|
|
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Arrowsmith, Nancy, with George Moorse.
A Field Guide to the Little People.
Publisher: New York: Hill and Wang, [1977].. First printing. ISBN: 0809044501 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches; 242 by 163 mm. 296 pages. Hardcover; book and jacket in fine condition. Bound in quarter brown cloth with green paper-covered boards, with a blind-stamped little person on the front board, in a predominantly white jacket. Paperclipped to the front free endpaper, with corresponding paperclip marks on that page and the half-title page, is the business card of Robert Giroux, chairman of the board of Farrar, Straus & Giroux, parent company of Hill and Wang. Except for the chairman's paperclip, a flawless copy. An odd combination of scholarship and whimsy regarding "the Realm of Faery, " the book gives the lineage, habitat, appearance, and general characteristics of 79 species of elves and similar creatures. Includes seven pages of notes, a six-page bibliography, and a nine-page index of names. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings by Heinz Edelmann, who oversaw the artwork for the Beatles' film Yellow Submarine. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 250.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ashton, John Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Ashton
Humor, Wit, and Satire of the Seventeenth Century
Publisher: Singing Tree Press; Detroit: 1967. Near Fine with no jacket Hardcover 454 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full green cloth, gold spine title, brief biography and bibliography of John Ashton, explanatory footnotes, appendix, numerous small b/w illustrations by author, 128 pieces, mostly ballads, plus some jokes, dialogues, tall tales, etc, with 17 tunes in rear. ; Facsimile reprint of 1883 original. This edition 1967, with new introduction by Leslie Shepard. ; No discernable wear. ; Wood engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.06 | CAD 27.96 | EUR 19.05 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 337.66 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9413.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bauman, Richard, and Roger D. Abrahams
And Other Neighborly Names : Social Process and Cultural Image in Texas Folklore
Publisher: University of Texas Press; Austin, Tex: 1981. Near Fine in Very Good jacket Hardcover ISBN: 029270352X 321 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full brown cloth, 13 essays by various experts, chapter endnotes and bibliographies, conjunto discography, two corrido tunes, 11 b/w illustrations. ; Topics also include rodeo clowns, cowboys, caso, chicano, tigua, panadero, storytelling, dog trading, ethnic identity, etc. ; Book shows only light bottom wear. Jacket clipped, spine sunned, top edge has three tiny tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3813.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, Mary Ellen, editor
Journal of Folklore Research : Volume 34, Number 3, September-December 1997
Publisher: Indiana University Folklore Institute; Bloomington, Ind: 1997. Near Fine Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff orange covers, chapter notes and bibliographies, 114 pages numbered 180-292.; Topics: Dilemma tales. Critique of motif index and tale type index. Text versus indexing. Motifing folktales of Newfoundland. Interactive classification. Compiling a motif index. Others. ; No defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2639.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Caffee, Gabrielle, compiler & translator
The Breton and His World: Requiem for a Culture (inscribed)
Publisher: Mobile: The Madaloni Press, 1985 1st ed.. INSCRIBED by author on ffep. 180pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine. An anthology of translations compiled to reveal the culture of Brittany.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10395.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Coffin, Tristram Potter, 1922-
The Proper Book of Sexual Folklore / Tristram Potter Coffin.
Publisher: New York : Seabury Press, 1978.. x, 145 p. ; 21.5 cm. "All the legends, rituals, and even the 'old wives' tales' have a story behind them which Professor Coffin unearths to prove that they were as valid in their day as the slipping of a ring on a trembling finger or the tying of Budweiser cans to the car of newlyweds." ... Inscribed by the author to friends. Stock# 102,240. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102240.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cohen, Hennig, and Tristram Potter Coffin, editors
Folklore of American Holidays, The, 2e : 2nd Edition, a Compilation of More Than 500 Beliefs, Legends, Superstitions, Proverbs, Riddles, Poems, Songs, Dances, Games, Plays, Pageants, Fairs, Foods, and Processions . . .
Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1991. Very Good with no jacket Second Edition Hardcover 509 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Ex-Lib; Extensive information on 120+ US calendar customs and festivals celebrated by all types of ethnic groups. Source material fully noted. Arranged by date, indexed by motif, song title, name of informant, place, ethnic group, and subject. ; All the usual library marks, mostly on top and endpapers. Little wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3029.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dundes, Alan
The Study Of Folklore
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, 1965 . xi, 481 p. 'Selection of 34 essays on folklore: what it is, how it originates, what it means, and why it is of continuing importance.' Stock #26876. Vg/vg. Anthropology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26876.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dundes, Alan (ed)
The Evil Eye : A Folklore Casebook
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Owner's signature on front free endpaper, otherwise slight wear. Crisp copy.; "The aim of this casebook is to sample the scholarship concerning the evil eye. The evil eye has attracted the attention of scholars from a variety of academic disciplines. The voluminous bibliography of evil eye studies include writings by anthropologists, biblical scholars, classicists, folklorists, missionaries, opthalmologists, psychiatrists, and sociologists, among others. By far the majority of discussions of the evil eye represent anecdotal reportings of the phenomenon in a single cultural event, without any reference to the occurance of the same or similar phenomena elsewhere.. An attempt has been consciously made to select essays representing the variety of approaches." Contains twenty-one essays. ; Garland Folklore Casebooks; Vol. 2; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.77 | CAD 102.10 | EUR 69.56 | GBP 60.87 | JPY 8,631.82 | MXN 1,233.12 | ZAR 730.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4312.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Evans-Wentz, W. Y.
Fairy Faith in Celtic Countries, the : The Classic Study of the Luminous Reality of Leprechauns, Pixies and Other Fairy Spirits
Publisher: Citadel Press/Carol Publishing Group; N. Y. : 1990. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0806511605 524 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, footnotes. ; Reprint of 1960 edition of 1911 original. Scholarly overview of folkloric beliefs regarding fairies, collected in England, Wales, Ireland, Scotland, Isle of Man, Cornwall, and Brittany (France). Researched 1907-1909.; Exterior rubbed, mainly along edges of spine. No major defects. Interior clean, binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.50 | CAD 17.20 | EUR 11.72 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 123.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4944.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fine, Gary Alan.
Manufacturing Tales: Sex and Money in Contemporary Legends.
Publisher: Knoxville, Tennessee: University Of Tennessee Press, 1992.. First edition. ISBN: 0870497553 9 by 6 inches; 228 by 152 mm. 212 pages. Softcover, in fine condition. From the rear cover: The author, head of the Department of Sociology at the University of Georgia, "presents a major new theory of the creation and diffusion of contemporary legends in modern society." Whereas "ballad and fairy tale arose in folk communities and spread through trade and migration, contemporary legends thrive in societies crosscut by varied communication channels and relatively open networks." Legends examined in detail include the Promiscuous Cheerleader, Welcome to the World of AIDS, the Mouse in the Coke Bottle, the Dangers of Pop Rocks, and the Kentucky Fried Rat. Issued as a publication of the American Folklore Society, New Series. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 254.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Flanagan, Cathleen C. and Jihn T.
American Folklore: A Bibliography, 1950-1974
Publisher: Scarecrow Press Metuchen, NJ 1977. 408 pages, author index; 8vo, blue cloth. Fine with no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 20.43 | EUR 13.92 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 146.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022347.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hansen, Harry, ed, Illustrated by: Chamberlain, Samuel
New England Legends and Folklore
Publisher: Hastings House New York 1967. Ex lib. 192 pages, b/w photos by Samuel Chamberlain; 8vo, gray cloth. Very good-, tape marks cover, withdrawn stamp, a few other library marks, back endpaper removed; dust jacket very good-, spine library number, faded, light wear First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020550.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Haywood, Charles
Bibliography of North American Folklore and Folksong, A
Publisher: Greenberg Publisher; N. Y. : 1951. Very Good+ with no jacket Hardcover 1292 pages; 4to (10.5") 26 cm; Red buckram cloth, gilt title over black spine band, footnotes, massive index, 2 endpaper maps, lists thousands of publications including bibliographies, periodicals, articles, studies and collections, etc., covering folklore, ballads, dance, song games, Native American lore, Negro lore, cowboy lore, etc. Index supplement page laid in, as issued. ; Large heavy book. Authored by professor of American Folksong, Queens College. 'Limited to 1500 copies of which 1493 are for sale'. ; Minor exterior wear. Gilt dull but readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6716.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jarvis, Stephen, and Elaine Edwards
Kissing Companion, the : Secret Techniques of over 500 Exotic Kisses
Publisher: Robson Books; London: 1997. Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 1861051352 184 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Lightly written but seriously researched history and dictionary of kissing and kisses from cultures all over the world. Arranged alphabetically by type of kiss. Several b/w illustrations. Bibliography. ; One of the most unusual how-to guides ever published. ; Corners curled, otherwise clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1678.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Messenger, Betty
Picking Up the Linen Threads: A Study in Industrial Folklore
Publisher: Austin: University of Texas Press, 1980,. ISBN: 0292764626 Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 265pp includes appendices and references. Very good. 417 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 18841.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
O Cathain, Seamas (Seamus O'Keane)
Irish Life and Lore
Publisher: Dublin: The Mercier Press, 1982.. 124pp. paperback: Fine [some tiny age spotting top edge; else F] Irish folktales and legends, lore and traditions presented by an Irish academic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 76.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12171.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Oinas, Felix J., edited by
Heroic Epic and Saga: an introduction to the world's great folk epics
Publisher: Bloomington: Indiana University Press (1978). ISBN: 0253327385 First Edition 8vo Trade paperback. viii, 373pp including index of heroes and main characters. Includes 15 essays, each written by an authority on one of the major epic traditions. Among the traditions discussed in detail are the Sanskrit epics, the Iranian epics, the Icelandic sagas, Irish saga literature, the French Chansons de Geste, the Spanish epic, Russian byliny, Serbocroatian heroic songs, the Balto-Finnic epics, and Turkic and African epic traditions. Each essay includes notes and bibliography. Spine sunned, tiny tear to spine head. About Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002297.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Opie, Iona, and Moira Tatem
Dictionary of Superstitions, a :
Publisher: Oxford University Press; N. Y. : 1989. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0192115979 494 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Black cloth, analytical index, select bibliography, ; 'Delightfully informative dictionary' of 19-th century superstitious folklore including domestic 'divinations, spells, cures, charms, signs, and omens' chiefly from the British Isles. ; Jacket has small chip at upper rear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.40 | CAD 9.68 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 69.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Propp, Vladimir.
Theory and History of Folklore.
Publisher: Minneapolis, Minnesota: University Of Minnesota Press, 1984.. Second printing, 1985. ISBN: 0816611823 9 by 6 inches; 228 by 151 mm. lxxxi, 252 pages. Softcover. Bound in pink covers with black lettering; spine is faded to a slightly lighter pink, but is still plainly pink; otherwise in fine condition. A collection of essays and chapters from the later books of the Russian folklorist Propp. Included is Claude Levi-Strauss's essay about Propp and Propp's response to the critique. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Anatoly Lieberman, a professor in the German and Scandinavian departments at the University of Minnesota. Translated by Ariadna Y. Martin and Richard P. Martin. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 258.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
THE LORE OF THE UNICORN
Publisher: NY 1982. Avenel Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Folklore Studies Hardcover Very lightly worn boards. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket . ; Book Club Edition; Plates; 8vo; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.44 | CAD 9.71 | EUR 6.62 | GBP 5.79 | JPY 820.91 | MXN 117.27 | ZAR 69.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 4131.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Shoemaker, Alfred L. w/foreword & afterword by Yoder, Don , Illustrated by: Illustrated
Christmas in Pennsylvania: A Folk-Cultural Study
Publisher: Stackpole Books Mechanicsburg, PA 1999. xxx, 162 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/red spine, glossy red-green dj w/wht lettering, 40th Anniversay Edition. The book is a study of local customs and folklore of Christmas that was originally published in 1959. It examines the folk origins of Christmas in Pennsylvania. 3rd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.45 | CAD 16.23 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.67 | JPY 1,371.82 | MXN 195.97 | ZAR 116.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036047.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Vogt, Evon Z. and Ray Hyman.
Water Witching U.S.A.
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1959.. First edition Hardback octavo in blue cloth stamped in dark blue. A bright, soundly bound copy with previous owner's initials on front endpaper; very slight extremity wear. The jacket is bright and crisp with minimal extremity wear. A scholarly, sociological and even scientific look at this example of folk magic. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5881.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wimberly, Lowry Charles
Folklore in the English and Scottish Ballads : Ghosts, Magic, Witches, Fairies, the Otherworld
Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1965. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0486213889 466 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff dark blue covers, index, bibliography, footnotes, numerous excerpts from old ballads. ; Facsimile reprint of 1928 original. This edition 1965. Foreword by Hutton Webster. Folklore ideas and beliefs extracted from old British ballads, mainly those collected by Prof. Francis James Child. ; A slight hint of sunning to rear cover. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9404.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|