|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
6404 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
( ). Macleod, Mary
The Robins
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, Publishers, n.d. Adapted from Mrs. Trimmer's "History of the Robins. " With b/w illus. & 3 color plates by Harry Rountree. 16mo. Pictorial cloth. 135 p . Name on endpaper, minor wear at extremities, some spotting on rear cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 67306.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(---).
Cross Stitch Mother Goose.
Publisher: [Racine, Wis.]: Whitman Pub. Co., 1932.. Unpaged [18pp.]. Folio (33 x 24 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. Illus. with 24 color drawings (including wrappers). No. W 971. OCLC lists two copies, Univ of Chicago and one in the Jerome Cushman Collection of Children’s literature at UCLA. Wrappers separated with a few edge tears, top corner a bit rounded, but overall still a good solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26756.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(---).
Four - Footed friends.
Publisher: New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, (1912).. Unpaged (10 pp). Folio (31 cm). Illustrated paper wrappers. 12 color illus. and b/w animal alphabet inside wrappers. # 600. A copy in linen (No. 700, 1913) is in the Emanuel D. Rudolph Children's Science collection Ohio State Univ. Disbound, front wrapper with a few creases and small chip to corner not affecting titles, small tears to some leaves not affecting images, some darkening along the top edge of a few leaves; a good, if separated, copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26741.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ABMRUS, Victor, Color illus). Branley, Franklyn M
The Mystery of Stonehenge. NY: Crowell. (1969). 2nd prtg.
Publisher: 8vo. 51p. Index. Fine in d/j ,lt.wear extremities, thumb shaped tear center front.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6468.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(ABRAHAMS, Hilary, B/w and Color illus). Tolstoy, Leo
How Varinka Grew Up in a Single Night
Publisher: NY: Franklin Watts. (1970). 1st American ed. Translated by Ivy Low Litvinov. Sm.4to. Beige cloth . Lt. wear/bump tips spine, else near Fine in lt.edgeworn d/j, few 1/2" tears. Tale for the author's neices & nephews, translated into English for the first time
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14956.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(ADAMS, Adrienne, B/w illus.). Shura, Masry Francis
The Nearsighted Knight
Publisher: NY: Knopf. (1964). . 8vo. 111 p. Green cloth . Very light wear extremities, else Fine in Lt. soiled d/j, lt. wear extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22297.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(ADAMS, Adrienne, Color illus). Anderson, Lonzo
Ponies of Mykillengi
Publisher: NY: Scribner's (1966). A. lst Ed. . Sm.4to. Mauve cloth . 1" bookshop sticker frt. endpp, else Fine in near Fine d/j, lt.wear tips spine/btm.frt.corner. Spring is coming to Iceland and Rauf and Egli ride to the river to see if the salmon are running. Suddenly, "Earthquake!" How the children weaather the storm and earthquake and protect the pony Hekla when her foal is born will keep young readers in tense wonder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9609.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(ALCORN, John, Color illus). Thurman, Judith
What Things are Funny?
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (1975). New Macmillan Reading Program Series R. Sooo Book Level 7. Oblong sm8vo. 32. p. Pictorial Wraps . Fine. Wonderful fantastical Alcorn illustrations of funny things
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22473.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(ALIMOV, Sergei, color illus.). Levitan, Yefrem
A Book About Stars and Planets to Be Read to Children
Publisher: Moscow: Raduga Pub., (1986). Trans. by Sergi Sosinsky. B/w & color photos & drawings. 8vo. Pictorial boards. 124 p . First edition in English. Front cover is lightly soiled; else Near Fine. "This book will help you give 6 - 8 - year-olds an idea of one of the most thrilling sciences, astronomy."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49791.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(ALVARADO, Peter and Al Andersen, color illus.). Gilbert, Nan
Hanna-Barbera's Fred Flintstone Bewildered Baby Sitter
Publisher: Racine, Wis.: Whitman, 1963. Authorized Edition. 12mo. Pictorial boards. .29 price on rear board . Whitman Tip Top Tales #2460. Very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49745.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Ambrus, Victor G., B/w illus. and color d/j). Cowper, John
The Diverting History of John Gilpin.
Publisher: London/NY:Abelard-Schuman, (1970). Advance Review copy - slip laid in Review copy from School and Library Department. 8vo. 32 p. Glossary of Words & Phrases. Pictorial cloth Library Edition . Fine in d/j light soiled rear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28710.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(Ambrus, Victor, illus.). Haywood, Carolyn
The King's Monster
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1980. Small 4to. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7187.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(ANDERSEN, Hans Christian)
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Publisher: London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, n.d. (circa 1930s). With 16 Colour Plates by Margaret W. Tarrant. Small 4to. Orange cloth-backed pictorial boards, stamped in black. 128 p . The Sunshine Series. Lightly foxed at top and fore edges, 1" wear at bottom corners; else near Fine. UPS Insured S & H. 10 stories. Includes: Ugly Duckling, Little Swineherd, Steadfast Tin Solder, Emperor's New Clothes, The Real Princess, Thumbelina, Little Mermaid, Tinder Box, The Candles, The Snow Queen (in Seven Stories)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68703.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(Anderson, C. W. , B/w illus). Paltenghi, Madalena
Honey The City Bear
Publisher: NY: G&D. 1937. . Sm. 4to. 31 p. Pictorial boards . Wear at extremities, lt. cover soil, name free front endpaper, near VG. Charming little zoo bear gets lost in the wilds on his way to a new home.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 19826.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(ANDERSON, Rus. B/w illus.). Reynolds, Elizabeth R.
A Fire Mist - A Planet
Publisher: New York: Thomas Nelson, (1954). 8vo. Orange cloth. 128 p. Pronouncing Glossary . Fine in near Fine d/j. Answers young peoples questions about the origins of the world and prehistoric earth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33053.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(ANDERSON, Wayne, color illus.). Andersen, Hans Christian. Retold by James Riordan
Thumbelina
Publisher: New York: Putnam, (1991). Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First American edition ("1"). Fine. Oversize. Tale of a tiny girl no bigger than a thumb. Wayne Anderson has been one of Britain's leading fantasy artists since the publication of the award-winning "Ratsmagic" in 1976. He has produced a host of magical illustrations for books, posters, cards, films and advertising. His art is extremely collectable and much sought-after.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69193.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(ANDERSON, Wayne. Color illus). Logue, Christopher
Ratsmagic
Publisher: New York: Viking Studio, (1979).. Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Second American Edition. Very light wear at extremities; else Very Good. Oversize. The evil witch steals Bluebird for the contents of the egg she is about to lay. The animals of the Valley of Peace count on Rat to save her. Wayne Anderson has been one of Britain's leading fantasy artists since the publication of the award-winning Ratsmagic in 1976. He has produced a host of magical illustrations for books, posters, cards, films and advertising. His art is extremely collectable and much sought-after.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69192.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa, color illus).
Anno's U.S.A.
Publisher: New York: Philomel, (1983). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st American ed. Inscription on end paper; else fine in price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42434.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus.).
Anno's Counting Book
Publisher: NY: Thomas Crowell. (l977). lst Am.Ed. . Sm.4to. Fine in Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2087.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus.).
Anno's Counting Book
Publisher: NY: Thomas Crowell. (l977). lst Am.Ed. . Sm.4to. Inscrpt. verso free frt.endpp, else Fine in Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2088.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa. B/w & Color illus.). Anno,
Anno's Alphabet
Publisher: NY: Thomas Crowell. (l975). lst Am.Ed. . Sm.4to. Inscrpt. frt.endpp. Boards lt.faded, else near Fine in soiled d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2086.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).
Anno's Britain
Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l982). lst Am.Ed. 2nd prtg.. Sm.4to` . Fine in Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2093.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).
Anno's U.S.A.
Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l983. lst Am.Ed.. Sm.4to . Fine in Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2089.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).
Anno's Britain
Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l982). lst Am.Ed.. Sm.4to . Inscription on end paper; else about fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 10233.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(ANNO, Mitsumasa. Color illus).
Anno's U.S.A.
Publisher: NY: Philomel. (l983). Sm.4to. Pictorial wraps . About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 10234.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE, Edward, b/w & color illus.). Greene, Graham
The Little Train
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, (1973). Oblong 12mo. Pictorial boards. 47 p. First American Edition, thus (printed in Great Britain). Very light wear to extremities, owner's inscription on front free endpaper; else near FINE in near Fine d/j. One of Grahame Greene's first children's books, originally published in 1946, reissued now with Ardizonne illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60363.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE, Edward, b/w illus.). Walsh, John
The Truants
Publisher: New York: Rand McNally, 1968 (©1965). Small 8vo. Light rose cloth. 79 p . 1st American edition 1968. Fine in lightly soiled d/j, with few 1" tears. Collections of short poems about children, their schooldays, homes, friends, pets, holidays and dreams
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22284.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE, Edward, b/w illus.). Walsh, John
The Truants
Publisher: New York: Rand McNally, 1968 (© 1965). Small 8vo. Light rose cloth. 79 p . 1st American ed. Fine in lightly soiled d/j, which is faded at spine & top edge of front panel. Collections of short poems about children, their schooldays, homes, friends, pets, holidays and dreams
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60824.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE,Edward, B/w & Color illus). Reeves, James,ed
Three Tall Tales.
Publisher: np: Abelard-Schuman Ltd. (1964). Lithographed in Great Britian by A. & M. Weston, Ltd., South Wigston. Slim sm.4to. Rose cloth. Not paginated. First American Edition. Lightly soiled cover, lightly worn at extremities, name front free endpaper, else Very Good. Includes: The Cat and the Mouse. Sir Gammer Vance. The Strange Journey of Tuflongbo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 40622.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(BACON, Peggy, B/w illus). Quigg, Jane
Trolling with Susie Bennett
Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1961. lst Printing. 8vo. 28 p. Pictorial boards . Very lt. wear extremities, else Fine in near Fine d/j. Mr. Pendleton can't go trolling, he needs someone to row. Clever Susie, six-going-on-seven promises to arrange everything, and she did.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 22119.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(BALET Jan, illustrator). King, Martha Bennett
The Snow Queen
Publisher: No place: Concora Book, Container Corp of America, (c.1960). Wonderful color illus. by Jan Balet. Slim small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 36 p . Bookplate on front free endpaper; else near Fine in lightly edgeworn dj with a few short tears. No Slottie toy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36342.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(BANBERY, Fred, color illus). Bond, Michael
Paddington Bear
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1973. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. 32 p . First American Edition. Near Fine. This is the first of a new series of books designed to introduce Paddington to a new audience of even younger readers. It tells the story of Paddington's arrival (from darkest Peru) and discovery by the Brown family
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45430.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(BENDICK, Jeanne. B/w illus. & color d/j). Schwartz, Julius
Through the Magnifying Glass: Little Things That Make a Big Difference
Publisher: NY: Whittlesey House. (1954). lst Ed., NAP. . Sm.8vo. 142p. Aqua cloth . Near Fine in lt.worn d/j, faded at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12947.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(BENTLEY, Nicolas, b/w illus. & color d/j illus). Ewart, Gavin, ed
The Batsford Book of Light Verse for Children
Publisher: London: Batsford, (1978). 8vo. Orange boards. 160 p . First Edition. Tips of corners lightly bumped; else Fine in d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45448.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(BERG, Joan. . B/w illus. ). Clymer, Eleanor
Search For a Living Fossil : The Story of the Coelacanth
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (l963). lst Ed. . 8vo. 126 p. Index. Pictorial cloth Holt Library Edition . Fine in lt.sunned/soiled d/j, 1" tear head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14030.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(BERSON, Harold, b/w illus.). Leskov, Nikolai
The Wild Beast
Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1968). Trans. by Guy Daniels. Small 4to. Blue cloth-backed boards. 48 p . First Edition. Fine in d/j which is very lightly worn at extremities. Set on a country estate in 19th century Russia, this is the story of a trained bear who misbehaves and of the loyalties that are kindled when the master condemns the wild beast to death. Guy Daniels' luminous translation carries the full flavor of the original. Dramatic illustrations by Harold Berson
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 44932.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(BILECK,Marvin, Color illus.). Scheer, Julian
Rain Makes Applesauce
Publisher: NY: Holiday House. 1964. NAP. 4to . Pink illus.cloth.Fine in lt.soiled d/j very lt.stain fore edge front. Caldecott Honor Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 7336.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(BILECK,Marvin, Color illus.). Scheer, Julian
Rain Makes Applesauce
Publisher: NY: Holiday House. 1964. NAP. 4to . Pink illus.cloth.Fine in lt.soiled d/j with Caldecott Honor Book medallion and no price on the d/j-see Zempel&Verkler 3rd.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3860.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
(Blegvad, Erik, b/w illus and color d/j illus). Blegvad, Lenore
Moon-Watch Summer
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1972). Small 8vo. Light blue cloth. 62 p . "C". FINE in price-clipped, near FINE d/j. Young Adam is upset when he learns he must spend the summer at his gramdmother's farm, where there is no television to watch the continuing saga of the Apollo 11 spacecraft on its way to land the first men on the moon!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49664.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
(BLEGVAD, Erik, b/w illus. & color d/j). Wahl, Jan
Peter and the Troll Baby
Publisher: New York: Golden Books, (1984). Square small 8vo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 2nd printing ("B"). Plastic overlay rippled on front board; else near Fine in Fine d/j. Peter's baby sister is spoiling his vacation. In a thoughtless moment, he wishes trolls would take her, never dreaming they really would... A beautiful and imaginative book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.94 | CAD 10.88 | EUR 8.08 | GBP 6.91 | JPY 1,050.00 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58988.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(BLEGVAD, Erik. B/w illus. ). Pohlmann, Lillian
Myrtle Albertina's Secret
Publisher: NY: Coward-McCann. (1956). First Edition Signed by the author. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed boards . Faded at top edge of boards; else near fine in d/j with light wear at extremities & 1/2" tear at head spine. Story based on author's mother and photo of her taken by a traveling photographer when she was a young girl living in a mining town in California during the Gold Rush
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27352.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(BLEGVAD,, Erik. B/w illus. and color d/j). Wahl, Jan
Peter and the Troll Baby
Publisher: NY: Golden Book. (l984). A lst prtg. Signed with drawing by the author. Sq. sm.8vo. Slick pictorial boards . Erasure marks frt.endpp, else Fine in d/j lt.wear at extremities, 1/2" tear head spine at rear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15973.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(BLEGVAD,, Erik. Color illus. and d/j). Clithero, Sally, ed
Beginning-To-Read Poetry: Selected From Original Sources
Publisher: Chicago: Follett. (l967). 3rd prtg. Level Three Poetry. Sm.8vo. 30 p. Yellow boards . Fine in edgeworn d/j, few short tearts/chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 20098.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(BROTHERS GRIMM)
Hannu ja Kerttu
Publisher: Helsinki: Paletti Oy, (1948). (Hansel and Gretel in Finnish). Slim small 4to. Stiff pictorial wraps. Unpaginated (12 p) . Lightly worn at extremities, lightly soiled cover, paper yellowing; else Very Good. Uncommon. Text in Finnish. 4 full-page color illus. plus color illus. front wrap of witch welcoming the children into her candy house
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54270.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(BROTHERS GRIMM)
Blancanieves y Los Siete Enanos (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)
Publisher: Buenos Aires, Argentina: Sigmar, (© 1971). Esta Edicion se termino de imprimir en julio de 1990, en los Talleres Grafico. Color Illustrations (artist not credited). 4to. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated . Grandes Albumes Infantiles #460. Lightly soiled with wrinkle at bottom edge; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 75080.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(BRYSON, Bernarda, b/w illus with color accents). Withers, Carl
The Grindstone of God: A Fable
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1970).. Small 4to. Burgundy-colored boards, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated. First Edition. FINE in FINE d/j. Retelling of a tale of the Samoyed people of Siberia concerning a horse and a fox who lived together peacefully until there a came a time when there was very little food ...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 62259.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
(BRYSON, Bernarda, b/w illus.). Best, Herbert
Bright Hunter of the Skies.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1961). 8vo. Light blue cloth. 164 p . First Edition. Lightly faded at spine; else Fine in d.w. which is lightly soiled & with light wear at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45414.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
(BUEHR, Walter B/w with blue accents illus). Epstein, Sam and Beryl
The First Book of The Ocean
Publisher: NY: Franklin Watts. (1961). 2nd prtg. . Sq. 8vo. 72 p. Index. Boards . #133 in Series. Fine in near Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16245.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
(BURNS, Irene, b/w illus). Worcester, Gordon S
The Singing Flute
Publisher: NY: Ivan Obolensky. (1963). lst prtg. . 8vo. 44 p. Boards . Fine in lt. soiled d/j. Hilli, a little girl of Finnish descent, is drawn to the woods by her uncle's flute playing. Her father and his btother are estranged and must eventually face each other. Haunting illustrations contribute to the story in artist's first book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14829.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
(BUSONI, Rafaello,Color illus). Evans, Edwin Ben
SCANDINAVIA
Publisher: NY: Holiday House. (1948). lst Ed. Color map endpps. 8vo. 24 p. Illus. Red cloth . Lands & Peoples Series. Fine in d/j lt. wear at extremities, 1/4" tchip head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16166.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
(BUSONI, Rafaello,Color illus). Kish, George
YUGOSLAVIA
Publisher: NY: Holiday House. (1952). lst Ed. Color map endpps. 8vo. 24 p. Pictorial boards . Lands & Peoples Series. V.lt.wear btm. edge boards,bookplate verso freefrt. endpp. else near Fine in d/j lt. wear at extremities, 1" tear btm.frt.corner at fold..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16165.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
(Cadie, Ve Elizabeth, Color illus.). Hankins, Maude McGehee
Daddy Gander
Publisher: Joliet: P. F. Volland Co., (1928). 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First Edition. Lightly soiled with wear at extremities, gift inscription on half-title; else Very Good. Stunning art-deco style illustrations accompany these "little gosling-poems."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59400.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
(CARRICK, Donald, color illus.). Freschet, Berniece
Grizzly Bear
Publisher: New York: Scribners, (1968). Small 4to. Blue illus. cloth. Not paginated . 1st ed. Fine in Fine d/j. A year in the life of a grizzly bear mother and her two cubs in Montana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 33274.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
(CARROLL, Ruth, B/w illus. with Red accents). Coleman, Satis N. and Alice G. Thorn
Another Singing Time: Songs for Nursery & School
Publisher: NY: John Day. (1937). . Sm.4to. 48 p. Rust cloth . Lt. fading at edges, near Fine in lt. soiled d/j, l;t.wear extremities. Companion volume to Singing Time
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14339.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
(CARROLL, Ruth, B/w illus. with Rust accents). Hall, William
Watch the Puppy Grow
Publisher: np:Thomas Y. Crowell. 1945. First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Not paginated. Pictorial boards. Metal spiral binding . Lightly worn at extremities, stain rear board at spine edge, else Very Good. Uncommon, Fragile item. Nicely designed. Multi-sized pages get bigger (grow) as the puppy grows. He grows into an English Sheep dog!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34862.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
(CELLINI, Joseph, b/w illustrations with green accents). Arthur, Robert, ed
Davy Jones' Haunted Locker: Great Ghost Stories of the Sea
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1965). Small 4to. Slick pictorial boards. 204 p . Lightly bumped at heel of spine; else Fine in d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59182.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
(CHARLOT, Jean, B/w illus. with green accents). Rhoads, Dorothy
The Corn Grows Ripe
Publisher: NY: Viking. (1956). 4th prtg. 1966. Slim sm.4to. 88p. Glossary. Color illus. cloth . Name inked out frt. endpp, else Fine in d/j worn with 1/2" tears at extremities, 1" tear btm.frt. Story of young Dionisio called Tigre-"Jaguar", and his coming of age among his Mayan Indian people in the Yucatán
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 8884.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
(CHARLOT, Jean, B/w illus.). Brenner, Anita, retold by
The Boy Who Could Do Anything & Other Mexican Folk Tales
Publisher: New York: William R. Scott, (copyright 1942).. Small 4to. Rust and cream-colored pictorial cloth. 126 p . Very lightly worn at extremities, lightly faded at spine; else near FINE.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49743.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
(CHEN, Tony. Color illus). Budney, Blossom
After Dark
Publisher: NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. (1975).lst Prtg. . Sm.4to. Pictorial boards . Fine in near Fine d/j, v.lt wear at extremities. The sights and soundsthat night brings to a chil'd home and to the world ate evoked here with reassuring warmth and tenderness
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16009.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
(CHWAST, Seymour, color illus.).
Bushy Bride: A Norwegian Fairy Tale
Publisher: Mankato, Minn.: Creative Education, (1983). 8vo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First U. S. edition. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 47341.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
(COBER, Alan E. b/w illus from pen & ink drawings). Garfield, Leon
Mister Corbett's Ghost
Publisher: New York:Pantheon Books, (1968). 8vo. Black cloth. 87 p . Fine in lightly sunned d/j. "Nails in your coffin, Mister Corbett," apothecary shop assistant Partridge cursed his master. His New Year's Eve curse came true with the heavy burden of his master's ghost on his soul
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45124.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
(COGGER, Edward P., color illus.).
King Donkey's Doings
Publisher: New York: McLoughlin Bros., 1869. 8vo. Linen leaves with pictorial paper cover affixed to outside of first & last leaves. 8 leaves . Part of a stationary store label on front cover, two small spots on rear cover, a bit of wear at extremities & spine, but a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60216.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
(CONOVER , Chris color illus, ). Hodges, Margaret
The Little Humpbacked Horse
Publisher: NY: F.S. & G. (1980). lst Ed. . Square 8vo. Green cloth . Fine in price clipped, else Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 27930.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
(COOKE, Donald E, b/w illus.). Bennett, Rowena
Story-Teller Poems
Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston, (1948). Foreword by William Rose Benét. Small 8vo. Green cloth. xv, 76 p . Near Fine in d/j which is worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45546.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
(COONEY, Barbara, b/w & color illus.).
A Little Prayer
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, (1967). 32mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . Fine in price-clipped, very lightly soiled d/j. Lovely old French prayer from long ago Provence
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 52280.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
(COONEY, Barbara, b/w illus). Seeger, Ruth Crawford
American Folk Songs for Children in Home, School and Nursery School
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, c. 1948. A Book for Children, Parents and Teachers. Small 4to. Green boards, stamped in gilt. 190p. Classified Indices . 22nd printing. Inscription on end paper; else fine in near fine, price clipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 40002.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
(COONEY, Barbara, b/w illus.). Seeger, Ruth Crawford
American Folk Songs for Children in Home, School and Nursery School
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, c.1948. A Book for Children, Parents and Teachers. Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in red. 190 p. Classified Indices . 15th printing. Cloth darkened 1/2" at spine tips; else fine in d.w. with faded spine & short tears at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 53991.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
(COONEY, Barbara. b/w & color illus.).
A Little Prayer
Publisher: New Yotk: Hastings House, (1967). 32mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . First Edition. Fine in very lightly soiled, price clipped d/j. Lovely old French prayer from long ago Provence
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45373.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
(COONEY, Barbara. Color illus). Hall, Donald
Ox-Cart Man
Publisher: NY: Viking. (l979). 4th prtg. l982. Oblong 8vo. Winner Caldecott Medal. VG+ in d/j faded at spine with wear /1/4" tears tips spine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1979.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
(COOPER, Marjorie, color illus.). Chaffin, Lillie D
A Garden Is Good
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1963. 8vo. Pictorial boards. $0. 29 price . Tip-Top Elf Book #8657. Very light wear at extremities; else Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68293.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
(COOPER, Marjorie. Color illus). Grayland, Valerie
Early One Morning
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally. 1963. Tip-Top Elf Book #8656. 8vo. Pictorial boards. .35 price . Very light wear extremities, name bottom title page, else near Fine. A little boy enjoys the fun and wonder of an early morning out doors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23031.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
(COOPER, Marjorie. Color illus). Grayland, Valerie
Early One Morning
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1963. 8vo. Pictorial boards. $0.25 price . Tip-Top Elf Book #8436. Very light wear at extremities; else fine. A little boy enjoys the fun and wonder of an early morning out doors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 23054.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
(CORWIN, Eleanor, color illus.). Phillips, Mary G.
Little Lamb's Hat
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1952. 16mo. Pictorial boards . Junior Elf Book #8024. Lists to #8105 Lancelot on rear board. Cover price .19. Cover is lightly soiled, ink marks on first 3 pages of text; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 53593.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
(COURATIN, Patrick, Color illus). Chekhov, Anton
On the Harmful Effects of Tobacco
Publisher: N Y: Harlin Quist, (1977). Trans. by Milka Petrovich. Adapted by Boris Zupetz.. 4to. Black cloth . Tiny "7-5 s6" frt.endpp, cloth bit dull, blindstamp btm.corner 1/2 title pp, else near fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15630.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
(DAUGHERTY, James, 20 b/w illus and color d/j illus). Daughterty, Sonia
Ten Brave Men: Makers of the American Way
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott. (1951). lst Ed. . 8vo. vii,152p. Brown cloth . Fine in near Fine e/j, lst.darkened at spine. Inspiring, dramatic stories of ten men who charted the Americna way of freedom
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12687.
|
|
|
|
6404 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|