TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Crafts and Skills: Welding
15 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Lincoln Electric Designer's Guide for Welded Construction (Pamphlet D110)
 Picture
Publisher: Lincoln Electric 1950.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. GOOD. Loose-leaf pamphlet and documents bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', undated, circa 1950, light stains and handling wear exterior, all three-hole punched.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314311.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
2.
Air Reduction Sales Company , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Airco-Davis-Bournonville Oxyacetylene Apparatus for Welding and Cutting, Instructions in Setting Up and Operating
 Picture
Publisher: Air Redution Sales Company New York 1929.
Stiff textured wraps printed in orange and black. 64 pages, with half-tone B&W photos and drawings. Very good conditon with some surface soil on covers, otherwise very clean and bright. TECHNICAL 4885 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4885.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
BLODGETT, Omer W.  
Design of Welded Structures

Publisher: The James F Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1976.
8th Printing Ink name fep, else a fine copy in the original slate blue cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55590.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
4.
C.R. Fletcher  
Marquette Guide to Better Welding (Bulletin ER 8504)

Publisher: Marquette 1940.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Marquette company welding manual and parts catalog, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 4" x 9", staple-bound, undated, circa late 1940s, some chips to edges, light fading.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313415.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
5.
CASTRO, R. & DE CADENET, J.J.  
Welding Metallurgy of Stainless and Heat-Resisting Steels

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1974.
F First English Edition A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48758.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Chaffee, W. J., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Practical Arc Welding: a Text Book

Publisher: Hobart Trade School Troy Ohio 1942.
Red cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 516 pages, well-illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, and diagrams. Basic methods and industrial applications. In very good condition with minor edgewear, corners and spine ends a bit softened, previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown endpaper. TECH 3402 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3402.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Connor, Leonard P.  
Welding Handbook, 8e, Volume 1 : (8th Edition, 1987) Welding Technology

Publisher: American Welding Society; Miami, Fla: 1987.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Eighth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0871712814 638 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Volume 1 of 3, but stands alone. ; Blue cloth, silver lettering over dark blue bands, glossary, appendix of metric equivalents, 2 indexes, main text in 2 columns, tons of b/w figures, photos diagrams, formulas, tables, etc, and 1 illustration in color. ; Several dozen contributors listed. ; Owner name and address in ballpoint on front endpaper. Otherwise almost no visible wear. Binding tight. ; Welding Handbook Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12277.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
JEFFERSON, T.B. & WOODS, Gorham  
Metals and How to Weld Them

Publisher: The James F. Licoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1982.
Second Edition 22nd Printing A very good copy indeed in the original dark blue cloth gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50471.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Kugler, Harold L.  
Arc Welding Lessons for School and Farm Shop.

Publisher: James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation Cleveland, Ohio.
CR 1957, this in January 1965. Informational lessons and operation to develop skill in using arc welding equipment and arc welded projects. 343 pages with index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. A basic reference to be used in developing skills involved in arc welding and equipment Eighth Printing, second Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002438.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Lincoln Electric Company  
Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice, 9e : (9th Edition, 2nd Printing, 1951)

Publisher: Lincoln Electric Company; Cleveland, Oh: 1951.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Ninth Edition; Second Printing Hardcover 1200 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Full brown textured buckram cloth, dull gold lettering, index, appendix, 1338 b/w photos and line diagrams, some with captions. Laid in, as issued: 16-pg booklet entitled Lincoln Arc Welding Products and Services, with 27 b/w photos, published by 'Largest Manufacturer of Arc Welding Equipment in the World'. ; Copyright 1933. This is 9th edition, 2nd printing, 1951. Topics include: Arc welding history. Nomenclature. Weldability of metals. Techniques. Design data. Machinery design. Truss joints. Hip joints. Inspection and testing. Applications to aircraft, farm implements, furnaces, mining equipment, etc. More. ; Book shows almost no wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Owner name neatly penned on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10091.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Lincoln Electric Company  
The Procedure Handbook Of Arc Welding
 Picture
Publisher: Lincoln Electric Company 1973.
Very Good with no dust jacket 12th Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 24860

Appr.: | AUD 56.25 CAD 55.96 EUR 41.54 GBP 35.53 JPY 5,400.00 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24860.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Potter, Morgan H.  
Oxyacetylene Welding

Publisher: American Technical Society Chicago 1961.
very good condition exlibries pocket in back. Photos/sketches Fourth 13th

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 10.00 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007308I.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Rossi, Boniface E., Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Diagrams  
Welding and Its Applications

Publisher: McGraw -Hill Book Company, Inc., New York 1941.
Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. 343 pages. Nicely illustrated standard text on welding. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown, faint red pencil notations on same pastedown, very minor edgewear, otherwise clean and tight. TECH 4032 No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4032.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Sellon, William  
New Lessons in Arc Welding, 2e : (2nd Edition, 2nd Printing, 1958)

Publisher: Armco International Corporation; Middletown, Ohio: 1958.
Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Green cloth, chapter review questions with answers in rear, about 300 pages chapter paginated, tons of b/w figures, photos, diagrams, etc. Glossy throughout. ; Authored by staff, Lincoln Arc Welding School under auspices Lincoln Electric Company. Edited by William Sellon. ; Owner name and address stamped on both endpapers. Smudges to a few pages but everything readable.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12688.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Westinghouse Electric Corporation  
Flexarc Engineering Data Book (First Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Westinghouse Electric Corporation, 1946 Buffalo, NY.
Book. Book condition: Good. Loose-leaf Binder 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Everyone engaged in Welding Engineering, either in the design or weldments, the supervision of planning or production or the selection of equipment, is frequently confronted with the problem of locating, quickly, needed information that is both up to date and authentic. The 'Flexarc Engineering Data Book' is designed to keep this information at your finger tips and contains engineering data, tables and formulae on welding, welding practice and related subjects completely indexed with easy-to-find tabs in alphabetical order.." Illustrated. Each of 16 sections is paginated separately. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Loose-leaf binding.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003758.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

15 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.