|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brickett, C.J.
YARNS, CLOTH ROOMS, AND MILL ENGINEERING: Reeling and Baling Winding. International Library of Technology No. 78.
Publisher: Scranton PA: International Textbook Co. (1935).. "The volumes of the International Library of Technology are made up of Instruction Papers, or Sections, comprising the various courses of instruction for students of the International Correspondence Schools". This volume contains Sections 43, 44, 68, 69, 87, 88, 89, 92, 93. [365p]: 182 illustrations; 23cm. Index. 731 grams. Near Very Good (spine faded, slightly edgeworn, endpapers smudged and slightly foxed; otherwise sound), no dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.99 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,316.36 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3271.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Handweavers Guild of America
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #71 1987 Summer
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #71 1987 Summer by Handweavers Guild of America, paperback, confetti basketry, ribbed pique, air robe, treasures of Tibet, hemming way, freeform felt
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37510.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Handweavers Guild of America
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #72 1987 Fall
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #72 1987 Fall by Handweavers Guild of America, paperback, monk's belt, twining rick, jacquard is back, Pueblo deco, show strategies, weavers of Bali, pique, Thailand, one shuttle solution
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37511.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Handweavers Guild of America
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #73 1987-1988 Winter
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #73 '87-'88 Winter by Handweavers Guild of America, paperback, warp face, crackle weave, winter weaves, silver and gold, coverlet, versatile inlay, twill on twill Shaker baskets
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37512.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Handweavers Guild of America
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #70 1987 Spring
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #70 1987 Spring by Handweavers Guild of America, paperback, hexagonal plaiting, seasonal stoles, Andes tradition, shawls without seams, Tierra wools, suited to silk, paper palettes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37514.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Handweavers Guild of America
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #66 1986 Spring
Shuttle Spindle & Dyepot #66 1986 Spring by Handweavers Guild of America, paperback, polychroma, sculptural weaver, lichen dyebaths, basketry of Nova Scotia, contemporary basketry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 37515.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hill, Professor R. L.
Cotton Drawing, Combing and fly Frame Processes.
Publisher: International Textbook Co. Scranton, PA. CR 1942, approximately 320 pages, blackand white illustrations, diagrams, etc. Drawing Rolls, Railway Heads and Drawing Frames, Combers, Fly Frames, Long Draft Roving Processes. All very good condition. Believe to be a First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003150.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hill, Professor R. S.
Spinning Cotton and Synthetic Fibers.
Publisher: International Textbook Co. Scranton, PA. CR 1940, 269 pages, black and white illustrations, diagrams, etc. Dark covers, all very good condition. Also Ring Frames, Long Draft Spinning, Synthetic fibers on the cotton system. Believe to be a First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003149.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hodgkinson, Ralph
Learning About Crafts: spinning on the wool wheel
Learning About Crafts: spinning on the wool wheel by Ralph Hodgkinson, 1975, paperback, American Associaation of State and Local History Technical leaflet, 8pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 8774.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Interweave Press
Spin-Off 1999 Summer vol 23 #2
Spin-Off 1999 Summer vol 23 #2 by Interweave Press, paperback, 120 pages, Alpaca that floats, match commercial yarn, get rid of pills, preparing raw wool in 30 minutes, Dorset down
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38676.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Merrill, Gilbert R.
Cotton Ring Spinning.
Publisher: Self published Lowell, MA. CR 1959, 178 pages with index. Large book with illustrations of how machinery work, equipment, etc., of cotton ring spinning. Slight tears to paper covers, overall good+ condition. Believe to be a First Edition PAPER BOOK
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003151.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Svinicki, Eunice
Step by Step Spinning & Dyeing
Step by Step Spinning & Dyeing by Eunice Svinicki, Golden Press, paperback, a complete introduction to spinning & dyeing, illustrated in color, 1974, 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 25981.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Silk Manufacture and Printing : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Image of two workers hand-imprinting a roll of silk. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6326.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ure, Andrew
Spinning Jenny, Household Spinning Wheels and the First Spinning Machine : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Article on spinning wheels, spinning machines, and travails of inventor of Spinning Jenny. Includes three images: 1) Jersey wheel, with hand-cards and bobbins, 2) Hindu woman spinning cotton yarn on primitive wheel of India, 3) (shown here) James Hargreave's Spinning Jenny ('multiplying wheel') in its most improved form. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6868.
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|