|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
180 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Moore, Clement Clarke) with Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane, illustrators
Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Whitman, Racine WI, 1947, PAPERBOUND, (VG),. Whitman, Racine WI, 1947, unpaginated but 10 pages, charming full color illustrations by Hilda Miloche and Wilma Kane, 9-1/2x 12-7/8Ó, full color illustrated PAPERBOUND, minor edge and corner wear, 1/8Ó tear on back cover, protected in a plastic sleeve, a small group of ink numbers (not a price) at top right corner of first page, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG) 1560 [Sss37JJ]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001560.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
, Illustrator: Isles, Joanna
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Publisher: New York: Hyperion (1992). ISBN: 1562829289 First Edition Square octavo. Red boards. [26]pp. Joanna Isles' calligraphic text and her beautiful collection of watercolor images illustrate this early eighteenth century carol. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007153.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
, Illustrator: Karasz, Ilonka
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers (1949). First Edition 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with lovely, stylized color illustrations throughout by Ilonka Karasz. Words and music to this traditional carol at the final opening. An AIGA Best Illustrated Book of 1949. Spine heel shows wear else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, lightly chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002923.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
, Illustrator: Windham, Sophie
Twelve Days of Christmas
Publisher: New York: Putnam's (1986). ISBN: 0399213279 First American Edition 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [28]pp with beautiful color illustrations by Sophie Windham. A charming lift-the-flap book, with windows for each of the twelve days of Christmas. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000698.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
[Moore, Clement Clarke], Illustrator: Banigan, Sharon
The Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Racine: Whitman, 1953. 9-1/2"x12-1/2" Scallop-edged pictorial wraps. [12]pp (including covers) with marvelous color illustrations by Sharon Banigan. Santa Claus' fuzzy suit is flocked on the upper cover. An uncommon edition. Small chip to upper corner, edge wear and small tears, a little silverfishing on both covers (with tiny hole on lower cover) else Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008248.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
[Moore, Clement Clarke], Illustrator: Ward, Keith
The Night Before Christmas
Publisher: Racine: Whitman, 1939. 4to Pictorial wraps. [12]pp including covers. Terrific color illustrations by Keith Ward, who was one of the illustrators of the Dick and Jane school books. Spine rubbed, covers separated at bottom up to first staple, light cover soil. Corners worn with tiny chip at spine head on lower cover. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008613.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Santa Claus: A Fuzzy Wuzzy Picture Story Book
Publisher: Racine: Whitman, 1947. Folio. Pictorial wraps. [20]pp including covers with color illustrations throughout. A charming Christmas story wherein Santa appears in a flocked "fuzzy wuzzy" suit on several pages. Features Santa, his elves and toys and reindeer, and a little Eskimo boy who comes to visit. Wear along spine and edges, small chip at staple on lower cover, child's penciled name to upper cover. Occasional mild finger soil else a Good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006427.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Saturday Evening Post Christmas Book for Children: Stories Carols Crafts and More
Publisher: Indianapolis: Curtis Publishing (1981). ISBN: 0893870560 Quarto. Pictorial Boards. 112pp of Christmas stories, poems, plays, carols, crafts, recipes and puzzles with full-color and two-color illustrations throughout, many of which appear to be from the old Post. Very Good+ in dustjacket with tiny chip to spine heel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002929.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Christmas In Fairyland (Boxed)
Publisher: No publisher, n.d. (ca early 1950's). Quarto. Spiral-bound card covers. 20pp in this delightful color illustrated Christmas activity book. Upper cover features a styrofoam moon and small glittering stars; lower cover a game, "Santa's Trip to Fairyland." Novelties include a tin whistle, a moveable paper fairy and paper reindeer flexibly attached to the pages, connect-the-dots puzzles (two completed), a gold star on a pipe-cleaner, Tatoo bubble gum and two simple pop-ups. An envelope containing extra items is attached to the cover: a folded Santa crown and a sheet of gummed color stickers to be placed in the book (all present with only five pasted in). Very Good+ in box with extremity wear and repaired edge tears, old tape to corners but near Very Good overall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002936.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
A Merry Christmas From Teddy Bear and Me
Publisher: No publisher, n.d. (ca. 1920's). 8vo Pictorial die-cut wraps with red ribbon bow, lower cover picturing the back of the teddy bear. [8]pp with four pages illustrated in full color, other pages with line drawings. This charming shape book tells the story of a little Teddy Bear who wants to take a ride with Santa Claus in his sleigh on Christmas eve. Light wear else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.29 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004196.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jolly Santa Claus
Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago. Unpaginated, color frontis, b/w illustrations, illustrations inside covers; 8vo, pictorial boards, library reinforced black tape spine. Cover edges worn with small amount of paper covering missing, soil, Saint Mary of the Woods College Library reference label inside front cover, color frontis twovertical creases, holes along margin, seems to be taped in from another source book, also includes b/w frontis, paper very toned, text block loose inside covers, pencil gift note inside front coverr dated Dec. 1910. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023418.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Santa Claus. A Sturdi-Contour Book. GD-5507
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap. Board book with Santa's face shaped, 3 boards with color illustrations plus illuatrated cover, small 8vo, yellow plastic comb binding. Light cover soil, edge wear, 3 pastic rings partially missaing, very good- Comb Bound Boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024145.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Abrams, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Carolyn Ewing
TRADITIONS OF CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Avon New York 1989. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Color Illustrations; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16392.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Albee, George Sumner, Illustrated by: Keats, Ezra Jack
Three Young Kings
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York 1956. 51 pages, black/white orange illustrations by Ezra Jack Keats, illustrated endpapers, 4to,yellow cloth. Christmas story set in Cuba. Very good+, dust jacket flap clipped, edgewear, good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022983.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Andersen, , Hans Christian
The Fir Tree
Publisher: 1995. Near Fine with no dust jacket North-South Books Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages; Adapted and illustrated by Bernadette Watts. The little fir tree growing in the forest was never happy. It felt small and insignificant. it wanted to be great. When it heard the tall trees had become masts, it wanted to sale the seas. When it heard how glorious the decorated Christmas trees were, it longed to be one of them. But it was still too small. It was not happy when the children played around it in the spring or when the rabbit was able to jump over it in the winter snow. It's one wish was to be tall. It did not rejoice in the sunshine and fresh breeze in spring nor in the lightly falling snow in winter. It was never happy with the present and dreamed of a glorious future. Finally it grew tall enough to be cut as a Christmas tree, and thought that now it would finally be significant and glorious.; ISBN: 155858501X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.08 | EUR 3.82 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 448.18 | MXN 54.78 | ZAR 49.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2195.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Baker, Edna Dean Illustrator: Illustrated by Mary Royt
CHILD IS BORN The Story for Children
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1932. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine has been taped. Edgewear. Spine weak. Previous owner's name; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60426.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Balian, Lorna
Bah! Humbug?
Publisher: Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1977. ISBN: 0687023459 First Edition 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with illustrations throughout in tan and tones of pink and red. Margie's big brother Arthur says there is no Santa Claus and sets a trap for him. A funny and charming Christmas picture book, delightfully illustrated by the author. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000553.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Barth, Edna, Illustrator: Arndt, Ursula
Holly, Reindeer, and Colored Lights: The Story of the Christmas Symbols
Publisher: New York: Seabury Press (1971). Third Printing Quarto. Green decorated cloth. 95pp with illustrations from line drawings enhanced with red by Ursula Arndt. Barth stresses the similarities between Christmas and earlier pagan festivals that celebrated winter solstice. "..Christmas is more than a festival of one particular religion. It is a celebration of the deepest and best of human feelings - a festival to life itself." Fine. Dustjacket lightly soiled and chipped, spine with silverfish damage.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006437.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barth, Edna, retold by, Illustrator: Cuffari, Richard
Balder and the Mistletoe: A Story for the Winter Holidays
Publisher: New York: Seabury Press (1979). ISBN: 0816432155 First Edition 8vo Green decorated cloth. 64pp with illustrations by Richard Cuffari in line and wash against a gold background. A vigorous retelling of a favorite Norse legend - the story of Balder the Bright and the evil Loki. Includes a postscript on how the symbolic mistletoe found its way into the celebration of the Winter Solstice, Christmas and the New Year. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000691.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Beardsley, Samuel B., Illustrator: Jervis, Margaret
The First Night of Christmas
Publisher: Norwalk, CT: C. R. Gibson (1968). 12mo. Decorated blue cloth. [26]pp with illustrations in color and black & white by Margaret Jervis. The story of the birth of the Christ child, set to the meter of 'Twas the Night Before Christmas. Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (spine slightly darkened, minor wear at spine head).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005376.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Berger, Barbara Helen
The Donkey's Dream
Publisher: New York: Philomel (1985). ISBN: 0399212337 First Edition Quarto. Red cloth. [32]pp. The Christmas story as told through the eyes of the little donkey who carried Mary on his back. A lovely book, spiritual and rich in mystical symbolism. Berger's glowing color illustrations are exquisitely beautiful. A Golden Kite Award winner. Attractive bookplate to ffep. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004410.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bianco, Pamela
The Doll In The Window
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. First Edition 12mo. Blue cloth. 32pp. A sweet little Christmas story which demonstrates how much more fun it is to give than to receive. Bianco's distinctive color illustrations are exquisite. Tiny tear at fore-edge of ffep, covers slightly faded at edges else Very Good. Dustjacket darkened, chipped at spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002938.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bianco, Pamela
Joy and the Christmas Angel
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. First Edition 8vo Green cloth with gilt design. 40pp with exquisite color and black & white illustrations by Pamela Bianco. Joy and her little brother Stephen meet the wax angel who sits atop their Christmas tree. Gift inscription to ffep else Very Good+ Dustjacket spine sunned with tiny chips at spine tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008190.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bishop, Claire Huchet editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Ellen Raskin
HAPPY CHRISTMAS Tales for Boys and Girls
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press New York 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56694.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brett, Jan
The Wild Christmas Reindeer
Publisher: New York: Putnam's (1990). ISBN: 0399221921 First Edition Square quarto. Glazed green boards. [32]pp with beautiful, detailed illustrations by the author. Brett's popular, original story about a young girl's assignment to ready recalcitrant reindeer for their Christmas ride with Santa. Teeka finds that reindeer, like most of us, respond best to loving kindness. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002652.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bridwell, Norman Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
CLIFFORD'S CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1984. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18416.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Broger, Achim, reteller, Illustrator: Krause, Ute
The Santa Clauses
Publisher: New York: Dial, 1986. ISBN: 0803702663 First Edition Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp with bright color illustrations by Ute Krause. Rumors that Santa Claus does not exist cause all the Santa Clauses around the world to go on strike until a little boy named Charlie (who still believes in Santa Claus) saves the day. A Christmas book for doubters. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000550.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brown, Marc Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
ARTHUR'S CHRISTMAS An Arthur Adventure
Publisher: Trumpet Club New York 1984. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19678.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrator: Cooney, Barbara
The Little Fir Tree
Publisher: New York: Crowell, 1954. ISBN: 0690040156 Reissue Oblong 12mo. Red boards. [34]pp with lovely color illustrations and pictorial endpapers by Caldecott medalist Barbara Cooney. The little fir tree became a living Christmas tree for a little lame boy but each spring the tree was returned to grow in the forest. Finally, one special Christmas.. Fine in lightly frayed, price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003620.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Brown, Palmer
Something For Christmas
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers (1958). First Edition 12mo. Pictorial cloth. 32pp with the author's delicate little color illustrations throughout. A charming Christmas story about love and a very special book. AIGA Book of the Year. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket, spine slightly darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002946.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brunhoff, Jean de; Merle Haas, transl., Illustrated by: Brunhoff, Jean de
Barbar and Father Christmas
Publisher: Random House New York 1966. 40 pages, color illustrations by the author, elephant decorated endpapers; 4to, blue coated boards. Near fine, slight wear spine ends; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021536.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Bryson, Bernarda
The Twenty Miracles of Saint Nicholas
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1960). Stated First Edition Quarto. Blue cloth. 88pp with over 100 beautiful illustrations in tones of brown which capture the richness and variety of a Byzantine atmosphere. This was the first book Bernarda Bryson wrote for children. "Here are the sad and saucy legends, the marvelous flights of imagination engendered by the name of the great Saint Nicholas.." Review copy with review slip laid in. Cloth lightly sunned along edges and spine, paper darkening else about Very Good. Dustjacket worn, lightly chipped, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004966.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bunting, Eve
December
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1997. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages; Illustrated by David Diaz. Simon lives with his mother in a house they made themselves (probably out of old boxes.) It is Christmas Eve, and they have tried to make their small home festive. But they don't light their candle, for fear they might start a fire. Simon tells how they sleep: "I lie beside Mom under the heavy coat she says once belonged to my dad. The streetlight shimmers on our Christmas angel. She is a page torn from a calendar that we've pinned to the wall. Her name is December." Just as they are settled for the night, there is a thumping at the door. An old woman is there, and wants to come in from the cold and sleep under their roof. They offer her the coat to wrap up in. And though it is very hard for him to sacrifice the cookie he has collected soda cans to buy, he offers it to the hungry woman, who gratefully eats it. "It's warm in here, " the old woman says. She smiles. "It's warm with love." Simon falls asleep. In the morning, the woman has disappeared. But when he goes to close the still-open door, he sees the angel, December, who "takes a step backward, folding her wings like a great shining moth.. It's foggy outside. I look up and there is our angel, her wings fanned to cover our cardboard house, and she's singing, so softly I can hardly hear her." Simon is not sure what is really happening, or if he's been dreaming. But everything in their lives seemed to change after that. And Simon tells of a later Christmas Eve, when his mother has had a job since summer and they have moved into a real apartment in the projects. They have a small Christmas tree, but on its branches still hang what they had hung on that other Christmas Eve -- a toy soldier, a slivery spoon, the beads Simon once found on the sidewalk, and the crumpled rose the old woman had removed from her hat and hung on a branch herself on that past Christmas Eve. December still hangs on their wall, and Simon says "if you look ral closely you can see she has a faded rose in her hair. "; ISBN: 0152024220
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2199.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bunting, Eve
Night Tree
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1991. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book. May have very light shelf wear from display. Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; It's Christmas Eve, and we watch as a family bundles up and makes a short trip to a nearby forest laden with all sorts of homemade edible decorations for "their" tree in the forest. They decorate it by stringing popcorn and attaching apples, oranges, and balls of sunflower seeds, honey and pressed millet they have made. Then they scatter shelled nuts, breadcrumbs, and apple pieces under the tree for the forest creatures that don't climb very well and can't reach very high. When the tree is decorated, the family sits around it with admiration while they sing carols together in the moonlight. Then they return home, glad that they have prepared a Christmas feast for their little friends the forest creatures. Illustrated by Ted Rand; ISBN: 0152001212
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2200.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
THE LITTLE HUNCHBACK ZIA.
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company [New York]. 1916. (1916).. 1st edition per BAL 2123. [i-viii], 55pp. sm8vo. Dark purple cloth with a pastedown illustration by Spencer Baird Nichols on the front cover and gilt-lettered spine. Endpapers illustrated in gray by W. T. Benda. Tissue-guarded frontispiece & another plate by Nichols, 3 plates by Benda. Paper watermarked 'Regal Antique.' Fairly minor scratches on front cover pastedown (see scan), spine a little faded with some wear to gilt, top edge dusty, tissue guard has 2 tears on its left edge o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0765.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Capote, Truman
A Christmas Memory
Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1956. 45 pp, (3), tan papercovered boards w/green clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering, red papercovered slipcase w/black-and-white photo of the author and Miss Faulk, a cousin of Capote. A reminiscence of a Christmas shared by a seven-year-old boy and a sixtyish childlike woman, with enormous love and friendship between them. remnants prev owner's address label on the FPD, crease on spine of the slipcase. First Edition No Jacket/Very Good +slipcase Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.33 | CAD 113.92 | EUR 85.66 | GBP 73.18 | JPY 10,045.45 | MXN 1,227.78 | ZAR 1,105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050639.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Capote, Truman, Illustrator: Peck, Beth
A Christmas Memory
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf (1989). ISBN: 0679800409 First Edition Thus 4to Cloth-backed white boards. [48]pp with beautiful watercolor and ink illustrations by Beth Peck. Originally published in 1956 and now an American classic, Truman Capote's story was based on his own childhood in rural Alabama in the 1930's. Seven-year-old Buddy and his elderly, eccentric aunt bake fruitcakes together for Christmas. Printer's error in upper margin of one page (surface tear, repaired) else Very Good in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005713.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Chalmers, Mary
Merry Christmas, Harry
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row (1977). ISBN: 0060211822 Stated First Edition 16mo Illustrated boards. 32pp illustrated with the author's wonderful little pictures in tones of black, white and red. Harry wants a very special Christmas present. Minor cover soil else Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008042.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chambers, Maria Cristina, Illustrator: Holland, Janice
The Three Kings
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1946. First Edition 8vo Grey textured boards. 38pp with lovely color and black & white illustrations by Janice Hollard. On the feast of the Epiphany, the Three Magi ride through the Spanish countryside bearing gifts for children. But for the five long years of the war, the Wise Men have not come. Fine in dustjacket, lightly soiled and with edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006485.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Climo, Shirley, Illustrator: Lasker, Joe
The Cobweb Christmas
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1982). First Edition Square 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp with magical color illustrations by Joe Lasker. What an original and wonderful Christmas story this is! Christkindel and the spiders give old Tante the magical Christmas she has waited for all her life. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002552.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Politi, Leo
The Noble Doll
Publisher: New York: Viking (1961). First Edition 8vo. Pink cloth. 48pp with lovely full and double-page color and black & white illustrations by Leo Politi. Set in Mexico, this is the story of an old woman fallen on hard times, the young girl who loves her, and a very special and very old doll, the beautiful Rosita, who helps to save this little family during the Christmas season. Fine in dustjacket with light spotting to lower panel, tiny chips at spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002233.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Cooney, Barbara, Illustrator: Krupinski, Loretta
The Story of Christmas
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins (1995). ISBN: 0060234334 Second Printing Square octavo. Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp with color illustrations by Loretta Krupinski. Tells the Christmas story and also explains how some of the traditions associated with the holiday were celebrated long before the birth of Christ. Included is a cookie recipe and instructions for making a pine cone bird feeder. Slight fading to edges. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002926.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Cooper, Lettice, Illustrator: Ives, Ruth
The Bear Who Was Too Big
Publisher: Chicago: Follett (1966). Stated First Edition 4to Red decorated cloth. 32pp with charming color illustratons by Ruth Ives. Bruno was the biggest toy in the toy shop window..maybe just a little too big. "His fur was the color of freshly-baked gingerbread and his eyes were yellow with black centers." Fine in dustjacket with light wear to spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008143.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Crowley, Maude, Illustrator: Sewell, Helen
Azor and the Blue-Eyed Cow: A Christmas Story
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition 8vo Grey decorated cloth. 70pp with wonderful full and half page black & white illustrations by Helen Sewell. Eight-year-old Azor sets out to prove there is a Santa Claus after his older brother Matthew tells him that there isn't. And in the weeks leading up to the holiday, Azor is concerned about his friend, The Cow from Away, who has run off and is having troubling (and hilarious) escapades. Corners bumped else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled, chipped at corners and spine ends.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006876.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cushman, Doug
Aunt Eater's Mystery Christmas
Publisher: New York 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Harpertrophy Paperback I Can Read Books; 8vo; 64 pages; Part of the I Can Read Book Series. Level 2, for grades 1-3. On Christmas Eve, Aunt Eater is preparing everything for her sister's visit. But one suspicious thing seems to happen after another, and she keeps dashing off to solve what she perceives as mysteries. How will she ever find time to enjoy her Christmas celebration with her sister?; ISBN: 0064442217
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.60 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2190.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Daily, Don
The Twelve Days of Christmas Cats
Publisher: Philadelphia: Running Press (1998). ISBN: 0762403845 First Edition Folio. Glazed pictorial boards. [32]pp with the author's full-color illustrations throughout. The old carol here features Manxes, tabbies, calicos, Persians, kittens and other cats performing Christmasy antics. Small stamp to ffep. Near Fine. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003688.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Davies, Valentine Illustrator: Illustrated by Tomie Depaola
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET
Publisher: Scholastic New York NY 1984. First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, lower corner has small crease. ; Trade PB; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14186.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Davies, Valentine, Illustrator: dePaola, Tomie
Miracle on 34th Street
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1984). ISBN: 0152545263 First Edition Thus Octavo. Red cloth gilt. 118pp with nineteen full-page color illustrations from Tomie dePaolo's paintings. An attractive edition of Davies' classic story, which first appeared as book and film in 1947. Upper corners lightly bumped else Very Good+ in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005388.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
CHRISTMAS STORIES
Publisher: Books, Inc. New York N.D.. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing; Includes A Christmas Carol and The Chimes . ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65111.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Dickens, Charles, Illustrator: Hyman, Trina Schart
A Christmas Carol
Publisher: New York: Holiday House (1983). ISBN: 0823404862 Octavo. Cloth-backed green boards. 118pp with six full-page color plates by Trina Schart Hyman, plus occasional small drawings as chapter tailpieces. The text follows the 1843 first edition. Fore-edge spotted. Good+ in chipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004614.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Dicks, Terrance
Goliath's Christmas
Publisher: New York 1992. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear to edges and corners. Back cover has two mild creases on top half. Scholastic Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 52 pages; A chapter book about how David, and his dog Goliath rescue an old woman who had fallen in the snow and broken her ankle, and at the same time solve the mystery of the missing money for the Christmas party for senior citizens; ISBN: 0590465937
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.44 | CAD 2.57 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.65 | JPY 226.36 | MXN 27.67 | ZAR 24.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2188.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dorian, Edith, Illustrator: Unwin, Nora S.
Ask Dr Christmas
Publisher: New York: Whittlesey House (1951). First Edition 8vo Pale green decorated cloth. 144pp with Nora Unwin's wonderful black & white illustrations. The story of one particular Christmas when Peggy Duncan learns something very important about the spirit of the season. Dr Christmas was inspired by the author's father, to whom Christmas was important 365 days of the year. Some of the recipes mentioned in the book are included in a separate chapter. Fine in dustjacket with light chipping to spine ends and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007071.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Dunbar, Joyce
This is the Star
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book witrh light edge wear from being on display. Harcourt, Brace & Company First American Edition Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; Illustrations by Gary Blythe. This Christmas picture book for all ages presents the events of the first Christmas, one element at a time, beginning with the star, in a repetitive fashion, in the tradition of "The House that Jack Built." As each element of the story is introduced with words, a lovely illustration is graces the facing page. It begins, simply, "This is the star in the sky." And the last page begins: "This is the Christ child born to be king, While hosts of heavenly angels sing.." And it ends with that same star in the sky. This is one of my favorite books on Christ's birth for children, who will love chanting along with the repeated phrases as they receive a visual feast from the pages.; ISBN: 0152019103
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.57 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2194.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Duryea, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Weil, Lisl
The Long Christmas Eve
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1954. First Edition Slim 8vo. Decorated red cloth. 43pp with charming color and black & white illustrations by Lisl Weil. The twins Karl and Maria buy a special Christmas present for their father on Christmas Eve and then receive an astonishing surprise on Christmas morning. Small address stamp to upper paste-down and half-title, neat gift inscription to half-title else Fine. Dustjacket with light wear at spine and corner tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007092.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Duvoisin, Roger, arranged and illustrated by
Let's Sing Christmas
Publisher: [Los Angeles]: (J. W. Robinson Co., 1945). 8"x7.5" Stapled pictorial wraps. Booklet of twelve leaves with wonderful color illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. Published as a complimentary Christmas promotion by Robinson's department store on Seventh Street in Los Angeles. Minor creases else Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J001018.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Duvoisin, Roger, selected and illustrated by
The First Christmas: A Book of Old Legends
Publisher: [Los Angeles]: (J. W. Robinson Co., 1946). 8"x7.5" Pictorial wraps. Booklet of twelve leaves with delightful color illustrations by Roger Duvoisin. Published as a complimentary Christmas promotion by Robinson's department store on Seventh Street in Los Angeles. Quite scarce. Half-inch tear to lower cover else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J001019.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Eastwick, Ivy O., Illustrator: Unwin, Nora S.
Deck the Stable: A Christmas Eve Story in Rhyme
Publisher: New York: McKay, 1960. Stated First Edition 4to Yellow cloth. [26]pp with Nora Unwin's lovely illustrations in black & white and yellow. Rhyming story follows 'modern' children as they and the animals prepare their stable for the birth of the babe. Spine cocked else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly frayed and darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000556.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Eastwick, Ivy O., Illustrator: Unwin, Nora S.
Deck the Stable: A Christmas Eve Story in Rhyme
Publisher: New York: McKay, 1960. Stated First Edition 4to Yellow cloth. [26]pp with Nora Unwin's lovely illustrations in black & white and yellow. Rhyming story follows 'modern' children as they and the animals prepare their stable for the birth of the babe. Lower corners lightly bumped else Very Good+ Dustjacket with closed tear to upper panel, lightly soiled and darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007820.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
A Christmas Tree for Lydia
Publisher: New York: Rinehart & Co. (1951). First Edition Thus 24mo Pictorial boards. 38pp with six illustrations by the author in deep rose and black. Originally published in the Woman's Home Companion, 1947. Though their mom has just lost her job and there is no money for presents, nine-year-old Eddy brings Christmas home to his four-year-old sister Lydia. A lovely and touching little story. Fine in slightly darkened dustjacket, lightly creased and frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001707.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Estes, Eleanor, Illustrator: Suba, Susanne
The Coat-Hanger Christmas Tree
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1973. Stated First Edition 8vo Publisher's reinforced red cloth. 77pp with delightful illustrations from line drawings by Susanne Suba. Marianna and Ken's mom has never let them have a Christmas tree. A "funny, tender, very human story" with an unexpected ending by this Newbery Medal winning author. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000543.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Fearnley, Jan
Little Robin's Christmas
Publisher: Waukesha: Little Tiger Press, 1998. ISBN: 1888444401 First American Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. [26]pp with charming color illustrations by the author. The story of a generous little robin and the very special gift he's given from Santa and Mrs. Claus. Spine cocked else Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007813.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Fenner, Carol
Christmas Tree on the Mountain
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. First Edition Slim quarto. Green cloth. [32]pp with delicate color illustrations by the author in reds, blues, and greens. Two children and their father tramp through a snowy New England landscape to bring home the family Christmas tree. Fine in lightly frayed, slightly darkened dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000526.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Finch, Hilda M., written and adapted by, Illustrator: Byj, Charlotte, Stina Nagel, Cristina F. Christensen and Rene Race
Christmas Time
Publisher: No publisher, no date (ca 195?). Oblong 8vo. Spiral-bound pictorial card covers. 19pp with charming color illustrations by Charlotte Byj, Stina Nagel, Cristina F. Christensen and Rene Racette. Poems, carols, a cookie recipe, and stories for the season: Billy's Christmas Visitor, Legend of a Christmas Tree, Mrs. Honeybun's Helpers, The Very First Christmas, and Clement Clarke Moore's "The Night Before Christmas." Includes two wonderful large pop-ups and two smaller pop-ups that appear when you lift a flap on the pages. A pocket on the recto of the lower cover is printed with a Christmas cookie recipe and contains the inserts intended to be slotted into the pages. There are also decorations to punch out and hang on your own tree. A Fine copy of this scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.45 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004151.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Forward, Toby, Illustrated by: Brown, Ruth
Ben's Christmas Carol
Publisher: Dutton New York 1996. Picture book of Mice in London at Christmas, color illustrations by Ruth Brown, unpaginated, folio, wine coated pictorial boards. Near fine; dust jacket flap clipped, near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020053.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
French, Laura, Illustrator: Ruth, Rod
The Santa Claus Book
Publisher: Racine: Golden Press, 1976. ISBN: 0307107337 Third Printing, 1978 7-1/4"x13" Pictorial die-cut boards with yellow comb binding. [16]pp printed on heavy card with color illustrations by Rod Ruth. A die-cut opening on the upper cover shows the toys in Santa's sack when the wheel is turned. The reverse of the wheel on the lower cover shows the children in the story with their wrapped presents. A Golden Play and Learn Book. Quite scarce. Scuffing to top of Santa's cap, some bumping and edge rubbing to boards. Long crack to comb binding. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008406.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Frost, Frances, Illustrator: Watson, Aldren A.
Christmas in the Woods
Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers (1942). Stated First Edition 16mo Illustrated boards. 28pp. This beautiful poem is illustrated with ten lithographed wash drawings in two colors, text hand set by the Golden Hind Press. A lovely little book. Small spots to ffeps else Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000544.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Gifford, Kathie Lee, Illustrated by: Weidner, Teri & Calitri, Susan & Clay, Jesse & the Alvin S. White Studio
Christmas With Kathie Lee: A Treasury of Holiday Stories, Songs, Poems, and Activities for Little Ones
Publisher: Disney Press New York, NY 1997. 96 pp, glossy cream-red-green color illustrated boards & dj w/photo of the author on the front panel. The author shares her favorite ways to make the hectic time of year memorable through shared moments with little ones. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.04 | CAD 11.61 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.46 | JPY 1,023.64 | MXN 125.11 | ZAR 112.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049527.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Goode, Diane
Diane Goode's American Christmas
Publisher: New York: Dutton (1990). ISBN: 0525446206 First Edition Quarto. Glazed pictorial boards. 80pp with beautiful color illustrations by Caldecott Honor medalist Diane Goode. Christmas stories and poems by beloved American writers from Laura Ingalls Wilder to Washington Irving and Langston Hughes. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000617.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Goyder, Alice
Christmas in Catland
Publisher: New York: Crowell (1979). ISBN: 0690039352 First U.S. Edition Square 16mo. Pictorial boards. [24]pp with illustrations from the author's delicate little watercolors. Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated her "Catland" books in 1893 but they were never published and only came to light after her death in 1960. They offer modern children an authentic and delightful view of the Victorian world. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005997.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Groening, Matt Illustrator: Illustrated by Matt Groening
SIMPSON'S XMAS BOOK
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19239.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia
The Bells of Christmas
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1997. Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Harcourt, Brace & Company Later Printing Paperback tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 59 pages; Illustrated by Lambert Davis. Appropriate for all ages. This is the story of a twelve-year-old African American boy waiting impatiently for Christmas in 1890 in Ohio. The story moves at a pace just right for giving readers the opportunity to savor all the preparations along with Jason Bell. Lots of color illustrations help readers visualize a middle class black family's celebration over a century ago.; ISBN: 0152015507
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2191.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Harmon, Margaretta; Jean Muir; Loretta Moore
How Santa Found the Cobbler's Shop; the Cardboard Castle; the Town of the Clock
Publisher: Suttonhouse Ltd. c.1936 Los Angeles, CA. Condition: Fair. Hard Back. Good-. rubbing corners, rubbing spine ends, corner bumps ( ), Green Boards with black lettering, soiled covers, illustrated endpages, color fontis pieces before each story, b/w line drawings. Fold down center of each reading page, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 7.16 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024746I.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hayes, Sarah, Illustrator: Ormerod, Jan
Happy Christmas Gemma
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1986. ISBN: 0688065082 First U.S. Edition 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [28]pp with lovely color illustrations by Jan Ormerod. A small boy tells about his and his baby sister's Christmas. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000548.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Haywood, Carolyn
Merry Christmas From Betsy
Publisher: New York: William Morrow (1970). First Edition 8vo Red decorated boards. 187pp illustrated with line drawings by Carolyn Haywood. A compilation of the Christmas stories in the books about Betsy and Star, with two new previously unpublished episodes. Slightest rubbing to spine tips else Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed at spine head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004413.
|
|
|
|
180 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|