|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Birbalsingh, Frank
The Rise of West Indian Cricket: From Colony to Nation
Publisher: St. John's (Antigua): Hansib,1996,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 274pp inc. bibliography. Previous owner name blanked out inside front cover and 'withdrawn' stamp to title page else as new in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.43 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.90 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9800.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bolster, John, et al., Editors
Sports Illustrated Greatest Pictures, Memorable Images from Sports History
Publisher: Time, Inc., New York, 1st Printing. Near Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear, one corner bumped. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 176 pp with color and b/w photos. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 1883013569
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 11.45 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.33 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6998.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brayshaw, Ian
The ABC of Cricket
Publisher: Sydney: Australian Broadcasting Corp., 1998 1st ed. thus of reissue.. 110pp. illus. paperback: Fine [slight crease @ top front cover corner; else F] A reference handbook that includes a brief history of cricket, its laws and a description of Australia's major cricket grounds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14246.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cassidy, John and B.C. Rimbeaux with Diane Waller
Juggling for the Complete Klutz (3rd ed.)
Publisher: Palo Alto: Klutz Press, 1988,. ISBN: 0932592007 soft bound, 3rd edition, illustrated, 82pp. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.44 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 323.64 | MXN 39.56 | ZAR 35.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15093.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fujino, Alison and Benjamin Ruhe
The Stunt Kite Book
Publisher: Philadelphia: Running Press, 1989,. ISBN: 0894716972 paper bound, 1st edition, oblong 8vo, illustrated, 110pp inc. glossary and index. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12938.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fussell, Samuel Wilson
Muscle: Confessions of an Unlikely Bodybuilder
Publisher: New York: Poseidon Press, 1991 1st ed.. 252pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16854.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Great Quotations
The All-Time Greatest Sports Quotes Volume One
Publisher: Lombard, IL: Great Quotations, Inc., 1984. 83pp. spiral ring-bound 24mo in stiff covers: near Fine [ink notes on last p.; else nrF] Pithy one-liners from various sporting types; e.g. Joe Adcock's famous line: "Trying to sneak a pitch past Hank Aaron is like trying to sneak the sun past a rooster."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4161.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hoffman, Bob
Weight Lifting
Publisher: Strength & Health Publishing Co., 1968 York, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "I am a weight lifter. I like weight lifting and weight lifters. Training with and the lifting of weights, which to me was at first a pleasurable form of exercise, an outlet for the competitive instinct all real men possess, a means of keeping fit in the shortest possible time, has become my life's work..Weight lifting is something that the busy man can find time to do. It is an exercise for the strongest, and for the frailest man or woman. It can be practiced at any hour of the day, and in any place where there is room enough to stretch out your arms. It builds the most magnificently formed men in the world. It builds great strength, super-health. It produces supermen, men who can star in every well-known sport. Advanced weight lifters enjoy life to its fullest. No aches or pains, no ills. Since I have been a weight lifter, I am a leading candidate for the title, 'the world's healthiest man.' Nop headaches, even minor aches and pains, indigestion or any physical inconvenience for many years. Before I learned of weight lifting I experienced a few physical irregularities..." Hoffman discusses weight lifting as both an exercise and as a sport, long recognized by the Olympics and in other national and international competitions. Well illustrated. 225 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003468.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jenkins, Dan
You Call It Sports, But I Say It's a Jungle Out There
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989 1st ed.. 368pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [small water spot on back cover; else F] Short pieces on a variety of sports by the former Sports Illustrated staffer and author of "Semi-Tough" and other humorous sports novels.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11639.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lawrence, Eddie:
Somerset County Cricket Club, Fifty of the Finest Matches.
Publisher: Stroud, Tempus Publishing, 2002. (1st Edition). 128pp with b/w photo illus and scorecards. "This book covers fifty of the most memorable first-class matches over the 110 years of Somerset CCC's history. Some matches have been chosen because they were great Somerset victories, others because they were closely-fought encounters which ended in either a well-earned draw or in narrow defeat. The touring sides are not forgotten, with the Indians' visit in 1946 and the Australians' in 1971 receiving deserved inclusion for rare victories against overseas opposition. From the matches at the end of the nineteenth century through to 2001, each of the fifty matches chosen can rightly be deemed a 'classic'. Some of the greatest moments in Somerset CCC's long history are recalled, as are many great cricketer who have played for the club, such as Sammy Woods, Jack White, Arthur Wellard, Harold Gimblett, Bill Alley and of course, the three legends, Viv Richards, Ian Botham, and Joel Garner. Carefully researched and selected by Eddie Lawrence, an Honourable Life Member of the club, each match is covered by a comprehensive match report and a scorcard. Over 100 pictures are included featuring the individuals and events on the pitch which make up this history of the club" Fine (new) cond trade paperback. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.99 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 7.21 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 93.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4170.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lovinger, Jay, Editor
The Gospel According to ESPN: Saints, Saviors & Sinners
Publisher: Hyperion Books, New York, 2002. VG- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, frayed where old sticker removed from front, some scuffs. Binding tight. One small spot on title page, otherwise end papers and pp are Near Fine. 4to, 245 pp with b/w and color illustrations. An interesting catalog of saints, sinner, saviors, not to mention demi-gods. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.93 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8474.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Raleigh, Duane
Ice: Tools and Technique
Publisher: Carbondale: Elk Mountain Press, 1985,. ISBN: 1887216006 paper bound, illustrated throughout, 120pp inc. index. Gift inscription to title page else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.95 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12896.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ryder, Florence; Helen Russell; Marjorie Harris; Marion Broer; Evelyn Jennings; Gertrude Goss (Dorothy Ainsworth, editor
INDIVIDUAL SPORTS FOR WOMEN. Third edition.
Publisher: Philadelphia/London: WB Saunders (1955), 3rd printing 1960.. Third edition. The eight chapters cover Archery, Badminton, Bowling, Fencing, Golf, Riding, Swimming and Tennis. 375p: illustrations; 22cm. Index. 572g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, light shelfwear). No dustjacket. Brown hardcover. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1246.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
The United States Field Hockey Association
The Official Programme Eighth Conference and Tournament: International Federation of Women's Hockey Associations 1963
Publisher: The United States Field Hockey Association, 1963 Towson, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This meeting and tournament was hosted by Goucher College in Towson, Maryland in June, 1963. The international membership includes teams from North America, Europe, Asia and Africa. Period advertising. Well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 124 pages. Oversized softcover. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003741.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Unknown
Webster's Sports Dictionary
Publisher: Springfiled 1976. Good+ with no dust jacket Merriam- Webster Hardcover Moderate wear to edges and corners of boards. Very small tear in board on top front edge on spine . There are two small bumps and a slight ding on the bottom of board edges. Ends of spine are also slightly bumped. There are a few small ink specks on the back board and a small silver mark on the front board. Edges have some barely noticeable spots. Previous owner information on front paste-down. Illustrated boards. This is a presentation of Just for Boys Weekly Reader Books. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 503 pages; This outstanding reference book will help both players and spectators understand the language of any sport. Terms from more than a hundred sports are defined clearly and accurately. Stop wondering what's happening on the playing field and what the referee's signals mean. Be able to identify the equipment you see. Don't let the unusual words used by sportscasters and sports writers throw you. This book will clear up the confusion.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.09 | CAD 9.75 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.24 | JPY 855.45 | MXN 104.56 | ZAR 94.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2858.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Woodburn, Bob with Karen Liota (illust.)
The Instant Juggling Book
Publisher: N.p: Woodburn Life Balance Assoc., 1990,. ISBN: 0969432402 soft bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 77pp. Corners fanned and a bit creased else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.96 | CAD 2.10 | EUR 1.57 | GBP 1.35 | JPY 184.55 | MXN 22.56 | ZAR 20.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15094.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|