|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
6417 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
anonymous, Illustrated by Unknown
1-2-3 NUMBER BOOK : a Sturdi-Contour Book #5508
Publisher: New York, NY: Wonder Books, 1965. HB w/plastic Comb. Good-/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. unpaginated, glossy wht-yel-green-brown-black-yel thick boards w/red plastic comb w/color illustrations. The book is about counting ten little indians and is a sturdi-contour book with thick pages. the red plastic comb is broken and missing combs some of the holes. It has five combs in holes holding it together.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.29 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 76.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031801.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Disney Enterprises, Inc., Illustrated by: Disney
101 Dalmations II: Patch's London Adventure
Publisher: New York Scholastic Inc. 2003. ISBN: 0717267539 light edge wear; Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.75 | CAD 1.79 | EUR 1.36 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 162.73 | MXN 19.89 | ZAR 16.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: 023933.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Shortsleeve, Kevin, Illustrator: Michael Austin
13 monsters who should be avoided
Publisher: Atlanta, Ga., Peachtree Publishers, c1998. First printing. Publisher isbn: 1561451460. unpaged, illus. by Michael Austin. 31 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author for Jeff
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25928.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Verne, Jules
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA
Publisher: Scribner's - N.Y. 1952. . VERY GOOD Condition - Damp stain to top outside corner - Illustrated by W. J. Aylward
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 182047.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Foulkes, Ruth (trans)
365 Stories for Bedtime A Story for Every Day of the Year
Publisher: Derrydale Books, New York, 1984. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0517467151 Publisher's glossy illustrated boards. Illustrated with color drawings throughout. Very minimal shelf wear, some light scratches on glossy covers, else F. NEAR FINE . Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 202 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7757.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Eve, Esme, Jill Franken, Gwyneth Mamlok, Porter-G (Illustrators)
366 Goodnight Stories
Publisher: Golden Press/Western Pub Racine, WI, 1973. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ as issued; Illustrated hardback binding. 237 pp. Color illustrations. Children's book; 4to; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34743.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
5-Minute Good Night Stories
Publisher: Publications International, 2000. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0785327266 Publisher's glossy, laminated boards, aeg, yellow endpapers. Color illustrations throughout. Mild wear around corners and head and heel of spine, former owner's inscription on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 384 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8185.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bamman, Henry A. and Whitehead, Robert J., Illustrated by Andrews, James
500
Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Field Educational Publications, Inc. 1968. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 90 pp, black & white checkered cloth covered boards w/black-wht lettering on spine & w/title in red on front. Book from The Checkered Flag Series. Juvenile book that uses the Indianapolis Motor Speedway as part of the theme of the story of person racing in the Indy 500 for his first time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.17 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 7.08 | GBP 5.99 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 103.89 | ZAR 84.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022284.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bernhard, Josephine B., Illustrator: Irena Lorentowicz
9 Cry-Baby Dolls, A Folk-Tale
Publisher: New York, Roy Publishers, c1945. . Oblong folio unp., illus. Adaptation of the Polish folk-tale, based on the version of Janina Porazinska. Both DJ flaps for coloring are pristine. Hardcover Good condition; minor soiling. in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011534.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(SMITH, Jessie Wilcox, Color title page and 9 Color plates plus b/w illus & deco'd endpps). Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1937.. Sm.4to. xii,124p. l p. advertisement. Black cloth with color illus. pastedown frt.board, gilt spine lettering . Inscrpt./bookplate 1/2 title p. Cloth dull with spotting to spine and top edge, lt.foxing prelims. Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9658.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Greenaway, Kate
A Apple Pie
Publisher: Derrydale Books New York 1993. Unpaged. Wonderful illustrations introducing the letters A to Z while following the fortunes of an apple pie. ISBN: 0517093022 First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2940.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
A B C of Games and Toys
Publisher: New York, Shackman & Co., c1998. . Cover-title. 18 p., col. illus. Paperback Very good condition Facsimile of Victorian chilldren's book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37580.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Feiffer, Jules
A Barrell of Laughs, A Vale of Tears
Publisher: Michael di Capua/HarperColl 1995. Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 180 pp. B/w illustrations author, red cloth-backed boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007773.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
White, Bessie F., Illustrator: Sari
A Bear Named Grumms
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1953. . 81p., illus. Hardcover Good condition; front board & some pages soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013670.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Goodman, Roger B., Illustrated by Root, Kimberly Bulcken
A BED FOR THE WIND
Publisher: New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. HB. Very Good++/Near Fine. 1st Edition. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. unpaginated, A child takes a magical flight through the evening sky looking for a place for the wind to rest.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.46 | CAD 16.82 | EUR 12.72 | GBP 10.76 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 186.56 | ZAR 151.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002394.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
LAWRENCE, Marjory
A Beginning Book Of Poems
Publisher: Palo Alto,Calif.: Addison-Wesley, (1967). B/w illus with color accents by Dick Cole & Don Fujimoto. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 118 p. Indices of subject, title & author . "A." First Printing. Publisher's "submits for adoption by the state of California" info sheets affixed to front endpapers, name at top of one; else near Fine. For use with grades three & four
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 35426.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rodgers, Mary, Illustrator: Edward Gorey
A Billion for Boris
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1974. 1st edition . 211 p. Jacket & front board illus. by Edward Gorey. A sequel to "Freaky Friday". Hardcover Very good condition; DJ spine faded. in fair d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008226.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hoban, Russell
A Birthday for Frances
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY, 1968. Fine with no dust jacket. First Trade Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher' illustrated boards, black lettering on cover. Illustrated in color by Lillian Hoban. Covers very lightly shelf-worn, else fine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. Color Illustrations. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 31, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10123.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
LIERS, Emil E
A Black Bear's Story
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1962). B/w illus. by Ray Sherin. 8vo. Gray cloth stamped in black. 192p . First Edition. Christmas sticker of Yak with red bow and bell on front free endpaper, light foxing at fore edge; else Very Good in lightly soiled & foxed d/j, with light wear at extremities. A fascinating adventure of a year in twin bear cubs experiences as they learn the rules of good bear behavior and becme familiar with the ways of their forest neighbors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58937.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(ALIMOV, Sergei, color illus.). Levitan, Yefrem
A Book About Stars and Planets to Be Read to Children
Publisher: Moscow: Raduga Pub., (1986). Trans. by Sergi Sosinsky. B/w & color photos & drawings. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 124 p . First edition in English. Front cover is lightly soiled; else Near Fine. "This book will help you give 6 - 8 - year-olds an idea of one of the most thrilling sciences, astronomy."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49791.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brann, Esther, Illustrated by Esther Brann
A BOOK FOR BABY
Publisher: New York, NY: MacMillan Company, 1945. HB. Very Good+/Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. no pagination, quarterbound w/blu papercovered boards w/color illustration front & back, w/black cloth spine, dj rubbed & chipped at the top of the spine. A picture book for very young children, delightful illustration. They see themselves in Alan Richard, who is two and a half, but on the last page the barber cuts off Alan's curls.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.96 | CAD 25.51 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 16.32 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 282.89 | ZAR 229.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003545.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
White, Mary Michaels and Ruth Hannon (Illustrated by Idellette Bordigoni & Rick Schreter)
A BOOK of GOD'S GIFTS: I SING a SONG of PRAISE and a BOOK of GOD'S GIFTS
Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI, 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 24 pp) . Color illustrations. Children's book; Small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31130.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ANGLUND, Joan Walsh
A Book of Good Tidings from the Bible
Publisher: London: Collins, (1966).. B/W & color illus. by the author. 32mo. Orange boards . 1st British ed. Tiny "B.G. T.A." at bottom of half-title page; else Fine in Fine d/j in slipcase which is lightly worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 30929.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ANGLUND, Joan Walsh
A Book of Good Tidings from the Bible
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World, (1965). B/W & color illus. by the author. 32mo. Rose-colored cloth. Unpaginated . 1st Edition. Fine in Fine d/j & slipcase with very lightest wear at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 53592.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Whanslaw, H. W
A Book of Marionette Plays
Publisher: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Rehill, Surrey, UK, 1940. Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ, fade spots to binding, edges sl foxed; Brown cloth hardback. 156 pp. Drawings, color frontis. Appendix. Date uncertain (ca 1940) ; 12mo; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33280.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(PAMELA, color illustrations).
A Book of Rhymes
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, (1962). Oblong 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 16 p . The Little Bookshelf series. Lightly soiled wraps, 1" cello tape on front cover; else Very Good. Traditional English rhymes with an African twist. Instead of "Pease porrige" in the pot, it's Jolloffe rice! Pictures have African setting, people and animals
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46497.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(PINKNEY,Jerry. Color illus.). Sobel, Ken
A Book of Sizes and Shapes
Publisher: NY:McGraw Hill. (1966). . Sm.4to. Shaped board book . Plastic spiral binding. Light wear extremities, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 25561.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Garnett, Eve
A Book of the Seasons: An Anthology
Publisher: Boston, Robert Bentley, Inc., 1953. 1st Am. ed. 80p., illus. Illus. by the Author. Imprint label pasted over Oxford University Press, 1952 Hardcover Good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009649.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
HILL, Elizabeth Starr
A Book to Begin on Bells
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1970). B/w illus. with orange accents by Shelly Sacks. Square 8vo. Orange boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Light bump at head of spine; else near Fine in lightly worn & soiled d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 38620.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bruchac, Joseph, Illustrated by Baviera, Rocco
A BOY CALLED SLOW
Publisher: New York, NY: Philomel Books, 1994. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. 3rd edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated. True story about childhood of Lakota hero Sitting Bull. When he reached 7th winter, he was one of strongest boys in tribe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.29 | EUR 11.56 | GBP 9.78 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 137.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002741.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hewes, Agnes Danforth, Illustrator: Gustaf Tenggren
A Boy Crusade of the Lost Crusade
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., c1923. . 196p., illus. 4 col. plates Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013559.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Cournos, John, Illustrator: Woodi Ishmael
A Boy Named John
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. 1st edition . 117p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005441.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Thomas, H.C., Illustrated by Vallely, Henry E.
A BOY SAILOR with JOHN PAUL JONES
Publisher: Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co. 1946. HB. Very Good/Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 250 pp, brn bds w/yel & orange letters & deco, djdark blu-green-yel-wht w/color pictorial spine & front, dj chipped along edges, illustrated eps. Adventures of Noah Carr, a "bound boy" in colonial North Carolina who flees from his master & serves under Captain John Paul Jones.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.29 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 6.41 | GBP 5.42 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 76.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017469.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
LAMBERT, Janet
A Bright Tomorrow
Publisher: New York: Dutton, (1965). 8vo. Cloth. 159 p . 1st ed. Some foxing at edges on end papers; else fine in fine, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58598.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Le Tord, Bijou
A BROWN COW
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1989. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, quarterbound w/tan papercovered boards w/light brown cloth spine w/grey letters on spine, dj light purple w/grey & black letters & color pictorial front. A little brown cow enjoys her day w/a little girl & her cat as her companions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018789.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Au, Joy S., Illustrated by Loui, Jill Chen
A BUG HUNT IN HAWAI'I NEI
Publisher: Honolulu, HA: MnM Press, 1993. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, glossy wht-black boards w/color pictorial front, slight bump to corners. Hawaii's first flap book. A lift the flap book for some of the various insects in Hawaii.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.63 | CAD 11.88 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 106.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019188.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
AMREIN, Vera R.
A Cabin for the Mary Christmas
Publisher: NY: Harcourt,Brace & Co. (l955). lsted. B/w illus. Peter Spier. Sm.8vo. 183p . Near Fine in d/j lt.worn tips spine/top rear, soil rear. Set Kewanaka Bay, Long Island. During the Christmas holidays, Mark, Nora and Toby work on adding a cabin to the sloop to accomodate froemd who was recovering from polio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 5536.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
James, Josephine, Illustrator: John Fernic
A Cap for Kathy
Publisher: New York, Golden Press, C1959. . 188 p., illus. A Kathy Martin story. Hardcover Good condition; paper aged
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27864.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
STAGG, James
A Castle For The Kopcheks
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1964). 8vo. Orange cloth. 201 p . 1st American ed. Fine in price clipped d. w. Winner of the E. Nesbit Memorial Prize. The story of Sonia and her family, refugees from behind the Iron Curtain, who seek a new and better life in England
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39716.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kapp, Paul w/intro by Ives, Burl, Illustrated by Haas, Irene
A CAT CAME FIDDLING and Other Rhymes of Childhood
Publisher: New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1956. HB. Very Good-/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 80 pp, quarterbound w/green color illustrated boards w/red cloth covered spine, dj green w/wht-black lettering. A collection of 57 songs. All but seven of the rhymes are found in The Oxford Dcitionary of Nursery Rhymes. A song book to delight all ages. dj chipped at top & bottom of spine, dj rubbed on edges & back, library stamping on FPD, remnants of checkout slip & stamp on ffep, brief library summary tipped in on rfep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.98 | GBP 8.45 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 118.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027313.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Wiggin, Kate Douglas, Illustrated by: Clifford Carleton
A Cathedral Courtship and Penelope's English Experiences
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1907. Green cloth with black titles and figures to spine and front, no jacket, 12mo. 164pp. Five plate illustrations by Clifford Carleton, including tissue-protected frontis. VG+. Light bumping to corners with surface loss at tips and at softened spine ends. Mild rubbing along front hinge. Faint and shallow 3/8" surface scratch front board beneath titles. Boards otherwise are near fine with uniformly strong color and figures. Rest near fine, with tight, square binding and bright, unmarked pages. Shelving soil. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004635.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
MEG, Elisabeth (pseudonym of Elisabeth Wenning Goepp and Margaret (Meg) Webb Sanders)
A Cheese for Lafayette
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, (1950). B/w illus. with red accents by Helen Belkin. Illus. map of Nantucket on the endpapers. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 31p . First Edition. Lightly bumped at spine tips; else Fine in sunned d/j, with a 1/2" tear at bottom edge of rear panel & 1" tear at heel of spine. Historical tale inspired by old text found on a secondhand book counter. It tells the story of how the grateful people of little Nantucket Island made and transportd a five hundred pound cheese to General Lafayette
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66881.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Cauper, Eunice, Illustrator: Michael Tonra
A Child Visits Boston
Publisher: Boston, c1988. . 21p. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 003026.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(MASHA, color illus. with gilt decorations). Werner, Jane, retold by
A Child's Book of Bible Stories: From the Garden of Eden to the Promised Land
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1944). 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 53 p . Wear to extremities, inscription on half-title; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45083.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
WERNER, Jane, retold by
A Child's Book of Bible Stories: From the Garden of Eden to the Promised Land
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1944). Color illus. with gilt decorations by Masha. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 53 p . Minor wear at extremities; else fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 75637.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(MASHA, color illus. with gilt deco.). Bertail, Inez,ed
A Child's Book of Christmas Carols
Publisher: NY: Random Hse, (l942). 4to. 40p . Tips btm.corners lt.bumped,esle Fine in near Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3881.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Skinner, Ada M. and Skinner, Eleanor M., Illustrated by Smith, Jessie Wilcox
A CHILD'S BOOK OF MODERN STORIES
Publisher: New York, NY: The Dial Press, Inc. 1935. HB. Good+/No Jacket. Reprint. Sm4to from 9" to 11". [16], 341 pp, green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown illustration on front board, w/gilt lettering, w/eight color illustrations plus pastedown, orange top edge. Book is divided into four parts: Home Tales, The Story Garden, Cheerful Stories, and Tales & Legends Beautiful. Some of the authors of the cheerful stories and tales & legends beautiful are: Mary Stewart, Oliver Herford, Helen Bannerman, Thornton Burgess, Kin Kato, Frances Browne, George MacDonald, Abbie Brown, Elizabeth Harrison and others. The story by Helen Bannerman is "The Story of Little Black Mingo." prev owner's name on ffep, some rubbing to top & bottom edge of spine, light stain on spine, light foxing to endpapers and several of the pages, hinges cracked, hinges repaired, tear to title page repaired .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.09 | CAD 53.24 | EUR 40.25 | GBP 34.06 | JPY 4,830.00 | MXN 590.33 | ZAR 478.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028954.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(KNIGHT, Hilary. Color illus. ). Fishback, Margaret
A Child's Book of Natural History
Publisher: NY: Platt & Munk. 1969. . Based on A Child's Primer of Natural History by Oliver Herford. 4to. Pictorial boards . Very light wear extremities, Name free front endpaper, else near Fine in near Fine d/j, lt. wear extrmieities,1" chip heel spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 21410.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
RAYMOND, Louise, selected by
A Child's Book of Prayers
Publisher: Minneapolis: J. A. Richards, Inc., Random House, New York, Distributors, 1941. Illus. by Masha. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 36 p . Fine in near fine d.w. with minor wear & two short edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77373.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(MASHA, color illus. with gilt decorations by). Raymond, Louise
A Child's Book of Prayers
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1941.. 4to. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 36 p . Wrinkle on front free endpaper, a few interior smudges, very light rippling to pages; else Very Good in Lightly edgeworn d/j, with small spots on rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49364.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Skinner, Ada M. (Ada Maria), Illustrator: Jesse Wilcox Smith
A Child's book of stories from many lands
Publisher: New York, Children's Classics [Random House], c1988. . Publisher isbn: 051767128X. 208pp., illus. by Jesse Wilcox Smith Hardcover Very good condition, clean & unmarked
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37615.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
(TUDOR, Tasha, color illus). Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: Chicago; Rand McNally, (1981). 4to. Pictroial boards. 67 p . 1st Printing. Lightly worn at extremities, pencilled "V" on front pastedown, a few interior smudges; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45051.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(TUDOR, Tasha, Color illus). Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: NY: Rand McNally. (l981). lst prtg. . 4to. 67 p. Pictorial boards . Inscrpt. few smudges frt.endpps, 1" tear bottom margin p.49 and 59, lt.wear extremities, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15240.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrator: Clara M. Burd
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: New York, Shackman & Co., c1994. . 17p., col. illus. by Clara M. Burd Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37577.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrator: Eva Noe
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: New York, J. H. Sears & Co., c1926. . 242p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition, bottom of spine worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005725.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
(WILKIN, Eloise. selected and illus. in color by). Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: NY: Golden Press. Little Golden Book #493. (l957). G. 7th prtg. 1971. Sq.sm.8vo. (24p. ) Pictorial boards. .39 price. Cover illus. lIttle girl in green dress and floral crown coming through white garden gate . Very light wear extremities, else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23852.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(TUDOR, Tasha, b/w & color illus.). Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1947. 8vo. Green cloth, with color plate mounted on front cover. 118 p . First Edition (no additional printings listed). Small stamp on front endpaper, two light 1" tape marks on front & rear endpapers, bookplate removal on rear endpaper has left 3" x 3" brown glue mark; else Very Good in lightly soiled d/j with 3" cello tape at heel of spine & wear at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4645.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
STEVENSON, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: NY: Wonder Books. #704. (1958). Color illus Ruth Wood. Sm.8vo . Wonder Books - with Washable Covers. Books listed inside at the end of the story to #722. Very light wear spine tips, else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15673.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
STEVENSON, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: New York: Wonder Books, (1958). Color illus. by Ruth Wood. Sm.8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #704. Books listed inside at the end of the story to #722. Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 43640.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: The Green Tiger Press, La Jolla, 1975. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Third Printing. Soft Cover Publisher's card wrappers. Illustrated with B&W drawings throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, and square. Covers only lightly soiled, else fine. NEAR FINE. B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 97, (4) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14462.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1983. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0448028786 Glossy laminated boards, illustrated endpapers. Color illustrations throughout. Light wear to corners, tear at head of spine, hinges sprung. GOOD . Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 77 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7720.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
STEVENSON, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses.
Publisher: New York: The Heritage Press, 1944. Introduction by William Rose Benet. Illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. Small 4to. Red cloth 112 p. Index . Fine in a near Fine d/j with a couple of short tears at top of spine & light wear at top edge of front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 75844.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(EULALIE, b/w and color illus.). Stevenson, Robert Louis
A Child's Garden of Verses: The Complete Edition
Publisher: N.Y.: Platt & Munk, (1961). #2009. Dust Jacket states Deluxe Ediiton. With a Biographical Sketch of the Author and an Index of First Lines. Small 4to. 88 p. Blue boards . Fine in lightly worn d/j with 1 1/2" tear on spine at front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28460.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
HILLYER, V. M
A Child's Geography of the World
Publisher: New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, (1951). Revised by Edward G. Huey. B/w illus. by Mary Sherwood Wright Jones. 8vo. Yellow cloth, stamped in black. xix, 451 p . Previous owner's name on endpaper; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 75831.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
HILLYER, V.M
A Child's Geography of the World
Publisher: Chicago: Spencer Press, c. 1951. Revised by Edward G. Huey. Maps & b/w illus. by Mary Sherwood Wright Jones. 8vo. Fabrikoid binding. xix, 451p . Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48736.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, Illustrator: A. De Neuville, Rioujat ...
A Child's History of England
Publisher: Philadelphia, Henry Altemus, 1892. . 328p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition, spine darkened & edge worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 006280.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
A Child's History of England
Publisher: New York, A.L. Burt Co., [190-?]. . 410 p.; 20 illus. & 5 colored plates + 12 p. ads. Hardcover Good condition; spine ends worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27434.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Peter Pan
A CHRISTMAS CAROL
Publisher: Peter Pan Records N.D.. Very Good Other 14713F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14713.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
A Christmas Carol
Publisher: New York, Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., [195-?]. . 92p. Half-Hour Classics series Hardcover Very good condition, 3 leaves dog-eared in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015490.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, Illustrator: Hugo Van Hofsten
A Christmas Carol. Rewritten for young readers by Margaret Waters
Publisher: New York, Barse & Hopkins, [1917?]. . 48p., illus. The Pleasant Hour Series. 3 color plates. Hardcover Very good condition; pictorial paste-on
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17894.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Tunis, John R.
A CITY FOR LINCOLN
Publisher: New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1945. HB. Very Good+/Very Good. Inscribed & Signed By Author. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 292 pp, black cloth covered boards w/red-yel pastedown labels on front cover & spine, dj red-yel w/wht-blk-yel lettering w/illustrated front, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the ffep, slight rubbing & soiling on the dj, three small chips along edge of dj. Sports story about the young basketball coach of the Springfield Wildcats. They win the Indiana State Basketball Tournament. Their coach heads the new Division of Juvenile Aid for the police department, but several cicitzens succeed in abolishing the Division overnight. He is persuaded to run for major.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 55.36 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.42 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 497.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025659.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Helprin, Mark, Illustrated by: Carl Van Allsburg
A City in Winter
Publisher: Viking / Ariel New York. Maroon boards in grey illustrated jacket, 10 1/4" x 8". 1st ed. 147pp. Full=page color illustrations by Carl Van Allsburg throughout. NF/NF. Book has "from library" with name obscured in black to pre-title page, mild (possibly original) toning near page edges. Jacket has light wear to extreme tips of corners. All else as new: tight, square, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003262.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Helprin, Mark, Illustrator: Chris Van Allsburg
A city in winter
Publisher: New York, Viking, 1996. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0670868434. 147p., illus. by Chris Van Allsburg. 26 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31375.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Lucas, Barbara, Illustrated by Ormai, Stella
A CLOSE CALL
Publisher: New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co. 1986. HB. Near Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. unpaginated, quarterbound w/tan boards w/green cloth covered spine, dj wht w/green lettering w/color illustrated front. Pink Piggy's attempt to join his friend Goosey Dear in a swim nearly ends in diaster.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.50 | CAD 7.67 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.90 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 68.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026199.
|
|
|
|
6417 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|