|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
35 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine) Hogan, Elizabeth and Jane Horn
Ceramics: Techniques and Projects
Publisher: Menlo Park (CA): Lane Books, 1973. ISBN: 0376040815 Paper bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated throughout, 72pp. Very good. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.22 | CAD 4.20 | EUR 3.12 | GBP 2.66 | JPY 405.00 | MXN 45.00 | ZAR 40.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19678.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anthropology UCLA, Vol. 3, No. 2 (Fall 1971).
Publisher: Los Angeles Department of Anthropology, University of California, Los Angeles 1971. Contents: Hoijer: Edward Dozier: A Remembrance. Read: Formal Models and Fishing Behavior in Jamaica. Schiffer: The Economy of Social Interaction: A Proxemic View. Ericson, Read & Burke: Research Design: The Relationships between the Primary Functions and the Physical Properties of Ceramic Vessels and the Implications for Ceramic Distributions on an Archaeological Site. Mai: Attempts to Detect Glycoproteins Alleged to be Residual Human ABO Blood Group Substance in Hard Tissue. Briuer: The Pattern and Causation of the Late Pleistocene Megafaunal Extinction. Softcover Very good+ condition. #10186
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 2917.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Albis, Antoine d'.
Faïence et Pâte Tendre.
Publisher: Paris, Dessain & Tolra, 1979. 168 p., photos incl. color, charts, tables; 25.5 cm. This photographic essay, directed specifically to potters with access to an electric kiln capable of attaining 1250° C., discusses different clays, describes preparing the clay, measuring, plaster models, lost-wax & moulding processes, slips, enamels, and cooking; with extensive temperature graphs and a selective bibliography. Glossy color pictorial covers; no dj; near fine. Stock#33170.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33170.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Atterbury, Paul & Irvine, Louise, Illustrated by: Photos
The Doulton Story - a Souvenir Booklet Produced Originally for the Exhibition Held at the Victoria and Albert Museum London
Publisher: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited Stoke on Trent, England 1979. 104 pp, wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel. The booklet tells the Doulton story with information on early Lambeth wares, exhibtions, the Lambeth studio, commemorative wares, Burselm art wares adn more. No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.23 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 1,084.00 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 108.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038856.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bates, Shirley:
Popular Pottery
Publisher: London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1982. (1st Edition). 128pp with numerous col. and b/w illus. A useful all-round handbook with chapters on :- clay, establishing a pottery workshop, the pinch pot, slab ware, coiled pottery, pottery made from plaster moulds, the potter's wheel, techniques, decoration, glazes, faults and remedies, useful tips, and making it pay. Very good cond - laminated pictorial board covers. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.69 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 7.15 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 930.00 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 93.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3778.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BINNS, Charles F.
The Manual of Practical Potting
Publisher: Scott Greenwood & Son, 1922. F 5th Edition Revised A fine copy in the original dark green cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70167.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Butler, Robert, Samantha Adams & Meghan Humphreys
The American Ceramic Society, 100 Years
Publisher: American Ceramic Society NP, 1998. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 188890304X In DJ; Brown cloth hardback. Xii + 180 pp. Color & B&W illustrations; Folio; xii + 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27661.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Clark, Kenneth
The Potter's Manual
Publisher: Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1995.. Reprint. 25½ X 20 cm. Black boards, foil titles on spine, 208 pp, glossary, index. Tiny tear to front endpaper at head of gutter, else near fine, slight shelf wear. DJ fine in Brodart archival cover. Illustrated with hundreds of color and b & w photos and drawings. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRCE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cooney, Nicky
Decorating Ceramics: over 300 easy-to-paint patterns
Decorating Ceramics: over 300 easy-to-paint patterns by Nicky Cooney, Chapelle, cloth, dust jacket, 1998, 128 pages, create your own masterpiece, use your imagination
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 30459.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cox
Book of Pottery and Porcelain
Book of Pottery and Porcelain by Cox, Crown Pub, 2 volumes, cloth, no dj, 6th printing, '47, 558pp each, maps in rear pocket, illustrated in color and black and white
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 23483.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cox, George J. (James) 1884-
Pottery For Artists, Craftsmen, and Teachers Illustrated by the Author
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1935. ix, 200 p., illus., 19 cm. "This book sets our to tell in simple terms some of the processes of Potting, practicable to the student and to the more finished craftsman." Stock# 32,181. Vg/ dj good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32181.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
de Sager
Making Pottery
Making Pottery by de Sager, Studio Pub, cloth, dj, '48, 96pp, 121 b/w photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 25283.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ellis, Anita J.
The Ceramic Career of M. Louise McLaughlin
Publisher: Athens, OH: Cincinnati Art Museum and the Ohio State University Press, 2003. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Garnet on pink pattern spine. 7 by 10 inches. 258 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21157.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hartung, Rolf:
Clay [ Creative Craft Series ]
Publisher: London, B T Batsford Ltd., 1972. (1st English edition). 79pp with numerous b/w photo illus Very few tools, even for finishing are here used for making a wide range of useful and decorative objects from clay. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 8 1/2 x 7 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.07 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.96 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 775.00 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 77.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3766.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ifert, Barbara
Made in Japan Ceramics 1921-1941: With Price Guide (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd 1994-08-01. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0887406130. Orange photo-illustrated glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, original price sticker back cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313477.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Institute for Foreign Trade.
Handicrafts of Italy.
Publisher: Rome, Italy: Institute for Foreign Trade, n.d.. 1st issue printed stiff wraps. Minor wear to edges, and rubbing to cover. Fully illustrated. 159+ pp. Includes ceramics, textiles, carpets, glassware, dolls, musical instruments, etc. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.69 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 21.92 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,850.00 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2626.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jen, K. C.
Chinese Pottery
Chinese Pottery with English captions, foreword by K. C. Jen, paperback, 1980, China Pottery Arts Co, Taiwan, 166 pages, all illustrations in color
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 27672.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lee, Ruth (Wile)
Exploring the World of Pottery, by Ruth Lee. Designed by Mary Gehr.
Publisher: Chicago, Childrens Press [1967]. 93 p. illus. (part col.) 28 cm. A survey of the handicraft of pottery and what it reveals about the civilizations it represents. Bibliography: p. 85. Stock# 40,857. Vg/ illustrated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40857.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lester, Katherine Morris
Creative Ceramics: A Primitive Craft Becomes a Fine Art
Publisher: Peoria, IL: The Manual Arts Press, 1948.. 23 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Pale grey cloth, maroon titles on front board & spine, 213 pp, 136 figures (mostly b & w photos), index. Corners bumped, extremities rubbed, owner's name and some notes on front endpapers. Beginning book on ceramics deals mostly with methods of forming, decorating, and firing. Contents: clay as a craft medium; making a beginning; modeling from nature forms; historic design as source material; figurines and the figure; decorative tiles; ceramic ornament; pottery making; the potter's wheel; glazing; firing; mold making and casting; a finish for the plaster cast. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRCE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Mayco Colors
Guide to Hobby Ceramics
Publisher: Chatsworth(CA): Mayco Colors, 1980,. hard bound, 1st edition, 4to, illustrated throughout, 122pp. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.82 | GBP 4.12 | JPY 626.00 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16851.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Nelson, Glenn C.
Ceramics A Potter's Handbook Third Edition
Publisher: N.Y., Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1971. x, 248 p., illus. (22 color, "over 500" b/w), 25.5 cm. "A studio handbok for the practicing potter." Stock# 32,180. Good+, very little underlining, traces of clay/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32180.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
New York School of Interior Design
Pottery and Porcelain Lesson No. XIII
Pottery and Porcelain Lesson No. XIII by New York School of Interior Design, 1936, 24pp, ppr, lesson and examination questions, pottery and porcelain, oriental ware, Italian, French, England, Holland, Americn,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33254.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Notini, Anja
Krukmakare: mote med tradition
Krukmakare: mote med tradition by Anja Notini, Streiffert, cloth, printed in Sweden, '85, 191pp, profusely illustrated with color plates which show the potters and the pottery they create
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 25280.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rhodes, Daniel, 1911-
Clay and Glazes for the Potter.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Chilton Book Co. [1973]. xix, 330 p. illus. (part col.) 27 cm. This "is two complete books in one. Clay includes all fundamental details (origin, chemical,and physical nature, kinds, preparing, drying, firing, etc.) and also practical information on formulating, blending, adjusting colors, textures, earthenware, stoneware, porcelain,etc. with recipes. Glazes are also covered completely: basic theory and fundementals, originating and calculating recipes, frits, textures, colors, blending, etc. Bibliography: p. 325. Stock# 42,552. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42552.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ruoff, Arthur L.
Introduction To Materials Science
Publisher: Prentice-Hall 1972. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Some writing in text. ". Is the first book to give appropriate emphasis to crystalline, amorphous, and polymeric materials and their mechanical, chemical, electrical, magnetic, and optical properties. ". DJ edgeworn. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 697 pages; BT10191tk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 10191.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Smith, Alan
The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum Pottery, 1796-1840
Publisher: Praeger Publishers NY, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Brown cloth hardback. Xvi + 191 B&W plates + 142 pp. Also color plates & maps. Appendices, biblio, index; 8vo; xvi + 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.81 | CAD 17.72 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.25 | JPY 1,710.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 28646.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Smith, Alan
The Illustrated Guide to Liverpool Herculaneum Pottery, 1796-1840
Publisher: Praeger Publishers NY, 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Brown cloth hardback. Xvi + 191 B&W plates + 142 pp. Also color plates & maps. Appendices, biblio, index; 8vo; xvi + 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.81 | CAD 17.72 | EUR 13.15 | GBP 11.25 | JPY 1,710.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43114.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Spencer
Folk Art Ceramics
Folk Art Ceramics by Spencer, Milner, ppr, '94, 77pp, new world of painting on ceramics with underglazes and decorative slips, detailed instructions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 27546.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Susan & Martin Penny
Ceramic Painting Made Easy
Ceramic Painting Made Easy, by Susan & Martin Penny, Sterling Publishing, 1999, hard cover, decorated cover, 61 pages, quick ideas to transform your tableware, sponging, stenciling and dragging techniques explained
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 31176.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Trevor, Henry
Pottery Step-by-Step
Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc. (Billboard), 1975.. 5th ptg. 26½ X 21 cm. Fine/VG. Full light grey cloth, foil titles on front board & spine, 128 pp, many b & w photos, index. DJ has two small tears to top edge; in Brodart archival cover. Introductory book on making pottery. Contents: clay; pottery without a wheel; how to throw a pot; trimming & handling; decoratings; glazing; kiln firing; a pottery of your own; five short chapters of miscellaneous information. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRCE00003.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Valenstein, Suzanne G.
Highlights of Chinese Ceramics
Highlights of Chinese Ceramics by Suzanne G. Valenstein, 48 pages, paperback, 1981, illustrated in color and b/w, adapted from the author's comprehensive survey of the history of Chinese pottery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 27667.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Viski, Karoly
Tiszafured Pottery
Tiszafured Pottery arranged by Karoly Viski, published by the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, 1932, paperback, 8 color plages, 177 illustrations, in English
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38669.
|
|
|
|
35 items found
|