TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's Series Books: Oz Books
80 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Baum, L. Frank  
The Wizard of Oz. The Weekly Reader Classics

Publisher: Weekly Reader Columbus, Ohio 1983.
206 pp. B/w illustrations, blue boards/color illustrated cover Lorry Levich. Cover bottom corners/spine ends, spine edge worn/rubbed, clean, bright, no marks very good-, contents very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008537.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Baum, L. Frank  
WIZARD OF OZ

Publisher: Octopus London 1979.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges and spine. ; Edited by Shelia Schwartz ; Color Illustrations; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16516.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Baum, L. Frank  
The Patchwork Girl of Oz (Oz #7)

Publisher: Reilly & Lee Co. c.1913 p.1935c. Chicago, Illinois 1935.
Condition: Poor. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Back. Poor. Missing Spine Case, All Hinges Broken No dj, (340p) Gray Boards, 2 color + Black Printed cover not a Paste-on Illustration. B& W and Color Illustrations No Color Plates. Probably Post 1935 printing because there are no color plates, perhaps much later because color inline illustrations have been added. Text Block is complete and tight. Ink name written on fly and page after fly. No other markings., No Jacket .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS015748I.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Baum, L. Frank and adapted & abridged by Cushing, Mary & Williams, Dorothea, Illustrated by: Nankivel, Claudine  
The Wizard of Oz

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1962.
61 pp, grn-yel-blk boards w/color wraparound pictorial. Abridged story about Dorothy & her trip to Oz. worn area .5 x2 front, .5" adhesive on the back boards. ca1976 No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.64 CAD 11.41 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 122.33 ZAR 110.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016204.
    
US$11.01
Order From Dealer
5.
Baum, L. Frank and edited w/intro by Hearn, Michael Patrick , Illustrated by: Denslow, W. W.  
The Annotated Wizard of Oz : The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publisher New York, NY 1973.
354 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/green lettering on spine & front cover, color illustrated endpaper maps, glossy yel-green dj w/black-green lettering, dj several small tears along top & bottom edges. The book is an extensive study of L. Frank Baum and his Land of Oz. The author discusses Baum's life, this tale's relation to the European tradition, the obscure contemporary references in the book, the sources of the characters, and the meaning of the word "Oz." Contains color text illustrations of Denslow drawings. some foxing on the fore edge First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039161.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
6.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Rea Neill  
Land of Oz, The (Softbound Reprint, 1980s)

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company; Chicago: N.D..
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0893759929 280 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; 16x23cm. Stiff color illustrated covers, b/w illustrations throughout. Facsimile reprint of 1904.; No date but about 1980. ISBN 0528876953. Original cover pri ce $2.50. ; Inconsequential wear to spine at heel. ; Wizard of Oz Series; Vol. 2

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 938.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Rea Neill  
Road to Oz, The (Softbound Reprint, 1970s)

Publisher: Rand Mcnally & Company; Chicago: N.D..
Very Good+ Softcover 268 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; SOFTCOVER. 16x23cm. Stiff color illustrated covers, b/w illustrations throughout. Reprint of 1909.; No date but about 1970. Publisher's book #82-1697. Original cover p rice 1.50. ; Very small bump to spine. No other defects. ; Wizard of Oz Series; Vol. 5

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 941.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Rea Neill  
Magic of Oz, The (Softbound Reprint, 1970)

Publisher: Scholastic Book Services; N. Y. : 1970.
Good+ Softcover 208 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; SOFTCOVER. 134x193mm. Stiff color illustrated covers, b/w illustrations throughout. Reprint of 1919. ; Scholastic TX 3330.; Covers show creases and a few very tiny chips. Pages yellowed from age. No other flaws. ; Wizard of Oz Series; Vol. 13

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10317.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Rea Neill  
Road to Oz, the : (Hardcover Reprint, 1991)

Publisher: Books of Wonder/William Morrow & Company; N. Y. : N.D..
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover 267 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green textured illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers with large red Oz monogram, b/w illustrations throughout. Different sections printed on different shades of paper: tan, lavender, green, orange, etc. ; Isbn 0688099971. Afterword by Peter Glassman. Reprint of 1909, this edition published 1991.; Book and jacket both As New. ; Wizard of Oz Series; Vol. 5

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13187.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Rea Neill  
Emerald City of Oz, the : (Softcover Reprint, 1988)

Publisher: Dover Publications; Mineola, N. Y. : 1988.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0486256812 340 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Numerous b/w illustrations in text. ; Complete and unabridged. Reprint of 1910. This edition 1988. ; Wizard of Oz Series; Vol. 6

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13191.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrated by: Illustrated by W. W. Denslow  
Wonderful Wizard of Oz, the : Rare Origial Drawings Retell Dorothy's Amazing Adventures, Disbound from Life Magazine, 1953, 10 Color Pages

Publisher: Life Magazine; N. Y. : 1953.
Near Fine Non-Book 10 pages; Folio (14") 36 cm; 10 full sized pages (5 leaves) from Life Magaine, 1953, with beautiful full-color reproductions of artworks by W. W. Denslow. Also includes an abridgement of the text by L. Frank Baum. ; Only a touch of edgewear. No rips, no tears, no chips. Disbound from magazine. ; Wizard of Oz Series

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13207.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrator: Illustrated by John R. Neill  
OZMA OF OZ

Publisher: Scholastic New York 1975.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26127.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrator: Illustrated by Pablo Marcos  
WIZARD OF OZ

Publisher: Baronet Books New York 1989.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Great Illustrated Classics; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14205.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrator: Illustrated by Pablo Marcos  
WIZARD OF OZ

Publisher: Baronet Books New York 1989.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Great Illustrated Classics; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14820.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrator: Illustrated by Pablo Marcos  
WIZARD OF OZ

Publisher: Baronet Books New York 1989.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Great Illustrated Classics; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16042.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Baum, L. Frank Illustrator: Illustrated by W. W. Denslow  
WIZARD OF OZ

Publisher: Weekly Reader Middletown, CT 1984.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Retold by William Furstenberg; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29286.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Baum, L. Frank w/intro by Hearn, Michael Patrick, Illustrated by: Santore, Charles  
The Wizard of Oz : Condensed from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Publisher: New York, NY: JellyBean Press, 1991 New York, NY 1991.
96 pp, glossy blu-yel-brown-green boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration w/black lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers, with a multitude of color illustrations throughout the text. The illustrator has interpreted the Wizard of Oz story as a grand opera. After a cyclone transports her to the land of Oz, Dorothy must seek out the great wizard in order to return to Kansas. prev owner wrote on the ffep, dj four inch tear bottom edge by spine, dj some wear to corners, dj in mylar protector. First Thus Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.30 CAD 29.28 EUR 21.91 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,569.09 MXN 314.00 ZAR 282.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029778.
    
US$28.26
Order From Dealer
18.
Baum, L. Frank w/intro by Hearn, Michael Patrick, Illustrated by: Santore, Charles  
The Wizard of Oz : Condensed from The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

Publisher: JellyBean Press New York, NY 1991.
96 pp, glossy blu-yel-brown-green boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration w/black lettering on the spine, color illustrated endpapers, with a multitude of color illustrations throughout the text. The illustrator has interpreted the Wizard of Oz story as a grand opera. After a cyclone transports her to the land of Oz, Dorothy must seek out the great wizard in order to return to Kansas. prev owner wrote on the ffep, dj one inch tear bottom edge by spine, dj some wear to corners, dj in mylar protector, slight corner bumping. First Thus Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.60 CAD 26.38 EUR 19.74 GBP 16.89 JPY 2,314.55 MXN 282.89 ZAR 254.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029836.
    
US$25.46
Order From Dealer
19.
Baum, L. Frank w/intro by MacFall, Russell P., Illustrated by: Martin, Dick  
Animal Fairy Tales

Publisher: The International Wizard of Oz Club Escanaba, MI 1989.
158 pp, green cloth covered boards w/orange lettering, dj light orange-wht w/red lettering w/wraparound illustration. This second edition consisted of one thousand hard back copies and two thousand paperbound copies. The book contains nine stories from :The Story of Jaglon, The Stuffed Alligator, The Discontented Gopher, The Forest Oracle, The Enchanted Buffalo, The Pea-Green Poodle, The Jolly Giraffe of Jomb, THe Troubles of Pop Wombat, and The Transformation of Bayal the Porcupine. One page of text wrinkled. 2nd Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 30.17 EUR 22.57 GBP 19.32 JPY 2,646.36 MXN 323.44 ZAR 291.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029427.
    
US$29.11
Order From Dealer
20.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Copelman, Evelyn  
The Wizard of Oz : the Original Oz Book

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis, IN 1944.
209 pp, quarterbound w/grey cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & blu illustrations w/red spine w/gilt lettering, dj grey w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels. Eight full-page color illustrations bound-in, Hanff-41 1944 format 3. several small tears on top edge of dj, prev owner wrote name on ffep. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 34.45 CAD 36.95 EUR 27.64 GBP 23.66 JPY 3,241.82 MXN 396.22 ZAR 356.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029958.
    
US$35.66
Order From Dealer
21.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Copelman, Evelyn  
The New Wizard of Oz

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis, IN 1944.
209 pp, light blue boards w/dark blue illustrations & gilt lettering, iIllustrations adapted f/pictures by W.W. Denslow, eight full-page color inserts plus black & white illustrations. verso of title page contains four copyright notices Hanff, Greene, Martin I, pg 41.Story of Dorothy & Toto and their adventures after the cyclone hit Aunt Em's house. prev owner marked on FPD, ffep and stamped name on ffep, some wear to top & bottom of the spine, tips have some wear. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 27.88 CAD 29.91 EUR 22.37 GBP 19.15 JPY 2,623.64 MXN 320.67 ZAR 288.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028758.
    
US$28.86
Order From Dealer
22.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Copelman, Evelyn  
The New Wizard of Oz

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis, IN 1944.
209 pp, light blue boards w/dark blue illustrations & gilt lettering, iIllustrations adapted f/pictures by W.W. Denslow, eight full-page color inserts plus black & white illustrations. verso of title page contains four copyright notices Hanff, Greene, Martin I, pg 41.Story of Dorothy & Toto and their adventures after the cyclone hit Aunt Em's house. slight insect depredation to the boards, prev owner marked on back cover. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 26.24 CAD 28.15 EUR 21.05 GBP 18.02 JPY 2,469.09 MXN 301.78 ZAR 271.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007583.
    
US$27.16
Order From Dealer
23.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Denslow, W. W.  
The New Wizard of Oz

Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis, IN 1903.
208 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering & deco. The classic story of Dorothy and Toto going to meet the Wizard. corners worn, prev owner wrote on ffep, prev owner colored on the black & white pictures w/crayons, moisture damage to back cover. 5th Edition 2nd State No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 86.23 CAD 92.49 EUR 69.19 GBP 59.22 JPY 8,113.64 MXN 991.67 ZAR 892.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007668.
    
US$89.25
Order From Dealer
24.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Denslow, W. W.  
The Wizard of Oz Waddle Book : The Story Book with Characters That Come Out and Walk

Publisher: Applewood Books Bedford, MA 1993.
211 pp, glossy green boards w/black lettering w/color illustrated front panel, dj glossy red spine w/black lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels, color illustrated band on back board holding the envelope w/the runway and Waddle characters. The book contains the original story of Dorothy's adventures in the Land of Oz. The envelope contains six Waddle characters with the yellow runway. The characters are Toto, Lion, Scarecrow, Tin Woodman, Wizard of Oz, and Dorothy. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 24.23 CAD 25.99 EUR 19.44 GBP 16.64 JPY 2,280.00 MXN 278.67 ZAR 250.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029300.
    
US$25.08
Order From Dealer
25.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael  
The Wizard of Oz

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1982.
219 pp, wht-blk-brn-yel boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrated endpapers. After a cyclone transports her to the land of Oz, Dorothy must seek out the great wizard in order to return to Kansas. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.10 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015534.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
26.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Hague, Michael  
The Wizard of Oz

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York, NY 1982.
219 pp, wht-blk-brn-yel boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrated endpapers. After a cyclone transports her to the land of Oz, Dorothy must seek out the great wizard in order to return to Kansas. First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.07 CAD 19.38 EUR 14.50 GBP 12.41 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 207.78 ZAR 187.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035333.
    
US$18.70
Order From Dealer
27.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Bryan, Brigitte  
The Wizard of Oz

Publisher: Classic Press, Incorporated San Rafael, CA 1969.
192 pp, green boards w/orange lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The classic story of Dorothy going to the land of OZ via a cyclone. prev owner wrote on the ffep. book has ripples by the spine from the book binder. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 6.16 CAD 6.61 EUR 4.95 GBP 4.23 JPY 580.00 MXN 70.89 ZAR 63.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032581.
    
US$6.38
Order From Dealer
28.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Martin, Dick  
The Visitors from Oz : Being a True and Faithful Account of the Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman, Professor Wogglebug and Jack Pumpkinhead in the Little-Known and Unexplored United States of America

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1960.
95 pp, green cloth covered boards w/ illustrations on the front & back in full color, blank pastedowns, printed throughout book w/double-page spread of color pictures followed by double-page spread of black-and-white pictures. This volume is loosely based on eleven of the episodes of Baum's newspaper series "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz" (1904-1905). Jean Kellogg's adaption of the original stories does not preserve much of Baum's language. Hanff-80. slight wear on top & bottom of spine, prev owner marked out numbers on the ffep upper front corner (3/16" x 9/16"). First Edition, First State No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 78.02 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.60 GBP 53.58 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029279.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Martin, Dick  
The Visitors from Oz : Being a True and Faithful Account of the Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman, Professor Wogglebug and Jack Pumpkinhead in the Little-Known and Unexplored United States of America

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1960.
95 pp, yellow buckram cloth covered boards w/ illustrations on the front in white-blu, imprint of American Publishers Company on the back cover, blank endpapers, printed throughout book w/double-page spread of color pictures followed by double-page spread of black-and-white pictures. Inscribed & SIGNED by Dick Martin on the front free endpaper. This volume is loosely based on eleven of the episodes of Baum's newspaper series "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz" (1904-1905). Jean Kellogg's adaption of the original stories does not preserve much of Baum's language. Hanff-81. some soiling to the boards, remnants of bookplate on rfep, number on top of rfep page. Inscribed & SIGNED by Illustrator First Edition, 2nd State No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 98.55 CAD 105.70 EUR 79.07 GBP 67.68 JPY 9,272.73 MXN 1,133.33 ZAR 1,020.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029281.
    
US$102.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Martin, Dick  
The Visitors from Oz : Being a True and Faithful Account of the Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman, Professor Wogglebug and Jack Pumpkinhead in the Little-Known and Unexplored United States of America

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1960.
95 pp, green cloth covered boards w/ illustrations on the front & back in full color, blank pastedowns, printed throughout book w/double-page spread of color pictures followed by double-page spread of black-and-white pictures. dj green w/illustrations in color on front & back panels. This volume is loosely based on eleven of the episodes of Baum's newspaper series "Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz" (1904-1905). Jean Kellogg's adaption of the original stories does not preserve much of Baum's language. Hanff-80. slight wear on top & bottom of spine, prev owner wrote on front pastedown, dj price-clipped, dj rubbed. First Edition, First State Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 123.19 CAD 132.12 EUR 98.84 GBP 84.61 JPY 11,590.91 MXN 1,416.67 ZAR 1,275.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029280.
    
US$127.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Road to Oz

Publisher: Books of Wonder New York, NY 1991.
267 pp, [2], glossy green-red-grey clothcovered boards w/red-black illustrated front & rear covers and black lettering on the spine, white endpapers w/black-red illustrations, glossy pink-gilt dj w/color illustrated front panel and plain pink rear w/blue border. Dorothy and Toto are off again on an exciting adventure down The Road to Oz. In order to help Shaffy Man, Dorothy and Toto must journey through magical and mysterious lands. It is the fifth adventure in the magical Land of Oz. This facsimile edition illustrates Dorothy's adventures on different colors of paper reflecting where she and her friends are on the road to Oz. First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 34.91 CAD 37.44 EUR 28.01 GBP 23.97 JPY 3,284.55 MXN 401.44 ZAR 361.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051122.
    
US$36.13
Order From Dealer
32.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
Rinkitink in Oz : Junior Edition #303

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1939.
62 pp, red-green boards w/color illustrated front and back, twelve color illustrations. Book from the Junior Edition series, an abridged edition. This volume has CS 6-39 on bottom of the last page along w/age code. hanff-133. slight shelf wear to bottom edges & slight corner wear, slight rubbing to top edge, prev bookstore sticker on FPD. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 53.38 CAD 57.25 EUR 42.83 GBP 36.66 JPY 5,022.73 MXN 613.89 ZAR 552.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029446.
    
US$55.25
Order From Dealer
33.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
Rinkitink in Oz

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1916.
314 pp, dark green cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on the front cover, w/lettering & illustration (Bilbil the goat) on spine in black, black & white illustrated endpapers, 12 full-color inserts w/captions, spine imprint Reilly | & Lee "boldface", book 1-1/4" thick. Hanff, Greene, Martin, X. Prince Inga of Pingaree is the hero of this adventure in the islands of Nonestic Ocean. Bilbil the goat, provides a contrast to King Rinkitink merriment. The three magic pearls are used by Prince Inga wisely and courageously. slight wear top & bottom of spine & rubbed on edges, slight corner wear, slight rubbing to color pastedown, front & rear hinges cracked. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 135.51 CAD 145.34 EUR 108.72 GBP 93.07 JPY 12,750.00 MXN 1,558.33 ZAR 1,402.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028752.
    
US$140.25
Order From Dealer
34.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
Rinkitink in Oz : Junior Edition #303

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1939.
62 pp, red-green boards w/color illustrated front and back, twelve color illustrations. Book from the Junior Edition series, an abridged edition. This volume has CS 10-39 on bottom of the last page signifying a later printing, along w/age code 60-120. hanff-133. slight shelf wear to bottom edges & slight corner wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029473.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Land Oz : Junior Edition #299

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company Chicago, IL 1939.
62 pp, red-black boards w/color illustrated front and back, twelve color illustrations. Book from the Junior Edition series, an abridged edition. This volume has CS 6-39 on bottom of the last page along w/age code. hanff-133. some shelf wear to bottom edges, slight rubbing to top edge & slight soiling, remnants of bookstore sticker on FPD. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.96 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.38 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029444.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
36.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
John Dough and the Cherub

Publisher: The Reilly & Britton Company Chicago, IL 1906.
315 pp, light tan cloth covered boards w/brown-red-black illustration & lettering on front & spine (The Reilly & Britton Co.), the back cover illustration & lettering (The Great John Dough Mystery) is in black. Has the misprint on line 10, page 275 "cage for cave". Contains the blank contest blank (is the Cherub Girl or Boy?) facing page 8. Color illustrated endpapers in red-brown-green and back, front & rear hinges cracked, some soiling to the boards, some wear to bottom of spine & slight wear to corners, spine faded. First Edition, First State No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 595.41 CAD 638.60 EUR 477.71 GBP 408.93 JPY 56,022.73 MXN 6,847.22 ZAR 6,162.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021384.
    
US$616.25
Order From Dealer
37.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Land of Oz : a Sequel to the Wizard of Oz

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1932.
287 pp, pink cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine, Reilly & Lee semi-script "fancy" imprint on spine, plain endpapers, black & white illustrations, shortened cover title, copyright dates in Roman numerals ("MCMIV-MCMXXXII"). Hanff, Greene, Martin II pg 49. Sequel to the Wizard of Oz dealing with the early history of Oz. Takes the readers on a series of adventures with Tip, Jack Pumpkinhead and the wooden Saw-Horse. The Scarecrow is the King of Emerald City, until he is forced to flee the royal palace when it invaded by General Jinjur. The original title of the book was "The Marvelous Land of Oz" and by 1906 had been shortened to "The Land of Oz." prev owner wrote on FPD, RPD, ffep, rfep ca 1940s No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 35.93 CAD 38.54 EUR 28.83 GBP 24.68 JPY 3,380.91 MXN 413.22 ZAR 371.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028754.
    
US$37.19
Order From Dealer
38.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: O'Connor, George  
Baum's American Fairy Tales

Publisher: Books of Wonder New York, NY 1997.
162 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj glossy red w/black lettering w/color illustrated front, illustrated endpapers, limited & numbered edition #248 of 350 cc's, SIGNED by illustrator on the limitation leaf. American Fairy Tales was originally published in 1901. In 1908 a rearranged and enlarged version of the 1901 edition w/three additional stories was published. This is a modern reprint of the 1908 edition. It contains fifteen stories such as: The Box of Robbers, The Girl Who Owned a Bear, The Glass Dog, The Queen of Quok, The Wonderful Pump, The Ryl, The Enchanted Types, The King of the Polar Bears and others. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 69.81 CAD 74.87 EUR 56.01 GBP 47.94 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029421.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
39.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrator: Neill, John R.  
Rinkitink in Oz Junior Edition
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally, 1939.
16mo Pictorial boards. 62pp with full-page color and smaller black & white illustrations by John R. Neill. Abridged edition. Corners and spine heel worn, extremities rubbed. Title page tear repaired with clear tape. A few pages with small margin tears. Contents clean. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004054.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrator: Neill, John R.  
Ozma of Oz
 Picture
Publisher: (New York): Konecky & Konecky [1999].
ISBN: 1568522274 Reissue 8vo Pictorial boards. 268pp illustrated with color plates and drawings by John R. Neill. A nice edition of Baum's classic. Near Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006882.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Baum, L. Frank, Illustrator: Neill, John R.  
Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. (1908).
Quarto. Green cloth with large color plate to upper cover. 256pp with illustrated endpapers, 16 marvelous color plates (a few with captions printed in blue, most uncaptioned) and many black & white drawings by John R. Neill. Inscription dated Dec. 25, 1925 in box provided. Some browning to free endpapers from paste action, slightest rubbing to extremities and cover plate, spine lightly sunned else Very Good+ A bright, clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007449.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Baum, L. Frank, with Cattaneo  
Mago Di Oz, Il : The Wizard of Oz, Italian Edition
 Picture
Publisher: Editrice Carroccio; Milano (Milan): 1950.
Very Good Softcover 93 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; ITALIAN text throughout. Stiff green pictorial covers, several sepia-toned illustrations. ; Translated by Prof. Cattaneo (Vittorio Carlo Cattaneo? ) ; Light edgewear only. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Top edges of a few leaves are uneven due to being opened hastily, not affecting any text. No marks. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Collana Per Tutti, Serie Verde, Green Series; Vol. 11

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12500.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Baum, L. Frank; John R Neill, illus., Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
Ozma of Oz

Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago 1907.
270 pages, numerous b/w illustrations by John R. Neill; 8vo, blue cloth, pictorial label of Ozma pushing back drapes to reveal city of Oz and Oz characters. Later printing of the Popular edition first issued 1931. Cover edges worn/light soil, fading, small piece missing from label, inner hinges taped, page 257/8 loose, a few spots including illustrations, five illustrations have minor amounts of red pencil coloring, fair Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027159.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Baum, Roger S. and edited by Baum, Charlene S. and Lewis, Sherry, Illustrated by: Seitziner, Victoria  
The green Star of Oz: A Special Oz Story

Publisher: Overmountain Press Johnson City, TN 2000.
102 pp, blu boards w/full-color pastedown on the front cover w/gilt lettering on the spine, plain endpapers. Great-granddad L. Frank Baum goes to visit the Land of Oz. Dorothy & Toto have disappeared from the Great Book of Records and the Land of Oz. No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 19.71 CAD 21.14 EUR 15.81 GBP 13.54 JPY 1,854.55 MXN 226.67 ZAR 204.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029301.
    
US$20.40
Order From Dealer
45.
Baum, Roger S. w/intro by Carroll, Mickey, Illustrated by: Mertins, Lisa  
The Sillyozbul of Oz : and the magic Merry-go-Round

Publisher: Yellow Brick Road Publ., Inc. Westlake Village, CA 1992.
32 pp, red cloth covered boards w/bronze lettering, dj glossy light blu spine w/dark blu lettering w/full-color illustrated front panel, Inscribed and SIGNED by Roger Baum and stamped Toto too on front free endpaper. This is the third book of the Trilogy by the Great-Grandson of L. Frank Baum. Two children go in the junkyard & see an old junked merry-go-round. When they place the brass ring on the pole, time stands still. Oscar Zoroastor Diggs thanks them for replacing the brass ring. slight bump to bottom of spine Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 45.17 CAD 48.45 EUR 36.24 GBP 31.02 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029395.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
46.
Baum, Roger S., Illustrated by: Mertins, Lisa  
The Sillyozbul of Oz and the Magic Merry-Go-Round

Publisher: Yellow Brick Road Publ., Inc. Westlake Village, CA 1992.
31 pp, red cloth boards w/bronze letters, dj light blue w/dark blu letters on spine w/color pictorial front. This is the third book of the Trilogy by the Great-Grandson of L. Frank Baum. Astrid and Tyler go into an old junkyard and see the old rusted merry-go-round. They find an old brass ring. When Tyler places the brass ring on the brass pole, they hear organ music and then the SillyOZbul talks to them and their adventure starts. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.32 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.46 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038967.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
47.
Denslow, W. W., Illustrated by: Stover, Mary and Wallace  
Scarecrow and Tin-Man : Including Slovenly Peter and Slovenly Betsy and Others

Publisher: Perks Publishing New York, NY 1946.
24 pp, orange SC wraps w/black lettering, w/color illustrated front cover and text back cover. A Mary Perks book from the Famous Books for the Nursery series. The book contains the following eight stories: The Scare-Crow and The Tin Man, Slovenly Peter, The Story of Fidgety Philip, The Story of Johnny Look-in-the-Air, The Story of Sophy Spoilall, Slovenly Betsy, Cruel Paul, and The Dreadful Story of Pauline and the Matches. "The booklet was printed as a pamphlet by Perks Publishing in 1946. pictures illustrated in black & yellow, lists New York as place of publication. The pamphlet also contains "Slovenly Peter" and a few other pieces not by Denslow." Hanff 126. slight rubbing on the spine. First State of Later Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 160.14 CAD 171.76 EUR 128.49 GBP 109.99 JPY 15,068.18 MXN 1,841.67 ZAR 1,657.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029313.
    
US$165.75
Order From Dealer
48.
Gannaway Atticus, Illustrated by: Chin, Jason  
The Silver Sorceress of Oz

Publisher: The Emerald City Press New York, NY 1998.
168 pp, black boards w/silver lettering, dj glossy red w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front, illustrated endpapers. The Silver Sorceress wants to reclaim her long lost creation, the enchanted Silver Hammer, only it is locked away with all of Princess's Ozma's magical treasures in the heart of her palace. light stain on inside of fore edge of back panel & flap. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.65 CAD 35.02 EUR 26.19 GBP 22.42 JPY 3,071.82 MXN 375.44 ZAR 337.90 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029349.
    
US$33.79
Order From Dealer
49.
Gardner, Martin, Illustrated by: Enik, Ted  
Visitors from Oz: The Wild Adventures of Dorothy, the Scarecrow, and the Tin Woodman

Publisher: St Martins Press New York, NY 1998.
xvi, [2], 189 pp, quarterbound w/yellow papercovered boards w/green papercovered spine w/gilt lettering, color illustrated map endpapers, dj yel-blu w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The author has created a modern version of the Oz legend. Dorothy and her friends arrive in New York's Central Park by way of the Klein Bottle. Dorothy, the Scarecrow, and the Tin Woodman find themselves pursed through New York City by a gang of vicious hoodlums. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.53 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.47 GBP 14.10 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040576.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
50.
Glassman, Peter (ed.).  
Oz: The Hundredth Anniversary Celebration (Books of Wonder).

Publisher: New York, NY: HarperCollins, [2000].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 068815915X Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4465.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Glassman, Peter editor  
OZ THE HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION Thirty Favorite Artists andWriters Celebrate One Hundred Years of Oz

Publisher: Harpercollins New York 2000.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Illustrations; 55 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33599.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Glassman, Peter Editor, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
OZ The Hundredth Anniversary Celebration

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY 2000.
55 pp, light yel paper covered boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt lettering & the word oz on the front in gilt, dj red-gilt-tan w/color illustrated front panel. Thirty favorite artists & writers celebrate one hundred years of oz. Various writers & artists express the influence that the book "The Wizard of Oz" had on them. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.71 CAD 30.79 EUR 23.03 GBP 19.71 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 297.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015493.
    
US$29.71
Order From Dealer
53.
Glassman, Peter Editor, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
OZ The Hundredth Anniversary Celebration

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY 2000.
55 pp, quarterbound w/light yel paper covered boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt lettering, red endpapers, dj red-gilt-tan w/red spine w/gilt lettering w/color illustrated front cover. Thirty favorite artists & writers celebrate one hundred years of oz. Various writers & artists express the influence that the book "The Wizard of Oz" had on them. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.71 CAD 30.79 EUR 23.03 GBP 19.71 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 297.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030149.
    
US$29.71
Order From Dealer
54.
Glassman, Peter Editor, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
OZ The Hundredth Anniversary Celebration

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY 2000.
55 pp, quarterbound w/light yel paper covered boards w/brown cloth spine w/gilt lettering, red endpapers, dj red-gilt-tan w/red spine w/gilt lettering w/color illustrated front cover. Thirty favorite artists & writers celebrate one hundred years of oz. Various writers & artists express the influence that the book "The Wizard of Oz" had on them. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.71 CAD 30.79 EUR 23.03 GBP 19.71 JPY 2,700.91 MXN 330.11 ZAR 297.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037747.
    
US$29.71
Order From Dealer
55.
Larkin, Rochelle Retold by Illustrator: Illustrated by Shelly Austin  
MY VERY FIRST WIZARD OF OZ STORYBOOK

Publisher: Playmore New York 1993.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19334.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
56.
MacVeigh, Rob Roy, Illustrated by: Davis, Dale G. & Bagley, Michael & Baker, Gordon & MacVeigh, Rob Boy  
THE WONDERFUL CUT-OUTS OF OZ : Thirty-Five Stand-up Figures to Please the Young and the Young at Heart

Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1985.
unpaginated, glossy wht SC wraps w/color illustrated front & color pictorial back panel. From Rob Roy Productions' "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz". Based on L. Frank Baum's famous story. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.92 CAD 14.93 EUR 11.17 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 160.11 ZAR 144.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029271.
    
US$14.41
Order From Dealer
57.
Martin, Dick  
Cut and Make Wizard of Oz Masks
 Picture
Publisher: Mineola: Dover, 1982.
ISBN: 0486243060 9.25"x12.25" Pictorial wraps. Introduction, instructions and 16 full-color plates on heavy stock, printed on one side only. Includes 8 Oz masks for Dorothy, Toto, the Cowardly Lion, the Scarecrow, the Tin Woodman, the Wicked Witch of the West, Glinda the Good Witch of the North, and the Wizard of Oz. Dick Martin illustrated Oz books beginning in the early 1960's. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006280.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Neill, John R. and Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Shanower, Eric  
THE RUNAWAY IN OZ

Publisher: Books of Wonder New York, NY 1995.
242 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj yel w/green lettering w/color illustrated front & back panels, SIGNED by the illustrator, #110 of 350 cc's, dark blu-light blu illustrated endpapers. Contains tipped-in color illustration on verso of ownership page and limitation leaf stating the number of limited editions available. Founded on and continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum. Scraps, the Patchwork Girl of Oz, gets into trouble with some of Emerald City's best know citizens, so she decides to run away from home. She meets Popla, a Power Plant, and she continues her journey only to be sent flying by Fanny the Weather Witch. This is John R. Neill's fourth and last Oz book. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 184.78 CAD 198.19 EUR 148.26 GBP 126.91 JPY 17,386.36 MXN 2,125.00 ZAR 1,912.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029258.
    
US$191.25
Order From Dealer
59.
Neill, John R., Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
THE SCALAWAGONS of OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1941.
309 pp, dark-brick red cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine, color pastedown on the front of the book, illustrated endpapers. Hanff-XXXV - Scalawagons printed diagonally on spine w/the word "SCALA-Wagons" hyphenated and on two lines with the word "oz" printed as a stylized device, the "Z: within the "O". spine imprint is semi-script, "fancy" letters. . Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum The Wizard of Oz decides to invent something for both land and air travel. Everything is running smoothly when Tik-Tok runs down. Along comes Bell-snickle, & takes advantage of Tik-Tok's helpless condition by loading the scalawagons with flabber-gas. Snow - 266. some rubbing to front pastedown, slight wear at corners & bottom of the spine, prev owner name stamp on ffep and verso of ffep, name wrote on ownership page along with stamped name, top edge, light stain on bottom edge. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 406.52 CAD 436.01 EUR 326.16 GBP 279.20 JPY 38,250.00 MXN 4,675.00 ZAR 4,207.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027685.
    
US$420.75
Order From Dealer
60.
Neill, John R., Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Scalawagons of OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1941.
309 pp, light red linen boards w/black lettering on the spine, color pastedown on the front of the book, slight corner bumping & wear, light foxing to the head of the book, two small chips 1/64" to the pastedown, spine lightly sunned. Scalawgons printed diagonally on spine as one word, word "oz" on spine conventional word. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum The Wizard of Oz decides to invent something for both land and air travel. Everything is running smoothly when Tik-Tok runs down. Along comes Bell-snickle, & takes advantage of Tik-Tok's helpless condition by loading the scalawagons with flabber-gas. Later Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 104.71 CAD 112.31 EUR 84.02 GBP 71.92 JPY 9,852.73 MXN 1,204.22 ZAR 1,083.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015102.
    
US$108.38
Order From Dealer
61.
Payes, Rachel Cosgrove, Illustrated by: Shanower, Eric  
The Wicked Witch of Oz

Publisher: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc. Kinderhook, IL 1993.
320 pp, [7], red cloth covered boarfds w/cream lettering & illustrations on front & spine, dj glossy black w/orange lettering & w/color illustrated front, spine & back, light orange-red illustrated endpapers. SIGNED by author & illustrator on the page where Scraps, the Patchwork Girl is illustrated. This is Rachel Cosgrove Payes's second Oz book, which was written forty years ago before being published. Singra, the Wicked Witch of the South, is awakened from her one hundred year nap. Magical Musical Snuffbox brings the Witch up to date on the Ozian events that took place during her rest. She sets out on a path of revenge. Scarecrow is her first victim. very light stain on fore edge. Signed By Author & Illustrator First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 69.81 CAD 74.87 EUR 56.01 GBP 47.94 JPY 6,568.18 MXN 802.78 ZAR 722.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029263.
    
US$72.25
Order From Dealer
62.
Shanower, Eric  
Giant Garden of Oz, The

Publisher: Books of Wonder; N. Y. : 1993.
Near Fine Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0929605225 178 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Yellow-orange illustrated covers, 40 b/w illustrations in text. ; Authored and illustrated by pioneer Oz graphic novelist, author-illustrator of Enchanted Apples of Oz, Secret Island of Oz, Ice King of Oz, Blue Witch of Oz, etc. Published by Emerald City Press, division of Books of Wonder. This is not a graphic novel. ; Wizard of Oz Series

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13186.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Shunower, Eric, Illustrated by: Shunower, Eric  
The Giant Garden of Oz

Publisher: The Emerald City Press New York, NY 1993.
[10], 178 pp, [4], orange cloth covered boards w/green lettering on the spine, black-and-white illustrated endpapers w/40 black-and-white illustrations in the text, glossy yellow dj w/color illustrated front panel w/black lettering on the front panel & spine. Dorothy goes to visit Aunt Em and Uncle Henry on their new farm in Oz. The vegetables on the farm are growing to gigantic proportions. She, with Toto and Billina, set out to get help from their friends in the Emerald City, but Toto and Billina mysteriously disappear. 2nd Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.80 CAD 33.04 EUR 24.71 GBP 21.15 JPY 2,898.18 MXN 354.22 ZAR 318.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050268.
    
US$31.88
Order From Dealer
64.
Snow, Jack in Collaboration with Wogglebug, H. M., Illustrated by: Neill, John R. & Kramer, Frank & Dirk  
Whos's Who in OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1954.
x, 277 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/brown & gilt stamping on spine & front, illustrated brown on off-wht map endpapers front and back. " A biographia Oziana containing informal biographies of the approximately six hundred characters in the first thirty-nine books in the regular Oz series." Hanff, Greene, Martin -117. Slight soiling to boards & some marking on the table of contents page. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 184.78 CAD 198.19 EUR 148.26 GBP 126.91 JPY 17,386.36 MXN 2,125.00 ZAR 1,912.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022142.
    
US$191.25
Order From Dealer
65.
Snow, Jack, Illustrated by: Kramer, Frank  
The Magical Mimics in Oz

Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1946.
242 pp, blue cloth covered boards w/color pictorial label on front cover, plain endpapers, 7/8" thick, 16 page gatherings, pages on light-gray paper stock, spine imprint "Reilly | & Lee" semi-script "fancy" imprint. Hanff, Greene, Martin - XXXVII. This volume was written by Jack Snow after John R. Neill died. "The Mimics, winging out of the depths of Mount Illuso to capture Dorothy and the Wizard, the discovery of Princess Ozana & her Story Blossom Garden make this a popular Oz book." SNOW Who's Who - 268" Some insect damage to spine & front edges of boards. The finish is missing in the spots. Later Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 78.02 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.60 GBP 53.58 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022218.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
66.
Snow, Jack, Illustrated by: Kramer, Frank  
The Magical Mimics in Oz

Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1946.
242 pp, light-grey cloth covered boards w/color pictorial label on front cover, inserted pictorial endpapers printed in green, 16 page gatherings, spine imprint semi-script "fancy" imprint. Hanff, Greene, Martin - XXXVII. This volume was written by Jack Snow after John R. Neill died. "The Mimics, winging out of the depths of Mount Illuso to capture Dorothy and the Wizard, the discovery of Princess Ozana & her Story Blossom Garden make this a popular Oz book." SNOW Who's Who - 268". slight wear to the corners & slight soiling to spine, prev owner wrote name on ownership page. First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 406.52 CAD 436.01 EUR 326.16 GBP 279.20 JPY 38,250.00 MXN 4,675.00 ZAR 4,207.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027686.
    
US$420.75
Order From Dealer
67.
Solyom, Catherine Text Adaptation Illustrator: Illustrated by Irina Georgeta Pusztai  
WIZARD OF OZ

Publisher: Zyperpac Montreal, Quebec 1998.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18964.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, 1893-1976. Baum, L. Frank (Lyman Frank), 1856-1919  
The Hungry Tiger of Oz... Founded on and Continuing the Famous Oz Stories By L Frank Baum
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago, Reilly & Lee [©1926].
5 p. l., 15-261 p., 1 l., illus.; 23.5 cm. illustrated by John R. Neill. A later printing without the color plates. Stock#46451. Good+ / illustrated boards.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46451.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
Speedy in OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1934.
298 pp, light red linen boards w/black lettering on the spine, color pastedown on the front, pictorial endpapers, black & white illustrations. Hanff, Greene XXVIII. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum. Speedy, the little boy who arrived in Oz by space rocket f/Long Island with Terrybubble, a live dinosaur, w/all the lovable characteristics of a faithful dog. They visit the island, Umbrella & Roaraway & are instrumental in freeing Umbrella Island of the tyranny of Loxo the giant. some sunning to spine, slight wear to corners, small stain on the back cover, light foxing to the head (top edge) of book, hinges starting. Later Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 93.22 CAD 99.98 EUR 74.79 GBP 64.02 JPY 8,770.91 MXN 1,072.00 ZAR 964.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015103.
    
US$96.48
Order From Dealer
70.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
Pirates in OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1931.
280 pp, medium-green cloth covered boards w/pictorial paper label in colors, 12 full-color illustrations printed on stock coated paper only on the printed side, black and white pictorial eps, spine imprint in boldface: "Reilly | & Lee". Hanff, Greene, Martin - SSV. "Peter adventures all over the Nonestic Ocean with Captain Salt and his pirate crew, & finally sails to the Land of OZ and the Emerald City. Captain Salt & his pirates have magical adventures & explore strange lands." Slight wear to the corners, light stain on fore edge, slight rubbing to pictorial label. First Edition - 1st State No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 431.16 CAD 462.44 EUR 345.93 GBP 296.12 JPY 40,568.18 MXN 4,958.33 ZAR 4,462.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022145.
    
US$446.25
Order From Dealer
71.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Gnome King of OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1927.
282 pp, light jade-green cloth covered boards w/pictorial paper label in colors, black & white pictorial eps, spine imprint: "Reilly | & Lee". The boldface publisher imprint, 1-1/4" thick, 12 full-color inserts by John Neill, w/plate stock coated on both sides. Hanff, Greene, Martin - XXI. "This is Peter's first visit to Oz - Peter being a small boy from Philadelphia. Peter accompanies the Nome King on another of that former monarch's periodic attempts to conquer Oz." Snow Who's Who - 260. some wear to the corners, rear hinge cracking. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 344.93 CAD 369.95 EUR 276.74 GBP 236.89 JPY 32,454.55 MXN 3,966.67 ZAR 3,570.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022213.
    
US$357.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Purple Prince of OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1932.
281 pp, dark-purple cloth covered boards w/color pictorial paper label on front cover, pictorial self-endpapers in black & white, spine imprint: "Reilly | & Lee" boldface. 1-3/8" thick. 12 full-color inserts on plate stock coated on printed side only. Hanff, Greene, Martin - XXVI. "The Prince has to accept challenges, conquer, & perform feats of daring before he can become king. Prince Randy of Regalia wins the friendship of Kabumpo the elephant" Snow Who's Who - 262. spine toned, slight wear to corners, peeled spot on ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 188.89 CAD 202.59 EUR 151.55 GBP 129.73 JPY 17,772.73 MXN 2,172.22 ZAR 1,955.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022220.
    
US$195.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Silver Princess in OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1938.
255 pp, red cloth covered boards w/pictorial paper label in colors, plain eps, spine imprint: "Reilly | & Lee" The semi-script, "fancy" publisher imprint (I), 1-3/16" thick, 32-page gatherings, no spine illustration. Hanff, Greene, Martin - XXXII. The adventures of young King Randy of Regalia & his royal elephant, Kabumpo, when they go to visit the king's friend, Jinnicky, Red Jinn of the Land of Ev. Snow Who's Who - 260. slight wear to the corners, prev owner wrote name on ownership page in pencil. Early Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 160.14 CAD 171.76 EUR 128.49 GBP 109.99 JPY 15,068.18 MXN 1,841.67 ZAR 1,657.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 022330.
    
US$165.75
Order From Dealer
74.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
Ozoplaning with the Wizard of OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1939.
272 pp, drab green cloth covered boards w/blk lettering w/color pastedown on the front panel, illustrated endpapers in black & white, black & white illustrations in text, thickness 1-1/8", spine imprint is in semi-script, "fancy" letters. Founded on and continuing the famous OZ stories by L. Frank Baum. this is later imprint w/32 page gatherings. Hanff - XXXIII The Wizard of Oz invents ozoplanes, wonderful magical craft that zoom up into the stratosphere. The stratosphere boasts a country called Stratovania, ruled by King Strut. Snow - 265. small stain on bottom edge, some sunning to the spine Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 201.21 CAD 215.80 EUR 161.43 GBP 138.19 JPY 18,931.82 MXN 2,313.89 ZAR 2,082.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027806.
    
US$208.25
Order From Dealer
75.
Thompson, Ruth Plumly, Illustrated by: Neill, John R.  
The Yellow Knight of OZ

Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. Chicago, IL 1930.
275 pp, brick-red cloth covered boards w/color pastedown on front cover & black lettering on the spine, black & white illustrated endpapers, 12 full-color inserts w/plate stock coated on both sides, "Reilly | & Lee" boldface imprint on the spine. Greene, Hanff, Martin XXIV. Founded on & continuing the famous Oz stories by L. Frank Baum. Sir Hokus, once of Merrie England rescues a fair princess, frees two kingdoms of hundreds of people, who had been transformed into fish & trees. He receives help f/Comfortable Camel, Speedy & lots of other friends. Snow - 261. some wear to top & bottom of spine and slight wear to the corners, rear hinge cracked, front hinge starting 1/2" at top & 1" split close to the bottom, small prev store label on ffep. First Edition, First State No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 299.76 CAD 321.50 EUR 240.50 GBP 205.87 JPY 28,204.55 MXN 3,447.22 ZAR 3,102.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027836.
    
US$310.25
Order From Dealer

80 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.