TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Travel and Adventure
3515 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Bangert's).  
Bangert's Rundfahrt Hamburg. Die Seestadte und Seebader. Mit Plan von der Stadt und dem Hafen.
 Picture
Publisher: Hamburg: Bargert's Hafenrundfahrt, 1913..
135 pp. + Map. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers with paper onlay of the Imperator (paperback). 200. -210. Tsd. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and 1 folding map (66x19 cm). A very good copy, rear wrapper foxed, folding map near fine with minor edgewear to inner margin.

Appr.: | AUD 57.80 CAD 53.76 EUR 36.63 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 384.62 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 31302.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Edinburgh Castle)  
EDINBURGH CASTLE: An Illustrated Guide with the Story of the Castle through the Centuries
 Picture
Publisher: Edinburgh Her Majesty's Stationery 1960. 1960.
Pictorial paper covers and contents in fine condition. 7.5" x 5" (32)pp. Illustrated by b&w photo-illus in text. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA). Item number: BOOKS015377I.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Hearn, Lafcadio) Bisland, Elizabeth  
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LAFCADIO HEARN

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1906.
VG 4th printing. Hardcover 6.25 X 9.25 NDJ 2 Pages. Fourth impression. gilt on cover, spine and upper pages bright. Ex libris marks on endpapers and lightly on title page. Spines and spine ends lightly rubbed. Covers lightly rubbed. Overall bright, tight and clean. Small tear in endpapers of first volume.

Appr.: | AUD 39.31 CAD 36.56 EUR 24.91 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 261.54 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS008342I.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Utrecht Estate)  
HET LANDGOED DE UTRECHT TE ESBEEK (NOORD-BRABANT)
 Picture
Publisher: Utrecht, Netherlands Leidscheweg [1933]. 1933.
1st Edition Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 6.5" x 9.5" 51pp A 30-page history in Dutch is followed by summaries of the text in French, German, and English. Shows buildings, laborers, etc. Illustrated by 23 photo-illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.50 CAD 17.20 EUR 11.72 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 123.08 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA). Item number: BOOKS015442I.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
5.
, Illustrated by: Max Lawrence (Photographs)  
Insight Guides: New Zealand

Publisher: APA Publications 1988.
339 pages, stiff wraps, color photographs, vertical crease on front cover, pictorial wraps - neon green, blue, white - travel ISBN: 0245541772 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9700.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[Japan. Nautical].  
[Diary of Trip to Japan on Steamship Newport 1898-1899].

Folio. Quarter morocco over cloth boards (hardback). Contains 50 lined leaves of which 34 pages have either entries or items laid in including brochures, pictures, commercial photographs, drawings, sketch plan for garden party, passports, hotel stationary, names of some traveling companions, poems, etc. A number of entries are lacking the associated items. A short, interesting, though incomplete travel diary. The trip ran from 1898 to 1899 aboard the Pacific Mail Steamship Company's transpacific line ship "Newport, " commanded by J.W. Saunders. The Newport was 2735 tons and built in 1880. Cities visited included Kyoto, Yokohama, Nikko, Kobe, etc. Spine lacking, boards rubbed, a few items or pages loose, some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35544.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
7.

THE BOOK OF THE CHEESE

Publisher: Fair; Ye Olde Chesire Cheese London 1952.
Softcover Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Browning and foxing on page edges; 92 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.72 CAD 5.32 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 38.08 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 135525.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
8.

FAMOUS OLD INNS OF ENGLAND 120 Photographs of Inns in Southern England,with History and Maps

Publisher: Good N.D..
Softcover Size: 32mo 4" - 5" tall 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 CAD 7.97 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.75 JPY 673.64 MXN 96.23 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 101223.
    
US$7.41
Order From Dealer
9.

WINDOW ON CAMBRIDGE

Publisher: Good; Jarrold & Sons Ltd Norwich N.D..
Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Rubbing and soiling on covers; The Window Book Series

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 101391.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
10.

THE CITY OF OXFORD Official Handbook

Publisher: Good; Alden & Co. Ltd. Oxford 1964.
First Edition Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Browning and light soiling on covers; small tears around cover edges; 110 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 101395.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
11.

MICHELIN NEW YORK CITY 2007 Selection of Restaurants & Hotels

Publisher: Very Good; Michelin North America, Inc. Travel Publications Greenville, S. C. 2007.
Second Edition Softcover Size: 12mo 7" - 7½" tall Smudge on title page; 478 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.38 CAD 5.94 EUR 4.04 GBP 3.54 JPY 501.82 MXN 71.69 ZAR 42.46 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 101987.
    
US$5.52
Order From Dealer
12.

EDINBURGH YEAR BOOK: 1955

Publisher: Very Good; Scott Hamilton (Publishers) Ltd. 1955.
in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Browning on spine DJ and on DJ flaps; previous owner's name written inside front cover; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.72 CAD 9.04 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.39 JPY 764.55 MXN 109.22 ZAR 64.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 100893.
    
US$8.41
Order From Dealer
13.

GLOVEBOX ATLAS GREAT BRITAIN

Publisher: Very Good; AA Publishing (Automobile Association) Hampshire, England 1996.
with no dust jacket; Not First Edition Softcover Size: 8vo 8" - 9" tall Mild edge wear to covers. ; Spine smooth. Text clean. ; Color maps; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 107525.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
14.

NORTH CENTRAL TOUR BOOK: 1966-67 EDITION Including Manitoba and WesternOntario

Publisher: Fair; American Automobile Association Washington, D. C. 1966.
Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Browning around page edges; rubbing and shelfwear on covers ; 208 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.94 CAD 3.67 EUR 2.50 GBP 2.19 JPY 310.00 MXN 44.29 ZAR 26.23 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 113860.
    
US$3.41
Order From Dealer
15.

ESTLAND LETTLAND LITAUEN

Publisher: Good+; Polyglott-Verlag Munchen 1995.
Softcover Size: Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall Some soiling on cover, which is smooth, like the spine. Pages are clean, unbent, unmarked and tightly bound. ; Illustrations, maps and charts. Cultural and historical notes are included. Written in German. ; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 107874.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
16.

THE 1982 WORLD'S FAIR OFFICIAL GUIDE BOOK

Publisher: Fair; Exposition Publishers Knoxville, TN 1982.
Softcover Size: Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Shelfwear and rubbing on covers; tear along top of spine; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.41 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.89 JPY 268.18 MXN 38.31 ZAR 22.69 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 120769.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
17.

Hawaii

Hawaii, Prentice Hall, 1993, 367pp, ppr, travelling around Hawaii

Appr.: | AUD 2.31 CAD 2.15 EUR 1.47 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.38 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 31639.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Air France Cruises 1955- To the Four Corners of the World

Publisher: Air France Tourist Publications 1954.
Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Fair. Worn through corners/spine ends, tears at covers near spine, heavy wear to spine, large chips edges boards, heavy foxing end pages and interior boards, musty odor, green boards with black illustrated covers, bagged for protection, hardcover approx. 8.5" x 11.5 .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304406.

    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Western Airline International (four pamplet set)

Publisher: Western Airlines International 1968.
Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Four travel brochures from Western Airline International, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board. Included are Hawaii, Kauai, Oahu, and Maui. All approx. 3.5" x 9", light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 21.91 CAD 20.38 EUR 13.88 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 145.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306136.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
20.

Where to Go In and Near Los Angeles (travel guide)

Publisher: General Motors Acceptance Corporation 1969.
Condition: Good. Folded Map. Orange and white illustrated folded map, 3.5" x 9", rubbing and chips to edges, light thumb and handling wear, light discoloration to corners.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 4.57 CAD 4.25 EUR 2.89 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 30.38 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306272.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
21.

Black Europe

Publisher: TWA 1972.
Softcover VG pages: 7. Travel brochure from TWA airlines, marketing trips to Europe for African Americans. Front cover ils black with deeper black lettering, color pictures throughout. Moderate rubbing to edge, light splitting at bottom of spine, light crease at bottom right front corner. Black history, business, advertising, aviation.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 4784.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Western Tour Book
 Picture
Publisher: Automobile Club of Michigan Detroit, Michigan 1941.
Good+ Paperback Cover is stained and worn, well used travel guide. ; 5.5" x 9.5"; 652 pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43253.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
23.

The Red Book of Views of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition - San Francisco 1915
 Picture
Publisher: The Panama-Pacific International Expostition Company San Francisco 1915.
Very Good- Paperback Red cover is in great shape with a little edge wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; A very cool book! Contains pictures of The Tower of Jewels, Calder's Fountain of Energy, Palace of Fine Arts, the Festival hall, the Court of Flowers, Japanese Tea Pavilion, the Australian pavilion, the Swedish pavilion, and may more! All in black and white, clearly visible and clean! ; 7" x 5"; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 69.36 CAD 64.52 EUR 43.96 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 461.54 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 45407.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Niederdonau: Ein Deutscher Grenzgau

Publisher: Verlag Wilhelm Frick Wien (Vienna) 1939.
Very good condition, spine faded, light wear, note in German front endpaper dated 1939. 112 pages; 31 pages text in German, rest b/w photow, 8vo; blue cloth Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 52.02 CAD 48.39 EUR 32.97 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 346.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015814.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
25.

CultureGrams World Edition. Europe, Vol. 2

Publisher: Axiom with Brigham Young Univewsity 2002.
Ex libris. 250 pages, glossary, maps, 4to, pictorial Front cover. Break-down by European country of cultural subjects. Very good-, label spine, pocket, a few library marks; contents near fine Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019236.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Northeastern Tour Guide

Publisher: American Automobile Association Washington, D. C. 1937.
612 pages, numerus maps, b/w illustrations, endpaper ads; includes eastern Canada to Ontario (besides eastern US), 467 route notes, two fold-out maps attached inside rear cover. First page loose, text block disbound & laid inside cover, paper toned, cover edges worn, piece missing op of spine, fair, contents good. Cover states Automobile Club of Michigan Flexible Leatherette

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021259.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Tokyo Step by Step: The City's Best Walks and tours

Publisher: Langenscheidt Pub. Group 2009.
Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 19.64 CAD 18.27 EUR 12.45 GBP 10.89 JPY 1,544.55 MXN 220.65 ZAR 130.69 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 9812821112-TRAV.
    
US$16.99
Order From Dealer
28.

Cicerone Romano: Guida ai Centri di Ricerca Storica a Roma

Paper. travel guide. pages warped. water dmg. still readable.

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: MF020-TRAV.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
29.

List of Passengers on the S/S Rochambeau (pamphlet, cover worn)

Publisher: 2026.
Contact UPB. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: W0511-TRAV.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
30.

Ricordo di Venezia

Cloth. Hardbound folio VG Glossy B&W photos in fold-out binding.

Appr.: | AUD 26.01 CAD 24.19 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 173.08 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: SR0098-TRAV.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
31.

Working North from Patagonia: Being the Narrative of a Journey Earned on the Way, Through Southern..

Cloth. Contact UPB

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: KC081-TRAV.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
32.

Practical Hints on Paris

Publisher: n.p 1919.
good, no dj. oblong 32mo (4" to 5"). 109pp. 3 fold-out color maps. color cover. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 22768.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
33.

SCARBOROUGH AND THE YORKSHIRE COAST

Publisher: LONDON: WARD AND LOCKE, 1947.
WRAP. GOOD. 11TH. -ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BOOKS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 7.98 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.05 GBP 4.42 JPY 627.27 MXN 89.61 ZAR 53.08 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009346.
    
US$6.90
Order From Dealer
34.

SHUGAKUIN IMPERIAL VILLA

PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING ADDRESESS TAPED TO FIRST PAGE, 36 PAGES TO TEXT, WITH SOME COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030148.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
35.

FODOR'S MODERN GUIDES PORTUGAL 1968

Publisher: DAVID MCKAY N.Y. 1968.
TRAVEL GUIDE,WITH FOLDING MAP,PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL ON FREE FRONT END PAPER Good HARDCOVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.23 CAD 18.82 EUR 12.82 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 134.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023975.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
36.

STORIES OF THE TROPICS

Publisher: LONDON: RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY.
Good/ . ILLUSTRATED WOODCUTS,SLIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS,P.O.BOOKPLATE ON PASTEDOWN,BLUE DECORATIVE CLOTH/TONED END PAPERS HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 98.27 CAD 91.40 EUR 62.27 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 653.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008913.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
37.

HANDBOOK TO BELGIUM AND THE BATTLEFIELDS

Publisher: WARD AND LOCK LONDON.
SIXTY ILLUSTRATIONS,WIGHT EDITION-REVISED,WITH MAPS OF BELGIUM,THE WESTERN FRONT AND THE YPRES SALIENT,RED CLOTH WITH LIGHT WEAR Soft Cover Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.38 CAD 17.10 EUR 11.65 GBP 10.19 JPY 1,445.45 MXN 206.49 ZAR 122.31 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026516.
    
US$15.90
Order From Dealer
38.

ROME

Publisher: ITALY: THE MEDICI SERIES, 1930.
WRAP. Good. FOUR HUNDRED FIFTY SEVEN ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016943.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.

VENICE

Publisher: ITALY: THE MEDICI SERIES, 1930.
WRAP. Good. THREE HUNDRED TWENTY FOUR ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016944.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.

FLORENCE

Publisher: ITALY: THE MEDICI SERIES, 1930.
WRAP. Good. SEVEN HUNDRED FORTY-ONE ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016942.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
41.

THE BLUE GUIDES MUIRHEAD'S SWITZERLAND WITH CHAMONIX AND THE ITALIAN LAKES

Publisher: MACMILLAN LONDON 1923.
HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.68 CAD 32.26 EUR 21.98 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 230.77 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018277.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
42.

BOGATA GUIA DE COMPRAIS Y ESPECTACULOS

Publisher: COLUMBIA 1973.
RED ILLUSTRATION OF A MATADOR WITHIN THE RING,COLOR ILLUSTRATED TRAVEL BROCHURE WITH ADVERTISEMENTS,TEXT IN SPANISH STAPLED WRAP G00D

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025800.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
43.

RICHARD SAUL WURMAN'S ULTIMATE GUIDE ROME ACCESS

135 PAGES, WITH SOME MAPS SPIRAL G00D TALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.85 CAD 20.32 EUR 13.85 GBP 12.12 JPY 1,718.18 MXN 245.45 ZAR 145.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029058.
    
US$18.90
Order From Dealer
44.

THE TRAVELS OF JOHN WRYLAND

Publisher: THE INTERNATIONAL NEWS COMPANY LONDON 1903.
"BEING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS JOURNEY TO TIBET, OF HIS FOUNDING A KINGDOM ON THE ISLAND OF PALTI, AND OF HIS WAR AGAINST THE NE-AR-BIANS"-RED CLOTH, WHITE LETTERING TO FRONT BOARD, THE WHITE LETTERING TO SPINE IS FADED, CLEAN TIGHT COPY, 236 PAGES, DECKLED EDGE, TOP EDGE GILT Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 219.65 CAD 204.30 EUR 139.19 GBP 121.79 JPY 17,272.73 MXN 2,467.53 ZAR 1,461.54 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029271.
    
US$190.00
Order From Dealer
45.

John Temple's Asian Insight

Publisher: University of Queensland Press 1977.
150 pages, maps on endpapers, color photography, from the televsion series co-produced with the Australian Broadcasting Commission and Film Australia - blue, black, gold - travel ISBN: 0702210889 Decorative Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9477.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.

The British Isles: A Symphony in Colour

Publisher: Colour Library International 1980.
384 pages, color photos, illustrated endpapers, cover edges worn, shelfwear - maroon, white - travel - due to size and weight shipping will be extra ISBN: 0906558506 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9382.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
47.

Guesthouses, Farmhouses and Inns in Britian

Publisher: The Automobile Association 1986.
351 pages, maps, a couple of red dots on bottom textblock edge, minor edgewear - brown, white, yellow, black - travel ISBN: 0861451376 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9894.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
48.

Henri Parmentier's Guide to Angkor

Publisher: E.K.L.I.P. 1954.
220 pages, black and white photos, softcover with pictorial dj, dj has edgewear and a few small closed tears, brodart - white, black - BC Very Good - Paperback Not Glossy Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9741.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Texas State Travel Guide

Publisher: Texas Department of Transportation 1992.
264 pp., rust, white - travel, Texas Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 11065.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
50.

Fodor's Great Britain 1987

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Guides 1986.
498 pp., white, blue, black - travel, Great Britain ISBN: 0679013644 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 10787.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
51.

Baedeker's Budapest

Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc. 1987.
176 pages, includes city map, sightseeing, hotels, resturants, and completely illustrated city guide, revised edition, back cover cut at bottom edge - red, black, white - travel ISBN: 0130581992 Soft Cover Very Good - Small 12mo

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 10008.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
52.

Time Travel Guide (Volume One - Three)

Publisher: Hammond Incorporated.
Volume One - U.S. Travel Guide, 160 pages, bumped spine ends and spine crease; Volume Two - World Travel Guide, 127 pages, bumped spine ends and spine crease; Volume Three - Travel Diary, unpaginated, back top corner creased, bumped spine ends, spine crease - blue, red - travel Soft Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9129.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
53.

Mobil 1995 Travel Guide: Northwest and Great Plains

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc. 1995.
446 pages, maps, includes: Idaho, Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Washington, Wyoming; Canada: Alberta, British Columbia, and Manitoba, revised with 4,980 listings - yellow, blue, red - travel ISBN: 0679028579 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9086.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
54.

Road Atlas and Major City Guide - United States- Canada - Mexico

Publisher: Rand McNally & Company 1991.
Pamphlet is inside a vinyl case, gift faded on case, 96 pages - black case - BC Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pamphlet

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9071.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
55.

Reader's Digest: Off the Beaten Path - A Guide to More Than 1000 Scenic & Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1987.
384 pages, light smudge on back page, colorful scenes on cover and inside, former owner's name on front flyleaf - beige, maroon, black - travel ISBN: 089577253 Glossy Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 9375.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
56.

Perugia Arte e Storia

Publisher: Esclusivista Di Vendita 1972.
64 pages, foxing to first and last page and both wraps, color photos, in plastic book cover - brown, black - travel Soft Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 8232.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
57.

Travelers' Korea

Publisher: Korea National Tourism Corporation 1994.
148 pages, illustrated, pictorial wraps - orange, white - travel Soft Cover Very Good Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 8091.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
58.

Korea Travel Manual

Publisher: Korea National Tourism Corporation 1994.
176 pages, pictorial wraps, color photos - white, blue, orange - travel Soft Cover Very Good to Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 8108.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
59.

Athens

Publisher: Editions C. Gouvoussis.
Unpaginated, color and black and white illustrations, pictorial cover, slight edgewear, faint browning - white, black - travel, Greece Soft Cover Very Good Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 7997.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
60.

Fodor's91: Soviet Union with Excursions from Leningrad and Moscow

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc. 1991.
420 pages, black and white illustrations, slight edgewear - gold, black - travel Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 7679.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
61.

Egon Ronay's Raleigh Pub Guide 1980

Publisher: Penguin, 1980.
pb, pocketbook size, map in the center, wraps have gray marks, illustrated. good to very good

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 4.84 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.62 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 986.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
62.

Fodor's Spain 1975

Publisher: David McKay Company 1975.
480 pp., former owner's signature and date on the front paste down, ink scribble on the rear paste down, spine slightly cocked - orange, beige, black - travel Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good - 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 16107.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
63.

Fodor's 94 the South

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications 1993.
467 pp., black, gold, red - travel ISBN: 0679025502 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 14310.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
64.

St. Peter: The Sistine Chapel

Publisher: Casa Editrice Lozzi.
60 pp., foxing - white, black, blue - travel Soft Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 14314.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
65.

All Santiago

Publisher: 1990.
93 pp., date in ink inside front wrap - red, black - travel ISBN: 8437800277 Seventh Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 14260.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
66.

The Jakarta Explorer

Publisher: Ganesha Society 1991.
248 pp., wraps worn, maps and photos - white, gold - travel Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13433.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
67.

Fodor's Greece: The Complete Guide with Athens and the Best Aegean Islands and Classical Sites

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications 1999.
513 pp., gold, black, blue, white, red - travel ISBN: 067900095x Fourth Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13472.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
68.

The Wall Street Journal Guides to Business Travel - Europe

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc. 1991.
787 pp., stiff flexible wraps - dark blue, gold - travel ISBN: 0679019847 First Edition Vinyl Flexible Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 13346.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
69.

Fodor's Kenya, Tanzania, Seychelles

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc. 1990.
292 pp., brown, black, blue - travel ISBN: 067901666x Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 11170.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
70.

Fodor's Exploring Britain

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc. 1994.
288 pp., ink mark on last page, ink notation on title page, stiff self-fold wraps - white, green, blue - travel ISBN: 0679026622 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.78 CAD 5.38 EUR 3.66 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 38.46 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 11188.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
71.

AAA Tour Book : Texas : 2003 Edition

Publisher: AAA Publishing Heathrow, FL 2003.
606 pp., appears unused - spine color white, black, etc. - travel / U.S. Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 7.80 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.65 JPY 659.09 MXN 94.16 ZAR 55.77 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 23818.
    
US$7.25
Order From Dealer
72.

Paris: Berlitz Pocket Guides

Publisher: Berlitz 1995.
144 pp., blue, white, orange - travel ISBN: 283150659x Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.62 CAD 4.30 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.77 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 20896.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
73.

UK Visitor Attractions Directory

Publisher: Cassell 1994.
299 pp., ex-library - blue, white, red - BC ISBN: 0304326941 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 69.36 CAD 64.52 EUR 43.96 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 461.54 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19364.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
74.

Small Luxury Hotels of the World 2000 Directory

Publisher: Small Luxury Hotels of the World Limited 2000.
320 pp., gold - travel ISBN: 0952735440 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 17204.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
75.

Fodor's 94 the South

Publisher: Fodor's Travel Publications 1993.
467 pp., fore edge is water stained on the half-title page, no mildew - black, gold, red - travel ISBN: 0679025502 Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.88 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.36 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.77 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 17210.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer

3515 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next Page  Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.