|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allen, Tim.
Don't Stand Too Close To A Naked Man.
Publisher: New York: Hyperion, (1994).. x, 210 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25784.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Arliss, George
UP THE YEARS FROM BLOOMSBURY
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York 1927. Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Water stain at bottom edge. Lower edge of front cover is stained. ; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26557.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Arliss, George
UP THE YEARS FROM BLOOMSBURY
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York 1927. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69535.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arliss, George.
Up The Years From Bloomsbury: An Autobiography.
Publisher: New York: Blue Ribbon, (1927),. Frontis, 321 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Memoirs of the English character actor. A very good+ copy with minor shelf-wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25605.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bingham, Madeleine
GREAT LOVE The Life and Art of Herbert Beerbohm Tree
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1979. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38429.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Clark, Ira
Professional Playwrights: Massinger, Ford, Shirley & Brome
Publisher: Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1992. Hard bound, first edition. As issued - a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 20.98 | EUR 15.70 | GBP 13.44 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 202.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 597.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gielgud, Sir John
DISTINGUISHED COMPANY
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 179 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49985.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Guitry, Sacha
IF MEMORY SERVES Memoirs of Sacha Guitry
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1936. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has light soiling. Yellowing on endpapers; Translated from the French by Lewis Galantiere; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65298.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Harvey, Basil
GROWING PAINS An Autobiography
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York NY 1937. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8669.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jefferson, Joseph
RIP VAN WINKLE The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 375 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41228.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lytton, Henry A.
The Secrets of a Savoyard
Publisher: New York: George H. Doran Company.. 19 X 13½ cm. G/No dj. No date, c. 1926. This is the British edition with a Doran title page canceling the original. Colophon: "Printed by the Anchor Press, Ltd., Tiptree, Sussex, England." Light brown cloth, paper labels on spine and front board, 191 pp, 16 plates including frontispiece. Small tear to bottom of spine, front board has a few faint water spots, bottom corners bumped, bookplate on fpd, a few tears to margins where uncut edges were sloppily opened. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THBI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Macqueen-Pope, W:
Ghosts and Greasepaint : a story of the days that were
Publisher: London, Robert Hale Ltd., 1951. (1st Edition). 334pp with b/w illus and pictorial endpapers. A study of the history of the theatre, and its players. Good plus cond : fair-good cond d/w ( now protected) small piece missing from foot of spine, old chips and creasing. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 986.36 | MXN 120.56 | ZAR 108.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2887.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pearson, Hesketh
The Last Actor-Managers
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950.. 22½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/G. Pale grey boards, burgundy cloth spine with copper titles, pictorial endpapers, xii, 84 pp, 24 ff b & w photo plates, index. Slight shelf wear. DJ browned & rubbed with 4 cm chip at tail of spine, other chips & tears under 1 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Short biographies of ten actor-managers: Sir Johnston Forbes-Robertson, Sir Herbert Tree, Sir George Alexander, Sir Frank Benson, Lewis Waller, Sir John Martin-Harvey, H. B. Irving, Laurence Irving, Oscar Asche & Harley Granville-Barker. The photo plates, mostly of scenes from the plays, are reproduced by photogravure. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THBI00005.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Peters, Margot Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MRS. PAT The Life of Mrs. Patrick Campbell
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 531 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18730.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rees, James (Colley Cibber)
The Life of Edwin Forrest. With Reminiscences and Personal Recollections.
Publisher: Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson & Brothers, 1874.. First Edition. 19½ X 14 cm. Reading Copy/No dj. Olive drab pebble-grained cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, blind titles on rear board, olive drab end papers, sewn two-sections-on on sunk cords, [6], 21-524, 4 pp. Spine detached at rear joint, front joint about half gone, cloth crumbling, rubbed through to boards at corners and bottom edge near hinge, War Service Library bookplate on front paste-down, frontispiece lacking, otherwise internally clean & bright. Although pagination starts at page 21, the first gathering is complete and the second gathering is signed (2), so there is no apparent loss of text. Perhaps it was intended to accomodate additional preliminary matter that never materialized?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THBI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ross, Lillian and Helen Ross
PLAYER A Profile of an Art
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 459 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38137.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ruggles, Eleanor
PRINCE OF PLAYERS Edwin Booth
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 401 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46617.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ruggles, Eleanor
PRINCE OF PLAYERS Edwin Booth
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 401 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48901.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ruggles, Eleanor
PRINCE OF PLAYERS Edwin Booth
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine is faded; B&W Photographs; 401 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71255.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ruggles, Eleanor
PRINCE OF PLAYERS Edwin Booth
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; 401 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59989.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Scobie, Ingrid Winther
Center Stage. Helen Gahagan Douglas: A Life
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1992.. xx, 369 p. Biography of Helen Gahagan Doulas, 1900-1980, actress, opera singer, congresswoman, victim of Richard Nixon's vicious 1950 senate campaign. Stock #25468x. Fine, inscribed to the dedicatee. Another copy. Vg/no dj. $20.00. American theater Politics Feminism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25468.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard (George Bernard). [Tompkins, Molly] Tompkins, Peter, editor.
To a Young Actress. The Letters of Bernard Shaw to Molly Tompkins...
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY [c1960]. "First Edition". The correspondence between Bernard Shaw and an American artist from 1921 through 1949. Illustrated with Photographs. Edited and with an Introduction by Peter Tompkins. 192 p., facsimile letters accompanied by photos; 31 cm.; dj has several small closed edge tears; VG. "Their early correspondence is best described as a practical course in acting given by a great playwright to his young protégée. ...this correspondence traces a close friendship that lasted until Shaw's death and shows the famous writer in a new and often unexpected light." 35673 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35673.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Skinner, Cornelia Otis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MADAME SARAH
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1966. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20022.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Skinner, Cornelia Otis Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MADAME SARAH
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1967. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60290.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Stagg, Jerry
The Brothers Shubert
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1968.. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 24 X 16½ cm. VG+/VG. Red cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, top edge dyed grey, dark blue endpapers, xii, 431, [2] pp, 56 b & w photos, index. Lightly rubbed at extremities, endpapers faded near edges. Mostly black DJ rubbed with white paper showing through, worn & creased at spine ends, a few small tears (up to 1 cm); in Brodart archival cover. This is J. Harold Kittleson's copy, with his signature on the half-title and three 5" X 7" glossy photos from the book, intended for newspaper publication (i.e., with a review), laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THBI00003.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Tebbel, John William, 1912-
A Certain Club One Hundred Years of The Players New York 1888-1988
Publisher: N.Y., Hampden/ Booth Theater Library, 1989. ix, 348 p., [32] pages of plates, 23.5 cm. Established by Edwin Booth and friends, The Players was a gentleman's club intended to raise the status of the much despised acting pofession. Stock# 31,698. Vg/ no slip case.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31698.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Terkel, Studs
The Spectator: Talk About Movies and Plays with the People Who Make Them
Publisher: New York: The New Press, 1999.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, xvii, 364 pp. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Dozens of interviews with actors & actresses and a few others. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THBI00004.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Woon, Basil
The Real Sarah Bernhardt
Publisher: Tudor Publishing New York 1937. 361 pages, b/w plates; 8vo, red cloth. Very good, titles dulled on spine, spine ends/corner tips bumped, bookplate inside front cover; no dust jacket Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025780.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Zolotow, Maurice
STAGESTRUCK The Romance of Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 278 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28515.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|