|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
15 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bailey, Lee, with Ella Brennan
Lee Bailey's Soup Meals: Main Event Soups in Year-Round Menus
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter New York 1989. 165 pages, numerous color photos of food, b/w photos, equpment, b/w daisy endpapers, index; 4to, dark gray boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good+, slight edge wear Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027634.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beard, James
Soups
Soups by James Beard, 1997, Thames and Hudson Books, from the files of America's favorite cook, paperback, 63 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43127.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clayton, Bernard, Jr. Osser, Stephanie Fleischer, illustrator.
The Complete Book of Soups and Stews. Illustrations by Stephanie Fleischer Osser.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY [1984]. Book club edition. 441 p., index, glossary, illus. "Clayton starts with the stocks that are the foundation of well-made soups and builds to an eclectic collection of 250 recipes for soups and 50 for stews, scattering clear instructions, personal anecdotes and historical background throughout." Stock; Beef; Chicken; Chili; Chowders; Cheese; Fruit; Grains; Lamb; Seafood; Vegetables; Famous Full-Meal Soups & Stews; Two Breads; Sauces; To Garnish; Spices, Herbs & Seasonings Important to Soups & Stews. Dj; fine. stock#23939.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23939.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cranwell, John Philips
WORLD OF HEARTY SOUPS
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1969. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has slight soiling. ; B&W and color illustrations; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56993.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Griffith, Dotty, Illustrated by: Leeds, Karen
Wild About Chili
Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Woodbury, NY 1985. 104 pp, off-wht dark red SC bds w/pictorial front cover, wraps w/wire spiral finding. Chili was born a peasant food, a simple but highly spiced meat stew. But it has grown up to be so much more. Chili aficionados devoutly believe that their recipe is superior to anyone else's. This has spawned the chili cook-off. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/wire Spiral Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 637.27 | MXN 77.89 | ZAR 70.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007361.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Jenkins, Bettina
Soups: 100 Recipes from Classic to Contemporary
Publisher: Barnes and Noble New York, 2006. Green illustrated laminate boards in matching glossy jacket, 8 1/2" square. 144pp. Index, glossary. Arranged by principle ingredient. Patch of light surface rubbing near edge of front free endpaper only. Mildest of curl along extreme upper edges of jacket. All else as new: sharp, tight square, and bright. In Brodart. ISBN: 0760781249 NF NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003955.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kafka, Barbara
Soup: A Way of Life
Publisher: Artisan,U.S., 1998. Book unread, near fine with faint splashed stain to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight aging. Price of $35.00 intact. 464 pp. ISBN: 1579651259 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6980.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mayhew, Debra (ed.)
Soup: Superb Ways with a Classic Dish
Publisher: Hermes House London, 2003. Large trade paperback in purple felxcover wraps with color illustrations to front and back, 4to. 3rd printing. 256pp. recipes, color illustratios throughout on glossy pages. NF. Very mild slant with no effect on tight, fine binding. One fleck of surface loss (1/16" x 1/16") extreme lower front wrap at hinge. Prev. owner's name upper edge ffep. Else as new: tight, sharp and very bright. A large, heavy item; domestic, non-priority orders only please (or inquire first). ISBN: 068160705X. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004952.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McNair, James K.
James McNair's soups / photography by Patricia Brabant
Publisher: San Francisco, Chronicle Books, c1990. 96 p., col. illus., index, 21 x 23 cm. "Special emphasis is placed on soups that are quick and easy to prepare." S.-B. Stock# 36,541. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36541.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Patten, Marguerite
Soups
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1996. Green cloth binding, gilt titles. Two photo supplements in color on coated paper. Unread, near new copy in like DJ. 346 pp. ISBN: 0747527369 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6459.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Peterson, James
Splendid Soups
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. First printing. Red-orange faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with smudge to foreedge. DJ also near fine with slight aging to flaps. Price of $29.95 intact. 524 pp. ISBN: 0553075055 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6979.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Rojas-Lombardi, Felipe
Soup, Beautiful Soup
Publisher: Random House Inc, 1985. First printing. Rust cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles/illustration to front board. Former owner of the Ballroom restaurant in New York.Categories include: vegetable, fish, meat, poultry/game, fruit/cheese. Book very good plus with several faint edge stains. DJ likewse very good with aging, rubbing. 166 pp. ISBN: 0394538862 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 10069.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Tolbert, Frank X.
A Bowl of Red
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1972. 120 pp, light brown clothcovered boards w/red cloth covered spine. A natural history of Chili con Carne & other native foods of the Southwest, book contains history, lore, anecdotes & culinary wisdom. Has an account of the chilli World Series, annual Terlingua cookoffs. some soiling to covers, stain on top of front cover by spine Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.71 | CAD 13.36 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 8.58 | JPY 1,178.18 | MXN 144.00 | ZAR 129.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031157.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Tolbert, Frank X.
A Bowl of Red
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1972. viii, 120 pp, light orange clothcovered boards, glossy wht dj w/orange-black lettering w/illustrated front panel, SIGNED by author on the title page. A natural history of Chili con Carne & other native foods of the Southwest, book contains history, lore, anecdotes & culinary wisdom. Has an account of the chilli World Series, annual Terlingua cookoffs. dj 2" tear at bottom of spine, prev owner repaired w/adhesive tape. Signed by Author Early Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.29 | CAD 24.49 | EUR 18.42 | GBP 15.74 | JPY 2,160.00 | MXN 264.00 | ZAR 237.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031454.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tolbert, Frank X.
A Bowl of Red
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1972. viii, 120 pp, light orange clothcovered boards, glossy wht dj w/orange-black lettering w/illustrated front panel, Inscribed & SIGNED by author on the front free endpaper. A natural history of Chili con Carne & other native foods of the Southwest, book contains history, lore, anecdotes & culinary wisdom. Has an account of the chilli World Series, annual Terlingua cookoffs. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 25.86 | EUR 19.44 | GBP 16.61 | JPY 2,280.00 | MXN 278.67 | ZAR 250.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049726.
|
|
|
|
15 items found
|