TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Business: Petroleum Industry
25 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Standard Oil Company]  
Span, Volume XI and XII, 1971 - 1972.

Publisher: Standard Oil Company, Indiana. 1971 - 1972..
Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Two years' issues bound together, w/ original covers, in blue cloth (no dj), w/ index of topics at front. Ex-lib stamp on front endpaper, exterior lightly edge-rubbed, otherwise near vg+ condition, contents bright & clean. Each issue approx. 20 pgs., richly illus.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990613.13.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Standard Oil Company]  
Span, Volume IX and X, 1969 - 1970.

Publisher: Standard Oil Company, Indiana. 1969 - 1970..
Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Two years' issues bound together, w/ original covers, in blue cloth (no dj), w/ index of topics at front. Ex-lib stamp on front endpaper, exterior lightly edge-rubbed, otherwise vg condition, contents bright & clean. Each issue approx. 20 pgs., richly illus.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990613.14.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Standard Oil Company]  
Span, Volume XIII and XIV, 1973 - 1974.

Publisher: Standard Oil Company, Indiana. 1973 - 1974..
Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Two years' issues bound together, w/ original covers, in blue cloth (no dj), w/ index of topics at front. Ex-lib stamp on front endpaper, exterior lightly edge-rubbed, otherwise vg condition, contents bright & clean. Each issue approx. 20 pgs., richly illus.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990613.15.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[Standard Oil Company]  
Span, Volume VII and VIII, 1967 - 1968.

Publisher: Standard Oil Company, Indiana. 1967 - 1968..
Hardcover 4to, hardcover. Two years' issues bound together, w/ original covers, in blue cloth (no dj), w/ index of topics at front. Ex-lib stamp on front endpaper, exterior lightly edge-rubbed, otherwise vg condition, contents bright & clean. Each issue approx. 20 pgs., richly illus.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990613.16.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Gasoline: The Meaning of the Distillation Curve

Publisher: Sinclair Refining Company.
Ca. 1938. 22 page guide for salesmen giving simple explanation with b/w illuistrations and graphs of the distillation process; 4to, pictorial front cover. Also a 22 page typescript, double-spaced, commentary for salesmen to go with film for gasoline resellers and customers. Both publications are three-hole punched for a three ring binder. Very good, slightly sunned, worn edges. Booklet includes statistics on Midwest car age and type of gas used Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 41.18 CAD 42.08 EUR 31.82 GBP 26.92 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 378.38 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020804.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Anglo-Mexican Petroleum Products Co., Ltd.  
Mexican Fuel Oil
 Picture
Publisher: London [George Philip & Son, Ltd.] (1914).
First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographs, diagrams, viii, 150, [vi] pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Interesting look at early 20th century British petroleum use and its production and distribution from the British-controlled Mexican oil fields of the Anglo-Mexican Petroleum Products Company, Ltd. Photos of the production facilities, storage tanks and reservoirs, ships, furnaces, and much more. Frontispiece photographs shows the H.M.S. Queen Elizabeth, the first large battleship built to run on oil alone, sliding down the ways. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt, Mexican eagle in gilt also on upper board, decorated endpapers. Prior owner bookplate of one Charles M. Barnett on front pastedown with his initials and a short note in pencil on front free endpaper. First few leaves show some minor finger marks, first page of table of contents has some slight paper damage from adhesion along inner margin. Binding has a few rubs and nicks to cloth extremities, some browning to spine. Rear hinge is cracked, exposing underlying mull, though still holding well. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 9370.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ball, Max W. ; Ball, Douglas; Turner, Daniel S., Illustrated by Jack Housez  
THIS FASCINATING OIL BUSINESS

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1965.
Condition: Fair/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Line drawings.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 420 pages; Maps by Sven w. Reims and C. G. Mundy. Ex-Library- stamped Released From: Christian High School, Holland, MI. Cover shows tape residue on spine and red cloth shows a little blotching but the gilt lettering and oil rig illustration are both bright. The back free page is missing (it may have had the library pocket on it). Indexed.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6679.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
8.
Barnet, Richard J.  
The Lean Years: Politics in the Age of Scarcity/ by Richard J. Barnet

Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, c1980.
349 p., index, 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 319-336. A book about physical resourses and political power. Stock# 36,655. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36655.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bloom, David  
Labyrinth: Libyan Odyssey

Publisher: Iuniverse, Inc NY, 2005.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0595826075 In DJ; Signed by author. Blue cloth hardback. Viii + 165 pp. Acct of author's experiences in Libya reporting Standard Oil's operation; 8vo; viii + 165 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27702.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Burton, Dudley J.; Ravishankar, K.  
Treatment of Hazardous Petrochemical and Petroleum Wastes: Current, New, and Emerging Technologies

Publisher: Noyes Publications, Park Ridge, N.J., U.S.A. 1989..
Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth. No dj. NOT ex-library. About fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, tiny nick to upper spine cloth, cover gilt slightly rubbed. xvii, 270 p. ISBN: 0815512155

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1000517.38.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Calhoun, John C.  
FUNDAMENTALS OF RESERVOIR ENGINEERING.
 Picture
Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press (1953)..
Revised edition Weekly units published in the "Oil and Gas Journal" were bound into a booklet. Demand was high for the booklet so a hardcover went to press. There are 161 "units", each "self-contained requiring little additional reference work on the part of the reader". 417p: charts, graphs; 24cm. 960g. Near Very Good (slight wear to cover, name free-front endpaper, introduction underlined + 1st six pages; otherwise clean solid). No dustjacket. Green cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4369.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
12.
John M. Blair.  
The Control of Oil.

Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1976..
1st ed. 441+ pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780394494708. ISBN: Oil; Seven Sisters; OPEC;

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2062.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Knowles, Ruth Sheldon.  
The First Pictorial History of the American Oil and Gas Industry, 1859 to 1983.

Publisher: Athens, Ohio UP [1983].
171 p., index; 29 cm. Contents include The Well that Changed the World: Birth of the Modern Oil Industry, 1901-17; Minds of Men: The Art of Petroleum Geology Is Born; Winning World War I: 'The Allies Floated to victory on a sea of oil'; The Roaring Twenties; The Industry Comes of Age: 1930s; Winning World War II: 'A matter of oil, bullets, and beans'; Energy Revolution, 1945-1970; Energy Crisis: 1970s; New Oil and Gas Horizons: 1980s and Beyond; Energy Future; Selected Bibliography. Color pictorial dj; VG. Stock#20561.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20561.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Leeston, Alfred M.  
Magic Oil: Servant of the World.

Publisher: Juan Pablos Books, Dallas. 1951..
1st edition (stated). Hardcover Surveys the oil industry in the US, Middle East and elsewhere with emphasis on political and economic aspects, ultimately arguing for the industry's freedom from regulation. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth (no dj). Upper & lower spine and corners mildly rubbed, else near fine. 237 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980826.30.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Montague, Gilbert Holland.  
The Rise and Progress of the Standard Oil Company.

Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY. 1903..
1st. ptg. Hardcover Sm 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Exterior lightly scuffed, edge-rubbed w/ head/heel of spine lightly bumped; finger-smudging to endpapers; otherwise good condition. 143 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990517.23.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Olien, Roger M. & Diana Davids  
Oil Booms: Social Change in Five Texas Towns

Publisher: University of Nebraska Lincoln 1982.
Fine; dust jacket slight wear, near fine. 8 vo. (xiv) 220 pp. Notes, bibliographical notes, index, tables, black cloth-backed boards. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004961.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Powers, Henry M. Sprague, C. H. (Charles Hill).  
C. H. Sprague & Son Company. A New England Colossus.

Publisher: Newcomen Society of the U.S., 1985 [Princeton UP]. Newcomen Publication #1252. "First Printing: March 1986".
24 p., illus.; 23 cm. "This address, dealing with the history of C. H. Sprague & Con Company, was delivered at a "1985 Joint Maine-New Hampshire Meeting" of The Newcomen Society of the United States held in Ogunquit, Maine, when Henry M. Powers was the guest of honor and speaker on July 12th, 1985." A brief history of the C. H. Sprague & Son Company. Stapled in printed paper covers; minor wear & soiling; VG. stock#3048.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3048.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Roberts, Fred S. & Wendell W. Waterman, eds.  
Energy Modeling II: The Interface between Model Builder and Decision Maker.

Publisher: Institute of Gas Technology, Chicago. 1980..
Papers from the symposium "Energy Modeling and Net Energy Analysis", held August 21 - 25, 1978 in Colorado Springs. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Lib of Congress markings to opening pgs. 1/2" strip of upper spine paper peeled away, opening & closing pg. corners slightly thumbed, else contents vg, clean & bright. 596 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990629.09.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Rowold, Milam C.  
Handbook for Landmen

Publisher: Milam C. Rowold Houston, TX 1952.
[2], 209 pp, black leatherette boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. The handbook was written for the use of Oil Company Landmen and Titlemen, Brokers in Leases, Minerals and Royalties, and others associated with the oil industry in the states of Alabama, California;, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, New Mexico, and Texas. It is to be used as an aid in the handling of land and title manners pertaining to oil and gas transactions. The book is an ex-library book and has gift plate on the front pastedown and has card holder tipped in to the ffep and also the name of the person who donated the book and to which library and the date wrote on the ffep. No Jacket Soft Cover Leatherette Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 59.59 CAD 60.90 EUR 46.05 GBP 38.96 JPY 5,525.45 MXN 675.33 ZAR 547.57 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051199.
    
US$60.78
Order From Dealer
20.
Standard Oil Company (New Jersey) and Affiliated Companies.  
Technical Publications: Year - 1946.

Publisher: Standard Oil Company (New Jersey). 1947..
Hardcover 8vo, hardbound, cloth over boards, Binding lightly rubbed, coners bumped, Binding tight, contents clean, overall vg cond. 356 pp., b&w illus.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990901.15.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Stearns, Reid F.; Russell R. Johnson; Robert M. Jackson; Charles A. Larson.  
FLOW MEASUREMENT WITH ORIFICE METERS. The Esso Series
 Picture
Publisher: NY/Toronto/London: D. Van Nostrand (1951)..
"This book is intended mainly for engineering, technical service, and instrument groups concerned with process control, test work, and plant start-ups in the petroleum industry ..one reference containing all the information required for the effective use of fixed-area orifice meters in common refinery applications." 350p: blue text, numerous illustrations, charts, tables; 26cm. 1212g. Appendices, Bibliography, Index. Good (tips and spine ends worn, cloth soiled, first two chapters marked, otherwise very good). No dustjacket. Red cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 17.61 CAD 18.00 EUR 13.61 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,632.73 MXN 199.56 ZAR 161.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4370.
    
US$17.96
Order From Dealer
22.
Stephens, Maynard M.; Oscar F. Spencer.  
NATURAL GAS ENGINEERING. Third (3rd) Edition.
 Picture
Publisher: Pennsylvania State University 1965..
Third edition Natural Gas Industry Development, Measuring Properties, Processing, Gas Well Completion, Operation, Capacities and Property Valuation. Textbook with Review Questions and Practice Problems at the end of each chapter. 576p: tables, illustrations, photos, charts; 23cm. Appendices. 926g. Good Plus (light wear to boards, name free-front enpaper, a few minor pen marks throughout, about 100 pages have some water damage but text is unaffected and there is no odor or signs of mold). No dustjacket. Green cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.68 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.34 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 134.86 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4372.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
23.
Tertzakian, Peter.  
A Thousand Barrels a Second: The Coming Oil Break Point And the Challenges Facing an Energy Dependent World.

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 2006..
ISBN: 9780071468749 1st edition, 1st printing. 272 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7160.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
24.
The First Texas Royalty and Exploration Company , Illustrated by: Maps  
The South Indio Prospect Zavala County, Texas : Private Offering

Publisher: The First Texas Royalty and Exploration Company Austin, TX 1984.
iii, 55 pp, [6], brown leather boards w/gilt lettering. The book is a private offering prospectus on for a three well drilling program in Zavala County, Texas containing maps & geological surveys. No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 82.50 CAD 84.32 EUR 63.75 GBP 53.94 JPY 7,650.00 MXN 935.00 ZAR 758.11 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049080.
    
US$84.15
Order From Dealer
25.
Williamson, Harold F., Et al.  
THE AMERICAN PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. [2 Volume Set].

Publisher: Northwestern University Press. [Evanston, IL]. 1959 & 1963..
1st printings. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with the front covers & spines gilt-illustrated with one (on Volume 1) or two (on Volume 2) small oil derricks on top of a long band of substrata contained in a blindstamped panel. VOLUME 1: The Age of Illumination 1859 - 1899 authored by Williamson & Arnold R. Daum. 864pp., 25 figures, 14 charts, 22 maps, 55 tables & index. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Spine extremes worn with some edge chips & tears; 1/2' & 1/4' edge tears on front bottom & a 1/4' edge tear on the back bottom; top of back edge has wear, a 1/4' tear & a small chip o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no abuse or major defects). VOLUME 2: The Age of Energy 1899 - 1959. Authored by Williamson, Daum, Ralph L. Andreano, & Gilbert C. Klose. 928pp., 24 figures, 154 charts & index. Errata notice pasted down on the front free endpaper. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (a 4 1/2' diagonal tear starting from 1' left of the top right corner & moving to the center of the back; many creases between this tear & the left side of the back; cellotape repair on the face of most of the left side of the spine; 3/8' & 3/4' edge tears on the top of the front o/w Good). Extra postage will be required for shipping via Priority Mail.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 92-0422.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

25 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.