|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adina Black, Managing Editor.
Radical History Review. Winter 1994. No. 58.
Publisher: NY: MARHO, 1994.. Special Issue: Labor in Latin America. Also "Remembering Cesar" by Meta Mendel-Reyes; Memorials for E.P. Thompson; Teaching Radical History; etc. 219+ pp. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5260.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bethell, Leslie and Ian Roxborough. Editors.
Latin America Between the Second World War and the Cold War. 1944-1948.
Publisher: Cambridge: University of Cambridge, 1992.. 1st ed. 350+ pp. Bottom edge of boards bumped, o/w Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780521430326. ISBN: WW II; World War II; Second World War; Latin America
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3070.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bishop, Nathaniel H. (Holmes), 1837-1902. Samuels, Edward A.
The Pampas And Andes. A Thousand Miles' Walk across South America. With an Introduction by Edward A. Samuels, Esq.
Publisher: Boston: Lee And Shepard. 1869 [c1868] [Boston Stereotype Foundry]. 'Presswork by John Wilson and Son'. Passage of the River Plata; In the River Plata; Buenos Ayres-- The Province and City; Visit to the Tigre and Banda Oriental; Ascending the Plata and Parana; A Visit to the Pampa Country; Life on the Pampas; From Rio Quarto to Cerro Moro; San Luis and the Saline Desert; On the Travesia; Mendoza; A Winter in San Juan; Viente de Zonda; Adventures of Don Guillermo Buenaparte; Crossing the Andes; From the Andes to the Pacific. 1 p.l., 310 p., 19.5 cm.; bound in pebbled green cloth, blindstamp borders front & rear, spine stamped in gold; corners & spine ends very slightly worn, rear flyleaf has been unstuck from inside endpaper with resulting small tear, else VG. 29314 {Fifi}
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29314.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Castilho Barreto e Noronha, Augusto Vidal del, 1841-1912
Le Portugal et le Brésil. Conflit diplomatique...
Publisher: Larose, Paris / Lisboa, Rodrigues, 1894. vi, [3]-144 p., portrait front.; 27 cm. Title continues: I. Le Capitaine de Frégate Auguste de Castilho, Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur, Commandant supérieur des forces navales portugaises dans l'Amérique du Sud. II. Le Conseil de Guerre. Acte d'accusation. Réponse au nom du commandant de Castilho. III. Documents mentionnés dans le texte. "Acte D'Accusation: Pendant la guerre civile du Brésil, à l'époque de la révolte des amiraux brésiliens, Custodio José de Mello et Saldanha de Gama, le capitaine de frégate Auguste de Castilho, commandant la corvette Le Mindello et les forces navales en station dans l'Amérique du Sud, qui avait mission de protéger les sujets portugais qui y sont établis, s'est écarté de sa vraie ligne de conduite, violant la stricte neutralité qu'il devait maintenir dans une pareille crise comme étranger à la lutte. Il a offert asyle à bord des bâtiments portugais à Saldanha de Gama, quand celui-ci ne s'était pas encore rangé du côté de la révolte, c'est-à-dire tandis que Gama etait, disait-il, sollicité du côté des deux partis opposés, et il lui a spontanément offert un asyle à bord des vaisseaux portugais. Cet offre a été renouvelé ensuite pour le cas où l'amiral serait contraint d'abandonner la lutte où il se trouvait engagé." The accusation of favoritism & interference was ultimately dismissed. Admiral Castilho is pictured on an Angolan postage stamp. Printed paper covers torn, chipped, worn; good+. Stock#30033.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30033.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Centro Ortega y Gasset, Madrid.
Memoria de actividades correspondiente a 1985 [Memoir of Activities in 1985].
Publisher: Centro Ortega y Gasset, Madrid, 1986.. 77 p. 21.5 cm. & Programa de actividades academicas [program of academic activities], curso 1986-87, primer semestre 29 p., Stock# 38,209. Vg/ paper. Spanish American history, education.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38209.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Debray, Regis, b. 1940.
Strategy for Revolution. Essays on Latin America.
Publisher: London/ N.Y., Monthly Review Press, 1970. 256 p., 21 cm. Edited and with an introduction by Robin Blackburn. "First printing." These essays were published while Debray was imprisoned in Bolivia for participating in Marxist guerrilla activities. Vg/dj vg. 27835.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27835.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Estévanez [Estevanez], Nicolas, 1838-1914
Resumen de historia de América. Nueva edición [Synopsis of American History. New Edition]
Publisher: Paris, Garnier Hnos., 1919. 464 p., illus. (portrait vignettes); 18.5 cm. A history of Spanish America: conquest, colonial period, independence. William L. Fichter's copy with his bookplate. Stock# 41,406. Good, pages darkened. American history; Spanish history; hispano-America.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41406.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fuentes, Carlos
The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 399 p., illus. (some color); 27 cm. "In his introduction to this passionate history of Spain and the Spanish-speaking peoples of the Americas, Carlos Fuentes asks the necessary question: What do we really have to celebrate on the five hundredth anniversary of Columbus's historic voyage to the New World? After all, the quincentennial of the "discovery of America" finds the Latin American republics in a state of deep crisis, with inflation, unemployment, and excessive foreign debt threatening their still precarious economic and political institutions." ISBN (10): 0395479789. Stock#46920. Vg, gift inscription / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46920.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gregory, Desmond:
Brute New World : The rediscovery of Latin America in the Early Nineteenth Century
Publisher: London, British Academic Press, 1992 (1st Edition). xiii + 226 pp with 7 b/w illus and 6 maps. Chapters cover The United Provinces of the River Plate, Chile, Peru and Bolivia, Gran Colombia, Mexico, and Brazil : there is an extensive bibliography and detailed index. Bound in black cloth with bright gilt title lettering to spine and front cover : without dustwrapper (as issued).Originally published at £45.00. Fine cond. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.16 | CAD 12.42 | EUR 9.39 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,127.27 | MXN 137.78 | ZAR 111.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4204.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hemming, John
The Search for El Dorado
Publisher: New York: Dutton/Sunrise Books, 1978 1st ed.. 223pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover. A beautifully illustrated history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17322.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Humphreys, R. A. (Robert Arthur), 1907-1999 & Lynch, John, 1927- eds.
The Origins of the Latin American Revolutions, 1808-1826
Publisher: Knopf, NY [1969]. 308 p., glossary; 18.5 cm. Some selections translated by the editors. Writers include Haring, Griffin, Donoso, Batllori, Webster, Whitaker, Caillet-Bois, Encina, Villalobos R., Arcila Farías, Ramírez Necochea, Moreno, Armitage, Manchester, Haring, Prado Júnior, Encina, Eyzaguirre, Bolívar, von Humboldt, Belgrano, Belaunde, Basadre. Stock# 38,212. Vg/ paper.Spanish history, American history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38212.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lecuna, Vicente (ed. By Harold A. Bierck, Jr.)
Selected Writings of Bolivar (2 vols.)
Publisher: NY: Colonial Press, 1951,. Hard bound, first edition, blue cloth, 2 vols. complete, 822pp in total, index in volume 2. Complimentary card from the author/editor/publisher laid in at front. Frontispiece of Bolivar in volume one. Bright gilt lettering to spine of both volumes. Edges on volume 2 a bit foxed and bottom corners moderately bumped on volume 1 else a very good set. Clear glassine dust jacket on volume 2; no dust jacket on volume 1. Over 2 kilograms packed -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18356.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lynch, John.
The Spanish-American Revolutions, 1808-1826.
Publisher: NY: Norton, 1973.. 1st ed. xxvii, 433 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Latin American Revolutions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4770.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Macdonell, Anne (Lumb), Lady, b. 1850.
Reminiscences of Diplomatic Life.
Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London, 1913.. Being Stray Memories of Personalities & Incidents Connected with Several European Courts & also with Life in South America Fifty Years Ago. Adam & Charles Black, London, 1913. xi, 292 p., plates incl. portrait front., index; black cloth covers stamped in blind & gold; spine ends worn, spot on spine, else VG. Anne Lumb married Hugh Macdonell and as a diplomat's wife entertained and was entertained by most European courts as well as the Brazilian. stock#27775. History; biography; women; Napoleonic Europe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27775.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Madariaga, Salvador de, 1886-1978
Latin America: Between the Eagle and the Bear
Publisher: NY, Praeger [1962]. xiv, 192 p., index; 21.5 cm. 'In July and August 1960 I visited a number of countries in Latin America and was struck by the progress of pro-Soviet, perhaps rather anti-American, feeling wherever I went, particularly among students and professors as well as in the professional classes' Vg, ink owner's name/ dj good+, scuffed, spine sunned.Spanish history; American history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34054.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Museu de Arte e Arqueologia, Universidade de São Paulo.
Dédalo. Ano III, no. 5, junho 1967.
Publisher: Publicação semestral [weekly], ano III, no. 5, junho 1967. . Museu de Arte e Arqueologia, Universidade de São Paulo. 76 p., photos; printed paper covers; spine edges chipped, else good+. ‘Revista de arte e arqueologia. Publicação semestral.’ In Portuguese. Includes Humberto A. Lagiglia, Influencias ‘Condorhuasi’ en el centro de Mendoza (Argentina); Ulpiano T. Bezerra de Meneses, Imagem Conceitual e Representação; Hugues de Varine-Bohan, Museus da América Latina; Yves Bruand, História da Arte Medieval. stock#27790
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27790.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Round Table on the Origins of the Spanish-American Emancipation Movement, Caracas, 1960.
El Movimiento Emancipador de Hispanoamérica. Actas y ponencias. Tomo I.
Publisher: Caracas, 1961.. Vol 1 of 4: 425, [3]p. . 23 cm. Series: Mesa redonda de la Comisión de Historia del Instituto Panamericano de Geografía e Historia, 1-4. At head of title: Academia NaStock# 43,895. Vg, bound / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43895.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Rourke, Thomas
Man of Glory: Simon Bolivar
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1941. (xi) 385 pages, bifold map, bibliography, index; 8vo, red cloth. Very good, front endpaper removed; no dust jacket Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026106.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sarmiento, Domingo Faustino; Stuart Edgar Grummon, transl.
A Sarmiento Anthology
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton 1948. 337 pages, frontis, index; 8vo, gray cloth. Cover sunned, small scuff from label front endpaper, spine ends lightly bumped, very good-; contents very good; dust jacket good, faded spine, edgewear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021438.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Skidmore, Thomas E.; Smith, Peter H.
Modern Latin America
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, 1996. Somewhat-analytical look at current-day Latin American culture, including topics such as NAFTA, immigration and political reform. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and some shelfwear to cover. 465 pp. ISBN: 0195100174 Fourth Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5542.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Smith, Peter H.
Talons of the Eagle: Dynamics of U.S. --Latin American Relations.
Publisher: NY: Oxford, 1996.. 1st ed. 377+ pp. Remainder mark bottom edge, o/w Fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: U.S. foreign policy; intervetion; latin america
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1506.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Souza Docca, F. (Emilio Fernandes), b. 1884.
Limites Entre o Brasil e o Uruguai [Boundaries between Brazil and Uruguay].
Publisher: Oficina Grafica do Establecimento Central de Material de Intendencia, Rio de Janeiro, 1939.. 216 p., 5 folding maps; printed paper wrappers, as issued; light foxing, spine darkened, else VG. Pictorial bookplate of Miguel do Rio Branco. In Portuguese. Contents include Provincia del Uruguai, Seu territorio na fantasia e na realidade; A Conquista Das Missões Orientais; Ainda o Tratado de Limites de 1851; folding map, Linha da Fronteira de Extensão do Sul do Brasil Partindo da Lagõa Mirim até Encontrar o Rio Chuí; Reivindicações tendenciosas: Quadrilatero Chuí - São Miguel; A Ilha Brasileira; Rincão de Artigas (Função essencial do rio); folding map, Trecho do Carta Geográfica da República Oriental do Uruguay, Organizada pelo General D. José Maria Reyes; folding map, Rincão do Maneco, Região contestada pelo Brasil á Republica Oriental do Uruguay; folding map, Campo dos Osorios, Combate de 24 de Junho de 1895; folding map, Planta do Rinção do Maneco; Ilhas Taquarí; O Condominio da lagôa Mirim o rio Jaguarão; Tratados inoperantes. stock#27749. South America, exploration, history, government, politics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27749.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Violich, Francis
Cities of Latin America. Housing and planning to the south
Publisher: Reinhold, NY [1944]. xii, 241 p., index, plates, endpaper map; 23.5 cm. In 1943 Buenos Aires, with 2,542,000 people, was the largest city in Latin America and Mexico City held but 1,465,000. . Bibliography: p. 226-229. Stock# 37,738. Good +/ dj torn. NUC 638: 580 (NU 0179795).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37738.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Winn, Peter
Americas: The Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1992. (xv) 639 credits, b/w photos, color plates, notes, index; large 8vo, black boards/cloth. Near fine, slightly canted, in a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025713.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Wood, Bryce, 1909-1986
The United States and Latin American wars 1932-1942.
Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press, 1966.. x, 519 p. 4 fold. maps. 24 cm.In the decade leading up to World War II, not only was there Germany and Japan, the Spanish Civil War, Ethiopia, and other crises, but in South america three wars-- the Chaco War, Maranon Conflict, and the Leticia Dispute-- were significant conflictsthat we dealt with, badly.Bibliography: p. [486]-499. NEU094. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU094.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|