|
|
|
83 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Besant] Northcot, Arthur H.
THE FIRST FIVE LIVES OF ANNIE BESANT.
Publisher: Chicago University of Chicago 1960. First edition Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 23.45 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 165.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4731.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Albertson, Edward
THEOSOPHY FOR THE MILLIONS
Publisher: 1971. Sherburne Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ Theosophy Flexible covers; 1st Edition Lightly edge worn cover. First 2 endpapers creased at bottom corner. O/w fine. ; 8vo; 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.59 | CAD 16.20 | EUR 10.20 | GBP 9.15 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 197.40 | ZAR 114.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22365.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alder, Vera Stanley
Initiation of the World
Publisher: Samuel Weiser 1970. Cover bright and shiny with minor shelf wear, edge worn on top of spine, small stain on bottom edge, ink underlining primarily in part 2 of the book - Esoteric review of spiritual and material science ca. 1939, drawing heavily on the theosophical, rosicrucian, western mystery and spiritualist traditions of the day. Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000035.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alder, Vera Stanley
The Initiation of the World
Publisher: Rider and Co. London 1939. Fifth reprint, 1953 - turquoise decorated DJ over gray cloth covered boards w/ purple lettering on spine - 158pp. - Cover art and illustrations by author - Ties the ancient wisdom teachings with the science of the day - Unclipped DJ shows chipping on spine tips, edgewear and on open tear on front (see photo), now protected by BrodArt archival cover; Covers show light soiling and rubbing; Spine cocked but binding tight; Some carefully penned underlining and marginalia, pages lightly tanned, and fading on title page where something like a news article or bookmark may have been laid in. . Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.20 | CAD 19.72 | EUR 12.42 | GBP 11.13 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 240.26 | ZAR 139.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000367.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Alder, Vera Stanley
The Fifth Dimension
Publisher: Rider and Co. London 1940. 8th impression, Aug. 1956 - Black and green decorated DJ over gray cloth covered boards w/purple lettering on spine - 224pp. , frontis author's photo - DJ unclipped, shows rubbing and chipping to spine tips and edges, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; Foxing on page edges; Covers clean, spine lettering bright, binding tight; Last 30 pages age toned and appear to be of a different paper stock, light pencil underlining p. 16, otherwise clean. Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.01 | CAD 17.59 | EUR 11.07 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 124.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000368.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ARUNDALE, George S.
You
Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House Adyar Madras, 1936. 2nd Printing A very good copy in the original green cloth, lightly scarred.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54357.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
B. H. P.
THE VOICE OF THE SILENCE AND OTHER CHOSEN FRAGMENTS FROM THE BOOK OF THE GOLDEN PRECEPTS
Publisher: The Theosophical Press U. S. A. 1934. Very Good Fifteenth Printing ISBN: B000ZM06BG A very good 1934 15th printing hardcover without dustwrapper with clean red boards with shiny gilt lettering, no writing or stamps, clean tanned pages - a bright clean and tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 104 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 21690.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bailey, Alice.
TELEPATHY AND THE ETHERIC VEHICLE.
Publisher: New York Lucis 1963. Third impression 197 pages Blue cloth with gilt titles in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.79 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9333.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bailey, Alice.
A TREATISE ON WHITE MAGIC.
Publisher: New York Lucis 1987. 514 pages Paperback in good condition; Covers worn, contents clean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.83 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 67.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13229.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BEALE, Arthur A.
The Evolution of Man's Mind
Publisher: The David McKay Company Philadelphia. F First Edition A fine copy in the original oatmeal cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51505.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Besant, Annie (ed.).
THE THEOSOPHIST: A MAGAZINE OF BROTHERHOOD, ORIENTAL PHILOSOPHY, ART, LITERATURE AND OCCULTISM, VOL. XLIII, NO. 1.
Publisher: Adyar Theosophical Publishing House October 1921. Articles by Annie Besant, Clara M. Codd, A.P. Sinnett, B.A. Ross, F. Kunz, B.P. Wadia "Apolloniu", and poems by E.E. peight and J. Giles.; 102 pages Good condition. most of spine mising but covers still present and attached
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9746.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Besant, Annie (ed.).
THE THEOSOPHIST: A MAGAZINE OF BROTHERHOOD, ORIENTAL PHILOSOPHY, ART, LITERATURE AND OCCULTISM, VOL. XLIII, NO. 6.
Publisher: Adyar Theosophical Publishing House March 1922. Articles by Weller Van Hook, P.W. Mason, G.E. Sutcliffe, Alice A. Evans-Bailey, W.R.C. Coode Adams, D.M. Codd, A. Hanlon and Theodore Leslie Crombie, and with a poem by E.E. Speight, and an anonymous article on the early history of the Theosophical Society; 110 pages Good condition. most of spine mising but covers still present and attached
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9299.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Besant, Annie.
THE ANCIENT WISDOM: AN OUTLINE OF THEOSOPHICAL TEACHINGS.
Publisher: London Theosophical Publishing 1908. Paper browning and brittle, a few page are missing corners Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4729.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Besant, Annie.
THOUGHT POWER: ITS CONTROL AND CULTURE.
Publisher: Wheaton Theosophical Publishing House 1953. 128 pages Green cloth in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11623.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Besant, Annie; Leadbeater, C.W.
Man: Whence, How, and Whither
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Adyar, Madras 1967. 5th Printing - Green cloth covered boards w/ silver titling to front and spine - 540pp. - foldout color plate frontis - A record of clairvoyant investigation of the origins and development of mankind (the Theosophical system of root races, etc. ) - Rear cover shows a little soiling or rubbing, titles fading, light wear to spine tips, small bookshop stamp ffep, light toning to edges of endpapers, binding tight; underlining on 5 lines in the forward otherwise no markings noticed. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.13 | CAD 47.97 | EUR 30.20 | GBP 27.08 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 338.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000564.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blavatsky, H. P.
H. P. Blavatsky to the American Conventions 1888-1891
Publisher: Theosophical University Press Pasadena CA 1979. 74 pp. - Talks by Blavatsky to American conventions of the Theosophical Society 1888-1891 - Top right corner bumped, else like new. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000520.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blavatsky, H. P.
THE STANZAS OF DZYAN Reprinted from The Secret Doctrine of HP Blavatsky
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Wheaton, Illinois N.D.. Good+ First Edition (?) A small undated (30's ?) stapled softcover in lightly soiled/aged/faded slightly edgeworn wraps with small chips to the spine nead, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.66 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.02 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 1589.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Blavatsky, H. P.
COLLECTED WRITINGS, 1877: Isis Unveiled. Vol. I Science
Publisher: Theosophical Publ. House Wheaton, IL 1972. ISBN: 0835601935 maroon bds, 657pp, bumped, edges sl. stained, vg, 1st ed thus, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.34 | CAD 20.84 | EUR 13.12 | GBP 11.76 | JPY 1,777.27 | MXN 253.90 | ZAR 146.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000749I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
BLAVATSKY, H.P.
Mr. Peters and the Goddess
Publisher: Philosophical Research Society. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light mothing to rear wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47364.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Blavatsky, H.P.
THE KEY TO THEOSOPHY.
Publisher: Los Angeles Theosophical Publishing 1962. Photographic reproduction of the original 1889 edition Very good condition A clear exposition, in the form of question and answer, of the ethics, science, and philosophy for the study of which the Theosophical Society has been founded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3839.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Blavatsky, H.P.
ISIS UNVEILED.
Publisher: Pasadena Theosophical University Press 1950. A Master-Key to the Mysteries of Ancient and Modern Science and Theology 628 & 775 pages Two volumes, bound in red cloth, in very good condition except for some spotting to page edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.67 | CAD 42.64 | EUR 26.85 | GBP 24.07 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 300.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10449.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Codd, Clara M.
The Technique of the Spiritual Life, vol. II
Publisher: Adyar, Madras, India, Theosophical Publishing House, 1958. 125 pp. Binding is nearly tight, with spine reinforced with yellowing cellophane tape. Cover shows light rubbing. Front endpaper shows a long streak, apparently of glue, and owner's name in ink. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked, with many corner creases. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.71 | CAD 3.62 | EUR 2.28 | GBP 2.05 | JPY 309.09 | MXN 44.16 | ZAR 25.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dinsmore Books.
Item number: 452121.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Collins, Mabel.
LIGHT ON THE PATH & THROUGH THE GATES OF GOLD.
Publisher: Pasadena Theosophy University Press 1968 Metaphysics. Two titles bound together and individually paginated, 92 & 114 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6223.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Das, Bhagavan.
ANCIENT SOLUTIONS OF MODERN PROBLEMS.
Publisher: Madras Theosophical Publishing 1933. Adyar Pamphlets, Nos. 173 & 174; 60 pages Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.13 | CAD 47.97 | EUR 30.20 | GBP 27.08 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 338.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7887.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Das, Bhagavan.
THE SCIENCE OF SOCIAL ORGANISATION OR THE LAWS OF MANU IN THE LIGHT OF THEOSOPHY.
Publisher: Madras Theosophical Publishing 1910. Fairly mediocre printing quality which makes it look like a reprint but no other printing info so we assume it is a first printing; 358 pages Good condition; Sound copy but covers soiled and have some flecking, small stain affecting a couple dozen pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.59 | CAD 53.30 | EUR 33.56 | GBP 30.08 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 375.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7888.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
de Purucker, Gottfried.
H.P. BLAVATSKY: THE MYSTERY.
Publisher: San Diego Point Loma 1974. 242 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13240.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Emanuel Swedenborg.
Apocalypse Revealed Two Volume Set
Publisher: New York: Swedenborg Foundation, 1928.. Standard Edition Two 5 1/2 x 8 1/4 in. green HBs with gilt, vol. I has 1-611 pp., vol. II has 612-962 pp. Both are very good, tight, bright & unmarked copies with slight soiling on pg. edges; light bumping & slight wear on corners & spine ends; lightly tanned pp.; corner creasing. No jackets. 2 lbs. 12 oz. Hardbound VG/no DJ Translated from the Latin by John Whitehead. Full title is Apocalypse Revealed wherein the Arcana There are Foretold which have hitherto Remained Concealed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.54 | CAD 33.73 | EUR 21.23 | GBP 19.04 | JPY 2,876.36 | MXN 410.91 | ZAR 237.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 4682.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
EPHESIAN (C> E> Bechhofer ROBERTS)
The Mysterious Madame: A Life of Madame Blavatsky.
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1931. F First Edition A very good copy in the original black cloth, spine worn and frayed at head, slight spine lean, private circulating label front board and small stamp to title, no other markings, text clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.21 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 23.49 | GBP 21.06 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 263.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54296.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
H. P. Blavatsky.
Isis Unveiled A Master-Key to the Mysteries of Ancient and Modern Science and Theology
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA: Theosophy Co., 1931.. Centenary Anniversary Edition Both volumes bound in one book, 6 x 9 in. red HB, 708 pp., b&w illus., 1 fold-out chart. A very good, tight & unmarked copy with yellowed pg. edges; lightly tanned pp.; lightly bumped corners & spine ends; outline of two small rectangles on endpapers, probably stain from removed labels, in a very good jacket with bumped edges, one small edge tear & slight chipping on spine ends, now in MYLAR. 2 lbs. 12 oz. Oversized. Extra shipping may be necessary, esp. for priority or international. Hardbound VG in VG DJ in MYLAR A photographic facsimile reproduction of the original edition first published in 1977.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.18 | CAD 67.56 | EUR 42.53 | GBP 38.13 | JPY 5,760.91 | MXN 822.99 | ZAR 476.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 4664.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hall, Manly
The Four Seasons of the Spirit and Achieving the Miracle of Contentment
Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society, Inc. 1965. Pamphlet VG First Edition pages: 51. Octavo. Tan covers with brown lettering. Previous owner's name of inside front cover, otherwise no marks. Slight shelf wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 3140.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hampton, Rt. Rev. Charles
The Occult Side of Healing
Publisher: The Theosophical Press Wheaton, IL, 1949. "The problem of health and disease has long bee neglected (apparently) by theosophical students, but this neglect is only apparent. Many cults regard health as an end in itself, whereas Theosophy regards it as a by-product. ‘What does Theosophy have to say about metaphysical healing?’ is a natural question in view of the public interest in Christian Science, New Thought and other metaphysical healing cults. "Such truths as karma, reincarnation, the inner bodies and the relationship between them, dharma, the Path and Angels (to mention some distinctive theosophical teachings) must have a bearing on physical, astral, and mental health. The task before us is to relate these truths of Theosophy to the question of healing." 30 pages. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Book condition: Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Otis Prairiedog's Used Books, Etc..
Item number: 000106.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hanson, Virginia
Masters and Men
Publisher: Quest. - Original edition - fictionalized account of the Mahatma Letters, the remarkable documents central to Theosophy - minor shelfwear to cover - light foxing on all edges from age - unread - publisher contact card enclosed. ISBN: 0835605345 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000076.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Harriette Augusta Curtiss & F. Homer Curtiss.
The Voice of Isis A Textbook of the Spiritual Life
Publisher: Washington D. C.: The Curtiss Philosophic Book Co., 1946.. 15th Edition 5 x 7 1/2 in. green HB with gilt, 417 pp. + appendix, index & ads. A very good, bright copy with occasional underlining, mostly in light pencil; slightly soiled pg. edges; mildly bumped & worn corners & spine ends; chip on bottom of pp. 95-98; lightly tanned pp. in a very good-minus jacket with closed edge tears; discolored spine & edges; light creasing. 1 lb. 4 oz. Hardbound VG in VG- DJ "A Veritable Compendium of Christian Psychology, Spiritual Philosophy and Esoteric Biblical Interpretation."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.55 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 16.32 | GBP 14.63 | JPY 2,210.91 | MXN 315.84 | ZAR 182.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
PageTurners, Inc..
Item number: 4679.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hastings, Beatrice.
NEW UNIVERSE TRY: VO.L 1 NO. 2, DECEMBER 1937.
Publisher: Sussex 1937 Orage. A Review devoted to the defense of Madame Blavatsky First edition 26 pages Small booklet in fair condition: Covers fairly stained and soiled, top corner above spine torn off
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.50 | CAD 63.97 | EUR 40.27 | GBP 36.10 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 451.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9270.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hodson, Geoffrey
Lecture Notes: The School of the Wisdom
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Adyar, Madras 1962. - VOLUME I - Second (Revised) Edition, first in 1955 - Red cloth covers w/ black printing front and spine - 565 pp. - These are the lecture notes given by Geoffrey Hodson at the Thepsophical "School of the Wisdom" in 1953-54 and 1954-55 in Adyar, Madras, India. - Covers show minor rubbing, corners bumped, two with wear to boards, top of spine shows normal wear - owner's signature and date plus orig price in ink and small store sticker on front FL, small distributor sticker on title page - binding tight solid - some foxing on edges - text clean and unmarked - Enclosures: 5 pages of printed handouts from similar classes taught by Geoffrey Hodson at the Krotona School of Theosophy in 1969, '71, '72 in Ojai, CA. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.69 | CAD 66.10 | EUR 41.61 | GBP 37.30 | JPY 5,636.36 | MXN 805.19 | ZAR 466.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000122.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Jinarajadasa, C., editor
The Theosophist: Vol. 68, Nos. 7 and 10
Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House 1947. Softcover VG pages: 139. Two issues of The Theosophist, published in April, 1947, and July, 1947. Coffee-brown covers with brown lettering. Very light soiling, bumping, and rubbing to covers, texts are clean. Contain articles by James S. Perkins, C. Jinarajadasa, Geoffrey Hodson, Geoffrey C. West, Milton Thornton, Frederick H. Werth, B.R. Chaure, F.L. Woodward, N. Sri Ram, L. Furze-Morrish, Madeleine Powell, Kate Smith, Bertha Williams, Jam Kruisheer, K.G. Saiyidain, and Greta Eedle.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5254.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Jinarajadasa, C., editor
The Theosophist June 1947 Vol. 68, No. 9
Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House 1947. Softcover VG pages: 216. Tan wraps, bumped at bottom of spine. Clean text and covers, firm binding. Contains "On the Watch-Tower, " by G.S. Arundale, "A Broadcast in Finland, " by C. Jinarajadasa, "Development of Spiritual Life, " by Annie Besant, "From Labour to Leisure - a Theosophic Attitude, " by E. Marion Lavender, "The Theosophical Society Should Prepare Statesmen, " by Giuseppe Gasco, "The Governance of Law, " by Sidney A. Cook, "'Wanted - a New Message, '" by Sadie Stave, "Hebrew - Not Jew, " by Henry C. Samuels, "The Actor Within, " by M.R. Walker, "Amongst Our Brothers, " by Clara Codd, and "Four-Dimensional Analysis, " by A.C. Hanlon. Also contains a flyer for the "Annie Besant Centennary."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.47 | CAD 17.06 | EUR 10.74 | GBP 9.63 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 120.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 6867.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
JUDGE, William Q
Echoes from the Orient
Publisher: The Aryan Theosophical Press Point Loma California, 1921. First Thus very good indeed in the original dark cream cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51497.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Judge, William Q.
THE OCEAN OF THEOSOPHY.
Publisher: Los Angeles United Lodge of Theosophists 1922. 153 pages Cloth bound in good condition; Title page loose
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.61 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12102.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Judge, William Q.
Hidden Hints in the Secret Doctrine: Comments on Selected Passages
Publisher: The Theosophy Company Los Angeles, CA. No date, Yellow orange stiff paper booklet, stapled - 23 pp. - William Q. Judge series No. 20 - Light crease and felt pen line (from publisher) on front cover, staples show bit of rust, clean copy Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.37 | CAD 10.13 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000318.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Kuhn, Alvin Boyd
Halloween a Festival of Lost Meanings
Publisher: Theosophical Press Wheaton, IL 1966. Custom hand colored cover - 64pp. stapled - Esoteric significance of Hallowe'en - Some soiling to rear cover and small round stain on last page, PO's name printed on first page, initial p. 7. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.65 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.52 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 93.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000495.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Lancri, Salomon
Selected Studies in the Secret Doctrine
Publisher: Theosophical Pub House London 1977. Stiff brown paper covers - 86pp. - A reference work written to supplement reading of Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine and references various works by Blavatsky, Subba Row, and the Mahatma Letters - Covers bright and shiny with a hint of shelfwear, rubbing and light scratches, mark on half title page that may be residue from a price sticker, otherwise clean, appears unread and unopened. Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 9.73 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000402.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
LEADBEATER, C.W.
The Other Side of Death Scientifically Examined and Carefully Deescribed.
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing Society London, 1904. F First U K Edition A very good copy in the originaldark blue cloth, light wear to extremities, library label inside front board, neat stamp fep else a clean tight copy of the scarce original printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.88 | CAD 79.96 | EUR 50.34 | GBP 45.13 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 563.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55595.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
LEADBEATER, C.W.
The Science of the Sacraments
Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1949. Third Edition Very good indeed in the original dark green cloth, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.13 | CAD 47.97 | EUR 30.20 | GBP 27.08 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 338.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47033.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Lewis, W. Scott
THE MOON: The Land of the Great Silence
Publisher: Theosophical Press Chicago 1925. Heavy buff paper wraps. 53 pages. A discusson of the posibility of revious life on the moon, conducted without a shred of scientific evidence or knowledge. Some aging to wraps (light) otherwise in nice, clean condition. First Edition Paperbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1768.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Luntz, Charles E. (ed.).
ANCIENT WISDOM: VOLUME XXII, NUMBER 7; SEPTEMBER 1956.
Publisher: St. Louis Ancient Wisdom Press 1956. A Monthly Journal Devoted to Teaching Theosophical and Occult Truths Newspaper format; 4 pages Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.33 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.01 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10743.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Magoon, Vodisa Greenwood (Willard Magoon)
WILLARD M. MAGOON, PSYCHIC AND HEALER
Publisher: Wm. B. Bullock Newport, VT 1930. 1st printing. Blue cloth, lettered in gilt on front and spine; 202pp. There are 9 essays by Willard Magoon in this biography, one of which he writes as fact, a trip to Mars, 8pp. The Martians are on a higher plane of exsistence, and are scientifically more developed than Mankind. Scarce. Boards a tad bowed with a few minor spots; small pull to front pastedown; previous owner's and dealer's marks to backside of Frontis; else nice. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.78 | CAD 75.96 | EUR 47.82 | GBP 42.87 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 925.32 | ZAR 535.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DH04.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Mertens-Stienon, Marguerite
Studies in Symbolism Theogonic & Astronomical Based on H.P. Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine
Publisher: The Theosophical Publishing House London 1933. - Green cloth covers w/ black print on front on spine. 135 pp. Study of the symbolism in Blavatsky's Secret Doctrine, i. e. strongly Theosophically based work. - Covers clean, binding tight, foxing to fore edge w/ 1 in. crease and 1/2 in. closed tear on p. 67. Store stamp and distributor sticker on title page, text unmarked. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.98 | EUR 20.13 | GBP 18.05 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 225.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000115.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Murphet, Howard
Hammer on the Mountain: Life of Henry Steel Olcott (1832-1907)
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Wheaton, IL 1972. Decorated green DJ over green cloth covered boards w/ bright silver titling to spine - 339pp. - Modest shelfear to unclipped DJ, rubbing w/small chips and tears to DJ edges, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; covers slightly bumped on corners and spine top and small (1cm. ) white dot and streak on rear, internals bright and clean First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.75 | CAD 26.12 | EUR 16.44 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 184.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000522.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Neff, Mary K.
The 'Brothers' of Madame Blavatsky
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Adyar, Madras, India 1932. Blue Cloth Hardcover with Gold Lettering. Fine Condition. 'In the last quarter of the 19th century...the Master Morya and the Master Koot Hoomi organized a movement that would counteract the tide of materialism then sweeping over the Western World. They founded the Theosophical Society in New York through the agency of two of their pupils, Helena Petrovna Blavatsky and Henry Steel Olcott.' 123 pages. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.71 | CAD 47.57 | EUR 29.95 | GBP 26.85 | JPY 4,056.36 | MXN 579.48 | ZAR 335.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 4940.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Powell, Arthur E.
THE MENTAL BODY.
Publisher: London Theosophical Publishing House 1984. 321 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12035.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Purucker, G de.
STUDIES IN OCCULT PHILOSOPHY.
Publisher: Covina Theosophical University 1945 occult. First edition Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.59 | CAD 53.30 | EUR 33.56 | GBP 30.08 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 375.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1989.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Purucker, G. de.
THEOSOPHICAL PATH: VOL. XLIII, NO. 4; APRIL, 1934.
Publisher: Point Loma Theosophical University Press 1934. Articles by de Purucker, Joseph H. Fussell, H.T. Edge, Oluf Tyberg, F.S. Darrow and others; 138 pages plus index to volume XLIII July 1933 - April 1934 Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.83 | CAD 21.32 | EUR 13.42 | GBP 12.03 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 150.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10744.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Purucker, G. de.
THEOSOPHICAL PATH: VOL. XLIII, NO. 3; JANUARY, 1934.
Publisher: Point Loma Theosophical University Press 1934. Articles by de Purucker, Annie Besant, H.T. Edge, Oluf Tyberg, Capt. P.G.B. Bowen, C.J. Ryan and others; 138 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.65 | CAD 19.19 | EUR 12.08 | GBP 10.83 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 135.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10745.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Purucker, G. de.
FUNDAMENTALS OF THE ESOTERIC PHILOSOPHY.
Publisher: San Diega Point Loma 1990. 601 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.29 | CAD 26.65 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.04 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 187.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13243.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Purucker, G. de.
FUNDAMENTALS OF THE ESOTERIC PHILOSOPHY.
Publisher: Pasadena Theosophical University 1947. Second 551 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3845.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Ransom, Josephine
A Short History of the Theosophical Society
Publisher: Theosophical Pub House Adyar, Madras 1938. Red cloth covers w/ gilt front and spine - 591pp. - Detailed "short" history of the Theosophical Society from its founding in 1875 through 1937, forward by GS Arundale - Covers show some fading and rubbing, gilt fading on spine, binding tight, some bumping to corners, light toning to endpapers, no marks noticed in text. Clean tight copy. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.03 | CAD 41.04 | EUR 25.84 | GBP 23.16 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 289.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000403.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Rogers, L. W. (Louis William)
Soldier Dead, the : And, a Scientific Religion (Reincarnation, Theosophy)
Publisher: Theo Book Company; Chicago: 1925. Very Good Softcover 46 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff yellow covers, 40 pages of text, 5 pages of ads for author's other books. ; Two lectures from author's book, Reincarnation and Other Lectures. ; Minor wear. Covers sunned around edges. Upper rear corner slightly curled. No marks. Binding of two staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.53 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8251.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Rogers, L.W.
ELEMENTARY THEOSOPHY.
Publisher: Chicago Theosophical Book Co. 1929. Third edition 314 pages Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.38 | CAD 15.99 | EUR 10.07 | GBP 9.03 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 112.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1831.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Row, T. Subba
Philosophy of the Bhagavad-Gita
Publisher: Artha Niti Publications New Delhi, India 1931. Third edition reprint 1977 - Decorated light blue paper covers - 7"x5. 5" - 99pp. - 4 lectures delivered to Theosophical Society in Adyar, Madras, India in 1886 on Bhagavad-Gita - light wear to covers, no markings in text. Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.70 | GBP 5.11 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 63.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gyanarthi Books.
Item number: 000317.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Santucci, James A.
THEOSOPHY AND THE THEOSOPHICAL SOCIETY.
Publisher: London Theosophical History Centre 1985. First UK edition 35 pages Booklet in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 52.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9565.
|
|
|
|
83 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|