|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
9 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Colson, Charles
Born Again: What Really Happened to the White House Hatchet Man,
Publisher: Old Tappan 1976. Good+ in Fair dust jacket Chosen Books First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Cover is black cloth with yellow overlay on half near fore edge. There is a butterfly design on the yellow part of front cover. Light wear to cover edges. Name stamp and small light reddish smear on front free end paper. End papers are yellow. Dust jacket is moderately worn with small tears, creases and chipping on and near edges. Front jacket flap is creased. Spine is somewhat cocked and top edge has a couple of small light stains. ; 8vo; 346 pages; Offers insight into what went on behind the scenes in the Nixon administration and into what God can do in the life of a man He wants to use for his glory.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.23 | CAD 9.43 | EUR 7.13 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 855.45 | MXN 104.56 | ZAR 84.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3353.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Full Gospel Business Men's Fellowship
GOD AND THE LAWMAN
Very Good- with no dust jacket Full Gospel Business Men's Fellowship, 1972 Trade paper, . Light edge and corner wear. Some rubbing. Several police officers share their testimonies of how God has filled them with His Holy Spirit. This book is written from a charismatic theological viewpoint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.78 | CAD 6.93 | EUR 5.24 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 629.09 | MXN 76.89 | ZAR 62.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 757.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Guideposts
A Very Present Help God's Power in Our Lives
Publisher: Carmel 1985. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Guideposts Hardcover Jacket is rubbed with chipping, small tears, and small creases at edges and corners. Handwritten note in ink on FFEP. Ink on FFEP title is smeared ; 4to; 247 pages; Contains over 90 short true-life stories for those seeking inspiration and help in specific life situations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1489.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Johnson, Margaret
Home Before Dark
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1979, c. 1978. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Zondervan Second Printing Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Publisher placed bookplate, blank. Book appears not to have been read, but dust jacket shows evidence of shelf wear with chipping and creasing on edges, and some rubbing elsewhere. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; The story of Janie and Gerry Grimes, who having survived a number of trials that could overwhelm people of less faith and character, finally died, with two of their three children, in a tragic car accident.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.47 | CAD 17.86 | EUR 13.50 | GBP 11.42 | JPY 1,620.00 | MXN 198.00 | ZAR 160.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3485.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lin, Yi
Some Through the Waters
Publisher: La Mirada, CA 1979. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Far East Broadcasting Co. Paperback Two small black marker stripes near top of spine. ; 12mo; 103 pages; A young Chinese Red Guard finds freedom and hope in a new world. Once dedicated to the Cultural Revolution, he becomes disillusioned when he sees its effect. But the voice of the Far Eastern Broadcasting Co. reaches him, and he comes from the darkness into the light.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.56 | CAD 14.88 | EUR 11.25 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 133.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2274.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lucas, Margaret Brindley, 1701-1769
An Account of the Convincement and Call to the Ministry of Margaret Lucas, Late of Leek, in Staffordshire
Publisher: Stanford (State of New York) Printed byDaniel Lawrence, for Henry and John F. Hull, M. DCCC. III. [1803].. vi, [7]-111p. 16.5 cm. Testimony of the English Quaker clergy woman. First pub. London, 1797. Shaw/Shoemaker, American Imprints. This edition not in Smith (Friends) cf. 2:135. NS 0111. Good +, contemporary full leather, back cover nearly detached, front fly leaf torn, top half wanting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0111.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McClusky, E. M.
ESCAPE!
Good with no dust jacket Back to the Bible Publishers, C. 1954 Moody Pocket Book # 67, MM paper. Has some holes around two stapes at spine on first few pages, including table of contents. Pages are beginning to yellow, especially at either end. There is light edge and corner wear. "True stories of escape from Satan's bondage. "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.84 | CAD 4.95 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 44.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 773.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Schlamm., Vera
Pursued
Publisher: San Francisco 1976. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hineni Ministries Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Cover edges curl out a bit and top corner of front cover is creased at tip. ; 12mo; 192 pages; The amazing story of Dr. Vera Schlamm, a Jewish pediatrician who spent her childhood in Nazi Germany and Holland and her teen years in a concentration camp. This is the poignant story of her spiritual search, and how in her striving to be a better Jew, she finally met her Messiah. Good condition. Signed by author; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3661.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ten Boom, Corrie
Amazing Love
Publisher: 1976. Very Good- with no dust jacket Pillar Books Reprint Paperback Spine sunned. Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Bent corner, page 35. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1657.
|
|
|
|
9 items found
|