TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Outdoor Recreation: Hiking
78 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Jane Waddell, ed.) Gibson, John S.T., Lorne Johnston, Ruth Masters et al (contributors)  
Hiking Trails III: Central and Northern Vancouver Island Including Hiking Routes of Strathcona Park

Publisher: Victoria: Outdoor Club of Victoria (Trails Information Society), 1977.
stapled illustrated wrappers, later printing, illustrated with numerous maps, 72pp. Block a bit misshapen from moisture damage with some waterstaining to Pp31-35, else very good. 144 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.25 EUR 2.43 GBP 2.08 JPY 315.00 MXN 35.00 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19853.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
2.
Abercrombie, Jay  
Walks and Rambles on the Delmarva Peninsula: A Guide for Hikers and Naturalists
 Picture
Publisher: Backcountry Publications, 1985 Woodstock, VT.
ISBN: 0942440277 Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Despite its proximity to the East Coast megalopolis, the Delmarva Peninsula has always remained apart from the fast-paced, urban world on its northern fringes. This mostly agrarian area has maintained a distinct local flavor, making it one of the last, truly idiosyncratic places in the United States. The hikes described in this book enter almost every habitat to be found on the peninsula: upland forests, bottomland swamps, salt marshes, islands, beaches, and even man-made environments such as old millponds, a canal, and a historic town. There is something here for everyone, from short jaunts for families with children, visits to wildlife refuges for the bird watcher, and even a four-day backpacking trip on Assateague for the beach walker. For each walk, the author has researched the human history as well as the natural history to be found on the trail and presents his findings in an informative, yet captivating, manner." Illustrated with photographs and maps. 195 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003867.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Adkison, Ron.  
Utah's National Parks. Hiking, Camping and Vacationing in Utah's Canyon Country.

Publisher: Berkeley, CA: Wilderness Press, 1999..
Sixth printing. 354 pp.+ 1996 update. VG+. Soft Cover. 9780899971261. ISBN: zion, bryce, capital reef, arches, canyonlands

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.96 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3825.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Arnold, Caroline with Arthur Arnold, Marty Snyderman, alex Kerstitch, Jeff Rotman and Stan Keiser  
A Walk on the Great Barrier Reef

Publisher: Minneapolis: Carolrhoda Books, 1988,.
ISBN: 0876145012 paper bound, first edition, photos in colour, 48pp includes glossary. Very good. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.49 EUR 4.87 GBP 4.16 JPY 630.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18045.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
5.
Auger, et al, Ray  
Guide to the Appalachian Trail In New Hampshire and Vermont

Publisher: The Appalachian Trail Conference, Inc. Washington, DC 1985.
Revised Fourth Edition Fine in heavy paper wraps. Without a dust jacket as issued. 302 pages of text including an index together with nine related, multi-color, fold-out maps. Our code number = TB16843

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB16843.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Berger, Karen  
EVERYDAY WISDOM 1001 Expert Tips for Hikers
 Picture
Publisher: The Mountaineers Seattle, WA.
Very Good+, 1997, Later Printing, Paperback 0898865239 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. Earlier version of the cover. ; B/W Photos and Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; Here are expert tips and tricks for hikers and backpackers covering everything from packing and planning to field repairs and emergency improvisations.

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.07 EUR 3.05 GBP 2.61 JPY 395.00 MXN 43.89 ZAR 37.62 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6941.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Bezruchka, Stephen  
A Guide to Trekking in Nepal

Publisher: Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1982,.
Trade paperback, illustrated, 256pp inc. appendices & index. Very good+ in illustrated card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.03 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.46 JPY 675.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4278.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Borland, Hal & George D. Trent, eds.  
The Gentle Art of Walking: A Compilation from The New York Times

Publisher: New York: Arno Press/Random House, 1971..
313pp. illus. beige cloth 4to: Very Good in a near Very Good dj [small rem. dot top edge; else VG; dj = slightly torn @ spine ends; nicked & rubbed @ corners; else nrVG] A big anthology of famous walkers, trails, personal discoveries and impressions, and tours by foot of dozens of cities in the USA and abroad, illustrated w/drawings, over 50 maps & more than 100 photos taken from the pages of The New York Times covering over a century’s worth of material. The format is newspaper clipping style, with actual clips from Times articles reproduced by offset printing.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1910.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bottcher, Betty (editor)  
Wasatch Trails - Salt Lake City Area
 Picture
Publisher: Wasatch Mountain Club Salt Lake City, UT 1973.
Good+ Paperback Corners and edges are worn. Some rubbing and spots on front cover. ; 5" x 7.5"; 77 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.56 GBP 4.76 JPY 720.00 MXN 80.00 ZAR 68.57 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 15791.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
10.
Browne, Peter Francis  
Rambling On the Road to Rome

Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1990 1st ed..
286pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [small rem. dot bottom edge; else F] A late 20th century journey in the footsteps of Hilaire Belloc's 1902 book, The Path to Rome.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17700.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bryson, Bill  
A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

Publisher: New York: Broadway Books, 1999 reprint..
276pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine. American-in-English-exile, quondam Iowan Bryson (b. 1951), the wiseacre favorite of British readers, tackles the AT in his inimitable style. The reader may on occasion laugh out loud. Praise from Christopher Lehmann-Haupt, Bill McKibben, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.98 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 28.48 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15015.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
12.
Bryson, Bill  
A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

Publisher: New York: Broadway Books, 1998 reprint..
276pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. American-in-English-exile, quondam Iowan Bryson (b. 1951), the wiseacre favorite of British readers, tackles the AT in his inimitable style. The reader may on occasion laugh out loud. Praise from Christopher Lehmann-Haupt, Bill McKibben, et al. Bryson became Chancellor of the University of Durham (England) in June 2005, following Sir Peter Ustinov (1921-2004).

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.62 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 66.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16154.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
13.
BTA  
Walking in Britain
 Picture
Walking in Britain by BTA, 1986, paperback folds to 4" by 8.25", very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.70 GBP 2.31 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 33.33 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43406.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Campbell, Ffyona  
The Whole Story: A Walk Around the World (signed)

Publisher: London: Orion, 1997 1st ed. thus..
SIGNED by author on title p. 334+ pp. illus. paperback: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] In August 1983, the 16-year author set out from John O'Groats and completed 20,000 miles of walking in 11 years. She did accept a ride while pregnant in the USA and describes the "agony of her deception as it came back to haunt her." A rather amazing story.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7521.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Curran, Jan D  
The Appalachian Trail: a Journey of Discovery

Publisher: Rainbow Books Highland City, FL, 1991.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0934835664 Signed by author. Paperback. 326 pp. B&W photos, maps. Index. Author's hiking trip on Appalachian Trail; Sm 8vo; 326 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.02 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 72.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 28558.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
16.
Curran, Jan D.  
The Appalachian Trail: A Journey of Discovery

Publisher: Highland City, FL: Rainbow Books, 1991..
327pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [a stray yellow marker line on title p.; else F] A well-received end-to-ender's account.

Appr.: | AUD 6.24 CAD 6.18 EUR 4.63 GBP 3.96 JPY 599.00 MXN 66.56 ZAR 57.05 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18501.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
17.
Danielsen, John A. / Adirondack Mountain Club  
Winter Hiking and Camping, by John A. Danielsen. Drawings by Trudy Healy.

Publisher: Glens Falls, N.Y., Adirondack Mountain Club, [c1972].
192 p. illus. 17 cm. Snow camping and hiking can be exhilarating, but must be carefully planned and precautions against winter hazards taken. Thi is a good introduction. Stock# 40,307. Vg/ spiral bound.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.96 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40307.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Davies, Hunter  
A Walk Along the Tracks

Publisher: London: Dent, 1993 1st ed. thus..
196pp. illus. paperback: Fine [text is lightly age browned owing to paper quality; else F] An account of a year's worth of walks along 10 of Britain's disused railway lines, originally published in 1982.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 94.76 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18513.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Drotar, David L.  
Hiking Pure & Simple

Publisher: Washington, DC: Stone Wall Press, 1984 1st ed..
131pp. illus. by the author. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [edges show tiny age foxing; else a nice crisp copy] An all-encompassing primer on the subject.

Appr.: | AUD 2.07 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 199.00 MXN 22.11 ZAR 18.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8353.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
20.
Duerden, Frank w/photography by David Ward  
Great Walks Yorkshire Dales

Publisher: London: Ward Lock Ltd., 1986 1st ed..
192pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: ex lib. copy; dj = tipped to pastedowns public lib. style w/some markings from a public lib. deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy, evidently little read. A beautifully illustrated guide to walks in the Yorkshire Dales National Park, graded for difficulty.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 47.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10735.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
21.
Emblidge, David, ed.  
The Appalachian Trail Reader

Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1996 1st ed..
382pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. An anthology covering every aspect of the AT.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2135.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Fisher, Alan  
AMC Guide to Country Walks Near Boston within reach by publish transpo
 Picture
AMC Guide to Country Walks Near Boston within reach by publish transportation by Alan Fisher, AMC, paperback, 1976, 163 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 28.57 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39888.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Fisher, Ronald M. w/photography by Dick Durrance II & foreword by Benton MacKaye  
The Appalachian Trail

Publisher: Washington: National Geographic Society, 1972..
200pp. cloth sm 4to: Fine in a torn dj [some light fading of olive cover cloth; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.65 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 23.81 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2157.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Fletcher, Colin Illustrator: Illustrated by Vanna Franks  
COMPLETE WALKER The Joys and Techniques of Hiking and Backpacking

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1972.
Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Fold out map in back

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43008.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Fletcher, Colin Illustrator: Illustrated by Vanna Franks  
COMPLETE WALKER The Joys and Techniques of Hiking and Backpacking
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1972.
Sixteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69083.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Fletcher, Colin w/illus. by Tom Lacey  
The Secret Worlds of Colin Fletcher

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1989 1st ed..
268pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = p-c; else F] A classic of writing about the outdoors by Fletcher (1922-2007), the Welsh-American guru of putting one foot in front of another.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16638.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Fletcher, Colin, Illustrator: Vanna Prince  
The Complete Walker, the joys and techniques of hiking and backpacking

Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1971.
9th printing. Publisher isbn: 0394420004. 353p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair Illus. by Vanna Prince

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.50 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 104.76 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23693.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Fletcher, Colin, Illustrator: Vanna Prince  
The new complete walker ; the joys and techniques of hiking and backpacking.

Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974.
. Publisher isbn: 0394480996. 470p. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair Illus. by Vanna Prince

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23694.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Folzenlogen, Darcy & Robert  
Walking Cincinnati: 52 Scenic Hikes Through Our Parks and Neighborhoods
 Picture
Publisher: Willow Press Glendale, OH, 1989.
Trade softcover in green wraps with b/w photos to front, 8vo. 119pp. Index, bibliography, list of local organizations. 45 areas (some with multiple walks) described with illustrations and maps. VG. Light rubbing to wraps, esp. toward fore edge front wrap, touches of surface loss to spine ends, small nick along fore edge rear wrap. Prev. owner note to upper corner title page. Else fine: tight, square, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0962068519. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008173.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Folzenlogen, Robert  
Hiking Ohio: Scenic Trails of the Buckeye State
 Picture
Publisher: Willow Press Glendale, OH, 1990.
Trade softcover in brown wraps with b/w photos to front, 8vo. 173pp. Index, bibliography, list of conservation organizations, natura; history summary. 64 areas described with illustrations and maps. NF. Light rubbing to wraps, primarily along fore edges and hinges, touches of surface loss to spine ends. Prev. owner note to upper corner title page. Else fine: tight, square, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0962068527. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.08 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 58.86 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008174.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
31.
Friary, Ned; Bendure, Glenda  
Walks and Rambles on Cape Cod and the Islands: A Naturalist's Hiking Guide

Publisher: Backcountry Publications Woodstock, VT, 1995.
White and blue-green illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 4th printing. 191pp. Describes 35 trails with maps and b/w photos. As new save for small ink check marks next to several trails on contents page only. Bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 0881502235. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.92 EUR 2.94 GBP 2.51 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 36.19 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009169.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
32.
George, Jean Craighead  
AMERICAN WALK BOOK An Illustrated Guide to the Country's Major Historicaland Natural Walking Trails from New England to the Pacific Coast

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; This illustrated field guide provides forty-eight trail maps, keyed to access from main roadways, that detail major historic and natural walking trails from New England to the Pacific.; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36300.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
George, Jean Craighead  
AMERICAN WALK BOOK An Illustrated Guide to the Country's Major Historicaland Natural Walking Trails from New England to the Pacific Coast
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; This illustrated field guide provides forty-eight trail maps, keyed to access from main roadways, that detail major historic and natural walking trails from New England to the Pacific.; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52074.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
George, Jean Craighead  
The American walk book : an illustrated guide to the country's major historic and natural walking trails from New England to the Pacific coast

Publisher: New York, Dutton, c1978.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0876903154. 301pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23696.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
35.
George, Jean Craighead  
The American Walk Book

Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1978 1st ed. thus..
301pp. illus. paperback: near Fine. Subtitled: An illustrated guide to the country's major historical and natural walking trails from New England to the Pacific Coast.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.98 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 28.48 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12165.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
36.
Goetze, Christoper; et al. (eds)  
Appalachia Vol. XL No. 8 [No. 3 on spine] Magazine Number 160 (June 1975)

Publisher: Appalachian Mountain Club Boston, 1978.
Journal in wraps with rocky forest scene to front, 8vo. 188pp. +xxxvi (ads). Wraps are rubbed with front cover dulled but still clean and clear. 1/4" x 1/4" chip along mid upper edge, 4" and 2" creases across upper corner rear wrap, 1" x 3/4" spot of surface discoloration from apparent contact with heat but no damage to page. Rubbing along front hinge, evident within and without. Binding tight and sqaure, pages bright and unmarked. (Downgrade due primarily to wraps, otherwise VG- to VG.). Paperback G

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010674.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
37.
Graham, Steven.  
The Gentle Art of Tramping.

Publisher: D. Appleton and Co, NY: 1926.
. First edition. Dark green cloth hardcover, gilt stamped titles Fore and bottom page edges faux-deckled. 8vo, 271 pages, with B&C woodcut illustrations at chapter heads. A little classic on hiking and camping by this highly regarded author of numerous "tramping" books. Spine slightly darkened, small rub spots at corner tips and spine ends, top edge dusty, slight cock, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean and sound. 5514 MOUNTAINEERING First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Mountaineering

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5514.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Gray, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Sam Abell  
PACIFIC CREST TRAIL
 Picture
Publisher: National Geographic Washington D. C. 1975.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Owner stamped. DJ has sticker tear on front. ; Color Photographs; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42511.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Haberl, Arthur W.  
Guide to Adirondack Trails: West-Central Region + Separately Published Topographic Map: The Adirondacks West-Central Wilderness Area

Publisher: Adirondack Mountain Club / Plinth, Quoin and Cornice Associates, 1987.
Hiking guide with included map in pocket + separate published topographic map of corresponding area. Book is 6" x 4 3/8" softcover on purple and white wraps, 2nd edition. Volume V of of the AMC Forest preserve Seires. 282pp. + publisher's notices. Index, bibliography, list of peaks. maps throughout with fodout map to rear pocket. Book is VG- overall with obvious signs of rubbing and use to exterior, with interior bright and unmarked. Reader's crease to spine with binding still tight and strong. Publisher map is fine and appears unused. Accompanying sepate sheet is 44 1/2" x 35" opened (folds to 7 1/2" x 8 1/2") and is based on USGS 15' quads. Scale 1:62, 500; contour interval 20 ft. Edgewear to margins with blankside tape-reinfocements to several folds (no creases other than original folds), rubbing with loss to map surface along several creases. Map proper is clean, bright and unmarked, save for several inked circles around some ponds/lakes. ISBN: 0935272402. Paperback VG-

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.01 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 135.71 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011876.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
40.
Hillaby, John  
Journey Home: A Walk About England

Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983 1st Am. ed..
319pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj [dj = torn @ spine head; else VG] A beautifully described walk by the English science journalist and travel writer John Hillaby (1917-96).

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.70 GBP 2.31 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 33.33 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2325.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Hillaby, John  
A Walk Through Europe

Publisher: Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1972 3rd ptg..
321pp. illus. w/photos by the author. cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good dj [dj = p-c; few edge nicks & tears; else G] A beautifully described adventure walk by the English science journalist and travel writer John Hillaby (1917-96).

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 47.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 4725.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
42.
Horton, Monty  
Valleys and Vistas: Your Guide to some of the Best Recreational Routes and Trails Throughout the West Kootenay, Boundary and Columbia Regions of B.C.

Publisher: New Westminster: Mussio Ventures, 2000,.
ISBN: 0968561144 paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated withmany maps, a nd some photos, 189pp inc index. A new, unperused copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.41 CAD 16.24 EUR 12.17 GBP 10.41 JPY 1,575.00 MXN 175.00 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 11631.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
43.
Horton, Monty  
Valleys and Vistas: Your Guide to someof the Best Recreational Routes and Trails Throughout the West Kootenay, Boundary and Columbia Regions of B.C.

Publisher: New Westminster: Mussio Ventures, 2000,.
ISBN: 0968561144 paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated withmany maps, a nd some photos, 189pp inc index. A new, unperused copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.41 CAD 16.24 EUR 12.17 GBP 10.41 JPY 1,575.00 MXN 175.00 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 11632.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
44.
Jacobson, Cliff with Cliff Moen (illust.)  
The Basic Essentials of Map and Compass

Publisher: Merrillville: ICS Books, 1988.
ISBN: 0934802424 Paper bound, second printing, illustrated, 64pp includes three appendices: Good Field Compasses, Common U.S. Map Symbols, and Common Terms. Also indexed. A very good or better copy. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.57 EUR 4.17 GBP 3.57 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 51.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20311.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
45.
Jessup, Elon (Ill. Charles E. Cartwright)  
A Manual of Walking

Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1936..
First Edition. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG/VG-. Aquamarine cloth, olive drab titles on front board & spine, 156 pp, many b&w drawings. Extremities rubbed. DJ has a few closed tears up to 3 cm, rubbed, corners & spine ends chipped; in Brodart archival cover. First Edition is stated, but DJ appears to be a later issue, using wartime rationing as a new marketing ploy.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.39 GBP 14.87 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 214.29 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SPWA00001.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Keystone Trails Association [Sponaugle, Boyd L.]  
The Official Guide to the Appalachian Trail in Pennsylvania : from the Delaware Water Gap to the Maryland line

Publisher: [Cogan Station, Pa.], The Association, Harpers Ferry, W. Va., 1977..
1p.l., 160 p. (p. 158-160 blank) ; 16.5 cm. Distance 222.2 miles--357.0 kilometers / [compiled and edited by Keystone Trails Association, Maps and Guides Committee ; Boyd L. Sponaugle, Jr., editor. 4th edition. Series: Appalachian Trail Guide 5. Stock# 40,305. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40305.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Linkhart, Luther; White, Mike  
The Trinity Alps: A Hiking and Backpacking Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Wilderness Press Berkeley, CA, 2004.
Trade softcover in glossy blue photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 4th edition. x+299pp. + ads. Index, maps, figures throughout. Latest edition of guide, published without external maps. NF. Light bump across tips of upper corners rear wrap and pages from about 250 to end (all well away from text and figures). Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. No reader's crease to spine. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 089997306X. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 22.27 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.52 GBP 14.13 JPY 2,138.00 MXN 237.56 ZAR 203.62 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011559.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
48.
Logue, Frank and Victoria Logue  
Knots for Hikers and Backpackers

Publisher: Birmingham: Menasha Ridge Press, 1994,.
ISBN: 0897321464 paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated, 32pp. Minor crease to block else as new.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 11614.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Logue, Victoria and Frank  
The Appalachian Trail Backpacker

Publisher: Birmingham, AL: Menasha Ridge Press, 1994 2nd ed..
200pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A revised edition originally published in 1991 as "The Appalachian Trail Backpacker's Planning Guide." The authors hiked the AT end-to-end in 1988.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 47.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 8186.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
50.
Long, Benjamin  
Backtracking By Foot, Canoe and Subaru Along the Lewis and Clark Trail

Publisher: Seattle: Sasquatch, 2000,.
ISBN: 1570612463 hard bound, 1st edition, 247pp inc. index. New/unread in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.33 CAD 9.24 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 896.00 MXN 99.56 ZAR 85.33 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12544.
    
US$8.96
Order From Dealer
51.
Merrill, John  
WALKING MY WAY

Publisher: Chatto & Windus London 1984.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; ; B&W Photographs; 193 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24139.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Merrill, John N.  
Walking in Derbyshire: Thirty-two walks in the Peak District

Publisher: Clapham (Yorks.), UK: Dalesman Publishing, 1969..
68pp. maps. paperback 8vo: Very Good. A selection of rambles of varying lengths, most between 10-12 miles long.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 47.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17186.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
53.
Morrison, Mark  
Waterfall Walks and Drives in Georgia, Alabama and Tennessee

Publisher: Douglasville, GA: H. F. Publishing, 1995..
152pp. illus. maps. paperback 8vo: Fine [tiny age foxing top edge; else a nice crisp copy] A useful illustrated guide to day hikes only leading to more than 125 waterfalls in the southeastern USA with over 60 topo maps with hiking directions keyed to them. Also, a section on how to photograph waterfalls.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.62 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 66.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19514.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
54.
Nicolson, Adam  
On Foot

Publisher: Harmony NY, 1990.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0517581744 In pc DJ; Black cl. Numerous B&W photos & maps. Index. Guided walks in England, France & the U. S; 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 6255.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Patton, Brian and Bart Robinson.  
The Canadian Rockies Trail Guide: A Hiker's Guide to Banff, Jasper, Yoho, Kootenay, Waterton Lakes, Mount Assiniboine & Mount Robson.

Publisher: Banff, Alberta: Summerthought, [1986].
Third edition, revised. ISBN: 0919934145 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5283.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Penney, Gilbert  
Backpacking Across Newfoundland: An Illustrated Journey

Publisher: St. John's: Breakwater Books, 1999,.
ISBN: 1550811517 paperbound, 1st edition, illustrated, 109pp. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 7.03 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.46 JPY 675.00 MXN 75.00 ZAR 64.29 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 11608.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
57.
Pittard, Patrick w/illus. by Lisa Chalmers  
Bearfoot, A Northbounder: E-mails from the Appalachian Trail

Publisher: Birmingham: Will Publishing, 2005 1st ed..
217pp. + folding maps. + 32pp. of color illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A late middle-aged Georgia businessman and professor's AT hike accompanied by high tech commentary.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19543.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Post, Susan  
HIKING ILLINOIS Features 100 Day Hikes
 Picture
Publisher: Human Kinetics Champaign, IL 1997.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Presents itineraries for hikers, arranged to show the natural beauty and history of Illinois.; America's Best Day Hiking Series; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39454.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Potter, Mike  
Hiking Lake Louise

Publisher: Turner Valley: Luminous Compositions, 1999.
ISBN: 096944382X paper bound, revised edition with colour photos, illustrated with several maps, 126pp inc. index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 16.41 CAD 16.24 EUR 12.17 GBP 10.41 JPY 1,575.00 MXN 175.00 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10829.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
60.
Rivezzi, Rose and David Trithart  
Kids on the Trail! Hiking with Children in the Adirondacks

Publisher: Lake George (NY): Adirondack Mountain Club, 1997,.
ISBN: 0935272917 paperbound, later printing, illustrated with maps & photos, 175pp inc index. A new, unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.60 EUR 8.69 GBP 7.44 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 125.00 ZAR 107.14 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 11603.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
61.
Ryan, David  
Long Distance Hiking on the Appalachian Trail for the Older Adventurer

Publisher: Tesuque, NM: New Mountain Books, 2002 1st ed..
78pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A mid-life chronicle of the author's end-to-end hike of the AT.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6749.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Sierra Club. Pennsylvania Chapter. Allegheny Group. [Sundquist, Bruce]  
A Hiker's Guide to Allegheny National Forest.

Publisher: Pittsburgh, Allegheny Group, Sierra Club, 1977..
iv, 92 p., illus., index, 23 cm. 1st edition. Guidebook for hiking the Allegheny National Forest in western Pennsylvania. Index on rear wrapper. Stock# 40,306. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.80 GBP 4.96 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 71.43 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40306.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Silverman, Goldie  
Backpacking with Babies and Small Children

Publisher: Berkeley: Wilderness, 1986,.
Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 122pp includes index, Very good in moderately creased covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.56 GBP 4.76 JPY 720.00 MXN 80.00 ZAR 68.57 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4025.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
64.
Smith, Roger, ed. w/foreword by John Hillaby  
The Winding Trail

Publisher: London: Paladin Grafton Books, 1986 1st ed. thus..
425pp. illus. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; couple of round owner embosses; else VG+] An anthology for walkers and backpackers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 47.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5883.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
65.
Snow, Edward Rowe  
A Pilgrim Returns to Cape Cod

Publisher: Yankee Publishing Boston, 1946.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Maroon cloth hardback. 413 pp. B&W illustrations, color frontispiece, 2-color map laid in. Biblio, Index. Author's hiking trip around Cape Cod ; 8vo; 74 pages

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.42 GBP 62.79 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 904.76 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42539.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Strong, Janice  
Mountain Footsteps: Selected Hikes in the East Kootenay

Publisher: Calgary: Rocky Mountain Books, 1994,.
ISBN: 0921102275 Paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout with photos and maps. 184pp includes index of trails and general index. Very good. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 17.16 EUR 12.87 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,665.00 MXN 185.00 ZAR 158.57 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18255.
    
US$16.65
Order From Dealer
67.
Sussman, Aaron  
MAGIC OF WALKING
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1967.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The most complete guide ever published to the joys of walking for pleasure, for health, for serenity, in city, in country, in America and abroad. Plus a glorious ramble through the literature of walking. ; 410 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57067.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Sussman, Aaron  
MAGIC OF WALKING

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1967.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ flap is pasted on front pastedown ; The most complete guide ever published to the joys of walking for pleasure, for health, for serenity, in city, in country, in America and abroad. Plus a glorious ramble through the literature of walking. ; 410 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63086.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Sussman, Aaron & Ruth Goode  
The Magic of Walking (revised ed.)

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster/Fireside Books, 1980 1st ed. thus..
412pp. paperback 8vo: Good [text is age browned; small tears near spine tail; text is complete & tight]

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.93 GBP 1.65 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 23.81 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5855.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Sussman, Aaron & Ruth Goode  
The Magic of Walking

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967 4th ptg..
410pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [top & fore edges are age spotted; else VG; dj = age spotted; else G]

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.98 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 28.48 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12386.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
71.
Sutton, Ann & Myron w/foreword by Stewart L. Udall  
The Appalachian Trail: Wilderness on the Doorstep

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, c1967 reprint..
180pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. An early thru-hiker's account praised by Sigurd Olson, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.98 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 28.48 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14525.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
72.
Sutton, Ann & Myron w/foreword by Stewart L. Udall  
The Appalachian Trail: Wilderness on the Doorstep

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1967 1st ed..
180pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 47.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15876.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
73.
Tawney, Robin  
Hiking with Kids: Taking those first steps with young hikers

Publisher: Helena, MT: Falcon, 2000 1st ed..
70pp. illus. paperback: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] A pocket sized guidebook to the subject.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.08 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.98 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 28.48 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19165.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
74.
Theroux, Paul  
The Kingdom By the Sea: A Journey Around Great Britain

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983 1st ed..
353pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [age darkening of top edge & fore edges; else VG; dj = p-c; else F] The account of a walk around the perimeters of Britain.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 94.76 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2967.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Wallace, David Rains, consultant editor, et al. w/intro. by Ann H. Zwinger  
The Walker's Companion: A Nature Company Guide

Publisher: The Nature Company/Time Life Books (printed in Singapore), 1995..
288pp. illus. hardback 4to in pictorial boards: Fine in a near Fine dj. A colorful large format guide to North American flora and fauna.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19174.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

78 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.