|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
580 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ALASKA FISHING GUIDE
Publisher: ALASKA NORTHWEST PUBLISHING COMPANY[1975]. , ILLUSTRATED, 172 PAGES, SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING ALASKA Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006685.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MAINE FISH
Publisher: THORNDIKE PRESS MAINE. MAINE NATURE SERIES Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.03 | EUR 8.93 | GBP 7.64 | JPY 1,161.00 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 116.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018336.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
OUTDOOR LIFE'S ANTHOLOGY OF FISHING ADVENTURES
Publisher: GROSSET AND DUNLAP NEW YORK 1945. LIGHT TONING TO TEXT, PREVIOUS OWNERSDECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN, WORN AND FRAYED JACKET Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 981.00 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034248.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
L.L. BEAN INC. SPRING 1942
Publisher: L.L.BEAN FREEPORT MAINE 1942. 80 PAGES OF TYPICAL L.L. BEAN PRODUCTS FOR THE SPRING 1942 FLY FISHERMAN. BRILLIANT COVER FEATURING A BRIGHT RAINBOW TROUT BREAKING THE WATER IN PURSUIT OF A WELL PLACED FLY. THE WELL GARBED FLY FISHERMAN WHO TOSSED THE FLY IS ON THE SHORE WITH CREAL SLUNG OVER HIS SHOULDER. PHOTO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 328.13 | CAD 326.42 | EUR 242.31 | GBP 207.24 | JPY 31,500.00 | MXN 3,500.00 | ZAR 3,150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037248.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Aflalo, F. G., ed., Illustrator: Charles Whymper
Fishermen's Weather by Upwards of One Hundred Living Anglers
Publisher: London, Adam and Charles Black, 1906. . 256p., illus. 8 full-page color plates of fishing scenes. Hardcover Good condition; gilt lettering & designs, top edge gilt, foxing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009114.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ANDERSON, Mark (Preface by)
Some Fly Fishing Waters of the Cape
Publisher: Cape Piscatorial Society, 1989. F First Edition A fine copy in the original spiral bound thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72190.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Arnov, Boris
Fishing for Everyone
Publisher: New York: Hawthorn 1971. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 164pp. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 21264.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Atkinson, Robert
Fishing Flies An Illustrated Album
Publisher: Crescent 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Full of beautiful pictures of hundreds of flies. ; 0517054167 Scuff on front board; foxing to endpapers. Remainder mark. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages; 27916
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27916.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
AURIGA (The War Time Workshops Officer and Peace Time Fleet Engineer)
My Way with a Trout. Reflections of a South African Flyfisherman.
Publisher: Shuter & Shooter Pietermaritzburg, 1986. Second Edition 2nd Printing Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56517.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Avery, Bob, Illustrated by: Dadds, Paul
The Complete Book of Seafood Fishing
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1982. 162 pages, b/w illustrations by Paul Dadds, index; 4to, blue boards. Very Good+; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022726.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
AVNI W
A Mean-Mouthed, Hook-Jawed, Bad-News Son of a Fish
Publisher: Struik 1997 1st ed. ISBN or SBN Number: 1868720985. Fisherman's yarns mixed with lyrical narrative describing the beautiful world of the South African flyfisherman 160 pp with colour plates, Mint condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 20601.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
B.B.
THE FISHERMAN'S BEDSIDE BOOK
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS',N.Y.[1946]. ./VG+GREY CLOTH WITH RED LETTERING ON FR. BOARD/SPORTS FISHING OUTDOORS 1ST. EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.16 | CAD 26.02 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,511.00 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 251.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003896.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BABSON STANLEY M.
BONEFISHING
Publisher: WINCHESTER PARESS[1973] 1973. SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING BONEFISHING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 981.00 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006686.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Barbour, Andrew
Atlantic Salmon: An Illustrated History
Publisher: Edinburgh, Canongate Press, c1992. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0862413729. 95 p., illus. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28813.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
BARRETT PETER
IN SEARCH OF TROUT
Publisher: PRENTICE-HAL,N.Y.[1973]. FRAYED AND TORN DUST JACKET , SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING TROUT 1ST.EDITION Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002311.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Barrett, Pete and Coleman, Tim
The First Book of Angling Ideas
Publisher: Barrett & Coleman Publications, 1981 Bricktown, NJ. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This book is the first of a series dealing with ideas on species or techniques of interest to the average fisherman in the eastern coastal states. The books will be geared more toward info of a how-to nature rather than a specific area. At times we will cover just one area, such as the codfishing chapter in this book. But, these will be places of interest to a large portion of the angling community.." The eight chapters of this book include: Outfitting a 14' Tin Boat; Sharkfishing; Bass, Bucktails and Breachways; Diamond Jigging; Offshore Cod & Pollack Jigging; Loran C - A Fisherman's View; ABC's of Wire Line Trolling; and Flounder Fishing Basics. 94 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; previous owner has highlighting on six pages. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001692.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bashine, L. James.
Atlantic Salmon Fishing.
Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1987.. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0811702073 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6559.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bashline, L. James (edited by), Illustrated By Ned Smith.
The Eastern Trail
Publisher: Freshet Press,. Dated 1972. Cloth. Believe to be a 1st Edition. 320 pages. Dust jacket has tears, covers and content are very good. Illustrated by Ned Smith. Ink inscription front endpapers. Guide to hunting and fishing in easte rn U.S. Green dust jacket matches the endpapers of the book. Hunting, fishing, angling, sports, natural history. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000133.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bashline, L. James. Editor].
THE EASTERN TRAIL.
Publisher: Freshet Press [Rockville Centre, NY]. No date. (1972).. 320pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine. Illustrated by NED SMITH. A guide to hunting & Fishing in the Eastern U.S. A previous owner's name inked over on the front endpaper o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1/4' edge tear on the bottom of the front, spine faintly tanned o/w Fine).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 200.00 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0420.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bates, Joseph
HOW TO FIND FISH AND MAKE THEM STRIKE
Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1979. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24707.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bates, Joseph D. Jr.
Spinning for American Game Fish
Little Brown, Boston 1947 1st., 8vo. cloth, 247pp. foxed, soiled, stained covers, slightly cocked, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 12073.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bates, Joseph D., Jr.
Fishing - An Encyclopedia
Published by Outdoor Life, no date, 718 pages with index. Dust jacket has slight tears otherwise covers and content good. Drawings by Ted Burwell. Guide to tackle, tactics for fresh and salt water fis hing. Angling, fish, natural history, sports, outdoor sports, reference books. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001253.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Batin, Christopher.
Chris Batin's 20 Great Alaska Fishing Adventures.
Publisher: Fairbanks, AK: Alaska Angler Publications, [1991]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0916771091 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5175.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Batin, Christopher.
HOW TO CATCH ALASKA'S TROPHY SPORTFISH.
Publisher: Alaska Angler Publications, Fairbanks, AK: 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 0916771032 Green and white photo-illustrated wraps, 368 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine and covers are slightly worn, with a few small spots of discoloration and scratches, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. Signed by Batin on front free endpaper, actual publication date 1988 Signed by Batin on front free endpaper, actual publication date 1988
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263854.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bauer, Erwin.
Bass In America.
Publisher: Published by Simon & Schuster, New York. CR 1955, 1st printing, 137 pages. Dust jacket has many tears, covers and content very good. Illustrated endpapers, color frontis. B&W photos. A charming leisurely and informative book for the impassioned fishe rman and for the dispassionate connoisseur of good reading about the outdoors. Fishing, angling, natural history, anthology, bass fishing. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000964.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Baverstock, L.
Brook Trout, How to Catch Them
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins 1958-01-01. Good First Edition A good 1958 1st Edition Hardcover without dustwrapper, in blue boards with black titles, faded to spine and edges, foxing to text block edge, light foxing to front and back paste down/end papers/first pages, no writing or stamps. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.54 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 532.00 | MXN 59.11 | ZAR 53.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12mb80.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
BEAMS J
Introducing Fly Fishing in South Africa
Publisher: Top Farmers Publications 1974. ISBN or SBN Number: 0868780243. Trout fishing is like kissing a pretty girl - hard to get started, but once you get going -Wow! 78 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover; has been punched for filing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 23919.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Becker, Jr, A.C
Big Red, Channel Bass Fishing
Publisher: New York: Barnes 1971. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 127pp. 24 plates. light wear to dj overall. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 38429.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bennett, Tiny
The Art of Angling
Publisher: Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice-Hall of Canada, Ltd., 1970.. First Edition. 26 X 17½ cm. VG+/G+. Sage green boards, foil titles on spine, pictorial endpapers, 288 pp, 8 ff color plates, many b & w photos & drawings in text, glossary. Corners bumped, a few small spots on edges. DJ tattered & chipped at extremities without loss of text; in Brodart archival cover. The author was outdoors editor for the Toronto Telegram. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPFS00002.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bentley, Gerald Eades (edited by).
The Arte of Angling 1577.
Publisher: Published by Princeton University, CR 1956 New Jersey. CR 1956 with 66 pages of modernized text, and 60 facsimile pages. Introduction by Carl Otto v.Kienbusch. Small book, white covers with maroon decorations, bottom corner has a very small tear. Angling, fishing . Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000904.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bergman, Ray Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Everett/dr. Edgar Burke
JUST FISHING
Publisher: Outdoor Life New York NY 1940. Sixth Printing Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Water spots on spine and cover. Spine faded. Reading copy only. ; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4956.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bergman, Ray, Illustrated by: FRED HILDEBRANDT
FRESH WATER BASS
Publisher: PENN PUBLISHERS PHILADELPHIA 1942. 3/4 LEATHER WITH EXTRA SUITE OF 10 PLATES BY HILDEBRANDT IN ENVELOPE. ORIGINAL SLIPCASE PRESENT HAS A SPLIT ALONG CARDBOARD ON TOP EDGE 95/ 149 signed copies BY AUTHOR Limited Deluxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 632.81 | CAD 629.53 | EUR 467.31 | GBP 399.67 | JPY 60,750.00 | MXN 6,750.00 | ZAR 6,075.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030636.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Better Homes & Gardens.
Fish and Fishing.
Publisher: Published by Meredith Press. CR 1963, 1st edition. 224 pages with index. Dust jacket has many tears, covers and content are excellent. Contains 80 species of fresh water fish in full color. How to catch, clean and cook fish. Fishing, natural history, angling. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000533.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bewick, Thomas. Austin Dobson, (editor).
A MEMOIR OF THOMAS BEWICK, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. EMBELLISHED BY NUMEROUS WOOD ENGRAVINGS, DESIGNED BY THE AUTHOR FOR A WORK ON BRITISH FISHES.
Publisher: Bernard Quaritch, London: 1887. Hardcover. Good. New Edition Small quarto. Brown cloth with printed spine label. xxii, 393 pp. Good, square overall; spine label worn & browned, covers a little soiled, spine tips & corners lightly worn, spine chipped at head, tear to top front spine joint, hinges cracked, endpapers foxed, but still clean & bright internally. Functional reading copy, intact and complete. Binding near good, text very good. AS IS. AS IS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.45 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.44 | JPY 5,995.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 234695.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
BLAISDELL HAROLD F.
THE PHILOSOPHICAL FISHERMAN
Publisher: HOUGHTON-MIFFLIN,BOSTON[1969]. PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT POSTAGE SIZED LABEL ON FREE FRONT ENDPAPER, SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHNIG 1ST. EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.32 | GBP 8.82 | JPY 1,341.00 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000596.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Boyd, Lester C.
ATLANTIC SURF FISHING: Maine to Maryland
Publisher: Boston: Stone Wall Press (1976), 2nd printing 1977.. ISBN: 0913276189 "Basic information on how to select surf fishing tackle, how to use it, where to fish and what to fish for between Maine and Maryland. In short, what you ought to know about Atlantic surf fishing." 155p: black/white photos in-text, illustrations; 23cm. 239g. Very Good (uncreased, slight edgewear and darkening, text block clean, binding sound). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A5073.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BRANDON-KIRBY R
Fly-Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik Winchester 1993 Standard edition. ISBN or SBN Number: 0947430415. Playwright and fly-fisherman Bandon-Kirby was turned loose on the streams and coasts of the subcontinent for two years to thrash the waters, talk to his fellow addicts and to ponder on the art of beguiling a fish. A beautiful book for the enthusiast, well illustrated with photos by Peter and Beverly Pickford 179 pp illustrated in colour, Square quarto, very good condition in blue linen-covered boards, with very good dw, htp has two small, unobtrusive marks on leading margin. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 18539.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
BRANDON-KIRBY, Robert
Fly-Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik Winchester, 1993. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56284.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Brice, John J.
United States Commission of Fish and Figheries: Commissioner's Report (Part XXII) for the Year Ending June 30, 1896
Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office 1898. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Black cloth boards, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 6'' x 9'', rub wear to covers, large liquid stain beginning pages center hinge, missing plates no.41-48, heavy shelf wear, bumps to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313959.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Bridges, Antony.
MODERN SALMON FISHING.
Publisher: Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York: 1940. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st U.S. edition, Red cloth. 236 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; endpapers tanned, former owner's name, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly soiled, spine just a bit faded, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.27 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.23 | GBP 12.17 | JPY 1,850.00 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 231507.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Bridgett, R. C.
TIGHT LINES: SELECTED EXTRACTS FROM TIGHT LINES
Publisher: Trout and Salmon Magazine 1994. Good+ A good trade paperback with slightly creased spine and covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Trout and salmon forgotten gems series; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.08 | CAD 3.07 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 296.00 | MXN 32.89 | ZAR 29.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 24474.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
BRILL, W.G
Tight Line Tips for Anglers
Publisher: Automatic Printing Press, Johannesburg, 1966. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn sl. torn and chipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 10767.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
BRILL, W.G.
Tight Line Tips for Anglers
Publisher: Automatic Printing Press, Johannesburg, 1966. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ edgeworn d.w. Inscribed presentation copy, signed and dated. 1966
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63564.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
BROOK, Garth
The Colt Book On Saltwater Flyfishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Honda Colt (B Marketing) Sandton, 1999. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60831.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
BROOKES , R.
Theart of Angling , the Fourth Edition with Great Improvements
Publisher: T. Lowndes LONDON 1774. 304 pages ; bound in a modern sprinkled calf with leather spine label and marbled covered board sides ; binding slightly rubbed at extremities, some brown offset from frontispiece on title and a few light age spots . A clean desirable copy . Heavily illustrated with wood cuts of fish Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 346.15 | GBP 296.05 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040328.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
BROOKS CHARLES E.
NYMPH FISHING FOR LARGER TROUT
Publisher: ILLUSTRATED BY DAVE WHITLOCK LYONS,BURFORD,N.Y.[1976]. LARGE QUARTO RED GILT PICTORIAL BOARD WITH GILT STAMP OF A LEAPING TROUT/ AS NEW CONDITION, SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING TROUT, NICK LYONS BOOK Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.41 | CAD 37.21 | EUR 27.62 | GBP 23.63 | JPY 3,591.00 | MXN 399.00 | ZAR 359.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001233.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
BROOKS JOE
COMPLETE BOOK OF FLY FISHING
Publisher: A.S.BARNES,N.Y.] 1968. SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005794.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Brooks, Charles E.
The Trout and the Stream
Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHER New York, New York, U.S.A. 1974. CHIPPING AND SMALL COLSED TEARS TO DUST JACKET, THE FRONT BOARD SPINE HAS LIGHT INDENTATION ON LOWER BOTTOM Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.66 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.78 | GBP 11.78 | JPY 1,791.00 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 179.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036508.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Brooks, Joe
The Complete Book of Fly Fishing
Publisher: Outdoor Life USA 1968. very good in good dust jacket. photos, diagrams
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.66 | CAD 10.50 | EUR 5.65 | GBP 4.84 | JPY 735.00 | MXN 81.67 | ZAR 73.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006499I.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Brooks, Joe
Complete Guide to Fishing Across North America
Publisher: New York: Outdoor Life 1966. fine with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 613pp. many maps. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 18236.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Brooks, Joe
Trout Fishing
Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1972. 302 pages. Clean and tight. Many illustrations. Jacket has one 3 inch tear in front. O/w good. Not price clipped. Always buy Colorado sticker inside front cover. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1942.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Brooks, Joe.
Complete Guide to Fishing Across North America.
Publisher: Published by Outdoor Life,. CR 1966, 1st edition, with 613 pages with index. Dust jacket has tears, covers and content are good+. Tells where to go, how to get there, where to stay, tips and techniques with keyed state maps of best fishi ng waters in U.S., Canada, Mexico, Bahamas and Bermuda. Fishing, angling, guide to fishing. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000818.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Brooks, W. A. Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
FISHING FUN A Treasury of Fishing Humor
Publisher: Derby Press New York NY 1954. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine missing two small pieces at top and bottom
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8026.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
BUCKNALL, Geoffrey
Fly Fishing Tactics on Rivers
Publisher: Frederick Muller, 1968. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg++ edgeworn d.w., small chip head front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66061.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bueno, Bill (José Rollin de la Torre Bueno), 1904-1980, editor.
The American Fisherman's Guide.
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, NY [c1952]. xvi, 549 p., index, drawings, photos, color plates; 22 cm. Selected and Edited by Bill Bueno with an Introduction by Ed Zern. Sixty-nine essays on fishing by various writers. Includes Fishes and How They Live; Fishing Without Hooks; Angling Tackle and General Methods; Fishing Through the Ice; What You Can Catch-- and How; There's More to Fishing than Taking Fish. Contributors include Eddy & Surber, Steel, Bergman, Knight, Hewitt, Jackson, MacQuarrie, Callison, Hall, Briggs, Vaill, Smith, Bates, Macomber, Wulff, Colahan, Norton, Dalrymple, Lucas, Babcock, Wales, Hollis, Wetzel, McClane, Janes, Johnson, East, Crump, Miller, Yeager, Ashlock, Peters, Elcoate, Bender, Dufresne, Streever, Bedell, Koller, Crowe, Haig-Brown, Annabel, Spiller. Green cloth, spine stamped in black, no dj; covers foxed, minor wear; VG. stock#2060.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2060.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bueno, Bill.
The American Fisherman's Guide.
Publisher: Published by Prentice Hall, New York. CR 1952 with 549 pages with index. Dust jacket is bad, covers and content good+. Color and B&W illustrations. This is the indispensable book on fresh water fishing. Fishing, angling, fresh water fishing, natu ral history. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000851.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Cabela, Jim and Dick
Cabela;s Hunting, Fishing and Outdoor Gear Catalog
Publisher: Cabela, 2002-03. Near Fine paper on board hardback. Pictorial cover with little wear. Pp are NF, look unread. 13 1/4 x 9", 1378 pp, profusely illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.25 | GBP 18.18 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3759.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Cabela, Jim and Dick
Cabela's Hunting, Fishing and Outdoor Gear Catalog
Publisher: Cabela's, 2004 Special Limited Edition. Near Fine paper on board hardback. Cover with minimal wear. Pp are Fine, look unused. 10 1/2 X 9". 1476 pp with illustratioins.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.78 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.25 | GBP 18.18 | JPY 2,763.00 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3762.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Cadieux, Charles L.
Introduction to Ocean Fishing.
Publisher: Published by Stackpole,. CR 1972 with 192 pages. Dust jacket and book are good+, slight warp to covers. Tackle, terminal rigs and knots, how to catch fish, hooking and playing - what's down there and a few recipes to cook them with after you have caught them. Natural history, fishing, ocean fishing, salt water fishing, angling. HARD COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000613.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
CAINE L.S.
GAME FISH OF THE SOUTH AND HOW TO CATCH THEM
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN,N.Y.[1935]. SLIGHT SUNNING TO DUST JACKET SPINE SPORTS OUTDOORS FISHING First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.22 | CAD 25.09 | EUR 18.62 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,421.00 | MXN 269.00 | ZAR 242.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000441.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Cammann, Peter F.
Fishing Vermont's Streams and Lakes: A Guide to the Green Mountain State's Best Trout and Bass Waters
Publisher: Backcountry Publications Woodstock, VT, 1992. Trade softcover in green and yellow photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. 204pp. Index, illustrations throughout. Map keyed to sections. Near Fine. Mild overall curl to wraps toward corners, mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding; mild foxing just beginning to page edges. Wraps and pages bright and unmarked. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0881502391. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.75 | GBP 4.07 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011856.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Cannon, Raymond
How to Fish the Pacific Coast
Publisher: Menlo Park, CA: Lane 1959. very good. 8vo. wraps. 337pp. illustrated in text. scattered underling in ink. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.58 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 45199.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cannon, Raymond, Illustrated by: Laemmle, Carla
How To Fish the Pacific Coast
Publisher: Lane Publishing Co., 1956 Menlo Park, CA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "To Ed What a life full / of fun & good fishing / Ray Cannon". "This work is long overdue. A few biologists, conservationists and certain commercial interests have long recognized the serious need for an authentic book on the fascinating and little-understood subject of the ocean fish inhabiting our west coastal waters. Mr. Cannon has don a most remarkable job of consolidating all the essential scientific data from the many institutions conducting research on the subject, as well as consolidating and weeding out the facts from the fiction contained in the minds of the thousands of anglers involved in catching these fish both commercially and for sport. Perhaps even more significant is the fact that he has written all this in a manner that any person can grasp.." Well illustrated. xi + 337 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; much less wear than expected of a book of this age and genre. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001066.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Capossela, Jim
How To Catch Crabs By The Bushel! The Manual of Sport Crabbing
Publisher: Northeast Sportsman's Press, 1984 Tarrytown, NY. ISBN: 0942990013 Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "How, when, and where to catch Blue Claws along the Atlantic Coast. Includes 16 pages of great crab recipes! Learn about the secrets of the mysterious Blue Claw. Learn about some of the many quirks of crabs and crabbing. Invaluable tips. Learn how to catch crabs. Covers all popular methods. Learn where to find crabs, and especially, where to find more crabs. learn how to keep, clean, and freeze crabs. Learn how to cook up a true gourmet feast! Includes 16 pages of cooking tips and great crab recipes!" 65 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001694.
|
|
|
|
580 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next
|