and cover are worn, Bookplate inside; Pen scribbles in front pages. Does not affect the text or Illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3334.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
VAN LILLE, Thys (Edited By Flip JOUBERT)
Saam Met Die Visters in Die Skuit
Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel, 1960. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., top corner front panel chipped affecting text, some other edgewear and lesser marginal chips. An extremely scarce Afrikaans fishing title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60744.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
RAU RON
SAGE LAKE ROAD
Publisher: OSHKOSH: WILLOW CREEK PRESS, 1983. BROWN, LEATHER WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING ON FR. COVER Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.65 | CAD 23.22 | EUR 17.37 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,037.27 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 224.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012797.
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
HARRIS WALTER
SALMON FISHING IN ALASKA
Publisher: BARNES AND NOBLE N.Y. 1967. First AMERICAN EDITION Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021399.
|
|
|
|
|
349.
|
|
Frew, Timothy
Salmon: An Angler's Guide
Publisher: Mallard Press 1991. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket A very good plus hardcover in a very good dustwrapper. The book is in clean boards slightly bumped to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is a touch shelf worn and creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 9.30 | EUR 6.95 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 815.45 | MXN 99.67 | ZAR 89.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 16837.
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Frew, Timothy
Salmon: An Angler's Guide
Publisher: NY: Michael Friedman Publishing, 1991. ISBN: 0792452933 Hard bound, edition not stated, square 4to, beautifully illustrated throughout, 128pp includes bibliography and index. Dust jacket heavily edge chipped. ex-library with previous owner's homemade custom pocket on front pastedown and his stamp on front free endpaper, else fine in good only jacket. 795 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19584.
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
|
DAVY , Sir Humphrey
Salmonia
Publisher: John Murray LONDON 1832. contemporary one half red leather with black leather spine label. some wear to edges and tips THIRD EDITION Hard Cover Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 178.74 | CAD 191.71 | EUR 143.41 | GBP 122.76 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041144.
|
|
|
|
|
352.
|
|
HEILNER VAN CAMPEN
SALT WATER FISHING
Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1953. A PIECE OF TAPE IS PLACED ACROSS THEFRONT DUST JACKET PANEL Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.35 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 973.64 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021427.
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
FRANCIS PHIL
SALT WATER FISHING FROM MAINE TO TEXAS
Publisher: MACMILLAN,N.Y.[1963]. SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006676.
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Davis, J. Charles, Illustrator: Arden Otto
Salt Water Fishing on the Pacific Coast
Publisher: New York, A. S. Barnes & Co., c1964. . 262 p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; stain on front boards, fore edge soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28806.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
|
Kennedy, Michael
Salt-Water Angling
Publisher: New York, Pitman Publishing, [1956]. . 376p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1172.
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
LILLIECRONA K T
Salt-water Fish and Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1966. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Small guide book for the aspirant fisherman 139 pp with bw photos and drawings, pictorial eps, Very good condition with worn dw, slight stain on edge of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22353.
|
|
|
|
|
358.
|
|
CROUS H
Saltwater Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 1997. ISBN or SBN Number: 1868255093. Practical modern guide on inshore, deep sea, estuarine, rock and surf fishing along our coast 238 pp with dwgs, colour illustrations and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23575.
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
CROUS, Hennie
Saltwater Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik, 1994. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61643.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
Wentink, Frank / Dick Talleur (foreword)
Saltwater Fly Tying
L&B, Lyons & Burford Pub., NY, c.1991, 2nd.prtg., 8-1/2"x11", paperbk., 159pp., b&w & color photos., a little highlighting, VG+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 62723.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
ROBINSON, Cedric
Sand Pilot of Morecombe Bay
Publisher: David & Charles, 1980. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60198.
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
|
Sharp, Arthur
SEA FISHING
Publisher: W. Foulsham & Co Ltd 1967. Good+ READING COPY - A good used paperback with spine and cover creases, writing on the front endpaper, ivoried pages soiled to the edges - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Pocket Sports; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 74.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 30738.
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
Cooper, A. E., and others
Sea Fishing
Publisher: Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., -1934. . 352p. illus. The Lonsdale Library Vol. XVII with 120 B/W illus. Date from last page of book. Hardcover Very good condition; pages adjacent to plates lightly foxed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004103.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Pearson, Anthony
SEA FISHING: North Wales and Anglesey
Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited 1968. Fair READING COPY - A good used paperback without creases to the rubbed spine, the covers are rubbed/lightly creased with water marks along the front cover edge and back cover edge/spine edge, internally without writing or stamps, lightly toned pages occasionally smudged/soiled to the margins (particularly to pages 29 - 32) which does not affect the text. A tight, useful copy of a scarce title. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.24 x 10.94 x 8.5 Inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.42 | CAD 56.22 | EUR 42.05 | GBP 36.00 | JPY 4,931.82 | MXN 602.78 | ZAR 542.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 39878.
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
Seybold, David, ed., Illustrated by: Fornelli, Joseph
Seasons of the Angler: A Fisherman's Anthology
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson New York 1988. Near fine condition, cover corner slightly bumped; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. (xvii) 269 pages, b/w illustrations by Joseph Fornelli, large 8vo; green boards/white cloth First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016180.
|
|
|
|
|
368.
|
|
Outdoor Life
SECRETS OF SUCCESSFUL FRESH WATER FISHING
Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Page yellowing. Previous owner's name. Some pen underlining. ; Scores of Fishing Tips and Hints by the Fishing Experts of Outdoor Life Magazine ; B&W Illustrations; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24706.
|
|
|
|
|
369.
|
|
Farquhar, Bobby, and Mark McDonald
Set The Hook! Guide to Lone Star Lakes and Lunkers (Texas)
Publisher: Farmac Books DeSoto, TX 1991. Very Good with No dust jacket as issued Spiral bound 0963096400 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 307 pages; 23264
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23264.
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
|
Fredrick Archer
Shark Chummer's Bible
Publisher: Archer 1993. Condition: Good+. Paperback. White glossy illustrated wraps, approx. 8.5" x 11", light shelf wear, small chips to edges of wraps, light shelf wear, rub wear to spine edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312424.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
ANDERSON, Mark (Preface by)
Some Fly Fishing Waters of the Cape
Publisher: Cape Piscatorial Society, 1989. F First Edition A fine copy in the original spiral bound thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72190.
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
WEGENER R
South African Angler's Guide
Publisher: Hayne & Gibson ca 196-. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Guide to South African fresh and saltwater fishing 132 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, Very good condition in linen-covered boards, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 25121.
|
|
|
|
|
|