TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Chemistry: Chemistry
333 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

CHEMISTRY TODAY

Publisher: World Book Company Chicago, IL 1987.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; World book encyclopedia of science; Introduction by Professor Alan Katritzky; Color and B/W Photographs; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11624.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Reports of the Progress of Applied Chemistry, vol. XVI - 1931

Publisher: Society of Chemical Indstry London 1931.
gren cloth showing light wear, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 25.52 CAD 35.00 EUR 18.85 GBP 16.12 JPY 2,450.00 MXN 272.22 ZAR 245.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007073I.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
3.

Technical Information on Margarine, 3rd revised edition

Publisher: Chr. Hansen's Labortorium Copenhagen 1957.
soft covers, pages printed one side only, very good

Appr.: | AUD 54.69 CAD 75.00 EUR 40.38 GBP 34.54 JPY 5,250.00 MXN 583.33 ZAR 525.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007121I.
    
US$52.50
Order From Dealer
4.

Pickling Made Efficient with A.C. P. Rodine, bulletin No. 15

Publisher: American Chemical Paint co Ambler, PA 1924.
stapled, bound, good to very good. photo's

Appr.: | AUD 61.98 CAD 85.00 EUR 45.77 GBP 39.14 JPY 5,950.00 MXN 661.11 ZAR 595.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007376I.
    
US$59.50
Order From Dealer
5.

Iodine, Abstracts and Reviews, October 1949 Volume 1, Number 2

Publisher: Iodine Educational New York 1949.
soft covers staple bound in fine condition,

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 15.00 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST009118I.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
6.

Iodine, Abstracts and Reviews, January 1950 Volume 1, Number 3

Publisher: Iodine Educational New York 1950.
soft covers staple bound in fine condition,

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 15.00 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST009119I.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Adamson, Arthur W.  
A Textbook of Physical Chemistry

Publisher: New York: Academic Press, 1973.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very good. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Gold on dark blue spine. Standard Size. 1098 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 008821.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Alexander, A. E. & P. Johnson  
Colloid Science (Volumes I and II)

Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press London, 1949.
Two volumes in blue cloth, gilt titles to spines, no jackets, 8vos. 837pp. (through numbered). General index to set in v.2, references with chapters. Figures, mathematical development, tables throughout (foldout table to v. 1). VG. Ex-academic-lib with calls to lower spines, pocket and checkout sheet rear endpapers, small inst. bookplate front pastedowns, stamp copyright pages. Overall VG with spines sunned to greenish-blue, light spotting (erstwhile droplets, no damage) to rear board v. 1, shelving soil upper page edges, tight and square bindings, clean and unmarked pages. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003137.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Alexander, Guy  
Chromatography: An Adventure in Graduate School

Publisher: Washington, D. C: American Chemical Society, 1977..
First Edition. 21 X 13½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth, [x], 165 pp, 57 figures, notes, glossary, index. Spine ends slightly rumpled, else as new. DJ rubbed at joints, with a couple of small tears (under 1 cm); in Brodart archival cover. An account of the author's time in graduate school at the University of Wisconsin that shows both personal life and the thesis research (on ion-exchange chromatography). "In one respect my adventure in graduate research was really not typical because it was my adventure, done for my development, and not under the drive of a publication hungry professor who used his students like galley slaves."

Appr.: | AUD 42.19 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.15 GBP 26.64 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00007.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Alexander, P. and R.J. Block (eds.)  
Determination of the Size and Shape of Protein Molecules (Volume 3, A Laboratory Manual of Analytical Methods of Protein Chemistry)

Publisher: NY: Pergamon, 1961,.
hard bound in reddish-brown cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 286pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 34.65 CAD 34.47 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,326.00 MXN 369.56 ZAR 332.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14497.
    
US$33.26
Order From Dealer
11.
Ambrose, E.J. (ed.)  
Cell Electrophoresis

Publisher: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1965,.
hard bound in red-orange cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 204pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Spine moderately faded else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 44.96 CAD 44.73 EUR 33.20 GBP 28.39 JPY 4,316.00 MXN 479.56 ZAR 431.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14476.
    
US$43.16
Order From Dealer
12.
Andersen, A.J.C.  
Refining of Oils and Fats, for edible purposes

Publisher: Academic Press New York 1953.
name on flyleaf/title page good to very good condition. charts/photo's

Appr.: | AUD 25.52 CAD 35.00 EUR 18.85 GBP 16.12 JPY 2,450.00 MXN 272.22 ZAR 245.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007195I.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Andersen, A.J.C.  
Margarine

Publisher: Academic Press New York 1954.
name on flyleaf good to very good condition. charts/photo's

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 40.00 EUR 21.54 GBP 18.42 JPY 2,800.00 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007198I.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Andre, Jean-Marie; Delhalle, Joseph; and Ladik, Janos (editors)  
Quantum Theory of Polymers

Publisher: Dordrecht, The Netherlands: D. Riedel, 1978.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library, with Army stickers and stamps on endpapers and top face of pages. Standard Size. 386 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001939.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Andrews, Frank C.  
Equilibrium Statistical Mechanics

Publisher: NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1963,.
hard bound in brown cloth, edition not stated, illustrated, 206pp including appendices and index. Ink stamps to front and rear pastedowns else a Very good+ copy, without a dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.40 CAD 8.35 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 806.00 MXN 89.56 ZAR 80.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14471.
    
US$8.06
Order From Dealer
16.
Angelici, Robert J.  
Synthesis and Technique in Inorganic Chemistry

Publisher: Philadelphia, London & Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1969..
2nd ptg. 24 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Full black & white cloth, xi, 203, [7] pp, references, index of compounds, general index. Corners lightly bumped & boards lightly rubbed, white-out on ffep. Contains instructions for 20 chemistry experiments illustrating various techniques used in synthesis of inorganic chemicals. The experiments were used in an advanced undergraduate chemistry course at Iowa State University of Science and Technology. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00040.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Apsimon, John editor  
TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF NATURAL PRODUCTS Volume Four
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pencil note on front endpaper ; B&W Illustrations; 610 pages

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65592.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Asimov, Isaac  
The World of Nitrogen
 Picture
Publisher: Abelard Schuman London, 1958.
Ex-lib (note description of condition below). Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue, black and white card jacket, large 12mo/small 8vo. 1st edition, 1958 (no other printings listed). 146pp. Index, 47 figures (formulas) througout principal text, with additional figures to prefatory section on reading organic chemistry formulas. Asimov's 6th(?) expository work. VG- to VG/NF to Fine. Ex-lib, with shadows and non-tacky residue from formerly taped down Brodart along edges cloth and endpapers; pocket rear free endpaper; small stamps title page and last page index. No call on spine, no checksheet/barcode, no indications on jacket. Otherwise VG with clean, bright cloth & gilt, mild slant toward lower end of spine, binding tight and strong, soiled upper page edges, clean, unmarked pages lightly toned. Jacket Near Fine with faint discoloration from cellophane tape along edges of inner flaps only; mild soil rear fore edges. Central colors and titles bright and fine. In non-institutional Brodart. A very scarce work (almost always ex-lib) with jacket in especially rare condition. First Edition NF. Hardcover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012433.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Atkins, P. W.  
Solutions Manual for Physical Chemistry (with Revised and Corrected Answers to Problems for Physical Chemistry)

Publisher: San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1978..
Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. Fine/No dj. Tan wraps with black titles & decorations, [vii], 556 pp. Solutions Manual contains detailed solutions for most of the problems in the main text (which is not included). Revised and Corrected Answers (26 pp pamphlet tucked into front cover of Solutions Manual) replaces pages 991-1000, Answers to Problems, in the main text. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00016.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Atkins, P. W.  
Solutions Manual for Physical Chemistry, Third Edition

Publisher: San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1986..
Wraps. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/No dj. Drab wraps with red & white titles & sage decoration, [vii], 510 pp. Contains detailed solutions for most of the problems in the 3rd edition of the main text (which is not included). Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00025.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Ausloos, Pierre (Ed.)  
Kinetics of Ion-Molecule Reactions (NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series B: Physics; Volume 40)

Publisher: New York & London: Plenum Press, 1979..
First Edition. 25½ X 17 cm. VG-/No dj. Full blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, viii, 508 pp, many figures, chapter references, index. Cloth sunned, especially spine, near spine, & edges, former owner's markings on front cover, front & rear paste-downs. Proceedings of a conference held at La Baule, France, September 4-15, 1978. Contains 18 papers and transcripts of 4 panel discussions. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 70.31 CAD 69.95 EUR 51.92 GBP 44.41 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00041.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Author Not Indicated, Illustrated by: B&W Figures and Equations  
U.S.-JPAPAN SEMINAR ON THE CATALYTIC ACTIVITY OF POLYOXOANIONS: Shimoda, Japan May 28-30, 1985

Publisher: Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, National Science Foundation Japan 1985.
Blue textured printed wraps. [8] + 133 pages. Published papers from the seminar on topics such as 'X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy of Polymolybdates and Polytungstates.' My fingers are having a nervous breakdown just trying to type this stuff! The book has previous owner's name in ink on title page, otherwise barely used-looking and utterly clean internally. (Previous owner attended the conference and says it was really boring.) SCIENCE 3181 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" (horizontal format) Science

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3181.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Author Unknown  
The Nutritional and Clinical Significance of Folic Acid

Publisher: Lederle NY, 1950.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover Binding sl darkened; Blue cl. Biblio, index; 8vo; 121 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3300.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
24.
Babor, Joseph  
INTRODUCTORY COLLEGE CHEMISTRY

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York NY 1943.
Second Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine weak and cracked. Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. Spine edges worn. ; B&W Illustrations; 663 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50725.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Babor, Joseph A. & Garrett W. Thiessen  
How to Solve Problems in Physical Chemistry

Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1957..
Later printing. Wraps. 20½ X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Copyright date is 1944. Sewn in maroon wraps with white titles, viii, 215 pp. Owner's name on front cover & title page, moderate wear to covers. Works out problems in detail in a variety of areas of physical chemistry in order to instruct the student in problem-solving techniques. Contents: gases; pure liquids; the solid state; properties of analytical value (optical); additive & constitutive properties; solutions; solutions of electrolytes; colloids; thermochemistry; homogeneous & heterogeneous equilibrium; chemical kinetics; thermodynamics; electrochemistry; tables of atomic weights, logarithms, and antilogarithms. Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00015.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Bader, Alfred  
Alfred Bader: Adventures of a Chemist Collector

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1995.
Inscribed, signed by the author. 288 pages, b/w plates index, 8vo, black boards. Author born in Austria, fled to England, later to U.S. via Canadian POW camp, co-founder of Sigma-Aldrich company, supplier of research chemicals. He also became an art dealer and collector, Fine in a near fine dust jacket Inscribed by the author Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 56.25 CAD 55.96 EUR 41.54 GBP 35.53 JPY 5,400.00 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019460.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Badger, G. M.  
The Chemistry of Heterocyclic Compounds

Publisher: New York: Academic Press, 1961.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on crimson and dark blue spine. Standard Size. 506 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005675.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Balazs, Endre A. and Roger W. Jeanloz (eds.)  
The Amino Sugars: The Chemistry and Biology of Compounds Containing Amino Sugars (2 vols.)

Publisher: NY: Academic Press, 1965,.
hard bound in brown cloth, 1st edition. Volme IIA (Distribution and Biological Role) and IIB (Metabolism and Interactions) complete, 591pp & 516pp respectively. Both volumes fully indexed. Ex-medical library copies with pockets and stamps to rear endpapers, and with removable surgical tape used for spine labels, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy set - extra shipping applies.

Appr.: | AUD 25.78 CAD 25.65 EUR 19.04 GBP 16.28 JPY 2,475.00 MXN 275.00 ZAR 247.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14512.
    
US$24.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Banna, Antoine  
Oilseeds, Fats and Oils and Their Products 1909-53

Publisher: U.S. dept. Agriculture Washington June 1954.
soft covers, light marks on front cover, very good Statistical Bulletin No. 147

Appr.: | AUD 134.90 CAD 185.00 EUR 99.62 GBP 85.20 JPY 12,950.00 MXN 1,438.89 ZAR 1,295.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST008189I.
    
US$129.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Banthorpe, D. V.  
Elimination Reactions (Reaction Mechanism in Organic Chemistry, Vol. 2)
 Picture
Publisher: Elsevier Amsterdam, 1963.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in brown and white jacket, 8vo. viii + 215pp. Index, references. Diagrams throughout. NOT ex-lib. Fine/VG- to VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with especially sharp, handsome cloth and gilt. Jacket is spine sunned with titles still clear and strong; light abrason all around with touches of surface loss and light nick off lower front edge. Central coors and titles strong and bright. Jacket in Brodart. VG-. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012189.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bass, Arnold M. and Broida, H. P. (editors)  
Formation and Trapping of Free Radicals

Publisher: New York: Academic Press, 1960.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library. Standard Size. 536 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001406.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bata, L. (editor)  
Advances in Liquid Crystal Research & Applications : Proceedings of the Third Liquid Crystal Conference of the Socialist Countries, Budapest, 27-31 August 1979 (Volume 2)

Publisher: Elmsford, NY: Pergamon, 1981.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very good. Ex-Library. with plenty of Army stamps and stickers on endpaers and top face of pages. Standard Size. Volume 2 only (of a two volume set). 618 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001767.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Bearman, Richard J. and Benjamin Chu  
Problems in Chemical Thermodynamics

Publisher: Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1967,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/equations & graphs, 240pp inc. list of symbols and index. Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8051.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Beckstead, H.D; W. N. French.  
SOME ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR DRUGS SUBJECT TO ABUSE.
 Picture
Publisher: Ottawa: Department of National Health & Welfare Canada 1971..
"This manual is intended to provide some basic principles and techniques for the identification and quantitation of drugs subject to abuse." "Part I describes the approach to the analysis of an unknown sample.; Part II presents a monograph for each of the 65 drugs. ; Part III is the recipe portion.; Part IV presents infrared and ultraviolet spectra for each compound.". 4 parts, (308 pages): graphs, schematics, tables; 28cm. 1774g. Near Very Good (covers not attached at spine ends otherwise Very Good). Spiral-bound wraps. Book condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.56 GBP 15.88 JPY 2,413.00 MXN 268.11 ZAR 241.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: DD0712.
    
US$24.13
Order From Dealer
35.
Belanger, Emil J.  
Drug and Specialty Formulas: A Selected Collection of Tested, Modern and Practical Formulas for Medicinal, Household, Industrial, Commercial, Veterinary, Cosmetic and Food Specialties
 Picture
Publisher: Chemical Publishing Co., Inc., 1941 Brooklyn, NY.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Realizing the value of good workable formulas, to druggists, chemists, manufacturer, and students, the author has compiled all of his tested formulas. This compilation is the result of twenty-five years of experience in the laboratory and in marketing. Products made from these formulas can be successfully compared with products now on the market. The formulas have been grouped into convenient chapters and only the best available representative formula for each type of finished products has been included. Tested working formulas for making numerous types of cosmetics, drugs, food products, household specialties, and veterinary specialties never before disclosed are thus made available. A source of supply for various materials is included. Other useful features are a digest of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and suggestions for the labeling of drugs under this act. It is the sincere hope of the author that this work will prove to be a worthwhile addition to the collections of those interested in proprietary products, and that experimenters will be aided in preparing new products for commercial exploitation." xi + 307 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002876.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Benesch, Reinhold, Ruth E. Benesch, Paul D. Boyer, Irving M. Klotz, W.Robert Middlebrook, Andrew G. Szent-Gyorgyi and Da  
Sulfur in Proteins

Publisher: NY: Academic Press, 1959,.
hard bound in green cloth, 469pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Falmouth, Massachusetts, May, 1958.

Appr.: | AUD 30.90 CAD 30.74 EUR 22.82 GBP 19.51 JPY 2,966.00 MXN 329.56 ZAR 296.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14420.
    
US$29.66
Order From Dealer
37.
Berendsen, Gert E.  
Preparation and Characterization of well-Defined Chemically Bonded Stationary Phases for High Pressure Liquid Chromatography

Publisher: Delft University Press, 1980,.
paper bound, 1st edition, 153pp includes references. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 42.19 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.15 GBP 26.64 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15700.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Bergmeyer, Hans.  
METHODEN DER ENZYMATISCHEN ANALYSE. Band I, II (zwei Bänden). Second Edition.
 Picture
Publisher: Germany: Verlag Chemie (1974)..
1st printing of the 2nd edition, revised & enlarged ISBN: 3527255303 "Methods of Enzymatic Analysis". In German / auf Deutsch. 2 volumes (2353p): figures; 25cm. Indexes. 3500g. Very Good Plus (tips bumped otherwise clean and sound). Postage at cost. Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.56 GBP 15.88 JPY 2,413.00 MXN 268.11 ZAR 241.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 302.
    
US$24.13
Order From Dealer
39.
Birch, G.G. & M.G. Lindley (eds.)  
Developments in Food Flavours

Elsevier Applied Science, London, c.1986, 1st., 8vo., glossy boards, 287pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, ow VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 64616.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Blaedel, W. J. and Meloche, V. W.  
Elementary Quantitative Analysis: Theory and Practice, Second Edition

Publisher: New York: Harper and Row, 1963.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Slight yellowing of pages; previous owners name on front paste-down; exterior has some wear. Silver and blue on mustard spine. Standard size. 972 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 009906.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Bobbitt, James M.  
THIN-LAYER CHROMATOGRAPHY

Publisher: Reinhold NY 1963.
Full-bound blue cloth, green titles, [xi], 208pp, illustrations, charts, index; minute wear spine ends, lower front corner nudged, previous owner name top edge front-free endpaper, dust jacket has mild to moderate wear with chipping and a couple of closed tears at extremities, mild soiling to rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 20.70 EUR 15.37 GBP 13.14 JPY 1,998.00 MXN 222.00 ZAR 199.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 5025.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
42.
Boenig, Herman V.  
Polyolefins: Structure and Properties

Publisher: Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1966.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library; has Army stamps and stickers on endpapers. Standard Size. 330 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001429.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bogert, L. Jean  
FUNDAMENTALS OF CHEMISTRY
 Picture
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia 1942.
Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 528 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49796.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Bolton, Henry Carrington, 1843-1903.  
A Select Bibliography of Chemistry / by Henry Carrington Bolton.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., c2006..
xiii, 1212 p., index, 24 cm. Henry Carrington Bolton (1843-1903) was truly a Renaissance man, a chemist, world traveler, academic, alpine climber, folklorist, bibliographer, historian and bibliophile. The Bolton Society, an organization of chemical bibliophiles sponsored by the Chemical Heritage Foundation, is named for him. Of the many contributions which grew out of Bolton’s many and varied interests, the most lasting has proved to be his exhaustive works in bibliography, works which are not likely to be surpassed. A Select Bibliography of Chemistry, 1452-1892 published in 1893, contains 12,031 titles. A sampling of topics covered by Bolton’s more than 300 monographs, journal articles and addresses shows the breadth of his interests: action of light on uranium, counting-out rhymes for children, Russian transliteration, Chinese alchemy, glaciers, the early medical practice of women, microscopic crystals found in the vertebrae of toads, Bolton family genealogy, humor in chemistry, index to the literature of uranium, fortune telling, Hawaiian pastimes, evolution of the thermometer, divination with mirrors, physics and faith, language used in talking to domesticated animals, and musical notes emitted by certain beach sands when stepped on. His collection of 600 early books on alchemy and chemistry was one of the finest of its kind at the time. It seems that he was equally at home in all subjects. This title remains a standard work to this day. Published in conjunction with the Bolten Society. Sheehy (10th) ED 10. Stock# 1464x. Fine / new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 140.63 CAD 139.90 EUR 103.85 GBP 88.82 JPY 13,500.00 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1464.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Braude, Felix  
Adhesives

Publisher: Chemical Pub. co. Brooklyn 1943.
company stamp on end papers, very good hard cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 15.00 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007095I.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Bray, John L.  
Non-Ferrous Production Metallurgy

Publisher: New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1941.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Yellowing. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. Gold on black spine. Standard Size. 440 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010321.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Brazzeal, Wallace and Ballstaedt, Mark T.  
Fabulous Gold

Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT: Trans-Communications Systems, 1975.
Paperback. Very good. Black on white spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 192 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 004539.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Brode, Wallace R. (ed)  
The Roger Adams Symposium

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 0.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover Liht bumping to spine extremeties. DJ rubbed at spine extremeties and flap fold corners. Some scuffing to covers. Flap folds a bit rubbed. Tiny chip in head of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 15803.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Brooks, Benjamin T. et al (editors)  
The Chemistry of Petroleum Hydrocarbons, Volume 1

Publisher: New York: Rinehold, 1954.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. Maroon on ivory spine. Standard Size. 672 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 005918.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Brooks, Kenneth  
SOLUTIONS GUIDE FOR CHEMISTRY BY STEVEN S. ZUMDAHL
 Picture
Publisher: D. C. Heath Lexington, MA 1986.
Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in cover ; B&W Illustrations; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72457.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Brooks, Kenneth C., Thomas J. Hummel and Steven S. Zumdahl  
Complete Solutions for Chemical Principles (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Lexington: D.C. Heath, 1995,.
ISBN: 0669393231 paper bound, 2nd edition, large quarto, 585pp. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in lightly creased covers. Nelson Series in Human Resources Management

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12587.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Brown, Theodore  
CHEMISTRY The Central Science
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1981.
Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 840 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48196.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Brownlee, Fuller, Hancock, Sohon, Whitsit  
First Principles Of Chemistry

Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Boston 1919.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Sm8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 560 pages; 12736Frcb

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12736.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
54.
Brownlee, Raymond  
ELEMENTARY PRINCIPLES OF CHEMISTRY

Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston, MA 1921.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. School stamp inside. Pencil marks on a few pages. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29254.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Bunce, Nigel  
Environmental Chemistry

Publisher: Winnipeg: Wuerz, 1991,.
trade paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 339pp inc. index. As new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.19 CAD 12.12 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.70 JPY 1,170.00 MXN 130.00 ZAR 117.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10585.
    
US$11.70
Order From Dealer
56.
Bunce, Nigel  
Introduction to Environmental Chemistry

Publisher: Winnipeg: Wuerz, 1993,.
trade paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 559pp inc. appendixes and index. As new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10586.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Burton, E. F.  
The Physical Properties of Colloidal Solutions

Publisher: Longmans, Green London, 1938.
Green cloth w. gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 3rd edition. viii+235pp. Name and subject indices. references with chapters. 36 figures. G+ to VG-. Ex-academic-lib with call to lower spine, pocket and checkout sheet rear endpapers, small inst. bookplate front pastedown, stamp copyright page. Separation pp.160-1, but holding well with no loss looseness or loss of integirty. Softening to spine ends, light rubbing to cloth. Primarily a very serviceable reading copy. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003135.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Burton, Malcolm S.  
Applied Metallurgy for Engineers

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Gold on black and purple spine. Standard Size. 416 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 002812.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Caglioti, Luciano  
The Two Faces of Chemistry

Publisher: The M. I. T. Press Cambridge, MA 1983.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 218 pages. Blue boards. Very light bumping to the corners of the head of the spine and to the outside upper corners. Just enough rubbing to the corners to take the color off of their tips and a hint on the extremities of the spine. White lettering on the spine is clear and pronounced. Very light edgewear along the lower edge of the front board. Pages are clean, white and crisp. DJ - has light rubbing on the head and tail of the spine and on the tips of the corners. Faint wrinkling on the top inch of the spine. Very light rubbing along the outside edges of the front and rear covers. 3/4"" closed tear at the head of the spine w/ accompanying wrinkles. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 6514.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Caldwell, William E., King, G. Brooks  
A BRIEF COURSE IN SEMIMICRO QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS

Publisher: American Book Company NY 1953.
Blue and black card stock covers with red cloth backstrip, 163 pages, illustrated, problems and excercises, appendix; corners a tad nudged, faint tanning along cover edges, pages tanned but quite supple, tight, square, clean throughout. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.60 CAD 15.52 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.86 JPY 1,498.00 MXN 166.44 ZAR 149.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4612.
    
US$14.98
Order From Dealer
61.
Carey, Francis A.  
Organic Chemistry

Publisher: Boston et al.: McGraw-Hill, 2000..
4th ed, later printing. 26 X 21 cm. VG/No dj. Mostly white laminated pictorial boards, maroon & dark blue titles, xxxviii, 1108, A-79, G-23, C-1, I-31 pp (1280 pp in all), glossary, index, tables on endpapers, CD (ISBN 0-07-241747-1) in sleeve laid in. Clean, slight wear & a bumped corner. This textbook was intended for use in a two-semester undergraduate organic chemistry course. CD contains software that runs under Windows 95/98 or Mac OS 8.1. Fits in flat rate box. Shipping weight 7 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00024.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Cartmell, E. and G.W.A. Fowles  
Valency and Molecular Structure

Publisher: London: Butterworths Scientific Pub., 1956,.
hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 256pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamps and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 8.40 CAD 8.35 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 806.00 MXN 89.56 ZAR 80.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14389.
    
US$8.06
Order From Dealer
63.
Cartmell, Edward  
Chemistry for Engineers: An Introductory Course

Publisher: London: Butterworths Scientific Pub., 1959,.
hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 172pp including appendices and index. Ink stamp inside front cover and publisher's complimentary information sheet laid in at front. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 16.83 CAD 16.75 EUR 12.43 GBP 10.63 JPY 1,616.00 MXN 179.56 ZAR 161.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14333.
    
US$16.16
Order From Dealer
64.
Cartwright, Hugh M.  
Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Chemistry

Publisher: Oxford: OUP, 1993,.
Paper bound, illustrated, 92pp inc. index. New & unread in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5888.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Center for Chemical Process Safety  
Guidlines for Technical Managment of Chemical Process Safety
 Picture
Publisher: American Institute of Chemical Engineers / Center for Chemical Process Safety New York, 1989.
Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine and front, no jacket, small 4to. xvii+169pp. Index, bibliography. Figures throughout. Fine. As new save for impressions from former paper clip upper edge pp.1-2, mild bump with no associated damage mid upper edge front board. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0816904235. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011450.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Centre national de la recherche scientifique  
Acides Ribonucleiques et Polyphosphates:structure, synthese et fonctions

Publisher: Paris: Centre national de la recherche scientifique, 1962,.
hard bound in red cloth, 651pp. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Proceedings from a conference held in Strasbourg, 6-12 July, 1961

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14410.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Chen, Y. (editor); Crawford, J. H., Jr. (editor); Sibley, W. A. (editor)  
Defect Properties & Processing of High-Technology Nonmetallic Materials : Proceedings of the Symposium on Defect Properties & Processing of High-Tecnology Nonmetalic Materials, Boston, MA, Nov. 14-17, 1983 (Materials Res

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: North-Holland, 1984.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library; with Army stickers and stamps on endpapers. Standard Size. 496 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001396.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Clarke, F. W.  
THE ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY

Publisher: American Book Company NY 1884.
Full-bound green embossed buckram, gilt titles, gold stain all edges, color "light spectra" frontis, illustrated, indexed, advertisements; rub-through and fraying at corners and spine ends, mild spotting and rubbing to boards, faint signature written vertically across first preface page. Square, tight, clean internals. Not Stated. Dust jacket No Jacket as Issued. Hard Cover Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 52.06 CAD 51.79 EUR 38.45 GBP 32.88 JPY 4,998.00 MXN 555.33 ZAR 499.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 2578.
    
US$49.98
Order From Dealer
69.
Clarke, Frank editor  
ANNUAL REPORTS MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY VOLUME 13
 Picture
Publisher: Academic Press New York 1978.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64620.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Claude S. Hudson; edited by Raymond M. Hann and Nelson K. Richtmyer  
Claude S. Hudson Collected Papers/ The Collected Papers of C.S. Hudson (2 vols. set)

Publisher: Academic Press Inc. New York 1946.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Two volume set. Blue cloth boards, oversized, both approx. 6" x 9", complete set 1646 pp. + index, some pencil underlinings and notes, rub wear/light bumps to corners, lightly faded covers, due to weight, addition shipping charges may apply.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313416.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
COCHRANE, Thomas (Edited By Douglas McKIE)  
Notes From Doctor Black's Lectures On Chemistry 1767/8

Publisher: Imperial Chemical Industries Limited, 1966.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., slight wear extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71725.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Coryell, Charles D., and others  
Neutron and Proton Shell Number in the Cosmic Abundance of the Elements [Manuscript proposed as a Note for the Journal of the American Chemical Society

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., 16 Jan. 1956.
. Mimeographed typescript, 10 p. Unbound Very good condition Inscribed by the author to Miles

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33046.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Cotton, F. Albert & Geoffrey Wilkinson  
Advanced Inorganic Chemistry: A Comprehensive Text

Publisher: New York, London, Sydney & Toronto: Interscience Publishers (John Wiley & Sons), 1972..
3rd Ed, 2nd ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. Yellow-orange cloth, grey foil & maroon titles on front board & spine, xxiii, 1145 pp, footnotes, chapter bibliographies, general bibliography, index. Owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean & unmarked. Contents: general theory (symmetry & structure; ionic solids & other extended arrays; the nature of chemical bonding; stereochemistry & bonding in compounds of non-transition elements); chemistry of non-transition elements (14 chapters each covering a specific group of elements); chemistry of the transition elements (electronic structures of transition metal complexes; classical complexes; complexes of pi-acceptor ligands; organometallic compunds; four chapters dealing with specific groups of elements). Appendix: energy level diagrams. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCCH00026.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Cottrell, T.L.  
The Strengths of Chemical Bonds

Publisher: London: Butterworths Scientific Pub., 1954,.
hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, 310pp including references and index. Ex-medical library with ink stamp and pocket on inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 11.21 CAD 11.15 EUR 8.28 GBP 7.08 JPY 1,076.00 MXN 119.56 ZAR 107.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14393.
    
US$10.76
Order From Dealer
75.
Cowley, Alan H.  
Inorganic Syntheses (Vol. 31) (Inorganic Syntheses, Vol. 15)

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated New York 1996.
Black cloth hardcover stamped in gold. ix +347 pages. Previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean, bright, unmarked copy. SCIENCE 3163 First Edition No Dust Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3163.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

333 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.