|
|
|
9 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alberro, Solange (directora).
HISTORIA MEXICANA. Vol. XLVI, No. 1 & 2.
Publisher: Mexico City El Colegio de Mexico (©1996).. Articles and book reviews relating various aspects and periods of Mexican history. Academic quarterly since 1951, in Spanish. VERY GOOD (minimal ex-library, sticker & call number on front cover, no pocket; one spine head bumped, o/w Near Fine). Priced for the two books. [C] 2 issues, (499p): maps; 21cm. 569g. Printed wraps Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 497.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bancroft, Hubert H..
History of Central America, Vol. III, 1801-1887 (Volume VIII of the Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft).
Publisher: San Francisco: The History Company, 1887.. First edition Large hardback octavo in full leather (sheep); marbled edges; spine labels black with gilt including one for a Colorado School District. Book number light in ink on spine, library label on front paste down. No other library marks. Light to moderate edge and extremity wear and an inconsequential chip out of the spine label. The endpapers are severely toned at edges from transfer from the leather, and the rear endpapers are moderately stained from an unknown source. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy with the most minimal library marks. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9228.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gage, Thomas, 1603-1656. Thompson, J. Eric S.
Thomas Gage's Travels in the New World. Edited and with an Introduction by J. Eric S. Thompson.
Publisher: Norman, Univ. Oklahoma Press, 1958. li, 379 p., illus., 24 cm. First published in 1648 as The English American His Travail by Sea and Land. Gage was a Dominican friar in Mexico and Central America-- Chiapas and Guatemala-- from 1625 to 1637. His first-hand descriptions are vivid and full, although his ill-will towards Spain and Spaniards makes this a key text in forming the Black Legend. Vg/vg. 27848.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27848.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Goetz, Delia and Morley, Sylvanus Griswold from Spanish translation by Recinos, Adrian, Illustrated by: Jackson, Everett Gee
THE BOOK OF THE PEOPLE: POPOL VUH the National Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club Los Angeles, CA 1954. xlv, 251 pp, wht-green tweed cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, w/dark green slipcase, limited edition #1357 of 1500, SIGNED by the illustrator. Acetate dj is missing two thirds of the spine and a large corner of the front. The Quiche book was The Book of The People and it was about the Quiche nation, that lived in what is present day Mexico & Guatemala. It was a book of prophecies and the oracle of the kings and lords. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered Fair/Very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.48 | CAD 109.21 | EUR 68.59 | GBP 61.78 | JPY 9,272.73 | MXN 1,324.68 | ZAR 772.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025822.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hernandez, Xavier, Illustrated by: Ballonga, Jordi & Josep Escofet
San Rafael: A Central American City Through the Ages
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1992. Translated Kathleen Leverich. 61 pp, glossy pictorial boards, detailed b/w drawings of this fictional city depicting evolution of Central American cities. First American Edition Hard Cover 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011607.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ivanoff, Pierre, 1924-1974
Monuments of Civilization. Maya / Text by Pierre Ivanoff Foreword: Miguel Angel Asturias
Publisher: New York : Madison Square Press/Grosset & Dunlap, 1973.. 190 p. illus. (100 col.) map, index, 34 cm. Series: Monuments of Civilization. Translation of Cittą Maya, Milano, 1970. Bibliography: p. 189. The bold signature of John Prip silversmith and designer on front cover. Stock# 44,910. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44910.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jorden, William J.
PANAMA ODYSSEY (signed)
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin 1984. VG+/NF; 746 pages including index; First edition, stated; Very Good+ in black cloth stamped in gilt, with a 1-1/8" cut at the top of the rear hinge, in a near Fine unpriced dustwrapper, light shelf wear along the extremities and at the folds. Recollections of the long and difficult negotiations that produced the New Panama Treaties, by the then-Ambassador to Panama, including insight into how America conducts foreign policy in dealing with smaller nations, the role of public opinion, and the process of getting an agreed-upon treaty ratified. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.09 | CAD 47.11 | EUR 29.59 | GBP 26.65 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 571.43 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000325.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Kinsbruner, Jay
The Spanish-American Independence Movement
Publisher: Dryden Press Hinsdale, IL 1973. toning, cover scuffed Trade Paperback Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.97 | CAD 1.93 | EUR 1.21 | GBP 1.09 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: 15555.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Perez-Brigoli, Hector
A Brief History of Central America
Publisher: University of California Berkeley 1989. Translated by Ricard B. Sawrey and Susana Stettri de Sawrey. (xvi) 223 pages, chronology, notes, sources and bibliography, index, maps; green cloth. Near fine, price marked out front endpaper; dust jacket good, mended tear, light wear Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012780.
|
|
|
|
9 items found
|