|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1324 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(cookbook).
Manual for Army Bakers 1916.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1917.. 123 pp. 16mo. Cloth. Possible ex-library. Rubbing to corners, sp, ends and joints. Crease to front cover. Lightly scuffed. Bumping to sp. ends. Pencil number to fpd. Large bookplate mark to fpd, 1" piece of fpd missing w/ board visible. Front hinge split, repaired by seller as much as possible. Illustrated. Foldout chart included. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.57 | CAD 47.60 | EUR 35.98 | GBP 30.45 | JPY 4,318.18 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 427.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142947.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(cookbook).
The Home-Made Cook Book.
Publisher: New York: M.J. Rivers & Co.. Thin 8vo. 45 pp. Covers missing. "A Complete Manual of Practical, Economical, Palatable and Healthful Cookery." Soiling, foxing, pencil markings to covers. Insect damage to part of front joint. Rubbing to edges, corners, spine ends, chips to spine. Some small tears to page edges. Paperback Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115439.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(cookbooks).
American Food: A Celebration.
Publisher: San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1993.. ISBN: 0002551535 Folio. 272 pp. Front dustjacket cover illustrated. Light rubbing, a few stains. Book lightly rubbed, top edge soiled lightly. Pictorial endpapers, filled with color photographs. Light foxing and small yellowish stain to half title page. Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good+ in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 116361.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(cookbooks).
The Authentic Victory Cook Book.
Publisher: New York: Authentic Publications Company, 1943.. 94 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Scuffed soil to covers. Bumping w/ chipping to sp. ends. Creasing to few corners. Sm. tear to rear fore edge. Soil/foxing to textblock. Few upper page edges roughly separated w/ chips/long edges to facing pages. "Tested Recipes for Delicious Dished in War Time." Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141137.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(cookbooks).
Magic Yeast Recipes.
Publisher: Np: Np, 1940.. 11 pp, 16mo. Stapled top-fold booklet. "Magic Yeast" recipe booklet, circa 1940. Minor soil to covers, horizontal crease to front cover. Minor soil and a few small knicks to scattered pgs, else clean and crisp. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141318.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(cookbooks).
The Culinary Arts Institute Cookbook.
Publisher: Melrose Park, IL: Delair, 1990.. ISBN: 0832605808 799. 4to. Boards in dustjacket. Shelfwear and light soiling to dj, sunning to spine, joints and upper edges, bumping to spine ends and corners. Sunning to book spine, lightly soiled, lightly shelfworn. Soiling to textblock. Slight browning to page edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 131817.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(cookbooks).
New Perfection Cook Book and Directions for Operating New Perfection Oil Stoves.
Publisher: Not Stated: Not Stated, 1905.. 96 pp. 12mo. Stapled booklet. N.d., ca. 1905. Shelfwear. Chipping to spine ends. 1 1/2" tear to spine foot and rear joint. Soiling to textblock. Light damp stain to inside of front cover. Some pages lightly soiled. Full title: "New Perfection Cook Book and Directions for Operating New Perfection Oil Stoves." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 136473.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Cornell).
Quantity Recipes, 2 vols.
Publisher: Ithaca: NY State College of Home Economics at Cornell University, 1950.. 4to. 279 + 283 pp. Burgundy cloth library bound volumes of recipes from the NY State College of Home Economics. Small owner name in gilt on both covers, some thumb tab labels missing, cloth lightly rubbed in places. No title page, but obviously an institutional collection of recipes; sections dated from 1939 to 1950. Divisions include salads, salad dressings, breads, cakes, cookies, frosting, pies, meat, liver, poultry, fish, meat substitutes, dressing, relishes, sauces, vegetables. Most recipes yield 100 servings. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.06 | CAD 48.10 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 30.77 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 432.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 56101.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(ephemera).
Watkins Timely Suggestions.
Publisher: Winona, MN: J. R. Watkins Co... 8vo. 96 pp. "Tested recipes, Secres of Beauty, The Home Doctors, Helps for the Housewife, Hints on the Care of the Car, and Miscellaneous Information." Soiling and edgewear to covers. Hole punched through top spine corner. Foxing to edges of page block. Stapled Stapled Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 106171.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(ephemera).
Frankie Masters and His Orchestra Dinner, The Taft Grill.
Publisher: No Place: The Taft Grill, 1940.. Unpaginated. 4to. Paperback menu. Shelfworn, dog earing to corners, heavy horizontal crease in center, lighter vertical crease down middle. Lightly stained. Signed by band leader Frankie Masters on cover. Entrees include the Prime Porterhouse Steak for two priced at $3.25, and the Lobster Dinner for $1.60, as well as "Today's Thirst Quencher", the Cuba Libre, 40 cents. Paperback Paperback Good signed by restaurant band leader
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 130831.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(food).
Snowdrift.
Publisher: New York: Snowdrift, 1925.. 16mo. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small thin panorama, in the shape of a caricature of a large African-American lady. Lightly edgeworn. Includes recipes. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 139858.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(JEFFERS, Robinson)
Tea at Tor House
Publisher: Carmel, Calif.: Robinson Jeffers Tor House Foundation, 1993. Illus. by Kelly Steele. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 58 p. (printed on rectos only) . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 79276.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover Apples).
Gourmet Magazine September 1956
4to. Wraps . Wrinkle rear wrap, else near Fine. Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21066.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover Apples).
Gourmet Magazine October 1956
4to. Wraps . Light stain front edge pages , bottom 3", else VG. Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations. Article: Viva Caffé Espresso!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21077.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover).
Gourmet Magazine August 1956
4to. Wraps . Fine. Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations. Gourmet serves a Wedding Breakfast
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21065.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover).
Gourmet Magazine May 1956
4to. Wraps . Wrinkle rear wrap, else near Fine. Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21063.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. cover).
Gourmet Magazine June 1956
4to. Wraps . Fine. Wonderful articles, recipes and illustrations. Gourmet serves a Wedding Breakfast
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21064.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(unknown)
WISCONSIN STATE FAIR FAVORITES; A Collection of Award Winning Recipes
Publisher: Wisconsin State Fair West Allis, WI 1981. Collects blue ribbon winning recipes from 1976-1981; comb-bound stiff cardboard covers, color pictorial front cover, 173 pages; covers lightly rubbed, faint thumbprint size stain upper front cover, otherwise exceptionally clean. First Edition No Jacket as Issued Comb Binding Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 11.35 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 134.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(wine).
California's Wine Wonderland.
Publisher: San Francisco: Wine Institute, 1954.. 12 pp. 8vo. Stapled booklet. Soil, few scuffs. Sunning to spine and edges. Few sm. tears to edges. Bowed. Few lines on last page crossed out w/ pencil. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
, Illustrated by: Wilcoxen, R. S.
Sugar N Spice and Lots of Advice
Publisher: General Publishing Franklin, IN 1957. 94 pages, b/w illustrations by R. S. Wilcoxen, two pages advertising; 8vo, tan wraps, pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover soil, slight comb damage Tooth Comb Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021207.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
[???]
THE TEAPOT TRAIL RECIPE BOOK: Teatime Treats
Publisher: 1995. Near Fine A near fine paperback in clean slightly edge/shelf worn illustrated card wrappers, unmarked text. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 31513.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
[???]
THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN'S MAGAZINE: July 1978
Publisher: The Country Gentlemen's Asso 1978. Very Good A very good softcover in slightly creased/edge-worn stapled illustrated wrappers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Contains articles of interest to Country Gentlemen plus many pages of advertisements. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 3.91 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 354.55 | MXN 43.33 | ZAR 35.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 32802.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Cleall] Mama Annie
MAGIC MAUI COOKBOOK
Publisher: Cleall Publishing Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii. Very Good, 1997, Paperback 0963763792 Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor edgewear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6910.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
[Kirkland, Elizabeth Stansbury]
Six Little Cooks, or Aunt Jane's Cooking Class
Publisher: Jansen, McClurg Chicago 1877. 236 pages, index, 16mo, brown pictorial cloth. Book divided into 15 days of class with commentary and recipes. Author's name not listed in book. Cover very soiled, spine ends missing, very frayed along edges, cloth worn off at corners, title barely readible on spine, front endpaper scuffs, tear title page, front inner hinge broken, pencil recipes, half rear endpaper missing, toning pages, fair in clear Brodart sleeve; no dust jacket. Odd recipes include Buffalo Waffles, tapioca Jelly, Imitation Asses's Milk, various beef teas and Chicago Carmels. Brodarted Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.08 | CAD 98.20 | EUR 74.24 | GBP 62.82 | JPY 8,909.09 | MXN 1,088.89 | ZAR 882.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019878.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
In Taste with the Times: The Garden Club of Indiana, Inc.
Publisher: Cookbooks by Morris Press Kearney, NE 1991. 264 pages + hints and index section, a few color photos, b/w illustrations, 8vo, green vinyl, 3-ring binder, pictorial front cover. Very good, a few pages creased corners, pencil notation a few recipes Three Ring Binder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020376.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
The Black Buggy Cookbook. Black Buggy Restaurant
Publisher: Carlisle Printing Sugarcreek, OH 2001. 195 pages, b/w and color illustrations, appendices, index; 8vo, pictorial wraps, black plastic spiral binding. Fine. Includes brief history of the Black Buggy Restaurant opened by the Grabers in Indiana Amish country Paperback Spiral Binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024870.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
The A-Z of Freezer Cooking
Publisher: Galahad Books New York 1975. 160 pages, 2-color line drawings, 30 color photos, index, photo illustrated endpapers, includes recipes; 4to, green pictorial boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025272.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cajun Cuisine: Authentic Cajun Recipes from Louisiana's Bayou Country
Publisher: Beau Bayou Publishing; Huntington House, distr. Lafayette, LA 1995. 223 pages, b/w illustrations, index; 8vo, coated boards, pictorial front cover. Fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021286.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
The Philadelphia Museum of Art Presents the Fine Art of Cooking
Publisher: Philadelphi Museum of Art Philadelphia 1989. 254 pages, color plates from the museum's collection, acknowledgements, index, decorated endpapers, free museum passes back endpaper, pictorial lamenated boards. Very good, cover slightly rubbed; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021054.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Food for Thought. A Collection of Recipes from the Virginia Tech Faculty Women's Club
Publisher: Virginia Tech Faculty Women's Club Blacksburg 1993. 286 pages, a few b/w illustrations of sites on campus, index; 8vo, coated boards, white plastic comb binding, pictorial front coverr. Fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover, Plastic Tooth Comb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022864.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
In the Kitchen with America's Favorite Brand Name Recipes
Publisher: Publications International Lincolnwood, Ill. 1997. 384 pages. Barely read. Clean and tight. Many color photos. Good recipes. ISBN: 0-7853-2399-6 First Edition No Jacket Half-Leather Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1901.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
WOMAN'S DAY COOKIE COOK BOOK
Publisher: Greenwich, Conn.: Gold Medal Books/Fawcett Publications, (1635). Illus. with photos. 16mo. Wraps. 192 p . Gold Medal Book t1862. 1st ed. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 32099.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S DINNER IN A DISH COOK BOOK
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, (1974). Illus. by Helen Federico. Small 4to. Boards, spiralbound. 152 p . 10th printing. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48207.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S NEW OUTDOOR COOK BOOK
Publisher: New York: Golden Press, 1967. B/w illus. with color accents by Tom Funk + color photos. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards, spiralbound. 160 p . 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48442.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
GOURMET MAGAZINE 1970. Volume 30
4to. Blue cloth bound volume of 12 issues (publisher's binding) . Fine. Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14968.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
The Merrie Christmas Cookbook
Publisher: White Plains,NY: Peter Pauper Press. (1955. Reprt. 1984. Color illus. Ruth McCrea. 12mo. 64 p. Pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14945.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S COOKY BOOK
Publisher: New York: Golden Press, 1976. B/w illus. by Eric Mulvany + color photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 156 p. + index . 18th printing. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36597.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
The Best of Gourmet 1998
Publisher: Conde Nast/Random House New York 1998. 319 pages, b/w drawings, numerous color photos by Romulo A. Yanes, addenda, indices, acknowledgments, drecorated endpapers; small 4to, coated green/white striped boards. Gourmet Magazine ceased publication at the end of 2009. Near fine, cover corners bumped; contents fine; dust jacket near fine Stated First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026383.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
House & Garden's Cook Book
Publisher: Bonanza New York. Originally published by Conde Nast, 1958. 324 pages, b/w and color illustrations, index; 4to, pictorial boards. Very good+, light wear cover spine ends; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023888.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD COOKERY
Publisher: Spring Books London. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Edgeworn DJ in mylar. Old scotch tape stains on endpapers; previous owner's name. ; 15409HG-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15409.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cooking With Bon Appetit
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket 7th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22658G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22658.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
COOKING WITH BON APPETIT
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22659G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22659.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
COOKING WITH BON APPETIT
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles, CA 1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket 7th Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22660G
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22660.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Baker's Book of Chocolate Riches.
Publisher: General Foods Corp. White Plains. 1983.. Condition: NearFine. Very, Very slight wear top/bottom spine. Topic: COOKBOOKS First Printing Binding: HB Spiral Brown Pict Cover of Wellesley Fudge Cake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.31 | CAD 17.70 | EUR 13.38 | GBP 11.32 | JPY 1,605.45 | MXN 196.22 | ZAR 159.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001817I.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Book of Chocolate Riches.
Publisher: General Foods Corp. White Plains. 1983.. Condition: NearFine. Very, Very slight wear top/bottom spine. Topic: COOKBOOKS First Printing Binding: HB Spiral Brown Pict Cover of Wellesley Fudge Cake.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.08 | CAD 21.54 | EUR 16.29 | GBP 13.78 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 193.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001818I.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Scottish Slimmers Quick
Publisher: Scottish Slimmers 2005-01-01. Fine An as new paperback without creases to the spine or covers, no writing or stamps. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.98 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 276.36 | MXN 33.78 | ZAR 27.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 12CB163.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bucks Cooks II
Publisher: Solebury, PA: Trinity Episcopal Church, 1989.. 2nd ptg. Plastic comb bound. 23 X 17 cm. VG/No dj. Copyright 1983. Green, black, & white covers, [i], 275, [1] pp, dozens of drawings, index. Shelf wear to covers. 400 recipes by residents of Bucks County, PA, some of them famous (e.g. James Michener). Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKGN00007.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Tappan Owners Guide - Greenbrier & Holiday
Publisher: Mansfield, OH: The Tappan Stove Company, 1955.. Pamphlet. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fair/No dj. Stapled through fold, in wraps picturing woman in cocktail dress gazing adoringly at her Tappan Greenbrier range, 48 pp, tab-indexed. Covers & fold-out illustration coming apart at folds, otherwise internally very good. Owner's manual for two Tappan gas range models, in addition to instructions contains recipes for use with stove top, oven, and broiler. Shipping weight 4 oz. in envelope.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKGN00010.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Riverside Mothers Club Cookbook, 1955-56
Publisher: Bloomington, MN: Riverside School Mothers Club, 1956.. 2nd ed. Flexible Loose-leaf. 12½ X 18 cm (oblong). Fine/No dj. Printed on ordinary paper but in 5 by 7 in recipe card format, punched at the top and held together wtih two steel snap rings, not paginated (about 2.5 cm or 1 inch thick). Categories of recipes: breads & rolls; cakes; candies & frostings; cookies; desserts & frozen desserts; hot dishes & meats; pies; salads; miscellaneous. Fits in small flat-rate box. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKGN00011.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
The Salad Bowl
The Best Foods, Inc., c.1930, 5"x7-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 22pp., color illusts., largely of jars of mayonaise or salad dressing. bright, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67648.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Joys of Jell-O Gelatin Desert Fourth Edition.
General Foods Corporation, White Plains, no date, ca.1960s, 5-1/2"x8-1/4", staple-bound wraps, 96pp., b&w & color illusts. of Jellos, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67649.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Joys of Jell-O Gelatin Desert Sixth Edition.
General Foods Corporation, White Plains, no date, ca.1960s., 5-1/2"x8-1/4", staple-bound wraps, 96pp., b&w & color illusts. of Jellos, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67650.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
How To Bake By the Ration Book Swans Down Wartime Recipes Cakes, Quick Breads, Deserts
Swans Down, Calumet Baking Powder, no date, ca.1943, 4-1/2"x8", staple-bound wraps, 24pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67654.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Who's Cooking in Orlando Collected by American progressive Enterprises, a Junior Achievement Company of Orange County, 1976.
Rollins Press, Inc., Winter Park, Fla., 1976, 5-3/4"x8-1/2", plastic comb-binding, wraps, 41pp., VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67656.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
The Little Red Devil Recipes
Wm. Underwood Co., Boston, no date, ca.1930s?, 5"x6-1/2", staple-bound wraps, 30pp., devilled ham & clam recipes. torn corner, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67793.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ceresota Cook Book
Northwestern Consolidated Milling Co., Minneapolis, c.1912, 8-3/4"x6", staple-bound wraps, 32pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 67794.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S COOKY BOOK
Publisher: New York: Golden Press, 1976. B/w illus. by Eric Mulvany + color photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 156 p . 5th printing. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 84960.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S NEW GOOD AND EASY COOK BOOK
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, © 1962. Illus. by Rudi Trautmann. Small 4to. Boards, spiralbound. 192 p . 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 84961.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
The Menu
Publisher: David Thomas Pub 10/01/1994. Used-Good. ISBN: 0962827428. Softcover - 13802-819-tp- Softcover -Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030197I.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
BETTY CROCKER'S PICTURE COOK BOOK
Publisher: Minneapolis: General Foods, 1950. Illus. with b/w & color photos. Small 4to. Red decorative cloth 5-ring binder. 449 p . 1st edition (stated, with no additional printings listed). Title page soiled at fore edge, the last leaves worn & tape-reinforced at fore edges; else very good in worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76003.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
CAPTIVATING COOKIES: Twenty-One Recipes (Rumford Insured Recipes)
Publisher: Rumford, R.I.: Rumford Chemical Works, (©1941). 16mo. Pictorial wraps. 16 p. Index. Card for ordering other booklets in the 4 booklet series laid in . FINE. Includes: Apple Sauce Nut Cookies, Coconut Pineapple Squares, Fig & Walnut Cookies, Tropical Orange Cookies, Mincemeat Drop Cookies & more!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59528.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
TUPPERWARE - CUISINE ACEC MA FILLE
Publisher: Rueil-Malmaison: Tupperware France, (1979). With color photos & line drawings in orange. Small 4to Pictorial boards. 140 p. Index . #2 in the Tupperware Series. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine. Text in French
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48419.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
GOURMET MAGAZINE 1970. Volume 30
4to. Blue cloth bound volume of 12 issues (publisher's binding) . Name on endpaper; else fine. Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69613.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
RICE CAN BE WONDERFUL
Publisher: Houston: Converted Rice, Inc., (1948). Uncle Ben's Converted Rice. Illus. with b/w photos & line drawings in red.. 64mo. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. 1/4" spot bottom edge of front cover & first leaf; else Fine. Photo of box of Uncle Ben's Converted Rice with photo of Uncle Ben on rear cover. "RICE ... with new food value ... with grains that stand apart ... with new cooking ease ... with new delicious flavor. These are things are making Uncle Ben's Converted Long Grain Rice the most talked of food in years"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59419.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
TO WIN NEW COOKING FAME - JUST ADD WALNUTS
Publisher: Los Angeles: California Walnut Growers Association, (1936). B/w & color illus. 16mo. Bright pictorial wraps. 31 p . Very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine. Recipe booklet from a "purely cooperative, non-profit organization of 7806 growers."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59423.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
GOURMET MAGAZINE 1974. Volume 34
4to. Blue cloth bound volume of 12 issues (publisher's binding) . Fine. Wonderful articles, recipes and advertisements
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71429.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Fruits of Our Labor Scott's Orchard, Hazel Green, Alabama [Recipes]
Scott's Orchard, Hazel Green, c.1992, 6"x9", paperback, plastic comb-binding, 69pp., VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 63222.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Nantahala Mountain Cookin'
Nantahala Community, NC, c.1976, 9"x6", plastic comb-binding, wraps, 53pp., "Barbecued Goat - Dress Goat Carefully. If hair gets in contact with meat it imparts an unpleasant flavor..". water-rippled front cover, a little staining to bottom margin of text, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65292.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
The Heritage Cook Book of Upson County
Green Thumb Garden Club, Thomaston, Ga., 1972, 6-1/2"x9", plastic comb-binding, wraps, 216pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 65293.
|
|
|
|
1324 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Next
|