|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Tested Recipes for the Guardian Service Pressure-Oven
Publisher: Century Metalcraft Corporation , 0 Los Angeles, CA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Soft cover The Guardian Pressure-Oven is an 'All-Purpose' Utensil.for Pressure Canning, Visual Top Stove Cooking and Visual Top Stove Baking. This book contains complete instructions for care and use of the Pressure Oven for canning.that is, for use with the dial-gauge metal cover. Instructions for cooking and baking with the visual glass cover are found in your Guardian Service 'Tested Recipe' book." 60 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000010.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
120 Ways of Cooking Eggs
Boulestin, Marcel and Adair, A. H.
Publisher: William Heienmann Ltd, 1933 London. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "A book on eggs in cooking would be an enormous volume if every soup, fish, or meat dish, sauce, sweet and pastry, in which eggs play a part, were included in the list. For, as everyone knows, eggs are used constantly. But some of these could not be called properly 'egg dishes'. The aim of this little book is to provide a fairly complete collection of egg dishes. They are pleasant, healthy, and very useful since they can be served practically at any meal of the day. They are also inexpensive unless made when eggs are at threepence apiece or when prepared elaborately with expensive materials like fresh truffles, asparagus tips out of season, and such-like. In some cases the extravagant good old recipes have been adapted, without being spoilt in the least, to modern means and manners. There is no doubt that the evidently delicious recipe for poached eggs with 'essence of duck, ' for which twelve ducks are required for fifteen eggs, would be unnecessary as well as impertinent.." xii + 71 pages with index. Book is in FAIR condition; wear and soiling to cover; text pages show some discoloration but are otherwise clean and complete. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002690.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Benson, Evelyn Abraham (ed)
Penn Family Recipes: Cooking Recipes of Wm. Penn's Wife, Gulielma
Publisher: George Shumway, Publisher, 1966 York, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "William Penn's first wife, Guli, kept a hand-written book of family recipes which had been handed down from her mother and grandmother. In 1702 a manuscript copy of them was made and brought to America for use in the Penn household. This copy recently has been discovered among Penn family papers, and is published here for the first time. There are 144 recipes in this collection and they cover the entire range of dishes prepared for the table of William Penn and his illustrious guests, both in England and in America. Here are recipes for meat, fish, fowl, beverages, baked goods, cheese, custards, puddings, preserves, jellies, and candy. The collection is so large that ti gives the reader a good picture of the operation of a large seventeenth century kitchen, where some procedures differed markedly from those used by the modern housewife, and where others are surprisingly similar. Guli Penn never intended that her personal recipe collection should be published, and surely she would blush to know that the exact quaint spelling and word usage would be reproduced in print, giving an intimate picture of how she ran her kitchen. In addition to the recipes, this book contains an up-to-date account of the life of Mrs. Penn." vi + 213 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD conditon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003614.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bessette, Arleen Rainis & Bessette, Alan E., Illustrated by: Photos
Taming the Wild Mushroom : A Culinary Guide to Market Foraging
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1993. 113 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/glossy dj w/tan-wht-grey-brown color pictorial front, black spine w/wht lettering and brown back panel. Cooking guide devoted to choosing & preparing the mushroom species now available in many grocery stores. The book contains fifty-seven original species-specific recipes, from appetizers, soups, and salads to meat and begetarian entrees to sauces ands accompaniments. A dozen wild & cultivated species are covered in the book, including White Button, King Bolete, Oyster, Chanterelle, Morel, Paddy Straw, Wood Ear, Shiitake, Enokitake, White Matsutake, Black Truffle, & Wine-cap Stropharia. prev owner's name, Jean Andrews, stamped on half title page. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.75 | CAD 29.39 | EUR 22.22 | GBP 18.80 | JPY 2,666.36 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 264.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051265.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brobeck, Florence.
Old-Time Pickling and Spicing Recipes
Publisher: Gramercy Publ. New York. CR MCMLIII, 1953, 3rd edition, 126 pages with index. Chapter textcuts, slightly soiled yellow covers. Inside very good with bookplate of previous owner. Wonderful pickling recipes and spicing of vegetables. Third Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003125.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clough, Tyra (ed)
Especially Berries: Recipes for Blueberries, Raspberries, Blackberries, Strawberries
Publisher: Ryan's Berry Farm & Orchard, 1989 Frankford, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good to Near Fine. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Over the years Ryan's Berry Farm grew, from a simple blueberry farm to an expanded berry farm and orchard. This expansion took us into black raspberries, thornless blackberries, peaches, and nectarines. Of course, with this came more recipes, only this time with everyone's favorites for blackberries and raspberries, as well as blueberries. Interestingly, many of the recipes for the various berries were very similar, and some were even identical. It soon became apparent that an all-purpose berry cookbook was possible. Thus was born Especially Berries; a wonderful collection of recipes which can be used, equally well, with your choice of berries - strawberries, blackberries, raspberries, or blueberries. Especially Berries contains all of those original and delicious recipes for blueberries found in our first cookbook, plus many, many more. You no longer have to wonder 'what can I do with these berries?' And, no, you don't need a separate book for each type of berry.." About 200 recipes in nine categories, with advice on picking and keeping the berries. viii + 125 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003892.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cosgrove, Irene
MY RECIPES ARE FOR THE BIRDS
Publisher: Garden City Doubleday 1976. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. Approx 58pp. Small Trade Paperback. [6" x 4.5"] Spiral bound at top. Cover & interior illustrations by Ed Cosgrove. 18 individualized recipes with illustration of the bird. Some recipes are: Nuthatch Nibble, Jay Jambalaya, Dove Delight, Bluebird Betty, Grosbeak Goolash, & Chickadee Crunch & 13 others. Geared toward winter feeding. Pages are cream colored & of heavy stock. Two small faint stains, otherwise this unusual "cook" book is attractive throughout. Condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 534.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crocker, Betty. General Mills, Inc.
Betty Crocker's Dinner for Two Cookbook.
Publisher: Golden Press, NY. 'Twelfth Printing, 1979'. 160 p., color illus., index; 28 cm. Basic definitions & instructions, menus, recipes, meal plans, tips on shopping, leftovers, storing, coping. Color pictorial paper covers; some wear & rubbing; internally clean; VG. stock#105257.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101527.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Diggs, Lawrence J.
Vinegar: The User Friendly Standard Text, Reference and Guide to Appreciating, Making, and Enjoying Vinegar
Publisher: Quiet Storm Trading Company, 1989 San Francisco, CA. ISBN: 0962180300 Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Vinegar is one of the most common, yet unique and wonderful, substances known to mankind. Think for a moment. What other substance can you name that can be found on the shelves of kitchens all over the world and in small villages as well as large cities? What else can be used almost irrespective of cultural or religious belief, as food, medicine, beauty aid, cleaner, and preservative? And finally, what other substance with all its uses, complexities and varieties can be simply, safely and economically made at home? I know of none except vinegar. This book will attempt to cover the subject of vinegar well enough to live up to its title Vinegar, The Standard Text and Reference and Guide etc. To keep the book as exciting as vinegar itself, much of the scientific jargon has been distilled away. That which remains is quite necessary to truly understand vinegar. Many photos and diagrams have been included to make it even more enjoyable. Your comments to the publisher will be greatly appreciated. This book was written for you." 318 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket. Hardcover copies of this title are difficult to find!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001508.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Eaton, Fiona (adaptation francaise par Helene Varnoux).
CADEAUX A CROQUER: les bonnes idees.
Publisher: Paris: Editions Grund (1999).. Stated "Premiere edition francaise" ISBN: 2700055691 "Friandises au chocolat, truffes, fruits confits, pain d'epices, confitures, huiles d'olive et vinaigres aromatises peuvent constituer autant de petits cadeaux savoureux qui, jolimnent presentes, feront le delice de tous ceux qui aiment les surprises a croquer". Original English title: "Edible Gifts". 64p: colour photographs; 21cm sq. Index. 64p: photographies en colour; 21cm sq. 405g. Excellente état (propre et solide, très légère usure). Sans jaquette. Glossy hardcover-cartonne. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Sans jaquette.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.68 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.34 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,360.91 | MXN 166.33 | ZAR 134.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4629.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ervin (Editor), Jane Halliday
The White House Cookbook
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago 1964. First Edition Near fine in buckram cloth covered boards with gilt on white title blocks on the spine. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" with light gray end sheets with a prior owner's address stamp on the front paste down. Without a dust jacket; however, the book is contained within a very good paper covered slip case with two tape repairs to the closed end. 510 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Our code number = TB26358
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26358.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Frazier, Greg & Beverly, Illustrated by: Redmond, David & Dennis
Aphrodisiac Cookery : Ancient & Modern
Publisher: Troubador Press San Francisco, CA 1970. 128 pp, tan SC wraps w/red lettering on spine w/gilt red-green illustrated front & rear panels. The ancient recipes were compiled from folklore and literature. The effectiveness of the aphrodisiac is in direct proportion to your cultural and personal belief in it. Aphrodisiacs are substances capable of stimulating sexual desire. 2nd Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.37 | CAD 9.58 | EUR 7.24 | GBP 6.13 | JPY 869.09 | MXN 106.22 | ZAR 86.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 033683.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hirshberg, Meg Cadoux.
The Stonyfield Farm Yogurt Cookbook.
Publisher: [Londonderry, N. H.] Stonyfield Cultured Books ['Reprint Edition, August 1995']. 224 p., index, illus., color plates. "The new secret ingredient for cooks looking to combine delicious flavor with reduced fat and lower calories, yogurt is becoming a staple ingredient in many creative, health-conscious home kitchens." Over 300 recipes. Contents include Yogurt: The Perfect Food?; What Exactly Is Y?; A Buyer's Guide to Y; Breakfasts & Brunches; Breads; Fresh Fruit & Y; Dips, Spreads, Sauces & Dressings; Soups; Salads & Side Dishes; Main Dishes (Poultry, Red meat, Seafood, Vegetarian); Desserts (Cakes & cookies, Frozen desserts, Pies, puddings & other desserts). Paper; fine. Stock#24234.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24234.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hovey, Helen S. & Roslyn W. Chidekel. Gluck, Nathan, illustrator.
The Grill and Waffle Cookbook.
Publisher: NY, Gramercy, 1955. 127 p., index. "225 recipes everyone will love. Tempting hors d'oeuvres, quick & easy main dishes, delicious desserts." Illustrated by Nathan Gluck. "All over the country-- at dining tables, in pint-size apartments, suburban rumpus rooms, summer cottages or trailers, and most often at kitchen counters-- the grill and waffler is a happy addition to good living. Most popular of all cooking appliances... it grills, toasts, pan-broils, fries, sautés, bakes and heats." Dj; fine. Stock#22937.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22937.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hurley, Judith Denn
Savoring the Day: recipes and remedies to enhance your natural rhythms
Publisher: New York 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket William Morrow & Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Bottom board turns just a tad up. Jacket does not cling closely to top board. ; Thick 4to; 442 pages; Almost like new. No writing of any kind. Contains over 250 delicious recipes. The author combines ancient wisdom with cutting edge science and great taste. Then she shows us how to work it out in our contemporary kitchens in the midst of our busy lives. Part One, the recipes, is divided by the different times of day and is filled with recipes (and their seasonal variations) and remedies (such as herbal tea, yoga postures, self-massage tips, and aromatherapy ideas) to give you more energy, deal with stress, stay healthy, and sleep soundly. Part Two consists of remedies to alleviate common ailments such as arthritis, colds, headache, jet lag, depression, dry skin, low back pain, and more. Although I don't personally advocate yoga, there is still much of interest in this book for those who want to take control of their own health and eat foods that will do such things as keep the body from retaining water, keep skin from dehydrating, etc. Size: approximately 8.25" x 10.25."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.36 | CAD 19.79 | EUR 14.96 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 219.44 | ZAR 177.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2687.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jaine, Tom.
Cosmic Cuisine. The Astrological Cookbook.
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1988]. "First U.S. Edition". 160 p., color photos, index, 26.5 cm. With a general introduction to each sign by Nicholas Campion. "If there is a general rule in Cosmic Cuisine it is that a sign of the Zodiac has influence over style, location, characteristics and even the geography of cookery and eating. The planets, however, are more specifically associated with the ingredients themselves. ...Each chapter contains a series of recipes which illustrate the principles described for a sign or planet." Pictorial dj has small chip at front corner; VG+. 37544.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37544.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Knopf, Mildred O., Illustrated by: Stewart, Pat Ronson
Around America: A Cookbook for Young People
Publisher: Knopf New York 1969. 21o pages, b/w illustrations by Pat Ronson Stewart, index, 8vo; pictorial cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket fair, mended, pieces missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016991.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kump, Peter, Illustrated by: Gray, Susan
Quinche & Pate: Great American Cooking Schools
Publisher: Irena Chambers Cookbooks New York 1982. 84 pages, b/w illustrations by Susan Gray; decorated cover. This paperback book is in near fine condition Paperback Square 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013213.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
MacNicol, Mary, Illustrated by: MacNicol, Roy
Flower Cookery - the Art of Cooking with Flowers
Publisher: Fleet Press Corporation New York, NY 1967. [14], 263 pp, olive green clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the front panel & spine, grey endpapers w/black-and-white illustrations of wild rose, sunflower, evening primrose and a water lily. The author lists various flower and some of the recipes that they can be used in. Some examples are: Acacia flower can be used for fritters, syrup, liqueur. Borage used in various salads, teas, and syrups. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.59 | CAD 14.91 | EUR 11.27 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 134.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049412.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Marcus, Adrianne, Illustrated by: Photos & iIllustrations
The Chocolate Bible
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1979. 279 pp, Author describes her chocolate odyssey of where she traveled 18,000 miles to sample chocolate all over the world. slight chipping top edge boards, light foxing edges. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 14.44 | EUR 10.92 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 129.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004805.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mills, Ruth Elizabeth
Frederic Girnau's Sandwich Book of All Nations: Over 300 Ways of Making Delicious Sandwiches, Appetizers and Canapes
Publisher: Frederic H. Girnau Creations, 1945 Minneapolis, MN. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is actually an advertising premium for Old Dutch Beer (see photo), "Pennsylvania's Best Beer." Full-page advertisements of Old Dutch Beer appear on the inside front cover and both the inside and outside of the rear cover. The book itself provides over 300 recipes, many easy to make, for different sandwiches. These recipes offer some interesting ideas for doing something differently with a sandwich. 96 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002377.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Morrison, Pat, Illustrated by: Blume, Joan
That Amazing Ingredient: Mayonnaise!
Publisher: CPC International Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1979. 128 pp, glossy black papercovered boards w/wht-tan lettering & color illustrated front, dj black w/wht-tan lettering & color illustrated front. 156 tested recipes that reveal what a versatile cooking ingredient mayonnaise can be. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050543.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Murphy, Margaret Deeds. Pomerantz, Norman, illustrator.
Fondue, Chafing Dish, and Casserole Cookery. Drawings by Norman Pomerantz.
Publisher: Hawthorn Books, NY [c1969]. 'A Stuart L. Daniels Book'. xiii, 290 p., index; 24 cm. Contents include Classic Fondue Dishes & Some Variations; The Fondue Pot for Oriental Soups; The Fondue Pot as Punch Bowl; Dessert Fondues; The Fondue Pot for Hors d'Oeuvres; Main Courses in the Chafing Dish; Chafing-Dish Beverages; Main-Course Casseroles. Yellow cloth stamped in brown; no dj; VG. stock#22952.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22952.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rinaldi, Mariangela; Vicini, Mariangela
Buon Appetito, Your Holiness: The Secrets of the Papal Table
Publisher: Arcade Pub, 2000. Popes' favorite recipes, from St. Peter through John Paul II. Includes commentary and sources. Unread, as new in like DJ. 377 pp. ISBN: 1559705574 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8302.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rombauer, Irma S. & Marion Rombauer Becker, Illustrated by: Becker, Marion Rombauer
A Cookbook for Girls and Boys
Publisher: Bobbs-Meriill Indianaplois 1946. 243 pp, blank pages to write in recipes, index, silhouette illustrated chapter heads, 4to, pink and white check cloth. Good+ condition, cover spine faded,/stain/frayed, name front endpaper, light cover soil and edgewear, stains a few page margins, bottom fore edge, no dust jacket. Brodarted Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011608.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ryan, Gladys P.
Food in Fiction in the American Tradition from The Song of Hiawatha to The Yearling
Publisher: The Borden Company, 1953. Staplebound pamphlet produced for 'language arts, homemaking, social studies' and other high school subjects promoting the Borden Co.'s Starlac dry milk products. Recipes included come from classic American novels, including Song of Hiawatha, Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Moby Dick, House of the Seven Gables, Tom Sawyer and others. Brief Notes to Teachers section at end suggests possible uses for the material. Very good with soil to cover, one small corner chip. Uncommon. 30 pp. First Ediiton, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11631.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Schouer, Louella G.
Quick and Easy Meals for 2. Illustrations by Reisie Lonette
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, 1952. xii, 274 p., illus., 19 cm. Prepared from recipes first published in the Ladies Home Journal where Louella Schouer was on the staff. Stock# 31,627. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31627.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Soares, Patricia L.
Great Meals for 5th Wheels. Road Tested recipes for RV Galleys.
Publisher: Low Country Printers South Carolina. July 1991, 152 pages. Spiral bound lengthwise with 2 posterboard thickness covers and in the back it has 2 holes in the bottom - for hanging the cookbook up while cooking in your RV. Both sides of the pages are printed with wonderful recipes. Text cuts and full page illustrations, and chapter headings. All very good condition. First Edition Hard Cardboard
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002726.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Staff Home Economists, Culinary Arts Institute, Chicago, Illinois
Breakfast, Brunch & Morning Coffee. Illustrated by Franklin McMahon
Publisher: Chicago, CAI, 1955. Chicago, CAI, 1955. CAI publication #107. 68 p., index, illus., photos incl. color; stapled in color pictorial paper covers; VG. 262 exciting breakfast and brunch recipes. Contents include Its Smart To Be Careful; Fruits, Cereals; A Check-List for Baking Breads, Cookies and Doughnuts; Eggs, Main dishes, Potatoes, Beverages, Garnishes & relishes, Sauces. Stock# 27241. American food preparation, cookery, eating.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27241.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Townsend, Doris M. w/intro by Hayakawa, S. I., Illustrated by: Photos
THE SMIRNOFF BRUNCH BOOK
Publisher: The Benjamin Company New York, NY 971. 160 pp, dark purple-red-blu color pictorial front panel & spine w/color pictorial rear panel. A collection of recipes for brunch. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.45 | EUR 5.64 | GBP 4.77 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 82.67 | ZAR 67.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034332.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Whyte, Karon Cross
The Complete Yogurt Cookbook
Publisher: Troubadour Press, 1970. First edition (NAP). Illustrated paper-covered boards. No DJ. The appeal of this title is in the general cultural information about yogurt, as well as the charming folk-art illustrations by Dennis Redmond. The recipes are international and cross-cultural, written in a time when yogurt had not yet become a multinational industry. Very good minus with waterstain to front board, causing bubbling to front board and slight warping to binding. Uncommon, however in first. 119 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12407.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wisconsin Department of Agriculture.
Favorite Recipes from America's Dairyland.
Publisher: American Dairy Association of Wisconsin & Wisconsin Dept. of Agriculture [195-?. 128 p., index, photos incl. color. "Dedicated to America's Health and to the Wisconsin Women whose culinary skill and ability, together with their state pride, have made this book possible." "The contributions of nearly 17,000 Wisconsin women-- the authors of this book-- make it unique in the history of cook books. Through a dairy recipe contest, all Wisconsin women were invited to submit their favorite dishes. ...Every published recipe has been carefully tested...' Many of the recipes reveal northern European origin. Pages 4-11 are devoted to dairy products with detailed descriptions of cheeses. Contents include Appetizers, Beverages, Breads (hot, yeast, breakfast cakes), Cakes, cookies & frostings; Cheese main dishes, Confections, Desserts & fillings, Meat, fowl, fish, eggs; Pies & pastry; Salads, salad dressings & accompaniments; Sandwiches; Sauces & gravies; Soups; Vegetables. Not in Brown, Culinary Americana. Spiral bound in color pictorial paper covers; worn; good+. Stock#24308.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24308.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|