|
|
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Elaine
WATKINS SALAD BOOK
Publisher: J. R. Watkins Company 1946. Good+ Hardcover Spiral-bound hardcover. Corners bumped. Pages yellowing. Upper right corner of 2 pages torn out. ; 5x6 black and white photo of --and signed by--Miss Elaine laid in at page 60.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages; 26912G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.88 | CAD 16.63 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,406.36 | MXN 200.91 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26912.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
All-Time Favorite Salad Recipes
Publisher: Des Moines, IA, Meredith, 1978. 96 p. illus., 26 cm. Second printing Stock# 30,999. Vg, pictorial boards/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30999.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens.
Salad Book.
Publisher: New York: Merideth Press, 1968.. Tenth Printing. Very good - Previous Owners name sticker inside front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.10 | CAD 1.02 | EUR 0.70 | GBP 0.61 | JPY 86.36 | MXN 12.34 | ZAR 7.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaTurtle Books.
Item number: 1537.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Duff, Gail
THE FIVE MINUTE SALAD
Publisher: Crown Publishers 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover 88 pages; 16931G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.64 | CAD 19.19 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.44 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 231.82 | ZAR 137.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16931.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Truax, Carol Illustrator: Illustrated by Jean Charlot
ART OF SALAD MAKING
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1968. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21036.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Uvezian, Sonia, Illustrator: Wheeler, Wendy
The Book of Salads: An International Collection of Recipes
Publisher: San Francisco 101 Productions (1977). ISBN: 0892861274 8"x8" Green cloth. 168pp illustrated with line drawings. Tasty salads from Brazil, India, Greece, Guatemala, Mexico, Indonesia, Japan and several other countries. Includes a selection of over five dozen salad dressings and a glossary of greens, herbs and spices. Fine in Good dustjacket with tears and chipping to lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003692.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Weaver, Louise Bennett & Helen Cowles LeCron (Ill. Elizabeth Colborne)
Bettina's Best Salads and What to Serve with Them
Publisher: New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1923.. Presumed First Edition. 19 X 13 cm. G+/No dj. Burt, usually a reprint house, uncharacteristically holds the copyright on this book, and we can find no indication of an earlier or later printing. Brown cloth, gold ink titles on front board & spine, 215 pp, 6 ff color plates including frontispiece, b & w pictorial title & dedication pages and chapter headings, index. Small snag to front fore-edge, else VG, cloth rubbed, titles corroded. Contents: dressings; salads (fruit, vegetable, gelatine, meat or fowl, egg, fish, cheese); sandwiches; breads; rolls & biscuits; cracker combinations; relishes. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKSL00001.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|