|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
13 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alpers, Bernard
CLINICAL NEUROLOGY
Publisher: F. A. Davis Company Philadelphia 1963. Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Exlibrary with markings. ; B&W Illustrations; 991 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49223.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Broida, Helen
Coping with Stroke: Communication Breakdown of Brain Injured Adults
Publisher: Houston 1979. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket College-Hill Press Hardcover Both book and jacket have light wear at edges and corners. Jacket has small 'V' tear on top edge and a small tear on top front edge near spine. Fore edge has a small ink stain. Front end papers have previous owner information and notations. Text pages are clean and free of writing. ; 8vo; 136 pages; This book is especially helpful to families of stroke victims. The book is written in a handy question and answer format and deals with questions patients and their families are often too shy to ask the doctors (e. g. When can sexual activity be resumed? Driving? How can the home be made safe and functional for a stroke victim? )
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.31 | EUR 11.48 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,485.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 141.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3349.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gardner, Howard
SHATTERED MIND The Person after Brain Damage
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55156.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Guthrie, Gordon editor
HYPERTENSION AND THE BRAIN
Publisher: Futura Publishing Company, Inc. Mount Kisco, NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 353 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55474.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hacke, W.
CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA With 107 Figures and 34 Tables
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44240.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lewis, Richard S. with Alfred A. Strauss & Laura E. Lehtinen
THE OTHER CHILD: The Brain-Injured Child. A Book for Parents and Laymen
Publisher: New York Grune & Stratton 1953. Edition: 1st edition 2nd printing. vi. 108p. Index. Hardcover. (7-1/2"x5") Binding is full cloth Venetian Red w/black printing on spine & cover. Former owner name on front pastedown. Corner-, heel & head of spine- wear, no DJ. --This book, a collaboration of professionals & a parent of a brain-injured child, was written to help open the eyes of parents of the "other" child, to help them understand the "otherness" ... and let them know they are not alone.-- B/w line drawings. Other than a very light 1/2" dia stain on pg 1, this is a Very Good clean copy Condition: VG-/no DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.65 | EUR 16.23 | GBP 13.88 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 360.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mee, Charles
SEIZURE
Publisher: M. Evans & Company New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Chronicles the events following upon a young woman's affliction by a brain tumor and an abortive operation by a brilliant, adventurous neurosurgeon which resulted in a grueling life-and-death struggle.; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52185.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mee, Charles
SEIZURE
Publisher: M. Evans & Company New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has some soiling; Chronicles the events following upon a young woman's affliction by a brain tumor and an abortive operation by a brilliant, adventurous neurosurgeon which resulted in a grueling life-and-death struggle.; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60377.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Noonan, David
NEURO Life on the Frontlines of Brain Surgery and Neurological Medicine
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Probes the world of neurological medicine with an in-depth view of doctors exploring the brain and the human nervous system, brain surgeons, neurologists, and patients--all confronting the complexity of the body's most intriguing organ.; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59368.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Pool, J. Lawrence
YOUR BRAIN AND NERVES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; A famous neurosurgeon descibes ailments of the nervous system and his experience in treating them.; Ex-Library; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Resnak, Richard M.
The Mind
Publisher: N.Y., Bantam, 1988. xvi, 328 p., illus. (some color), 26.5 cm. "The official companion volume to the nine part PBS television series." Stock# 34,695. Vg, BOMC/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34695.
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 items found
|